Race Records Of Champion Racehorses - Racing Talk - Racehorse TALK   harm-plan

Racehorse TALK



Race Records Of Champion Racehorses - Racing Talk - Racehorse TALK

Author Topic: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses  (Read 621860 times)

0 Members and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Aug-08, 12:16 PM Reply #1500 »
An interesting list TimW! I'm much more aware of Australasian champions, apart from freaks like Secretariat but I'm always fascinated by those types of lists.

I doubt many doing a top 100 in Australia would include jumpers. It's good to see Crisp get a guernsey, though, as the only Australasian. Frankel must be unlucky not to be number 1 considering his Timeform dominance
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeform

I notice it's less than $10 on kindle so I'll get a copy. Just looking at the preview there, he's placed Persian Punch, 3rd in the 1998 and 2001 Melbourne Cups, at number 95 just behind Double Trigger. Interesting that Persian Punch never won a G1 race.


Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2017-Aug-10, 09:04 PM Reply #1501 »
pwa

Persian Punch might be more famous than we colonials thought possible.

An internet search tells me there is a book about him.

Persian Punch: The Authorised Tribute: Amazon.co.uk: Lee ...
 www.amazon.co.uk/d/Books/Persian-Punch-Authorised-Lee-Mottershead/1904317790Cached
Buy Persian Punch: The Authorised Tribute First Edition by Lee Mottershead ( ISBN: 9781904317791) from Amazon's Book Store. ... He is a horse who has grabbed the affections of race-goers to a far greater extent than any other in the sport's ...

Racing: Why Persian Punch remains one of a kind | The Independent
 www.independent.co.uk/sport/general/racing-why-persian-punch-remains-one-of-a-kind-27769.htmlCached
9 Oct 2004 ... Persian Punch, as he would be named, was knocked down to Elsworth for ... Already possessing a giant frame for a horse whose human equivalent ... to Persian Punch/Independent on Sunday Reader Offer, Highdown Books, ...

cheers
timw


Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Aug-11, 07:48 PM Reply #1502 »
Interesting TimW.

I didn't realise Persian Punch was a bit of a "people's champion".

I like this paragraph from The Independent obituary:

"It is an inevitable tendency for us to over-sentimentalise, even to anthropomorphise, the racehorse. Even though we know they are flight animals who behave instinctively, we ascribe to them human emotions. But just occasionally a horse emerges that causes us to doubt the rationale." So true.

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Aug-11, 07:52 PM Reply #1503 »

CAMOOLA (1889)
 by Chester from Copra

32 starts 9/2/3

Tontonan has Camoola as his “Horse of the Year” for 1892-93 and he certainly had a great 3yo season winning the 2 Derbies as well as the Champion and Caulfield Stakes and a St Leger. As a 2yo he took the Oakleigh Plate and the Ascot Vale Stakes, but he was one of many 19th century champion 3yos to fail to train on.

Camoola was a temperamental animal and, also, like many other Chesters, useless in the wet. He met a sad end in November 1894, sent to stud and bleeding to death after being let loose among mares in a paddock with barbed wire. The Sydney Truth suggested the man who put him in the paddock should have an overcoat made of the same material and rolled down a steep mountain. Fair call.


1891-92 2yo

7 2/1/1


Unpl - 9/1/1892 Rosehill Flying Handicap 6f, 8st (E. Huxley), 1st Messenger (8st), 2nd The Bonce (9st 3lb), 1min 15¾sec, ½ length
Unpl – 26 /1/1892 Randwick STC Challenge Stakes 6f, 7st 7lb (T. Liddiard), 1st Helene (8st), 2nd Miss Letty (7st 5lb), 1min 15½sec, ½ length
1st - 20/2/1892 Caulfield Oakleigh Plate 5½f, 7st 5lb (T. Liddiard), 2nd Coin (6st 7lb), 3rd Fortunatus (7st 9lb), 1min 8½sec, ½ length, 2 lengths
1st – 27/2/1892 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 6f, 8st 10lb (E. Huxley), =2nd Azum (8st 10lb) and Attalus (8st 10lb), 1min 17sec, 1½ lengths

Unpl – 5/3/1892 Flemington VRC All-Aged Stakes 1mile, 6st 12lb (T. Liddiard), 1st Strathmore (8st 6lb), 2nd Bungebah (8st 10lb), 3rd The Captain (6st 7lb), 1min 40½sec, length, 10 lengths (Camoola a bad last)
2nd – 24/3/1892 Rosehill All-Aged Stakes 1mile, 6st 12lb (T. Liddiard), 1st Bungebah (8st 12lb), 3rd Oxenham (8st 12lb), 1min 44¾sec, neck
3rd – 23/4/1892 Randwick Second Nursery Handicap 6f, 9st 7lb (E. Huxley), 1st Mascara (8st 7lb), 2nd Rivula (8st 9lb), 1min 17¾sec, 1½ lengths, ½ length


1892-93 3yo

14 6/1/2

1st – 10/9/1892 Randwick AJC Derby 1½ miles, 8st 10lb (E. Huxley), 2nd Arquebus (8st 10lb), 3rd Blarneystone (8st 10lb), 2min 40sec, length, 2 lengths
2min 40sec

Unpl – 15/9/1892 Randwick Wycombe Stakes 11f, 8st 5lb (E. Huxley), 1st Paris (9st 1lb), 2nd Candour (7st 9lb), 3rd St. Albans II (9st), 2min 28½sec, 1½ lengths
1st – 8/10/1892 Caulfield Stakes 9f, 8st 11lb (E. Huxley), 2nd Spokesman (9st 4lb), 3rd G’naroo (9st 4lb), 1min 57¾sec, length, ½ length
1st – 29/10/1892 Flemington VRC Derby 1½ miles, 8st 10lb (E. Huxley), 2nd Meli (8st 10lb), 3rd Jonathan (8st 10lb), 2min 42sec, ¾ length, neck

Unpl – 1/11/1892 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 7st 7lb (E. Huxley), 1st Glenloth (7st 13lb), 2nd Ronda (6st 8lb), 3rd Penance (7st 7lb), 3min 36¼sec, 3 lengths, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 5/11/1892 Flemington Canterbury Plate 2 miles, 7st 8lb (E. Huxley), 1st The Admiral (9st 5lb), 2nd Candour (7st 6lb), 3rd Azim (7st 6lb), 3min 53sec, 6 lengths, 2 lengths
Unpl – 4/3/1893 Flemington VRC St Leger 14f and 132 yards, 8st 10lb (E.Huxley), 1st Culloden (8st 10lb), 2nd Idolator (8st 10lb), 3rd Jonathan (8st 10lb), 3min 30sec, length, 2½ lengths (Camoola a bad last of 4 – hopeless in the wet)
Unpl – 7/3/1893 VRC Australian Cup 2¼ miles, 8st 6lb (E. Huxley), 1st Portsea (8st 10lb), 2nd Sternchaser (8st 1lb), 3rd Culloden (8st), 4min ¾sec, length, 6 lengths
1st – 9/3/1893 Flemington Champion Stakes 3 miles, 7st 12lb (E. Huxley), 2nd Culloden (7st 12lb), 3rd Patron (9st), 5min 39sec, 1½ lengths, length
3rd – 11/3/1893 Flemington Loch Plate, 9st 2lb (E. Huxley), 1st Portsea (9st), 2nd Jonathan (8st 7lb), 3min 10¾sec, 2½ lengths, 1½ lengths
1st – 1/4/1893 Randwick AJC St Leger 14f, 8st 10lb (E. Huxley), 2nd Culloden (8st 10lb), 3rd Blarneystone (8st 10lb), 3min 13½sec, 5 lengths
3rd – 3/4/1893 Randwick Sydney Cup 2 miles, 8st 9lb (E. Huxley), 1st Realm (8st 5lb), 2nd The Admiral (9st 9lb), 3min 39sec, 3 lengths, 3 lengths
1st – 6/4/1893 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 2 miles, 8st 2lb (E. Huxley), 2nd The Admiral (9st 4lb), 3rd Culloden (8st 2lb), 3min 35sec, 1 ½ lengths, 8 lengths
2nd – 8/4/1893 Randwick AJC Plate 3 miles, 8st (E. Huxley), 1st The Admiral (9st 5lb), 3rd Donation (8st), 5min 39sec, 3 lengths, neck

1893-94 4yo

11 1/-/-


Unpl – 16/9/1893 Randwick Spring Stakes 12f, 9st (E. Huxley), 1st Loyalty (7st 5lb), 2nd Stepniak (9st), 3rd Oxide (9st 5lb), 2min 38sec, length, ½ length
Unpl – 21/9/1893 Randwick Craven Plate 10f, 9st (E. Huxley), 1st Loyalty (7st 9lb), 2nd Stepniak (9st), 3rd Cremorne (9st 11lb), 2min 9sec, ½ neck, 1½ lengths
1st – 23/9/1893 Randwick Plate 3 miles, 9st (E. Huxley), 2nd Projectile (6st 12lb), 3rd Stepniak (9st), 5min 36sec, 12 lengths, 20 lengths
Unpl – 18/10/1893 Caulfield Stakes 9f, 10st (E. Huxley), 1st Brockleigh (9st), 2nd Port Admiral (9st 4lb), 3rd Vakeel (8st 9lb), 1min 59¾sec, length, 2 lengths
Unpl – 4/11/1893 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10f, 9st (E. Huxley), 1st Loyalty (7st 12lb), 2nd Newman (8st 12lb), 3rd Jeweller (9st), 2min 8¾sec, short head, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 7/11/1893 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 9st 5lb (E. Huxley), 1st Tarcoola (8st 4lb), 2nd Carnage (7st 7lb), 3rd Jeweller (7st 7lb), 3min 30½sec, ½ length, hea
Unpl – 9/11/1893 Flemington Flying Stakes 7f, 9st (E. Huxley), 1st Loyalty (8st), 2nd Titan (8st 11lb), 3rd Linburn (9st 2lb), 1min 28sec, ¾ length, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 11/11/1893 Flemington Canterbury Plate 2 miles, 9st (E. Huxley), 1st Patron (7st 6lb), 2nd Loyalty (7st 6lb), 3rd Portsea (9st 5lb), 3min 42sec, 2 lengths, length
Unpl - 26/1/1894 Randwick STC Anniversary Handicap 11¾ f, 9st (A. Jones), 1st The Trier (6st 9lb), 2nd Blue Peter (6st 11lb), ¾ length, 2min 30¾sec
Unpl - 24/3/1894 Randwick AJC Autumn Stakes 1½ miles, 9st (E. Power), 1st Light Artillery (8st 2lb), 2nd Marvel (9st 3lb), 3rd Loyalty (8st 4lb), 2min 45sec, 1½ lengths, 1¼ lengths
Unpl – 26/3/1894 Randwick Sydney Cup 2 miles, 8st 11lb (A. Jones), 1st Lady Trenton (7st 7lb), 2nd The Trier (7st), 3rd Nightingale (7st 5lb), 3min 34sec, 2 lengths, neck
« Last Edit: 2017-Sep-25, 12:49 PM by tontonan »

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Aug-13, 10:10 PM Reply #1504 »
The Trump and Rivette are probably the weakest of the 11 horses to complete the Caulfield/Melbourne Cup double in the one year.
A “funny little gelding” (around 15 hands), The Trump looked even smaller by racing with his head low. He struck a golden vein of form in the spring of 1937 but didn’t do much outside of that season. The mare, Rivette, is a story familiar to those who have read Melbourne Cup history as the salvation of her owner, Harry Bamber, who suffered badly during the Depression but Rivette set him up for life. Rivette also did little outside of her Cup double in 1939.
There are some interesting similarities between the two, a similar number of starts, victories and prizemoney, nothing of any consequence achieved after their Melbourne Cup wins and both had their last race in the Melbourne Cup run 2 years after their respective victories. Neither were champions but their racing records deserve to be recorded.



THE TRUMP (1932) by Manfred from Koanie
48 starts 10/3/7

2yo 1934-35
8 1/-/3

3rd – 20/10/1934 Caulfield Gwyn Nursery 5f, 8st (R. Bailey), 1st Whernside (8st), 1min 1sec, ½ length, neck
Unpl – 17/11/1934 Williamstown Rawdon Stakes 6f, 8st 3lb (M. McCarten), 1st Aureus (8st 10lb), 2nd Young Idea (8st 3lb), 1min 13sec, ½ length, neck
3rd – 24/11/1934 Caulfield Stansmore Handicap 5f, 8st 2lb (J. Maher), 1st Theresa Gamba (8st 8lb), 1min, 4 lengths, ½ neck
5th – 13/2/1935 Epsom MRC 2YO Handicap 4½f, 8st 4lb (A. Reed), 1st Lothion (8st 7lb), 59¾sec, ½ length
1st – 23/2/1935 Caulfield Alma Stakes 2nd Division 6f, 8st (H. Skidmore), 2nd Sithon (8st 4lb), 3rd Casarka (7st 8lb), 1min 13sec, ¾ length, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 2/3/1935 Flemington VRC Sires Produce Stakes 7f, 8st 10lb (W. Cox), 1st Young Idea (8st 10lb), 2nd Homer (8st 10lb), 3rd Palfresco (8st 10lb), 1min 26½sec, ½ length
3rd – 9/3/1935 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 6f, 8st 10lb (W. Cox), 1st Bimilla (9st 3lb), 2nd Carnarvon (8st 10lb), 1min 11¾sec, length, 2 lengths
Unpl – 13/7/1935 Flemington VRC Lawn Hcp, 6f, 7st 9lb (F. Peacock), 1st All at Sea (8st 1lb), 1min 20½sec, head

3yo 1935-36
3 1/1/1

2nd – 10/8/1935 Caulfield St Aubin Welter 8½f, 8st 7lb (W. Cox), 1st Panax (7st 5lb), 1min 47sec, ½ head, 1½ lengths
1st – 5/10/1935 Flemington Stand Handicap 1st Division 10f, 7st 6lb (H. Morris), 1st Panto (9st 4lb), 2min 5sec, long neck, ¾ length
3rd – 12/10/1935 Caulfield Guineas 8f, 8st 5lb (W. Cox), 1st Young Idea (8st 5lb), 2nd Garrio (8st 5lb), 1min 39sec, ¾ length, length

4yo 1936-37
8 1/-/-

Unpl – 16/1/1937 Caulfield Tooronga Handicap 6f, 8st 6lb (A. Reed), 1st Belle Silhouette (7st), 1min 12sec, ¾ length
Unpl – 31/1/1937 Ascot Chesterfield Handicap 6f, 8st 5lb (J. O’Brien), 1st Buteman (7st 10lb), 1min 13¼sec, head
Unpl – 20/2/1937 Caulfield Hawksburn Handicap 6f, 8st 3lb (J. O’Brien), 1st Disalto (8st 5lb), 1min 12¼sec, ½ head
Unpl – 2/3/1937 Flemington Bourke Handicap 7f, 8st 13lb (R. Wilson), 1st Clever Son (8st 1lb), 1min 24½sec, neck
Unpl – 6/3/1937 Flemington Farewell Handicap 9f, 8st 2lb (R. Wilson), 1st Dick Devon (9st), 1min 50½sec, ½ length
Unpl – 27/3/1937 Williamstown Easter Stakes 10f, 8st 4lb (H. Morris), 1st Keeping Watch (7st 13lb), 2min 8sec, neck
Unpl – 17/4/1937 Caulfield Glenhuntly Handicap 10f, 7st 10lb (A. Reed), 1st Diaphane (7st), 2nd Black Mac (8st 1lb), 2min 4¾sec, ½ neck
1st – 30/7/1937 Moonee Valley Derrimut Handicap 6f, 8st 1lb (A. Reed), 2nd Phenomenon, 1min 13sec, 2½ lengths

5yo 1937-38
6 5/-/-

1st – 14/8/1937 Caulfield Malakoff Stakes 9f, 8st 5lb (A. Reed), 2nd Diaphane (7st 9lb, 3rd Turf Boy (7st 9lb), 1min 51½sec, length, neck
1st – 9/10/1937 Caulfield Toorak Handicap 8f, 8st 7lb (A. Reed), 2nd Dark Sky (7st 13lb), 3rd Balkan Prince (8st 13lb), 1min 37½sec, head, 1½ lengths
1st – 20/10/1937 Caulfield Cup 12f, 7st 12lb (A. Reed), 2nd Sir Regent (7st 12lb), 3rd Donaster (8st 10lb), 2min 28¾sec, ½ neck, 1½ lengths
1st – 30/10/1937 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10f, 9st 1lb (A. Reed), 2nd Prince Quex (9st), 3rd Allunga (9st 4lb), 2min 6sec, neck, neck
1st – 2/11/1937 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 8st 5lb (A. Reed), 2nd Willie Win (8st 1lb), 3rd Sarcherie (8st 9lb), 3min 21½sec, ½ length, ½ head

Unpl – 6/11/1937 Flemington C.B. Fisher Plate 12f, 9st 1lb (A. Reed), 1st Black Mac (9st 2lb), 2nd Sarcherie (9st 4lb), 3rd Allunga (9st), 2min 42sec, 1½ lengths, neck

6yo 1938-39
19 2/2/3
1st – 6/8/1939 Caulfield Moondah Plate 6f, 8st 6lb (A. Reed), 1st Manrigo (7st 4lb), 1min 14sec, 2 lengths

Unpl – 27/8/1938 Williamstown Underwood Stakes 1 mile and 55 yards, 9st 1lb (A. Reed), 1st Ajax (9st), 2nd Ena (8st 9lb), 1min 42sec, 1¾ lengths
2nd – 3/9/1938 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9f, 9st 8lb (A. Reed), 1st Ajax (9st 7lb), 3rd Aitchengee (9st 1lb), 1min 52½sec. 2½ lengths, head
Unpl – 1/10/1938 Flemington Stand Handicap 10f, 9st 6lb (A. Reed), 1st Plectrum (7st 10lb), 2nd Temple Coyn (8st 2lb), 2min 3¼sec, ½ length, neck
Unpl – 15/10/1938 Caulfield Cup 12f, 9st 6lb (A. Reed), 1st Buzalong (8st 8lb), 2nd St Constant (7st 12lb), 3rd Marauder (8st), 2min 29¼sec, 1¾ length, neck
Unpl – 22/10/1938 Moonee Valley Cox Plate 9½f, 9st 4lb (A. Reed), 1st Ajax (9st), 2nd Royal Chief (9st), 3rd Young Idea (9st 4lb), 1min 56½sec, 2 lengths, head
Unpl – 29/10/1938 Flemington Hotham Handicap 12f, 9st 2lb (A. Reed), 1st Spear Chief (8st 12lb), 2min 31¼sec, neck
Unpl – 1/11/1938 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 9st 4lb (A. Reed), 1st Catalogue (8st 4lb), 2nd Bourbon (7st 12lb), 3rd Ortelle’s Star (7st 11lb), 3min 26¼sec, 3 lengths, 2½ lengths
3rd – 25/2/1939 Caulfield Hawksburn Handicap 6f, 9st 2lb (A. Reed), 1st Disdain (8st 2lb), 1min 15¼sec, 2½ lengths, ½ length
Unpl – 4/3/1939 Flemington Newmarket Handicap 6f, 9st 8lb (A. Breasley), 1st El Golea (8st 12lb), 2nd Aurie’s Star (9st 13lb), 1min 11¾sec, neck
Unpl – 7/3/1939 Flemington Bourke Handicap 7f, 9st 4lb (A. Reed), 1st Micawber (8st 3lb), 1min 24¾sec, ½ head
3rd – 11/3/1939 Flemington Farewell Handicap 1 mile, 9st 4lb (A. Reed), 1st Crojick (7st 5lb), 1min 39sec, long neck
2nd – 18/3/1939 Caulfield St Kilda Handicap 12f, 9st 2lb (A. Reed), 1st Desert Chief (8st 10lb), 2min 33½sec, ½ length
3rd – 1/4/1939 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Plate 10f, 8st 13lb (W. Cook), 1st Defaulter (8st 6lb), 2nd Spear Chief (9st), 2min 7½sec, ½ neck, ½ head
Unpl – 8/4/1939 Randwick AJC Doncaster Handicap 1 mile, 8st 13lb (A. Reed), 1st Gold Rod (9st 2lb), 2nd Korimako (7st 7lb), 1min 37sec, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 10/4/1939 Randwick Sydney Cup 2 miles, 9st 1lb (A. Reed), 1st Mosaic (8st 2lb), 2nd L’Aglon (8st 7lb), 3min 21½sec, 1½ lengths, 1½ lengths
1st – 3/6/1939 Flemington Sandringham Handicap 10f, 9st 6lb (A. Reed), 2nd Panax (7st 12lb), 2min 14¾sec, 3 lengths
Unpl – 17/6/1939 Caulfield Richmond Handicap 10f, 9st 9lb (A. Reed), 1st Pibroch (7st 6lb), 2min 6¾sec, 2 lengths
Unpl – 5/7/1939 Flemington Braybrook Handicap 10f, 9st 11lb (A. Reed), 1st Panax (7st 12lb), 2min 12¾sec, head

7yo 1939-40
4 -/-/-

Pulled Up – 30/9/1939 Moonee Valley Quality Handicap 6f, 8st 12lb (H. Skidmore), 1st Crojick (7st 4lb), 1min 37¾sec, long head
Unpl – 28/10/1939 Moonee Valley Dundonald Handicap 6f, 9st 4lb (A. Reed), 1st Bow Tie (7st 12lb), 1min 12¾sec, ½ length
Unpl – 4/11/1939 Flemington Hotham Handicap 12f, 8st 13lb (A. Reed), 1st Catalogue (9st 2lb), 2nd Pantler (7st 9lb), 2min 38¼sec, 2 lengths, head
Pulled Up – 7/11/1939 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 8st 12lb (A. Reed), 1st Rivette 7st 9lb, 2nd Maikai (7st 11lb), 3rd Pantler (7st), 3min 27sec, ½ length, ¾ length




RIVETTE(1933)
mare by Ronsard (GB) from Riv
49 starts 10½ /7/7½

3yo 1936-37
11 2/1/1

Unpl – 23/9/1936 Geelong Maiden 3yo Handicap 6f, (F. Munro), 1st Lalmoni (7st 9lb), 1min 16sec, ½ length
Unpl – 20/10/1936 Ascot Shrewsbury Handicap for 3yo 7½f, 8st (F. Munro), 1st Kenilfort (7st 10lb), 2min 21sec, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 30/3/1937 Epsom Surrey Plate 6f, 6st 8lb (E. Cox), 1st Spearflash (8st), 1min 13sec, 4 lengths
Unpl – 14/4/37 Moonee Valley 3yo Handicap 1st Division 6f, 7st 3lb (F. Tocknell), 1min 14sec, 2½ lengths
1st – 22/4/1937 Pakenham Maiden Plate Second Division 6f and 65 yards, 8st 3lb (F. Munro), 2nd Ringman (8st 1lb), 1min 10sec, neck
Unpl – 1/5/37 Ascot Charlemont Encourage Handicap 1st Division 6f, 8st 1lb (F. Munro), 1st Route March (8st), 1min 14¼sec, 2 lengths
Unpl – 26/5/37 Williamstown Flying Welter Handicap 6f, 7st (S. Burgoine), 1st Eskis (8st 3lb), 1min 15sec, ¾ length
1st – 17/6/1937 Mornington Novice Handicap 7f, 7st 8lb (S. Burgoine), 2nd Dinegan’s Son (8st 2lb), 1min 28¾sec, 2 lengths
3rd – 23/6/37 Caulfield Novice Handicap 2nd Division 1 mile, 7st 7lb (E. Preston), 1st Bay Mint (8st 3lb), 1min 40½sec, ½ head, 2½ lengths
Unpl – 8/7/1937 Werribee Little River Handicap 6f, 6st 11lb (S. Burgoine), 1st Exchange (7st 7lb), 1min 14¼sec, ¾ length
2nd – 17/7/1937 Caulfield Kambrook Trial 1st Division 1 mile, 7st 2lb (V. Hartney), 1st Syrian Maid (6st 13lb), 1min 40¾sec, neck, head

4yo 1937-38
8 starts 3/1/1½

3rd – 7/8/37 Caulfield Crimea Trial 2nd Division 1 mile, 7st 7lb (E. Preston), 1st Baymint (8st 3lb), 1min 40½ sec, ½ head, 2½ lengths
=3rd – 30/3/1938 Caulfield VATC Welter Purse 2nd Division 8½f, 7st 12lb (J. Tully), 1st Belvedere (7st), 1min 46sec, 2 lengths, 2½ lengths
Unpl – 16/4/1938 Williamstown Point Cook Trial Handicap 1st Division 1mile and 55 yards, 7st 12lb (J. Tully), 1st Miss Devlin (7st 5lb), 1min 13¾sec, ½ length
1st – 27/4/1938 Moonee Valley Trial Handicap 1mile, 8st (E. Preston), 2nd Peggy O’Neil (8st), 2min 7sec, ½ length, 1¼ lengths
Unpl – 8/6/1938 Ascot Huntingdon Handicap 6f, 6st 13lb (C. McLauchlan), 1st Valka (6st 7lb), 1min 13¾sec, ¾ length
1st – 11/6/1938 Moonee Valley Travancore Trial Handicap 10f, 8st 9lb (C. McLauchlan), 2nd Komachi (8st 2lb), 2min 12sec, 1¼ lengths, ½ length
1st – 22/6/1938 Moonee Valley Compensation Handicap 10f, 7st (C. McLauchlan), 2nd Maluno (8st 7lb), 2min 12¼sec, 1½ lengths, 1¾ lengths
2nd – 9/7/1938 Flemington VRC July Handicap 1 mile, 7st 10lb (C. McLauchlan), 1st King Gee (7st 10lb), 1min 43¼sec, ½ head, 2½ lengths

5yo 1938-39
5 starts 2/1/1

Unpl – 29/9/38 Ascot Superior Handicap 6f, 7st 4lb (H. Morris), 1st Pamelus (9st 5lb), 1min 12sec, 1¼ lengths
3rd – 26/6/1939 Caulfield Benevolent Welter 8f, 7st 11lb (F. Flannery), 1st Lord Syce (8st 5lb), 1min 42sec, 1½ lengths, 1¼ lengths
2nd – 8/7/1939 Flemington July Handicap 8f, 7st 5lb (C. McLauchlan), 1st Trowsdale (7st 3lb), 1min 42sec, length, ½ length
1st – 15/7/1939 Caulfield Murrumbeena Handicap 12f, 7st 5lb (J. Purtell), 2nd Maikai (7st 5lb), 2min 32¾sec, 1¼ lengths
1st – 29/7/1939 Moonee Valley Glen Orla Handicap 10f, 8st 4lb (J. Purtell), 2nd Bathing Beauty (6st 12lb), 2min 5sec, 1½ lengths


6yo 1939-40
8 2½/1/3

=1st – 5/8/1939 Caulfield Balaclava Stakes 11f, 8st9lb (J. Purtell), =1st Cackle (7st 3lb), 2min 20¼ sec, DH, ½ length
3rd – 2/9/1939 Caulfield Heatherlie Handicap 10f, 8st 4lb (J. Purtell), 1st Pibroch (8st 7lb), 2min 9½sec, neck, ½ length
3rd – 30/9/1939 Moonee Valley Tullamarine Handicap 10f, 8st 4lb (R. Heather), 1st Maikai (7st 9lb), 2min 4sec, ¼ length, neck
2nd 14/10/1939 Caulfield Herbert Power Handicap 11f, 8st 6lb (E. Preston), 1st Respirator (8st 10lb), 2min 18sec, ½ head, 1½ lengths
1st – 21/10/1939 Caulfield Cup 12f, 7st 2lb (E. Preston), 2nd Maikai (7st 11lb), 3rd Respirator (8st 10lb), 2min 29¼sec, ¼ length, ½ length
3rd – 28/10/1939 Moonee Valley Cup 13f, 8st 9lb (E. Preston), 1st Gilltown (7st 9lb), 2min 42½sec, ½ head, ¾ length
1st – 7/11/1939 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 7st 9lb (E. Preston), 2nd Maikai (7st 11lb), 3rd Pantler (7st), 3min 27sec, ½ length, ¾ length
Unpl – 17/2/1940 Caulfield St George Stakes 9f, 8st 13lb (E. Preston), 1st High Caste (8st 3lb), 2nd Ajax (9st 2lb), 3rd Reading (8st 3lb), 1min 51sec, head, neck

7yo 1940-41
7 -/1/-

Unpl – 5/10/1940 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 1 mile, 8st 12lb (E. Preston), 1st Ajax (9st 8lb), 2nd Positron (7st 3lb), 1min 38¼sec, 2 lengths, neck
Unpl – 16/10/1940 Flemington Coongy Handicap 10f, 9st 2lb (H. Mornement), =1st Lanarus (7st 5lb) and Morvren (7st 2lb), 2min 4sec, DH, 1¼ lengths
4th – 10/1940 Moonee Valley W.S. Cox Plate 9½f, 8st 13lb (H. Mornement), 1st Beau Vite (9st), 2nd Ajax (9st 4lb), 3rd Beaulivre (9st), 1min 57¾sec, ½ neck, ½ head
Unpl – 23/11/1940 Flemington Eclipse Stakes 10f, 8st 10lb (H. Mornement), 1st True  (8st 3lb), 2nd Wilson (7st 12lb), 2min 11¼sec, 2½ lengths, 1¼ lengths
Unpl – 18/6/1941 Mentone Pambo Plate 6f, 9st 3lb (G. Hope), 1st Mr Moto (7st 4lb), 1min 14¼sec, ¾ length
Unpl – 5/7/1941 Flemington Winter Handicap 12f, 9st 4lb (E. Preston), 1st New Warrior (7st 6lb), 2min 36¼sec, length
2nd – 12/7/1941 Flemington Braysbrook Handicap about 12f, 9st 3lb (E. Preston), 1st Somerset (7st 5lb), 2min 35¼sec, ½ head, 2 lengths

8yo 1941-42
10 1/2/1

3rd – 2/8/1941 Caulfield Balaclava Stakes 12f, 9st 4lb (E. Preston), 1st Gay Invader (7st 2lb), 2nd Fountain (7st 5lb), 2min 42¼sec, length, 2½ lengths
Unpl – 16/8/1941 Moonee Valley Glenara Handicap 10f, 8st 11lb (H. Toomer), 1st Watchguard (6st 9lb), 2min 10¾sec, 2½ lengths, 2 lengths
1st – 23/8/1941 Mentone Waverley Handicap 10f, 9st 2lb (E. Preston), 2nd Snow White (7st), 3rd Velocity (8st 1lb), 2min 5¾sec, ¾ length, 1¼ lengths
2nd – 6/9/1941 Flemington Memsie Stakes 9f, 8st 13lb (J. Purtell), 1st Lugano (7st 9lb), 3rd Tranquil Star (9st 2lb), 1min 57sec, ½ length, 2 lengths
2nd – 27/9/1941 Moonee Valley Quality Handicap 1 mile, 8st 9lb (E. Preston), 1st Panka (8st), 3rd Burrabil (8st 3lb), 1min 39sec, length, ¾ length
Unpl – 4/10/1941 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 1 mile, 8st 12lb (E. Preston), 1st Panka (8st 12lb), 2nd El Golea (7st 3lb), 1min 42sec, ½ head, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 15/10/1941 Caulfield Stakes 9f, 8st 13lb (E. Preston), 1st Lucrative (9st), 2nd Tranquil Star (8st 9lb), 3rd High Caste (9st 4lb), 1min 52½sec, 2 lengths, 1¼ lengths
Unpl – 18/10/1941 Caulfield Cup 12f, 8st 8lb (E. Preston), 1st Velocity (8st 3lb), 2nd Reading (8st 12lb), 3rd Evergreen (8st), 2min 29½sec, head, length
Unpl – 25/10/1941 Moonee Valley Cup 13f, 9st 2lb (E. Preston), 1st Yours Truly (7st 3lb), 2nd True Flight (8st 10lb), 2min 44½sec, ½ head, ½ length
Unpl – 4/11/41 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 8st 11lb (E. Preston), 1st Skipton (7st 6lb carried 7st 7lb), 2nd Son of Aurous (6st 10lb), 3rd Beau Vite (9st 10lb), 3min 23¾sec, 2½ lengths, ¾ length
« Last Edit: 2018-Dec-13, 10:06 AM by pwa54 »

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Aug-24, 05:52 PM Reply #1505 »

CARANNA (1952) by Valognes from Conette

An outstanding galloper in an outstanding era. He was foaled in the same year as the champion Sailor’s Guide and Kingster. 1952 was also the birth-year of 3 Melbourne Cup winners, Evening Peal, Straight Draw and Baystone. Caranna raced against Tulloch, Redcraze, Rising Fast and others of that 1954-58 era.
His record includes the 3yo “Triple Crown” of the Rosehill and Caulfield Guineas and AJC Derby (Tulloch was the only other one to get all three). Amongst others, Caranna’s placings included a 2nd and 3rd in Cox Plates, a Melbourne Cup 3rd, 2nd in the Sydney Cup, the Metropolitan, the Brisbane Cup, the Rawson Stakes, the Canterbury Guineas, the Chelmsford Stakes and two Colin Stephens Stakes. 3rd places were also in the VRC Derby, AJC Queen Elizabeth Stakes, AJC All-Aged Stakes, Brisbane Cup, the Warwick Stakes, the Chelmsford and the Craven Plate (which he also won in 1956).

56 starts 11/13/12

2yo 1954-55
8 starts 1/2/-


Unpl – 8/12/1954 Randwick 2YO Maiden 5f, 8st 11lb (P. Burkhardt), 1st Wilson River 8st 8lb, 2nd Lady Columnist (8st 6lb), 1min 1¾sec, 1¾ lengths, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 18/12/1954 Randwick December Juvenile Handicap 5f, 7st 12lb (P. Burkhardt), 1st Sound Off (7st 11lb), 2nd Goroka (7st 11lb), 1min 1½sec, ½ length, 1½ lengths
2nd – 22/12/1954 Rosehill Maiden 2YO Second Division 4½f, 8st 8lb (W. Camer), 1st Grand Master (8st 4lb) 56¼sec, length, 4 lengths
Unpl – 2/4/1955 Warwick Farm Fairfield Handicap 6f, 7st 7lb (G. Lees), 1st Sir Newton (8st 13lb), 1min 13sec, 2½ lengths
2nd – 20/4/1955 Randwick Singleton Maiden 2yo Handicap 6f, 8st 10lb (W. Cook), 1st Insulin (8st 12lb), 3rd Newfoundland (7st 7lb), 1min 16¾sec, short half-head, neck
Unpl – 4/5/1955 Rosehill Maiden 2YO Handicap 6f, 8st 13lb (W. Cook), 1st Palo Alto (8st), 1min 19sec, ½ length
Unpl – 21/5/1955 Warwick Farm Juvenile Novice Handicap 6f, 8st 6lb (W. Camer), 1st Fair Trinity (8st 12lb), 1min 12¾sec, short head
1st – 4/6/1955 Rosehill 2YO Handicap 6f, 8st 1lb (W. Camer), 2nd Regal Wit (7st 9lb), 1min 17sec, 5 lengths

3yo 1955-56
15 starts 5/5/2


2nd – 15/8/55 Rosehill 3YO Handicap 7½f, 8st 3lb (W. Camer), 1st Landy (7st 13lb) 1min 32sec, ½ length, 3 lengths
1st – 27/8/55 Warwick Farm 3YO Handicap 1 mile, 8st 7lb (W. Camer), 2nd Landy (8st 12lb), 1min 37¼sec, short neck, 2½ lengths
2nd – 9/1955 Canterbury Guineas 9f, 8st 5lb (A. Mulley), 1st Aboukir (8st 5lb), 3rd Knave (8st 5lb), 1min 53sec, neck, long neck
1st – 17/9/55 Rosehill Guineas 10f, 8st 5lb (A. Mulley), 2nd Kingster (8st 5lb), 3rd Knave (8st 5lb), 2min 4¼sec, 3 lengths, ½ head
1st – 1/10/1955 Randwick AJC Derby 12f, 8st 10lb (A. Mulley), 2nd Gay Ranick (8st 10lb), 2min 33.6 sec, 2 ½ lengths, short half-head
1st – 8/10/1955 Caulfield Guineas 1mile, 8st 10lb (A. Mulley), 2nd French Charm (8st 10lb), 3rd Knave (8st 10lb), 1min 39sec, 3 lengths, 1½ lengths

2nd – 22/10/1955 Moonee Valley Cox Plate 10f, 7st 11lb (W. Camer), 1st Kingster (7st 11lb), 3rd Sailor’s Guide (7st 11lb), 2min 4.4sec, ½ neck, 2 lengths (Unpl – Cromis, Redcraze, Rising Fast)
3rd – 29/10/1955 Flemington VRC Derby 12f, 8st 10lb (A. Mulley), 1st Sailor’s Guide (8st 10lb), 2nd Arlunya (8st 10lb), 2min 31½sec, neck, 2½ lengths
Unpl – 17/3/1956 Warwick Farm Liverpool Handicap 7f, 8st 6lb (W. Cook), 1st Slogan (7st 12lb), 2nd Premise (7st 8lb), 1min 26.8sec, ½ head
Unpl – 24/3/1956 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9f, 8st 4lb (A. Mulley), 1st Arlunya (8st 4lb), 2nd Somerset Fair (9st), 1min 31.3sec, ½ head, 3 lengths
3rd – 4/4/1956 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 1mile, 8st 3lb (A. Mulley), 1st King’s Fair (8st 12lb), 2nd Arlunya (8st 8lb), 1min 38.4sec, 3 lengths, length
2nd – 12/5/1956 Warwick Farm May Handicap 11f, 8st 7lb, 1st Prince Dante (7st 10lb), 2min 18.7sec, short half-head, 2½ lengths
Unpl – 19/5/1955 Randwick Barnes’ Plate 10f, 8st 10lb (A. Mulley), 1st Evening Peal (7st 12lb), 2nd Grand Vite (7st 7lb), 2min 8.6sec, 3 lengths
1st – 2/6/1956 Eagle Farm QTC St. Leger Stakes 14f 132 yards, 8st 10lb (W. Camer), 2nd Landy (8st 10lb), 3rd Evening Peal (8st 8lb), 3min 7sec, length, 3 lengths
2nd – 4/6/1956 Eagle Farm Brisbane Cup 2miles, 7st 11lb (W. Camer), 1st Redcraze (9st), 3rd Beaupa (8st 9lb), 3min 22sec. long neck, 2½ lengths

4yo 1956-57
12 starts 1/1/3


3rd – 25/8/56 Warwick Stakes 7f, 9st (W. Camer), 1st El Khobar (9st), 2nd Syntax (9st), 1min 24.1sec, 1½ lengths, 2½ lengths
2nd – 9/9/56 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9f, 9st (W. Camer), 1st Advocate (9st 3lb), 3rd Somerset Fair (9st 3lb), 1min 49.2sec, ½ head, ½ head
Unpl – 29/9/56 Randwick Colin Stephens Stakes 12f, 9st (W. Camer), 1st Redcraze (9st 6lb), 2nd Syntax (9st), 3rd Advocate (9st 6lb), 2min 31.8sec, 2½ lengths, 1½ lengths
1st – 6/10/56 Randwick Craven Plate 10f, 9st (G. Moore), 2nd Prince Delville (9st), 2min 6.2sec, short half-head
Unpl – 20/10/56 Caulfield Cup 12f, 8st 12lb (W. Williamson), 1st Redcraze (9st 13lb), 2nd Evening Peal (8st 2lb), 3rd Prince Delville (8st 10lb), 2min 33¾sec, 4 lengths, ¾ length
3rd – 27/10/56 Moonee Valley Cox Plate 10f, 9st (A. Ward), 1st Ray Ribbon (9st 4lb), 2nd Rising Fast (9st 4lb), 2min 4.9sec, short half-head, 3 lengths
3rd – 6/11/56 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2miles, 8st 12lb (W. Cook), 1st Evening Peal (8st0, 2nd Redcraze (10st 3lb), 3min 19½sec, ½ neck, ½ head
Unpl – 10/11/56 Caulfield Pentathlon Stakes 12f, 8st 8lb (G. Podmore), 1st Sailor’s Guide (8st 8lb), 2nd Sir William (7st 13lb), 2min 31¾sec, 3 lengths, length
Unpl – 16/3/57 Warwick Farm Flying Handicap 6f, 9st 1lb (E. Dinham), 1st Aboukir (9st 7lb), 2nd Cragsley (8st 1lb), 1½ lengths, 4 lengths
Unpl – 6/4/57 Rosehill STC Rawson Stakes 9f, 9st (G. Moore), 1st Redcraze (9st 2lb), 2nd Kingster (9st), 1min 50.3sec, 2½ lengths, 2 lengths
Unpl – 20/4/57 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12f, 9st (G. Moore), 1st Redcraze (9st 3lb), 2nd Sailor’s Guide (9st), 3rd Empire Link (9st), 2min 31.1sec, 5 lengths, ½ length
Unpl – 27/4/57 Randwick Final Handicap 10f, 8st 13lb (G. Moore), 1st Cambridge (7st 6lb), 2nd Lycidas (7st 9lb), 2min 4.1sec, 1½ lengths, head

5yo 1957-58
16 starts 3/3/6


Unpl – 31/8/57 Warwick Stakes 7f, 9st 3lb (M. Schumacher), 1st Tulloch (7st 12lb), 2nd Prince Jambo (8st 3lb), 3rd Kingster (9st 3lb), 1min 25.6sec
3rd – 14/9/57 Randwick Spring Handicap 12f, 9st (J. Thompson), =1st Timor (8st 13lb) and Straight Draw (8st), 2min 3.6 sec, DH, 2 lengths
3rd – 28/9/57 Rosehill Cup 10f, 9st (J. Thompson) 1st Turkestan 7st 7lb, 2nd Straight Draw (9st 2lb), 2min 4.1sec, head, 2 lengths
2nd – 5/10/57 Randwick Colin Stephens Stakes 12f, 9st 5lb (J. Thompson), 1st Baron Boissier (9st 6lb), 3rd Redcraze (9st 6lb), 2min 30.3 sec, 8 lengths, length
Unpl – 7/10/57 Randwick Metropolitan Handicap 13f, 8st 11lb (J. Thompson), 1st Straight Draw (7st 13lb), 2nd Gallant Lee (7st 5lb), 3rd Book Link (8st 9lb), 2min 43½sec, ½ head
3rd – 12/10/57 Craven Plate 10f, 9st 4lb (J. Thompson), 1st Prince Darius 7st 11lb, 2nd Redcraze (9st 4lb), 2min 2.9 sec, 2 lengths, 1 length
1st – 30/11/57 Warwick Farm November Handicap 11f, 9st 5lb (J. Thompson), 2nd Woodland Stream (8st 3lb), 3rd Romany Air (7st 4lb), 2min 18½sec, 2½ lengths, 4 lengths
1st – 7/12/57 Rosehill Christmas Cup 10f, 9st 6lb (J. Thompson), 2nd Half Hennesy 8st 6lb, 3rd Dalstar (7st 6lb), 2min 3.3sec, head. ¾ length

Unpl – 26/12/57 Randwick Summer Cup 12f, 9st 6lb (J. Thompson), 1st Half Hennesy (8st 5lb), 2nd Lord Terrance (7st 4lb), 3rd Gallant Lee (7st 11lb), 2min 31.7sec, length, half-head
2nd – 22/3/58 Rawson Stakes 9f, 9st 2lb (J. Thompson), 1st Tulloch 8st 4lb, 3rd Squander Lad (9st), 1min 52.3sec, 3 lengths, 2 lengths
Unpl – 29/3/58 Warwick Farm Autumn Handicap 12f, 9st 7lb (J. Thompson), 1st Fire Flash (8st 7lb), 2nd Straight Draw (9st 7lb), 2min 28.9sec, ½ head, neck
2nd – 7/4/58 Randwick Sydney Cup 2 miles, 9st 1lb (J. Thompson), 1st Straight Draw (8st 11lb), 3rd Pushover (8st 9lb), 3min 22sec, ½ length, 1¼ lengths
3rd – 13/4/58 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 12f (J. Thompson), 9st 2lb, 1st Tulloch (8st 4lb), 2nd Baron Boissier (9st 3lb), 3min 9.1sec, 1½ lengths, 2 lengths
1st – 17/5/58 Rosehill Lord Mayor’s Cup 10f, 9st 4lb (J. Thompson), 2nd Noble Empire (7st 1lb), 3rd Teranyan (8st 8lb), 2min 3.2sec, 2 lengths, 1½ lengths
3rd – 14/6/58 Eagle Farm P.J. O’Shea Stakes 10½f, 9st 1lb (J. Thompson), 1st Sailor’s Guide (9st 1lb), 2nd Booklink (9st), 2min 12.9sec, 9 lengths, 1 length
3rd – 16/6/58 Eagle Farm Brisbane Cup 2 miles, 9st (J. Thompson), 1st Timor 8st 6lb, 2nd Baystone (7st 10lb), 3min 20.9sec, short head, long head

6yo 1958-59
5 starts 1/2/1


Unpl – 30/8/1958 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes, 9st 3lb (J. Thompson), 1st Grey Ghost (9st), 2nd Prince Darius (9st), 3rd Wiggle (7st 6lb), 1min 27.7sec, ½ head, 2 lengths
3rd – 13/9/58 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9f, 9st 4lb (J. Thompson), 1st Prince Darius (9st), 2nd Bold Pilot (7st 4lb), 1min 50½sec, ¾ length, ½ length
1st – 27/9/58 Rosehill Cup 7f, 9st 4lb (J. Thompson), 2nd Sication (7st 3lb), 3rd Eudare (7st 9lb), 2min 3sec (=race record), ¾ length, 5 lengths
2nd – 4/10/58 Randwick Colin Stephens Stakes 10f, 9st 6lb (J. Thompson), 1st Prince Darius (9st), 3rd Chief Gaekwar (9st 5lb), 2min 33.7sec, 1 length, 10 lengths
2nd – 6/10/58 Randwick Metropolitan Handicap 13f, 9st 2lb (J. Thompson), 1st Monte Carlo (9st 3lb), 3rd Sailor Gay (7st 4lb), 2min 42½sec, neck, 2½ lengths
« Last Edit: 2017-Nov-04, 09:36 PM by tontonan »

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2017-Aug-25, 09:29 PM Reply #1506 »
Minor corrections to Kindergarten's 3YO record made.

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Sep-08, 05:35 PM Reply #1507 »
Hamlet (1868) by Maribyrnong out of Rose of Denmark

Winner of 4 G1s, Hamlet is “what might have been”. Well-bred, he was regarded as the best all-round horse since The Barb with an “extraordinary turn of speed”. He was an outstanding 2yo and had a fine autumn 3yo campaign but a weakness in one of his forelegs was evident. He hobbled off the course on 3 legs after his Melbourne Stakes 2nd in his only start as a 4yo, and was never the same in his 5yo season despite some game efforts. Tontonan has him as his Horse of the Year for 1871-72 which is a deserved accolade. He wasn’t an out-and-out champion but still a very good racehorse.

19 starts 8/4/3

1870-71 2yo
2 2/-/-


1st – 6/5/1871 Randwick The Australian Champagne Stakes 5f, 8st 10lb (T. Enderson), 2nd Beatrice (8st 8lb), 3rd The Prophet (8st 10lb), 1min 8sec, 2 lengths, 5 lengths
1st – 11/5/1871 Randwick AJC Sires’ Produce Stakes 7f, 9st 3lb (T. Enderson), 2nd The Prophet (8st 10lb), 3rd Acorn (8st 10lb), 1min 36.6sec, 4-5 lengths

1871-72 3yo
11 5/2/2


3rd – 2/9/1871 Randwick AJC Derby 12f, 8st 10lb (T. Enderson), 1st Jav’lin (8st 10lb), 2nd The Prophet (8st 10lb), 2min 47sec, ½ length, ½ length
Unpl – 7/9/1871 Randwick Metropolitan Stakes 2 miles, 6st 10lb (T. Enderson), 1st Rosebud (6st 12lb), 2nd The Pearl (7st 3lb), 3min 40½sec, 1½ lengths
1st – 8/9/1871 Randwick AJC Mares’ Produce Stakes 10f, 8st 10lb (T. Enderson), 2nd The Prophet, 2min 15.6sec, 2 lengths
3rd – 9/9/1871 Randwick Plate 3 miles, 6st 5lb (T. Enderson), 1st The Warrior (9st 12lb), 2nd Rosebud (9st 10lb), 6min 47sec, 2 lengths, 20 lengths [The race was thought to be between Hamlet and Tim Whiffler who slowed and the jockeys eyed-off each other, letting Warrior and Rosebud get too far ahead]
Unpl – 4/11/1871 Flemington VRC Victoria Derby 12f, 8st 10lb (Morrison), 1st Miss Jessie (8st 5lb), 2nd The Irish King (8st 10lb), 2min 49sec, length
1st – 8/3/1872 Flemington VRC St Leger 14f + 132 yards, 8st 10lb (T. Enderson), 2nd Miss Jessie (8st 7lb), 3rd Contessa (8st 7lb), 3min 29sec, length
2nd – 9/3/1872 Flemington VRC Town Plate 2 miles, 7st 9lb (T. Enderson), 1st Warrior (9st 6lb), 3rd Contessa (7st 6lb), 3min 43sec, 1½ lengths
1st – 1/4/1872 Randwick AJC St Leger 14f, 8st 10lb (T. Enderton), 2nd Jav’lin (8st 10lb), 3rd The Prophet (8st 10lb), 4th Dagworth (8st 10lb), 3min 20½sec, length, length
2nd – 4/4/1872 Randwick Sydney Cup 2 miles, 7st 3lb (A. Davis), 1st The Prophet (6st 10lb), 3rd Barbelle (7st 12lb), 3min 36.4sec (race record), long length
1st – 5/4/1872 Randwick AJC All-Aged Stakes 1 mile, 8st (T. Enderson), 2nd Tim Whiffler (9st 4lb), 3rd Jav’lin (8st), (fastest mile ever in Australia), 1min 45sec, 2 lengths, 3 lengths
1st – 6/4/1872 Randwick AJC Queen’s Plate 3 miles, 7st 13lb (T. Enderson), 2nd The Prophet (7st 13lb), 3rd Tim Whiffler (10st 2lb), 6min 42sec, (fastest 3 miles ever at Randwick), long length


1872-73 4yo
1 -/1/-


2nd – 2/11/1872 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 2 miles, 9st (T. Enderson), 1st Contessa (8st 9lb), 3rd Barbelle (9st), 2min 18sec, 2 lengths

1873-74
5 1/1/1


3rd – 30/8/1873 Randwick Spring Stakes 12f, 9st 3lb (T. Enderson), 1st Dagworth (9st 3lb), 2nd The Ace (9st 3lb), 2min 44.6sec, head, Hamlet pulled up lame
Unpl – 4/9/1873 Randwick Great Metropolitan Stakes 2 miles, 1st Horatio (7st 3lb), 2nd Myrtle (6st 6lb), 3min 42½sec, 3-4 lengths, 3 lengths
1st – 5/9/1873 Randwick Craven Plate 10f, 9st 2lb (T. Enderson), 2nd The Ace (9st 2lb) (2 starters), 2min 20½sec, 3-4 lengths
2nd – 6/9/1873 Randwick Plate 3 miles, 9st 5lb (T. Enderson), 1st Dagworth (9st 5lb) (2 starters), 5min 52½sec, Hamlet pulled up
Unpl – 6/11/1873 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 9st 7lb (T. Enderson), 1st Don Juan (6st 12lb), 2nd Dagworth (9st 9lb), Hamlet broke down

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2017-Sep-13, 09:17 PM Reply #1508 »

WIGGLE(AUS) 1955 ('Wiggle II' in USA)                                       
Brown mare   (Rego (IRE) 1949 (Nasrullah (GB) 1940) - Sweet Nymph (AUS) 1948 (Beau Port (AUS) 1938)                                       

55 starts, 20 wins (3 x Group 1), 9 seconds and 7 thirds.  Win % 36.4, Place % 65.5.                                        
                                       
Exchange Rate of USD 1.12 to AUD 1.00 was constant during period Wiggle raced.                                       
Australia earnings in AUD   AUD 60,550.00                                    
United States earnings in USD   USD 116,305.00                                    
                                       
Australia earnings in USD   USD 54,062.50                                    
United States earnings in AUD   AUD 103,843.75                                    
                                       
Worldwide earnings in AUD   AUD 164,393.75                                    
Worldwide earnings in USD   USD 170,367.50                                    
Note Australian prizemoney then paid in Australian pounds converted to AUD at the rate of £1.00 to AUD 2.00                                         
                                       
AGE RECORD   SEASON'S EARNINGS   SEASON'S EARNINGS IN AUD   SEASON'S EARNINGS IN USD                              
TWO YEARS (AUS):  1957-1958  Starts 8: 6-0-0-2   AUD 25,518   AUD 25,518.00   USD 22,783.93                              
THREE YEARS (AUS):  1958-1959  Starts 18:  8-4-2-4   AUD 35,032   AUD 35,032.00   USD 31,278.57                              
FOUR YEARS (USA):  1959  Starts 5: 2-0-0-3   USD 40,050   AUD 35,758.93   USD 40,050.00                              
FIVE YEARS (USA):  1960  Starts 12: 3-3-1-5   USD 50,755   AUD 45,316.96   USD 50,755.00                              
SIX YEARS (USA):  1961  Starts 12: 1-2-4-5   USD 25,500   AUD 22,767.86   USD 25,500.00                              
TOTAL:       AUD 164,393.75   USD 170,367.50                              
                                       
                                       
RACING RECORD                                       
Note prizemoney earned for each start shown in the currency of the time at the end of each start record.  Where USD amounts are not known the amount is expressed as USD?.  The USA season's earnings are taken from figures contained in both equibase.com and the American Racing Manual.                                         
Position   Date   Margin   Track   Race Name   Distance   Dist. Metric   Wgt-Imp   Wgt-KG's   Time   Track cond. / Betting   Placings   Placings   Race earnings
TWO YEARS (AUS):  1957-1958  Starts 8: 6-0-0-2                                       
                                       
4th-15   4/01/1958.   3L x sht hd   Canterbury, Sydney, NSW, AUS   STC Two Year Old Graduation Stakes   5f. 37y.   1040m.   7.7.   47.5kg   1.03.2.   Good,    New Cask 8.3 9/2 1st   In Love 8.0 8/11F 2nd   £50.00
1st-13   18/01/1958.   2L x 1.75L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Two Year Old Stakes   5f.   1005m.   7.12.   50kg   1.01.5.   Good, 5/2    Miss Oriel 8.8 2/1F 2nd   Morning Gleam 7.13 16/1 3rd   £788.00
1st-11   27/01/1958.   4L x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Havilah Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.5.   53kg   1.12.9.   Good, 4/6F.   Miss Oriel 8.9 12/1 2nd   Morning Gleam 8.2 12/1 3rd   £763.00
1st-13   5/04/1958.   6L x 5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Easter Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.13.   56.5kg   1.11.9.   Fast, 2/1F.   Infanta 8.10 3/1 2nd   Andabri 9.0 11/2 3rd   £823.00
1st-3   9/04/1958.   6L x 10L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Champagne Stakes (G1)   6f.   1207m.   8.8.   54.5kg   1.11.0.   Fast, 1/7F.   Mighty Kingdom 9.6 8/1 2nd   Regal Jester 8.10 20/1 3rd   £1,935.00
1st-9   5/05/1958.   3.5L x 3L   Doomben, Brisbane, QLD, AUS   BATC T M Ahern Stakes   7f. Less 93y.   1323m.   8.3.   52kg   1.18.0.   4/6F.   New Venn 8.3 4/1 2nd   Admiral Brace 8.10 50/1 3rd   £1,400.00
6th-22   31/05/1958.   0.75L x  hd   Eagle Farm, Brisbane, QLD, AUS   QTC E E D White Lightning Hcp    5f.   1005m.   7.5.   46.5kg   0.59.3.   Good,    Cherete 8.7 40/1 1st   Town Buzz 7.9 20/1 2nd   £0.00
1st-18   14/06/1958.   2.5L x 1.5L   Eagle Farm, Brisbane, QLD, AUS   QTC Stradbroke Hcp (G1)   7f.   1408m.   7.5.   46.5kg   1.24.8.   Good, 12/1.   Yahabeebe 9.0 9/2F 2nd    Duchesne 8.2 25/1 DH 3rd   £7,000.00
                                       
THREE YEARS (AUS):  1958-1959  Starts 18:  8-4-2-4                                       
                                       
1st-5   23/08/1958.   Lg nk x 1.25L   Warwick Farm, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Hobartville Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.5.   53kg   1.25.4.   Good, 6/4F.   Skyline 8.10 8/1 2nd   Bold Pilot 8.10 9/4 3rd3rd   £1,146.00
3rd-5   30/08/1958.   ½ hd x 2L   Warwick Farm, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Warwick Stakes   7f.   1408m.   7.6.   47kg   1.25.7.   Good, 4/5F.   Grey Ghost 9.0 5/1 1st    Prince Darius 9.0 7/4 2nd   £150.00
Unpl-5   13/09/1958.   0.75L x 0.25L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Tattersall's Club Chelmsford Stakes   9f.   1810m.   7.5.   46.5kg   1.50.5.   Good   Prince Darius 9.0 4/6F 1st   Bold Pilot 7.4 7/2 2nd   £0.00
4th-15   25/09/1958.   Nk x ½ hd   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   MRC Invitation Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.3.   52kg   1.24.6.   Good, 7/2F.   Gay Saba 9.1 12/1 1st   Myheerah 7.13 15/1 2nd   £0.00
1st-16   4/10/1958.   6L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Edward Manifold Stakes   Abt. 8f.   Abt. 1600m.   8.7.   54kg   1.46.5.   Heavy, 5/4F.   Miss Glory 8.7 10/1 2nd   Smokey Jane 8.7 25/1 3rd   £2,100.00
1st-14   10/10/1958.   1.5L x 1L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Guineas (G1)   8f.   1609m.   8.5.   53kg   1.40.2.   Holding, 6/4F.   Webster 8.10 16/1 2nd   But Beautiful 8.5 16/1 3rd   £3,500.00
2nd-16   15/10/1959.   4L x 1.5L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC One Thousand Guineas   8f.   1609m.   8.5.   53kg   1.37.9.   Good, 2/5F.   But Beautiful 8.5 4/1 1st   Lady 8.5 50/1 3rd   £900.00
1st-9   6/11/1958.   0.75L x 3L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Linlithgow Stakes   7f.   1408m.   7.9.   48.5kg   1.37.25.   Fast, 3/1   Webster 8.0 13/2 2nd   Young Idealist 9.0 20/1 3rd   £1,050.00
2nd-10   15/11/1958.   ½ nk x 3L   run at Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   MRC Sandown Guineas   8f.   1609m.   8.7.   54kg   1.38.3.   Good, 4/7F.   But Beautiful 8.7 9/4 1st   Smokey Jane 8.7 40/1 3rd   £420.00
6th-9   26/01/1959.   1.5L x 1L   Moonee Valley, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   MVRC William Reid Stakes   6f. Less 20y.   1189m.   8.12.   56kg   1.15.1.   Slow, 7/2F.   Merger 8.5 4/1 1st   Scenic Star 8.9 11/2 2nd   £0.00
2nd-10   31/01/1959.   2L x ½ hd   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   MRC C.F. Orr Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.1.   51.5kg   1.24.1.   Good, 6/1.   Lord 9.0 10/9F 1st     Prince Darius 9.0 5/1 3rd   £400.00
6th-9   21/02/1959.   2L x 0.5L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC St George Stakes   9f.   1810m.   8.0.   51kg   1.50.5.   Fast,   Lord. 9.0 3/1F 1st   Sir Blink 8.3 7/1 2nd   £0.00
1st-6   7/03/1959.   4L x 15L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Queen's Plate   10f.   2011m.   8.1.   51.5kg   2.10.25.   Heavy, 2/1F.   Humber Hawk 9.2 12/1 2nd   Chief Wongo 9.0 8/1 3rd   £1,400.00
1st-6   11/03/1959.   2.5L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC C M Lloyd Stakes   8f.   1609m.   8.3.   52kg   1.37.25.   Slow, 10/9F.   Webster 8.6 7/2 2nd   Gay Saba 9.0 5/2 3rd   £1,050.00
1st-8   14/03/1959.   5L x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC A V Kewney Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.4.   59kg   2.06.5.   Fast, 1/3F.   Gay Yampi 8.4 9/2 2nd   Palos Verdes 8.4 10/1 3rd   £1,400.00
1st-11   21/03/1959.   1.5L x 0.5L   Moonee Valley, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   MVRC Alister Clark Stakes   10f.   2011m.   8.4.   52.5kg   2.01.9.   Fast, 2/1F.   Webster 8.6 3/1 2nd   On Guard 7.9 11/2 3rd   £3,400.00
2nd-10   30/03/1959.   1L x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Princess Hcp   7f.   1408m.   9.7.   60kg   1.27.7.   Slow, 4/9F.   Morning Gleam 7.7 10/1 1st   Placer 7.6 50/1 3rd   £200.00
3rd-6   4/04/1959.   1.5L x 15L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Adrian Knox Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.7.   54kg   2.39.8.   Heavy, 4/5F.   Chicola 8.7 7/4 1st   Morning Gleam 8.7 9/1 2nd   £400.00
                                       
FOUR YEARS (USA):  1959  Starts 5: 2-0-0-3                                       
                                       
7th-11   29/07/1959.   6.25L   Arlington Park, Chicago, Ill, USA   Meadowlands Hcp   5.5f. (turf)   1106m.   115lbs   52kg   1.03.6.   Firm   Alhambra 123 1st   Golden Notes 122 2nd   USD 0.00
1st-12   7/08/1959.   2L x ?   Arlington Park, Chicago, Ill, USA   Allowance**    8f.   1609m.   108lbs   49kg   1.37.4.   Slow   Honeys Gem 120 2nd   Nushie 111 3rd   USD 6,000.00
1st-12   15/08/1959.   3L x 3.5L   Arlington Park, Chicago, Ill, USA   Arlington Matron Hcp   9f.   1810m.   116lbs   52.5kg   1.53.0.   Muddy, $2.80.   Honeys Gem 118 $6.30 2nd   Born Rich 111 $15.90 (bkt) 3rd   USD 34,050.00
9th-9   22/08/1959.   Hd x nk   Arlington Park, Chicago, Ill, USA   Arlington Hcp   9.5f. (turf)   1911m.   105lbs   47.5kg   1.53.4. (AmR)   Firm, $3.50   Round Table 132 $0.80(bkt) 1st   Manassas cd 112 $19.00 2nd   USD 0.00
10th-10   21/09/1959.   13L   Aqueduct, Long Island, NY, USA   Maskette Hcp   8f.   1609m.   125lbs   56.5kg   1.36.0.   Fast   Idun 119 1st   Tempted 126 2nd   USD 0.00
                                       
FIVE YEARS (USA):  1960  Starts 12: 3-3-1-5                                       
                                       
5th-9   4/02/1960.   6L   Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, near LA, CA, USA   Allowance**   6f.   1207m.   121lbs   55kg   1.10.0.   Fast   Social Event 118 1st   Swift June 115 2nd   USD 0.00
4th-12   13/02/1960.   3L   Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, near LA, CA, USA   Allowance**   6.5f.   1308m.   1?1lbs   ??kg   1.14.6.   Firm   Llangollen 113 1st   Prince Lewker 113 2nd   USD ?
4th-10   24/02/1960.   3L   Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, near LA, CA, USA   Christopher J Fitzgerald Hcp   Abt. 6.5f. (turf)   Abt. 1300m.   114lbs   52kg   1.14.0.   Firm   Seaneen 118 1st   Clandestine 120 2nd   USD ?
7th-8   1/03/1960.   9L   Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, near LA, CA, USA   Allowance   6f.   1207m.   114lbs   52kg   1.13.8.   Heavy,   Nushie 114 1st   Sue III 120 2nd   USD 0.00
                                       
1st-7   15/08/1960.   6.5L x ?   Del Mar, near San Diego, CA, USA   Allowance**   6f.   1207m.   110lbs   50kg   1.08.6. (CR)   Fast   Butcher Boy 114 2nd   Summer Story 3rd   USD ?
1st-6   22/08/1960.   4.75L x ?   Arlington Park, Chicago, Ill, USA   Allowance**   7f.   1408m.   106lbs   48kg   1.21.4. (CR)   Fast   Little Tytus 112 2nd   Natego 3rd   USD ?
2nd-11   31/08/1960.   3L x 1L   Aqueduct, Long Island, NY, USA   Vagrancy Hcp   7f.   1408m.   121lbs   55kg   1.22.6.   Sloppy, $1.70F.   Mommy Dear 120 $7.10 1st   Craftiness 107 $24.05 3rd   USD 5,840.00
2nd-14   19/10/1960.   3.5L x 4.5L   Aqueduct, Long Island, NY, USA   Vosburgh Hcp   7f.   1408m.   112lbs   51kg   1.22.6.   Sloppy, $4.15.   Mail Order 110 $8.80 1st   Four Lane $3.20 3rd   USD 6,040.00
1st-14   24/10/1960.   2L x 0.75L   Aqueduct, Long Island, NY, USA   Interborough Hcp   6f.   1207m.   121lbs   55kg   1.10.6.   Fast, $1.35F.   My Dear Girl 114 $9.15 2nd   Improve 114 $27.05 3rd3rd   USD 19,135.00
2nd-9   8/11/1960.   2.5L x ?   Garden State Park, Camden, NJ, USA, near Philadelphia   Princeton Hcp   6f.   1207m.   114lbs   52kg   1.10.2.   Fast   Tick Tock 120 1st   Father Bob 110 3rd   USD ?
3rd-9   11/11/1960.   0.5L x 0.75L   Garden State Park, Camden, NJ, USA, near Philadelphia   Vineland Hcp   9f.   1810m.   119lbs   54kg   1.50.8.   Muddy, $3.70.   Royal Native 124 $1.70F 1st   Make Sail 118 $7.80 2nd   USD 5,820.00
5th-9   24/11/1960.   Nse x 1.5L   Aqueduct, Long Island, NY, USA   Firenze Hcp   8f.   1609m.   124lbs   56kg   1.36.4.   Fast, $1.35F   Clear Road 111 $25.15 1st   Soldadesca 118 $16.85 2nd   USD 0.00
                                       
SIX YEARS (USA):  1961  Starts 12: 1-2-4-5                                       
2nd-9   12/01/1961.   4.5L x 0.75L   Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, near LA, CA, USA   Santa Monica Hcp   7f.   1408m.   122lbs   55.5kg   1.22.2.   Fast,    Swiss Roll 117 1st   Tritoma 112 3rd   USD ?
4th-13   25/01/1961.   3.25L x nse   Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, near LA, CA, USA   Santa Maria Hcp   8.5f.   1709m.   121lbs   55kg   1.43.2.   Good, $5.70.   Tritoma 113 $8.00 1st   Perizade 109 $42.10 2nd   USD 2,500.00
8th-16   4/02/1961.   0.5L x Nse   Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, near LA, CA, USA   Santa Margarita Hcp   9f.   1810m.   117lbs   53kg   1.49.6.   Fast, $7.50.   Sister Antoine 113 $24.30 1st   Paris Pike 113 $19.20 (bktd) 2nd   USD 0.00
4th-9   28/02/1961.   1.5L x 1.25L   Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, near LA, CA, USA   Christopher J Fitzgerald Hcp   Abt. 6.5f. (turf)   Abt. 1300m.   114lbs   52kg   1.13.6.   Firm, $6.90.   Resolved 124 $4.90 1st   Nitrophy 115 $6.00 2nd   USD 2,000.00
4th-7   26/05/1961.   2.75L   Hollywood Park, Inglewood, LA, CA, USA   Allowance**   7f.   1408m.   120lbs   54.5kg   1.21.6.   Fast,    Mountain Glory 111 1st   Tritoma 120 2nd   USD ?
1st-8   2/06/1961.   0.75L x ?   Hollywood Park, Inglewood, LA, CA, USA   Allowance**   6f.   1207m.   111lbs   50.5kg   1.09.2.   Fast,    Sweet June 120 2nd   M's Fecamo 3rd   USD ?
3rd-12   22/06/1961.   6.75L x 0.5L   Hollywood Park, Inglewood, LA, CA, USA   Milady Hcp   8f.   1609m.   120lbs   54.5kg   1.34.6.   Fast, $9.70.   Mountain Glory 113 $8.60 1st   Tritoma 113 $6.80 2nd   USD 3,000.00
6th-13   1/07/1961.   0.5L x 2L   Hollywood Park, Inglewood, LA, CA, USA   Vanity Hcp   9f.   1810m.   119lbs   54kg   1.48.6.   Fast, $25.40.   Perizade 112 $90.30 1st   Mountain Glory 131 $4.10 2nd   USD 0.00
3rd-6   14/07/1961.   3.75L   Hollywood Park, Inglewood, LA, CA, USA   Allowance**   6f.   1207m.   117lbs   53kg   1.09.0.   Fast,    Tenserino 115 1st   Togetherness 113 2nd   USD ?
3rd-8   21/07/1961.   Nk   Hollywood Park, Inglewood, LA, CA, USA   Overnight Hcp**   7f.   1408m.   118lbs   53.5kg   1.21.6.   Fast,    Nascania 114 2nd   Limita 121 2nd   USD ?
3rd-8   11/08/1961.   1.5L   Del Mar, near San Diego, CA, USA   Allowance**   6f.   1207m.   110lbs   50kg   1.09.0.   Fast,    Ann's Kn't 114 1st   W's'me Win'r 122 2nd   USD ?
2nd-12*   16/08/1961.   2L x 1.25L   Del Mar, near San Diego, CA, USA   Ramona Hcp   9f.   1810m.   119lbs   54kg   1.47.8.   Fast, $2.40EF (bracketed)   Linita 121 $3.60 (bktd) 1st   Fun House 115 $2.40EF (bktd) 3rd    USD 4,000.00
* Placed second through disqualification.  Fun House was second past the post.                                         
** Racename, if any, for allowance races and overnight handicap race not known.                                       
« Last Edit: 2017-Sep-25, 12:54 PM by tontonan »

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2017-Sep-17, 06:54 AM Reply #1509 »
According to my analysis of horse records only 69 Australian and New Zealand horses have achieved 20 or more wins of which 5 were at the Group 1 / Grade 1 level.  Of these there are 26 warriors who also achieved a winning rate of 50% or better.  The 26 include Winx who could only fall out of this list if she failed to win at her next 19 starts in which case her winning percentage will fall to 49%. The horses in order of wins a     

Name                               G1 wins (minimum 5),   Starts, Wins (minimum 20), Seconds, Thirds, Unplaced, Win % (minimum 50%), Win & Place %
PHAR LAP (NZ) 1926                   11   51   37   3   2   9   72.5   82.4
DESERT GOLD (NZ) 1912                    5   59   36   13   5   5   61.0   91.5
AJAX (AUS) 1934                           17   46   36   7   2   1   78.3   97.8
TULLOCH (NZ) 1954                   16   53   36   12   4   1   67.9   98.1
CARBINE (NZ) 1885                       9   43   33   6   3   1   76.7   97.7
SUNLINE (NZ) 1995                           13   48   32   9   3   4   66.7   91.7
EURYTHMIC (AUS) 1916                   9.5   47   31   6   4   6   66.0   87.2
BEAU VITE (NZ) 1936                   10   60   31   9   5   15   51.7   75.0
KINGSTON TOWN (AUS) 1976   14   41   30   5   2   4   73.2   90.2
SKY HIGH (AUS) 1957                   11   55   29   10   9   7   52.7   87.3
GUNSYND (AUS) 1967                   9   54   29   7   8   10   53.7   81.5
MANIKATO (AUS) 1975                   11   47   29   8   5   5   61.7   89.4
COMIC COURT (AUS) 1945            5   54   28   11   4   11   51.9   79.6
BERNBOROUGH (AUS) 1939           7   38   26   2   1   9   68.4   76.3
LONHRO (AUS) 1998                   11   35   26   3   2   4   74.3   88.6
WAKEFUL (AUS) 1896                   11   44   25   12   4   3   56.8   93.2
KINDERGARTEN (NZ) 1937            6   35   25   3   3   4   71.4   88.6
BLACK CAVIAR (AUS) 2006           15   25   25   0   0   0   100.0   100.0
WINX (AUS) 2011**                         14   31   25   3   0   3   80.6   90.3
CHATHAM (AUS) 1928                    7   45   24*   7*   1   13   53.3   71.1
PETER PAN (AUS) 1929                   8   39   23   6   1   9   59.0   76.9
DEFAULTER (NZ) 1935                   5   28   22   1   1   4   78.6   85.7
DELTA (AUS) 1946                           6   41   22   6   2   11   53.7   73.2
ABERCORN (AUS) 1884                   6   35   21   8   4   2   60.0   94.3
TAKEOVER TARGET (AUS) 1999   8   41   21   6   4   10   51.2   75.6
MORE JOYOUS (NZ) 2006           8   33   21   1   2   9   63.6   72.7
*Dead heated for first and second and counted as a full win and full second otherwise the percentage for unplaced is overstated.
** Still racing and updated to include Winx victory in the Turnbull Stakes run 7 October 2017
« Last Edit: 2017-Oct-24, 08:34 PM by timw »

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Sep-17, 10:46 AM Reply #1510 »
Some great names TimW and it's hard to see too many more being added in years to come.

Chatham should be on there

Chatham (1928) 45 23½/6½/1 (52.2%) at least 7 G1s

Gloaming (1915) 67 57/9/- (85.1%) Australia 14 9/5/- (64.3%) won so many principal races he deserves to be part of this company but I don't think he has 5 current G1s.

It's unfortunate that Tobin Bronze (1962) 44 24/7/4 (54.5%) would qualify on his Australian starts but his US record drops him below 50%


« Last Edit: 2017-Sep-17, 01:34 PM by pwa54 »

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2017-Sep-17, 02:26 PM Reply #1511 »
PWA I have included Chatham.  He was on my master list - mistakes happen.   

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Sep-17, 06:27 PM Reply #1512 »
TimW, I think I've ended up with mistakes to correct on most of the records I've uploaded including basic counting errors!

Here's a list I did a few years ago, so haven't corrected, of those with 20 or more wins but under 50%. Interesting the low numbers in the 19th century with fewer meetings and generally shorter careers, and how few over recent decades. From memory, my criteria was at least 5 principal race wins.

Tim Whiffler (1862) 57 23/14/7 (40.4%)
Warrior (1863) 66 27/9/9 (40.9%)
Paul Pry (1892) 106 29/16/11 (27.4%)
Gladsome (1900) 64 27/18/5 (42.2%)
Trafalgar (1905) 59 24/11/6 (40.7%)
Sasanof (1913) 67 20/14½/8 (29.9%)
David (1917) 125 20/15/14 (16%)
The Hawk (1918) 136 32/18/20 (23.5%) Aust 93 18/13/18 (19.4%)
Heroic (1921) 51 21/11/4 (41.2%)
Highland (1921) 117 25/17/11 (21.4%)
Amounis (1922) 79 33/11/8 (41.8%)
Limerick (1923) 59 28½/12/2 (48.3%) Australia 41 21½/11/2 (52.4%)
Nightmarch (1925) 69 23½/18/11 (34.1%)
Rogilla (1927) 73 26/12/11 (35.6%)
Lough Neagh (1928) 127 32/23/21 (25.2%)
Aurie’s Star (1932) 89 28/12/4 (31.4%)
Beaulivre (1936) 49 21/8/8 (42.9%)
High Caste (1936) 72 32½½½/19/7 (46.5%) Aust 68 29½½½/19/6 (44.9%)
Katanga (1936) 89 22/12/9 (24.7%)
Tranquil Star (1937) 111 23/20/12 (20.7%)
Flight (1940) 65 24/19/9 (36.9%)
Russia (1940) 89 22½/14/13 (23.9%)
Attley (1942) 63 20½/9/3 (32.5%)
Royal Gem (1942) 51 23/8/5 (45.1%)
Carioca (1947) 44 20/7/9 (45.5%)
Flying Halo (1947) 86 24/18/9 (27.9%)
Hydrogen (1948) 60 26/8/9 (43.3%)
Rising Fast (1949) 68 24/17/2 (35.3%)
Prince Courtauld (1950) 52 25/9/8 Aust (48.1%) 22 1/? USA
Redcraze (1950) 84 32/11/8 (38%)
Lord (1954) 80 27½/13/11 (34.4%)
Aquanita (1956) 70 28/10/9 (40%)
Samson (1957) 112 27/10/13 (24.1%)
Wenona Girl (1957) 68 27/19/7 (39.7%)
Craftsman (1960) 69 20/9/8 (29%)
Time and Tide (1960) 45 20/5/5 (44.4%)
Winfreux (1961) 69 27/8/4 (39.1%)
Tails (1965) 79 23/9/5 (29.1%)
Battle Heights (1967) 115 23/14/15 (20%)
Family of Man (1973) 78 20½/15½/13 (26.3%)
Hyperno (1973) 76 20/13/14 (26.3%)
Campaign King (1982) 56 23/5/2 (41.1%)
Vo Rogue (1983) 83 26/14/9 (31.3%)
Super Impose (1984) 74 20/24/8 (27%)
Rough Habit (1986) 74 29/16/7 (39.2%)
Durbridge (1987) 72 21/8/7 (29.2%)
Tie the Knot (1994) 62 21/9/8 (33.9%)
Buffering (2007) 55 20/9/8 (36.4%)



Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2017-Sep-18, 09:33 PM Reply #1513 »
pwa

Here is a list of the 69 that have one 5 or more Group/Grade 1s and had 20 or more wins that I referred to above. Of these Cynisca raced in NZ and did not race in Australia.  And only 6 were foaled before 1900.   All their race records should be indexed above.

PHAR LAP (NZ) 1926
DESERT GOLD (NZ) 1912
AJAX (AUS) 1934
TULLOCH (NZ) 1954
HIGH CASTE (NZ) 1936
CARBINE (NZ) 1885
AMOUNIS (AUS) 1922
LOUGH NEAGH (AUS) 1928
REDCRAZE (NZ) 1950
SUNLINE (NZ) 1995
EURYTHMIC (AUS) 1916
BEAU VITE (NZ) 1936
KINGSTON TOWN (AUS) 1976
LIMERICK (NZ) 1923
SKY HIGH (AUS) 1957
GUNSYND (AUS) 1967
MANIKATO (AUS) 1975
ROUGH HABIT (NZ) 1986
COMIC COURT (AUS) 1945
LORD (NZ) 1954
AQUANITA (AUS) 1956
TOBIN BRONZE (AUS) 1962
GLADSOME (NZ) 1900
WENONA GIRL (AUS) 1957
WINFREUX (AUS) 1961
ROGILLA (AUS) 1927
BERNBOROUGH (AUS) 1939
HYDROGEN (AUS) 1948
PRINCE CORTAULD (NZ) 1950 (late 'Courtald')
VO ROGUE (AUS) 1983
LONHRO (AUS) 1998
WAKEFUL (AUS) 1896
HIGHLAND (AUS) 1921
KINDERGARTEN (NZ) 1937
BLACK CAVIAR (AUS) 2006
TRAFALGAR (AUS) 1905
NIGHTMARCH (NZ) 1925
CHATHAM (AUS) 1928
FLIGHT (AUS) 1940
RISING FAST (NZ) 1949
WINX (AUS) 2011
TIM WHIFFLER (AUS) 1862
NELSON (AUS) 1880
CUDDLE (NZ) 1929
PETER PAN (AUS) 1929
TRANQUIL STAR (AUS) 1937
ROYAL GEM (AUS) 1942
TAILS (AUS) 1965
BATTLE HEIGHTS (NZ) 1967
CAMPAIGN KING (AUS) 1982
DEFAULTER (NZ) 1935
DELTA (AUS) 1946
BALMERINO (NZ) 1972
SIR SLICK (NZ) 2001
ABERCORN (AUS) 1884
HEROIC (AUS) 1921
ALL SHOT (NZ) 1968
FAMILY OF MAN (AUS) 1973
DURBRIDGE (AUS) 1987
TIE THE KNOT (AUS) 1994
TAKEOVER TARGET (AUS) 1999
MORE JOYOUS (NZ) 2006
CYNISCA (NZ) 1886
SHANNON (AUS) 1941 ('Shannon II' in USA)
TIME AND TIDE (AUS) 1960
HYPERNO (NZ) 1973
SUPER IMPOSE (NZ) 1984
MUFHASA (NZ) 2004 ('King Mufhasa' in AUS)
BUFFERING (AUS) 2007

I think only 187 horses in the history of Australian and New Zealand racing have won 5 or more Group/Grade 1s (all their records should be indexed above - they must have had one start in Australasia). So about one-third on those that win 5 Group 1s also manage 20 wins.  Of the 187 the only ones that were foaled before 1900 are-

TIM WHIFFLER (AUS) 1862
THE BARB (AUS) 1863 (late 'Tait's br c')
FIREWORKS (AUS) 1864
FLORENCE (AUS) 1867
DAGWORTH (AUS) 1868
BRISEIS (AUS) 1873
ROBINSON CRUSOE (AUS) 1873 (late 'Chrysolite colt')
CHESTER (AUS) 1874
MALUA (AUS) 1879 (late 'Bagot')
NELSON (AUS) 1880
TRIDENT (AUS) 1883
ABERCORN (AUS) 1884
CARBINE (NZ) 1885
CYNISCA (NZ) 1886
MARVEL (AUS) 1886
AUTONOMY (AUS) 1889
COIL (AUS) 1893
BOBADIL (AUS) 1895
WAKEFUL (AUS) 1896

I do not remember seeing a reference to Paul Pry before.  One day I would like to complete the race records on those 19th century horses mentioned In Peter Pring's book (Analysis of Champion Racehorses) that aren't indexed above.

Cheers

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2017-Sep-23, 07:12 AM Reply #1514 »
pwa

Re San Fran's record.  While he was entered for the Randwick Member's Cup of 15/09/1900 I don't think he started.  However he did run in the Randwick Summer Cup on 26 /12/1900 in he finished 6th-22. 

Cheers

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Sep-23, 03:47 PM Reply #1515 »
Hi Tim
Thanks for the corrections to San Fran. Paul Pry raced mainly in  WA and had one very good Melbourne spring. I'm on holidays at the moment and will post a few details when I return but he's on Tontonan's site I think.
I've also got a list of those who have a 50% plus winning record which I'll post in a few weeks though there are not many champions outside your 187!
Peter Pring must have spent a huge amount of time and money putting together and publishing his records. It would be interesting to see the records of some of the 19th century NZ champions who didn't race in Australia, some of the top NZ horses who came to Australia proved champions, others were less successful this side of the Tasman Sea.
Pring's records seem very reliable, he did miss the mainly raced in NZ horse, Rapine's final season, where he won his 16th cup, and missed Menschikoff's unsuccessful 4 start return to racing during his Australian stud career, but I can't imagine the hard work involved in going through those Turf Registers and proof-reading in the pre-computer age!
Cheers

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2017-Sep-25, 04:26 PM Reply #1516 »
The index has been updated to account for the excellent contributions of the past 6 months.  Winx has been given pride of place.

The records of the world stakes record holders makes fascinating reading.  I never thought I would see the full record of Fisherman and PWA has certainly filled in the gaps as far as the colonials are concerned.  Great research gents.

And thanks for the corrections to Newhaven's record.  He is one of my favorites and I always suspected there was something NQR about his 2YO record.  I have corrected his record at its original indexed address.


Offline ianb

  • Group 2
  • User 329
  • Posts: 1136
« 2017-Sep-25, 05:16 PM Reply #1517 »
I've just looked at the record of Gunsynd and I noticed that his first run is listed as a start in 1970. I can assure everyone  that Gunsynd  had at least 1 start  if not 2 starts in 1969.

It was in  the first race of the season for 2 year old colts & geldings in Brisbane.

I remember it well as I was in my second year at Teacher's College and one of my fellow students was there. I had been to almost every Saturday meeting for those 2 years and he had never been to any of the meetings. I asked him what he was doing there. He said that he had this tip for  Gunsynd in this race and had come along to back it..

I thought- well you sure don't know what you're doing -  My reasoning was that I had been along to see the 2 year old trials and Instanter had won his trial by a very large margin in very quick time. Gunsynd had won his trial too but in a much slower time and was far less impressive .

I've never trusted barrier trials ever since as Gunsynd won convincingly and my selection Instanter weakened into 4th or 5th.

I suspect Gunsynd may have also had another run after this start which he won but I am not absolutely sure.


 

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2017-Sep-25, 07:08 PM Reply #1518 »
Ianb,

You are correct.  The two missing runs are :

11Oct 1969  WON of  14  Eagle Farm  QTC Hopeful Stakes  5F  8.5  4/1  Minehan  8.5  2nd;   00:59.5
8Nov 1969  WON of  13  Eagle Farm  QTC  Sapling Stakes 5F  8.8  4/7 f  Gentle Anthony  8.5  2nd;   01:00.6

The rider on both occasions was J.Edmonds.

His record has been amended to  52 starts  29 wins, 6 seconds, 8 thirds

There is more on Gunsynd at  http://thehorsesoftheyearspart3.blogspot.com.au/2016/03/gunsynd.html

I have a feeling this has been pointed out before but never corrected.  I have made the corrections now. Thanks for bringing it to our attention.
« Last Edit: 2017-Sep-26, 09:40 AM by tontonan »

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2017-Sep-25, 07:59 PM Reply #1519 »
Some detail on the neglected Paul Pry.  I believe he was the first horse to win principal races in four states/colonies (WA, NSW,Vic, SA).

PAUL PRY
1892 brown gelding
(Lochiel NZ - Busybody)

Principal Wins

1987   WA   WATC Perth Stakes   9f
1897   WA   WATC Autumn Cup   8f
1897   WA   WATC Birthday Cup   12f
1897   WA   Coolgardie Cup   10f
1897   WA   Kalgoorlie Cup   12f
1897   WA   Kalgoorlie Cup   12f
1897   Vic   VATC Toorak Hcp   8f
1898   SA   ARC Parkside Sks   9f
1898   SA   SAJC Adelaide Cup   13f
1898   SA   SAJC Elder Stakes   9f
1899   SA   ARC Parkside Stakes   9f
1899   SA   Onkaparinga Cup   11f
1900   NSW   AJC Autumn Stakes   12f
1900   NSW   AJC Randwick Plate   24f
1900   NSW   AJC Wycombe Sks   11f
1900   NSW   AJC Craven Plate   10f
1900   NSW   AJC Spring Stakes   12f
1900   Vic   Williamstown Cup   11f
1900   SA   PAJC Birthday Cup   12f
1900   SA   SAJC Elder Stakes   9f
1901   Vic   VATC Bond Cup   12f

Notes :

Originally trained by Tom Payten in Sydney but proved disappointing only winning a Moorefield Welter in July 1896 at his last outing as a 3YO

Payten took him to Melbourne where he ran some useful races over the carnival and wins the Truganina Welter at Williamstown the day that Merman won the Cup.

Offered at auction but passed in at 210 guineas. Later privately sold to 'Mr.Naylor' of Western Australia and trained by Tom Payten's brother Martin

Won a string of races in Perth impressively before winning the rich goldfields cup double with great ease.

Won a second Kalgoorlie Cup (two editions in 1987) and taken East by Martin Payten where he wins the VATC Toorak Handicap and runs 4th in Amberite's Caulfield Cup

Sold at auction to Sir Rupert Clarke for 600 guineas.  Clarke intended on taking the gelding to India

Sent to James Scobie in Ballarat who prepares him to dominate the Adleaide carnival in 1898 winning the Adelaide Cup

Clarke has Paul Pry schooled and sets him for the Grand National Hurdle - he is made top weight and favourite

In April, prior to Paul Pry's dominant Adelaide campaign, an agent of Sir Rupert Clarke buys a pony Silver Bell at the Richmond races for export to India conditional on Silver Bell racing once more at the Fitzroy (Croxton Park) races.  Neither Richmond nor Fitzroy are 'registered' race tracks with the VRC and the VRC's penalty for racing at an unregistered track is disqualification of the owner.  Although Clarke had no knowledge of the purchase of Silver Bell until after it had run at Fitzroy, and despite Sir Rupert's candidacy for the VRC committee, the VRC disqualified Clarke for half an hour just days before the Grand National which had the effect of voiding all Clarke's nominations including Paul Pry's nominations for the Grand National and the Caulfield and Melbourne Cups.  It also voided Clarke's nominations of colts and fillies for the Derby and Oaks in 15 months time and any other foal nomination races.  Sir Rupert declares he will never race in Victoria again.

For the next two seasons Paul Pry is campaigned anywhere but Victoria.  He wins the Onkaparinga Cup at Oakbank, the Parkside Stakes in Adelaide, the WFA Autumn Stakes at Randwick, and a second Thomas Elder Stakes in Adeliade.

As an 8YO, still trained by Scobie at Ballarat, Paul Pry dominated the WFA races at the AJC Spring carnival in 1900 winning the Spring Sks, Craven Plate, Wycombe Stakes and Randwick Plate.

Sir Rupert finally lifted the embargo and Paul Pry returns to the Victorian turf winning the 1900 Williamstown Cup and the 1901 Bond Cup at Caulfield.

Although the rift between Clarke and the VRC healed the Clarke family tended to favour the VATC after the Paul Pry affair considerably adding to its prestige.

Note : Sir Rupert's father Sir William Clarke was made Baronet of Rupertswood by Queen Victoria and the title was inherited by his son, and his grandson, also Sir Rupert, after whom the Rupert Clarke Stakes is named.  Rupertswood was also the name of the family mansion at Sunbury. 

Paul Pry died in 1909 at Rupertswood when he fell off a bridge over a deep gully on the estate.

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Oct-08, 09:51 PM Reply #1520 »
Thanks for Paul Pry's career outline, Tontonan. Like so many of the colonial-era horses, he has an interesting story. There would be few horses of that era who even raced in four states/colonies. Malua raced in four but won nothing of consequence in Tasmania. Mormon won in NZ as well as Vic, NSW and Tas but his only significant NSW win was in the Champion Stakes at Wagga which had a very ordinary field.

Just with Gunsynd, there are another 2 races to add to the record here

Unpl – 27/3/1971 Rosehill Railway Quality 7f, 8st 10lb (L. Olson), 1st Baguette (9st 3lb), 2nd Rough ‘n’ Tumble (8st 3lb), 1min 24.2sec, length, ¾ length

2nd 10/3/1973 Flemington Queen’s Plate 2000m, 58 (R. Higgins), 1stScotch and Dry, 3rd All Shot 2min 1.3sec, 1¼l, 2½l, (Gunsynd 11/8 on favourite)

so his full record is 54 starts 29/7/8

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3480
« 2017-Oct-09, 12:12 AM Reply #1521 »
GUNSYND
 'The Goondiwindi Grey'

1967 grey horse
(Sunset Hue - Woodie Wonder)
Breeder : Joe McNamara and John Clift
The Dip Stud, Breeza, NSW
Trainer :  Bill Wehlow, then T.J. Smith
Owner : A.C. Bishop, J.V. Coorey, A.G. Pippos,
G.N. McMicking  Cost : $1,300

54 starts  29 wins   6½ seconds   8 thirds     $280,455 ANZ rec

1969/70      At TWO YEARS
11-Oct WON of 14 Eagle Farm QTC Hopeful Stakes 5F JE 8.5 4-Jan Minehan 8.5 00:59.5
8-Nov WON of 13 Eagle Farm QTC Sapling Stakes 5F JE 8.8 4/7 f Gentle Anthony 8.5 01:00.6
28-Feb WON of 15 Eagle Farm QTC Nursery Hcp 6F JE 9.4 1/2f Orange Spec 7.11 01:14.8
14-Mar WON of 17 WarwickFarm AJC Endeavor Hcp 7F JE 8.13 3-Jan Medici 8.3 01:26.1
21-Mar Unpl of 15 Rosehill STC Golden Slipper 6F JE 8.7 15-Jan Baguette 8.7 01:12.7
4-Apr WON of 20 Randwick AJC Fernhill Hcp 8F HC 9.6 3-Jan Tumberlia 8.11 01:39.1
                           
1970/71      At THREE YEARS
1-Aug WON of 8 Doomben BATC Encourage Hcp 6F LO 9 8/11f Armour Tout 8.3 01:11.1
12-Aug WON of 6 Eagle Farm QTC Trial Hcp 7F LO 9 1/2f Pr.Charmer 8.9 01:24.8
5-Sep 4th of 10 Canterbury STC CanterburyGuineas a9f HC 8.5 15-Feb Royal Show 8.5 01:58.3
12-Sep WON of 10 Randwick Tatts Chelmsford Stks 9F JT 7.9 7/4f Roman Consul 9.4 01:49.9
19-Sep 3RD of 13 Rosehill STC Rosehill Guineas 10F HC 8.5 9-Feb Royal Show 8.5 02:04.5
3-Oct 3RD of 16 Randwick AJC AJC Derby 12F HC 8.1 9/4f Silver Sharpe 8.1 02:31.9
24-Oct 7th of 16 MooneeValley MVRC W S Cox Plate 10F JT 7.11 15-Jan Abdul 7.11 02:05.5
31-Oct 12th of 18 Flemington VRC Victoria Derby 12F JT 8.1 9-Jan Silver Sharpe 8.1 02:30.5
7-Nov 3RD of 10 Eagle Farm QTC Queensland Derby 12F MW 8.1 8-Jan Silver Sharpe 8.1 02:39.0
27-Feb WON of 14 Eagle Farm QTC Highweight Hcp 6F LO 9.4 5/2f Intrepid Clipper 9 01:13.3
13-Mar WON of  8 Rosehill STC Rawson Stakes 7½F LO 8.6 4-Jan Rough'N'Tumble 8.2 01:30.1
27-Mar Upl of  ? Rosehill STC Railway Quality 7F LO 8.1 //1 Baguette ? 01:24.2
10-Apr 3RD of 14 Randwick AJC Champion Stakes 10F LO 8.7 7-Feb Gay Icarus 8.7 02:04.0
3-May WON of 12 Doomben BATC Labour Day Cup 10F LO 9.2 1/1f Earlmark 8.9 02:03.4
22May 4th of 11 Eagle Farm QTC Moreton Hcp 11F LO 9.4 11/4f Makata 8.2 02:16.7
                           
1971/72      At FOUR YEARS
11-Sep WON of 9 Doomben BATC Flying Hcp a7F LO 9.5 1/1f Prince Medes 9.2 01:20.4
25-Sep 2ND of 8 Rosehill STC Arcadia Hcp 6F LO 8.11 7-Feb Crown Law 9.1 01:12.6
2-Oct WON of 21 Randwick AJC Epsom Hcp 8F KL 9 11-Feb Genty's Pride 7.7 01:35.8
9-Oct WON of 10 Caulfield VATC Toorak Hcp 8F RH 9.3 5-Feb Sky Call 8.3 01:36.5
16-Oct 4th of 18 Caulfield VATC Caulfield Cup 12F GM 8.13 7-Jan Gay Icarus 9.2 02:28.0
23-Oct 4th of 13 MooneeValley MVRC W S Cox Plate 10F RH 9 5-Jan Tauto 9.4 02:03.9
6-Nov WON of 13 Flemington VRC GeorgeAdamsHcp 8F RH 9.3 5-Feb Tauto 9.7 01:37.6
13-Nov WON of 11 Sandown VATC Sandown Cup 12F RH 9.1 7/4f Raad 7.8 02:33.3
5-Feb WON of 11 Canterbury STC Clissold Stakes 6F KL 9.7 11/8f Lowland Luck 8 01:12.0
4-Mar WON of 13 Caulfield VATC Futurity Stakes 7F RH 9.13 7/4f Abdul 9.1 01:25.5
11-Mar WON of 4 Flemington VRC Queen's Plate 10F KL 9 1/8f Gossiper 8.2 02:03.7
18-Mar WON of 5 Flemington VRC QueenElizabeth 12F RH 9 1/4f Stop The Show 7.13 02:31.0
1-Apr WON of 20 Randwick AJC Doncaster Hcp 8F RH 9.7 10/9f Tritron 8.7 01:35.3
3-Apr 5th of 12 Randwick AJC Sydney Cup 16F RH 9.4 5-Jan Dark Suit 7.8 03:30.3
8-Apr 2ND of 5 Randwick AJC Queen Elizabeth  14F RH 9 4/7f Tails 9.3 03:03.8
                           
                           
1972/73  At FIVE YEARS
26-Aug =2ND of 8 Warwick Farm AJC Warwick Stakes 1400m KL 58.5 4/7f Nippon 53.5 01:23.5
9-Sep 3RD of 7 Randwick Tatts Chelmsford Stakes 1800m KL 59.0 2/5f Turbino 57 01:52.1
23-Sep WON of 8 Rosehill STC Hill Stakes 1750m KL 59.0 6/4f Triton 59 01:45.8
30-Sep 2ND of 16 Randwick AJC Epsom Hcp 1600m KL 62.5 10-Jan Triton 59.5 01:37.2
7-Oct WON of 4 Randwick AJC ColinStephen Sks 2400m KL 59.5 1/16f Dalgow 60 02:38.9
14-Oct WON of 8 Caulfield VATC Caulfield Stakes 2000m RH 59.0 4/7f Gossiper 54.5 02:03.0
21-Oct 3RD of 18 Caulfield VATC Caulfield Cup 2400m RH 62.5 7-Feb Sobar 48 02:27.1
28-Oct WON of 14 MooneeValley MVRC W S Cox Plate 2000m RH 58.0 6/4f All Shot 57 02:01.9
7-Nov 3RD of 22 Flemington VRC Melbourne Cup 3200m RH 60.5 4-Jan Piping Lane 48 03:19.3
11Nov 4th of 8 Flemington VRC Fisher Plate 2500m RH 59.5 1/1f Scotch&Dry 52 02:26.3
17-Feb WON of 8 Flemington VRC Blamey Stakes 1600m HW 57.5 2-Jan Gossiper 52 01:36.3
3-Mar 3RD of 9 Caulfield VATC Futurity Stakes 1400m RH 63.5 13-Aug Idolou 54 01:24.2
10-Mar 2ND of  ? Flemington VRC Queen's Plate 2000m RH 58.0 ? Scotch&Dry 58 01:24.2
17-Mar WON of 6 Flemington VRC QueenElizabeth 2500m RH 58.5 1/6f Battleground 58.5 02:28.2
31-Mar WON of 8 Rosehill STC Rawson Stakes 1750m KL 58.0 5/4f Gold Brick 52 01:48.3
14-Apr 2ND of 5 WarwickFarm AJC Chipping Norton 2100m DL 58.0 1/3f Apollo Eleven 58 02:16.9
21-Apr WON of 8 Randwick AJC Autumn Stakes 2000m KL 58.0 2/5f Dalvere 58 02:02.2
28-Apr 2ND of 7 Randwick AJC Queen Eizabeth  2400m KL 58.5 10/9f Apollo Eleven 58.5 02:28.9

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 226
« 2017-Oct-10, 02:53 PM Reply #1522 »
FLYING BUCK (1856)
gelding by either Romulus or Warhawk from Wilhelmina.



Winner of the first Champion Sweepstakes in 1859, the first intercolonial “championship”, his story reads a bit like a Nat Gould novel, with uncertainy as to his sire, as well as a court case over his loss in the Derby to Buzzard, where his jockey initially alleged he was told to lose and then claimed he was put up to the allegation by a couple of men in a Williamstown pub. Taken to Sydney for the second Champion Stakes in 1860, he was almost certainly poisoned before the race in which he started as favourite, and never recaptured his form, ending his days as the best buggy horse in Melbourne.

His 3yo earnings of a bit less than £3600 was a record for that era and his Australasian record time for the 3 miles of 5min 51sec, when never being asked to gallop, as well as his 12 length victory in the Champion Stakes are testament to his quality.

Career Record
26 starts 12 wins, 3 seconds, 3 thirds

2yo
5 2/2/1
2nd 16/12/1858 Tallaroop Moss Rose Challenge Cup 10f, 7st, 1st Brownlock (8st 11lb), 2 lengths
2nd – 25/3/1859 Flemington TC 2yo Sweepstakes 1 mile, 8st (Waldock), 1st Annot Lyle (8st), 1min 58sec, ½ neck
1st – 2/4/1859 Flemington Match Race for 200 sovereigns vs Mainroyal 1 Mile, 8st, in a canter
1st – 9/4/1859 Flemington Royal Victoria Voluntary Artillery Race Meeting, 1 Mile Match Race for £200 with Sir Edward (Walkover)

3rd – 14/4/1859 Ballarat First Year of the First Biennial Produce Stakes 6f, 8st, 1st Buzzard, 2nd Flying Jib, 5 lengths, neck

3yo
10 9/1/- (one race declared void)
1st – 1/10/1859 Flemington The First Year of the Australian Champion Sweepstakes 3 miles, 6st 5lb (Yeend), 2nd Zoe (10st 1lb), 3rd Nutwith (10st 4lb), 5min 57½sec, 12 lengths
2nd – 13/10/1859 Flemington Victorian Derby 12f, 8st 10lb (Coyne), 1st Buzzard, 2min 51sec, ½ length
1st – 11/11/1859 Flemington Melbourne Turf Club Victoria Plate 2 miles, 6st 11lb (Yeend), 2nd Nutwith, 3rd Flatcatcher, 3min 51sec
1st – 12/11/1859 Flemington Melbourne Turf Club Spring Stakes 14f, 7st 3lb (Yeend), 2nd Flatcatcher, 3rd Praxiteles (Mormon), 3min 11½sec
1st – 26/12/1859 Williamstown Town Plate 2 miles, walkover
1st – 26/1/1860 Geelong St Leger 14f, (Morrison) 2nd Harold, 3rd Flatcatcher, 3min 30sec, won easily
1st – 27/1/1860 Geelong Town Plate, 2nd Mainstay, 6min 25sec (Mainstay pulled up at the first turn round)
1st – 23/2/1860 Flemington JC Victoria St Leger Stakes 12f 132 yards, (Morrison), 2nd Banjo, 3min 40sec, 4 lengths in a canter
1st – 24/2/1860 JC Great Metropolitan Handicap 18f, 7st 10lb (Yeend), 2nd The Barber 8st 7lb (race declared void as both horses carried more than 2lb over weight without declaring)
1st -25/2/1860 Flemington JC Great Australian Sweepstakes, 7st 4lb (Yeend), 2nd Camden (10st 4lb), 5min 51sec (fastest ever 3 miles in Australasia, Flying Buck won by 6 lengths “never being asked to gallop”)
1st - 24/3/1860 Flemington TC Trial Sweepstakes 3 miles, 2nd Flatcatcher (race declared for Flying Buck which “cantered around the course at his leisure”)


4yo
1860-61
1 -/-/-
Unpl – 1/9/1860 Randwick Sydney Champion Sweepstakes 3 miles, 8st 4lb (Perkins), 1st Zoe (9st 3lb), 2nd Wildrake (9st 1lb), 3rd Veno (9st 5lb), 6min 1sec, 2 lengths

5yo 1861-62
2 -/-/-
Unpl – 17/10/1861 Flemington Jockey Club Two Thousand Guineas 18f, 9st 7lb (Carter), 1st Mormon (10st 1lb), 2nd Camden (7st), 3rd Flatcatcher (9st 12lb), 4min 24sec, several lengths, several lengths
Unpl – 18/10/1861 Flemington Spring Handicap 12f, 9st (Carter), 1st Attilla (7st 12lb), 2min 53sec

6yo 1862-63
4 -/-/2
Unpl – 2/10/1862 Geelong Spring Trial Handicap 10f, 9st 4lb (Carter), 1st Falcon (8st 12lb), 2nd Victoria (8st), 2min 26sec, 2 lengths
Unpl – 16/10/1862 Victorian Jockey Club Great Handicap 12f and a distance, 8st 9lb (Carter), 1st Falcon (8st 6lb), 2nd Mormon (10st 1lb), 3min 3sec, ½ length
3rd – 18/10/1862 Victorian Jockey Club Spring Meeting Consolation Stakes 12f 8st 4lb (Bishop), 1st Paul Pry (8st 7lb), 2min 54sec, neck, 6 lengths
3rd – 15/11/1862 Victorian Turf Club Great Handicap 3 miles, 7st 9lb (Bardwell), 1st Mormon (9st 8lb), 2nd Prince (7st 8lb), 5min 53sec, 3 lengths

8yo 1864-65
4 1/-/-
Unpl – 3/11/1864 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 7st 9lb (Carter), 1st Lantern (6st 3lb), 2nd Poet (8st 2lb), 3rd Rose of Denmark (8st 3lb), 3min 52sec, 1½ lengths, 2 lengths
Unpl – 4/11/1864 Flemington Spring Handicap 14f, 8st 2lb (Howard), 1st Illumination (6st 5lb), 2nd Ebor (9st 5lb), 3min 20sec, several lengths
Unpl – 1/12/1864 Ballarat Selling Stakes once round 9st 1lb (Bishop), 1st Glenyuille, length
1st – 3/12/1864 Ballarat Consolation Handicap once round, 8st (Bishop), 2nd Ranger
« Last Edit: 2017-Oct-17, 04:42 PM by tontonan »

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2017-Oct-17, 09:23 AM Reply #1523 »

LANKAN RUPEE (AUS) 2009                                 
Bay Gelding                                 
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 (Danehill (USA) 1986) - Estelle Collection (NZ) 2003, by Stravinsky (USA) 1996                                 
Countries Raced: AUS                                 
29 starts, 11 wins (5 x Group 1), 4 seconds and 5 thirds.  Win % 37.9, Place % 69.0.                                 
Career prizemoney: AUD 4,129,510.                                 
I have included prizemoney earned after each race start.                                 
                                 
AGE RECORD         SEASONS EARNINGS                        
TWO YEARS:  2011-2012  Starts 0: 0-0-0-0         AUD 0                        
THREE YEARS:  2012-2013  Starts 8: 2-1-1-4         AUD 113,260                        
FOUR YEARS:  2010-2011  Starts 8: 7-0-1-0          AUD 2,737,750                        
FIVE YEARS:  2014-2015  Starts 7: 2-2-1-2         AUD 1,144,500                        
SIX YEARS:  2015-2016  Starts 1: 0-0-1-0         AUD 36,000                        
SEVEN YEARS:  2016-2017  Starts 2: 0-0-1-1         AUD 63,000                        
EIGHT YEARS:  2017-2018  Starts 3: 0-1-0-2         AUD 35,000                        
                                 
RACING RECORD                                 
TWO YEARS:  2011-2012  Starts 0: 0-0-0-0                                 
                                 
Did not race                                 
                                 
THREE YEARS:  2012-2013  Starts 8: 2-1-1-4                                 
                                 
1st-10   6/09/2012.   0.75L x 1.5L   Cranbourne,  Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Highview Accounting Services SV 3YO Maiden Plate   1000m.   58kg   0.58.67.   Good4, $2.80F.   Falcent (NZ) 58 $3.80 2nd   Zoria (NZ) 56 $3.70 3rd   AUD 10,500
1st-9   22/09/2012.   2.25L x 0.75L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   KS Environmental Plate   1000m.   56kg    0:57.67.   Good4, $5.50.    Magnier 56 $5.50 2nd    Planet Voyage 56 $3.60F 3rd    AUD 48,000
3rd-9   13/10/2012.   0.2L x 0.1L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Catanach's Jewellers Blue Sapphire   1200m.   57kg   1:10.09.   Good4, $5.00.   Snitzerland 55 $1.95F 1st   Fire Thunderbolt 57 $18 2nd   AUD 22,500
8th-11   3/11/2012.   0.75L x 0.4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Coolmore Stud Stakes   1200m.   56.5kg   1.08.59.   Good3, $15.    Nechita 54.5 $5.00 1st     Jolie Bay 54.5 $7.50 2nd   AUD 10,000
                                 
7th-10   9/03/2013.   0.75L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   MSS Security Stakes   1100m.   58kg   1:02.64.   Good4, $7.50.   Crystal Web 54.5 $18 1st     Flamberge 54 $26 2nd   AUD 2,400
2nd-11   13/04/2013.   0.4L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Living Legends Hcp   1000m.   58kg   0:56.85.   Good4, $4.40F.   Flamberge 57 $4.80 1st     Genteel 56.5 $5.00 3rd    AUD 14,400
4th-11   27/04/2013.   0.1L x 0.5L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Sportingbet Hcp   1100m.   58.5kg   1:04.26.   Good4, $5.00.   Planet Voyage 57.5 $21 1st     Falcent (NZ) 54 $9.00 2nd    AUD 4,500
6th-10   11/05/2013.   0.75L x 0.1L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Arthur Gauci Hcp   1200m.   59 cd 57kg   1.10.97.   Good4, $6.50.   Primitive Man 54 $61 1st    Beyond Infinity 54 cd 52.5 $13 2nd    AUD 960
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  2010-2011  Starts 8: 7-0-1-0                                  
                                 
1st-10   4/10/2013.   2.25L x 0.2L   Moonee Valley, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat 2   955m   60 cd 57kg   0.55.6.   Good3, $2.00F.   Rifleman 60 $6.50 2nd     Oamaru Princess 57 cd 54 $21 3rd    AUD 33,000
3rd-11   25/10/2013.   0.1L x 0.5L   Moonee Valley, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat 3   955m.   59kg   0.56.75.   Good4, $2.30F.   Magnus Reign 55 $14 1st     Like Bolt 61 $14 2nd    AUD 9,000
1st-14   7/11/2013.   0.1L x 1.25L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Dilmah Earl Grey Stakes   1000m   55kg   0.57.41.   Good3, $9.50.   Snitzerland 57.5 $3.70 2nd     Nicholls Court 55 $31 3rd    AUD 91,500
1st-12   16/11/2013.   2.25L x 0.2L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   TMB Printing Kevin Heffernan Stakes   1200m   58.5kg   1.09.70.   Good4, $15.   Hot Snitzel 58.5 $10 2nd     Famous Seamus (NZ) 58.5 $7.50 3rd    AUD 81,750
                                 
1st-8   8/02/2014.   3.75L x 0.2L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Schweppes Rubiton Stakes   1100m   57kg   1.02.50.   Good3, $2.90F.    Iconic cd 53.5 $16 2nd    First Command 56 $26 3rd    AUD 105,750
1st-18   22/02/2014.   1.25L x 0.5L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Sportingbet Oakleigh Plate (G1)   1100m   56kg   1.02.72.   Good3, $4.00F.   Spirit of Boom 56.5 $16 2nd    Knoydart cd 53.5 $5.00 3rd   AUD 242,000
1st-14   8/03/2014.   2.25L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Lexus Newmarket Hcp (G1)   1200m   56.5kg   1.09.26.   Good3, $6.00.   Spirit of Boom 55.5 $15 2nd    Knoydart 52.5 $10 3rd    AUD 605,000
1st-15   12/04/2014.   2L x sht ½ hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Darley T J Smith Stakes (G1)   1200m   58.5kg   1.12.14.   Heavy9, $3.80F.   Rebel Dane 58.5 $9.00 2nd     Buffering 58.5 $10 3rd    AUD 1,569,750
                                 
FIVE YEARS:  2014-2015  Starts 7: 2-2-1-2                                 
                                 
2nd-9   6/09/2014.   Sht hd x 2.25L   Moonee Valley, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Mitty's McEwen Stakes   1000m   58.5kg   0.57.54.   Good3, $1.22F.   Angelic Light 56.5 $21 1st     Eloping 50 $9.00 3rd    AUD 36,000
2nd-5   26/09/2014.   Sht hd x sht hd   Moonee Valley, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   City Jeep A J Moir Stakes   1200m.   58.5kg   1.10.91.   Good4, $1.55F.   Buffering 58.5 $5.50 1st   Rebel Dane 58.5 $8.00 3rd   AUD 81,000
1st-12   24/10/2014.   0.1L x 0.1L   Moonee Valley, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Sportingbet Manikato Stakes (G1)   1200m.   58.5kg   1.10.33.   Good3, $3.90F.   Angelic Light 56.5 $13 2nd     Famous Seamus (NZ) 58.5 $18 3rd   AUD 615,000
3rd-13   8/11/2014.   0.2L x 0.75L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Darley Classic   1200m.   58.5kg   1.08.79.   Good3, $5.00.   Terravista 58.5 $10 1st      Chautauqua 58.5 $2.45F 2nd   AUD 90,000
                                 
1st-6   21/02/2015.   2.75L x 0.4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Black Caviar Lightning (G1)   1000m   58.5kg   0.56.29.   Good3, $2.60.    Brazen Beau 55.5 $5.00 2nd    Deep Field 58.5 $2.15F 3rd    AUD 302,500
6th-9   14/03/2015.   2.75L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Lexus Newmarket Hcp   1200m.   58.5kg   1.09.24.   Good3, $3.00F.   Brazen Beau 52 $5.50 1st     Chautauqua 55.5 $3.20 2nd    AUD 20,000
9th-10   6/04/2015.   0.1L x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Darley T J Smith Stakes   1200m.   58.5kg   1.11.04.   Soft7, $3.70.   Chautauqua 58.5 $4.00 1st   Lord of the Sky 58.5 $21 2nd   AUD 0
                                 
SIX YEARS:  2015-2016  Starts 1: 0-0-1-0                                  
                                 
3rd-6   10/11/2015.   0.75L x 0.75L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Schillaci Stakes   1100m.   58.5kg   1.03.55.   Good3, $1.50F.   Alpha Miss 56.5 $7.50 1st   Cashed 58.5 $61 2nd   AUD 36,000
                                 
SEVEN YEARS:  2016-2017  Starts 2: 0-0-1-1                                 
                                 
3rd-9   15/10/2016.   1.5L x 0.2L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Dilmah For Lovers of Tea Caulfield Sprint   1000m.   61kg   0.57.75.   Good3, $6.50.   Our Boy Malachi 57 $4.20 1st   Faatinah 54 $5.00 2nd   AUD 18,000
4th-12   5/11/2016.   0.1L x 0.4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Darley Classic   1200m.    58.5kg   1.10.25.   Good3, $8.50.     Malaguerra 58.5 $9.50 1st     Spieth (NZ) 58.5 $8.50 2nd    AUD 45,000
                                 
EIGHT YEARS:  2017-2018  Starts 3: 0-1-0-2                                 
2nd-10   6/08/2017.   0.4L x 3.5L   Sandown, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   thebigscreencompany.com.au Bletchingly Stakes   1200m.    58.5kg   1.14.27.   Heavy8, $4.40F.   Ability 58.5 5.00 1st   Duke of Brunswick 58.5 $5.50 3rd   AUD 27,000
11th-11   19/08/2017.   14.6L   Morphettville, Adelaide, SA, AUS   David R Coles AM Spring Stakes   1200m.    58.5kg   1.13.68.    Heavy8, $1.95F.   Mio Dio 58.5 $13 1st   Lord Aspen 58.5 $12 2nd   AUD 0
6th-8   14/10/2017.   Sht hd x ½ nk   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Keno Kwikpick Schillaci Stakes   1100m.   58.5kg   1.03.25.   Good3, $16.   Supercash 56.5 $5.00 1st   Illustrious Lad 58.5 $11 2nd   AUD 8,000
                                 
« Last Edit: 2017-Oct-17, 04:52 PM by tontonan »

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2017-Oct-20, 07:16 PM Reply #1524 »
Rose of Kingston had to be scratched from the 1982 Sydney Cup after she was hit by a motor bike (see The Canberra Times Friday 16 April 1982 p 20).  Anyone (Tontonan / pwa) know why the Coongy Hcp of 13 Oct 1982 was her last race ?  Tontonan - her Wikipedia page is a bit light on content - can your friend add to it ?

Thanks for the Lankan Rupee photo.

Cheers


BACK TO ALL TOPICS
Sitemap