The "Aussie" Melbourne Cup - Melbourne Cup - Racehorse TALK harm-plan

Racehorse TALK



The "Aussie" Melbourne Cup - Melbourne Cup - Racehorse TALK

Author Topic: The "Aussie" Melbourne Cup  (Read 20030 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sobig

  • Group 2
  • User 583
  • Posts: 3436
« 2018-Oct-21, 02:58 PM Reply #100 »
Big Duke is an import PP

Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2018-Oct-21, 03:10 PM Reply #101 »

Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2018-Nov-05, 02:02 PM Reply #102 »
No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 x3195x1111 BEST SOLUTION (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor Pat Cosgrave 6 57.5kg
2 x512433x43 THE CLIFFSOFMOHER (IRE) Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore 9 56.5kg
3 57x150x11x MAGIC CIRCLE (IRE) Ian Williams Corey Brown 17 56kg
4 5x211250x0 CHESTNUT COAT (JPN) Yoshito Yahagi Yuga Kawada 4 55.5kg
5 1796x4341x MUNTAHAA (IRE) John Gosden Jim Crowley 13 55.5kg
6 144x1132x0 SOUND CHECK (GER) Michael Moroney Jordan Childs 16 55.5kg
7 x6731x7694 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Ben Melham 18 55.5kg
8 5462x02410 ACE HIGH David Payne Tye Angland 22 55kg
9 1x69x2112x MARMELO (GB) Hughie Morrison Hugh Bowman 10 55kg
10 3326x11114 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 11 54.5kg
11 2x436013x1 YUCATAN (IRE) Aidan O'Brien James McDonald 23 54.5kg
12 56164x5266 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Tommy Berry 1 54kg
13 13x655x1x3 FINCHE (GB) Chris Waller Zac Purton 15 54kg
14 x5x0x08030 RED CARDINAL (IRE) Darren Weir Damien Oliver 5 54kg
15 21x05x4059 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) Michael Moroney Patrick Moloney 2 54kg
16 7829x79401 VENTURA STORM (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 7 54kg
17 2188632x31 A PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) Charlie Fellowes Michael Walker 20 53kg
18 1x5x005770 NAKEETA (GB) Iain Jardine Regan Bayliss 3 53kg
19 4513x01473 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott Dwayne Dunn 14 53kg
20 58402x0080 ZACADA (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Damian Lane 24 53kg
21 231130x341 RUNAWAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 12 52kg
22 11113x6327 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller Craig Williams 8 51.5kg
23 11x24112x CROSS COUNTER (GB) Charlie Appleby Kerrin McEvoy 19 51kg

 :shy:

Offline nemisis

  • Group3
  • User 2461
  • Posts: 814
« 2018-Nov-05, 02:34 PM Reply #103 »
You might need to check out the bona fides of Charles Road PP7.

By Myboycharlie out of a Giant's Causeway mare.......I'm sure he was conceived and sold here.

Can stay a bit too!

Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2018-Nov-05, 02:40 PM Reply #104 »
You might need to check out the bona fides of Charles Road PP7.

By Myboycharlie out of a Giant's Causeway mare.......I'm sure he was conceived and sold here.

Can stay a bit too!

This was discussed back in the thread a bit.

We decided only horses that have raced here all their racing careers are eligible - regardless of where they are bred.

That is why horses like Charles Road and Who Shot Thebarman are ineligible.

I'm waiting for the year that will inevitably come where there are no Aussie runners. We went close in 2016

Year 1st Actual Finish 2nd Actual Finish 3rd Actual Finish Actual Winner Notes
2017 Cismontane 13 Amelies Star 14 Boom Time 15 Rekindling
2016 Jameka 15 Insufficient Starters
Insufficient Starters
Almandin
2015 Prince Of Penzance 1 Criterion 3 Gust Of Wind 6 Prince Of Penzance
2014 Signoff 4 Precedence 6 Fawkner 10 Protectionist
2013 Fawkner 6 Ethiopia 7 Super Cool 9 Fiorente
2012 Precedence 9 Niwot 15 Lights Of Heaven 16 Green Moon
2011 Niwot 8 Precedence 11 The Verminator 13 Dunaden
2010 Maluckyday 2 So You Think 3 Zipping 4 Americain
2009 Shocking 1 Master O'Reilly 4 Alcopop 6 Shocking
2008 Viewed 1 Master O'Reilly 4 Moatize 6 Viewed
2007 Efficient 1 Zipping 4 Dolphin Jo 5 Efficient
2006 Maybe Better 3 Zipping 4 Mahtoum 6 Delta Blues
2005 Makybe Diva 1 On A Jeune 2 Leica Falcon 4 Makybe Diva
2004 Makybe Diva 1 Zazzman 3 Elvestroem 4 Makybe Diva
2003 Makybe Diva 1 She's Archie 2 Pentastic 4 Makybe Diva
2002 Mr Prudent 2 Pentastic 5 Rain Gauge 8 Media Puzzle
2001 Rain Gauge 6 Sky Heights 8 Reenact 9 Ethereal
2000 Yippyio 2 Freemason 6 Celestial Show 7 Brew
1999 Rogan Josh 1 Lahar (DH) 3 Zazabelle (DH) 3 Rogan Josh (DH 3rd)
1998 Tie The Knot 6 Skybeau 8 Perpetual Check 9 Jezabeel
1997 Might And Power 1 Markham 3 Linesman 5 Might And Power
1996 Saintly 1 Skybeau 3 Nothin' Leica Dane 5 Saintly
1995 Nothin' Leica Dane 2 Coachwood 5 Beaux Art 6 Doreimus
1994 Paris Lane 2 Alcove 5 Grass Valley 8 Jeune
1993 Frontier Boy 5 Tennessee Jack 6 Our Pompeii 14 Vintage Crop
1992 Subzero 1 Star Of The Realm 7 London Bridge 9 Subzero

Offline ianb

  • Group 2
  • User 329
  • Posts: 1060
« 2018-Nov-05, 02:45 PM Reply #105 »
 At least our 3 are genuine Australian horses.

If we had the Kiwi Cup it would also consist of 3 horses - one of which (Sir Charles Road) was born in Australia and another Who Shot The Barman who hasn't seen NZ for 4 or 5 years.


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2018-Nov-06, 02:41 PM Reply #106 »
Year 1st Actual Finish 2nd Actual Finish 3rd Actual Finish Actual Winner Notes
2018 Youngstar 6 Runaway 19 Ace High 20 Cross Counter
2017 Cismontane 13 Amelies Star 14 Boom Time 15 Rekindling
2016 Jameka 15 Insufficient Starters
Insufficient Starters
Almandin
2015 Prince Of Penzance 1 Criterion 3 Gust Of Wind 6 Prince Of Penzance
2014 Signoff 4 Precedence 6 Fawkner 10 Protectionist
2013 Fawkner 6 Ethiopia 7 Super Cool 9 Fiorente
2012 Precedence 9 Niwot 15 Lights Of Heaven 16 Green Moon
2011 Niwot 8 Precedence 11 The Verminator 13 Dunaden
2010 Maluckyday 2 So You Think 3 Zipping 4 Americain
2009 Shocking 1 Master O'Reilly 4 Alcopop 6 Shocking
2008 Viewed 1 Master O'Reilly 4 Moatize 6 Viewed
2007 Efficient 1 Zipping 4 Dolphin Jo 5 Efficient
2006 Maybe Better 3 Zipping 4 Mahtoum 6 Delta Blues
2005 Makybe Diva 1 On A Jeune 2 Leica Falcon 4 Makybe Diva
2004 Makybe Diva 1 Zazzman 3 Elvestroem 4 Makybe Diva
2003 Makybe Diva 1 She's Archie 2 Pentastic 4 Makybe Diva
2002 Mr Prudent 2 Pentastic 5 Rain Gauge 8 Media Puzzle
2001 Rain Gauge 6 Sky Heights 8 Reenact 9 Ethereal
2000 Yippyio 2 Freemason 6 Celestial Show 7 Brew
1999 Rogan Josh 1 Lahar (DH) 3 Zazabelle (DH) 3 Rogan Josh (DH 3rd)
1998 Tie The Knot 6 Skybeau 8 Perpetual Check 9 Jezabeel
1997 Might And Power 1 Markham 3 Linesman 5 Might And Power
1996 Saintly 1 Skybeau 3 Nothin' Leica Dane 5 Saintly
1995 Nothin' Leica Dane 2 Coachwood 5 Beaux Art 6 Doreimus
1994 Paris Lane 2 Alcove 5 Grass Valley 8 Jeune
1993 Frontier Boy 5 Tennessee Jack 6 Our Pompeii 14 Vintage Crop
1992 Subzero 1 Star Of The Realm 7 London Bridge 9 Subzero


BACK TO ALL TOPICS
Sitemap