Race Records Of Champion Racehorses - Racing Talk - Racehorse TALK harm-plan

Racehorse TALK



Race Records Of Champion Racehorses - Racing Talk - Racehorse TALK

Author Topic: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses  (Read 621771 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-May-22, 04:15 PM Reply #1125 »

Offline ratsack

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 327
  • Posts: 10641
« 2016-May-22, 06:00 PM Reply #1126 »

LUSKIN STAR (1974)
chestnut colt
By Kaoru Star from Promising
Owned by Balcomb, Ninness and Barnett then Sweetenham Stud
Trained by Max Lees then Bart Cummings

Career : 17 starts : 13 wins 3 seconds 0 thirds $280.900

1976/77 At TWO YEARS : 9 starts 8 wins 1 second 0 thirds

2Oct WON of 11x12L Randwick Breeders Plate 1000m 5/4 f JW 53ShufflingShamus 53 00:58.8 Good
23Oct WON of 10x 4L Rosehill Silver Slipper 900m 1/1 ef JW 53Biscapol 53 00:52.6 Slow
22Feb 2ND of 9xL Newcastle Northern Slipper 1200m 5/4 ef JW 56MistressAnne 52.5 01:13.3 Heavy
12Mar WON of 15x3L Rosehill Todman Slipper 1200m 4/5 f JW 55Mondiso 55 01:12.6 Good
26Mar WON of 6x 7L Rosehill Golden Slipper 1200m 11/4ef JW 54Lloyd Boy 54 01:10.0 Fast
9Apr WON of 7x 3L Randwick Sires' Produce 1400m 1/7 f JW 55.5 Bold Zest 55.5 01:21.5# Fast
16Apr WON of 8x 6L Randwick Champagne Sks 1600m 1/3 f JW 55.5 Marceau 55.5 01:36.4 Good
4Jun WON of 4x 3L EagleFarm Sires' Produce 1400m 1/8 f JW 55.5 PacificPrince 55.5 01:23.9 Good
13Jun WON of 9x 2L EagleFarm Malboro Stakes 1600m 1/4 f JW 58GipsyKingdom 48.5 01:34.3 Good

1977/78 At THREE YEARS : 8 starts 5 wins 2 seconds 0 thirds

3Sep 2ND of 9xsh Canterbury Canterbury Stks 1200m 2/5 f PC 50.5 RomanticDream 57 01:11.9 Slow
13Sep WON of 7x 2L Newcastle Cameron Hcp 1300m 4/7 f JL 52.5 RomanticDream 55.5 01:15.8 Good
8Oct WON of 11

x L

Caulfield CaulfieldGuineas 1600m 1/2 f RH 55.5 PrincessTalaria 53 01:37.8 Fast
22Oct 9th of 14-- M.Valley WS Cox Plate 2050m 7/4 f JL 48.5 FamilyOfMan 57 02:05.3 Good

Transferred from Max Lees to Bart Cummings stable

11Feb WON of 10x1L Randwick ExpresswaySks 1100m 1/3 f JD 53.5 AlwaysWelcome 57 01:04.0 Good
25Feb WON of 7xL Rosehill PharLapStakes 1500m 2/11f JD 54Khayyam 54 01:29.6 Fast
11Mar 2ND of 13

xL

Rosehill Tulloch Stakes 1850m 1/1 f JD 54Lefroy 54 01:52.0 Fast
27Mar WON of 9x3L Randwick The Galaxy 1100m 4/6 f JD 57Again 50.5 01:06.7 Slow

= race record time # = course record time
Jockey Legend : JW = John Wade; PC = Peter Cook; JL = John Letts; RH = Roy Higgins; JD = John Duggan




my mates dad owned the mighty luskin star

i will try and get a photo with the silver slipper and golden slipper

when Mr Balcolm died all the kids got their choice

my mate selected the two slippers      :o

they are in a safe box somewhere

bit of trivia    :shrug:

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-May-28, 12:59 PM Reply #1127 »
I would have them up on the wall if they were mine.  Fabulous horse to have any sort of connection with.

I was particularly fond of his contribution as a sire, particularly his fillies (Midnight Fever, Lotka's Star, Startling Lass, La Cassiere, Bold Promise (dam of Merlene) Covetous (dam of St Covet and With Me) etc.)  For a flying machine he also sired the Wellington Cup winner Flying Luskin.  They could jump too.  His son Bruskin won the Great Eastern at Oakbank.


Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-May-28, 01:19 PM Reply #1128 »

CAMPAIGN KING
1982 chestnut horse
Saarond (GB) - Acid Queen
Bred by Cecil & Gwen Barnes, Euroa, Victoria
Owned by Les Theodore, Gabe Farrah
Trained by Les Theodore then Bart Cummings

56  starts  23 wins   5 seconds   2 thirds $ 1,832,840
Win : 41.1%  Place : 53.6%  Range :  800m  to  1600m   Average Win : 1252m

1984-85 At TWO YEARS : 5 starts 4 wins 0 seconds 0 thirds
   WON of 12   02Oct84 Berrigan $2,500 2YO Handicap 800m 9-2 G Hildebrand 55.5kg  0:45.30R  Firm2
   6th of 16   13Oct84 Caulfield $25,000  VATC Debutant Sks 900m  14-1 G Hildebrand 53kg  0:00.00, Firm2  6.7L
   WON of 9   06Mar85 Bendigo $2,700 2YO Handicap 1200m 6-4 B J Ryan 57kg  1:12.70 Good3
   WON of 13   20May85 Wangaratta  $2,600 2YO Handicap 1200m 2-1 B J Ryan 57kg  1:11.30  Good3
   WON of 5   11Jun85 Berrigan $1,500 Improvers Hcp 950m  4-6  P Coleman 54.5kg 0:55.10  Soft7

1985-86 At THREE YEARS: 12 starts 7 wins 0 seconds 1 third
   WON of 14   03Aug85 Berrigan $1,100 Improvers Hcp 950m 2-5 R J Anderson  (cd 57kg)  0:55.12 Firm2
   Disq of 13   17Aug85 Caulfield  $14,000 3YO Handicap 1100m 4-1 Harry White 55kg  Heavy10 positive swab to the drug Clanobutin.
   WON of 14   31Aug85 Moonee Valley $14,000 3YO C&G Handicap  1200m 9-4 Harry White 57kg  2nd Formal Address 53kg 1:17.40, Soft7  x 5L
   WON of 9   14Sep85 Flemington $45,000 VRC Ascot Vale Stakes 1170m Group 2 9-2 Garry Murphy 52.5kg 2nd : Rode Rouge, 52.5;  3rd : Jackson Square, 52.5; 1:11.80 Heavy10
   3RD of 15   28Sep85 Moonee Valley $100,000 Moonee Valley Stakes 1600m Group 2  9-4 Garry Murphy 55kg8 0:00.00, Soft5  x 4.2L  1st : Wellington Hammer,52; 2nd : Metric Turmoil 55; Note : First past post Acumen disqualified on returning positive swab
   WON of 14   12Oct85 Caulfield $20,500 Brylcreem Series Heat 1100m  5-1 Garry Murphy 51kg 1:04.10 Good3
   WON of 13   19Oct85 Caulfield  $51,000 Brylcreem Series Final 1100m Listed 3-1 Garry Murphy 52.5kg1:04.90 Soft5

Transferred to JB Cummings stable

   WON of 11   27Jan86 Moonee Valley  $100,000 MVRC William Reid Stakes 1200m  Group 2 13-8 Harry White 53kg  1:10.80 Good3;  2nd : King Pheonix 57.5; 3rd : West Mayo 57.5;
   6th of 10   15Feb86 Flemington $40,000 VRC Lightning Stakes 1000m Group 2  6-4 Harry White 54kg 0:56.80, Firm2  x 4.5L  1st : Hula Chief
   WON of 16   01Mar86 Caulfield $121,000 VATC Futurity Stakes 1400m Group 1  3-1 Harry White 53.5kg 1:23.50 Firm2  2nd : Dazzling Duke 3rd : Taj Quillo
   10th of 14   08Mar86 Flemington $151,000  Newmarket Handicap 1200m Group 1  5-1 Harry White 55kg  1:10.6, Good3  x 5.5L   1st : Lockley's Tradition
   11th of 11   05Apr86  Randwick $126,250 AJC All Aged Stakes 1600m Group 1 10-1 John Marshall 54kg 1:36.4, Good3  x 9.8L  1st : Drawn

1986-87 At FOUR YEARS : 13 starts 4 wins 2 seconds 0 thirds
   9th of 14   23Aug86 Moonee Valley $100,000 Manikato Stakes 1200m Group 2 6-4 Darren Gauci 57kg 01:12.4,  Soft5 x 8.3L  1st : Lockley's Tradition
   WON of 10   04Oct86 Flemington $50,000 VRC Rupert Steele Stakes 1200m Listed 7-1 P Hyland 57kg 1:11.80 Soft7  =2nd : New Atlantis & Richfields Lad
   2ND of 11   25Oct86 Moonee Valley $100,000 MVRC AJ Moir Stakes 1000m Group 2  9-4 P Hyland 57kg   Special 49kg 1st, New Atlantis, 3rd; 0:58.70, Soft5  x 0.5L 
   WON of 9   06Nov86 Flemington $80,000 VRC Linlithgow Stakes 1400m  Group 2 4-7 P Hyland 57kg 1:23.30 Soft5  2nd : Wild Rampage, 3rd : New Atlantis
   9th of 14   29Nov86 Ascot $55,000 WATC Winterbottom Stakes 1400m Group 2 7-4 P Hyland 57kg 01:23.3  Firm2   1st : Fimiston
   6th of 10   20Dec86 Ascot  $55,000  WATC Lee Steere Stakes 1500mGroup 2 4-1 P Hyland 57kg  Fair Sir (NZ) 52kg 1st  1:28.00  Firm2  1st : Fair Sir;
   8th of 18   14Feb87 Flemington $100,000 VRC Lightning Stakes 1000m  Group 1 7-1 P Hyland 57kg Placid Ark 54kg,1st;   Special 52.5kg 2nd;   0:56.60, Firm2  x 4.1L
   5th of 11   28Feb87 Caulfield $121,000  VATC Futurity Stakes 1400m Group 1  7-2 P Hyland 57kg  Rubiton 53kg 1st; 1:27.30, Heavy10  x 5.7L
   7th of 17   07Mar87 Flemington $251,000 VRC Newmarket Handicap1200m Group 1  16-1 Garry Murphy 57kg  Placid Ark 55kg,1st;  1:09.50,Firm2 x 4.2L
   2ND of 7   21Mar87 Canterbury $100,500 STC Canterbury Stakes 1200m Group 2 7-1 John Marshall 57kg Placid Ark 54.5kg,1st ;1:09.50, Soft5  x 2.2L
   WON of 11   04Apr87 Rosehill $152,250 STC George Ryder Stakes 1500m Group 1  7-1 Mick Dittman 57kg 1:28.90  Firm2   1st : Drawn; 2nd : Magic Flute
   11th of 20   18Apr87 Randwick $301,745 AJC Doncaster Handicap1600m  Group 1 7-2 Mick Dittman 56kg 1:37.6, Soft5   x 3.5L 1st : Magic Flute
   WON of 9   25Apr87 Randwick $151,450 AJC All Aged Stakes 1600m  Group1 11-8 Mick Dittman 57kg 1:35.40 Good3  2nd : Magnitude;  3rd: King Phoenix

1987-88 At FIVE YEARS : 15 starts 8 wins 2 seconds 0 thirds
   WON of 9   01Aug87 Rosehill $50,500 STC Missile Stakes 1100m  Group 3  8-11 John Marshall 58kg 1:05.70 Good3  2nd : Plum Shore 3rd : Targlish
   WON of 13   15Aug87 Rosehill $50,500 STC Premiere Stakes 1200m Group 3  7-4 John Marshall 58kg 1:13.50 Soft5  2nd :Plum Shore  3rd : Targlish
   4th of 10   22Aug87 Warwick Farm $60,950 AJC Warwick Stakes 1400m Group 2 1-3 John Marshall 58.5kg Barrier 7 Pablo's Pulse 50kg 1st;   1:27.60,  Soft7  x 2.5L
   WON of 8    05Sep87 Randwick $60,950 Tatt's Chelmsford Stakes 1600m Group 2 11-8 John Marshall 58.5kg Pablo's Pulse 49kg 2nd  Palmyra Bay 3rd  1:39.20, Good3  x 2L
   WON of 17   26Sep87 Randwick $201,450  AJC George Main Stakes 1600m Group 1  5-4 John Marshall 58.5kg Groucho 57kg 2nd; Impoverish 3rd;  1:35.00, Good3 x 1.5L
   13th of 20   03Oct87 Randwick $252,030 AJC Epsom Handicap 1600m Group 1 9-2 John Marshall 59kg Sound Horizon 1st;  Groucho 54kg,2nd;   1:35.2, Good3  x 5.2L
   10th of 12   24Oct87 Moonee Valley $1,025,000 MVRC WS Cox Plate 2040m Group 1 20-1 Mick Dittman 59kg Rubiton 57kg, 1st;  Our Poetic Prince 48.5kg 2nd; 2:02.90R, 9.8L Firm2
   4th of 8   26Jan88 Moonee Valley $200,000 MVRC William Reid Stakes 1200m Group 1 5-2 Brent Thomson 57.5kg Vo Rogue 57kg,1st;   Military Plume (NZ) 57kg 2nd;  1:09.90,  Good3 x 2.2L
   4th of 12   13Feb88 Flemington $200,000 VRC Lightning Stakes 1000m Group 1 16-1 Harry White 57kg Special 55.5kg 1st;  Snippets 54kg 2nd ; 0:55.50R, Firm2  x 3.3L
   2ND of 9   05Mar88 Caulfield  $151,000VATC Futurity Stakes 1400m Group 1  9-2 Harry White 57.5kg Vo Rogue 57kg,1st ;   1:22.20R, Firm2  x 0.1L
   WON of 9   19Mar88 Rosehill $253,250 STC George Ryder Stakes 1500m Group 1 9-10 John Marshall 57.5kg 1:30.40  Soft5  Star Sunrise 2nd; Wong 3rd;
   2ND of 8    09Apr88 Randwick $201,450 AJC All Aged Stakes 1600m Group 1 9-10 John Marshall 57.5kg 1:42.4, Heavy10  x 1.5L 1st : Sound Horizon  3rd: Ramajah
   WON of 20   30Apr88  Doomben  $500,000 BATC Doomben 10,000 1350m Group 1 8-1 John Marshall 58kg  Rancho Ruler 51.5kg,2nd; Rendoo 3rd  1:20.30,Soft5 x 0.2L
   WON of 20   11Jun88 Eagle Farm $550,200 QTC Stradbroke (Elders) Handicap 1400m Group 1 9-2 JMarshall 58.5kg  Rancho Ruler 51.5,2nd;  Planet Ruler 50.5 3rd;  1:23.10,Good3 x 2L
   WON of 8   30Jul88 Rosehill $50,750 STC Missile Stakes 1100m Group 3 5-4 John Marshall 57  1:03.60 Good3 2nd : High Regard  3rd : Wong

1988-89 At SIX YEARS : 5 starts 0 wins 1 second 1 third
   7th of 12   20Aug88 Moonee Valley $200,000 MVRC Manikato Stakes  1200m Group 2 7-4 Greg Hall 58kg Rancho Ruler 57kg 1st;  Special 55.5kg 2nd;   1:10.70, Soft5  x 5.3L
   4th of 8   03Sep88 Caulfield $100,000  VATC Memsie Stakes 1400m Group 2 3-1 Greg Hall 58.5kg Rancho Ruler 57kg1st ;  1:27.60, Soft7  x 2.7L
   3RD of 7   11Feb89 Warwick Farm $60,950 AJC Expressway Stakes  1200m Group 2 9-10 John Marshall 57kg  Groucho 57kg,1st ;  At Sea 2nd;  1:09.30, Firm2   x 0.7L
   2ND of 7   25Feb89 Canterbury $100,750 Canterbury Stakes 1200m Group 2 5-4 John Marshall 57kg 1:10.3 Firm2, x 0.5L  1st : At Sea  3rd : Groucho
   4th of 8   11Mar89 Rosehill  $253,250 STC George Ryder Stakes 1500m  Group 1  1-1 John Marshall 57.5kg Wong (NZ) 57.5kg,1st ;  Flotilla 57kg 2nd;   1:31.10  Soft7, x 5.2L

1989-90 At SEVEN YEARS : 0 starts 0 wins 0 seconds 0 thirds
   Did not Race

1990-91 At EIGHT  YEARS : 0 starts 0 wins 0 seconds 0 thirds
Did not race

1991-92 At NINE YEARS : 6 starts 0 wins 0 seconds 0 thirds
   5th of 8   19Oct91 Morphettville $15,000  Flying Handicap 1000m 35-10 Paul Shiers 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) Prince Anton 53.5kg,1st;    0:57.43R, Firm2  x 3.8L
   10th of 12   05Nov91 Morphettville $20,600 SAJC Open Handicap 1200m  10-1 Paul Shiers 63kg (cd 60kg) Prince Anton 55.5kg,1st;  1:10.38,Good3 x 7.6L
   8th of 14   30Nov91 Cheltenham  $15,210 Open Handicap 1263m 16-1 J Manning 60kg (cd 57kg) Welcome Knight 54.5kg,1st ;  1:14.62,Firm2   x 3.5L
   7th of 8   25Jan92 Morphettville $35,150 SAJC RN Irwin Stakes  1100m   Group 3 16-1 Michael Carson  57.5kg Street Ruffian 57.5kg, 1st; 1:04.17,Firm2  x 3.1L
   5th of 7   08Feb92 Sandown  $100,000 CF Orr Stakes 1400m  Group 2 Michael Clarke 57.5kg Let's Elope (NZ) 55.5kg,1st;   1:22.00R, Firm2 66-1 x 4L
   7th of 14   29Feb92  Caulfield $35,000 VATC Welter 1400m   14-1Michael Clarke 63.5kg  0:00.00, Good3 x4.4L


Campaign King was twice retired to stud and proved to be all but sterile.  He did manage to get one mare, Chilla Queen, in foal and she produced Campaign's Magic (1997) who won 10 races from 39 starts around the Riverina district.

Note : base record sourced from Racing NSW.  I have my doubts about some of the margins but all other details appear to check out 
« Last Edit: 2016-May-29, 08:34 PM by tontonan »

Offline ratsack

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 327
  • Posts: 10641
« 2016-May-28, 06:54 PM Reply #1129 »
I would have them up on the wall if they were mine.  Fabulous horse to have any sort of connection with.

I was particularly fond of his contribution as a sire, particularly his fillies (Midnight Fever, Lotka's Star, Startling Lass, La Cassiere, Bold Promise (dam of Merlene) Covetous (dam of St Covet and With Me) etc.)  For a flying machine he also sired the Wellington Cup winner Flying Luskin.  They could jump too.  His son Bruskin won the Great Eastern at Oakbank.

he tells me they are worth a bit

 :shrug:

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-May-31, 11:59 AM Reply #1130 »

PLACID ARK
1983 brown gelding
Arkenstone - Northern Queen
Kissimmee Family 15-d
Bred by HB 'Pip' Dent at Asprey Stud, near Pinjarra WA
Cost $5,000 Sunspeed Sales
Owned by syndicated headed by Barry McGrath
Trained by Wally Mitchell

21  starts  14 wins   2 seconds   1 thirds $ 771,300
Win : 66.6%  Place : %  Range :  1000m to  1400m  Average Win :  1107m

1985-86  At TWO YEARS
 
12FebWON 12Bunbury Two Year Old Hcp1000m 3/153 Jungle Dawn51.5 00:58.7Good
22Feb6th 16Ascot Sunspeed Champ.1200m 6/155.5 Jungle Dawn54 01:13.1Slow
 

1986-87  At THREE YEARS
 

25OctWON 10Ascot Landcruiser Hcp1200m 5/254.5 PrincessTodman51 01:10.4Fast
8Nov2ND 14Ascot Ellis Quality Sp1400m 2/152.5 Fair Sir51 01:21.8Fast
15NovWON 11Ascot City Of Belmont1200m 1-2 f52.5 Manhattan55.5 01:09.9Fast
6DecWON 10Ascot Summer Quality1200m 1-3 f55.5 King's Cascade51 01:10.7Fast
20Dec3RD 11Ascot Raconteur Quality1400m 1-4 f57 Cold Hearted52 01:22.2Fast
3JanWON 18Ascot Lee Steere Sks1400m 1-2 f55.5 Cold Hearted55.5 01:22.7Fast
14FebWON 17Flemington Lightning Stakes1000m 7/154 Special52.5 00:56.6Fast
21FebWON 17Caulfield Oakleigh Plate1100m 11/4f53.5 Special51.5 01:04.4Good
7MarWON 17Flemington Newmarket Hcp1200m 9-4 f55 Princely Heart49.5 01:09.5Fast
21MarWON 7Canterbury Canterbury Stakes1200m 1-2 f54.5 Campaign King57 01:09.5Dead
20Apr2ND 12Randwick The Galaxy1100m 7-4 f57 Princely Heart50.5 01:03.6Good
 

1987-88  At FOUR YEARS
 

3OctWON 6Flemington Rupert Steele Sks1200m 1-2 f57 Christmas Tree51 01:09.2Good
24OctWON 8M.Valley A.J. Moir Stakes1000m 1-2 f57 Prince Anton51.5 00:56.7Fast
5NovWON 7Flemington Linlithgow Stakes1400m 4-7 f57 Groucho57 01:21.8Fast
28NovWON 12Ascot WinterbottomStakes1400m 1-2 f57 Barrakka57 01:22.2Fast
27JulDisq* 10Belmont Pk Beaufine Qlty Stakes1000m 1-2 f59.5 Coal Pak57 00:57.0Good
 

1988-89  At FIVE YEARS
 

13AugLast 5Caulfield Chirnside Stakes1000m 4-5 f58 Rancho Ruler57 01:00.8Dead
20Aug6th 12M.Valley Manikato Stakes1200m 9/258 Rancho Ruler57 01:10.7Dead
10SepWON 20Flemington Bobbie Lewis Quality1200m 4/158.5 Heavenly View50.5 01:10.4Good
.
* Wally Mitchell was disqualified for 12 months for administering the anti inflammatory Depo-Medrol to Placid Ark before the Beaufine Stakes.  The penalty was subsequently reduced to a fine of $20,000 in August 1988.

Placid Ark was put down after having shattered a sesamoid in September 1988.
« Last Edit: 2016-Jun-01, 01:59 AM by tontonan »

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-01, 09:39 AM Reply #1131 »


ROSE OF KINGSTON
1978 Chestnut filly
Claude ITY - Kingston Rose
Bred by Commercial & Rural Estates Pty Ltd (David Hains)
Owned by David & Helen Hains
Trained by RE Hoysted

26 starts  10 wins   4 seconds   5 thirds $ 591,660
Win : 38.4 %  Place : 73.1%  Range :1200m to 2500m  Average Win :  1770m

1982 Horse of the Year

1980-81 AT TWO YEARS   8 starts 2 wins 1 second 1 third

4th  Oct Caulfield VATC Debutante Stakes 1000m Borcada 1;
6th   Oct Caulfield VATC Merson Cooper Stakes 1000m Lemongrass 1: 0:59.7
11th Nov Flemington VRC Ottawa Stakes

WON Mar Flemington VRC Bloodhorse Breeders Plate 1400m 40/1 G.Willetts 52.5; x 1 lens  Scarlet Rhythm 52.5, 2; Neptune Princess 56, 3; 1:24.7
4th    Mar  Rosehill STC Sweet Embrace Stakes 1200m 20/1 G.Willetts 54; Black Shoes 54 1st; 1.10.7
2ND  Apr  Rosehill STC Reisling Slipper Trial 1200m 12/1 B.Thomson 54; x 5 lens Allez Show 54 1st; Food for Love 54 3rd; 1:10.7
3RD  Apr Rosehill STC Golden Slipper Stakes 1200m 50/1 B.Thomson 51 x 2 lens Full On Aces 54 1st; Food for Love 51 2nd; 1:13.1
WON May Randwick AJC Champagne Stakes 1600m 2/1 W.Harris  53 x 1 lens Birchwood 55.5 2nd; Neptune's Court 55.5 3rd; 1:41.2

1981-82 At THREE YEARS 14 starts 6 wins 2 seconds 4 thirds

5th   4Sep  Caulfield VATC Memsie Stakes 1400m 15/1 D.Short 47.5;  Silver Bounty 57 1st; 1:27.6
WON 11Sep Flemington VRC Ascot Vale Stakes 1200m 20/1 M.Baker 54; x 1 lens Copperama 54 2nd; Fire Thunder 56.5 3rd; 1:11.0
3RD   26Sep Moonee Valley MVRC Moonee Valley Stakes 1600m 4/1 M.Baker 54 ; x 1 lens  Fearless Pride 55,1st; Copperama 52 2nd; 1:37.0
3RD   10Oct Caulfield VATC Caulfield Guineas 1600m  5/1 M.Baker 53; x 2 lens Binbinga 55.5 1st; Lead Role 55.5 2nd; 1:36.3
3RD   17Oct Caulfield VATC One Thousand Guineas 1600m 7/2 W.Harris 55.5; 1 lens Copperama 55.5 1st; Voli Dream 55.5 2nd; 1:38.1
5th    31Oct Flemington VRC Victoria Derby 2500m 5/1 B.Thomson 53;  Brewery Boy 55.5 1st; 2:36.2
WON 5 Nov Flemington VRC Oaks 2500m 13/8f R.Higgins 55.5; x 1 lens Queens Road 55.5 2nd; Copperama 55.5 3rd; 2.36.9

WON 19Jan Flemington VRC Tauto Handicap 1400m 10/9f G.Willetts 54; x len Crestwin 51 2nd; Downer Road 51 3rd; 1:23.7
WON 6Feb Morphettville SAJC Queen of the South Stakes 1600m 18/10f G.Willetts 57  x 1 lens Peta Gay 51.5 2nd; Avern 53 3rd; 1:37.4
WON 10 Feb Morphettville SAJC Australasian Oaks 2000m  55kg x shthead  Voli Dream 55,  2nd;  Copperama 55,  3rd; 2:03.7
2ND  13Mar Canterbury STC Canterbury Guineas 1900m 5/2f G.Willetts 51  x 1 lens Rare Form 54 1st; Playful Prince 54 3rd; 1:57.2
2ND  27Mar Rosehill STC Rosehill Guineas 2000m 9/2 G.Willets 51 x neck  Isle of man 54 1st; Galleon 54 3rd; 2:04.0
3RD   3 Apr Rosehill STC HE Tancred Stakes 2400m 3/1 G>willets 51.5  x 2 lens  Prince Majestic 57 1st; Allez Bijou 58.5 2nd; 2:28.7
WON 12 Apr Randwick AJC Derby 2400m 3/1ef G.Willetts 54.5 x 1 lens Our planet 55.5 2nd; Gurner's Lane 55.5 3rd; 2:31.0


1982-83  At FOUR YEARS   4 starts 2 wins 1 second 0 thirds

4th  28Aug Sandown VATC JJ Liston Stakes 1400m 5/4f G.Willetts 54.5; Cobra 58.5 1st; 1:24.9
WON 11Sep Flemington VRC Craiglee Stakes 1600m 2/1f G.Willetts 54.5; x head Cobra 58.5 2nd; Allez Bijou 58.5 3rd; 1:37.2
2ND  23 Sep Caulfield VATC Underwood Stakes 2000m  2/1f G.Willetts 54.5; x len  Fearless Pride 57 1st; Prince Majestic 59 3rd; 2:00.6
WON 13Oct Caulfield VATC Coongy Handicap 2000m 11/8f G.Willetts 56.5;  x long head  Lady ice 49 2nd; Gala Mascot 52.5 3rd ; 2:04.8

Rose of Kingston was the first filly to win the AJC Derby since Tea Rose in 1944.

Rose of Kingston was taken to Kentucky and covered by Secretariat producing the 1990 Melbourne Cup winner Kingston Rule.  She was also dam of the the 1996 Empire Rose  and Let's Elope Stakes winner Rose of Portland.  She was pensioned in 2000 and died in June 2002.

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-02, 12:12 AM Reply #1132 »

LORD DUDLEY
1972 chestnut colt
(Right Honourable II GB- Jane Hero)
Bred by Mr & Mrs R.E.Harris
Cost : $18,500 Sydney Summer Sales
Owned by Andrew Chirnside, J.M.Vine & K.J.Blakeley
Trainer : J.B.Cummings

1976 Horse of the Year


21 Starts 9 wins 6 seconds 2 thirds  $257,174
Win : 42.8%  Place : 80.9% Range : 1000m to 2800m  Ave Win : 1511m

At TWO YEARS : 10 starts 4 wins 2 seconds 2 thirds
.
4th   Cheltenham   PARC   StrathdownieHcp   1000m  54   Chimes   1st;            
3RD   Morphettville   SAJC   Darlinton Hcp   1000m   WS   53.5   25/10   Compass Lad    53 1st;   x 2L x L  1:04.1  Heavy
WON   Morphettville    SAJC   Morphettville Plate   1000m   WS   50   15/10*   Cooper Lad   50 2nd;   x L x 3L   1.01.0   Good
WON   Flemington   VRC   Flemington Sks   1200m     RH   55   6/4*   Proficient   52   2L   1L    1.13.2   Fast
7th   Flemington   VRC   Mollison Hcp   1000m  His Worship  1st;               
2ND   Flemington   VRC   Criterion Hcp   1200m   RH   54   7/2   Hamden   54 1st;    x shthd x 7lens   1.10.3   Fast
WON   Caulfield    VATC   Blue Diamond Sks    1200m   RH   54   7/2   Hamden   54 2nd;  Classic Reward 51.5 3rd;  x hd x 2L   1:11.8   Fast
WON   Flemington   VRC   Sires Produce Sks   1400m   RH   55.5    1/10*   Warneet   55.5 2nd;  Militant Road 55.5 3rd;   x 2l   x 2L   1.25.8   Fast
2nd   Randwick   AJC   Sires Produce Sks   1400m   RH   55.5   7/4   Toy Show   54 1st;  Dancelot 54 3rd;   x 5 lens   x L   1.22.0(record)   Good
3rd   Randwick   AJC   Champagne Sks   1600m   RH   55.5   9/4   Rosie Heir   55.5 1st;  Denises Joy 53 2nd;    x len x    1 len   1:36.6   Good

At THREE YEARS :  11 starts 5 starts 4 seconds 0 thirds

WON   MooneeValley    MVRC   Freeway Sks   1200m   RM   50.5   25/1   Wandle   58 2nd; Caboul 50.5 3rd;    x 2Len   x Len   1.18.9   Heavy
2ND   Flemington   VRC   Ascot Vale Sks   1200m   RH   57.5    9/2   Toy Show   58 1st;  His Worship 53 3rd;     x 2Len x    1Len    1.13.2   Slow
5th   MooneeValley   MVRC   Moonee Valley Sks   1600m      55      Denises Joy   52   1st;      1.39.5   Good
4th   Caulfield   VATC   Caulfield Guineas   1600m      55.5   11/8*   Sou'Wester   55.5   1st;  1:43.5 Heavy
         
WON   MooneeValley    MVRC    William Reid Stakes   1200m   EJD   53.5   14/1    Eclipser   57 2nd;  Better Vain 52 3rd;  x hd x L   1.11.5   Fast
WON   Flemington   VRC   Blamey Stakes   1600m   HW   53   7/4   Taras Bulba   57 2nd; Shiftmar 57 3rd;    x lngnk   x lngnk   1.36.9   Fast
2ND Caulfield   VATC   Futurity Sks   1400m   PT   57.5   9/4*   Kings Helmet    61 1st;  Martindale 60.5 3rd x Len x Len    1.23.6   Fast
WON   Flemington   VRC   Australian Cup   2000m   GW   53   11/2    Favoured Bay   53 2nd; How Now 48.5 3rd;    x shhd    x Len   2.01.1   Fast
2ND   Rosehill   STC   Tulloch Sks   1850m   RH   54   7/4   Balmerino   54 1st;  Better Draw 51 3rd; x   Len x   3Len    1.51.8   Fast
2NDRandwick   AJC    Australasian Champion Sks    2000m   RH   54   13/8    Cheyne Walk   54 1st; Denise's Joy 53 3rd ; x   Lgnk   x 1Len    2.02.7   Good
WON   Flemington   VRC   St Leger Stakes    2800   RH   55.5   6/4*    Recollect   56 1st; Valedero 55.5 3rd; x   1Len x 1en L   2.55.1   Fast

Jockey Legend : WS - Bill Sharp; RH - Roy Higgins; RM - Mick Mallyon; EJD - Midge Didham; HW - Harry White; PT - Pat Trotter; GW - Gary Willetts

Retired to stud prematurely and stood at the Brown family's Narrung Stud in South Australia where he got the leading filly Sheraco ( AJC Oaks, VRC Wakeful Sks, etc) the St George Stakes winner Mrs.Fitzherbet  as well as stakeswinners Lady Nurmi, Rose of Dudley and  Lady Nellia  but never got a colt of any consequence.
« Last Edit: 2016-Jun-02, 12:16 AM by tontonan »

Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20757
« 2016-Jun-02, 04:02 AM Reply #1133 »
The index is now message specific.  Click on a horse and go directly to its race record .

Sensational effort mate.

Your work on this thread has made it one of the best resources on the web for the historic records of Australian horses - and we should acknowledge timw as well for his contributions.

  emthup

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 26636
« 2016-Jun-02, 06:17 PM Reply #1134 »
Guys, I think he only won 2 G1 races but I think, from memory, his place record was pretty good in a top notch era.
Do you have access to Leica Lovers record?

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-02, 11:59 PM Reply #1135 »
Wily,

I have Leica Lover's record but it is quite long so rather than the full treatment but here is a summary...


LEICA LOVER
1970 bay gelding
Latin Lover - Miss Valeica
Owned by JB Cummings RJ Gard & JI Hanrahan
Trained by JB Cummings then DR Burgess

75 starts 11 wins 16 seconds 10 thirds $223,130

At TWO YEARS : 10 starts 1 win 2 seconds 2 thirds
8655 338221

WON ARC Gardens Hcp (2) 1600m x 6 lengths

At THREE YEARS : 12 starts 5 wins 4 seconds 1 third
11312922119

WON ARC Victoria Park Sks 1450m x 12 lengths 8/10*
WON ARC Adelaide Guineas 1600m
3rd SAJC SJ Jacobs Hcp 1850m Romantic Son 1st;
WON PARC Port Adelaide Guineas 1850m x4 lengths High Value 2nd
2nd AJC Derby 2400m x short head Imagele 1st
9th MVRC WS Cox Palte 2050m Taj Rossi 1st
2nd VRC Victoria Derby 2500m x head Taj Rossi 1st;
2nd STrickland Sks 1800m x 3 lens Gilt Pattern 1st;
2nd WATC Derby 2400m x len Imagele 1st;
WON WATC Caris Diamond Quality 1800m x2 lens Imagele 2nd;
WON WATC Australian Derby 2400m 1/2* x len Imagele 2nd
9th WATC Perth Cup 3200m Allegation 1st

At FOUR YEARS 7 starts 3 wins 0 seconds 0 thirds 
4161P1

4th Tatts Tramway Hcp 1400m
WON STC Hill Stakes 1750m x long neck Passetruel 2nd
6th AJC Epsom Handicap 1600m Citadel 1st;
WON AJC Craven Plate 2000m sht head Battle Heights 2nd
Pulled Up VATC Caulfield Cup 2400m Leilani 1st;
WON VATC Norman Robinson Sks 2000m 8/1 x long head St Martin 2nd;

AT FIVE YEARS 22 starts 1 win 7 seconds 3 thirds
2212322600-9602233-85307

WON Tatt's Chelmsford Sks 1800m x len Gold Pulse 2nd;
2nd in the Warwick Sks (Silver Shadow 1st) , Canterbury Sks (Leica Show 1st) STC Turf Club Cup (Nourishing 1st)
Craven Plate (Dalrello 1st) Caulfield Cup (Analight 1st) Doncaster Hcp (Authentic Heir 1st)
3rd in the Metropolitan, All Aged Sks and QE Stakes

At SIX YEARS 12starts 0 wins i second 1 third
798-078344280

At SEVEN YEARS 3 starts 0 wins 0 places
959

At EIGHT YEARS 8 starts 1 wins 2 seconds 2 thirds
trained by DR Burgess
=WON Bendigo Welter 58kg & WON VRC Artilleryman Welter 57kg
13352612

At NINE YEARS 1 start 0 wins 0 places
17th VRC Bobbie Lewis Hcp 1200m

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-03, 12:27 AM Reply #1136 »
Sensational effort mate.

Your work on this thread has made it one of the best resources on the web for the historic records of Australian horses - and we should acknowledge timw as well for his contributions.

    emthup  

Cheers ... but you started it !

That two fine researchers in timw and pwa came out of nowhere to join in made all the difference and my role has been to fill in the blanks and tidy up.  Even the index is the original work of authorized and I have just fine tuned it.

Right now I am uploading Horses of the Year.  We have every Hall of Fame inductee in the archive (apart from Choisir but I am not to it) and I would like to get every Horse of the Year into the collection as well and then make an index for each linking back to their race records.

This thread parallels my blog so a lot I can just copy over.   The blog is up to the 1980's and I expect I'll be able to bring it up to the present day through the remainder of this year.

« Last Edit: 2016-Jun-03, 12:40 AM by tontonan »

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-03, 12:31 AM Reply #1137 »
HALL OF FAME INDEX

Foaled HorseSts Wins2nd 3rdW% Pl%AveDis Prize Gr.1 PrWPW% TrainerInduct
1863 THE BARB23 162 169.5 82.6 3340m 6,918#   1156.5 John Tait 2004
1873 BRISEIS 17 62 235.3 58.8 2060m 3,219   529.4 James Wilson 2015
1877 GRAND.FLANEUR9 90 0100 100 2640m 7,839   888.8 Tom.Brown 2007
1879 MALUA 47 1210 325.5 53.2 2280m 7264   819.1 Ike Foulsham 2003
1885 CARBINE43 335 576.7 97.6 2520m 29,626#   3069.7 W.Hickenbotham 2001
1892 MERMAN49 154 330.6 44.9 2420m 3,360   612.2 Frank Webb (UK) 2016
1896 WAKEFUL44 2512 756.8 93.2 2220m 16,690   25100 Hugh.Munro 2002
1903 POSEIDON33 194 357.5 78.8 2460m 19,946   1648.5 Ike Ernshaw 2004
1915 GLOAMING67 579 085.1 95.5 1520m 43,100#   3561.4 Dick Mason 2004
1916 EURYTHMIC47 316 465.9 87.2 2080m 36,866#   2859.6 Jack Holt 2005
1921 HEROIC51 2111 441.2 70.6 1590m 38,062   1937.2 C Godby / J Holt 2003
1922 AMOUNIS 79 3311 841.8 65.8 1630m 48,298#   2734.2 Frank McGrath 2006
1926 PHAR LAP51 373 272.5 82.3 2220m 66,738#   3466.6 HarryTelford 2001
1928 CHATHAM45 237 751.1 71.1 1540m 18,095   1942.2 Fred Williams 2005
1929 PETER PAN39 236 160.5 78.9 2280m 34,938   2155.2 Frank McGrath 2003
1934 AJAX46 367 278.2 97.8 1620m 40,275   2960.2 F Musgrave 2004
1936 HIGH CASTE72 3519 748.6 84.7 1560m 35,547   2838.8 J.T.Jamieson 2012
1937 TRANQUIL.STAR  11123 2012 20.749.5 1780m 29,690   1917.1 R Cameron 2008
1939 BERNBOROUGH37 262 170.3 78.3 1422m 25,504   1429.7 Harry Plant 2001
1940 FLIGHT65 249 936.9 80 1760m 31,429   1726.1 F Nowland 2007
1941 SHANNON24 147 045.4 75 1595m $37,960   1636.4 Peter.Riddle 2006
1945 COMIC COURT54 2811 451.8 79.6 1800m 48,576   2240.7 Jim Cummings 2009
1946 DELTA41 226 253.6 73.2 2250m 48,169   2048.8 Maurice McCarten 2012
1948 DALRAY27 142 351.9 70.4 2456m 39,678   1140.7 C.C.McCarthy 2015
1949 RISING FAST68 2417 235.3 63.2 2066m 66,735   1826.5 I.Tucker/F.Hoysted 2002
1950 REDCRAZE84 3211 937.6 61.2 2030m $142,962   2023.5 Syd Brown/TJ Smith 2012
1954 TULLOCH53 3612 467.9 98.1 2040m 110,123#*   3158.5 TJ Smith 2001
1954 TODMAN12 101 083.3 91.6 1250m 20,800   758.3 Maurice McCarten 2005
1957 SKY HIGH55 2910 952.7 87.2 1500m 77,055   2647.3 Jack Green 2010
1957 WENONA GIRL  6827 197 40.379.1 1400m 70,825   2232.8 Maurice McCarten 2008
1962 TOBIN BRONZE  4424 74 54.579.5 1760m $152,731   1738.6 Graeme Heagney 2003
1962 GALILEE23 186 450 77.7 2020m $169,970   1233 Bart Cummings 2005
1964 RAIN LOVER  4617 108 36.976.1 2040m $188,500   1430.4 Mick Robins 2014
1966 VAIN14 122 085.7 100 1260m $145,485   1285.7 Jim Moloney 2003
1966 GUNSYND54 297 853.7 81.5 1679m $280,455#*   2138.8 TJ Smith 2005
1970 LEILANI29 147 648.3 93.1 1907m $271,170   1137.9 Bart Cummings 2016
1973 SURROUND28 172 258.9 75 1690m $346,300   1139.3 Geoff Murphy 2014
1974 LUSKIN STAR17 133 076.4 94.1 1300m $280,900   1376.4 MaxLees/JBCummings 2016
1975 MANIKATO47 298 561.7 88.3 1296m $1,154,210   2553.2 Bob Hoysted 2002
1975 DULCIFY21 103 247.6 71.4 1930m $568,775   838.1 Colin Hayes 2014
1976 KINGSTON.TOWN41 305 273.1 90.2 1580m $1,605,790# 14 26 63.4 TJ Smith2001
1979 STRAWBERRY.ROAD45 177 737.8 67.9 1829m $1,798,000# 6 12 24.4 Doug Bougoure2009
1984 SUPER.IMPOSE74 2024 828 70.3 1745m $5,659,290 8 16 21.9 Lee Freedman2007
1985 BETTER.LOOSEN.UP  4517 93 37.764.4 1723m $4,773,970 8 12 26.6 David Hayes2004
1985 SYDESTON65 197 1029.2 55.3 1816m $3,105,545 4 8 12.3 Bob Hoysted2016
1987 LET'S ELOPE26 110 542.3 61.5 2036m $3,099,634 4 9 34.6 Bart Cummings2012
1992 OCTAGONAL28 147 150 78.6 1778m $5,892,231# 10 12 42.8 John Hawkes2012
1993 MIGHTANDPOWER 31 157 148.4 74.2 2020m $5,225,486 7 11 35.5 Jack Denham2002
1996 SUNLINE48 329 366.6 91.6 1586m $11,351,607# 13 28 58.3 Trevor McKee2002
1996 NORTHERLY37 197 351.3 78.4 1663m $9,341,850 8 18 48.6 Fred Kersley2003
1998 LONHRO35 263 274.3 88.6 1511m $5,790,510 11 25 78.1 John Hawkes2014
1999 TAKEOVER.TARGET41 216 451.2 75.6 1205m $6,028,311 8 16 39 Joe Janiak2012
1999 MAKYBE DIVA36 154 341.6 61.1 2293m $14,526,685# 7 11 30.5 D Hall/L Freedman 2006
1999CHOISIR 237 56 30.478.3 1114m $2,258,545 2 6 26.1 Paul Perry2015
2006 BLACK CAVIAR25 250 0100 100 1160m $7,953,936 15 25 100 Peter Moody2013

(3)  Three of High Caste's 35 wins were dead heats
(1) One of Surround's 17 wins was a dead heat
* Tobin Bronze : Australian record only
Pr.Wins = Principal Wins as defined by ASB
# = ANZ stakes record holder     
#* = ANZ stakes record for stakes won within Australasia
« Last Edit: 2017-Mar-24, 12:38 PM by tontonan »

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-03, 12:33 AM Reply #1138 »
HORSE OF THE YEAR STATISTICS
   CAREER STATS

HOTY  SEASON

 
YearHorse StsWins 2nd3rd WIN%Place% PrizeSts 1st2nd 3rdTrainer
1969 RAIN LOVER 4617 108 37.00%76.10% 188,50017 24 4Mick Robins
1970 VAIN 1412 20 85.70%100.00% 145,4857 61 0Jim Moloney
1971 GAY ICARUS 4212 65 28.60%54.80% 179,79017 84 1Cyril Beechey
1972 GUNSYND 5429 78 53.70%81.50% 280,45515 102 0TJ Smith
1973 DAYANA 4212 56 28.60%54.80% 241,18512 90 1JB Cummings
1974 TAJ ROSSI 219 14 42.90%66.70% 208,98013 70 2JB Cummings
1975 LEILANI 2914 73 48.30%82.80% 270,87014 93 1JB Cummings
1976 LORD DUDLEY 219 62 42.90%81.00% 257,17411 54 0JB Cummings
1977 SURROUND 2817 22 58.90%73.20% 346,33016 121 0Geoff Murphy
1978 MAYBE MAHAL 4414 78 31.80%65.90% 334,2908 31 1JB Cummings
1979 MANIKATO 4729 85 61.70%89.40% 1,154,21012 82 1RE Hoysted
1980 KINGSTON TOWN 4130 52 73.20%90.20% 1,605,79015 121 1TJ Smith
1981 HYPERNO 7620 1413 26.30%61.80% 722,14515 72 2JB Cummings
1982 ROSE OF KINGSTON 2610 45 38.50%73.10% 591,66014 62 4RE Hoysted
1983 GURNER'S LANE 417 55 17.10%41.50% 558,40014 32 2Geoff Murphy
1983 STRAWBERRY ROAD 4517 77 37.80%68.90% 2,298,10814 101 2Doug Bourgorne
1984 EMANCIPATION 2819 10 67.90%71.40% 555,51015 91 0Neville Begg
1985 RED ANCHOR 149 41 64.30%100.00% 778,9706 60 0TJ Smith
1986 BOUNDING AWAY 229 60 40.90%68.20% 1,483,6507 61 0TJ Smith
1987 BONECRUSHER 4318 511 41.90%79.10% 2,170,6739 51 2Bill Ritchie
1987 PLACID ARK 2114 21 66.70%81.00% 771,30011 82 1Wally Mitchell
1988 BEAU ZAM 2811 52 39.30%64.30% 2,388,67516 72 1JB Cummings
1989 RESEARCH 319 52 29.00%51.60% 1,880,84514 63 2Clarrie Connors
1990 ALMAARAD 2412 32 50.00%70.80% 1,496,5004 31 0CS Hayes
1991 BETTER LOOSEN UP 4517 93 37.80%64.40% 4,773,7708 70 0David Hayes
1992 LET'S ELOPE 2611 05 42.30%61.50% 3,099,63410 70 1JB Cummings
1993 VEANDERCROSS 4015 94 37.50%70.00% 2,602,52412 82 2John Wheeler
1994 MAHOGANY 4319 75 44.20%72.10% 3,670,97812 81 2Lee Freedman
1995 JEUNE 4210 107 23.80%64.30% 2,926,32814 47 1David Hayes
1996 OCTAGONAL 2814 71 50.00%78.60% 5,892,23111 73 1John Hawkes
1997 SAINTLY 2310 83 43.50%91.30% 3,852,7658 43 1JB Cummings
1998 MIGHT AND POWER 3315 71 45.50%69.70% 5,226,28613 74 1Jack Denham
1999 MIGHT AND POWER 3315 71 45.50%69.70% 5,226,2868 40 0Jack Denham
2000 SUNLINE 4832 93 66.70%91.70% 11,351,60711 63 0Trevor McKee
2001 SUNLINE 4832 93 66.70%91.70% 11,351,60711 81 2Trevor McKee
2002 SUNLINEE 4832 93 66.70%91.70% 11,351,6079 63 0Trevor McKee
2003 NORTHERLY 3719 72 51.40%75.70% 9,341,85014 74 0Fred Kersley
2004 LONHRO 3526 32 74.30%88.60% 5,790,51010 81 1John Hawkes
2005 MAKYBE DIVA 3615 43 41.70%61.10% 14,526,68511 33 0Lee Freedman
2006 MAKYBE DIVA 3615 43 41.70%61.10% 14,526,6855 41 0Lee Freedman
2007 MISS ANDRETTI 3119 32 61.30%77.40% 2,848,99110 71 1Lee Freedman
2008 WEEKEND HUSSLER 2112 10 57.10%61.90% 3,096,40011 90 0Ross Macdonald
2009 SCENIC BLAST 318 84 25.80%64.50% 2,122,0468 41 0Daniel Morton
2010 TYPHOON TRACY 2011 32 55.00%80.00% 2,438,6009 51 1Peter Moody
2011 BLACK CAVIAR 2525 00 100.00%100.00% 7,953,9368 80 0Peter Moody
2012 BLACK CAVIAR 2525 00 100.00%100.00% 7,953,9369 90 0Peter Moody
2013 BLACK CAVIAR 2525 00 100.00%100.00% 7,953,9363 30 0Peter Moody
2014LANKAN RUPEE 2311 33 47.80%73.90% 3,995,9108 70 1Mick Price
2015 DISSIDENT 217 53 33.30%71.40% 2,021,2007 41 2Peter Moody
2016 WINX 1913 30 68.40%84.20% 6,678,4257 70 0Chris Waller

Lankan Rupee and Scenic Blast are the only two Horses of the Year that we don't have career records for yet.
« Last Edit: 2017-Mar-23, 01:52 AM by tontonan »

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-03, 10:34 AM Reply #1139 »

BEAU ZAM
NZ 1984 bay horse
Zamazaan (FR) - Belle Cherie NZ
Owned by :
Trained by Bart Cummings

28 starts  11 wins  5  seconds  2  thirds $ 2,388,675
Win : 39.3 %  Place : 64.3%  Range :  1200m to  2800m   Average Win :  1836m

1988 HORSE OF THE YEAR

At TWO YEARS : 5 starts 2 wins 1 second 0 thirds

WON  11/3/87 Canterbury STC Rydlemere Centre WVC 1200m JMarshall 53kg 4/1 **on protest 2nd v 1st**   Major Edition 55.5 2nd x 1 lens, 1.12.0 Good
4th    21/3/87 Canterbury  STC Skyline Stakes 1200m DBeadman 55.5 30/1 Proven Valour 55.5 1st; 1.11.1 Dead
2ND  30/3/87 Kembla Grange IRC Brambles 2YO Classic 1200m JMarshall 55,  6/1; Snippets 55, 1st x 1 lens;   1.09.96 Good
4th   21/3/87 Randwick AJC Sires Produce Stakes 1400m DBeadman 55.5; 16/1; beaten 3lens; Snippets 55.5      1st;  1:23.5 Good
WON 25/4/87 Randwick AJC Fernhill Handicap 1600m JMarshall 55.5; 2/5f; by 4 lens;  Iconic Lady 53.5 2nd; 1:36.3

At THREE YEARS : 16 starts 7 wins 2 seconds 1 third

9th  8/8/87 Warwick Farm AJC San Domenico Stakes 1000m  Omnicorp 55 1st; 0:59.2
4th 22/8/87 Warwick Farm AJC Up and Coming Stakes 1200m LOlsen 53, 12/1,  Sky Chase 53 1st; 4 lens x 1 lens; 1.13.7 Slow
2ND  5/9/87 Randwick Tatt's PJ Carberry Quality Hcp 1600m JMarshall 56; 8/13*; Nickson 50.5 1st; x 2lens, 1.37.4 Good
WON 19/9/87 Rosehill STC Hill Stakes 1750m JMarshall 48.5; 5/4*; Cool Deal 56.5 2nd; by 4 lens 1.46.8 Fast
WON 3/10/87 Randwick AJC Spring Champion Stakes 2000m JMarshall 55.5; 4/6*; Nickson 55.5 2nd; x 2 lens; 2:02.4 (race record)
2ND  17/10/87  Caulfield VATC Caulfield Cup 2400m JMarshall 48; 5/1; Lord Reims 52 1st; x head; 2.36.3 Heavy
5th  23/10/87 Moonee Valley  MVRC WS Cox Plate 2040m JMarshall 48.5; 5/1; Rubiton 57, 1st; 2.02.9 (record) Fast
7th  31/10/87 Flemington VRC Victoria Derby 2500m JMarshall 55.5, 7/4*; Omnicorp 55.5 1st; 2.38.9
4th 6/2/88   Randwick AJC Royal Sovereign Sks 1200m JMarshall 57.5, 20/1; x 2.4 lens Dream Faith 57.5kg; 1.09.9 Fast
3rd 20/2/88  Warwick Farm AJC Hobartville Stakes 1400m JMarshall, 55.5, 4/1; x 3.1 lens High Regard 55.5 1st; 1.22.0 Fast
4th  27/2/88  Warwick Farm AJC Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m JMarshall 52.5, 9/4; x 1.8 lens Wong 57.5, 1st; 1.35.00 Fast
WON  12/3/88 Rosehill STC Rawson Stakes (Segenhoe) 2000m JNarshall 52.5, 11/8*  x  Bonhomie 58 2nd; 2.02.3 Fast
WON  26/3/88 Rosehill STC HE Tancred International 2400m JMarshall 52, 4/6*; Highland Chieftan 58.5, 2nd; 2.36.2 Slow
WON  2/4/88  Randwick AJC Derby 2400m JMarshall 55.5, 1/4*; Brixton Town 55.5, 2nd; 2.34.6 Dead
WON 16/4/88  Randwick AJC St Leger Stakes 2800m JMarshall 55.5, 1/16*; Palace Revolt, 52, 2nd; 2.58.4 Dead
WON  8/5/88  Canberra Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m JMarshall 54, 1/3*; Bonecrusher 2nd; x 0.2L; 2.07.18 Dead

At FOUR YEARS ; 7 starts 2 wins 1 second 1 third

5th  20/8/88  Warwick Farm  AJC Warwick Stakes 1400m JMarshall 57, 9/10*; x 3.8lens Flotilla 57, 1st; 1.22.4 Fast
2ND  3/9/88 Randwick Tatt's Chelmsford Stakes 1600m JMarshall 57, 9/2; Sky Chase 57 1st; 1.37.7 Good
WON  28/1/89 Randwick AJC Apollo Stakes 1400m JMarhall 57, 9/10* ; Eye of the Sky 58, 2nd; 1.22.3 Fast
2ND  18/2/89  Warwick Farm AJC Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m JMarshall 57, 11/4; x 0.4 lens  Flotilla 57, 1st; 1.35.3 Fast
WON 4/3/89  Rosehill  STC Rawson Stakes (Seganhoe) 2000m JMarshall 57, 2/5*; Zamakima 2nd; 2.05.5 Slow
3RD 27/3/89  Randwick AJC Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m JMarshall 57, 4/6*; x 5.8 lens Our Poetic Prince 57, 2nd; 2.10.3 Heavy
4th 01/4/88  Randwick AJC All Aged Stakes 1600m JMarshall 57, 3/1; x 2.5 lens Card Shark 57.5, 2nd; 1.39.4 Heavy

On retirement Beau Zam stood at stud in Japan.  In 1996 he returned to stand in New Zealand.  He died in 2000 without getting a stakes winner.

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-03, 12:37 PM Reply #1140 »

ALMAARAD (IRE)
1983 chestnut horse
Ela-Mana-Mou (Ire) - Silk Blend (Ire)
bred by Capt. ADD Rodgers
Owned By Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum
Trained by John Dunlop (UK)
and Colin Hayes (Aus)

24 starts 12  wins   3 seconds  2  thirds $ 2,051,708
Win : 50%  Place : 75%  Range :  2000m  to  2040m   Average Win :  2020m

1990 HORSE OF THE YEAR

1985 At TWO YEARS in Great Britain ; 2 starts 0 wins 0 seconds 0 thirds

12th  04Oct85   B Rouse 57kg 25-1
9th  17Oct85  W Carson 57kg  20-1
.
1986 At THREE YEARS in Great Britain : 4 starts 2 wins 0 seconds 1 thirds

WON  03Jun86 ($3,897) 2414m Brent Thomson 57kg 20-1
8th  19Jul86 Brent Thomson 53.5kg 3-1
3rd  20Sep86 Newbury Coral Autmn Cup 2600m Handicap   ($3,840) R Fox 50kg  9-1 Broken Wave 1st; Hauwmal 3rd; len x len
WON  27Sep86 ($15,916) Ascot Red Deer Handicap 2414m Pat Eddery 55kg  7-4  x 2 lens Weshaam 2; Convinced 3; 2.31.46

1987 At FOUR YEARS in Great Britain & France : 8 starts 4 wins 1 seconds 0 thirds

8th  16Apr87  Newmarket Remi Martin Cognac Handicap 2400m PEddery 61.5kg 7-1 Sarinicos 1;
WON  29Apr87  Ascot Cobham Apprentice Handicap ($8,899) G Foster 60kg 6-1 x 2 lens
2nd  16May87  Newbury Aston Park Stakes  2650m  Listed($5,349) Pat Eddery 55.5; 2-1 Orban 1;
6th  17Jun87   Ascot Bestborough  Stakes 2400m S Cauthen 61.5kg 7-1
WON  11Jul87  The Curragh Curragh Cup 2800m Gr.($28,774) Pat Eddery 62.5kg x 3 lens Nancy Spain 2nd; Rienzi 3rd  3.11.0
WON 09Aug87  Deauville Prix Kergorlay 3000m Gr.2 ($47,083) W Carson 59kg x 2 lens  Hopner 2nd; Saronicos 3rd;  3.14.1
WON 30Aug87 Deauville Grand Prix de Deauville 2700m Gr.2($70,625) W Carson 60.5kg  x len  Saronicos 2nd; Productive 3rd;  3.01.4
7th  26Sep87  Curragh  Blandford Stakes 2414m Gr.2 John Reid 61kg  4-5  Eurobird 1st;

1988 At FIVE YEARS in Britain, Ireland and Germany  6 starts 3 wins 1 seconds 1 thirds

WON of 4  29Apr88 Newmarket Jockey Club Stakes  2414m Gr.2($74,452) 13-2 W Carson 55.5kg 2:39.57    Good x 1 lens Alwasmi 2;  Quexioss 3;
WON of 8   17Jun88 Ascot Hardwicke Stakes 2414m Group 2  ($122,795) W Carson 56kg 6-1 x 1 lens  Infamy 2nd; Moon Madness 3rd; 2:30.3 Good to Firm
4th of 10  23Jul88  Ascot King George & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Sks Gr.1 2414m    ($43,807) S Cauthen 60.5kg 10-1 Mtoto 1st  2:37.33
WON of 3  GER. 14Aug88  Glensenkirchen  Aral- Porkal 2414m Group 1  ($87,974) S Cauthen 60kg 2:33.35 Good  x 2 lens Wildvogel 2; El Salto 3; 2.33.35
3rd of 6  G.B. 22Sep88 Ascot Cumberland Lodge Stakes 2414m Group 3 ($12,808) 9-4 W Carson 60.5kg Good Assatis 1; Top Class 2; 2.31.86 Good to Firm
2nd of 6  IRE. 16Oct88  Curragh Blandford Stakes  2414m Group 2  ($28,989)4-5 W Carson 61.5kg  Soft   x 2 lens  Kris Kringle 1st; Eurobird 3rd; 2:45.6 Soft

1989-90 at SEVEN YEARS in Australia : 4 starts 3 wins 1 seconds 0 thirds

2nd of 15  09Sep89 Flemington  $301,000 VRC Craiglee Stakes 1600m  Group 2 ($60,000) 10-1 Gary Clarke 58.5kg 3rd Super Impose (NZ) 58.5kg, 4th The Phantom (NZ) 57kg , Good3  x 0.1L
WON of 9  28Sep89 Caulfield  $250,000 VATC Underwood Stakes 2000m Group 1  ($162,500)9-2 Michael Clarke 59kg 3rd The Phantom (NZ) 57kg 2:01.90 Good3
WON of 14  14Oct89 Caulfield $252,000  VATC Caulfield Stakes  2000m  Group 1($162,500) 3-1 Michael Clarke 59kg 2nd Vitalic 57kg, 3rd Vo Rogue 59kg 2:02.10, Good3 x 0.3L
WON of 14  28Oct89  Moonee Valley   $1,706,500 MVRC WS Cox Plate 2040m Group 1 ($1,111,500) Michael Clarke 59kg 2nd Stylish Century 48.5kg, 3rd Empire Rose (NZ) 56.5kg 2:03.20 Good3, 11-4 x 0.2L


In 1991 Almaarad produced his only stakes winner, the 1996 AJC Chairman's Hcp winner Cornwall King.
« Last Edit: 2016-Jun-03, 12:42 PM by tontonan »

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-03, 01:24 PM Reply #1141 »


BOUNDING AWAY
1983 grey mare
Biscay  - Who Can Say (NZ)
Bred by Tommy Smith
Owned by TJ Smith
Trained by TJ Smith

1986 HORSE OF THE YEAR

22  starts  9 wins   6 seconds   0 thirds $ 1,484,150
Win : 40.9%  Place : 68.2%  Range :  1000m to  2400m   Average Win : 1411m

1985-86  At TWO YEARS : 7 starts 6 wins 1 second 0 third
25-JanWON16RandwickAJC 2YO Fillies 1000m7/2LD54Hit It Star52.500:58.7D
            
8-FebWON17CaulfieldBl.Diamond Prelude1000m 4/1HW54.5La Zip54.500:59.8F
1-MarWON15CaulfieldBlue Diamond Stakes1200m3/1 fLD52.5Bataan5401:10.2F
15-MarWON9RosehillMagic Night Stakes1200m1/4 fLD55.5Alynda55.501:10.0F
22-MarWON16RosehillGolden Slipper Sks1200m5/4 fLD52.5Just Blooming52.501:09.9G
31-Mar2ND11RandwickAJC Sires' Produce1400m 11/4LD54Diamond Shower5401:25.6D
12-AprWON11RandwickChampagne Stakes1600m 6/1LD54Myocard55.501:37.7S
            
1986-87  At THREE YEARS : 15 starts 3 wins 5 seconds 0 thirds
23-Aug2ND12W. FarmSilver Shadow Stakes1200m4/5 fLD53Diamond Shower5301:10.6G
13-Sep2ND12FlemingtonAscot Vale Stakes1200m 5/2LD54.5Zephyr Cross52.501:11.6G
20-Sep2ND14M. ValleyVeuve Clicquot1200m8/11 fHW54.5Society Bay54.501:12.7D
4-OctWON15RandwickFlight Stakes1600m9/10 fLD54Diamond Shower5401:36.3G
18-Oct6th14CaulfieldThousand Guineas1600m 9/2HW54Magic Flute5401:36.1G
26-Jan4th10M. ValleyWilliam Reid Stakes1200m 7/1HW51.5Canny Lass55.501:11.8G
14-Feb6th14FlemingtonAustralian Guineas1600m 10/1LD54Military Plume55.501:34.7F
14-Mar2ND13W. FarmSurround Stakes1400m 11/2LD57.5Khaptivaan5301:22.1G
28-MarWON16RosehillOrlando Classic1500m11/4 fLD57.5Dinky Flyer5501:30.2D
4-Apr2ND16RosehillRosehill Guineas2000m 5/2LD52.5Ring Joe55.502:02.7F
18-Apr4th14RandwickAJC Derby2400m 10/1LD54.5Myocard55.502:32.6D
22-AprWON15RandwickAJC Oaks2400m9/4 fLD54Round The World5402:30.7G
23-May4th7Eagle FarmQueensland Oaks2400m1/2 fLD53Round The World5302:30.6G
30-May5th13Eagle FarmGrand Prix Stakes2200m3/1 fLD55.5Finezza Belle5102:14.8F
6-Jun12th12Eagle FarmQueensland Derby2400m 9/2LD53Princess Gracious5302:33.6S

Jockey Legend : LD = Mick Dittman;  HW = Harry White
« Last Edit: 2017-Mar-22, 06:33 PM by tontonan »

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-03, 01:42 PM Reply #1142 »

GURNER'S LANE
NZ 1978 chestnut gelding
Sir Tristram IRE - Taiona NZ
Bred by Patrick Hogan, Cambridge Stud, NZ
Owned by  William Street Syndicate #2 (Andrew Ramsden & TM Borthwick)
Trained by Geoff Murphy

1983 HORSE OF THE YEAR

41 starts 7 wins 5 seconds 5 thirds  $558,400
Win : 17.1%  Place: 41.5%  Range : 1400m to 3200m  Ave Win : 2414m

1980-81 At TWO YEARS 6 starts 1 win 1 second 1 third
 
17-Feb2ND14M.ValleyHelios Hcp1000m      
12-May3RD13CaulfieldHeathmont Hcp1200m      
23-May9th14CaulfieldChadstone Hcp1200m      
6-Jun4th14Eagle FarmJune Hcp1200m      
20-Jun4th18Eagle Farm2YO Hcp1200m      
27-JunWON16Eagle FarmTwo Year Olds Hcp1400m      

1981-82 At THREE  YEARS  13 starts 3 wins 1 second 2 thirds
 
24-Sep7th16CaulfieldSpring Stakes1200m      
3-Oct10th23FlemingtonW J T Clarke Hcp1200m      
10-Oct9th18CaulfieldCaulfield Guineas1600m   55.5Binbinga  55.51:36.5 
21-Oct5th15GeelongDerby Trial Stakes2200m      
31-Oct12th18FlemingtonVictoria Derby2500m 50/1GW  55.5 Brewery Boy55.5 2.36.2F 
16-Feb3RD13M.ValleyThe Curragh Hcp1600m 15/1MG53.5Getting Closer55.501:40.0S
27-FebWON11CaulfieldStanley Plate2000m 16/1MG53Enquentro5102:03.5F
13-Mar10th14RosehillCanterbury Guineas1900m60/1NV54Rare Form5401:47.2G
27-Mar7th15RosehillRosehill Guineas2000m60/1NV54Isle Of Man5402:04.0H
3-Apr2ND17RosehillTulloch Stakes2000m 8/1NV54Binbinga5402:04.8G
12-Apr3RD15RandwickRandwick Derby2400m 8/1NV55.5Rose Of Kingston54.502:31.0F
24-AprWON7RandwickAJC St Leger Stakes2800m 7/4NV55.5Our Planet55.503:01.3F
1-MayWON12FlemingtonVRC St Leger Stakes2800m 5/4NV55.5King Arthur55.503:02.0F

1982-83 At FOUR YEARS   15 starts 3 wins 2 seconds 2 thirds
 
21-Aug7th10RandwickWarwick Stakes1400m100/1NV57Kingston Town57.501:23.6G
4-Sep2ND8RandwickChelmsford Stakes1800m66/1NV57Rare Form5701:51.2G
15-SepWON15NewcastleNewcastle Gold Cup2300m3/1f.NV54Port Carling5102:26.4G
25-Sep3RD15RandwickColin Stephen Hcp2400m 7/1NV57.5Nicholas John5102:30.6G
4-Oct4th16RandwickMetropolitan2600m 6/1NV55Nicholas John49.502:42.5G
16-OctWON18CaulfieldCaulfield Cup2400m 20/1BT53.5Gala Mascot4902:32.5S
23-Oct7th14M.ValleyW S Cox Plate2050m33/1MG57Kingston Town5902:05.5G
30-Oct2ND6FlemingtonLKS Mackinnon Stakes2000m 7/1LD57Axeman5902:05.3F
2-NovWON23FlemingtonMelbourne Cup3200m 8/1LD56Kingston Town5903:21.1F
12-Feb11th11CaulfieldC.F. Orr Stakes1400m 20/1BCl57Torbek57.501:24.0F
26-Feb3RD6CaulfieldSt George Stakes1600m 15/1LD57Getting Closer5701:38.9F
5-Mar4th12CaulfieldT S Carlyon Cup2000m 13/2LD59Trissaro5302:01.3F
14-Mar8th13FlemingtonAustralian Cup2000m 9/2LD58.5Spectrum52.502:02.3F
4-Apr5th6RandwickQueen Eliz. Stakes2000m13/4LD57Fountaincourt5702:13.9H
16-Apr4th13RandwickSydney Cup3200m13/2LD58Veloso5103:23.4S

1983-84 At FIVE YEARS   6 starts 0 wins 1 second 0 thirds
 
30-Jan5th8M.ValleyWilliam Reid Stakes1200m200/1RJS57Qubeau57.501:11.0G
18-Feb17th17FlemingtonBlamey Stakes1600m 16/1BC58.5Penny Edition5601:35.4F
25-Feb2ND6CaulfieldStakes George Stakes1600m 15/1DG57.5Penny Edition57.501:35.9G
3-Mar6th15CaulfieldT S Carlyon Cup2000m 13/2HW58.5Admiral Lincoln5002:00.5F
12-Mar8th19FlemingtonAustralian Cup2000m 14/1HW59Admiral Lincoln5202:02.4F
31-Mar6th15RosehillRawson Stakes2000m40/1GW58Mr. McGinty5702:03.6F

1984-85 At SIX YEARS  1 start  0 wins 0 places
 
1-Sep9th11CaulfieldMemsie Stakes1400m50/1GW58.5King Delamere5701:27.7S
           
Jockey Legend : GW = Gary Willetts  NV = Neville Voight  MG = Mick Goreham  BT = Brent Thomson   
LD = Mick Dittman  BCl = Brendan Clements  RJS= Bob Skelton  DG=Darren Gauci  HW = Harry White
« Last Edit: 2016-Jun-04, 12:20 AM by tontonan »

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 26636
« 2016-Jun-03, 05:00 PM Reply #1143 »
Bloody Gurners lane :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:

I had the King going for a nice deposit on a house. I still feel sick every time I see that replay

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-04, 01:35 AM Reply #1144 »
I was the other way...and it could only happen in Australia.

I was in a exam.  In the middle of the exam the sound of chalk on blackboard caught my attention.  It read ...

'MELBOURNE CUP RESULT
1st : Gurner's L


at which point I cheered and was sternly shushed.  And she continued....

ane
2nd : Kingston Town


"Ooooooo" I said and was shushed a second time.


Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-04, 11:58 PM Reply #1145 »

MAHOGANY
1990 brown gelding
Last Tycoon IRE - Alshandegha USA
Bred by Akron Breeding & Racing Venture
Owned by Mr & Mrs LJ Williams and Mr & Mrs KFB Packer
Trained by Lee Freedman

HORSE OF THE YEAR 1994

43 starts 19 wins 7 seconds 5 thirds
Won : 44.2%  Placed : 72.1%  Range : 1000m to 2500m  Ave Win : 1384m

At TWO YEARS : 8 starts 4 wins 2 seconds 1 third

 

4th of 10 14Nov92 Sandown $50,000 Merson Cooper Stakes Group 3 1000m Good3 Damien Oliver 55.5kg 2nd The Heavyweight 55.5kg 0:00.00, 3.4L, 5-1/12-1

WON of 8

 28Nov92 Moonee Valley $27,000 2YO C&G Handicap 1006m Heavy10 Greg Hall 57kg 3rd Vainyaa 55kg 1:01.30, 11-8/5-4
3RD of 9 20Mar93 Flemington $27,000 2YO Handicap 1200m Good3 Fabian Alesci 55kg (cd 52kg)1st Sequalo 56kg, 2nd Imaginero 54kg 1:10.30, 3.9L, 5-2/4-1/13-4
2ND of 13 10Apr93 Caulfield $27,000  2YO Handicap1400m Good3  Stephen Baster 57kg (cd 54.5kg) 1st The Wykehamist 53.5kg, 3rd Battle Hawk (NZ) 53kg 1:25.40, 0.5L, 5-2/11-4
WON of 16 01May93 Doomben  $20,000 2YO Handicap 1200m Good3 Mick Dittman 57kg 2nd Hot to Race 54kg, 3rd Beau Budget 49kg 1:10.40, 4L, 10-9/6-4/11-8
2ND of 9 22May93 Eagle Farm $25,000 2YO Handicap  1500m Firm2  Greg Hall 58kg 1st Sahara Andy 52kg 1:29.40, 6L, 7-4/2-1/15-8
WON of 18 05Jun93 Eagle Farm $148,500 QTC Sires Produce Stakes  Group 1 1400m Good3 Greg Hall 55.5kg 2nd Pimpala Son 55.5kg 1:22.30, 1.3L, 3-1/7-2
WON of 17 14Jun93 Eagle Farm $351,500 Castlemaine Stakes Group1  1600m Good3   Greg Hall 56.5kg 2nd Waikikamukau 52kg, 3rd Seascay (NZ) 55.5kg 1:35.20, 0.1L, 4-1/5-1/9-2
 

At THREE YEARS :  12 starts 8 wins 1 second 2 thirds

 

WON of 9 21Aug93 Randwick $100,060  3 Up and Coming Stakes Group 3 1200m Good Greg Hall 54kg 2nd Stormy Regent 54kg, 3rd Jetball 54kg 1:09.30, 1.3L, 4-1/5-1/6-1
4th of 6 04Sep93 Randwick  $75,210 Roman Consul Stakes 1200m Good3Group 3 Greg Hall 55kg 1st Jetball 55kg, 2nd Stormy Regent 55kg 1:09.60, 1.5L, 4-6/1-1
2ND of 9 15Sep93 Newcastle  $75,600 Spring Stakes Listed 1600m Soft7 Greg Hall 54kg 1st Mistador 54kg, 3rd Clever Victory 54kg 1:42.17, 2.5L, 2-7/1-2
WON of 16 09Oct93 Caulfield $400,600 Caulfield Guineas Group 1  1600m Good3 Greg Hall 55.5kg 2nd Port Watch 55.5kg, 3rd Let's Cut Loose (NZ) 55.5kg 1:36.30, 1.5L, 2-1/3-1
3RD of 9 23Oct93 Moonee Valley $100,000 AAMI Vase Group 3 2040m Good3  Greg Hall 55.5kg 1st Zaremba 55.5kg, 2nd Pride of Rancho (NZ) 55.5kg 2:06.10 (800m 46.10), 3.6L, 9-10/5-4
WON of 18 30Oct93 Flemington $778,000 VRC Victoria Derby Group 1 2500m Firm2 Greg Hall 55.5kg  2nd Shelved 55.5kg, 3rd Waikikamukau 55.5kg 2:34.90 (800m 45.80), 5L, 4-1/5-2/7-2
WON of 9 22Jan94 Sandown $27,000 Open Handicap 1000m Good3  Simon Marshall 57.5kg 2nd Alderson (NZ) 57kg, 3rd Royal Discard 54kg 0:56.80, 1L, 3-1/9-2/15-4
WON of 8 05Feb94 Flemington$51,000  VRC Vanuatu (Debonair ) Stakes Listed  1420m Firm2 Greg Hall 57kg 2nd Mr. Mutual Respect (NZ) 52.5kg, 3rd Let's Cut Loose (NZ) 52.5kg 1:24.80 (800m 45.10), 0.4L, 9-10/1-1
WON of 13 19Feb94 Flemington $352,000 Australian Guineas Group 1  1600m Firm2 Greg Hall 55.5kg 2nd Pride of Rancho (NZ) 55.5kg, 3rd Mr. Mutual Respect (NZ) 55.5kg 1:34.90 (800m 45.50), 0.1L, 4-5/9-10/8-11
3RD of 8 12Mar94 Flemington $651,000  Australian Cup Group 1 2000m Soft5 Greg Hall 52.5kg  1st Durbridge 58kg, 2nd Station Hand 57kg 2:02.20 (800m 46.80), 2L, 9-10/1-1
WON of 11 26Mar94 Rosehill $101,188 Tulloch Stakes Group 2 2000m Good3 Greg Hall 55.5kg 2nd Tenor 55.5kg, 3rd Sable Dreamer (NZ) 55.5kg 2:02.59, 3L, 4-6/9-10/4-5
WON of 13 02Apr94 Randwick $1,009,270  AJC Derby Group 1 2400m Soft5 Greg Hall 55.5kg 2nd Waikikamukau 55.5kg, 3rd Fraternity (NZ) 55.5kg 2:36.50, 1L, 1-1/9-10
 

At FOUR YEARS  8 wins 3 wins 1 second 1 third

 

WON of 9 21Aug94 Sandown  $100,500 JJ Liston Stakes Group 2 1400m Good3 Greg Hall 57kg  2nd State Taj 58.5kg, 3rd Credit Account (NZ) 56kg 1:23.90, 1.8L, 3rd@800m, 2nd@400m, 1-2/8-13
WON of 13 03Sep94 Flemington $201,000 Craiglee Stakes  Group 2 1600m Good3 Greg Hall 57kg  2nd State Taj 58.5kg, 3rd Jeune (GB) 58.5kg 1:37.40 (800m 45.20), 0.1L, 4th@800m, 4th@400m, 4-7/2-5
3RD of 10 17Sep94 Caulfield $201,000 Uunderwood Stakes Group 1 1800m Good3 Greg Hall 57kg 1st Jeune (GB) 59kg, 2nd Paris Lane 57kg 1:49.40, 1.7L, 4th@800m, 3rd@400m, 4-6/4-5
7th of 9 02Oct94 Flemington $201,000 Turnbull Stakes Group 2 2000m Soft5  Greg Hall 57kg  1st Redding (NZ) 59kg, 2nd Paris Lane 55.5kg 2:03.70 (800m 46.60), 5.3L, 1st@800m, 2nd@400m, 2-1/9-4/2-1
WON of 8 19Feb95 Flemington $201,000 VRC Lightning Stakes Group 1 1000m Good3 Mick Dittman 57kg  2nd Alannon 57kg, 3rd Keltrice 57kg 0:56.90 (800m 43.10), 0.8L, 6th@400m, 7-2/11-2
4th of 8 04Mar95 Caulfield $301,000 Futurity Stakes  Group 1 1400m Good3  Mick Dittman 57kg 1st Schillaci 57.5kg, 2nd Jeune (GB) 57.5kg 1:23.80, 0.8L, 2nd@800m, 2nd@400m, 7-4/6-4
2ND of 6 18Mar95 Flemington  $129,000 Stanley Wootan Stakes  Group 2 1200m Good3 Mick Dittman 57kg 1st Hareeba 57kg, 3rd Schillaci 57kg 1:08.80 (800m 43.70), 1.3L, 3rd@800m, 3rd@400m, 5-2/11-4/2-1
7th of 13 01Apr95 Rosehill $353,465 George Ryder Stakes  Group 1  1500m Firm2 Mick Dittman 57kg 1st March Hare 57kg, 2nd Brave Warrior 54kg 1:27.38, 3.3L, 3rd@800m, 3rd@400m 13-4
 

At FIVE YEARS : 0 wins 2 seconds 0 thirds

2ND of 10 09Sep95 Flemington $201,000 Craiglee Stakes Group 2 1600m Good3   Greg Hall 58.5kg  1st Jeune (GB) 58.5kg, 3rd Storm 57kg 1:35.00 (800m 45.80), 0.2L, 3rd@800m, 2nd@400m, 3-1/7-2
2ND of 14 28Oct95 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate Group 1  2040m Good3 $1,506,500 Greg Hall 59kg 1st Octagonal (NZ) 48.5kg, 3rd Station Hand 59kg 2:06.38R (800m 48.90), 0.2L, 5th@800m, 4th@400m, 6-1/5-1
4th of 8 10Feb96 Sandown $201,000 CF Orr Stakes  Group 1  1400m Soft5  Greg Hall 57.5kg 1st Racer's Edge 57kg, 2nd Count Chivas (NZ) 57kg 1:26.40, 4.6L, 3rd@800m, 2nd@400m, 1-1/5-4
8th of 14 23Mar96 Rosehill $355,365  George Ryder Stakes  Group 1  1500m Good3 Greg Hall 57.5kg 1st Ravarda 54.5kg, 2nd Encores (NZ) 53.5kg 1:27.87 (600m 34.23), 3.5L, 13th@800m, 12th@400m, 6-1/13-2/6-1
 

At SIX YEARS :  7 starts 3 wins 1 second 0 thirds

 

10th of 10 21Sep96 Rosehill $101,595  STC Hill Stakes Group 2  1900m Good3 Greg Hall 59kg 1st Saintly 57kg, 2nd Nothin' Leica Dane 57kg 1:56.27 (600m 33.93), 8.9L, 4th@800m, 4th@400m, 9-2/13-2
WON of 13 07Nov96 Flemington $201,000 VRC Linlithgow Stakes  Group 2  1200m Good3 Greg Hall 57.5kg Barrier 4 2nd Poetic King 57.5kg, 3rd Ruffles 54.5kg 1:09.20 (600m 34.30), 0.2L, 8th@800m, 4th@400m, 5-1/7-1
2ND of 9 26Jan97 Moonee Valley  $220,000 Australia Stakes Group 1 1200m Good3 Mick Dittman 57.5kg Barrier 6 1st Spartacus 53kg, 3rd Khaptingly (NZ) 57.5kg 1:10.36R (600m 35.18), 0.4L, 6th@800m, 5th@400m, 6-4/5-2
WON of 10 16Feb97 Flemington $201,000  VRC Lightning Stakes Group 1 1000m Good3 Greg Hall 57kg  2nd Cangronde 57kg, 3rd Spartacus 54kg 0:57.00 (600m 33.40), 1.3L, 5th@400m, 9-4/5-2
4th of 11 10Mar97 Flemington $501,000 NEWMARKET Group 1  1200m Good3 Greg Hall 59.5kg  1st Ruffles 52.5kg, 2nd Catalan Opening (NZ) 52kg 1:08.90 (600m 33.80), 2.4L, 8th@800m, 10th@400m, 4-1/9-2/4-1
WON of 8 12Apr97 Randwick $250,060  AJC Endeavour Stakes  Listed 1200m Good3 Greg Hall 57kg  2nd Ruffles 56kg, 3rd Clang 55kg 1:09.16 (600m 35.37), 2.3L, 3rd@800m, 2nd@400m, 1-1/10-9
6th of 13 10May97 Doomben $500,000 Doomben 10000 Group 1  1350m Soft5 Greg Hall 57kg 1st Accomplice 55kg, 2nd Blazing Steel 57kg 1:18.50 (600m 35.20), 5.4L, 6th@800m, 6th@400m, 3-1/13-4/3-1
 

At SEVEN YEARS ; 4 starts 1 win 0 seconds 1 third

 

WON of 7 15Oct97 Caulfield $125,600 Chirnside Stakes  1000m Good3 Group 2  Greg Hall 58kg  2nd Spartacus 57kg, 3rd Be Discreet 49kg 0:57.52 (600m 33.62), 2L, 7th@400m, 9-4/11-4
3RD of 6 06Nov97 Flemington $201,000 Emirates Classic (Linlithgow)  Group 2 1200m Good3  Greg Hall 57.5kg Barrier 1 1st Al Mansour 51.5kg, 2nd Toledo 57kg 1:08.84, 2.8L, 6th@800m, 5th@400m, 1-1/9-10/10-9
5th of 9 28Feb98 Caulfield $301,000 Futurity Stakes  Group 1 1400m Good3  Greg Hall 57.5kg 1st Encounter 53kg, 2nd Al Mansour 53kg 1:23.51 (600m 34.15), 1.8L, 9th@800m, 9th@400m, 3-1/11-2/5-1
5th of 7 18Mar98 Moonee Valley $130,000 Norman Carlyon Stakes Group 2 1200m Good3  Greg Hall 57kg 1st Flavour 57kg, 2nd Rock You (NZ) 57kg 1:10.65 (600m 34.76), 1.2L, 7th@800m, 6th@400m, 5-4/11-4

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-05, 12:14 AM Reply #1146 »

Veandercross and Chris Turner

VEANDERCROSS
NZ 1988 bay gelding
Crossways GB - Lavender NZ
Foaled 14 October 1988
Died aged 26 April 2014
Owned by Chris Turner
Trained by Chris Turner & John Wheeler

40 starts 15 wins 9 seconds 4 thirds  $2,602,524

1993 HORSE OF THE YEAR


1990-91 At TWO YEARS :  3 starts 3 wins 0 places

WON of 11

27Apr91  Wanganui $3,826  2YO Handicap 1320m Soft  G Phillips 53kg   1:23.40

WON of 16

15May91 Foxton   $19,128 Castletown Stakes 1200m Listed Soft  Jim Walker 53.5kg  1:11.32

WON of 11

24Jul91 Otaki $30,604 RYDER STKS Listed 1200m Heavy  Jim Walker 55kg  2nd Running John (NZ) 55kg 1:17.84

   
1991-92 At THREE YEARS : 12 starts 4 wins 6 seconds 1 third;

2ND of 8

24Aug91  Wanganui $30,604 Wanganui Guineas 1320m Listed Heavy  Jim Walker 55.5kg

WON of 14

21Sep91 Hastings  $26,779 Okawa Guineas 1400m Listed  Good Jim Walker 55kg   1:22.01

2ND of 8

05Oct91 Otaki  $9,181 3YO-Set Weights 1400m Soft Jim Walker 55.5kg  0.5L

2ND of 15

26Oct91 Trentham $45,907 Wellington Guineas 1600m Group 2  Soft  Jim Walker 55.5kg  1st Solvit (NZ) 55.5kg, 3rd Lord Majestic (NZ) 55.5kg 1:37.16, 0.1L

WON of 12

13Nov91 Riccarton $107,116  NZ Two Thousand Guineas 1600m Group 1 Good  Jim Walker 55.5kg  1:35.8

WON of 16

27Nov91 Otaki  $148,202 Bayer (Levin) Classic 1600m Good Group 1  Jim Walker 55.5kg  01:34.4

3RD of 14

14Dec91 Avondale $30,604  Avondale Guineas 2000m Group 2 Good Jim Walker 55.5kg  1st Ligeiro (NZ) 55.5kg, 2nd Mr. Trevino (NZ) 55.5kg 2:03.02, 0.6L

2ND of 16

26Dec91 Ellerslie $191,278 NZ Derby 2400m  Group 1 Good  Jim Walker 55.5kg  3rd Te Akau Nick (NZ) 55.5kg 0:00.00, 0.1L

4th of 14

12Mar92 Gosford $101,025 Gosford Guineas  1600m Listed Firm2 Jim Walker 57kg 1st Cobbora (NZ) 50.5kg, 2nd Maamur 51kg 1:36.23, 3.4L 7-1

WON of 14

21Mar92 Canterbury $303,360 Canterbury Guineas 1900m Group 1 Firm2 Jim Walker 55.5kg  2nd Naturalism (NZ) 55.5kg, 3rd Big Dreams 55.5kg 1:55.06, 1.3L 7-1

2ND of 16

04Apr92 Rosehill $403,360  Rosehill Guineas  2000m Soft5 Group 1 Jim Walker 55.5kg1st Naturalism (NZ) 55.5kg, 3rd Skylock (NZ) 55.5kg 2:05.05, 0.2L 15-8

2ND of 15

18Apr92 Randwickwick $1,108,920 AJC Derby2400m  Group 1 Good3  Jim Walker 55.5kg  1st Naturalism (NZ) 55.5kg 2:31.20, 0.8L 10-9

 
1992-93 AT FOUR YEARS :  12 starts 8 wins 2 seconds 2 thirds

WON of 12

29Aug92 Wanganui  $42,903 Central Stakes  Group 3 1600m Heavy Jim Walker 57kg  2nd Lord Regent (NZ) 58.5kg 1:47.20, 1.5L

3RD of 8

19Sep92 New Plymouth  $42,903 Mason Stakes Group 2 2000m Heavy Jim Walker 57kg   5.8L

WON of 9

03Oct92 Hastings $53,629 Kelt Capital Stakes 2000m Soft Group 3 Jim Walker 57kg  3rd Castletown (NZ) 59kg 2:09.81

2ND of 18

17Oct92 Caulfield $1,003,000 Caulfield Cup Group 1 2400m Soft7 Shane Dye 55kg  1st Mannerism 54.5kg 2:34.90, 0.1L, 3-1/5-2

WON of 12

31Oct92 Flemington $301,000 LKS Mackinnon Stakes Group 1  2000m Soft7 Shane Dye 57kg Barrier 3 2nd Rough Habit (NZ) 59kg 2:04.90, 0.8L, 2-1/6-4/2-1

2ND of 21

03Nov92 Flemington $2,035,000 Melbourne Cup Group 1 3200m Soft7  ]Shane Dye 54.5kg  1st Subzero 54.5kg, 3rd Castletown (NZ) 57kg 3:24.70, 1.8L, 2-1/9-4

WON of 12

14Feb93 TE R $74,405 Lion Brown Sprint Group 1 1400m Good Jim Walker 57kg 2nd Javelin (NZ) 57.5kg, 3rd Rough Habit (NZ) 57.5kg 1:22.08, 2L

WON of 10

28Feb93 Caulfield $101,000 Carlyon Cup Group 2  2000m Good3 Mick Dittman 58.5kg  3rd Springhill Lad (NZ) 49.5kg 2:01.50, 1-3/2-5/4-11

WON of 9

08Mar93 Flemington $655,000 Australian Cup Group 1 2000m Good3  Mick Dittman 57kg 2nd Star of the Realm 57kg, 3rd Fraar (USA) 58kg 2:01.30, 1.5L, 1-2/4-11

WON of 8

20Mar93 Rosehill $303,608 Ranvet Stakes  Group 1 2000m Good3   Jim Walker 57kg  2nd Naturalism (NZ) 57kg, 3rd Mahaya (NZ) 52kg 2:01.61, 1.3L, 9-10/4-5

3RD of 12

03Apr93 Rosehill  $1,021,108 BMW Stakes Group 1 2400m Firm2  Jim Walker 57kg 1st Kaaptive Edition (NZ) 52.5kg, 2nd Rough Habit (NZ) 58.5kg 2:27.13R, 2.3L 2-5

WON of 4

12Apr93 Randwick $198,160 Queen Elizabeth Stakes Group 1 2000m Good3 Jim Walker 57kg  2nd Durbridge 58kg, 3rd Rough Habit (NZ) 58kg 2:01.70, 1.3L, 8-11/4-5/8-11

 
1993-94 At FIVE YEARS : 0 wins 1 second 0 thirds

6th of 11

28Aug93 Wanganui  $7,440 Open Handicap1320m Soft Jim Walker 57kg  2nd Calm Harbour (NZ) 54.5kg, 3rd Master Brookfield (NZ) 47.5kg 0:00.00, 2.2L

2ND of 8

11Sep93 Hastings $26,042 Akai Stakes Group 3  1400m Soft  ($5,208) Jim Walker 58.5kg  1st Calm Harbour (NZ) 58.5kg, 3rd Solvit (NZ) 58.5kg 1:23.68, 0.3L

5th of 13

23Sep93 Caulfield $200,000 Underwood Stakes Group 1 2000m Good3 Mick Dittman 59kg  1st Runyon (IRE) 59kg, 2nd Mannerism 56.5kg 2:04.10, 2.5L, 2-1/3-1

10th of 15

09Oct93 Caulfield $200,000 Caulfield Stakes  Group 1 2000m Good3 Mick Dittman 59kg 1st Naturalism (NZ) 59kg, 2nd The Phantom (NZ) 59kg 2:04.70, 8.6L, 5-4/10-9/5-4

6th of 9

23Oct93 Moonee Valley $1,506,500 WS Cox Plate  Group 1 2040m Firm2 Mick Dittman 59kg  1st The Phantom Chance (NZ) 57kg, 2nd Solvit (NZ) 59kg 2:02.80 (800m 47.30), 4.7L, 5-1/4-1

8th of 16

30Oct93 Flemington $301,000 LKS Mackinnon Stakes Group 1 2000m Firm2 Jim Walker 59kg 1st The Phantom (NZ) 59kg, 2nd Fraar (USA) 59kg 2:01.40 (800m 45.20), 6.5L, 13-4/4-1/7-2

 

1994-95 At SIX YEARS : 0 wins 0 seconds 1 third

6th of 7

03Sep94 Wanganui  $49,407 Central Stakes  Group 3 1600m Soft  Jim Walker 58.5kg  1st Rough Habit (NZ) 58.5kg, 2nd Calm Harbour (NZ) 58.5kg 1:42.80, 4.7L

3RD of 9

10Sep94 Hastings $37,055 Enerco Stakes Group 2 1400m Good  Jim Walker 58.5kg  1st Snap (NZ) 54.5kg, 2nd Solvit (NZ) 58.5kg 1:20.32, 1.1L

4th of 12

24Sep94 Randwick $252,160  George Main Stakes Group 1 1600m Good3 Jim Walker 58.5kg  1st Durbridge 58.5kg, 2nd Brave Warrior 49kg 1:36.23, 0.7L, 11th@800m, 11th@400m, 8-1/10-1/8-1

 

1995-96 At SEVEN YEARS :  Did Not Race

 

1996-97 At EIGHT YEARS : 4 starts  0 wins 0 places

7th of 14

08Feb97 Te Rapa $88,700  Waikato Draught Stakes Group 11400m Good Jim Walker 57.5kg 1st Avedon (NZ) 57.5kg, 3rd Batavian (NZ) 53kg 1:22.47, 3.6L

9th of 12

22Feb97 Otaki  $70,960 Terrace Regency Hotel Stakes  Group 11400m Good Jim Walker 57.5kg 1st It's My Sin 51.5kg, 3rd Batavian (NZ) 53kg 1:21.22, 2.8L

9th of 10

10Mar97 Flemington $1,255,000 Australian Cup Group 1  2000m Good3 Jim Walker 58kg 1st Octagonal (NZ) 57kg, 2nd Gold City (NZ) 56.5kg 2:01.00 (600m 34.60), 17.6L, 8th@800m, 9th@400m, 33-1/50-1

11th of 12

29Mar97 Caulfield $100,600  Easter Cup  Group 3 2000m Good3 Jim Walker 59kg Barrier 12 1st True Identity 56kg, 2nd Royal Line 52kg 2:01.92 (600m 36.01), 7.9L, 3rd@800m, 2nd@400m, 20-1/30-1/25-1



Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-05, 01:16 AM Reply #1147 »

JEUNE
GB 1989 chestnut horse
Kalaglow IRE - Youthful FR
Bred by Sir Robin McAlpine
Owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum
Trained by Colin, Peter and David Hayes

1995 HORSE OF THE YEAR

42 starts 10 wins 10 seconds 7 thirds $2,920, 460


1991 At TWO YEARS in Great Britain
24JulWON3 Gr.Yarmouth2YO Maiden 1203m1/2fGC 57LonesomeTrain57 01:16.2Good
21Sep2ND5 NewburyMill Reef Stakes 1215m9/2WS 56Showbrook57.5 01:14.0Good
12Oct3RD7 Ascot2YO Stakes1400m 10/9fSC59.5 Casteddu59.501:31.3 Good
24Oct4th7 NewburyHill Stakes1458m 9/1PE56 LionCavern5601:31.5 Good

1992 At THREE YEARS in Great Britain
3Apr3RD15 Kempton3YO Stakes1600m 10/1WS58.5 Pollen Count5601:43.4 Dead
11AprWON6 Thirsk3YO Stakes 1600m13/4JR 56Zaahi56 01:39.3Good
1May3RD6 NewmarketNewmarketStakes 2000m4/1WS 56.5CaptainHoratius56.5 02:05.1Good
19MayWON9 GoodwoodPredominateStakes 2000m7/1MH 56Hatta's Mill56.5 02:08.4Good
16Jun2ND12 AscotKingEdwardVII2400m 9/2WS54.5 Beyton54.502:29.4 Good
25Jul8th8 AscotQueenElizabeth2400m 10/1MH55 St. Jovite5502:30.9 Good
5SepWON5 KemptonSeptemberStakes 2227m6/1WS 53.5Red Bishop57 02:22.6Good
11Sep2ND10 GoodwoodSelect Stakes 2012m94efRC 55.5Knifebox57 02:12.5Good

1993 At FOUR YEARS in Great Britain
30Apr3RD8 NewmarketJockeyClubStakes 2400m4/1RC 55Zinaad55 02:31.4Good
18May3RD6 GoodwoodFestivalStakes 2000m5/4fRC 59Red Bishop57.5 02:11.3Good
18JunWON5 AscotHardwickeStakes 2400m7/2RC 54.5Red Bishop55 02:39.4Good
6Jul4th7 NewmarketPrinceOfWales 2400m5/2fRC 58.5DesertTeam51.5 02:26.7Good
24Jul9th10 AscotDiamondStakes2400m 50/1RC60.5 OperaHouse60.602:33.9 Good

1994 At FIVE YEARS in Australia
14May16th19 MorphettvilleGoodwoodHcp 1200m25/1AGS 55Ambala51 01:09.4Good

1994-95 At SIX YEARS in Australia
20Aug2ND8 CheltenhamFlying Hcp 1250m4/1AGS 58Barway51 01:15.7Good
3Sep3RD13 FlemingtonCraigleeStakes 1600m14/1RG 58.5Mahogany57 01:37.4Good
17SepWON10 CaulfieldUnderwoodStakes 1800m7/2RG 59Paris Lane57 01:49.4Good
8Oct2ND8 CaulfieldCaulfieldStakes 2000m6/4fRG 59RoughHabit59 02:03.7Good
22Oct13th14 M. ValleyWS Cox Plate 2040m3/1fRG 59Solvit59 02:02.6Good
29Oct2ND10 FlemingtonLKSMackinnon 2000m4/1RSD 59Paris Lane57 02:06.6Good
1NovWON24 FlemingtonMelbourneCup 3200m16/1WH 56.5Paris Lane55.5 03:19.8Good
27Nov6th14 FuchuJapan Cup2400m  WH57 MarvelousCrown5702:23.6 Good
11FebWON12 SandownCF Orr Stakes 1400m11/2WH 57.5HurricaneSky53 01:21.1Fast
4Mar2ND8 CaulfieldFuturityStakes 1400m5/2WH 57.5Schillaci57.5 01:23.8Good
11Mar2ND11 FlemingtonAustralianCup 2000m4/7fWH 58Starstruck56.5 02:00.4Good
25Mar2ND10 RosehillRanvet Stakes 2000m4/7fLD 58Stony Bay53 02:03.4Good
8Apr2ND9 RosehillThe BMW2400m 1/1fWH58.5 Stony Bay52.502:27.3 Fast
22AprWON14 RandwickQueenElizabethSks 2000m7/4fWH 58Danewin53.5 02:02.9Good

1995-96 At SEVEN YEARS in Australia
26Aug3RD15 SandownJJListonStakes 1400m5/4fWH 58.5Baryshnikov57 01:22.9Good
9SepWON10 FlemingtonCraigleeStakes 1600m5/2WH 58.5Mahogany58.5 01:35.0Good
23Sep6th9 CaulfieldUnderwoodStakes 1800m7/4fWH 59Sharscay57 01:48.9Good
14Oct5th12 CaulfieldCaulfieldStakes 2000m9/2WH 59Danewin57 02:02.7Good
28Oct4th14 M. ValleyWS Cox Plate 2040m9/2WH 59Octagonal48.5 02:06.4Good
4Nov4th11 FlemingtonLKSMackinnon 2000m3/1WH 58.5Danewin57 02:00.4Good
7Nov15th21 FlemingtonMelbourneCup 3200m12/1WH 59Doriemus54.5 03:27.6Heavy
10Feb7th8 SandownCF Orr Stakes1400m 3/1DB57.5 Racer'sEdge5701:26.4 Dead
2Mar6th8 FlemingtonStGeorgeStakes 1800m4/1DB 58Racer'sEdge57 01:50.7Dead
11Mar16th26 FlemingtonAustralianCup 2000m12/1WH 58Saintly52.5 02:02.1Fast

Jeune was a successful sire producing Mummify (Caulfield Cup SAJC Derby Underwood Stakes) Alcopop (Mackinnon Sks) Lord's Ransom (Perth Cup) On A Jeune (Geelong Cup, 2nd Melbourne Cup) and True Steel (Kingston Town Classic).  He died in his paddock at Collingrove Stud  of an apparent heart attack in January 2006
« Last Edit: 2017-Nov-04, 09:48 PM by tontonan »

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 26636
« 2016-Jun-05, 08:17 AM Reply #1148 »
I noticed Passetreul pops up on some of the results for the champs. I recall he was often around the mark but never won a G1 or did he?

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2016-Jun-05, 11:25 AM Reply #1149 »
Yes he did.  Passetreul won two races that were accredited Group 1 in 1979 -  the 1974 Metropolitan Handicap and the 1975 Rawson Stakes.


BACK TO ALL TOPICS
Sitemap