Race Records Of Champion Racehorses - Racing Talk - Racehorse TALK   harm-plan

Racehorse TALK



Race Records Of Champion Racehorses - Racing Talk - Racehorse TALK

Author Topic: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses  (Read 497784 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:28 AM Reply #50 »

Race Record For Sky High

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 30-Oct-59 Randwick Breeders Plate 5 f R Williams 8.9 Gemini Prince (8.1) 5-4ef 9 ran 0:59.1G
two 1st 13-Feb-60 Rosehill 2YO Graduation 6 f N Sellwood 8.8 Royal Emblem (8.3) 1-10f 19 ran 1:13.7G
two 1st 2-Mar-60 Canterbury 2YO Graduation 6 f N Sellwood 9 Satinette (7.7) 1-4f 7 ran 1:13.0H
two 1st 12-Mar-60 Rosehilll 2YO Quality Hcp. 6 f A Mulley 9.5 Royal Emblem (8.4) 4-7f 12 ran 1:13.1G
two 1st 26-Mar-60 Rosehill Golden Slipper Stakes 6 f A Mulley 8.7 Wenona Girl (8) 4-7f 5 ran 1:11.9G
two 3rd 9-Apr-60 Randwick Siresí Produce Stakes 7 f A Mulley 8.1 Wenona Girl (8.8) 6-1: 4 ran 1:24.4G
two 1st 13-Apr-60 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f A Mulley 9.6 Gemini Prince (8.1) 4-7f 4 ran 1:10.2G
three 2nd 20-Aug-60 Warwick Farm Hobartville Stakes 7 f J Thompson 8.1 Wenona Girl (8.5) 9-10f 8 ran 1:24.0S
three 3rd 3-Sep-60 Canterbury Canterbury Guineas 9 f47y J Thompson 8.5 Persian Lyric (8.5) 7-4f 7 ran 1:53.9G
three 2nd 17-Sep-60 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 10 f J Thompson 8.5 Wenona Girl (8) 4-1: 7 ran 2:06.3G
three 3rd 1-Oct-60 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f J Thompson 8.1 Le Storm (8.1) 9-2: 7 ran 2:30.6G
three 2nd 8-Oct-60 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f W Camer 8.1 Lady Sybil (8.5) 7-2: 18 ran 1:43.9H
three 6th 22-Oct-60 Moonee Valley W.S.Cox Plate 10 f W Camer 7.11 Tulloch (9.4) 9-2: 15 ran 2:01.1F
three 1st 29-Oct-60 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f N Sellwood 8.1 Persian Lyric (8.1) 12-1: 13 ran 2:32.0F
three 2nd 5-Nov-60 Flemington George Adams Hcp. 8 f N Sellwood 8.2 Aquanita (8.2) 12-1: 22 ran 1:39.5D
three 1st 4-Feb-61 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f N Sellwood 8.2 Tudor Hill (9) 10-9f 5 ran 0:59.2F
three 1st 4-Mar-61 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f G Moore 9.7 Lord (10.7) 5-2f 8 ran 1:24.1G
three 1st 15-Mar-61 Flemington C.M. Lloyd Stakes 8 f N Sellwood 8.6 Aquanita (9) 4-9f 5 ran 1:36.2G
three 1st 25-Mar-61 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 8 f N Sellwood 8.6 Aquanita (9) 1-2f 9 ran 1:34.6G
three 3rd 1-Apr-61 Randwick Doncaster Hcp. 8 f N Sellwood 8.9 Friarís Peak (7.5) 9-10f 22 ran 1:34.2G
four 1st 2-Aug-61 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6 f G Moore 9 Wenona Girl (8.9) 5-4ef 5 ran 1:12.7G
four 1st 30-Aug-61 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f G Moore 9 Kilshery (7.5) 4-5f 11 ran 1:24.4D
four 1st 30-Sep-61 Randwick Daily Telegraph Stakes 6 f G Moore 9.3 Columbia Star (8) 4-5f 15 ran 1:09.7G
four 1st 2-Oct-61 Randwick Epsom Handicap 8 f G Moore 9.1 Fine And Dandy (9.4) 5-4f 12 ran 1:34.3G
four 1st 18-Oct-61 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f G Moore 9 Aquanita (9.4) 4-9f 6 ran 1:49.7G
four 3rd 28-Oct-61 Moonee Valley W.S.Cox Plate 10 f G Moore 9 Dhaulagiri (9.4) 4-9f 8 ran 2:04.8G
four 1st 4-Nov-61 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f G Moore 9 Dhaulagiri (9.3) 8-11f 6 ran 2:00.7F
four 18th 7-Nov-61 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f G Moore 9.5 Lord Fury (7.8) 10-1: 25 ran 3:19.5F
four 1st 3-Feb-62 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f G Moore 9 Aquanita (9) 9-10f 15 ran 0:59.0Hold
four 3rd 24-Feb-62 Caulfield St. George Stakes 9 f G Moore 9 Dhaulagiri (9.2) 2-5f 6 ran 1:49.7F
four 1st 14-Mar-62 Flemington C.M. Lloyd Stakes 8 f G Moore 9 New Statesman (8.6) 4-9f 4 ran 1:36.5G
four 1st 24-Mar-62 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f G Moore 9 Lord Fury (9) 4-7f 4 ran 1:49.4G
four 1st 7-Apr-62 Rosehill Chipping Norton Stakes 10 f D Weir 9 Dhaulagiri (9.2) 4-9f 7 ran 2:02.4G
four 4th 14-Apr-62 Randwick Daily Telegraph Cup 12 f N Sellwood 9.5 Grand Print (8.3) 11-4f 14 ran 2:33.1F
four 3rd 21-Apr-62 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f G Moore 9 Nilarco (9.3) 4-7f 4 ran 2:38.3H
five 1st 4-Aug-62 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6 f G Moore 9.2 Wenona Girl (8.12) 8-11f 7 ran 1:11.9G
five 1st 18-Aug-62 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f W Camer 9.3 Tipperary Star (8.1) 5-4f 7 ran 1:25.2H
five 1st 8-Sep-62 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8-1/2 f G Moore 9.4 Lord Fury (9.4) 1-5f 5 ran 1:43.3G
five 1st 22-Sep-62 Randwick Telegraph Stakes 7 f G Moore 9.7 Wenona Girl (8.11) 8-11f 10 ran 1:24.6F
five 5th 29-Sep-62 Randwick Epsom Handicap 8 f G Moore 10.2 Wenona Girl (8.13) 6-4f 14 ran 1:35.8Hold
five 1st 17-Oct-62 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f G Moore 9.4 Le Storm (7.1) 1-2f 10 ran 1:49.1F
five 2nd 3-Nov-62 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f G Moore 9.3 Aquanita (9.3) 4-7f 6 ran 2:01.6G
five 1st 8-Nov-62 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f G Moore 9.2 Rochdale (9.2) 1-4f 6 ran 1:35.1F
five 2nd 10-Nov-62 Flemington C.B. Fisher Plate 10 f G Moore 9.4 Even Stevens (9.4) 1-1: 3 ran 2:32.1G
five 3rd 23-Feb-63 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f G Moore 9 Wenona Girl (8.12) 9-10f 23 ran 0:58.3F
five 3rd 9-Mar-63 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f G Moore 10.7 Wenona Girl (9.13) 10-9f 7 ran 1:24.0S
five 1st 16-Mar-63 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 7-1/2 f G Moore 9.1 Oakland (9.1) 4-9f 4 ran 1:29.4S
five 2nd 30-Mar-63 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 10 f G Moore 9.2 The Dip (9) 3-1: 6 ran 2:12.1H
five 15th 6-Apr-63 Randwick Malayan R.A. Cup 7 f G Moore 9.12 Wenona Girl (9.2) 7-1: 22 ran 1:24.2G
five 1st 13-Apr-63 Randwick Autumn Stakes 10 f G Moore 9.3 Coppelius (8.7) 1-1f 5 ran 2:29.5G
six 2nd 10-Aug-63 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6 f W Camer 9.2 Kevejon (8) 8-11f 5 ran 1:14.4H
six 5th 24-Aug-63 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f W Camer 9.3 Celeís Image (7.3) 5-4f 11 ran 1:26.8H
six 2nd 14-Sep-63 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8-1/2 f G Moore 9.4 Toi Port (8.4) 7-2: 10 ran 1:43.9G
six 2nd 28-Sep-63 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f G Moore 9.4 Summer Fair (9.4) 10-9f 6 ran 2:06.0G
six 4th 5-Oct-63 Randwick Colin Stephen Stakes 12 f G Moore 9.6 Summer Fair (9.6) 5-2: 6 ran 2:29.3G

STARTS : 55 (29 WINS, 10 2NDS, 9 3RDS, 7 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 14 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:29 AM Reply #51 »

Race Record For Starcraft

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 3rd 15/02/2003 Eagle Farm 2yo Open 1200m J Stanley 54.0kg 20-1: 10 ran 1.10.84G
two 2nd 11/06/2003 Ipswich 2yo Maiden 1350m J Stanley 58.0kg 8-11f 11 ran 1.23.49G
two 11th 21/06/2003 Eagle Farm Australia Post Stakes LR 1400m J Stanley 55.5kg 50-1: 14 ran 1.24.67G
three 4th 4/11/2003 Eagle Farm 3yo+Up Mdn 1400m R Hurley 53.5kg 4-1: 10 ran 1.24.21G
three 1st 19/11/2003 Doomben 3yo+Up Mdn 1650m S Seamer 56.5kg 6-4f 11 ran 1.40.31G
three 1st 3/12/2003 Eagle Farm Class 3 1600m John Powell 54.0kg 13-8f 12 ran 1.36.20D
three 1st 13/12/2003 Eagle Farm Class 6 1600m K Pope 53.0kg 6-4f 14 ran 1.34.80G
three 1st 31/01/2004 Flemington The Debonair G3 1410m M Pumpa 54.0kg 30-1: 12 ran 1.24.03S
three 2nd 14/02/2004 Flemington Australian Guineas G1 1600m S Seamer 55.5kg Reset (55.5) 6-1: 10 ran 1.34.64G
three 1st 6/03/2004 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m G Boss 55.0kg Ambulance 10-9f 9 ran 1.40.84S
three 1st 3/04/2004 Rosehill Tulloch Stks G2 2000m G Boss 55.5kg Strafed 14 ran 2.01.57G
three 1st 10/04/2004 Randwick AJC Australian Derby G1 2400m G Boss 56.5kg Braeloch (56.5) 9-4: 13 ran 2.34.81D
four 1st 28/08/2004 Hastings Mudgway Stks G1 1400m L Innes 57.0kg Miss Potential (56.0) 1-1F 16 ran 1.22.59G
four 1st 18/09/2004 Hastings Stoney Bridge Stks G2 1600m G Boss 57.0kg Miss Potential (56.0) 1-1F 12 ran 1.36.31G
four 2nd 2/10/2004 Hastings Kelt Capital Stks G1 2040m G Boss 57.0kg Balmuse (59.0) 1-1F 11 ran 2.5.44D
four 3rd 9/10/2004 Caulfield Caulfield Stks G1 2000m G Boss 57.0kg Mummify (58.0) 9-4: 9 ran 2.3.52G
four 3rd 23/10/2004 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m G Boss 56.5kg Savabeel (48.5) 7-2: 13 ran 2.7.11G
four 3rd 14/06/2005 York Queen Anne Stks G1 1m 58.0kg Valixer 7-1: 10 ran 1.37.49G
four 6th 2/07/2005 Sandown Park Eclipse Stks G1 10f 61.0kg Refuse To Bend 5-1: 7 ran 2.8.97G
five 1st 4/09/2005 Longchamps Prix De Moulin G1 1m 58.5kg Gorella 122-10 9 ran 1.36.00G
five 1st 24/09/2005 Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II Stks G1 1m 58.0kg Duwabi 7-2: 6 ran 1.38.00G
five 7th Belmont Park US Breeders Cup Classic

STARTS : 22 (11 WINS, 3 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 4 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:30 AM Reply #52 »

Race Record For Sunline

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 10-Jan-98 Paeroa 2YO Maiden 1100m P D Johnson 55 Speed To Burn (55) 3-3 13 ran 1:09.12S
two 1st 30-Jan-98 Ellereslie 2YO Handicap 1200m. P D Johnson 54 Light Opera (56.5) 3-3 13 ran 1:14.15S
two 1st 9-Jul-98 Ruakaka Breeders Stakes 1200m. P D Johnson 56.5 Life Of Riley (60.5) 1-2f 14 ran 1:12.90D
three 1st 22-Aug-98 Hastings 3YO Fillies Stakes 1200m. P D Johnson 55 No Alimony (55) 1-1f 6 ran 1:14.48S
three 1st 5-Sep-98 Randwick Furious Stakes 1400m. L V Cassidy 54 Zaroyale (54) 4-1f 13 ran 1:27.29H
three 1st 19-Sep-98 Rosehill Tea Rose Stakes 1500m. L V Cassidy 55.5 Zola (55.5) 10-9f 13 ran 1:28.62F
three 1st 3-Oct-99 Randwick Flight Stakes 1600m. L V Cassidy 54 Camarena (54) 8-15f 14 ran 1:34.83G
three 1st 1-Feb-99 Ellereslie 3YO Handicap 1200m. L V Cassidy 62.5 Delhpic (52.5) 1-1f 6 ran 1:10.14G
three 2nd 20-Feb-99 Caulfield Angus Armanasco 1600m. L V Cassidy 55.5 Rose O' War (55.5) 4-6f 10 ran 1:35.98G
three 1st 6-Mar-99 Flemington Kewney Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Rose O' War (55.5) 4-6f 7 ran 1:34.55G
three 1st 20-Mar-99 Moonee Valley Moonee Valley Oaks 2040m G J Childs 55.5 Grand Archway (55.5) 1-1 f 7 ran 2:07.44G
three 1st 3-Apr-99 Randwick Doncaster Hcp. 1600m. L V Cassidy 52 Lease (49.5) 10-9f 20 ran 1:36.45D
three 5th 17-Apr-99 Randwick Queen Elizabeth 2000m L V Cassidy 52 Intergaze (58) 1-2f 6 ran 2:03.80D
four 1st 21-Aug-99 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1400m. L V Cassidy 55 Tie The Knot (58) 8-13f 12 ran 1:22.14G
four 2nd 11-Sep-99 Rosehill Theo Marks 1300m. L V Cassidy 58 Adam (57.5) 8-15f 11 ran 1:15.38G
four 2nd 25-Sep-99 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m. L V Cassify 55 Shogun Lodge (49.5) 8-13f 8 ran 1:34.97G
four 4th 2-Oct-99 Randwick Epsom Handicap 1600m. L V Cassidy 56.5 Allez Suez (50.5) 5-2ef 18 ran 1:33.67G
four 1st 23-Oct-99 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m. G J Childs 54 Tie The Knot (58) 6-1 11 ran 2:05.4G
four 1st 20-Nov-99 Pukohowe Breeders Stakes a1400m. G J Childs 54.5 Soap Opera (54.5) 1-1f 8 ran 1:22.7G
four 7th 12-Dec-99 Shatin Hong Kong Cup 2000m. G J Childs 56 Jim And Tonic (57) 12 ran 2:01.4G
four 1st 11-Mar-00 Warwick Farm Apollo Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Adam (58) 7-4f 13 ran 1:27.69H
four 1st 1-Apr-00 Rosehill Coolmore Classic 1500m. G J Childs 60 Beat The Fade (52) 6-4f 15 ran 1:28.81G
four 2nd 22-Apr-00 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m. G J Childs 57.5 Over (51.5) 11-4f 20 ran 1:35.02G
four 1st 29-Apr-00 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Georgie Boy (58) 4-7f 8 ran 1:35.79D
five 1st 19-Aug-00 Moonee Valley Manikato Stakes 1200m G J Childs 55 Honour The Name (57.5) 15-8 f 13 ran 1:11.69D
five 1st 3-Sep-00 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Umrum (58) 2-7f 16 ran 1:25.42S
five 1st 16-Sep-00 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Le Zagaletta (58) 2-11f 12 ran 1:37.94D
five 2nd 7-Oct-00 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m. G J Childs 56.5 Fairway (57.5) 4-9f 13 ran 2:02.22G
five 1st 28-Oct-00 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m. G J Childs 55.5 Diatribe (56.5) 11-8f 13 ran 2:07.70S
five 1st 25-Nov-00 Pukohowe Breeders Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Amnesia (55.5) 1/1f 14 ran 1:21.42D
five 1st 17-Dec-00 Shatin Hong Kong Mile 1600m. G J Childs 56 Fairy King Prawn (57) 14 ran 1:34.20G
five 1st 10-Feb-01 Terapa Waikato Sprint a1400m. G J Childs 56 Fritz (57.5) 1/1f 16 ran 1:22.24G
five 1st 3-Mar-01 Warwick Farm Apollo Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Celestial Choir (58) 1-4f 10 ran 1:25.45H
five 3rd 24-Mar-01 Dubai Dubai Duty Free 1777m. G J Childs 55 Jim And Tonic (57) 15 ran 1:47.83G
five 3rd 21-Apr-01 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 El Mirada (58) 4-13f 6 ran 1:39.71H
six 2nd 18-Aug-01 Moonee Valley Manikato Stakes 1200m. G J Childs 55 Piavonic (55) 10-9f 10 ran 1:12.96S
six 1st 1-Sep-01 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Piavonic (55.5) 4-5f 9 ran 1:25.54H
six 2nd 15-Sep-01 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Northerly (58) 8-11f 8 ran 1:37.12D
six 1st 6-Oct-01 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m. G J Childs 56.5 Universal Prince (57.5) 5-4f 14 ran 2:03.96D
six 2nd 27-Oct-01 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m. G J Childs 55.5 Northerly (58) 7-4f 8 ran 2:05.84G
six 1st 9-Feb-02 Te Rapa . Waikato Sprint a1400m G J Childs 56 Honor Bound (55.5) 1/1f 11 ran 1:21.7G
six 1st 9-Mar-02 Rosehill Coolmore Classic 1600m. G J Childs 60 Gentle Genius (52) 8-11f 12 ran 1:30.05D
six 1st 30-Mar-02 Randwick Doncaster Handicap 1600m. G J Childs 58 Shogun Lodge (58) 15-8f 20 ran 1:35.22G
six 1st 6-Apr-02 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Cent Home (58) 4-11f 10 ran 1:34.38G
seven 1st 24-Aug-02 Hastings Mudgway Stakes a1400m. G J Childs 56 Tit For Taat (58.5) 1-1f 16 ran 1:22.98D
seven 3rd 28-Sep-02 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Defier (58) 9-4 6 ran 1:38.31G
seven 2nd 12-Oct-02 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m. G J Childs 55.5 Lonhro (57) 9-4 7 ran 2:00.60G
seven 4th 26-Oct-02 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m G J Childs 55.5 Northerly (58) 5-1 9 ran 2:06.27G

STARTS : 48 (32 WINS, 9 2NDS, 3 3RDS, 4 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 14 (races that are currently Group 1)

« Last Edit: 2016-Nov-04, 01:20 AM by PoisonPen7 »

Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:31 AM Reply #53 »

Race Record For Super Impose

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
Age Finished Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd
3yo 1st 28-Dec-87 Seymour Strathbogie Maiden 1200m S Burridge 53.5kg 2-Mighty Kaoru
3yo 2nd 12-Jan-88 Seymour Improvers Hcp 1300m S Burridge 53.5kg 1-Ranchero Star
3yo 3rd 25-Jan-88 Sandown Tolerance Hcp 1400m C Dinn 54.5kg 1-Past Habit
3yo 12th 9-Feb-88 Moonee Valley St Magnus Hcp 1636m C Dinn 53.5kg 1-Devil's Dare
3yo 2nd 20-Feb-88 Geelong Progressive Hcp 1700m S Burridge 54kg 1-Just Eartha
3yo 2nd 4-Mar-88 Colac Improvers Hcp 2000m S Burridge 54.5kg 1-Oblation
3yo 1st 7-May-88 Benalla Improvers Hcp 1200m P Riley 56.5kg 2-Sun Vita
3yo 5th 25-May-88 Caulfield Ormond Hcp 1400m S Marshall 53.5kg 1-Haughty Lad
3yo 2nd 1-Jun-88 Flemington Glencoe Hcp 1400m D Gauci 54kg 1-Chetford
3yo 11th 18-Jun-88 Sandown Mayfield Hcp 1400m H White 52kg 1-Silver Scout
4yo 3rd 7-Sep-88 Seymour Progressive Hcp 1200m S Marshall 55kg 1-High Mission
4yo 4th 1-Oct-88 Flemington Open Hcp 1600m S Marshall 50kg 1-Bonded
4yo 2nd 12-Oct-88 Caulfield Welter 1600m S Marshall 52kg 1-Eastern Classic
4yo 3rd 20-Oct-88 Geelong Open Hcp 1700m S Marshall 52kg 1-Barusha
4yo 2nd 5-Nov-88 Flemington Grey Smith Stakes 2000m D Gauci 52.5kg 1-Crown Ridge
4yo 2nd 16-Nov-88 Ballarat Ballarat Cup 2200m M Heagney 51.5kg 1-Great Warrior
4yo 1st 26-Nov-88 Sandown Eclipse Stakes 2100m M Heagney 52kg 2-Crown Ridge
4yo 1st 17-Dec-88 Rosehill Welter 1900m RS Dye 59.5kg 2-Garoona
4yo 1st 26-Dec-88 Randwick Summer Cup 2400m RS Dye 55.5kg 2-Moniuszko 2.28.05
4yo 2nd 11-Feb-89 Sandown CF Orr Stakes 1400m D Gauci 57kg 1-Vo Rogue
4yo 2nd 25-Feb-89 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m RS Dye 57kg 1-Vo Rogue
4yo 1st 4-Mar-89 Caulfield TS Carlyon Cup 2000m D Gauci 57kg 2-Dandy Andy
4yo 2nd 11-Mar-89 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m D Gauci 57kg 1-Vo Rogue
4yo 5th 6-May-89 Eagle Farm Sir Byrne Hart Stakes 1400m RS Dye 57kg 1-Groucho
4yo 8th 13-May-89 Gold Coast Hollindale Cup 1800m RS Dye 57kg 1-Eye Of The Sky
5yo 9th 26-Aug-89 Sandown Grange Hcp 1000m D Oliver 57.5kg 1-Undoubted
5yo 3rd 9-Sep-89 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 1600m D Gauci 58.5kg 1-Apollo Run
5yo 2nd 23-Sep-89 Sandown Vite Cheval Hcp 1600m D Oliver 58kg 1-Painted Ocean
5yo 4th 28-Sep-89 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 2000m D Gauci 59kg 1-Almaarad 2.01.9
5yo 1st 7-Oct-89 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m D Gauci 57.5kg 2-Research
5yo 9th 14-Oct-89 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m H White 59kg 1-Almaarad 2.02.1
5yo 10th 21-Oct-89 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 2400m RS Dye 56kg 1-Cole Diesel 12-1 18 ran 2.27.2
5yo 4th 4-Nov-89 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m D Gauci 58.5kg 1-Horlicks
5yo 2nd 7-Jan-89 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m D Gauci 56kg 1-Tawriffic 25-1 23 ran 3.17.1
5yo 3rd 27-Jan-90 Caulfield JRA Plate 1000m D Gauci 60kg 1-Street Ruffian
5yo 2nd 10-Feb-90 Sandown CF Orr Stakes 1400m RS Dye 57.5kg 1-Vo Rogue 1.23.3
5yo 2nd 17-Feb-90 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m D Gauci 57.5kg 1-Better Loosen Up
5yo 3rd 12-Mar-90 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m D Gauci 58kg 1-Vo Rogue
5yo 3rd 24-Mar-90 Rosehill Segenhoe Stakes 2000m L Dittman 58kg 1-Better Loosen Up
5yo 1st 14-Apr-90 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m B Compton 57kg 2-Shaftesbury Avenue 1.38.4
6yo 1st 18-Aug-90 Warwick Warwick Stakes 1400m D Gauci 58.5kg 2-Eastern Classic 1.24.3
6yo 2nd 1-Sep-90 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1600m D Gauci 58.kg 1-Stargazer 1.36.9
6yo 2nd 22-Sep-90 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m D Gauci 58.5kg 1-Shaftesbury Avenue 1.35.9
6yo 1st 29-Sep-90 Randwick Epsom Hcp 1600m D Gauci 58.5kg 2-Our Poverty Bay 1.36.1
6yo 2nd 13-Oct-90 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m D Oliver 59kg 1-Sydeston 2.03.00
6yo 7th 19-Jan-91 Sandown Rubiton Stakes 1000m D Gauci 57.5kg 1-Redelva
6yo 1st 2-Feb-91 Flemington Chester Manifold Stakes 1400m D Gauci 57kg 2-Coachman's Chill
6yo 5th 9-Feb-91 Sandown CF Orr Stakes 1400m D Gauci 57.5kg 1-Planet Ruler 1.23.00
6yo 1st 23-Feb-91 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m D Beadman 58kg 2-Royal Creation 1.36.0
6yo 1st 9-Mar-91 Rosehill Ranvet Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58kg 2-Royal Creation 2.00.98
6yo 6th 23-Mar-91 Rosehill The BMW 2400m D Beadman 58.5kg 1-Dr Grace 2.28.16
6yo 1st 30-Mar-91 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m D Beadman 59.5kg 2-Royal Creation 1.36.5
6yo 2nd 6-Apr-91 Randwick All Aged Stakes 1600m D Beadman 57.5kg 1-Shafterbury Avenue 1.33.8
7yo 1st 24-Aug-91 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1400m D Beadman 58.5kg 2-Livistona Lane 1.24.7
7yo 6th 21-Sep-91 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1600m D Beadman 58.5kg 1-Stargazer 1.36.6
7yo 1st 21-Sep-91 Canterbury Hill Stakes 1900m D Beadman 59kg 2-Just A Dancer 1.56.69
7yo 1st 5-Oct-91 Randwick Epsom Hcp 1600m D Beadman 61kg 2-Livistona Lane 1.34.7
7yo 2nd 12-Oct-91 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m D Beadman 59kg 1-Shaftesbury Avenue 1.59.3
7yo 2nd 26-Oct-91 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 2040m D Beadman 59kg 1-Surfer's Paradise 5-1 14 ran 2.03.8
7yo 2nd 2-Nov-91 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58.5kg 1-Let's Elope
7yo 4th 5-Nov-91 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m D Beadman 60kg 1-Let's Elope 20-1 24 ran 3.18.9
7yo 2nd 22-Feb-92 Randwick Apollo Stakes 1400m D Beadman 57.5kg 1-Quick Score 1.23.0
7yo 1st 15-Mar-92 Randwick Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m D Beadman 57.5kg 2-Quick Score 1.35.0
7yo 5th 28-Mar-92 Rosehill Ranvet Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58kg 1-My Eagle Eye 2.05.23
7yo 5th 11-Apr-92 Rosehill Ajax Stakes 1500m D Beadman 60kg 1-Alderson 1.29.78
7yo 6th 18-Apr-92 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m D Beadman 62.5kg 1-Soho Square 1.37.5
7yo 4th 20-Apr-92 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58kg 1-Rough Habit 2.03.8
8yo 2nd 22-Aug-92 Warwick Warwick Stakes 1400m C Munce 58.5kg 1-Shaftesbury Avenue 1.23.8
8yo 3rd 5-Sep-92 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1600m C Munce 58.5kg 1-Dr Grace 1.36.2
8yo 2nd 19-Sep-92 Rosehill Hill Stakes 1900m C Munce 59kg 1-Muirfield Village 1.55.69
8yo 4th 3-Oct-92 Randwick Epsom Hcp 1600m C Munce 61.5kg 1-Kinjite 1.34.1
8yo 1st 11-Oct-92 Canberra Canberra Cup 2400m L Dittman 58kg 2-Galilei
8yo 1st 24-Oct-92 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 2040m G Hall 59kg 2-Kinjite 16-1 14 ran 2.05.5
8yo 15th 3-Nov-92 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m L Dittman 59kg 1-Subzero 25-1 21 ran 3.24.7

STARTS : 75 (21 WINS, 24 2NDS, 8 3RDS, 22 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 10 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:32 AM Reply #54 »

Race Record For Surround

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 3rd 4-Oct-75 Flemington Maribyrnong Trial Stakes 900m A Trevena 52.5 Bodega (55.5) 7-4 19 ran 0:54.1S
two 1st 26-Dec-75 Caulfield Carnegie Stakes 1000m A Trevena 57 Chicola Craft (54) 6-4 f 17 ran 1:00.G
two 1st 10-Jan-76 Sandown Chiquita Stakes 1000m A Trevena 57 Trixie Lass (54) 9-10f 15 ran 0:59.6G
two 7th 31-Jan-76 Flemington Talindert Handicap 1000m A Trevena 55 Desirable (58.5) 5-1 13 ran 0:57.7F
two 11th 8-May-76 Moonee Valley Piccaninny Handicap 1200m A Trevena 54.5 Nasir (52.5) 2-1f 14 ran 1:13.5G
two 1st 5-Jun-76 Eagle Farm Nursery Handicap 1200m A Trevena 53.5 Sir Strome (59) 5-2 14 ran 1:12.5G
two 3rd 14-Jun-76 Eagle Farm Malboro Stakes 1600m A Trevena 51 Romantic Dream (57) 20-1 14 ran 1:34.7G
two 1st 26-Jun-76 Eagle Farm 2YO Handicap 1400m A Trevena 56 Whetukura (55.5) 4-5f 13 ran 1:24.2G
two 1st 3-Jul-76 Doomben Quality Handicap 1350m A Trevena 59 Northern Player (57) 4-7f 7 ran 1:19.9G
three 1st 21-Aug-76 Moonee Valley Ailsa Handicap 1200m A Trevena 58 Minnie Sue (52.5) 13-4 13 ran 1:10.2G
three 1st 11-Sep-76 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 1200m A Trevena 53 Bagalot (53) 8-1 11 ran 1:10.3G
three 1st 25-Sep-76 Moonee Valley Moonee Valley Stakes 1600m A Trevena 52 Savoir (52) 7-1 11 ran 1:41.2S
three 1st 9-Oct-76 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 1600m A Trevena 53 Family Of Man (55.5) 3-1 12 ran 1:41.1H
three 1st 23-Oct-76 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2050m P Cook 47.5 Unaware (49.5) 7-2 14 ran 2:04.3F
three 1st 4-Nov-76 Flemington VRC Oaks 2500m A Trevena 55.5 Savoir (55.5) 4-5f 13 ran 2:38.7S
three 1st 12-Feb-77 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 1400m A Trevena 51.5 How Now (55.5) 8-11f 8 ran 1:28.0F
three 1st 19-Feb-77 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m A Trevena 51.5 Ashbah (53) 2-5f 8 ran 1:36.4G
three 2nd 5-Mar-77 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1400m A Trevena 56.5 Bonfield (57) 1-3f 8 ran 1:24.3F
three 4th 12-Mar-76 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m A Trevena 53.5 Ngawyni (55.5) 9-4f 14 ran 2:00.9F
three 1st 26-Mar-77 Moonee Valley Alister Clark Stakes 1600m A Trevena 52 Family Of Man = 1 (53.5) 2-1f 10 ran 1:37.3G
three 9th 9-Apr-77 Randwick Champion Stakes 2000m A Trevena 53 Sir Silver Lad (54) 10-9f 11 ran 2:03.5F
three 1st 16-Apr-77 Randwick AJC Oaks 2400m A Trevena 54 In Pursuit (54) 10-9f 10 ran 2:34.1F
three 1st 7-May-77 Eagle Farm Queensland Oaks 2400m A Trevena 53 Florissa (53) 1-5f 3 ran 2:30.2G
three 1st 21-May-77 Eagle Farm Grand Prix Stakes 2200m A Trevena 55.5 Miner's Inn (53) 5-4 11 ran 2:19.2S
three 9th 13-Jun-77 Eagle Farm Brisbane Cup 3200m A Trevena 54 Reckless (55.5) 9-2 f 14 ran 3:19.5G
four 6th 27-Aug-77 Sandown Liston Stakes 1400m B Andrews 54.5 Vice Regal (57) 4-5f 9 ran 1:24.7G
four 6th 10-Sep-77 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 1600m B Andrews 54 Ming Dynasty (57) 3-1 10 ran 1:38.0G
four 2nd 17-Sep-77 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m B Andrews 54.5 Vice Regal (57) 3-1 7 ran 1:40.1S

STARTS : 28 (17 WINS, 2 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 7 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 7 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:33 AM Reply #55 »

Race Record For Takeover Target

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
4yo 1st 23/04/2004 Queanbeyan E&g Mdn Plt 1200m J Ford 57.0kg 9-4f 9 ran 1.08.10G
4yo 1st 6/05/2004 Wagga Class 1 Handicap 1200m J Ford 57.5kg :6-1 16 ran 1.09.41G
4yo 1st 19/05/2004 Randwick E&g 4yo+ Hcp 1400m J Ford 52.0kg 8-11f 8 ran 1.23.92G
4yo 1st 5/06/2004 Rosehill 4yo & Up Hcp 1200m J Ford 51.0kg 1-1f 11 ran 1.09.51G
4yo 1st 24/06/2004 Gosford Pacesetter Stks LR 1200m J Ford 53.0kg 8-11f 16 ran 1.09.70G
4yo 1st 14/07/2004 Grafton Ramornie Qlty Hcp LR 1200m J Ford 54.5kg 15-8f 16 ran 1.08.41G
5yo 1st 30/10/2004 Flemington Salinger Stks G1 1200m J Ford 53kg Recurring (52.0) :7-1 16 ran 1.08.27G
5yo 4th 30/04/2005 Doomben BTC Cup G2 1200m J Ford 57.5kg Spark Of Life (57.5) 5-2f 15 ran 1.9.33D
5yo 3rd 21/05/2005 Doomben Doomben 10000 G1 1350m J Ford 58.0kg Red Oog (58.0) :4-1 20 ran 1.18.70D
5yo 10th 11/06/2005 Eagle Farm Stradbroke Hcp G1 1400m J Ford 54.0kg St Basil (53.0) :9-1 20 ran 1.21.27G
5yo 2nd 25/06/2005 Eagle Farm Qualityt Stks G3 1200m J Ford 57.5kg Poetic Papal (52.0) 7-4f 11 ran 1.9.43G
6yo 4th 29/10/2005 Flemington Salinger Stks G1 1200m J Ford 54.0kg Glamour Puss (52.0) :7-1 15 ran 1.9.67G
6yo 7th 5/11/2005 Flemington Age Classic G2 1200m Steven Arnold 57.5kg Glamour Puss (55.0) :14-1 9 ran 1.10.56G
6yo 1st 10/12/2005 Doomben Summer Stks G3 1200m J Ford 59.5kg Picardi Run (54.5) 9-2ef 18 ran 1.07.50G TR
6yo 1st 24/12/2005 Doomben Doomben Stks LR 1350m J Ford 60.5kg Impaler (56.5) 9-10f 12 ran 1.17.25G
6yo 1st 4/02/2006 Flemington Lightning Stks G1 1000m J Ford 57.5kg Gods Own (54.5) 13-4f 11 ran 56.80G
6yo 3rd 25/02/2006 Caulfield Oakleigh Plate G1 1100m J Ford 57.0kg Snitzel (51.5) :5-1 11 ran 1.5.12H
6yo 1st 11/03/2006 Flemington Newmarket Hcp G1 1200m J Ford 57.0kg Snitzel (53.0) :9-2 14 ran 1.08.03G
7yo 1st 20/06/2006 Ascot UK Kings Stand Stks G2 1005m J Ford 61.0kg :7-1 28 ran
7yo 3rd 24/06/2006 Ascot UK Golden Jubilee Stks G1 1206m J Ford 59.5kg 7-2f 18 ran 1.13.57
7yo 7th 14/06/2006 GNKJ July Cup G1 1206m J Ford 60.0kg 9-2f 15 ran 1.11.49
7yo 2nd 10/09/2006 NAKA JPN Centaur Stks G2 1206m J Ford 59.0kg :9-2 18 ran 1.09.90
7yo 1st 1/10/2006 NAKA JPN Sprinters Stks G1 1206m J Ford 58.0kg 32-10f 16 ran 1.08.00
7yo 5th 14/04/2007 Randwick All-Aged Stakes G1 1400m J Ford 59.0kg Bentley Biscuit (59.0) :7-1 9 ran 1.24.81D
7yo 2nd 12/05/2007 Doomben BTC Cup G1 1200m J Ford 58.5kg Bentley Biscuit (58.5) 5-2f 10 ran 1.08.60G
7yo 1st 26/05/2007 Doomben Doomben 10000 G1 1350m J Ford 59.0kg Gold Edition (54.5) :5-2 10 ran 1.18.55G
7yo 4th 19/06/2007 Ascot Kings Stand Stakes G2 1000m J Ford 59.5kg Miss Anfretti (57.5) :11-1 20 ran G
7yo 2nd 23/06/2007 England Golden Jubilee Stks G1 1200m J Ford 59.5kg Soldier's Tale (59.0) :8-1 21 ran 1.15.03G
8yo 1st 1/12/2007 Randwick Sprint 1200m J Ford 61.0kg Dance Hero (53.0) 7-4f 5 ran 1.08.95D
8yo 1st 22/12/2007 Randwick Razor Sharp Quality LR 1200m J Ford 61.0kg Alverta (53.0) 9-10f 5 ran D
8yo 2nd 5/01/2008 Randwick Villiers Stakes G2 1400m J Ford 61.0kg Honor In War (54.4) 5-4f 8 ran 1.21.56G
8yo 3rd 26/04/2008 Randwick Tj Smith Stakes G1 1200m J Ford 58.5kg Apache Cat :3-1 7 ran H
8yo 1st 18/05/2008 Singapore International Sprint 1200m J Ford 57.0kg Magnus (57.0) $2.50 13 ran G
8yo 2nd 17/06/2008 Ascot UK King's Stand Stks G2 1005m J Ford 59.0kg Equiano (56.0) 13 ran F
8yo 4th 21/06/2008 Ascot UK Golden Jubilee Stks G1 1206m J Ford 59.0kg Kingsgate Native (56.0) $2.00f 17 ran
9yo 1st 29/11/2008 Ascot WA Winterbottom Stakes 1200m J Ford 58.5kg Apache Cat (58.5) 15-8f 9 ran 1.09.15G

STARTS : 36 (18 WINS, 6 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 8 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:34 AM Reply #56 »

Race Record For Tie The Knot

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo unpl 17/06/1997 Warwick Farm Deen De Bortoli Hcp 1200m J Sheehan Loophole D
2yo unpl 9/07/1997 Warwick Farm Patrician Bros Hcp 1400m J Sheehan Punt D
2yo 1st 26/07/1997 Randwick Wood Coffill Hcp 1600m D Beadman Grey Maja 2.20 D
3yo unpl 16/08/1997 Rosehill Ansett 3yo Hcp 1200m Robert Thompson Adam G
3yo 2nd 30/08/1997 Rosehill Cntbry Hrlstn Sfta 1500m D Beadman On Air G
3yo 1st 13/09/1997 Rosehill Gloaming Stks G2 1900m D Beadman 55.5kg Irish Air (55.5) 2.40 1.56.91G
3yo 1st 27/09/1997 Randwick Dulcify Quality G3 2000m D Beadman 57.5kg Spying 2.30 2.08.72D
3yo 1st 4/10/1997 Randwick Spring Champion Stks G1 2000m D Beadman 55.5kg Brave Prince (55.5) 2.10 2.05.40F
3yo 3rd 18/10/1997 Caulfield Norman Robinson Stks G2 2000m D Beadman Brave Prince G
3yo 2nd 1/11/1997 Flemington Victoria Derby G1 2500m D Beadman 55.5kg Second Coming (55.5) D
3yo unpl 14/02/1998 Randwick Expressway Stks G2 1300m Hockney (53.0) 1.15.88G
3yo unpl 28/02/1998 Warwick Farm Hobartville Stks G2 1400m Pleasure Giver (55.5) 1.24.25S
3yo unpl 14/03/1998 Rosehill Canterbury Guineas G1 1800m Tycoon Lil (52.5) 1.49.02G
3yo 1st 28/03/1998 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas G1 2000m RS Dye 55.5kg Tycoon Lil 2.01.32G
3yo 2nd 11/04/1998 Randwick AJC Aust Derby G1 2400m 55.5kg Gold Guru (55.5) 2.33.49S
3yo 1st 18/04/1998 Randwick Sydney Cup G1 3200m RS Dye 50.5kg Doreimus 3.60 3.25.78S
4yo 3rd 22/08/1998 Warwick Farm Warwick Stks G2 1400m What Can I Say (55.5) 1.27.68H
4yo unpl 5/09/1998 Randwick Chelmsford Stks G2 1600m Might And Power (58.0) 1.42.07H
4yo 1st 20/09/1998 Caulfield Underwood Stks G1 1800m RS Dye 57.0kg Jezabeel 7.40 1.49.56G
4yo unpl 3/10/1998 Flemington Turnbull Stks G2 2000m Patrick Payne Aerosmith D
4yo 3rd 17/10/1998 Caulfield Caulfield Cup G1 2400m RS Dye Taufans Melody (53.5) 5-2f 17 ran 2.30.16G
4yo unpl 31/10/1998 Flemington Mackinnon Stks G1 2000m Champagne G
4yo 6th 3/11/1998 Flemington Melbourne Cup G1 3200m RS Dye 55.5kg Jezabeel (51.0) 10-1: 24 ran 3.18.59G
4yo 3rd 6/02/1999 Randwick Expressway Stks G2 1200m Kidmans Cove (57.5) 1.10.06G
4yo unpl 20/02/1999 Warwick Farm Apollo Stks G2 1400m Kidmans Cove (58.0) 1.21.30G
4yo 1st 27/02/1999 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m RS Dye 58.0kg Forgotten Hero 1.80 1.37.46D
4yo 2nd 13/03/1999 Rosehill Ranvet Stks G1 2000m Darazari (58.0) 2.01.90G
4yo 1st 27/03/1999 Rosehill Mercedes Clssc G1 2400m RS Dye 57.5kg Intergaze 2.50 2.29.02G
4yo 1st 5/04/1999 Randwick Japan Racing Assoc Plt 2000m RS Dye 60.0kg Ears Ronny 2.10 2.09.66H
4yo 1st 10/04/1999 Randwick Sydney Cup G1 3200m RS Dye 57.0kg Ears Ronny 1.90 3.22.85D
5yo 2nd 21/08/1999 Warwick Farm Warwick Stks G2 1400m Sunline (55.0) 1.22.14G
5yo 2nd 4/09/1999 Randwick Chelmsford Stks G2 1600m Intergaze (58.0) 1.38.42G
5yo 1st 18/09/1999 Rosehill Hill Stks G2 1900m RS Dye 58.0kg Joss Sticks 1.40 1.58.78G
5yo 1st 2/10/1999 Randwick Craven Plt G2 2000m RS Dye 58.0kg Arena 1.40 2.01.69G
5yo 2nd 9/10/1999 Caulfield Yalumba Stks G1 2000m Northern Drake (58.0) 2.02.19G
5yo 2nd 23/10/1999 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plt G1 2040m RS Dye 58.0kg Sunline (54.0) 4-1: 11 ran 2.05.40G
5yo unpl 30/10/1999 Flemington Mackinnon Stks G1 2000m Rogan Josh G
5yo 13th 2/11/1999 Flemington Melbourne Cup G1 3200m 58.0kg Rogan Josh (50.0) 7-1: 23 ran 3.19.64G
5yo unpl 26/02/2000 Randwick Expressway Stks G2 1200m Mr Innocent (57.5) 1.09.25G
5yo unpl 11/03/2000 Warwick Farm Apollo Stks G2 1400m Sunline (55.5) 1.27.69H
5yo 1st 18/03/2000 Warwick Farm Chippng Norton Stks G1 1600m RS Dye 58.0kg Adam 2.40 D
5yo 1st 1/04/2000 Rosehill Ranvet Stks G1 2000m RS Dye 58.0kg Arena 1.90 2.05.94G
5yo 1st 15/04/2000 Rosehill Mercedes Classic G1 2400m RS Dye 58.0kg Arena 1.80 2.30.83G
5yo 1st 29/04/2000 Randwick St Leger Stks G2 2600m Sharscay 1.20 D
5yo unpl 6/05/2000 Randwick Sydney Cup G1 3200m Streak (53.5) 3.30.36S
6yo unpl 9/09/2000 Rosehill Theo Marks Stks G2 1300m D Beadman Hire (54.0) 1.17.70G
6yo 2nd 23/09/2000 Randwick Bill Ritchie Hcp 1400m D Beadman Landsighting (54.5) 1.21.65G
6yo unpl 2/10/2000 Randwick Epsom Hcp G1 1600m D Beadman Shogun Lodge (56.0) 1.33.50G
6yo 3rd 14/10/2000 Caulfield Yalumba Stks G1 2000m D Beadman Sky Heights (58.0) 2.03.62G
6yo 9th 28/10/2000 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m D Beadman 58.0kg Sunline (55.5) 6-1: 13 ran 2.07.70S
6yo 1st 17/02/2001 Randwick Expressway Stks G2 1200m Patrick Payne 57.5kg Referral 13.20 1.09.98D
6yo unpl 3/03/2001 Warwick Farm Apollo Stks G2 1400m Patrick Payne Sunline (55.5) 1.25.45S
6yo 1st 10/03/2001 Randwick Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Dottoressa 2.40 1.35.88D
6yo 1st 24/03/2001 Rosehill Ranvet Stks G1 2000m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Hill Of Grace 1.90 2.02.96G
6yo unpl 7/04/2001 Rosehill Mercedes Classic G1 2400m Patrick Payne Curata Storm (53.5) 2.27.77F
7yo unpl 18/08/2001 Warwick Farm Warwick Stks G2 1300m Patrick Payne Lonhro (58.0) 1.17.30G
7yo unpl 8/09/2001 Flemington Craiglee Stks G2 1600m Patrick Payne Native Jazz D
7yo unpl 23/09/2001 Caulfield Victoria Hcp G1 1400m Patrick Payne Mr Murphy (54.5) 1.23.57G
7yo unpl 2/02/2002 Warwick Farm Expressway Stks G2 1200m Patrick Payne Ateates (55.0) 1.11.23S
7yo 3rd 16/02/2002 Randwick Apollo Stks G2 1400m Patrick Payne Ha Ha (52.0) 1.23.10G
7yo 1st 23/02/2002 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Freemason 2.00 1.37.33G
7yo unpl 9/03/2002 Rosehill Ranvet Stks G1 2000m Universal Prince (58.0) 2.05.08D
7yo unpl 23/03/2002 Rosehill Bmw Stks G1 2400m Ethereal (55.0) 2.29.31G

STARTS : 63 (21 WINS, 9 2NDS, 6 3RDS, 27 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 13 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:36 AM Reply #57 »

Race Record For Tobin Bronze

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 4th 15-Aug-64 Victoria Park Fulham Plate 4 f R Cox 8.5 Drop Volley (8.5) 13 ran 0:47.4hold.
two 2nd 5-Sep-64 Cheltenham Glenbrae Stud Hcp 5 f R Cox 8.6 Charmant (7.11) 5-2 14 ran 1:01.6D
two 1st 23-Jan-65 Cheltenham Peter Pan Hcp 5 f N Mifflin 8.5 Diolen (8.5) 12-1 11 ran 0:59.3F
two 1st 6-Feb-65 Morphettville Bloodhorse Breeders 6 f N Mifflin 8.9 Diolen (8.4) 6-4 f 10 ran 1:12.3F
two 7th 6-Mar-65 Flemington Sires Produce 7 f J Stocker 8.1 Glensharold (8.1) 9-2 10 ran 1:24.9F
two 1st 13-Mar-65 Flemington Gibson Carmichael 8 f R Higgins 8.13 Te Parae (9.4) 4-1 14 ran 1:38.2G
three 5th 7-Aug-65 Victoria Park Shakuni Hcp 5 f N Mifflin 7.11 Stagehand (8.13) 7-2 12 ran 0:58.5D
three 5th 21-Aug-65 Victoria Park Corporation Hcp 5 f 7.1 Light Fingers (8.8) xx-1 18 ran 0:59.7hold.
three 15th 4-Sep-65 Caulfield Whittier Hcp 6 f Gaw 7.9 No Shennanegans (8.5) 25-1 19 ran 1:15.6H
three 1st 18-Sep-65 Moonee Valley Cumberland Hcp 8 f N Mifflin 9 Christo (8.8) 4-1 16 ran 1:38.7G
three 3rd 25-Sep-65 Moonee Valley MV Stakes 8 f N Mifflin 8.9 Diocletian (8.9) 5-4 f 10 ran 1:37.1G
three 2nd 9-Oct-65 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f N Mifflin 8.1 Star Affair (8.1) 11-4 16 ran 1:36.8G
three 1st 20-Oct-65 Geelong Derby Trial 11 f N Mifflin 8.5 Gala Crest (8.5) 5-4 f 13 ran 2:16.4F
three 1st 30-Oct-65 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f N Mifflin 8.1 Midlander (8.1) 6-1 14 ran 2:34.0F
three 8th 2-Nov-65 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f J Stocker 7.6 Light Fingers (8.4) 15-1 26 ran 3:21.1G
three 3rd 1-Jan-66 Morphettville Summer Sprint 6 f N Mifflin 8.6 Misty Kaa (8.3) 11-4 9 ran 1:10.3F
three 1st 22-Jan-66 Sandown Chisholm Hcp 8 f N Mifflin 61.5 Unrivalled (8.8) 10-9 f 19 ran 1:36.7F
three 2nd 5-Feb-66 Flemington Brunswick Stakes 8 f N Mifflin 56.5 Diploma (7.5) 8-11 f 17 ran 1:35.6F
three 1st 19-Feb-66 Flemington Blamey Stakes 10 f N Mifflin 52 Midlander (8.3) 1-1 f 6 ran 2:04.1F
three 2nd 26-Feb-66 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f N Mifflin 52 Light Fingers (8.11) 7-4 ef 8 ran 1:54.0F
three 2nd 12-Mar-66 Flemington St Leger Stakes 14 f R Higgins 8.1 Prince Grant (8.1) 4-6 f 5 ran 2:57.4F
three 6th 19-Mar-66 Flemington Duke Of Norfolk 16 f 8.6 Lomonic (7.1) 12 ran 3:29.5S
four 3rd 6-Aug-66 Victoria Park Shakuni Hcp 5 f N Mifflin 9.4 Best Blend (9.3) 4-1 17 ran 0:58.1D
four 1st 27-Aug-66 Sandown Liston Stakes 7 f J Johnson 9 Bowl King (9.3) 1-1 f 12 ran 1:27.1D
four 1st 10-Sep-66 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 8 f J Johnson 9 Citius (8.9) 5-4 f 9 ran 1:37.3S
four 1st 22-Sep-66 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9 Light Fingers (8.13) 10-9 9 ran 2:02.7G
four 1st 1-Oct-66 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f J Johnson 9 Terrific (9) 2-7 f 5 ran 2:31.6F
four 6th 15-Oct-66 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f J Johnson 8.13 Galilee (8.7) 8-11 f 18 ran 2:27.8F
four 1st 22-Oct-66 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f J Johnson 9 Winfreux (9.4) 9-10 f 8 ran 2:07.2Fair
four 1st 29-Oct-66 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9 Prince Grant (9) 1-2 f 7 ran 2:02.3F
four 18th 1-Nov-66 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f J Johnson 8.11 Galilee (8.13) 7-1 22 ran 3:21.9S
four 2nd 5-Nov-66 Flemington C B Fisher Plate 12 f J Johnson 9 Galilee (9) 9-4 5 ran 2:31.3G
four 3rd 30-Jan-67 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes abt6 f J Johnson 9 Marmion (9.1) 6-1 9 ran 1:10.4F
four 1st 11-Feb-67 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 7 f J Johnson 9 Galilee (9) 4-5 f 8 ran 1:24.3F
four 1st 18-Feb-67 Flemington Blamey Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9 Galilee (9) 4-7 f 3 ran 2:04.6F
four 1st 25-Feb-67 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f J Johnson 9 Future (9.2) 1-5 f 6 ran 1:51.4F
four 2nd 11-Mar-67 Flemington Queen's Plate 10 f J Johnson 9 Galilee (9) 8-11 f 4 ran 2:02.7F
four 1st 25-Mar-67 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8 f J Miller 9.5 Cabochon (7.5) 11-2 21 ran 1:35.4G
four 1st 27-Mar-67 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f J Miller 9 Gay Gauntlet (9) 1-12 f 4 ran 1:35.5G
five 1st 30-Sep-67 Moonee Valley Nulla Nulla Hcp abt6 f G Lane 9.13 Corbyn Lad (7.7) 4-5 f 14 ran 1:10.9F
five 1st 14-Oct-67 Caulfield Toorak Handicap 8 f G Lane 9.12 Red Handed (9.1) 1-1 f 15 ran 1:36.8F
five 1st 21-Oct-67 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f J Johnson 9.1 Red Handed (8.8) 5-1 f 20-Jan 2:31.1F
five 1st 28-Oct-67 Moonee Valley W.S. Cox Plate 10 f J Johnson 9.4 Terrific (9.4) 1-6 f. 7 ran 2:04.08

STARTS : 43 (23 WINS, 7 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 9 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 11 (races that are currently Group 1)

« Last Edit: 2011-Jul-07, 12:31 AM by PoisonPen7 »

Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:36 AM Reply #58 »

Race Record For Todman

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 22-Dec-56 Randwick December Juvenile 5 f Neville Sellwood 8.3 New Stand (8.3) 9-10f 6 ran 0:57.8G
two 1st 26-Dec-56 Randwick December Stakes 6 f Neville Sellwood 8.5 Goldenway (8) 1-4 f 6 ran 1:11.6G
two 1st 20-Mar-57 Rosehill Welter 6 f Neville Sellwood 8.7 New Spec (8.12) 5-4 f 18 ran 1:11.4G
two 1st 6-Apr-57 Rosehill Golden Slipper 6 f Neville Sellwood 8.7 Flying Kurana (8.7) 1-6 f 11 ran 1:11.4F
two 2nd 20-Apr-57 Randwick Siresí Produce 7 f Neville Sellwood 8.1 Tulloch (8.1) 1-6 f 3 ran 1:25.2G
two 1st 25-Apr-57 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f Neville Sellwood 8.1 Prince Darius (8.1) 1-6 f 3 ran 1:25.2G
three 1st 24-Aug-57 Warwick Farm Hobartville Stakes 7 f Neville Sellwood 8.1 Young Idealist (8.1) 8-11 f 8 ran 1:25.8H
three 1st 7-Sep-57 Canterbury Canterbury Guineas 9-1/2f Neville Sellwood 8.5 Turkestan (8.5) 1-3 f 7 ran 2.00.0G
three 4th 28-Sep-57 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f 110y Neville Sellwood 7.9 Redcraze (9.4) 1-2 f 5 ran 1:44.2G
five 1st 12-Dec-59 Canterbury Flying Handicap 6 f Neville Sellwood 9.5 Cornelius (8.13) 1-2 f 17 ran 1:10.9G
five 1st 6-Feb-60 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f Neville Sellwood 9 Gay Port (9) 1-6 f 4 ran 0:59.2G
five 1st 5-Mar-60 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f Neville Sellwood 10.2 Gay Port (9.11) 1-2 f 8 ran 1:23.8F

STARTS : 12 (10 WINS, 1 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:38 AM Reply #59 »

Race Record For Tulloch

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 2nd 29-Sep-56 Randwick Breedersí Plate 5 f G Moore 8.5 Flying Kurana (8.5) 7-4f 15 ran 0:59.7G
two 1st 6-Oct-56 Randwick Canonbury Stake 5 f G Moore 8.5 Prince Darius (8.5) 1-1f 15 ran 1:01.3D
two 1st 20-Oct-56 Caulfield Gwyn Nursery 5 f A Ward 8.1 Good Summer (8.5) 4-5f 20 ran 1:02.0H
two 2nd 3-Nov-56 Flemington Maribyrnong Plate 5 f A Ward 8.1 Concert Star (8.5) 7-4f 7 ran 1:00.0G
two 1st 8-Nov-56 Flemington Byron Moore Stakes 5 f A Ward 8.5 Bomba (8.5) 4-6f 6 ran 0:58.7F
two 2nd 16-Feb-57 Rosehill Two-Year-Old Hcp 6 f W Dinham 9.2 Diamond Vista (8.9) 9-2 15 ran 1:14.6D
two 2nd 2-Mar-57 Caulfield Merson Cooper Stakes 6 f A Ward 8.1 Cherete (8.7) 3-1 11 ran 1:10.6F
two 1st 9-Mar-57 Flemington Siresí Produce Stakes 7 f A Ward 8.1 Ace High (8.1) 4-9f 6 ran 1:27.0F
two 2nd 13-Mar-57 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 6 f A Ward 9.1 Ace High (8.5) 7-4f 5 ran 1:12.2F
two 1st 13-Apr-57 Warwick Farm Fairfield Hcp 6 f G Moore 9.5 Prince Darius (9) 2-5f 14 ran 1:12.4G
two 1st 20-Apr-57 Randwick Siresí Produce Stakes 7 f G Moore 8.1 Todman (8.1) 6-1 3 ran 1:25.2G
two 2nd 25-Apr-57 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f G Moore 9.6 Todman (9.6) 7-2 4 ran 1:10.0G
two 1st 17-May-57 Eagle Farm Siresí Produce Stakes 7 f G Moore 8.1 Civil Jury (8.1) 2-5f 8 ran 1:24.4G
three 1st 31-Aug-57 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f F Lemann 7.11 Prince Jambo (8.12) 4-1 15 ran 1:25.6G
three 1st 21-Sep-57 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 10 f G Moore 8.5 Prince Darius (8.5) 8-11f 7 ran 2:06.0G
three 1st 5-Oct-57 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f G Moore 8.1 Prince Darius (8.1) 4-9f 5 ran 2:29.1G
three 1st 12-Oct-57 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f G Moore 8.1 Gay Saba (8.1) 2-7f 14 ran 1:37.8G
three 1st 19-Oct-57 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f N Sellwood 7.8 Macís Amber (9.4) 4-6f 17 ran 2:26.9F
three 1st 2-Nov-57 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f G Moore 8.1 Prince Darius (8.1) 1-10f 8 ran 2:33.5F
three 1st 9-Nov-57 Flemington C.B. Fisher Plate 12 f N Sellwood 7.9 Sailorís Guide (9.4) 1-8f 3 ran 2:35.2D
three 1st 16-Nov-57 Eagle Farm QTC Derby 12 f G Moore 8.1 Mon Frere (8.1) 1-16f 4 ran 2:32.5G
three 2nd 15-Feb-58 Caulfield St. George Stakes 9 f G Moore 8.3 Prince Darius (8.3) 4-9f 5 ran 1:55.6F
three 3rd 1-Mar-58 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stakes 13 f G Moore 8.2 Sailorís Guide (9.3) 6-4f 10 ran 2:42.0F
three 1st 8-Mar-58 Flemington St. Leger Stakes 14 f G Moore 8.1 Tuki (8.1) 2-11f 3 ran 3:02.0F
three 1st 22-Mar-58 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f G Moore 8.4 Caranna (9.2) 1-5f 4 ran 1:52.6G
three 1st 29-Mar-58 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 10 f G Moore 8.4 Baron Boissier (9.2) 4-9f 4 ran 2:05.8G
three 1st 5-Apr-58 Randwick St Leger 14 f G Moore 8.1 Prince Darius (8.1) 1-12f 6 ran 3:01.8F
three 1st 9-Apr-58 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 8 f G Moore 8.8 Grenoble (8.1) 1-3f 4 ran 1:36.3F
three 1st 12-Apr-58 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 14 f G Moore 8.4 Baron Boissier (9.3) 1-9f 4 ran 3:09.7F
five 1st 12-Mar-60 Flemington Queen's Plate 10 f. N Sellwood 9.2 Lord (9.2) 4-1 4 ran 2:03.5G
five 1st 2-Apr-60 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 10 f. N Sellwood 9.2 Trellios (9.2) 4-1 6 ran 2:04.9G
five 1st 13-Apr-60 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 12 f. N Sellwood 9.3 Sir Blink (9) 1-6f 4 ran 2:30.0G
five 1st 16-Apr-60 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f. N Sellwood 9.3 Prince Darius (9.3) 1-5f 3 ran 2:30.0G
five 1st 11-Jun-60 Eagle Farm P.J. OíShea Stakes 10-1/2 f. N Sellwood 9.1 Macdougal (9.1) 1-7f 3 ran 2:18.2G
six 1st 10-Sep-60 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f N Sellwood 9.4 Second Earl (9.4) 1-f 7 ran 1:49.9G
six 2nd 1-Oct-60 Randwick Colin Stephen Stakes 12 f N Sellwood 9.7 Valerius (9.5) 2-5f 4 ran 2:32.4G
six 2nd 5-Oct-60 Randwick George Main Stakes 8 f N Sellwood 9.3 Second Earl (9.3) 4-7f 5 ran 1:37.4G
six 1st 8-Oct-60 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f N Sellwood 9.4 Persian Lyric (7.11) 1-2 5 ran 2:05.0G
six 1st 22-Oct-60 Moonee Valley W.S.Cox Plate 10 f N Sellwood 9.4 Dhaulagiri (9.4) 1-2 15 ran 2:01.1F
six 1st 29-Oct-60 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f N Sellwood 9.4 Lord (9.4) 2-5f 8 ran 2:02.7F
six 7th 1-Nov-60 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f N Sellwood 10.1 Howsie (8.6) 1-3 32 ran 3:23.7F
six 1st 5-Nov-60 Flemington C.B. Fisher Plate 12 f N Sellwood 9.5 Dhaulagiri (9) 9-10f 6 ran 2:40.0D
six 3rd 25-Feb-61 Caulfield St. George Stakes 9 f G Moore 9.2 Dhaulagiri (9) 8-11f 4 ran 1:51.6G
six 3rd 11-Mar-61 Flemington Queenís Plate 10 f G Moore 9.2 Lord (9.2) 4-7f 6 ran 2:03.0F
six 3rd 18-Mar-61 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stakes 12 f G Moore 9.3 Lord (9.3) 1-1f 5 ran 2:29.7F
six 2nd 25-Mar-61 Randwick Invitation Stakes 12 f G Moore 8.12 Persian Lyric (7.12) 7-2f 12 ran 2:28.6G
six 1st 29-Mar-61 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 14 f G Moore 9.3 Nilarco (9) 4-7f 6 ran 2:57.4G
six 1st 1-Apr-61 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f G Moore 9.3 Nilarco (9) 1-5f 6 ran 2:27.7G
six 2nd 3-Apr-61 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f G Moore 9.13 Sharply (7.9) 2-1f 15 ran 3:24.9G
six 2nd 15-Apr-61 Rosehill Caltex Quality Hcp 12 f G Moore 9.7 Savage (8.4) 1-1f 8 ran 2:32.2G
six 1st 29-Apr-61 Cheltenham S.J. Pullman Stakes 12 f G Moore 9.5 Vice Master (7.8) 1-7f 9 ran 2:31.1G
six 1st 10-Jun-61 Eagle Farm P.J. OíShea Stakes 10-1/2 f G Moore 9.1 Alladin's Lamp (8.8) 1-10f 4 ran 2:15.4G
six 1st 12-Jun-61 Eagle Farm Brisbane Cup 16 f. G Moore 9.12 Sharply (8.4) 2-1ef 11 ran 3:22.7G

STARTS : 53 (36 WINS, 12 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 16 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:38 AM Reply #60 »

Race Record For Vain

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 12-Oct-68 Caulfield Debutant Stakes 4-1/2 f. P Hyland 53 Shako (53) 6-1 13 ran 0:52.6G
two 1st 2-Nov-68 Flemington Maribyrnong Plate 5 f. P Hyland 55.5 Big Scope (55.5) 4-9f 6 ran 0:59.9F
two 1st 22-Feb-69 Caulfield Merson Cooper 6 f. P Hyland 55.5 Kilcoman (55.5) 8-11f 9 ran 1:12.0H
two 1st 8-Mar-69 Flemington Siresí Produce 7 f. P Hyland 55.5 Ballylachlan (54) 2-9f 10 ran 1:23.6F
two 1st 22-Mar-69 Rosehill Golden Slipper 6 f. P Hyland 54 Peterís Empire (54) 9-2 13 ran 1:12.1D
two 2nd 5-Apr-69 Randwick Siresí Produce 7 f. P Hyland 55.5 Beau Babylon (55.5) 1-6f 6 ran 1:25.0G
two 1st 12-Apr-69 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f. P Hyland 58.5 Gaelic Spirit (55.5) 8-15f 11 ran 1:09.2G
three 1st 30-Aug-69 Moonee Valley Freeway Stakes 6 f. P Hyland 50.5 Bowl King (58) 1-3f 8 ran 1:13.9S
three 1st 13-Sep-69 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 6 f. P Hyland 59.5 Woodcourt Inn (54) 2-9f 10 ran 1:12.6S
three 2nd 27-Sep-69 Moonee Valley Moonee Valley Stakes 8 f. R Higgins 55 Darylís Joy (55) 4-9f 11 ran 1:40.5S
three 1st 11-Oct-69 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f. P Hyland 55.5 Darylís Joy (55.5) 9-10f 9 ran 1:36.2F
three 1st 1-Nov-69 Flemington Craven A Stakes 6 f. P Hyland 54 Dollarís Double (48.5) 1-4f 9 ran 1:09.8G
three 1st 6-Nov-69 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 7 f. P Hyland 51 Black Onyx (57) 1-8f 7 ran 1:23.0G
three 1st 8-Nov-69 Flemington George Adams Hcp 8 f. P Hyland 55.5 Our Faith (53) 1-3f 16 ran 1:35.7G

STARTS : 14 (12 WINS, 2 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 0 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 7 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:40 AM Reply #61 »

Race Record For Vo Rogue

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 6th 18-Jan-86 Gold Coast 2YO Maiden 1110m C Small 54.5 Prince Calling (54.5) 6-1 11 ran 1:06.90G
2yo 2nd 1-Feb-86 Gold Coast 2YO Maiden 800m G Birrer 54 Blazonry (54.5) 7-1 12 ran 0:46.78G
2yo 9th 31-Mar-86 Gold Coast Kingster 2YO Maiden 1110m L Harris 54.5 Appealed (54.5) 5-2 10 ran 1:08.11S
2yo 11th 16-Apr-86 Doomben North Arm Travel Maiden 1200m L Harris 53 Spirit Of Bengal (52.5) 10-1 12 ran 1:11.90D
2yo 1st 25-Jun-86 Eagle Farm Maiden 1200m C Small 51.5 Narangba (54) 5-1 18 ran 1:11.10F
3yo 6th 16-Aug-86 Gold Coast Improvers 1110m C Small 53.5 Charson (55) 5-2ef 11 ran 1:06.65D
3yo 6th 4-Nov-86 Gold Coast Improvers 1110m K Sawyers 51.5 Allison Michelle (55.5) 2-1f 8 ran 1:05.63G
3yo 2nd 15-Nov-86 Sunshine Coast Improvers 1200m Ms D Osborne 52.5 Sky Chase (57) 2-1f 13 ran 1:14.29G
3yo 7th 22-Nov-86 Sunshine Coast Improvers 1300m Ms D Osborne 52.5 Myamin (51.5) 9-1 15 ran 1:17.63G
3yo 4th 15-Dec-86 Murwillumbah Imporvers 1000m C Small 53 Nazali (52.5) 2-1 10 ran 1:00.90F
3yo 1st 27-Dec-86 Gold Coast Improvers 1200m L Allen 51 Ratu (54.5) 9-1 7 ran 1:11:22G
3yo 1st 3-Jan-87 Gold Coast Improvers 1600m L Allen 52.5 Blues Flight (52.5) 2-1f 10 ran 1:37.49G
3yo 5th 10-Jan-87 Gold Coast Improvers 2015m L Allen 56.5 Ben Barnie (52) 3-1 16 ran 2:03.64G
3yo 1st 21-Jan-87 Doomben Progressive 1350m L Allen 54.5 Out Of The South (54) 11-8f 12 ran 1:20.30F
3yo 3rd 31-Jan-87 Flemington The Debonair 1400m D Tootell 53.5 Raverneaux (57) 40-1 15 ran 1:23.80F
3yo 10th 7-Feb-87 Sandown Autumn Stakes 1400m J Scorse 55.5 Northern Copy (54) 12-1 12 ran 1:24.00F
3yo 2nd 14-Feb-87 Flemington Australian Guineas 1600m B York 55.5 Military Plume (55.5) 50-1 14 ran 1:34.70F
3yo 8th 28-Feb-87 Caulfield Autumn Classic 1800m J Scorse 55.5 Myocard (55.5) 16-1 13 ran 1:55.40H
3yo 1st 9-Mar-87 Flemington Creswick Stakes 2000m C Small 55 Sly Habit (51) 4-1 19 ran 2:00.70F
3yo 1st 14-Mar-87 Moonee Valley Alister Clark Stakes 2040m C Small 54 Cossack Warrior (54) 4-1 10 ran 2:03.40G
3yo 10th 21-Mar-87 Canterbury Canterbry Guineas 1900m C Small 55.5 Tidal Light (52.5) 4-1 10 ran 1:57.70D
3yo 15th 4-Apr-87 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 2000m C Small 55.5 Ring Joe (55.5) 12-1 16 ran 2:02.70F
4yo 1st 29-Aug-87 Doomben Silver Arrow 1200m C Small 55.5 Bank Coin (55.5) 5-1 15 ran 1:09.70F
4yo 1st 5-Sep-87 Ipswich Flying Handicap 1200m C Small 55.5 Bank Coin (54.5) 7-4f 7 ran 1:10.10G
4yo 2nd 19-Sep-87 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1619m C Small 57 Rubiton (57) 6-1 7 ran 1:35.00G
4yo 3rd 24-Sep-87 Caulfield Royal Show Hcp 1800m C Small 59 Tristram (55) 11-8f 12 ran 1:51.20F
4yo 1st 3-Oct-87 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m C Small 55.5 Fair Sir (55.5) 7-2 16 ran 2:01.30G
4yo 2nd 10-Oct-87 Caulfield Elders Mile 1600m C Small 57.5 Caledonian Boy (53) 4-1 15 ran 1:35.90G
4yo 4th 24-Oct-87 Moonee Valley W.S.Cox Plate 2040m C Small 57 Rubiton (57) 9-2 12 ran 2:02.90F
4yo 2nd 31-Oct-87 Doomben Lord Mayor's Cup 2026m C Small 59 Burglar Of Bamff (52.5) 1-1f 14 ran 2:02.30F
4yo 1st 26-Jan-88 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m C Small 57 Military Plume (57) 11-2 8 ran 1:09.90G
4yo 1st 6-Feb-88 Sandown C.F.Orr Stakes 1400m C Small 57 King Phoenix (57.5) 9-4 9 ran 1:24.30G
4yo 1st 13-Feb-88 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m C Small 57 Bonhomie (57.5) 2-5f 11 ran 1:34.00F
4yo 1st 27-Feb-88 Caulfield St. George Stakes 1800m C Small 57 Cossack Warrior (57) 1-5f 5 ran 1:47.30F
4yo 1st 5-Mar-88 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1400m C Small 57 Campaign King (57.5) 4-9f 9 ran 1:22.20F
4yo 2nd 14-Mar-88 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m C Small 57 Dandy Andy (57) 1-1f 8 ran 2:01.50G
4yo 4th 30-Jul-88 Rosehill Missile Stakes 1100m C Small 57 Campaign King (57) 9-4 8 ran 1:03.60G
5yo 5th 13-Aug-88 Rosehill Premiere Stakes 1200m C Small 58 Sky Chase (57) 7-4f 8 ran 1:09.40G
5yo 11th 20-Aug-88 Moonee Valley Manikato Stakes 1200m C Small 58 Rancho Ruler (57) 10-1 12 ran 1:10.70D
5yo 8th 10-Sep-88 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 1600m C Small 58.5 High Regard (57) 16-1 13 ran 1:38.00G
5yo 3rd 24-Sep-88 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m C Small 58.5 Our Poetic Prince (57) 13-2 8 ran 1:33.10F
5yo 1st 1-Oct-88 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m C Small 59 Apollo Run (52.5) 7-4f 14 ran 2:01.90F
5yo 1st 15-Oct-88 Caulfield Richard Ellis Plate 1400m P Cook 61 Prismatic Star (53.5) 9-4f 16 ran 1:23.10F
5yo 2nd 29-Oct-88 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m C Small 59 Empire Rose (56.5) 6-4ef 11 ran 2:00.90F
5yo 1st 12-Nov-88 Eagle Farm Brisbane Handicap 1600m C Small 61 Donít Play (52) 4-7f 11 ran 1:35.30G
5yo 1st 26-Nov-88 Ascot Winfield Stakes 1800m C Small 58.5 My Bobby Boo (50.5) 4-9f 14 ran 1:47.58F
5yo 2nd 30-Jan-89 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m C Small 57.5 Zeditave (53) 6-1 9 ran 1:09.50G
5yo 1st 11-Feb-89 Sandown C.F. Orr Stakes 1400m C Small 57.5 Super Impose (57) 1-4f 8 ran 1:23.30F
5yo 1st 18-Feb-89 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m C Small 57.5 Marwong (57) 1-7f 8 ran 1:35.90F
5yo 1st 25-Feb-89 Caulfield St. George Stakes 1800m C Small 58 Super Impose (57) 1-7f 5 ran 1:48.00F
5yo 1st 11-Mar-89 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m C Small 58 Super Impose (57) 8-13f 10 ran 2:01.60G
5yo 4th 18-Mar-89 Moonee Valley Stanley Wootton 1200m C Small 57 Jet Fighter (57) 7-4f 9 ran 1:10.60G
6yo 1st 5-Aug-89 Doomben BMW Aust.Qlty 1010m C Small 59 Newington Butts (50) 8-11f 5 ran 0:58.00G
6yo 9th 2-Sep-89 Randwick Tramway Hcp 1400m C Small 61.5 Cole Diesel (53) 13-4f 17 ran 1:22.50F
6yo 8th 9-Sep-89 Rosehill Theo Marks Qlty 1300m C Small 60 From The Planet (52.5) 13-4 14 ran 1:16.62F
6yo 1st 23-Sep-89 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m C Small 58.5 Groucho (58.5) 10-9f 12 ran 1:35.40F
6yo 2nd 30-Sep-89 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m C Small 58.5 Westminster (58.5) 4-9f 4 ran 1:33.10F
6yo 4th 7-Oct-89 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m C Small 59 Super Impose (57.5) 5-4f 12 ran 2:03.40F
6yo 3rd 14/10/1989 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes a2000m C Small 59 Almaraad (59) 6-1 14 ran 2:02.10G
6yo 13th 28/10/1989 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m C Small 59 Almaraad (59) 13-2 14 ran 2:30.20G
6yo 3rd 4-Nov-89 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m C Small 58.5 Horlicks (56) 13-2 13 ran 2:00.30F
6yo 2nd 11-Nov-89 Flemington Queen Elizabeth 2500m C Small 59.5 Our Shannon Lad (51.5) 13-4 18 ran 2:36.60F
6yo 4thdh 29-Jan-90 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m C Small 57.5 Lightning Bend (57) 13-4f 11 ran 1:09.00G
6yo 1st 10-Feb-90 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 1400m C Small 57.5 Super Impose (57.5) 7-4f 9 ran 1:23.30G
6yo 3rd 17-Feb-90 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m C Small 57.5 Better Loosen Up (57) 4-7f 6 ran 1:37.60F
6yo 2nd 24-Feb-90 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m C Small 58 King's High (57) 4-6 f 4 ran 1:48.30G
6yo 1st 2-Mar-90 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m C Small 58 Better Loosen Up (57) 12-1 10 ran 2:00.90G
6yo 7th 24-Mar-90 Rosehill Segenhoe Stakes 2000m C Small 58 Better Loosen Up (57) 8-1 13 ran 2:01.12D
7yo 9th 27-Oct-90 Doomben Flying Handicap 1200m C Small 59 Pilgrimís Gem (51) 2-1ef 14 ran 1:09.60F
7yo 4th 3-Nov-90 Doomben Flying Handicap 1350m C Small 63 Tinyís Finito (57.5) 14-1 10 ran 1:19.60F
7yo 4th 17-Nov-90 Sandown Coles New World 1400m C Small 63.5 Procol Harum (55) 15-1 13 ran 1:23.40G
7yo 5th 1-Dec-90 Ascot Winfield Stakes 1800m C Small 58.5 Bar Landy (58.5) 5-4f 14 ran 1:48.08F
7yo 3rd 15-Dec-90 Doomben Quality Handicap 1200m C Small 57 Gypsy Rogue (51.5) 14-1 14 ran 1:09.00F
7yo 3rd 29-Dec-90 Doomben Doomben Stakes 1350m C Small 58 Tinyís Finito (54.5) 7-2 7 ran 1:17.90F
7yo 6th 5-Jan-91 Doomben Bernborough Hcp 1632m C Small 59 Hi Bernard (50) 9-4ef 12 ran 1:37.40G
7yo 10th 28-Jan-91 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m C Small 57.5 Redelva (57.5) 25-1 11 ran 1:09.6G
7yo 3rd 9-Feb-91 Sandown C.F. Orr Stakes 1400m C Small 57.5 Planet Ruler (57.5) 100-1 11 ran 1:23.00G
7yo 2nd 16-Feb-91 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m C Small 57.5 Better Loosen Up (57.5) 9-2 5 ran 1:35.4F
7yo 5th 23-Feb-91 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m C Small 58 Sydeston (58) 4-6f 7 ran 1:48.3G
7yo 2nd 11-Mar-91 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m C Small 58 Better Loosen Up (58) 5-1 6 ran 2:01.60G
7yo 8th 4-May-91 Doomben Robins Cup 1200m C Small 57 St. Jude (55.5) 15-2 8 ran 1:10.30F
7yo 4th 11-May-91 Eagle Farm Sir Byrne Hart 1400m C Small 57 Rough Habit (57) 5-1 9 ran 1:23.40G
7yo 6th 20-May-91 Gold Coast Hollindale Cup 1800m C Small 57.5 Rough Habit (57) 16-1 7 ran 1:49.50D

STARTS : 83 (26 WINS, 14 2NDS, 9 3RDS, 34 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 10 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-02, 12:41 AM Reply #62 »

Race Record For Wakeful

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
four 2nd 1-Sep-00 Caulfield Doona Trial 5 f. Frank Dunn 6.1 Ralph (7.2) 5-4f 11 ran 01:05.2
four unp 6-Oct-00 Flemington Paddock Handicap 6 f. Frank Dunn 7.3 Cillagoe (6.13) 12-1 26 ran 01:16.7
four 1st 9-Feb-01 Caulfield Oakleigh Plate 5-1/2 f. Frank Dunn 6.9 Songbird (6.12) 4-1f 21 ran 01:08.0
four 1st 2-Mar-01 Flemington Newmarket Handicap 6 f. Frank Dunn 7.6 Fulminate (9.1) 5-2f 18 ran 01:15.7
four 1st 6-Apr-01 Randwick Doncaster Handicap 8 f. S Angwin 7.1 Ferryman (6.13) 9-2f 22 ran 01:39.7
four 3rd 8-Apr-01 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f. S Angwin 7.1 Australian Colours (6.12) 2-1f 15 ran 03:32.0
five 1st 12-Oct-01 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Hymettus (9.4) 7-1 10 ran 01:58.2
five 2nd 19-Oct-01 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f. Frank Dunn 9 Hymettus (8.12) 7-2f 23 ran 02:35.7
five 1st 2-Nov-01 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.12 San Fran (9) 4-6f 9 ran 02:09.2
five 5th 5-Nov-01 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f. S Anwin 8.1 Revenue (7.1) 10-1 19 ran 03:30.5
five 2nd 7-Nov-01 Flemington Flying Stakes 7 f. Frank Dunn 8.1 Sequence (9.2) 4-7f 6 ran 01:28.5
five 1st 15-Feb-02 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f. Frank Dunn 8.12 Combat (7.1) 2-7f 5 ran 01:44.0
five 2nd 22-Feb-02 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f. Frank Dunn 9.13 Sir Foote (6.1) 5-2 12 ran 01:28.5
five 1st 1-Mar-02 Flemington Essendon Stakes 12 f. Frank Dunn 9 Barbarossa (9) 1-2f 7 ran 02:37.0
five 2nd 6-Mar-02 Flemington Champion Stakes 24 f. Frank Dunn 9.2 La Carabine (9.2) 5-4f 5 ran 05:43.7
five 1st 8-Mar-02 Flemington All Aged Stakes 8 f. Frank Dunn 8.12 Bonny Chief (8.6) 4-5f 5 ran 01:40.2
five 3rd 8-Mar-02 Flemington Loch Plate 14 f. Frank Dunn 9.5 Blue Metal (8.13) 4-7f 5 ran 03:07.0
five 1st 29-Mar-02 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f. Frank Dunn 9 Blue Metal (9) 4-5f 9 ran 02:38.5
five 1st 31-Mar-02 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f. Frank Dunn 9.7 Acetine (7.2) 4-1f 20 ran 03:28.0
five 1st 2-Apr-02 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Sir Leonard (8.8) 1-5f 4 ran 01:39.5
five 1st 5-Apr-02 Randwick AJC Plate 24 f. J Barden 9.3 Haymaker (8) 4-6f 4 ran 05:36.5
six 1st 6-Sep-02 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f. Frank Dunn 9.1 Sir Leonard (9) 1-2f 7 ran 02:38.2
six 1st 10-Sep-02 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Sir Leonard (9) 1-4f 6 ran 02:08.0
six 1st 13-Sep-02 Randwick Randwick Plate 18 f. Frank Dunn 9.3 Blue Metal (9.5) 1-10f 3 ran 04:04.5
six 2nd 4-Oct-02 Flemington October Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 9.5 Strata Florida (8.4) 2-9f 11 ran 02:08.7
six 1st 11-Oct-02 Caulfield Caullfield Stakes 9 f. Frank Dunn 8.3 Abundance (7.11) 2-5f 11 ran 01:57.0
six 1st 13-Oct-02 Caulfield Eclipse Stakes 11 f. Frank Dunn 9.4 Air Motor (8.9) 2-5f 7 ran 02:26.0
six 1st 1-Nov-02 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.12 The Victory (9) 1-2f 9 ran 02:08.2
six 2nd 6-Nov-02 Flemington Flying Stakes 7 f. Frank Dunn 8.1 Ibex (9) 1-2f 4 ran 01:26.7
six 1st 8-Nov-02 Flemington C B Fisher Plate 12 f. Frank Dunn 9 Great Scot (7.9) 1-5f 2 ran 02:37.2
six 2nd 7-Feb-03 Caulfield St George Stakes 8 f. J Barden 8.12 Footbolt (9.1) 1-3f 9 ran 01:41.5
six 1st 14-Feb-03 Caulfield St Hellier Stakes 9 f. J Barden 9.6 Purser (8.4) 1-3f 4 ran 01:57.5
six 3rd 21-Feb-03 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f. J Barden 9.13 Sir Leonard (9) 9-10f 9 ran 01:28.2
six 1st 18-Feb-03 Flemington Essendon Stakes 12 f. J Barden 9 The Victory (9) 1-3f 4 ran 02:38.0
six 1st 5-Mar-03 Flemington Champion Stakes 24 f. J Barden 9.2 Great Scot (9.2) 5-4f 5 ran 05:29.2
six 2nd 7-Mar-03 Flemington All Aged Stakes 8 f. J Barden 8.12 Chantress (8.3) 4-9f 3 ran 01:43.0
seven 2nd 12-Sep-03 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f. Frank Dunn 9.1 Cruciform (9) 8-13f 4 ran 02:36.2
seven 3rd 16-Sep-03 Randwick AJC Craven Plate 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Cruciform (8.13) 4-5f 4 ran 02:02.7
seven 2nd 19-Sep-03 Randwick Randwick Plate 18 f. Frank Dunn 9.3 Lord Cardigan (7.2) 6-4f 5 ran 04:17.5
seven 1st 3-Oct-03 Flemington October Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 9.6 Hauturier (7.11) 5-4f 10 ran 02:10.0
seven 4th 10-Oct-03 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Postillion (9) 10-9f 7 ran 01:56.7
seven 1st 14-Oct-03 Caulfield Eclipse Stakes 11 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Hauturier (7.2) 3-1f 10 ran 02:24.0
seven 1st 31-Oct-03 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Lord Cardigan (7.11) 4-7f 7 ran 02:09.0
seven 2nd 3-Nov-03 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f. Frank Dunn 10 Lord Cardigan (6.7) 12-1 24 ran 03:29.2

STARTS : 44 (25 WINS, 12 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 3 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 11 (races that are currently Group 1)


Offline Authorized

  • Group 1
  • User 18
  • Posts: 31143
« 2011-Mar-03, 10:18 AM Reply #63 »
Mate that is just brilliant - Thanks a lot.  :clap2:

Offline Authorized

  • Group 1
  • User 18
  • Posts: 31143
« 2011-Mar-03, 10:35 AM Reply #64 »
What class of race was the Oakleigh Plate when Wakeful won it in 1901 as a 4/1 fav and a maiden at her 3rd start ?

Offline Arsenal

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 194
  • Posts: 15201
« 2011-Mar-03, 11:13 AM Reply #65 »
Great work PP.. :thumbsup: Very interesting :clap2:

Offline monologue

  • Group 1
  • User 200
  • Posts: 8692
« 2011-Mar-03, 01:28 PM Reply #66 »
I attended a Bernborough Club luncheon just last week and everyone was handed a fact sheet re the great horse.

I will try and scan it to put up on here .  It really is a great read to see just how many owners and trainers had a part in his remarkable career.

Offline worldisavampire

  • Group 2
  • User 545
  • Posts: 3986
« 2011-Mar-03, 01:30 PM Reply #67 »
Thanks Poison Pen.

This immediately jumps to one of the best threads I have read in 12 years.

Cheers mate. Much appreciated  :thumbsup:

Offline Wenona

  • VIP Club
  • Group 1
  • User 175
  • Posts: 7315
« 2011-Mar-03, 03:04 PM Reply #68 »
Surely there's still one to come.  :rolleyes:

Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-03, 04:31 PM Reply #69 »
Thanks guys.

Surely there's still one to come.  :rolleyes:

I cannot find her complete racing record - the only reason she is not there  :shy: She was one of the best.

Better Loosen Up is another I would like to include if I could record his entire career.


Offline PoisonPen7

  • Group 1
  • User 55
  • Posts: 20286
« 2011-Mar-03, 04:38 PM Reply #70 »
An interesting discussion point is always Phar Lap v Tulloch . PL usually wins, but statistically Tulloch has a better record. He was unplaced only once in 53 starts, and that was when he carried 10 stone 1 (64 kg) in a 32 horse Melbourne Cup - and by all reports he was unlucky not to win!! He gave the winner 11 kg.

Countering that is the peers of Phar Lap. Horses like Peter Pan, Amounis, Nightmarch, Limerick, Shadow King...were all really good in their own right. The list of horses around Tulloch do not seem to be as impressive.

Offline monologue

  • Group 1
  • User 200
  • Posts: 8692
« 2011-Mar-03, 04:41 PM Reply #71 »
What amazes me with most of these old stars is their longevity for racing.

Not sure whether it was the arsenic that kept them going or what .

Makes some of today's stars look like pussies.

Offline calgary

  • Group 1
  • User 61
  • Posts: 8937
« 2011-Mar-03, 07:33 PM Reply #72 »
Drugs would have had to play a big part mono.   emthup

Offline monologue

  • Group 1
  • User 200
  • Posts: 8692
« 2011-Mar-03, 07:46 PM Reply #73 »
Hope these scan ok.

Bernborough's Record
AGE STARTS Two 6 Three 4 Four 2 Five 8 Six ll
Seven 7
TCIIALS 38
20 Toowoomba Races - Average 9.1 per race
l8 Sydney/Melbourne/Brisbane Races - Average 9.9 per race
38 Races Total - Average 9.5 per race
Bernborough Carried A Total of 2 ton 4 cwt2 stone 8 lbs
Under8.0-2races
8.0 to 8.7 - 5 races
8.8 to 9.0 - 4 races
9 .0 tD 9 .7 - 13 races
9.8 to 10.0 - 6 races
Overl0.0-8races
zND 3RD UNPLACED STAKES l_lsl03
rl98 I I f,lo : _ 1 ,l{f,,.
2 L4350 2 I g, L25,502
rN 12 RACES FOR A E HAp\MEN _ BERNBOROUGH WON f,890.
IN 8 RACES FOR LESSEE F ROBERTS _ HE WON I29I.
IN I8 RACES FOR A O ROMANO _ HE WON L24,321.
B-ernborough's tragic breakdown in the L K S Mackinnon Stakes at Flemington, November on 2 1946, is included in these statistics as an unplaced result. * Including a t200 Cup.
Bernborough's Connections
OV/NERS
ALBERT HADWEN - l2 races (4 wins, I 2nd, I 3rd, 6 unplaced) F\4NK ROBERTS (LESSEE) - 8 races (Z wins, I 2nd)
AZZALIN ROMANO - 18 races (15 wins, 3 unplacedj*
TRAINERS
BOB MIrcHELL - 5 races (3 wins, I 2nd, I unplaced)
FRANK ROBERTS - 5 races (5 wins)
BOB EAWCETT - 7 races (l win, I 3rd, 5 unplaced)
ERNIE PECK - 3 races (2 wins, I 2nd)
HARRY PLANT - 18 races (15 wins, 3 unplaced)*
JOCKEYS
JACK WALES - I race (l unplaced)
LES WATTERSON - 6 races (6 wins)
HAROI.D McEARLANE - I race (l 2nd)
GEORCE POWNALL - I race (l 3rd)
KEN LEE - I race (1 unplaced)
BILL NEILSEN - 5 races (l win, 4 unplaced)
CLYDE POWELL - 2 races (2 wins)
BERT HORNERY - I race (1 2nd)
NOEL McGROWDIE - I race (1 unplaced)
ATHOL CEORGE MULLEY - 16 races, (15 wins, I unplaced)
BILL BRISCOE - I race (Bernborough broke down)
* Mackinnon Stakes breakdown included.
woN
4
4
J
l0
5
26
Bernborough - Weight No Worry
Bernborough Everyone's Favourite
Times started hvourite - in Toowoomba - 15 from 20 starts.
Times started favourite - in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane - 17 from l8 starts.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Thibutes to a Champion
HARRY WINTEN:.- 'I have bred my old mare (Bern Maid) will to Emborough. I rhink I get a champion'.
ANDY MAGUIRE - 'Bernborough was one of the grcatest experiences in my life - He was truly a champion of champions,.
JACK BACH - 'Bernborough is a horse with brains. you can do anything with him,. HARRY PLANT - 'Bernborough's as near perfect as a horse can be. Hes quiet and q"I!I". Nothing bothers him. This is wtry I love him so much,.
GEORGE MULLEY
FRED PILBROW -'Bernborough is a freak. once he starts nothing can stop him,. Bernborough is a m-ig ht'Fyr efraekask '.like Bernborough are not governeJ by any standards.
TOMMY wooDcocK -'I think Bernborough is a great horse, a bulldog at a finish and maybe too brilliant frr phar Lap in a sprini'.
BOBBY LEWIS - 'This could be the greatest horse I have ever seen. FRANK McGRATH
-,'Bernborough is the grcatest horse of this century,. GoRDoN NEALE - 'If Bernborough werc iu*un vo" *"rrJt
"J considered him as being one of nature's gentlemen.
IFRT woLFE 'cardiganl
--'Bernborough's performance had to be seen to be believed. The only horses which could gallop so fast were phar Lap, Heroic and Gloaming,.
JoE Mcc,A.RTHy 'Harves[g1' - 'Bernborough could ."iri trr" gi""dstand and win.
KEITH NOUD - 'Bernborough was the greatest sprinter-middle distance galloper yet
produced in this country,.
AZZALTN RoMANo - 'FIe was a real champion. He might have been the greatest of them all'.
HARRY PLANT - 'He was the greatÄst of them all. He would have beaten any of them
fo as far as he liked. In my mind there is no doubt tttut s"into-ugh was ttre grcatesi
horse ever to have raced in Australia'.
CLEM BRooKS - CIld "Bernie'1 He ain't changed one bit, except maybe he just gets
sweeter every day'.
WARWICK HoBSoN - 'carbine, phar Lap, peter pan, Bernborough, Tirlroch and Kingston Town (in order of appearance on the turf). These are the six racehorses I rate
as the true immortals of the Australian Tirrf'. Carbine, phar Lap ana Tirlloch were foaled in New Zaland.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx



[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: 2011-Mar-03, 07:54 PM by monologue »

Offline JWesleyHarding

  • Group 1
  • User 231
  • Posts: 18248
« 2011-Mar-03, 07:53 PM Reply #74 »
The list of horses around Tulloch do not seem to be as impressive.

 :what:
You have to be kidding, PP.

Todman
Prince Darius
Persian Lyric
Sailor's Guide
Mac
Dhaulagiri
Lord
Valerius
Nilarco
Sharply
Sky High
« Last Edit: 2011-Mar-03, 07:55 PM by JWesleyHarding »


BACK TO ALL TOPICS
Sitemap