Futures Competition - Comps & Clubs - Racehorse TALK harm-plan harm-plan

Racehorse TALK



Futures Competition - Comps & Clubs - Racehorse TALK

Author Topic: Futures Competition  (Read 4628 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jeunes

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 296
  • Posts: 6543
O.P. « 2021-Sep-12, 11:48 AM »
I decided to start a new competition for Spring but with more of a difference as I love futures but I always lose.      :lol:     This will complement Brian’s brilliant spring competition too.

The rules are simple. There will be 12 spring races nominated and the winner will get to share (50%) of a $60 first 4 bet on the NSW Tab for the Melbourne Cup. The winner will decide on the number of selections or standouts etc for the MC first 4 with no input from me other than share the winnings hopefully.

The points system is as follows.

5 points for the winner.
3 points for running 2nd
2 points for running 3rd
1 point if your selected runner makes the final field but does not finish in the placings or win the race.

The selected races are listed below with race dates in brackets.

1) Golden Rose (25th of September)
2) Turnbull Stakes (2nd of October)
3) Epsom Handicap (2nd of October)
4) Metropolitan (2nd of October)
5) Caulfield Guineas (9th of October)
6) Caulfield Cup (16th of October)
7) Everest (16th of October)
8 Cox Plate (23rd of October)
9) Coolmore Stud (30th of October)
10) Empire Rose (30th of October)
11) VRC Derby (30th of October)
12) Golden Eagle (30th of October)

The points system is as follows

5 points for the winner
3 points for running 2nd
2 points for running 3rd
1 point if your runner makes the final field and does not finish in the top 3.

All selections must be entered by the 24th of September for ALL RACES.
« Last Edit: 2021-Sep-12, 06:47 PM by Jeunes »

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 29091
« 2021-Sep-12, 12:10 PM Reply #1 »
Sounds good mate. I’m in.
I remember enigma part of a private star stable company many moons back where to had to pick horses by categories etc. stayers or 3yo colts etc
It was fun and had a wonder prizepool

Offline Brian Mc

  • Group 2
  • User 337
  • Posts: 3123
« 2021-Sep-12, 04:11 PM Reply #2 »
Good one. :clap2:

Online fours

  • Group 1
  • User 704
  • Posts: 8866
« 2021-Sep-12, 04:53 PM Reply #3 »
Jeunes,

I have bad memories of Kim Angel winning the Cup in another country.... rather than the MC after I had taken it months before the MC.....

See you on the 24th.

Fours

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 29091
« 2021-Sep-12, 05:54 PM Reply #4 »
1) Golden Rose (25th of October) Jamaea
2) Turnbull Stakes (2nd of October) Zaaki
3) Epsom Handicap (2nd of October) Aramayo
4) Metropolitan (2nd of October) Signora Nera
5) Caulfield Guineas (9th of October)  Prowling
6) Caulfield Cup (16th of October)Incentivise
7) Everest (16th of October) Gytrash
8 Cox Plate (23rd of  :) Zaaki
9) Coolmore Stud (30th of October) Home Affairs
10) Empire Rose (30th of October) Colette
11) VRC Derby (30th of October) ARNAQUEUR
12) Golden Eagle (30th of October) Mounga


« Last Edit: 2021-Sep-23, 08:16 AM by wily ole dog »

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 29091
« 2021-Sep-12, 05:58 PM Reply #5 »
30th October Coolmor stud stakes or classic?

Offline Jeunes

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 296
  • Posts: 6543
« 2021-Sep-12, 06:56 PM Reply #6 »
30th October Coolmor stud stakes or classic?

Thanks Wily for picking it up. Coolmore Stud it is and I amended it. 
 
Most will select the favourites for the big races like Everest, CC, Cox Plate, Golden Rose and even the Turnbull. The rest could be quite interesting especially on the last day with the Derby, Coolmore, Empire Rose and Golden Eagle a lottery. Gives everyone a chance to catch up.

Online specialweek2

  • Group 2
  • User 1631
  • Posts: 4340
« 2021-Sep-19, 12:04 PM Reply #7 »
.
« Last Edit: 2021-Sep-23, 11:57 AM by specialweek2 »

Online fours

  • Group 1
  • User 704
  • Posts: 8866
« 2021-Sep-21, 08:45 AM Reply #8 »
Hmmm,

Early mention for the MC.

Colette as long as the track is not good to firm.

Fours

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 29091
« 2021-Sep-21, 11:21 AM Reply #9 »
Anyone else going to contribute, time is running out

Offline Jeunes

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 296
  • Posts: 6543
« 2021-Sep-21, 11:26 AM Reply #10 »
I am actually thinking of Mystic Journey for the Empire Rose and Paulele for the Coolmore which will be the trickiest races.

Horses like Probeel and Collette are earmarked for other races and can’t see them in the Empire Rose unless they fail in their next run.

The Coolmore is the trickiest race by far as it depends on the Golden Rose and the Everest. I liked Paulele but there are talks that the Blue Army are deciding on Trekking or not.

The Derby is fascinating but there maybe some good Victorian horses as usually they do a lot better than Sydney horses recently but you never know.

Golden Eagle will depend largely on the Epsom but there are some standouts.

I might have a place fold in all my selections in the races as nothing worse than some getting up and missing out on a few $.

Online fours

  • Group 1
  • User 704
  • Posts: 8866
« 2021-Sep-21, 11:34 AM Reply #11 »
Wily,

Maybe the Golden Rose is holding things up - hard to find a field for it at the moment. R&S list it.

Fours

Offline Jeunes

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 296
  • Posts: 6543
« 2021-Sep-21, 11:41 AM Reply #12 »
These are my tips and I will amend later on Friday if any withdrawals.

1) Golden Rose (25th of October) Anamoe
2) Turnbull Stakes (2nd of October) Very Elegant
3) Epsom Handicap (2nd of October) Hungry Heart
4) Metropolitan (2nd of October) She's Ideel
5) Caulfield Guineas (9th of October)  Artorius
6) Caulfield Cup (16th of October)Incentivise
7) Everest (16th of October) Gytrash
8 Cox Plate (23rd of  October) Zaaki
9) Coolmore Stud (30th of October) Paulele
10) Empire Rose (30th of October) Mystic Journey
11) VRC Derby (30th of October) Tutukaka
12) Golden Eagle (30th of October) Mounga

The combined odds are just over a billion to one.   :lol:

Online specialweek2

  • Group 2
  • User 1631
  • Posts: 4340
« 2021-Sep-21, 11:49 AM Reply #13 »
Following is my list.

1.  Captivant
2.  Verry Elleegant
3.  Cascadian
4.  Montefilia
5.  Artorious
6.  Explosive Jack
7.  Eduardo
8.  Probabeel
9.  Stay Inside
10. Tofane
11. Giannis
12. Private Eye
« Last Edit: 2021-Sep-23, 11:33 AM by specialweek2 »

Online fours

  • Group 1
  • User 704
  • Posts: 8866
« 2021-Sep-21, 12:19 PM Reply #14 »
1) Anamoe
2) Dalasan
3) Atishu
4) Montefilia
5) Anamoe
6) Incentivise
7) Gytrash
8) Verry Elegant
9) Stay Inside
10)  September Run
11) Giannis
12) Atishu

Fours
« Last Edit: 2021-Sep-21, 12:40 PM by fours »

Offline Brian Mc

  • Group 2
  • User 337
  • Posts: 3123
« 2021-Sep-21, 01:02 PM Reply #15 »
Tentative list: to be confirmed, or altered, on Friday (rather than Saturday)
List amended: see later
« Last Edit: 2021-Sep-24, 11:44 AM by Brian Mc »

Online JWesleyHarding

  • Group 1
  • User 231
  • Posts: 21833
« 2021-Sep-21, 01:07 PM Reply #16 »
Good luck everyone but my prob with these future comps is that they tend to cloud my judgement  on Raceday..

Given how my “judgement” is panning out lately maybe a bit of clouding could be useful.

Online fours

  • Group 1
  • User 704
  • Posts: 8866
« 2021-Sep-21, 01:13 PM Reply #17 »
Brian,

Friday is cut off day so Saturday is too late fr changes.

Fours

Offline Brian Mc

  • Group 2
  • User 337
  • Posts: 3123
« 2021-Sep-21, 01:24 PM Reply #18 »
T%hanks.  Friday will be my D-Day  :)

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 29091
« 2021-Sep-21, 01:53 PM Reply #19 »
I am actually thinking of Mystic Journey for the Empire Rose and Paulele for the Coolmore which will be the trickiest races.

Horses like Probeel and Collette are earmarked for other races and can’t see them in the Empire Rose unless they fail in their next run.

The Coolmore is the trickiest race by far as it depends on the Golden Rose and the Everest. I liked Paulele but there are talks that the Blue Army are deciding on Trekking or not.

The Derby is fascinating but there maybe some good Victorian horses as usually they do a lot better than Sydney horses recently but you never know.

Golden Eagle will depend largely on the Epsom but there are some standouts.

I might have a place fold in all my selections in the races as nothing worse than some getting up and missing out on a few $.


I like your thinking re Colette and I must also agree that the return run of Mystic Journey was superb

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 29091
« 2021-Sep-21, 02:08 PM Reply #20 »
These are my tips and I will amend later on Friday if any withdrawals.

1) Golden Rose (25th of October) Anamoe
2) Turnbull Stakes (2nd of October) Very Elegant
3) Epsom Handicap (2nd of October) Hungry Heart
4) Metropolitan (2nd of October) She's Ideel
5) Caulfield Guineas (9th of October)  Artorius
6) Caulfield Cup (16th of October)Incentivise
7) Everest (16th of October) Gytrash
8 Cox Plate (23rd of  October) Zaaki
9) Coolmore Stud (30th of October) Paulele
10) Empire Rose (30th of October) Mystic Journey
11) VRC Derby (30th of October) Tutukaka
12) Golden Eagle (30th of October) Mounga

The combined odds are just over a billion to one.  :lol:


Yes, my multis were knocked back, understandably but managed a reduced stake bet  :lol:



Offline Jeunes

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 296
  • Posts: 6543
« 2021-Sep-21, 03:15 PM Reply #21 »
Good luck everyone but my prob with these future comps is that they tend to cloud my judgement  on Raceday..

Given how my “judgement” is panning out lately maybe a bit of clouding could be useful.

That’s the problem for me is that for past  few years but reverse. I have selected the winners early for some of them but did not back them on the day due to the barriers or track or odds.

There is nothing worse than seeing a horse a few weeks prior be a 20/1 shot start shorter and you can’t make up your mind to back it or not.



Online Gintara

  • Group 1
  • User 16
  • Posts: 13568
« 2021-Sep-21, 09:15 PM Reply #22 »
1) Golden Rose (25th of October) Anamoe
2) Turnbull Stakes (2nd of October) Verry Elleegant
3) Epsom Handicap (2nd of October) Private Eye
4) Metropolitan (2nd of October) She's Ideel
5) Caulfield Guineas (9th of October)  Artorius
6) Caulfield Cup (16th of October)Duais
7) Everest (16th of October) Nature Strip
8 Cox Plate (23rd of  October) Verry Elleegant
9) Coolmore Stud (30th of October) Profiteer
10) Empire Rose (30th of October) Probabeel
11) VRC Derby (30th of October) Footlights
12) Golden Eagle (30th of October) Ellsberg

Offline ratsack

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 327
  • Posts: 11841
« 2021-Sep-22, 08:58 PM Reply #23 »
1) Golden Rose  Tiger of malay
2) Turnbull Stakes  Hungry heart
3) Epsom Handicap Harmony Rose
4) Metropolitan  Great House
5) Caulfield Guineas  Lightsaber
6) Caulfield Cup King of Leogranze
7) Everest  Rothfire
8 Cox Plate Anamoe
9) Coolmore Stud Remarque
10) Empire Rose Colette
11) VRC Derby Grinzinger king
12) Golden Eagle Hungry heart

Nice comp Jeunes BUT very difficult with lap over of races !

Offline Jeunes

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 296
  • Posts: 6543
« 2021-Sep-22, 09:24 PM Reply #24 »
I reckon the winning score could be anywhere between 10-15 pts if some hot pots bite the dust.

Interestingly most selections do not even have the favourites as the top pick. So I am hoping the competition is going to be tight.


BACK TO ALL TOPICS
Sitemap