Racehorse TALK

Thoroughbred Racing Talk => Racing Talk => Topic started by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:27 PM

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:27 PM
Index rebuilt 7/7/18
  Hall of Fame horses in BOLD
(https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-5YaRSajlVrE/WchecQWfUsI/AAAAAAAALj4/C9jiwnfqhyE2bYROtuT123r8Xl_Zv83vACLcBGAs/s1600/WinxRHRtitle.jpg)
A B C D E G H
ABERCORN
Abundance
AJAX
Alawa
AliceHawthorne
All Our Mob
All Shot
Almaarad
Amberite
Ammon Ra
AMOUNIS
Analie
AQUANITA
ARCHER
Artilleryman
Auraria
Aurum
Aurie's Star
Autonomy

 

Baguette
Balmerino
Balmerino
Battle Heights
Beau Vite
Beau Zam
Belmura Lad
BERNBOROUGH
BETTERLOOSENUP
Biplane
BLACK CAVIAR
Blue Legend
Bobadil
Boban
Bogan Road
Bonecrusher
Bounding Away
Bounty Hawk
BRISEIS
Broker's Tip
Buffering
 
Camoola
CampaignKing
Caranna
CARBINE
CarbonCopy
Carioca
Carlyon
Castletown
Century
Cetigne
CHATHAM
Chautauqua
Chester
Chicquita
CHOISIR
Coil
Columnist
COMIC COURT
Commotion
Cossack
Cranbrook
CRISP
Cuddle
Cynisca
Dagworth
Danewin
Darebin
Daryl's Joy
DALRAY
David
Dayana
DELTA
Defaulter
Desert Gold
Desert War
Dissident
Dividend
Don Juan
Dreadnought
Drongo
Dual Choice
Durbridge
DULCIFY
Elvstroem
Encounter
Eremein
Emancipation
Ethereal
Eurythmic
EURYTHMIC
 
F

FamilyOfMan
Fields Of Omagh
Filante
Fireworks
First King
First King
Fishhook
Flight
FLIGHT
Florence
Flying Buck
Flying Halo
Furious

GALILEE
Gay Icarus
Gladsome
GLOAMING
Gold Rod
Gothic
Grand Armee
GRAND.FLANEUR
Greenline
Grey Boots
GUNSYND
Gurner'sLane
Hall Mark
Hamlet
Happyanunoit
Harvest King
HEROIC
HIGH CASTE
Highland
Horlicks
Horlicks
Hydrogen
Hyperno
I

Intergaze
It's A Dundeel

J

Jeune
Jolly Beggar
Jorrocks

  
K M N R S T V
KARASI
Katanga
Kilshery
Kindergarten
Kingsborough
Kingster
KINGSTON.TOWN
 
L

La Carabine
Ladybird
Lady Wallace
Lankan Rupee
Lawrence
Le Grand
LEILANI
LET'S ELOPE
LIGHT FINGERS
Limerick
Lochiel
LONHRO
Lord
Lord Dudley
Lough Neagh
Lowland
Lucrative
Lurline
LUSKIN STAR 

Mahogany
Mainbrace
MAKYBE DIVA
Malt King
Maltster
MALUA
Malua
Manfred
MANIKATO
Mannerism
Marvel
Marvel Loch
Maybe Mahal
McGinty
Mentor
MERMAN
MIGHTANDPOWER
Mighty Kingdom
Mildura
Ming Dynasty
Miss Andretti
Mollison
More Joyous
Mormon
Mountain King
Mr.McGinty
Mr.Tiz
Mummify

 

Navigator
Nelson
Newhaven
Night March
Noholme
Nordenfeldt
NORTHERLY
Nuffield
 
O

OCTAGONAL
Ortensia
OurPoeticPrince
 

P

Passive
Persian Lyric
PETER PAN
PHAR LAP
Pierro
Placid Ark
Planet Ruler
Poetic Prince
POITREL
POSEIDON
PrinceCoutauld
PrinceCoutauld
Prince Darius
Prince Foote
Prince Morvi
Progress
 

 

Rainbird
Rain Lover
RAIN LOVER
Rampion
Rampion
Reading
Red Anchor
REDCRAZE
Research
Richmond
RISING FAST
Rivette
Rivoli
RobinsonCrusoe
Robin Hood
Rogilla
RoseOfKingston
Rough Habit
Royal Gem
Rubiton
Russia
 

 


 

SailorsGuide
SailorsGuide
SAINTLY
Sampson
SanDomenico
San Fran
Schillaci
ShaftesburyAvenue
Shannon
SHANNON
SilentWitness
SilentWitness
Sister Olive
SKY HIGH
SlightChance
So You Think
Sovereign.Red
Sportsman
Starcraft
STRAWBERRY ROAD
Storm Queen
Strathmore
Strephon
Strop
SUNLINE
SUPER.IMPOSE
Surfer'sParadise
Surround
SURROUND
SYDESTON
Sylvandale
 
Tails
TAKEOVER.TARGET
Taj Rossi
Talleyrand
Taras Bulba
Tartan
Tarragon
Tea Rose
Testa Rossa
TheAustralianPeer
THE BARB
The Night Patrol
The Trump
Tie The Knot
Tit For Taat
Time And Tide
TimWhiffler 
TobinBronze
TOBIN BRONZE
TODMAN
Tontonan
Trafalgar
TRANQUILSTAR
Trident
Triscay
Tristarc
Trivalve
True Course
TULLOCH
TyphoonTracy
VAIN
Veandercross
VengeanceofRain
Veno
Veyron
Violoncello
Vo Rogue
 
W

Wakeful
WAKEFUL
Wallace
WaltzingLily
Warrior
WeekendHussler
Wellington
WENONA GIRL
Wheatear
Whittier
Wiggle
Windbag
Winfreux
WINX
Wolaroi
Woorak

Y

Yattendon
Young Idea

Z

Zeditave
Zoe

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:27 PM

Race Record For Ajax

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 16-Jan-37 Caulfield Holiday Stakes 5-1/2 f H Badger 7.1 Aldershot (8.12) 12-1: 17 ran 01:07.0
two 1st 13-Feb-37 Caulfield Federal Stakes 5 f M McCarten 8.5 Sweet Me (9) 5-2f 21 ran 00:59.2
two unp 27-Feb-37 Flemington Sires' Produce 7 f M McCarten 8.1 Caesar (8.1) 7-4f 11 ran 01:24.5
two 2nd 4-Mar-37 Flemington Ascot Vale 6 f M McCarten 8.5 Caesar (8.5) 7-2: 9 ran 01:11.2
two 1st 27-Mar-37 Randwick Sires' Produce 7 f M McCarten 8.1 Caesar (8.1) 7-2: 8 ran 01:23.5
two 1st 31-Mar-37 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f M McCarten 9.1 Hua (9.1) 4-6f 9 ran 01:11.5
three 1st 14-Aug-37 Caulfield Chatsworth Plate 8 f H Badger 9.4 Avenger (7.3) 11-8f 18 ran 01:40.7
three 1st 18-Sep-37 Rosehill Rosehill Guineaus 9 f M McCarten 8.5 Caesar (8.5) 1-3f 9 ran 01:51.5
three 2nd 2-Oct-37 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f M McCarten 8.1 Avenger (8.1) 7-4f 8 ran 02:36.5
three 1st l9-Oct-37 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f M McCarten 8.5 Avenger (8.5) 5-4f 9 ran 01:37.0
three 2nd 30-Oct-37 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f H Badger 8.1 Hua (8.1) 7-1: 8 ran 02:32.7
three 1st 4-Nov-37 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f H Badger 8 Young Ida (9) 9-10f 5 ran 01:35.5
three 1st 19-Feb-38 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f H Badger 9.6 Hua (9.6) 2-1f 9 ran 01:25.0
three 1st 26-Feb-38 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6 f H Badger 9 Ena (7.9) 4-6f 16 ran 01:11.5
three 1st 5-Mar-38 Flemington C M Lloyd Stakes 8 f H Badger 8.6 Evening Mist (8.12) 2-7f 4 ran 01:35.7
three 1st 20-Apr-38 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f H Badger 8.8 Mohican (9.1) 1-8f 5 ran 01:35.5
three 1st 23-Apr-38 Randwick Cropper Plate 6 f E Bartle 9.2 Pandava (7.3) 1-2f 5 ran 01:13.5
four 1st 27-Aug-38 Williamstown Underwood Stakes 8 f55y H Badger 9 Ena (8.9) 4-6f 10 ran 01:42.0
four 1st 3-Sep-38 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f H Badger 9.7 The Trump (8.8) 1-4f 6 ran 01:52.5
four 1st 1-Oct-38 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 8 f H Badger 9.5 Ena (9) 1-4f 10 ran 01:35.7
four 1st 12-Oct-38 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f H Badger 9 Avenger (9) 4-9f 4 ran 01:50.2
four 1st 22-Oct-38 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9-1/2 f H Badger 9 Royal Chief (9) 1-2f 11 ran 01:56.7
four 1st 29-Oct-38 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f H Badger 9 Royal Chief (9) 2-5f 6 ran 02:05.2
four 1st 3-Nov-38 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f H Badger 9 Young Ida (9.2) 1-10f 5 ran 01:37.7
four 1st 5-Nov-38 Flemington C B Fisher Plate 12 f H Badger 9 Royal Chief (9) 1-6f 4 ran 02:31.0
four 1st 18-Feb-39 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f H Badger 9 Young Ida (9.2) 1-4f 6 ran 01:51.2
four 1st 25-Feb-39 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f H Badger 10.6 Pamelus (9.8) 4-9f 7 ran 01:28.2
four 1st 9-Mar-39 Flemington King's Plate 12 f H Badger 9 Aitchengee (9) 1-16f 3 ran 02:35.5
four 1st 11-Mar-39 Flemington C M Lloyd Stakes 8 f H Badger 9 El Golea (9) 1-10f 3 ran 01:40.2
four 2nd 25-Mar-39 Rosehill Rawson Plate 9 f H Badger 9 Spear Chief (9) 1-40f 3 ran 01:52.5
four 1st 12-Apr-39 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f H Badger 9 St Constant (9) 4-6f 4 ran 01:35.7
four 1st 15-Apr-39 Randwick Cropper Plate 7 f H Badger 9.5 Gold Rod (8.9) 1-3f 5 ran 01:23.5
five 1st 26-Aug-39 Williamstown Underwood Stakes 8 f 55y H Badger 9.4 El Golea (9.4) 1-6f 8 ran 01:46.5
five 1st 2-Sep-39 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f H Badger 8.11 El Golea (9.4) 1-4f 4 ran 01:58.0
five 3rd 10-Feb-40 Williamstown C F Orr Stakes 7 f H Badger 9.5 High Caste (8.2) 1-2f 13 ran 01:23.5
five 2nd 17-Feb-40 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f H Badger 9.2 High Caste (8.3) 10-9ef 12 ran 01:51.0
five 1st 24-Feb-40 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f H Badger 10.4 Manrico (9.13) 11-8f 8 ran 01:24.0
five 1st 7-Mar-40 Flemington King's Plate 12 f H Badger 9.3 Maikai (9) 1-12f 5 ran 02:30.5
five 3rd 9-Mar-40 Flemington C M Lloyd Stakes 8 f H Badger 9 Amiable (8.11) 9-10f 4 ran 01:34.7
five 1st 27-Mar-40 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f H Badger 9.1 High Caste (8.6) 10-9f 4 ran 01:38.2
five 1st 30-Mar-40 Randwick Cropper Plate 7 f H Badger 9.5 Gold Rod (7.12) 4-9f 4 ran 01:24.2
six 1st 24-Aug-40 Moonee Valley Underwood Stakes 8 f H Badger 9.5 El Golea (9.3) 1-3f 5 ran 01:37.7
six 1st 9-Sep-40 Flemington Memsie Stakes 9 f H Badger 9.11 El Golea (9.4) 2-9f 6 ran 01:53.2
six 1st 5-Oct-40 Flemington October Stakes 8 f H Badger 9.8 Positron (7.3) 4-9f 6 ran 01:38.2
six 2nd 16-Oct-40 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f H Badger 9.4 High Castle (9) 1-1f 4 ran 01:50.5
six 2nd 26-Oct-40 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9-1/2 f H Badger 9.4 Beau Vite (9) 2-1: 6 ran 01:57.7

STARTS : 46 (36 WINS, 7 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 18 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:30 PM

Race Record For Aquanita

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 10th 15-Nov-58 Ascot Sandford Hcp 5 f 8.5 Bright Guardian (8.9) 13 ran 01:02.5
two 6th 29-Nov-58 Ascot Mingenew Hcp a5 f 8.3 Queen Of The Nile (8.11) 15 ran 01:02.0
two 3rd 20-Dec-58 Ascot Darlot Hcp a5 f Crowe 7.13 Gay Entry (9.5) 25-1: 10 ran 01:02.7
two 2nd 1-Jan-59 Ascot Officer Maiden 5 f Crowe 8.2 Sans Aim (8.1) 5-2: 8 ran 01:02.7
two 2nd 7-Mar-59 Ascot Venture Maiden 6 f F Moore 8.2 Kuantan (8.2) 6-4f 17 ran 01:15.7
two 1st 28-Mar-59 Ascot Junior Hcp 6 f F Moore 8.3 All India (8.2) 4-6f 9 ran 01:16.0
two 1st 11-Apr-59 Ascot Clark Stakes 6 f Flannery 8.9 Norval Lad (7.13) 7-4: 8 ran 01:15.8
three 1st 21-Nov-59 Helena Vale Standard Hcp 7 f Flannery 9 Juraco (6.13) 5-2: 9 ran 01:27.7
three 1st 5-Dec-59 Ascot Stewart Hcp a7-1/2 f Flannery 8 Skimmer (9.1) 9-4f 12 ran 01:32.5
three 1st 19-Dec-59 Ascot Flinders Hcp a6 f Flannery 8.7 Westmaster (8.5) 5-4f 14 ran 01:13.2
three 1st 28-Dec-59 Ascot Railway Stakes a7-1/2 f N McGrowdie 7.3 Westmaster (7) 9-4: 11 ran 01:30.7
three 1st 1-Jan-60 Ascot Lee Steere Stakes 7 f Flannery 8.4 Queen Of The Nile (8) 4-9f 4 ran 01:28.2
three 1st 26-Mar-60 Ascot March Hcp a6 f Flannery 9 First Orl (8.2) 10-9f 10 ran 01:14.2
three 2nd 2-Apr-60 Ascot Autumn Stakes a8 f Tulloh 8.6 Kuantan (8.8) 4-7f 4 ran 01:41.5
three 1st 16-Apr-60 Ascot Easter Hcp a7-1/2 f Tulloh 9 Overweight (7.11) 7-4f 9 ran 01:31.2
four 2nd 20-Aug-60 Belmont Park Terrace Hcp a6f Tulloh 9.12 All India (6.11) 6-4f 9 ran 01:18.2
four 17th 10-Sep-60 Flemington Northcote Hcp 6 f Harbridge 8.7 Royal Crown (8.6) 16-1: 28 ran 01:14.7
four 8th 24-Sep-60 Moonee Valley Nulla Nulla Hcp a6 f A Burton 8.5 Son O'France (8) 15-1: 11 ran 01:18.9
four 5th 8-Oct-60 Caulfield Toorak Hcp 8 f A Burton 8.3 Sir Emblem (8) 50-1: 16 ran 01:44.4
four 1st 15-Oct-60 Caulfield Moonga Hcp 7 f M Schumacher 8 Trackmaster (8.7) 5-1: 18 ran 01:24.5
four 7th 29-Oct-60 Flemington Hallmark Stakes 6 f R Hutchinson 8.4 Royal Crown (8.4) 15-1: 27 ran 01:10.0
four 1st 5-Nov-60 Flemington George Adams Hcp 8 f R Hutchinson 8.3 Sky High (8.2) 15-1: 22 ran 01:39.5
four 1st 18-Feb-01 Moonee Valley Woodlands Hcp 6 f A Burton 9 Muirfield (7) 11-2: 11 ran 01:11.3
four 4th 4-Mar-61 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f A Burton 10.1 Sky High (60.5) 11-2: 8 ran 01:24.1
four 2nd 15-Mar-61 Flemington Lloyd Stakes 8 f A Burton 9 Sky High (8.6) 5-1: 5 ran 01:35.2
four 2nd 25-Mar-61 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f M Schumacher 9 Sky High (8.6) 9-2: 9 ran 01:34.6
four 7th 1-Apr-61 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8 f M Schumacher 8.11 Fine And Dandy (8.1) 8-1: 22 ran 01:34.2
four 3rd 13-May-61 Caulfield Lonsdale Stakes 6 f R McKenzie 9.5 Prince Lea (8.8) 7-2: 14 ran 01:12.6
four 4th 27-May-61 Eagle Farm Lightning Hcp 5 f R McKenzie 9.2 Magres (7.6) 8-1: 17 ran 00:58.5
four 3rd 10-Jun-61 Eagle Farm Stradbroke Hcp 7 f M Schmuacher 8.11 Persian Lyric (8.9) 13-2f 26 ran 01:23.5
four 1st 24-Jun-61 Eagle Farm Healy Stakes 6 f M Schumacher 9.3 Prince Lea (8.9) 9-4f 10 ran 01:11.6
four 1st 1-Jul-61 Doomben Doomben 10000 a7 f M Schumacer 9 Prince Lea (8.6) 8-1: 26 ran 01:17.7
four 12th 8-Jul-61 Doomben Doomben Cup a11 f N Sellwood 9.4 High Society (7.3) 9-2: 17 ran 02:13.6
five 2nd 2-Sep-61 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f A Burton 9.4 Anonomye (9.4) 9-4: 6 ran 01:51.4
five 2nd 9-Sep-61 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 10 f A Burton 9.4 Lord (9.4) 4-1: 7 ran 02:04.0
five 1st 28-Sep-61 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f A Burton 8.7 Dhaulagiri (9.4) 3-1: 12 ran 02:01.1
five 3rd 7-Oct-61 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f A Burton 9.12 Blue Lodge (9.7) 7-2: 7 ran 02:31.7
five 2nd 18-Oct-61 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f A Burton 9.4 Sky High (9) 10-1: 6 ran 01:49.7
five 5th 28-Oct-61 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f A Burton 9.4 Dhaulagiri (9.4) 10-1: 8 ran 02:04.8
five 3rd 4-Nov-61 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f R Hutchinson 9.3 Sky High (9) 16-1: 6 ran 02:00.7
five 2nd 9-Nov-61 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f R Hutchinson 9.2 Anonomye (9.2) 7-4: 7 ran 01:37.0
five 1st 11-Nov-61 Flemington George Adams Hcp 8 f R Hutchinson 9.5 Royal Belltor (7.3) 11-2: 16 ran 01:35.7
five 2nd 3-Feb-62 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f R Higgins 9 Sky High (9) 20-1: 15 ran 00:59.0
five 10th 24-Feb-62 Caulfield Oakleigh Plate 5-1/2 f R Higgins 9.9 New Statesman (8.9) 7-1: 18 ran 01:03.7
five 1st 3-Mar-62 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f R Higgins 10.7 Anonomye (10.7) 7-4f 7 ran 01:23.8
five 4th 10-Mar-62 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6 f R Higgins 9.1 Victorious (8.2) 9-1: 19 ran 01:11.2
five 3rd 14-Mar-62 Flemington Lloyd Stakes 8 f R Higgins 9.1 Sky High (9) 4-1: 4 ran 01:36.5
five 1st 24-Mar-62 Moonee Valley Alister Clarke Stakes 10 f R Higgins 9.6 On Guard (7.9) 9-1: 13 ran 02:03.5
five 9th 5-May-62 Flemington Dover Hcp 6 f R Higgins 10.5 Terrific (7.8) 6-1: 14 ran 01:12.5
five 1st 19-May-62 Doomben Flying Hcp a7 f R Higgins 9.1 Hoss (7.13) 6-1: 12 ran 01:18.6
five 8th 2-Jun-62 Eagle Farm Stradbroke Hcp 7 f 9.8 Kilshery (8.1) 4-1f 18 ran 01:23.1
five 3rd 16-Jun-62 Eagle Farm Healy Stakes 6 f R Higgins 9.1 Samson (8.7) 7-1: 11 ran 01:11.1
five 1st 30-Jun-62 Doomben Windsor Hcp 6 f R Higgins 9.8 Red Smoke (7.3) 11-4: 13 ran 02:11.9
five 8th 7-Jul-62 Doomben Doomben 10000 a10 f R Higgins 9.7 Red Smoke (7.5) 6-1: 17 ran 01:18.0
five 14th 14-Jul-62 Doomben Doomben Cup a11 f 9.5 Samson (7.11) xx: 21 ran 02:22.2
six 4th 1-Sep-62 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f R Higgins 9.4 Dhaulagiri (9.4) 15-1: 10 ran 01:49.1
six 1st 8-Sep-62 Flemington Craiglee Stakes a10 f R Higgins 9.4 Dhaulagiri (9.4) 7-2: 11 ran 02:04.7
six 1st 27-Sep-62 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f F Moore 9.4 Webster (9.4) 7-2: 9 ran 02:04.8
six 1st 6-Oct-62 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f F Moore 9.13 Grand Print (9.5) 7-2: 9 ran 02:33.3
six unp 17-Oct-62 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f Sky High (9.4) 11 ran 01:49.1
six 1st 24-Oct-62 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f F Moore 9.4 Grand Print (9.4) 4-5f 6 ran 02:04.3
six 1st 3-Nov-62 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f F Moore 9.3 Sky High (9.3) 7-4: 6 ran 02:01.6
six 3rd 6-Nov-62 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f F Moore 9.4 Even Stevens (8.5) 9-2: 26 ran 03:21.4
six 8th 2-Feb-63 Flemington February Sprint 5 f W Williamson 10 Egoline (8.4) 16-1: 20 ran 01:59.3
six 1st 9-Feb-63 Moonee Valley Orr Stakes 8 f F Moore 9.1 Wenona Girl (8.11) 11-8f 7 ran 01:37.2
six 1st 23-Feb-63 Flemington Duke Of Edinburgh 8 f F Moore 9.1 Woambra (9.1) 2-5f 8 ran 01:37.3
six 1st 2-Mar-63 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f F Moore 9.2 Coppelius (8.4) 1-5f 8 ran 01:49.8
seven 10th 3-Aug-63 Caulfield Moondah Plate 6 f F Moore 8.4 High Ratio (8.13) 5-1: 19 ran 01:14.2
seven 5th 10-Aug-63 Caulfield St Aubin Hcp 6 f F Moore 9.11 No Shenanegans (8.2) 11-2: 14 ran 01:13.0
seven 10th 31-Aug-63 Caulfield Liston Stakes 7 f F Moore 9.3 Nicopolis (9) 11-4: 17 ran 01:25.0

STARTS : 70 (28 WINS, 11 2NDS, 8 3RDS, 23 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 11 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:32 PM

Race Record For Artilleryman

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo unpl 5-Oct-18 Flemington Maribyrnong Trial 4-1/2 f E J Rose 8 Coorima 20-1: 29 ran 00.55.7
2yo 1st 12-Oct-18 Caulfield Mona Nursery 4-1/2 f F Dempsey 8.2 Moorna Lass 20-1: 21 ran 00.57.0
2yo unpl 19-Oct-18 Caulfield Gwyn Nursery 5 f F Dempsey 9 Coorima 3-1: 18 ran 01.03.2
2yo 3rd 2-Nov-18 Flemington Maribyrnong Plate 5 f F Dempsey 8.1 Gambler's Gold 9-2f 19 ran 01.02.7
2yo FTF 7-Nov-18 Flemington Mimosa Stakes 6 f F Dempsey 8.1 Lisnavane 5-2f 13 ran 01.14.5
2yo 2nd 11-Mar-19 Caulfield Federal Stakes 5 f J Killorn 8.1 Bandurria 7-2f 19 ran 01.02.2
2yo 4th 11-Mar-19 Caulfield Alma Stakes 6 f J Killorn 9.1 Ceridwen 13-8f 13 ran 01.15.0
2yo 2nd 15-Mar-19 Flemington Sires' Produce 6 f J Killorn 8.1 Lisnavane 5-2f 11 ran 01.18.0
2yo 5th 18-Mar-19 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 6 f J Killorn 8.1 Whiz Bang 7-4f 5 ran 01.15.7
3yo unpl 16-Aug-19 Flemington Apprentices' Hcp 6 f A Nunn 8.2 Red Dome 14-1: 9 ran 01.15.0
3yo 3rd 23-Aug-19 Caulfield Seaside Hcp 6 f W Smart 7.13 Bullengarook 50-1 21 ran 01.14.5
3yo 1st 6-Sep-19 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f F Clarke 7.9 Sir Ibex 5-1: 14 ran 01.54.7
3yo 3rd 20-Sep-19 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 9 f G Harrison 8.5 Elfacre 10-1: 15 ran 01.53.7
3yo 1st 4-Oct-19 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f G Harrison 8.1 Richmond Main DH 2-1f 8 ran 02.35.0
3yo 1st 11-Oct-19 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f G Harrison 8.5 Royal Comedy 2-1f 13 ran 01.41.0
3yo 2nd 1-Nov-19 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f G Harrison 8.1 Richmond Main 9-10f 7 ran 02.35.7
3yo 1st 4-Nov-19 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f R Lewis 7.6 Richmond Main 10-1: 20 ran 03.24.5
3yo 1st 8-Nov-19 Flemington Fisher Plate 12 f R Lewis 7.11 Cetigne 1-3f 2 ran 02.32.2
3yo 1st 14-Feb-20 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f R Lewis 8.3 Cetigne 1-1f 6 ran 01.53.0
3yo 1st 28-Feb-20 Flemington St Leger Stakes 14 f R Lewis 8.1 Sinbad The Sailor 1-6f 3 ran 03.07.0
3yo 1st 4-Mar-20 Flemington Governor's Plate 12 f R Lewis 8.2 Eastcourt 1-14 f 5 ran 02.36.0
3yo 1st 6-Mar-20 Flemington King's Plate 16 f R Lewis 8 Eastcourt 1-6f 4 ran 03.34.0
3yo 1st 20-Mar-20 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f R Lewis 8.4 Millieme 1-4f 5 ran 01.54.5
3yo 2nd 3-Apr-20 Randwick St Leger Stakes 14 f R Lewis 8.1 Millieme 1-12f 3 ran 03.01.0
3yo 7th 5-Apr-20 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f R Lewis 9.2 Poitrel 11-2: 20 ran 03.22.7
3yo unpl 7-Apr-20 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f xx xx Crysolaus 2-1: 8 ran 01.37.2

STARTS : 26 (11 WINS, 4 2NDS, 3 3RDS, 8 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 4 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:33 PM

Race Record For Baguette

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 4-Oct-69 Randwick Breeders' Plate 5 fur George Moore 53 Coalcliff (53) 11-2 15 ran 1:00.5G
two 1st 25-Oct-69 Rosehill Silver Slipper Stakes 4 fur Stan Cassidy 56.5 Rather Nice (54) 10-9 f 16 ran 0:52.7G
two 1st 1-Nov-69 Flemington Maribyrnong Plate 5 fur George Moore 55.5 Scarborough Fair (55.5) 4-7 f 6 ran 0:59.4G
two 1st 11-Feb-70 Canterbury Flying Welter 6 fur Ron Quinton 50 Deloptic (49) 4-7 f 11 ran 1:12.1G
two 1st 21-Mar-70 Rosehill Golden Slipper 6 fur George Moore 54 Royal Show (54) 5-4 f 15 ran 1:12.7D
two 1st 28-Mar-70 Randwick Sires' Produce Stakes 7 fur George Moore 55.5 Royal Show (55.5) 4-11 f 8 ran 1:23.4F
two 1st 4-Apr-70 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 fur George Moore 58.5 Royal Show (51.5) 4-5 f 8 ran 1:11.2G
three 1st 15-Aug-70 Warwick Farm Hobartville Stakes 7 fur Ron Quinton 55.5 Zambari (55.5) 2-7 f 5 ran 1:24.9G
three 3rd 5-Sep-70 Canterbury Canterbury Guineas 9 fur Ron Quinton 53 Royal Show (53) 4-9 f 10 ran 1:58.3D
three 2nd 19-Sep-70 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 10 fur Des Lake 53 Royal Show (53) 9-10 f 13 ran 2:08.0G
three 2nd 1-Feb-71 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 5 fur Ron Quinton 54 Tango Miss (52.5) 9-4 10 ran 1:02.9H
three 3rd 13-Feb-71 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 fur Roy Higgins 54 Dual Choice (52.5) 4-5 f 7 ran 0:57.2F
three 4th 27-Feb-71 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 fur Harry White 57.5 Silver Spade (53) 17 ran 1:25.1F
three 1st 6-Mar-71 Flemington Newmarket Handicap 6 fur George Moore 56.5 Dual Choice (56.5) 9-4 f 15 ran 1:10.1F
three 1st 27-Mar-71 Rosehill Railway Quality 7 fur George Moore 58.5 Rough ‘n’ Tumble (52) 8-11 f 10 ran 1:24.2D
three 2nd 10-Apr-71 Randwick Champion Stakes 10 fur George Moore 54 Gay Icarus (54) 2-1 13 ran 2:04.0G
three 3rd 12-Apr-71 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 8 fur George Moore 54.5 Abdul (54.5) 1-3 f 5 ran 1:38.8G
three 1st 19-Jun-71 Doomben Booroolong Handicap 5 fur George Moore 59 Royal Treat (58) 4-5 f 13 ran 1:04.0G
three 1st 3-Jul-71 Doomben Doomben 10000 7 fur Doomben 58 Royal Treat (57.5) 6-4f 17 ran 1:19:2G
four 2nd 24-Aug-71 Randwick Warwick Stakes 7 fur Ron Quinton 57 Magnus (47) 4-13 f 5 ran 1:29.2H
four 1st 4-Sep-71 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6 fur Ron Quinton 57 Welsh Prince (51) 8-11 f 5 ran 1:11.4G
four 2nd 18-Sep-71 Rosehill Theo Marks Quality 7 fur George Moore 59.5 Crown Lad (52) 9-10 f 9 ran 1:24.2D
four 1st 25-Sep-71 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 fur George Moore 57 Classic Mission (47) 1-1 f 8 ran 1:43.1G
four 10th 2-Oct-71 Randwick Epsom Handicap 8 fur George Moore 61 Genty’s Pride (47.5) 7-2 f 21 ran 1:35.8G
four 1st 6-Oct-71 Randwick George Main Stakes 8 fur George Moore 57 Regal Rhythm (58.5) 5-4 f 5 ran 1:36.5G
four 2nd 31-Jan-72 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 6 fur Brian Gilders 57 Dual Choice (56) 7-2 7 ran 1:10.8F
four 3rd 12-Feb-72 Sandown C. F. Orr Stakes 7 fur Brian Gilders 57 Cyron (57.5) 4-7 f 8 ran 1:27.0S
four 6th 4-Mar-72 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 fur Brian Gilders 63 Gunsynd (61.5) 4-1 13 ran 1:25.5G
four 4th 11-Mar-72 Flemington Newmarket Handicap 6 fur Stephen Spinks 61 Dual Choice (60.5) 13-4 18 ran 1:09.3F
four 2nd 25-Mar-72 Warwick Farm Liverpool Cup 7 fur Stephen Spinks 60.5 Zambari (56.5) 8-13 f 9 ran 1:23.0G
four 15th 1-Apr-72 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8 fur Stephen Spinks 58.5 Triton (55) 10-1 20 ran 1:35.3G

STARTS : 31 (15 WINS, 7 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 5 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:35 PM

Race Record For Balmerino

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 2nd 21-Mar-75 Whangarei Junior Hcp 1000m M Campbell 53.5 Mi Gold (52.5) 6-6 12 ran 1:00.0G
two 1st 1-Apr-75 Cambridge Stud Hcp 1200m M Campbell 52.5 Patronia (51) 1/1 f 12 ran 1:12.4G
two 5th 26-Apr –75 Hawkes Bay Juvenile Hcp 1400m M Campbell 52 Chesterton (57) 1/1 f 14 ran 1:25.6Easy
two 3rd 31-May-75 Cambridge Batchelor Hcp 1200m M Campbell 56 Caboodle (51.5) 1/1 f 15 ran 1:17.3H
three 2nd 16-Aug-75 Waikato Glenvale Hcp 1200m M Campbell 53 Sea Egg (53.5) 5-5 15 ran 1:16.6H
three 1st 27-Aug-75 Bay Of Plenty Citrus Hcp 1600m M Campbell 54 Raging Moon (53.5) 1/1 f 15 ran 1:39.4Easy
three 1st 13-Sep-75 Hawkes Bay Glenaray Hcp 1609.3m M Campbell 53 Tariana (51) 1/1 f 11 ran 1:38.8G
three 1st 17-Sep-75 Hawkes Bay Guineas 1609.3m M Campbell 55.5 March Legend (55.5) 2-2 14 ran 1:37.6G
three 2nd 4-Oct-75 Ellerslie GN Guineas 1600m M Campbell 55.5 Purple Pearl (55.5) 1/1 f 16 ran 1:38.3Easy
three 1st 18-Oct-75 Trentham Wellington Guineas 1600m M Campbell 55.5 March Legend (55.5) 1/1 f 18 ran 1:37.7G
three 1st 8-Nov-75 Canterbury 2000 Guineas 1600m M Campbell 55.5 March Legend (55.5) 1/1 f 15 ran 1:37.4G
three 1st 13-Dec-75 Avondale Avondale Guineas 1600m M Campbell 55.5 Nuriootpa (55.5) 1/1 f 18 ran 1:36.6G
three 1st 26-Dec-75 Ellerslie NZ Derby 2400m M Campbell 55.5 Caboodle (55.5) 1/1 f 14 ran 2:31.2D
three 1st 19-Jan-76 Trentham Wellington Derby 2400m M Campbell 55.5 Caboodle (55.5) 1/1 f 11 ran 2:29.0G
three 1st 9-Feb-76 Rotorua Challenge Stakes 1900m M Campbell 52.5 My Cue (52) 1/1 f 10 ran 1:59.5Soft
three 1st 27-Mar-76 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 1750m M Campbell 52.5 Hartshill (55.5) 4-7 f 5 ran 1:47.8S
three 1st 3-Apr-76 Rosehill Tulloch Stakes 1850m M Campbell 54 Lord Dudley (54) 5-4 f 13 ran 1:51.8G
three 6th 17-Apr-76 Randwick Champion Stakes 2000m M Campbell 54 Cheyne Walk (54) 1-1 f 14 ran 2:02.7G
three 2nd 24-Apr-76 Randwick Queen Elizabeth 2400m M Campbell 52.5 Taras Bulba (57) 7-2 5 ran 2:28.86G
three 1st 22-May-76 Eagle Farm Grand Prix 2200m M Campbell 58 Cheyne Walk (56.5) 5-1 10 ran 2:33.5H
three 1st 5-Jun-76 Eagle Farm O’Shea Stakes 2200m M Campbell 54.5 Participator (57.5) 4-6 f 14 ran 2:16.1G
three 1st 12-Jun-76 Eagle Farm Brisbane Cup 3200m M Campbell 54.5 Participator (54.5) 5-4 f 15 ran 3:24.2G
four 2nd 18-Sep-76 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m M Campbell 57 Mer Cler (54.5) 13-8 f 16 ran 1:40.1S
four 2nd 2-Oct-76 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m M Campbell 57.5 Denise’s Joy (55.5) 2-5 f 8 ran 2:04.1G
four 4th 9-Oct-76 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m M Campbell 57 Perhaps (56.5) 6-4 f 9 ran 2:04.8S
four 2nd 23-Feb-77 Waikato Lion Brown Sprint 1400m M Campbell 57 Soliloquy (56) 4-4 12 ran 1:23.1Easy
four 1st 5-Mar-77 Ellerslie Air NZ Stakes 2000m M Campbell 57 Tudor Light (55.5) 1/1 f 9 ran 2:02.7G
four 1st 26-Mar-77 Awapuni Gold Cup 2000m M Campbell 57 Copper Belt (58) 1/1 f 7 ran 2:03.4Easy
four 1st 9-Apr-77 Randwick Autumn Stakes 2000m M Campbell 57 Gold And Black (57) 4-9 f 6 ran 2:08.0G
four 6th 11-Apr-77 Randwick Sydney Cup 3200m M Campbell 59 Reckless (55) 20 ran 3:19.4G
four 1st 23-Apr-77 Hawkes Bay Ormond Memorial 2000m M Campbell 57 Fraxy (57) 1/1 f 8 ran 2:08.2Soft
five 1st 12-Sep-77 Goodwood Valdoe Stakes R Hutchinson 61 Lucent (55.5) 6-1 9 ran 02:11.9
five 2nd Oct-77 Milan Coppa ‘Oro 2400m R Hutchinson 58.5 Statef (56) 8 ran 02:33.8
five 2nd 2-Nov-77 Longchamps Arc de Triomphe 2400m R Hutchinson 59 Alleged (56) 26 ran 02:30.6
five 4th 5-Nov-77 Laurel Park Washington International R Hutchinson 57.5 Johnny Majestic (54.5) 8 ran 02:42.0
five 4th 30-Apr-78 Longchamp Prix Gannay 2100m W Carson 58 Monsiegneur (58) 8 ran 02:18.3
five 1st 23-May-78 Goodwood Graham Stakes 10 f G Starkey 60.5 Uncle Pokey (57) 8-11 f 6 ran 02:10.3
five 2nd 8-Jun-78 Epsom Coronation Cup 12 f G Starkey 57 Crow (57) 6-5 f 5 ran 02:34.2
five 3rd 23-Jun-78 Royal Ascot Hardwicke Stakes 12 f G Starkey 57 Montcontour (56.5) 8 ran 02:33.3
five 2nd 8-Jul-78 Sandown (Eng.) Eclipse Stakes 11 f G Starkey 60.5 Gunner B (60.5) 9 ran 02:05.5
five 5th Royal Ascot KG & QE2 Stakes 12 f M Campbell 60.5 Ile de Bourbon (54.5) 14 ran 02:30.5
six 6th 22-Aug-78 York Gold Cup 10 f G Starkey 60 Hawaiian Sound (55.5) 10 ran 02:09.7

STARTS : 42 (21 WINS, 11 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 8 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:36 PM

Race Record For Bernborough

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two unp 26-Jan-42 Toowoomba Maiden Hcp 5f
two 1st 7-Feb-42 Toowoomba Maiden Hcp 5f 8.5 Duntor (8.12) 8 ran 01:03.6
two 2nd 7-Mar-42 Toowoomba 2YO Hcp 5f 8.7 Wee Did (7.1) 10 ran 01:00.4
two 1st 21-Mar-42 Toowoomba Fifth Division Hcp 5.5f 8.2 BlueVal (7.7) 15 ran 01:09.8
two 1st 4-Apr-42 Toowoomba 2YO Hcp 5f 8.8 Finewear (7.7) 7 ran 01:03.4
two 1st 16-May-42 Toowoomba 2YO Hcp 5.5f 9.8 Logie O’Buchan (7.1) 5 ran 01:11.0
three 1st 1-Aug-42 Toowoomba Third Division 6f 7.7 Godfrey (9.4) 7 ran 01:15.6
three 1st 23-Jan-43 Toowoomba First Division 7f 8.2 Shotover (7.1) 7 ran 01:31.0
three 1st 13-Feb-43 Toowoomba First Division 7f 8.11 Denice W (8.3) 7 ran 01:27.2
three 1st 4-Apr-43 Toowoomba First Division 7f 9 Yeoman (8.3) 8 ran 01:26.4
four 3rd 27-Dec-43 Toowoomba Boxing Day Hcp 7f 10.1 Hackee (8.13) 7 ran 01:27.4
four unp 8-Apr-44 Toowoomba Weetwood Hcp 6f 9.1 Eve Spearfelt (8.7) 7 ran 01:14.4
five unp 28-Oct-44 Toowoomba Welter Hcp 7f 8.6 Lady Emborough (8.3) 6 ran 01:27.0
five 1st 11-Nov-44 Toowoomba Spring Hcp 7f 8.9 Abruzzi (10.3) 8 ran 01:25.6
five unp 10-Mar-45 Toowoomba Welter Hcp 6f 10.9 Lady Emborough (8.1) 12 ran 01:16.0
five unp 31-Mar-45 Toowoomba Weetwood Hcp 6f 9.6 Eve Spearfelt (8.1) 13 ran 01:15.0
five unp 2-Apr-45 Toowoomba Toowoomba Cup 9f 9.6 Abruzzi (9.8) 15 ran 01:52.0
five 1st 30-Jun-45 Toowoomba Flying Hcp 6f 9.7 Bron (8.2) 9 ran 01:14.6
five 1st 30-Jun-45 Toowoomba Park Hcp 9f 10.3 Logie O’Buchan (7.7) 8 ran 01:52.6
five 2nd 28-Jul-45 Toowoomba Park Hcp 6f 10.12 Southpaw (8.2) 7 ran 01:14.4
six unp 8-Dec-45 Canterbury Belmore Flying Hcp 7.25f N McGrowdie 9.3 Bravo (9) 8-1 16 ran 01:30.0
six 1st 22-Dec-45 Randwick Villiers Stakes 8f A Mulley 9.2 Good Idea (8.6) 3-1f 13 ran 01:37.2
six 1st 29-Dec-45 Randwick Tattersall’s Club Carrington 6f A Mulley 9.6 Civic Pride (8.4) 6-4f 11 ran 01:10.2
six 1st 28-Jan-46 Randwick Australia Day Hcp 7f A Mulley 9.5 War Eagle (7.5) 4-6f 9 ran 01:24.7
six 1st 23-Feb-46 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7f A Mulley 10.2 Versailles (9.1) 1-1f 13 ran 01:24.2
six 1st 2-Mar-46 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6f A Mulley 9.13 Four Freedoms (7.13) 4-9f 28 ran 01:12.7
six 1st 6-Apr-46 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9f A Mulley 9.2 Craigie (9.2) 1-3f 6 ran 01:52.0
six 1st 13-Apr-46 Randwick Chipping Norton Stakes 10f A Mulley 9.2 Flight (9) 2-7f 6 ran 02:02.2
six 1st 22-Apr-46 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 8f A Mulley 9.1 Modulation (9.1) 1-6f 4 ran 01:40.0
six 1st 1-Jun-46 Doomben Ahern Quality Hcp 6.5f A Mulley 10.4 Cragsman (9) 7-2f 27 ran 01:18.7
six 1st 8-Jun-46 Doomben Doomben Cup 11f A Mulley 10.11 Tea Cake (8.2) 4-7f 10 ran 02:14.7
seven 1st 31-Aug-46 Randwick Warwick Stakes 7f A Mulley 9.3 Magnificent (9) 1-4f 6 ran 01:26.5
seven 1st 14-Sep-46 Randwick Tattersall’s Chelmsford 9f A Mulley 9.11 Two Grand (7.9) 1-6f 8 ran 01:54.7
seven 1st 21-Sep-46 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8.5f A Mulley 9.11 Flight (8.13) 1-5f 4 ran 01:45.2
seven 1st 5-Oct-46 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 8f A Mulley 9.8 Attley (9.5) 1-6f 13 ran 01:37.2
seven 1st 12-Oct-46 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9f A Mulley 9.4 Columnist (9) 1-8f 9 ran 01:50.0
seven 5th 19-Oct-46 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12f A Mulley 10.1 Royal Gem (9) 7-4f 27 ran 02:30.2
seven ftf 2-Nov-46 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10f A Mulley 9.3 Flight (9) 1-4f 5 ran 02:04.2

STARTS : 38 (26 WINS, 2 2NDS, 1 3RDS, 9 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

NON GROUP 1 WINS 20

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:37 PM

Race Record For Carbine

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 1st 16-Dec-1887 Canterbury (NZ) Hopeful Stakes 5 f. B Derritt 8.1 Ravenswing (8.5) 5 ran 01:05.8
2yo 1st 1-Jan-1888 Canterbury (NZ) Middle Park Stakes 6 f. B Derritt 7.7 Ravenswing (6.13) 9 ran 01:15.5
2yo 1st 22-Feb-1888 Dunedin (NZ) Champagne Stakes 6 f. B Derritt 9.3 Manton (8.1) 7 ran 01:19.0
2yo 1st 2-Apr-1888 Canterbury (NZ) Champagne Stakes 6 f. White 8.1 Sommeil (8.1) 4 ran 01:15.5
2yo 1st 3-Apr-1888 Canterbury (NZ) Challenge Stakes 6 f. White 7.9 Sommeil (7.7) 4 ran 01:15.0
3yo 2nd 3-Nov-1888 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f. B Derritt 8.1 Ensign (8.1) 7-4f 7 ran 02:45.5
3yo 1st 8-Nov-1888 Flemington Flying Stakes 7 f. B Derritt 8 Pippo (6.1) 2-1 6 ran 01:28.3
3yo 1st 10-Nov-1888 Flemington Foal Stakes 10 f. B Derritt 9.6 Wycombe (9.6) 2-5f 5 ran 02:08.3
3yo 3rd 2-Mar-1889 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6 f. O'Brien 8.11 Sedition (7.3) 4-1f 21 ran 01:16.2
3yo 2nd 5-Mar-1889 Flemington Australian Cup 18 f. O'Brien 8.5 Lochiel (8.7) 8-1 10 ran 04:09.5
3yo 1st 7-Mar-1889 Flemington Champion Stakes 24 f. O'Brien 7.12 Abercorn (9) 1-1f 6 ran 05:56.0
3yo 1st 9-Mar-1889 Flemington All Aged Stakes 8 f. O'Brien 8.6 Sinecure (6.7) 1-2f 5 ran 01:42.0
3yo 1st 9-Mar-1889 Flemington Loch Plate 16 f. O'Brien 9 Lochiel (9.4) 3-1 3 ran 03:35.0
3yo 2nd 22-Apr-1889 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f. O'Brien 8.4 Melos (8.2) 1-1f 5 ran 02:42.0
3yo 1st 24-Apr-1889 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f. O'Brien 9 Melos (8.2) 8-1 13 ran 03:31.0
3yo 1st 25Apr-1889 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 8 f. O'Brien 8.8 Rudolph (6.12) 4-6f 5 ran 01:46.0
3yo 1st 25-Apr-1889 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 16 f. O'Brien 8.2 Lochiel (9.4) 2-5f 3 ran 05:03.0
3yo 1st 27-Apr-1889 Randwick AJC Plate 24 f. O'Brien 8 Abercorn (9) 2-5f 6 ran 05:43.5
4yo 2nd 12-Oct-1889 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f. O'Brien 9.7 Dreadnaught (7.11) 6-4F 12 ran 02:00.8
4yo 3rd 2-Nov-1889 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f. O'Brien 9 Abercorn (9.3) 3-1 9 ran 02:07.5
4yo 2nd 5-Nov-1889 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f. O'Brien 10 Bravo (8.7) 3-1 20 ran 03:32.5
4yo 1st 7-Nov-1889 Flemington Flying Stakes 7 f. O'Brien 9 Dreadnought (8) 1-1f 9 ran 01:27.8
4yo 4th 9-Nov-1889 Flemington Canterbury Plate 18 f. O'Brien 9 Abercorn (9.5) 4-6f 4 ran 04:18.2
4yo 1st 1-Mar-1890 Flemington Essendon Stakes 10-1/2 f. O'Brien 9 Singapore (8.4) 1-3f 5 ran 02:25.3
4yo 3rd 6-Mar-1890 Flemington Champion Stakes 24 f. O'Brien 9 Melos (9) 6-1 4 ran 05:51.0
4yo 1st 8-Mar-1890 Flemington All-Aged Stakes 8 f. O'Brien 9 Magic Circle (6.9) 4-5f 6 ran 01:42.0
4yo 1st 8-Mar-1890 Flemington Loch Plate 16 f. O'Brien 10 Singapore (9) 1-3f 3 ran 04:58.5
4yo 1st 5-Apr-1890 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f. O'Brien 9 Melos ( Dreadnought = 2) 4-5f 6 ran
4yo 1st 7-Apr-1890 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f. O'Brien 9.9 Mantilla (6.5) 7-4f 15 ran 03:37.0
4yo 1st 10-Apr-1890 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 8 f. O'Brien 9 Prelude (6.13) 1-4f 3 ran 01:41.5
4yo 1st 10-Apr-1890 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 16 f. O'Brien 9 Dreadnought (8.2) 4-5f 4 ran 03:45.0
4yo 1st 12-Apr-1890 Randwick AJC Plate 24 f. O'Brien 9 Melos (9) 2-7f 3 ran 06:07.0
5yo 1st 13-Sept-1890 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f. R Ramage 9.5 Melos (9.5) 4-5f 9 ran 2:44.5G
5yo 1st 18-Sept-1890 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f. R Ramage 9.4 Megaphone (7.9) 4-7f 4 ran 2:07.0G
5yo 1st 1-Nov-1890 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f. R Ramage 9.3 Gresford (7.12) 1-3f 12 ran 2:10.75G
5yo 1st 4-Nov-1890 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f. R Ramage 10.5 Highborn (6.9) 4-1f 39 ran 03:28.3
5yo 1st 28-Feb-1891 Flemington Essendon Stakes 10-1/2 f. R Ramage 9.2 Megaphone (8.3) NB 3 ran 02:18.0
5yo 1st 5-Mar-1891 Flemington Champion Stakes 24 f. R Ramage 9.5 The Admiral (7.12) 1-5f 3 ran 06:32.8
5yo 1st 7-Mar-1891 Flemington All-Aged Stakes 8 f. R Ramage 9 Penana (6.12) 1-6f 4 ran 1:41.5G
5yo 1st 28-Mar-1891 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f. R Ramage 9.3 Highborn (9) 1-8f 2 ran 3:03.0G
5yo 2nd 2-Apr-1891 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 8 f. R Ramage 9.1 Marvel (9) 2-5f 4 ran 1:43.0G
5yo 1st 2-Apr-1891 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 16 f. R Ramage 9.4 Marvel (9) 4-5f 2 ran 4:04.0G
5yo 1st 4-Apr-1891 Randwick AJC Plate 24 f. R Ramage 9.5 Correze (8) 1-10f 3 ran 6:27.0G

STARTS : 43 (33 WINS, 6 2NDS, 3 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:38 PM

Race Record For Carioca

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 2nd 19-Nov-49 Randwick Juvenile Stakes abt 5 f A Ward 8.5 Bene Gene (8.11) 9-2 11 ran 01:01.2
two 5th 26-Nov-49 Canterbury Juvenile Stakes 5 f J Thompson 8.5 Starlight (8.5) 9-4 e f 13 ran 01:02.2
three 1st 19-Aug-50 Eagle Farm Maiden Hcp 7 f C Barnes 8.6 Sea Eagle (9) 5-2 f 17 ran 01:26.0
three 3rd 15-Mar-51 Kembla Grange Dapto Novice 6 f G Podmore 7.8 Birchgrove (7.11) 9-4 13 ran 01:14.0
three 1st 4-Apr-51 Albury Intermediate 5 f S Cassidy 8.5 Jomar (8) 2-5 f 8 ran 01:02.4
three 1st 30-May-51 Hawkesbury Clarendon Novice 8 f J Thompson 7.12 Wonderman (7.13) 1-1 f 16 ran 01:38.5
four 9th 1-Mar-52 Canterbury Mixed Stakes 6 f J Thompson 8.5 Versher (8.11) 8-1 16 ran 01:14.0
five 15th 13-Sep-52 Randwick Highweight Hcp 7 f D Munro 8.9 Thunder God (9.2) 20 ran 01:24.0
five 2nd 4-Oct-52 Randwick Kensington Hcp 7 f S Cassidy 8 Militant (8.2) 33-1 13 ran 01:31.0
five 1st 11-Oct-52 Randwick Pagewood Hcp 8 f W Cook 8.7 Sir Pilot (9.2) 4-1 f 15 ran 01:39.7
five 1st 18-Oct-52 Randwick Club Welter 8 f W Cook 9.1 Ben Bow (8.5) 9-4 f 17 ran 01:38.5
five 1st 15-Nov-52 Warwick Farm Horsley Hcp 6 f W Cook 7.12 Jabet (6.9) 6-4 f 10 ran 01:11.2
five 1st 22-Nov-52 Warwick Farm Camden Hcp 7 f W Cook 8.7 Forest Beau (9) 2-1 e f 9 ran 01:25.0
five 1st 13-Dec-52 Rosehill Flying Hcp 6 f W Cook 9.1 Magic Touch (7.1) 7-4 f 16 ran 01:11.5
five 1st 20-Dec-52 Randwick Villier's Hcp 8 f W Cook 8.2 Tossing (8.4) 9-10 f 9 ran 01:36.2
five 1st 26-Dec-52 Randwick Summer Cup 13 f W Cook 8.1 Skystreamer (7.6) 5-2 f 12 ran 02:43.5
five 3rd 21-Feb-53 Rosehill Civic Hcp 6 f W Cook 9.5 Liquid Fire (7.9) 7-2 f 13 ran 01:15.0
five 1st 7-Mar-53 Warwick Farm Denham Court Hcp 7 f W Cook 9.6 Tesmic (7.12) 5-4 f 17 ran 01:25.0
five 2nd 21-Mar-53 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f W Cook 9.2 Tarien (8.11) 4-9 f 4 ran 01:51.5
five 1st 28-Mar-53 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 10 f W Cook 9.2 Advocate (8.4) 9-10 f 4 ran 02:15.0
five 1st 6-Apr-53 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f W Cook 8.9 Advocate (7.11) 9-4 f 17 ran 03:22.5
six 2nd 22-Aug-53 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f W Cook 9.3 Tarien (8.7) 6-4 13 ran 01:24.5
six 2nd 12-Sep-53 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f W Cook 9.4 Royal Stream (7.11) 1-1 f 10 ran 01:51.0
six 1st 26-Sep-53 Rosehill Theo Marks 7 f W Cook 9.7 Silver Phantom (8.4) 2-1 9 ran 01:24.5
six 3rd 3-Oct-53 Randwick Epsom Hcp 8 f W Cook 9.7 Silver Phantom (7.1) 5-4 f 14 ran 01:34.2
six 1st 5-Oct-53 Randwick Metropolitan Hcp 13 f W Cook 9.7 Hydrogen (9.3) 7-4 f 12 ran 02:43.5
six 5th 24-Oct-53 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f W Cook 9.4 Hydrogen (9.4) 9-4 f 15 ran 02:05.2
six 1st 23-Jan-54 Rosehill Club Stakes 7-1/2 f W Cook 9.2 Hydrogen (9.2) 7-4 6 ran 01:30.0
six 2nd 1-Feb-54 Randwick Anniversary Hcp 10 f 9.13 Oversight (8.9) 5-4 f 17 ran 02:04.5
six 6th 6-Feb-54 Randwick Queen Elizabeth 10 f W Cook 9.5 Blue Ocean (7) 1-1 f 17 ran 02:27.7
six 3rd 20-Mar-54 Canterbury Flying Hcp 6 f W Cook 9.12 Regoli (9.5) 6-1 14 ran 01:11.5
six 1st 3-Apr-54 Warwick Farm Liverpool Hcp 7 f W Cook 9.1 Sky Hawk (8.4) 4-5 f 5 ran 01:23.7
six 1st 10-Apr-54 Rosehill Railway Quality 7 f W Cook 9.5 Karendi (8.9) 7-4 f 8 ran 01:23.7
six 3rd 17-Apr-54 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8 f W Cook 9.7 Karendi (8.4) 6-4 f 13 ran 01:36.0
six 2nd 21-Apr-54 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 10 f W Cook 9.3 Euphrates (9.3) 2-5 f 5 ran 02:30.2
seven 3rd 21-Aug-54 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f W Cook 9.3 Tarien (8.13) 5-2 f 8 ran 01:24.0
seven 3rd 4-Dec-54 Rosehill Festival Hcp 7 f W Cook 9.7 Blond Val (8) 5-1 10 ran 01:25.2
seven 5th 18-Dec-54 Randwick Villiers Hcp 8 f W Cook 9.1 Kev Mar (7.1) 5-1 12 ran 01:36.2
seven 1st 29-Jan-55 Eagle Farm Bribie Hcp 7 f C Barnes 10.3 Stamp (7.9) 7-1 13 ran 01:25.5
seven 6th 26-Feb-55 Doomben Flying Hcp abt 7 f C Barnes 10.7 Davout Hua (7.1) 7-4 f 14 ran 01:18.2
seven 1st 2-Apr-55 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 10 f W Cook 9.2 Finito (8.13) 4-7 f 3 ran 02:05.2
seven 3rd 9-Apr-55 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f W Cook 9.3 Prince Cortauld (9) 3-1 4 ran 02:39.2
seven 3rd 16-Apr-55 Randwick Queen Elizabeth 11 f D Munro 9.3 Prince Cortauld (9) 9-2 5 ran 03:06.7
seven 11th 25-Jun-55 Rosehill Flying Hcp 7 f W Cook 9.12 Apple Bay (7.5) 6-1 17 ran 01:29.0

STARTS : 44 (20 WINS, 7 2NDS, 9 3RDS, 8 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 4 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:39 PM

Race Record For Chatham

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 2nd 15-Nov-30 Randwick Woolhara Stakes 5 f E Reynolds 8.3 Gloride (8) 6-1 15 ran 01:00.0
three 1st 23-Aug-31 Rosehill 3&4YO Hcp 7 f E Reynolds 7.13 Weotara (8.2) 5-2 f 15 ran 01:28.0
three 9th 10-Oct-31 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f J Munro 8.5 Ammon Ra (8.5) 10-1 13 ran 01:38.5
three 2nd 24-Oct-31 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9-1/2 f H Morris 7.11 Phar Lap (9.4) 7-2 7 ran 02:01.5
three 2nd 31-Oct-31 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f W Cook 8.1 Johnnie Jason (8.1) 12-1 9 ran 02:01.5
three 1st 4-Nov-31 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f W Cook 8 Darpuna (8.9) 1-2 f 4 ran 01:37.2
three unp 20-Feb-32 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f E Reynolds 8.11 Ammon Ra (9.3) 10-1 15 ran 01:25.7
three unp 27-Feb-32 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6 f W Cook 8.4 Winooka (7.13) 30 ran 01:12.0
three 2nd 5-Mar-32 Flemington C M Lloyd Stakes 8 f W Cook 8.6 Ammon Ra (8.6) 8-1 7 ran 01:38.7
three 4th 19-Mar-32 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 10 f W Cook 8.7 Ammon Ra (8.8) 8-1 9 ran 02:05.0
three unp 26-Mar-32 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8 f J Coutts 8.3 Jacko (6.7) 25 ran 01:37.2
three 1st 28-Mar-32 Randwick 3YO Biranganbil Hcp 8 f W Cook 9.13 Rory O'More (7.9) 8-1 14 ran 01:38.2
three 5th 30-Mar-32 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f W Cook 8.6 Viol D'Amour (8.6) 8-1 9 ran 01:38.0
four 1st 27-Aug-32 Warwick Farm Campbelltown Hcp 6 f J Pike 9.2 Holdfast (9.4) 5-1 15 ran 01:12.0
four 1st DH 12-Sep-32 Randwick Tramway Hcp 7 f J Pike 9.1 Rogilla = 1 (8.2) 6-1 10 ran 01:28.5
four 1st 1-Oct-32 Randwick Epsom Hcp 8 f J Pike 8.13 Rogilla (8.2) 4-1 f 17 ran 01:37.0
four 1st 5-Oct-32 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f J Munro 9 Veilmond (9.4) 2-1 f 6 ran 02:05.5
four 1st 23-Oct-32 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9-1/2 f J Munro 9 Viol D'Amour (9) 10-9 f 10 ran 02:02.7
four 4th 29-Oct-32 Flemington Cantala Stakes 8 f J Munro 9.4 Winooka (8.13) 1-1 f 10 ran 01:39.2
four 1st 3-Nov-32 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f J Munro 9.7 Dermid (9) 7-2 4 ran 01:38.7
four 2nd DH 11-Feb-33 Williamstown C F Orr Stakes 8 f E Baxter 9.1 Liberal (9.1) 5-1 11 ran 01:40.5
four 7th 25-Feb-33 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f J Pike 10.3 Winooka (9) 5-1 11 ran 01:24.2
four unp 4-Mar-33 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6 f E Baxter 10.2 Waltzing Lily (8.9) xx 22 ran 01:13.2
four 3rd 11-Mar-33 Flemington C M Lloyd Stakes 8 f E Baxter 9 Gaine Carrington (8.6) 10-1 7 ran 01:36.7
five 1st 26-Aug-33 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 8 f S Davidson 9.3 Kuvera (9) 10-1 9 ran 01:37.5
five 1st 2-Sep-33 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6 f J Pike 9.2 Tom Pinch (8.13) 4-7 f 10 ran 01:12.0
five 1st 16-Sep-33 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f J Pike 9.1 Kuvera (9) 5-4 f 7 ran 01:38.5
five 1st 30-Sep-33 Randwick Epsom Handicap 8 f J Pike 9.1 Regal Son (7.7) 5-4 f 19 ran 01:38.0
five 1st 4-Oct-33 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f J PIke 9.4 Kuvera (9) 4-9 f 5 ran 02:06.5
five 1st 14-Oct-33 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f J Pike 9.4 Middle Watch (9.4) 9-10 f 7 ran 01:51.0
five 4th 28-Oct-33 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9-1/2 f J Pike 9.4 Rogilla (9.4) 8-15 f 7 ran 01:58.5
five 1st 9-Nov-33 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f J Pike 9.4 Waltzing Lily (9.2) 9-10 f 4 ran 01:39.0
five unp 17-Mar-34 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f 9.2 Rogilla (8.13) 1-3 f 5 ran 01:50.5
five 1st 31-Mar-34 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8 f J Pike 10.4 Golden Wings (9.6) 6-1 14 ran 01:40.5
five 1st 4-Apr-34 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f J Pike 9.1 Kuvera (9) 4-5 f 7 ran 01:36.2
five 1st 7-Apr-34 Randwick Cropper Plate 6 f J Pike 9 Closing Time (9) 2-7 f 4 ran 01:11.7
six 1st 25-Aug-34 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 8 f J Pike 9.3 Nightly (8.1) 8-11 f 10 ran 01:41.5
six 1st 15-Sep-34 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f J Pike 9.1 Closing Time (9.3) 1-2 f 7 ran 01:39.0
six 2nd 19-Sep-34 Victoria Park (NSW) Maitland Stakes 7 f J Pike 9.3 Peter Pan (9.3) 1-4 f 9 ran 01:24.5
six unp 29-Sep-34 Randwick Epsom Hcp 8 f J Pike 10.9 Dermid (8.8) 4-1 ef 19 ran 01:36.7
six 1st 3-Oct-34 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f S Davidson 9.4 Peter Pan (9.4) 8-1 5 ran 02:03.5
six 2nd 13-Oct-34 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f S Davidson 9.4 Hall Mark (9) 5-4 f 6 ran 01:51.7
six 1st 27-Oct-34 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9-1/2 f S Davidson 9.4 Hall Mark (9) 2-1 f 6 ran 02:03.0
six 4th 3-Nov-34 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f S Davidson 9.3 Peter Pan (9.3) 3-1 8 ran 02:05.7

STARTS : 44 (23 WINS, 7 2NDS, 1 3RDS, 13 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 7 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:41 PM

Race Record For Comic Court

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 16-Aug-47 ARC Fulham Plate 4 f R Nichols 8.5 On Trust (8.5) 9-2 16 ran 00:49.0
two 2nd 6-Sep-47 Port Adelaide RC Balcrest Stakes 4f.54y H Bastian 8.12 Parlez Vous (8.7) 7-4f 10 ran 00:53.0
two 1st 13-Dec-47 SAJC Glengowrie Hcp abt 5f H Bastian 8.1 Aroma (8.1) 1-1f 17 ran 01:01.5
two 1st 29-Dec-47 Port Adelaide RC Oaklands Plate 5 f. H Bastian 8.12 Dencour (8.5) 1-7f 5 ran 01:00.0
two 2nd 14-Feb-48 Caulfield Federal Stakes 5 f. R Heather 8.8 Dawson (7.9) 2ef 14 ran 01:03.0
two 2nd 28-Feb-48 Flemington Sires’ Produce 7 f. D Munro 8.1 Ungar (8.1) 8-1 7 ran 01:25.8
two 1st 3-Mar-48 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 6 f. R Heather 8.5 Scotwyn (8.1) 3-1 5 ran 01:14.2
two 1st 13-Mar-48 PARC Sires’ Produce 6-1/2f J Cowie 9.3 Kefuri (8.2) 1-4f 8 ran 01:20.0
three 5th 21-Aug-48 Canterbury 3YO Handicap 7-1/4f J Thompson 9.11 Bonnie Prince (8.1) 5-4f 18 ran 01:33.5
three 5th 4-Sep-48 Canterbury Canterbury Guineas 9 f. J Thompson 8.5 Riptide (8.5) 7-1 13 ran 01:55.8
three 6th 18-Sep-48 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 10 f. N Best 8.5 Royal Andrew (8.5) 8-1 18 ran 02:06.0
three 4th 2-Oct-48 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f. A Ward 8.1 Vagabond (8.1) 8-1 13 ran 02:33.5
three 3rddh 16-Oct-48 Caulfield Burwood Hcp 8 f. O Phillips 8.13 Vagabond (8.11) 8-1 15 ran 01:39.5
three 4th 23-Oct-48 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f. R Hutchinson 7.11 Carbon Copy (7.12) 20-1 9 ran 02:04.2
three 1st 30-Oct-48 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f. O Phillips 8.1 Foxzami (8.1) 25-1 12 ran 02:35.3
three 4th 2-Nov-48 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f. T Unkovich 7.6 Rimfire (7.2) 20-1 30 ran 03:21.0
three 4th 29-Jan-49 Caulfield Barton Handicap 6 f. J Purtell 7.6 St. Razzle (7.2) 8-1 14 Ran 01:11.7
three 1st 5-Feb-49 Moonee Valley Devonshire Hcp 8 f. J Purtell 9.7 High Tar (8.9) 2-5f 9 ran 01:40.0
three 1st 19-Feb-49 Moonee Valley Gisborne Hcp 10 f. J Purtell 8.5 Carbon Copy (8.5) 11-2 12 ran 02:04.5
three 2nd 26-Feb-49 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f. J Purtell 8.3 Carbon Copy (8.3) 5-4f 7 ran 01:51.3
three 1st 12-Mar-49 Flemington St Leger Stakes 14 f. J Purtell 8.1 Carbon Copy (8.1) 7-4 4 ran 02:59.5
three 1st 2-Apr-49 Rosehill Quality Handicap 10 f. J Thompson 9.4 Furdan (7.3) 9-10f 5 ran 02:07.0
three 2nd 16-Apr-49 Randwick St Leger Stakes 14 f. J Purtell 8.1 Carbon Copy (8.1) 1-1f 4 ran 03:02.0
three 5th 18-Apr-49 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f. J Purtell 8.8 Carbon Copy (8.5) 12-1 20 ran 03:23.5
four 1st 20-Aug-49 Moonee Valley Macedon Highweight abt 6 f J Purtell 10.3 High Production (9.5) 9-2 14 ran 01:16.2
four 1st 3-Sep-49 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f. J Purtell 9 Carbon Copy (9) 10-9f 6 ran 01:52.0
four 1st 17-Sep-49 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 10 f. J Purtell 9 Carbon Copy (9) 6-4 8 ran 02:05.8
four 1st 1-Oct-49 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f. J Purtell 9.7 Nilam (9.7) 1-4f 5 ran 02:33.5
four 3rd 15-Oct-49 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f. J Purtell 9.1 Lincoln (6.1) 7-4f 22 ran 02:36.3
four 2nd 22-Oct-49 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f. J Purtell 9 Delta (7.11) 5-4f 13 ran 02:04.8
four 1st 29-Oct-49 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f. J Purtell 9.1 St. Razzle (9.1) 6-4f 8 ran 02:04.2
four 20th 1-Nov-49 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f. J Purtell 9 Foxzami (8.8) 7-1l 31 ran 03:28.5
four 4th 5-Nov-49 Flemington C B Fisher Plate 12 f. J Purtell 9 Dickens (7.9) 5-4f 5 ran 02:42.5
four 2nd 1-Jan-50 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 6 f. J Purtell 9.2 Filipino (8.8) 5-1 13 ran 01:12.0
four 2nd 4-Feb-50 Moonee Valley C F Orr Stakes 8 f. J Putell 9 St. Razzle (8.12) 8-13f 7 ran 01:39.0
four 1st 25-Feb-50 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f. J Purtell 9 Chicquita (8) 9-4f 14 ran 01:51.0
four 1st 11-Mar-50 Flemington Ercildoune Stakes 12 f J Purtell 9 Phoibos (9) 4-6 fav 4 ran 02:31.5
four 1st 25-Mar-50 Moonee Valley Alister Clark Stakes 10 f. J Purtell 9.4 Chicquita (8.1) 5-2 11 ran 02:10.5
five 3rd 19-Aug-50 Flemington Chesterfield Hcp 6 f. J Purtell 9.1 Regal Scout (8.1) 4-1 34 ran 01:13.3
five 1st 2-Sep-50 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f. J Purtell 9.4 True Course (7.4) 4-6f 6 ran 01:54.3
five 2nd 16-Sep-50 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 10 f. J Purtell 9.4 Chicquita (8.9) 2-7f 6 ran 02:07.5
five 2nd 28-Sep-50 Caulfield Underwood Stakes a9 f. J Purtell 9.4 Beau Gem (9.4) 1-2f 8 ran 01:53.2
five 1st 7-Oct-50 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f. J Purtell 9.12 Iron Duke (9.7) 6-4f 7 ran 02:35.7
five 1st 18-Oct-50 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f. J Puretll 9.4 Playboy (9) 6-4f 9 ran 01:52.3
five 7th 21-Oct-50 Caulfeild Caulfield Cup 12 f. J Purtell 9.6 Grey Boots (7.13) 12-1 20 ran 02:31.0
five 1st 4-Nov-50 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f. J Purtell 9.3 Chicquita (8.9) 7-2 9 ran 02:05.8
five 1st 7-Nov-50 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f. P Glennon 9.5 Chicquita (8.1) 25-1 25 ran 03:19.5
five 1st 27-Jan-51 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 6 f. J Purtell 9.4 Flying Halo (7.7) 9-2f 9 ran 01:09.8
five 1st 10-Feb-51 Moonee Valley C F Orr Stakes 8 f. J Purtell 9.1 Chicquita (8.11) 4-6f 8 ran 01:37.3
five 1st 17-Feb-51 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f. J Purtell 9.2 Iron Duke (9) 1-3f 6 ran 01:51.5
five 1st 3-Mar-51 Flemington Ercildoune Stakes 12 f. J Purtell 9.3 Chicquita (8.11) 2-5f 4 ran 02:41.0
five 1st 17-Mar-51 Randwick Chipping Norton a12 f J Thompson 9.2 Grey Boots (8.13) 4-7f 2 ran 02:09.5
five 2nd 24-Mar-51 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f. J Purtell 9.3 Freedom (9.3) 2-5f 3 ran 02:38.3
five 3rd 26-Apr-51 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f. J Purtell 9.7 Bankstream (7) 11-4f 14 ran 03:22.0

STARTS : 54 (28 WINS, 11 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 11 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 11 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:42 PM

Race Record For Dubai Millennium

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 28/10/1998 Yarmouth Class D 1m 3y L Dettori 9.0 18 ran Soft
three 1st 3/05/1999 Doncaster Class C 1m 3y L Dettori 9.1 4 ran Firm
three 1st 18/05/1999 Goodwood Predominate Stks LR 1m 1f 92y L Dettori 8.8 6 ran G
three 9th 5/06/1999 Epsom The Derby G1 12f 10y L Dettori 9.0 Oath 16 ran 2.37.43G
three 1st 18/07/1999 Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam G2 10f L Dettori 8.1 5 ran 2.03.60G
three 1st 15/08/1999 Deauville Prix Du Haras G1 1m L Dettori 8.1 5 ran H
three 1st 26/09/1999 Ascot QE2 Stks G1 1m L Dettori 8.1 4 ran 1.46.24Soft
four 1st 2/03/2000 Nad Al Sheba Maktoum Challenge LR 10f L Dettori 8.1 6 ran F
four 1st 25/03/2000 Nad Al Sheba Dubai World Cup G1 10f L Dettori 9.0 13 ran 1.59.50F
four 1st 21/06/2000 Ascot Prince Of Wales Stks G1 10f J Bailey 9.0 6 ran 2.07.48G

STARTS : 10 (9 WINS, 0 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 4 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:45 PM

Race Record For Dulcify

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
three 1st 2-Sep-78 Morphettville Bellevue Graduation a1200m M Domingo 51.5 Silver Plagque (53) 300-1 20 ran 1:16.
three 5th 16-Sep-78 Victoria Park Waterloo Hcp 1450m J Courtney 53 Bell The Cat (54) 6-1 16 ran 1:29.
three 1st 30-Sep-78 Morphettville Camden Hcp 1600m J Courtney 53 Royal Arms (49.5) 15-10f 9 ran 1:40.
three 2nd 7-Oct-78 Morphettville South Australian Derby 2500m J Courtney 55.5 Regal Jester (55.5) 12-1 18 ran 2:38.
three 3rd 28-Oct-78 Moonee Valley Greenvale Hcp 1600m B Thomson 53.5 Madison (48) 15-4 12 ran 1:38.
three 1st 4-Nov-78 Flemington Victoria Derby 2500m B Thomson 53.5 Karaman (55.5) 7-1 18 ran 2:37.
three 6th 18-Nov-78 Sandown Sandown Cup 2400m B Thomson 53.5 Salamander (57.5) 3-1f 15 ran 2:29.
three 2nd 16-Dec-78 Ascot Caris Diamond Stakes 1800m J Miller 56.5 Swan’s Pride (49.5) 5-4ef 10 ran 1:50.
three 4th 26-Dec-78 Ascot Australian Derby 2400m J Miller 55.5 Kankama (55.5) 6-4f 11 ran 2:28.
three 11th 24-Feb-79 Caulfield Schweppes Cup 1600m B Thomson 57.5 Fralo (57.5) 6-1 13 ran 1:41.
three 1st 12-Mar-79 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m J Miller 52.5 Manikato (52.5) 80-1 14 ran 2:01
three 1st 31-Mar-79 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 2000m B Thomson 54 Champagne Boy (54) 7-1 16 ran 2:02.
three 2nd 7-Apr-79 Rosehill Tancred Stakes 2400m B Thomson 52.5 Shivaree (57) 10-9f 13 ran 2:27.
three 1st 16-Apr-79 Randwick AJC Derby 2400m B Thomson 55.5 Double Century (55.5kg) 11-8f 17 ran 2:30.
four 10th 25-Aug-79 Victoria Park Emerson Hcp 1000m D Coleman 62.5 Count Sabre (54) 14-1 17 ran 0:57.
four 1st 8-Sep-79 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 1600m B Thomson 57 Abre Chene (58.5) 10-1 15 ran 1:37.
four 3rd 27-Sep-79 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 2000m B Thomson 57 Valley Of Georgia (54.5) 10-9 fav 8 ran 2:07.
four 1st 9-Oct-79 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m B Thomson 57.5 Karaman (55.5) 1-1 fav 13 ran 2:05.
four 1st 27-Oct-79 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2050m B Thomson 57 Shivaree (59) 7-4f 12 ran 2:04.
four 1st 3-Nov-79 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m B Thomson 57 Shivaree (58.5) 4-9f 10 ran 2:00.
four pu 6-Nov-79 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m B Thomson 56 Hyperno (56) 3-1f 22 ran 3:21.

STARTS : 21 (10 WINS, 3 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 6 UNPLACED)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:46 PM

Race Record For Elvstroem

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 7/06/2003 Swan Hill 2yo Open Hcp 1300m E Cassar 57.0kg 10-9f 10 ran 1.18.55D
three 6th 30/08/2003 Caulfield McNeil Stks G3 1100m P Mertens 54.0kg Cahuita 20-1 15 ran 1.05.92S
three 2nd 10/09/2003 Bendigo Baguette Hcp 1300m B Prebble 56.5kg 3-1 14 ran 1.19.01D
three 1st 21/09/2003 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas Prelude G3 1400m B Prebble 54.0kg 4-1f 11 ran 1.22.36G
three 5th 11/10/2003 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas G1 1600m B Prebble 55.5kg In Top Swing (55.5) 8-1 13 ran 1.36.83D
three 2nd 25/10/2003 Moonee Valley AAMI Vase G2 2040m P Payne 55.5kg Kempinsky (55.5) 6-4f 9 ran 2.07.16G
three 1st 1/11/2003 Flemington Victoria Derby G1 2500m D Oliver 55.5kg Kempinsky (55.5) 5-2f 14 ran 2.38.99S
three 5th 17/01/2004 Caulfield Zeditave Stks LR 1200m P Payne 58.0kg St Elmos Fire 5-1 10 ran 1.10.23G
three 3rd 31/01/2004 Flemington The Debonair G3 1410m D Oliver 57.5kg Starcraft 5-2f 12 ran 1.24.44S
three 5th 14/02/2004 Flemington Australian Guineas G1 1600m D Oliver 55.5kg Reset (55.5) 11-4 10 ran 1.35.47G
three 1st 28/02/2004 Caulfield Shannons Insurance Classic G2 1800m D Oliver 55.5kg 7-4f 9 ran 1.49.12G
three 3rd 8/03/2004 Flemington Australian Cup G1 2000m D Oliver 53.5kg Lonhro (58.0) 8-1 10 ran 2.02.08G
three 3rd 27/03/2004 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas G1 2000m D Oliver 56.5kg Niello (56.5) 2-1 9 ran 2.02.59G
three 6th 3/04/2004 Rosehill Tancred Stks G1 2400m D Oliver 53.5kg Grand Zulu (53.5) 9-2 8 ran 2.27.67G
three 5th 10/04/2004 Randwick AJC Australian Derby G1 2400m P Payne 56.5kg Starcraft (56.5) 20-1 13 ran 2.35.22D
four 3rd 7/08/2004 Caulfield Bletchingly Stks G3 1200m N Rawiller 57.5kg La Zagaletta 25-1 9 ran 1.14.52H
four 5th 21/08/2004 Caulfield JJ Liston stks G2 1400m N Rawiller 57.5kg Regal Roller 5-1 15 ran 1.27.60S
four 2nd 4/09/2004 Flemington Craiglee Stks G2 1600m N Rawiller 57.5kg Hugs Dancer 2-1f 14 ran 1.38.43S
four 1st 19/09/2004 Caulfield Underwood Stks G1 1800m N Rawiller 57.0kg 7-1 16 ran 1.50.00D
four 1st 2/10/2004 Flemington Turnbull Stks G1 2000m N Rawiller 57.5kg 11-4f 16 ran 2.00.46G
four 1st 16/10/2004 Caulfield Caulfield Cup G1 2400m N Rawiller 54.0kg Makybe Diva (55.5) 3-1f 18 ran 2.31.37D
four 8th 23/10/2004 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m N Rawiller 56.5kg Savabeel (48.5) 13-4f 13 ran 2.07.54G
four 4th 2/11/2004 Flemington Melbourne Cup G1 3200m N Rawiller 56.5kg Makybe Diva (55.5) 16-1 24 ran 3.29.45D
four 1st 12/02/2005 Caulfield CF Orr Stks G1 1400m N Rawiller 58.0kg 11-4 15 ran 1.22.85D
four 1st 26/02/2005 Caulfield St George Stks G2 1800m N Rawiller 58.0kg 8-15f 4 ran 1.49.56G
four 4th 12/03/2005 Flemington Australian Cup G1 2000m N Rawiller 58.0kg Makybe Diva 10-9f 7 ran 1.59.47G
four 1st 26/03/2005 Dubai Dubai Duty Free G1 9f N Rawiller 58.0kg 8-1 14 ran 1.51.00G
four 9th 24/04/2005 Shatin QE II Cup G1 2000m N Rawiller 57.0kg Vengeance Of Rain 4-1 2.02.78G
four 4th 14/05/2005 Newbury Lockinge Stks G1 1m N Rawiller 58.0kg Rakti 7-1 8 ran 1.35.23
four 2nd 22/05/2005 Longchamps Prix D'Lspahan G1 1850m N Rawiller 58.0kg Valikir 42-10 1.06.23G
four 3rd 15/06/2005 Ascot Prince Of Wales Stks G1 10f N Rawiller 58.0kg Azamour 11'1 8 ran 2.09.23G
four 4th 26/06/2005 Saint-Cloud Grand Prix De Saint Cloud G1 2414m N Rawiller 58.5kg Alkaased 75-1 11 ran 2.31.90G

STARTS : 32 (10 WINS, 4 2NDS, 5 3RDS, 13 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:48 PM

Race Record For Eremein

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo unpl 18/10/2003 Randwick 2yo Plt 1000m Hugh Bowman 57.0kg Rich Megadale (54.5) G
2yo 2nd 29/01/2004 Wyong 2yo Mdn Plt 1100m G Buckley 56.0kg Trick On Track (56.0) G
2yo 1st 12/02/2004 Gosford 2yo Mdn Plte 1100m Chris Munce 56.0kg $6.40 G
2yo 1st 7/07/2004 Warwick Farm 2yo Plate 1100m Corey Brown 56.0kg $6.50 G
2yo 1st 31/07/2004 Rosehill 2yo Hcp 1200m Corey Brown 55.0kg $6.70 G
3yo 1st 14/08/2004 Rosehill 3yo Quality Hcp 1300m G Boss 56.5kg $5.60 G
3yo unpl 15/01/2005 Warwick Farm 3yo Hcp 1200m D Mclellan 59.0kg Star Cat (58.5) G
3yo 2nd 29/01/2005 Randwick Royal Sovereign Stks G2 1200m Zac Purton 54.0kg Dance Hero (58.5) 1.10.05G
3yo 2nd 12/02/2005 Randwick Hobartville Stks G2 1400m Zac Purton 56.5kg Outback Prince (56.5) 1.21.90G
3yo 2nd 26/02/2005 Canterbury Canterbury Guineas G1 1900m Corey Brown 56.5kg Jymcarew (56.5) 1.57.48G
3yo 1st 12/03/2005 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas G1 2000m Corey Brown 56.5kg Nevis (54.5) $4.70 2.01.35G
3yo 1st 26/03/2005 Randwick AJC Australian Derby G1 2400m Corey Brown 56.5kg Stella Grande (56.5) $4.90 2.35.83H
3yo 3rd 2/04/2005 Randwick Frank Packer Plt G3 2000m Corey Brown 56.5kg Afraah (54.5) 2.04.86D
3yo 1st 14/05/2005 Gold Coast Gold Coast Guineas LR 1400m D Beasley 55.5kg Legendary Man (55.5) $5.50 S
3yo 2nd 28/05/2005 Doomben Rough Habit Plt G3 2020m C Munce 55.5kg Activation (55.5) G
4yo unpl 11/02/2006 Rosehill Expressway Stks G2 1200m G Boss 57.5kg Courts In Session (57.5) 1.09.15G
4yo unpl 25/02/2006 Rosehill Apollo Stks G2 1400m Zac Purton 58.0kg Ikes Dream (55.5) 1.22.15G
4yo 2nd 11/03/2006 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m G Boss 58.0kg Desert War (58.0) 1.36.39G
4yo 1st 25/03/2006 Rosehill Ranvet Stks G1 2000m G Boss 58.0kg Our Smoking Joe (58.0) $2.70 2.05.59S
4yo 1st 8/04/2006 Rosehill The BMW G1 2400m G Boss 58.0kg Railings (58.0) $2.50 2.27.00G
4yo 1st 22/04/2006 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stks G1 2000m G Boss 58.0kg Aqua D'Amore (55.5) $1.90 2.02.49G
5yo unpl 26/08/2006 Randwick Warwick Stks G2 1400m G Boss 58.0kg Courts In Session (58.0) 1.23.33D
5yo 1st 9/09/2006 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes G2 1550m G Boss 58.0kg Newtons Rings (58.0) $2.50 1.35.15H
5yo 2nd 23/09/2006 Rosehill Hill Stakes G2 1900m G Boss 58.0kg Desert War (58.0) 1.56.28G
5yo 3rd 17/02/2007 Rosehill Apollo Stks G2 1400m G Boss 59.0kg Desert War (59.0) 1.22.23G
5yo unpl 3/03/2007 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m G Boss 59.0kg He's No Pie Eater (56.0) 1.37.68D
6yo 1st 19/01/2008 Rosehill Festival Stakes LR 1500m Dan Nikolic 61.0kg Lancaster Park (53.0) $3.10 1.33.93H

STARTS : 27 (12 WINS, 7 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 6 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:48 PM

Race Record For Ethereal

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
3yo 5th 23-Aug-00 Taupo 3YO&Up Maiden 1200m L A O'Sullivan 56 That Man In Black (56) 1-2 8 ran 1:10.90D
3yo 6th 16-Sep-00 Hastings Highview Stakes 1200m N G Harris 55 Spring Rain (55) 11-11 13 ran 1:09.54G
3yo 8th 26-Nov-00 Terapa 3YO&Up Maiden a1200m L A O'Sullivan 56 St Tiara (56) 2-2 14 ran 1:11.79G
3yo 2nd 6-Dec-00 Avondale 3YO Handicap 1400m L A O'Sullivan 52 Conquistar (56.5) 3-3 9 ran 1:22.35D
3yo 8th 16-Dec-00 Awapuni Eulogy Stakes 1600m B A Phillips 55 Diamond Cashel (55) 9-9 14 ran 1:35.46G
3yo 1st 14-Feb-01 Pukohowe 3YO Maiden a1300m J C Collett 54.5 Latte (54.5) 1/1f 9 ran 1:17.40D
3yo 1st 3-Mar-01 Hastings Class 1 Stakes 1400m J C Collett 54.5 Cariarna (56) 1/1f 9 ran 1:23.33D
3yo 1st 22-Mar-01 Hastings 3YO 0-2 Wins 1600m M R Du Plesis 54.5 Macchiato (54.5) 2-2 6 ran 1:36.70G
3yo 5th 7-Apr-01 Awapuni 3YO Classic 2000m L G Innes 54.25 Gordon's (54.5) 4-4 16 ran 2:03.91G
3yo 5th 5-May-01 Trentham Cuddle Handicap 1600m P A Taylor 52 Cinder Bella (58) 6-6 17 ran 1:35.33G
3yo 1st 26-May-01 Doomben Doomben Roses 2020m S Seamer 55.5 Life Is Beautiful (55.5) 12-1 15 ran 2:04.03G
3yo 1st 2-Jun-01 Eagle Farm Queensland Oaks 2400m S Seamer 54 Tempest Morn (54) 8-1 9 ran 2:28.50F
4yo 3rd 15-Sep-01 Pukehowe F&M Hcp 1400m S Seamer 55 Platonic (57) 2-4 8 ran 1:27.38S
4yo 3rd 29-Sep-01 Matamata Matamata Cup 1600m S Seamer 53.5 Platonic (56) 2-2 13 ran 1:36.59G
4yo 3rd 13-Oct-01 Caulfield Yalumba Stakes 2000m S Seamer 54.5 Northerly (58) 16-1 8 ran 2:02.58D
4yo 1st 20-Oct-01 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 2400m S Seamer 50 Sky Heights (56.5) 7-1 18 ran 2:30.93S
4yo 1st 5-Nov-01 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m S Seamer 52 Give The Slip (55) 9-1 22 ran 3:21.08D
4yo 5th 9-Feb-02 Terapa Waikato Sprint a1400m S Seamer 55.5 Sunline (56) 3-3 11 ran 1:21.67G
4yo 5th 2-Mar-02 Caulfield St. George Stakes 1800m S Seamer 55.5 Northerly (58) 8-1 9 ran 1:49.23G
4yo 5th 11-Mar-02 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m S Seamer 55.5 Old Comrade (58) 9-1 11 ran 1:59.89G
4yo 1st 2-Mar-02 Rosehill BMW 2400m S Seamer 55 Univrsal Prince (57.5) 9-2 7 ran 2:29.31G

STARTS : 21 (8 WINS, 1 2NDS, 3 3RDS, 9 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 4 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:50 PM

Major Race Wins For Eurythmic

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 1st 1918 WATC Karrakatta Plate 5F
2yo 1st 1919 WATC Sires' Produce Stakes 7F
3yo 1st 1919 WATC Perth Cup 16F
3yo 1st 1919 WATC West. Australian Derby 12F
4yo 1st 1920 Caulfield VATC Caulfield Cup 12F F Dempsey 8.9 Accrington (7.9) 6-4f 19 ran 2.33.25
4yo 1st 1920 Caulfield VATC Caulfield Stakes 9F
4yo 1st 1920 Caulfield VATC Memsie Stakes 9F
4yo 1st 1920 Flemington VRC C.B. Fisher Plate 12F
4yo 1st 1920 Flemington VRC Melbourne (10f) Stakes 10F Greenstead
4yo 4th 1920 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m F Dempsey 9.4 Poitrel (10.0) 6-1 23 ran 3.25.75
4yo 1st 1920 Flemington VRC October Stakes 12F
4yo 1st 1920 WATC C.B. Cox Stakes 12F
4yo 1st 1920 WATC Osborne Stakes 11F
4yo 1st 1920 WATC St Leger Stakes 13F
4yo 1st 1921 Randwick AJC Autumn Stakes 12F
4yo 1st 1921 Randwick AJC Cumberland Stakes 16F
4yo 1st 1921 Randwick AJC Sydney Cup 16F
4yo 1st 1921 Flemington VRC Governor's Plate 12F
4yo 1st 1921 Flemington VRC King's Plate 16F
5yo 1st 1921 Caulfield VATC Caulfield Stakes 9F
5yo 1st 1921 Caulfield VATC Herbert Power Handicap 12F
5yo 1st 1921 Caulfield VATC Memsie Stakes 9F
5yo 1st 1921 Flemington VRC Essendon Stakes 12F
5yo 1st 1921 Flemington VRC Melbourne (10f) Stakes 10F Violoncello
5yo FTF 1921 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m W McLachlan 10.5 Sister Olive (6.9) 5-1f 25 ran 3.27.75
5yo 1st 1922 Caulfield VATC Futurity Stakes 7F
5yo 1st 1922 Caulfield VATC St George Stakes 9F
5yo 1st 1922 Flemington VRC C.M. Lloyd Stakes 8F
6yo 1st 1922 Caulfield VATC Caulfield Stakes 9F
6yo 1st 1922 Caulfield VATC Memsie Stakes 9F
6yo 1st 1923 Flemington VRC C.M. Lloyd Stakes 8F

NOTE: Incomplete Record

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:52 PM

Race Record For Fields Of Omagh

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
three unpl 27/08/2000 Bendigo E & G Mdn 1300m S Baster Mings Finale
three 3rd 12/09/2000 Ballarat Maiden 1400m S Baster Bold Laird
three 3rd 31/01/2001 Ballarat 3yo Maiden 1200m K Mcevoy King Of Roses
three 1st 4/03/2001 Sandown 3yo 1400m G Childs Flash Line $9.40
three unpl 16/04/2001 Caulfield 3yo 1400m G Childs De Gaulle Lane
three 1st 9/05/2001 Sandown San Domenico Hcp 1400m D Gauci Mr Magistrate $4.70
four 1st 14/09/2001 Kyneton Open Hcp 1200m G Childs Mighty Amber $2.50
four unpl 10/10/2001 Cranbourne Employment Hcp 1400m G Childs Fetes Galantes
four 1st 13/10/2001 Cheltenham Hcp 1350m S Price All Cheer $2.50
four 1st 20/10/2001 Victoria Park Pqa Classic 1600m S Price Moet Now $2.50
four 1st 6/11/2001 Flemington Hkjc Plte 1800m G Childs Thong Classic $4.60
four 1st 24/11/2001 Sandown Eclipse Stks 2119m G Childs Thong Classic $7.50
five 1st 11/08/2002 Flemington Aurie's Star Hcp 1200m Greg Childs 58.5kg 11-1: 14 ran 1.09.35S
five 2nd 31/08/2002 Caulfield Memsie Stks G2 1410m Greg Childs 58.0kg Magical Miss (55.0) 5-2: 8 ran 1.24.14H
five 1st 14/09/2002 Moonee Valley Feehan Stks G2 1600m Damien Oliver 58.0kg Magical Miss (55.0) 9-4: 8 ran 1.40.47G
five 2nd 5/10/2002 Flemington Turnbull Stks G1 2000m Damien Oliver 59.0kg Northerly (59.0) 6-1: 14 ran 2.02.63G
five 2nd 19/10/2002 Caulfield Caulfield Cup G1 2400m Damien Oliver 53.5kg Northerly (58.0) 11-2: 17 ran 2.30.41G
five 5th 26/10/2002 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m Damien Oliver 59.0kg Northerly (58.0) 16-1: 9 ran 2.07.42D
five 2nd 8/02/2003 Caulfield CF Orr Stks G1 1400m Greg Childs 58.0kg Yell (54.5) P 2v1 D 5-1: 7 ran 1.22.65G
five 2nd 22/02/2003 Caulfield St George Stks G2 1800m Greg Childs 58.0kg Northerly (58.0) 11-8: 4 ran 1.51.94S
five 5th 10/03/2003 Flemington Australian Cup G1 2000m Greg Childs 58.0kg Northerly (58.0) 11-4: 7 ran 2.02.78G
six 18th 21/09/2003 Caulfield Victoria Hcp G1 1400m Kerrin Mcevoy 57.0kg Exceed And Excel (52.0) 15-1: 18 ran 1.22.59F TR
six 2nd 11/10/2003 Caulfield Toorak Hcp G1 1600m Steven King 57.0kg Roman Arch (52.5) 15-1: 17 ran 1.36.39D
six 1st 25/10/2003 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m Steven King 58.0kg Defier (58.0) 16-1: 8 ran 2.07.61D
six 2nd 1/11/2003 Flemington McKinnon Stks G1 2000m Steven King 58.0kg Casual Pass (50.0) 3-1F 11 ran 2.06.27S
six 18th 30/11/2003 Tokyo Japan Cup G1 2400m S King 57.0kg Tap Dance City 40-1: ran 2.37.63H
six 11th 14/12/2003 Shatin Hong Kong Vase G1 2400m Steven King 57.0kg 20-1: ran 1.40.66
seven 5th 28/08/2004 Caulfield Memsie Stks G2 1400m Vin Hall 58.0kg Regal Roller (58.0) 25-1: 12 ran 1.23.59G
seven 4th 11/09/2004 Moonee Valley Feehan Stks G2 1600m Greg Childs 58.0kg Delzao (57.5) 6-1: 10 ran 1.43.24H
seven 1st 2/10/2004 Victoria Park Penny Edition Stks WFA 1450m S Price 58.0kg Fairessa (55.5) 1-2F 8 ran 1.25.94G
seven 2nd 23/10/2004 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m Danny Nikolic 58.0kg Savabeel (48.5) 15-1: 13 ran 2.07.04G
seven 12th 12/12/2004 Shatin Hong Kong Cup G1 2000m 58.0kg ran 2.04.78G
eight 7th 20/08/2005 Caulfield Liston Stks G2 1400m Steven King 58.0kg Lad Of The Manor (58.0) 25-1: 11 ran 1.28.62H
eight 3rd 10/09/2005 Moonee Valley Dato' Tan Chin Nam Stakes G2 1600m Steven King 58.0kg Lad Of The Manor (58.0) 15-2: 12 ran 1.37.74D
eight 2nd 8/10/2005 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes G1 2000m Steven King 58.0kg El Segundo (57.0) 7-1: 9 ran 2.05.16D
eight 3rd 22/10/2005 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m Steven King 58.0kg Makybe Diva (55.5) 16-1: 14 ran 2.09.50S
eight 8th 29/10/2005 Flemington McKinnon Stks G1 2000m Steven King 58.0kg Lad Of The Manor (58.0) 11-2: 10 ran 2.02.79G
eight 3rd 11/02/2006 Caulfield CF Orr Stks G1 1400m Steven King 58.0kg Perfect Promise (55.5) 15-1: 16 ran 1.22.69G
eight 1st 4/03/2006 Caulfield Futurity Stks G1 1600m S King 58.0kg Red Dazzler (55.0) 15-2: 15 ran 1.34.28G
eight 7th 26/03/2006 Dubai Dubai Duty Free G1 1777m S King 58.0kg David Junior 16-1: 15 ran 1.51.39F
nine 10th 2/09/2006 Caulfield Memsie Stks G2 1400m C Williams 58.0kg El Segundo (58.0) 20-1: 13 ran 1.24.19G
nine 5th 16/09/2006 Moonee Valley Dato' Tan Chin Nam Stakes G2 1600m Steven King 58.0kg Lad Of The Manor (58.0) 14-1: 7 ran 1.36.37G
nine 4th 14/10/2006 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes G1 2000m C Williams 58.0kg Casual Pass (58.0) 10-1: 7 ran 2.02.94G
nine 1st 28/10/2006 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m C Williams 58.0kg El Segundo (58.0) 20-1: 12 ran 2.06.89G

STARTS : 44 (13 WINS, 9 2NDS, 5 3RDS, 17 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 3 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:53 PM

Race Record For Flight

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 2nd 1943 Randwick Sires Produce Stks 7F Mayfowl (8.10) 1.25.25
2yo 1st 1943 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6F E McMenamin 8.8 War Eagle 1.11.25
3yo 1st 1943 Randwick Hobartville Stakes 7F Tribal 1.29.00
3yo 3rd 1943 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 10F Moorland (8.5) 1.51.25
3yo 2nd 1943 Randwick AJC Derby 12F Moorland (8.10) 2.37.75
4yo 1st 1943 Randwick Craven Plate 10F J Thompson 7.6 Tribal 2.08.75
4yo 1st 1944 Randwick Adrian Knox Stakes 8F Enthuse 1.38.00
4yo 2nd 1944 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8F Goose Boy (8.2) 1.35.00
4yo 2nd 1944 Randwick All Aged Stks 8F Katanga (9.1) 1.38.50
4yo 1st 1944 Rosehill Lord Mayor's Cup 8F J Thompson 8.1 Rimveil 1.47.00
5yo 1st 1944 Randwick Warwick Stakes 7F J Thompson 8.9 Katanga 1.25.5
5yo 3rd 1944 Rosehill Rawson Stks 9F Falcon Knight (8.1) 1.51.00
4yo 3rd 1944 Randwick Craven Plate 10F Tea Rose 2.03.00
5yo 1st 1944 Randwick Colin Stephen Stakes 12F
5yo 2nd 1944 Randwick Metropolitan Hcp 13F Nightbeam (7.2) 2.43.50
5yo 2nd 1945 Randwick Chipping Norton Stks 10F Katanga (9.2) 2.05.00
5yo 3rd 1945 Randwick Sydney Cup 2m Craigie (8.4) 3.25.50
6yo 3rd 1945 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6F Sleepy Fox (8.13) 1.12.00
6yo 2nd 1945 Randwick Tramway Hcp 7F Shannon 1.24.50
6yo 1st 1945 Randwick Craven Plate 10F J O'Sullivan 8.13 Shannon 2.03.00
6yo 1st 1945 Moonee Valley W.S. Cox Plate 10F J O'Sullivan 8.13 Don Pedro (7.11) 11-8 8 ran 2.08.75
6yo 2nd 1945 Flemington McKinnon Stks 10F Tranquil Star
6yo unpl 1945 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m J O'sullivan 9.1 Rainbird (7.7) 20-1 26 ran 3.24.25
6yo 1st 1946 Williamstown Orr Stakes 8F
6yo 1st 1946 Caulfield St George Stakes 9F
6yo 1st 1946 Flemington Essendon Stakes 10F
6yo 1st 1946 Flemington C.M. Lloyd Stakes 14F
6yo 2nd 13-Apr-46 Randwick Chipping Norton Stakes 10F 9 Bernborough (9.2) 6 ran 2.02.20
6yo 1st 1946 Randwick AJC Plate 14F
7yo 3rd 1946 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6F Good Idea (8.13) 1.12.50
7yo 2nd 21-Sep-46 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8.5F 8.13 Bernborough (9.11) 4 ran 1.45.20
7yo 2nd 1946 Randwick George Main Stks 8F Shannon (9.3) 1.34.50
7yo 1st (DH) 1946 Moonee Valley W.S. Cox Plate 10F J O'Sullivan 8.13 Leonard (9.0 DH) 3-1 11 ran 2.05.00
7yo 1st 1946 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10F Tea Cake
7yo 1st 1947 Flemington Essendon Stakes 10F

STARTS : 35 (17 WINS, 11 2NDS, 6 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:54 PM

Major Wins For Galilee

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
3yo 1st 1966 Morphetville Birthday Cup 13F
3yo 1st 1966 Morphetville City of Adelaide Handicap 7F
4yo 1st 1966 Caulfield Toorak Handicap 8F
4yo 1st 1966 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12F J Miller 8.7 Gala Crest (8.5) 14-1 18 ran 2.27.8
4yo 1st 1966 Flemington C.B. Fisher Plate 12F
4yo 1st 1966 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16F J Miller 8.13 Light Fingers (9.1) 11-2f 22 ran 3.21.9
4yo 1st 1967 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12F
4yo 1st 1967 Randwick Sydney Cup 16F J Miller 9.7 Prince Grant 3.21.1
4yo 1st 1967 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Autumn) 12F
4yo 1st 1967 Flemington Queen's Plate 10F
6yo 1st 1968 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9F
6yo 1st 1968 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12F
6yo 8th 05-Nov-68 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m J Miller 10.1 Rain Lover (8.2) 7-1 26 ran 3.19.1

NOTE: Incomplete Record

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:56 PM

Race Record For Gloaming

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
three 1st 14-Sep-18 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f. D O'Connor 6.12 Rebus (9.4) 7-2 21 ran 01:52.0
three 1st 5-Oct-18 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f B Deeley 8.1 Finmark (8.1) 11-8f 12 ran 02:33.5
three 1st 28-Oct-18 Trentham (NZ) Champion Plate 10 f B Deeley 7.11 Menalaus (9.1) 7 ran 02:13.2
three 1st 4-Nov-18 Canterbury (NZ) New Zealand Derby 12 f B Deeley 8.1 Kilmoon (8.1) 5 ran 02:37.4
three 2nd 9-Nov-18 Canterbury (NZ) Stead Memorial 10 f B Deeley 7.1 Sasanof (9) 4 ran 02:05.0
three 1st 26-Dec-18 Ellerslie (NZ) Islington Plate 8 f B Deeley 7.13 Sasanof (8.13) 7 ran 01:37.2
three 1st 1-Jan-19 Ellerslie (NZ) Great Nth. Derby 12 f B Deeley 8.7 Kilmoon (8.1) 4 ran 02:34.2
three 1st 22-Jan-19 Trentham (NZ) Wellington Stakes 5 f B Deeley 9.3 Warplane (6.12) 6 ran 00:58.6
three 1st 25-Jan-19 Trentham (NZ) Kelburn Plate 4 f B Deeley 8.3 Surveyor (6.12) 6 ran 00:46.4
three 2nd 6-Feb-19 Taranaki (NZ) Taranaki Stakes 6 f B Deeley 9 Desert Gold (8.11) 4 ran 01:13.0
three 1st 12-Feb-19 Egmont (NZ) Egmont Stakes 6 f B Deeley 9 Desert Gold (9) 3 ran 01:14.0
three 1st 14-Feb-19 Egmont (NZ) Hawera Stakes 8 f B Deeley 8.13 Desert Gold (9.1) 3 ran 01:40.4
three 1st 20-Feb-19 Wanganui (NZ) Jackson Stakes 6 f B Deeley 8.4 Croesus (8.11) 4 ran 01:13.2
three 1st 22-Feb-19 Wanganui (NZ) Wanganui Guineas 8 f B Deeley 8.5 Afterflow (8.5) 6 ran 01:43.8
three 1st 21-Apr-19 Canterbury (NZ) Challenge Stakes 7 f B Deeley 9.1 Surveyor (7.13) 4 ran 01:26.8
three pu 1-May-19 Trentham (NZ) Nth Island Challenge 7 f B Deeley 9.6 Warplane (7.3) 4 ran 01:26.8
four 1st 20-Sep-19 Rosehill Spring Stakes 8 f B Deeley 8.11 Winalot (9.3) 2-1 f 8 ran 01:40.5
four 2nd 4-Oct-19 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f B Deeley 8.11 Poitrel (9.5) 1-1 f 10 ran 02:35.2
four 1st 8-Oct-19 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f B Deeley 8.11 Wolaroi (9.5) 8-13 f 5 ran 02:05.2
four 1st 27-Oct-19 Trentham (NZ) Champion Plate 10 f B Deeley 9 Affection (7.11) 5 ran 02:07.2
four 1st 15-Nov-19 Canterbury (NZ) Stead Memorial 10 f B Deeley 9 Rossini (7.12) 3 ran 02:12.2
four 1st 29-Dec-19 Ellerslie (NZ) Islington Plate 8 f B Deeley 9 Rossini (8.6) 4 ran 01:38.8
four 1st 3-Jan-20 Ellerslie (NZ) Royal Stakes 6 f B Deeley 8.13 Silver Link (9) 5 ran 01:13.0
five 1st 13-Nov-20 Ellerslie (NZ) Electric Plate 4 f B Deeley 9.1 Rational (6.11) 4 ran 00:46.8
five 1st 30-Nov-20 Fielding (NZ) Fielding Stakes 5 f B Deeley 9.4 Hymestra (9.1) 7 ran 01:02.6
five 1st 2-Dec-20 Fielding (NZ) Oroua Stakes 5-1/2 f B Deeley 9.8 Statuette (8.1) 8 ran 01:08.4
five 1st 29-Dec-20 Ellerslie (NZ) Islington Plate 8 f B Deeley 9.2 Vespucci (8.2) 5 ran 01:39.0
five 1st 3-Jan-21 Ellerslie (NZ) Auckland Plate 12 f B Deeley 9.4 Gasbag (8) 4 ran 02:34.8
five 1st 22-Jan-21 Trentham (NZ) Kelburn Plate 4 f B Deeley 9.1 Rational (6.12) 4 ran 00:45.0
five 1st 24-Jan-21 Trentham (NZ) Waterloo Stakes 6 f B Deeley 9.11 Kick Off (6.12) 3 ran 01:12.2
five 1st 3-Feb-21 Taranaki (NZ) Taranaki Stakes 6 f B Deeley 9.11 Silver Link (58) 3 ran 01:16.4
five 1st 9-Feb-21 Egmont (NZ) Egmont Stakes 6 f B Deeley 9.11 Silver Link (58) 3 ran 01:15.0
five 1st 10-Feb-21 Egmont (NZ) Hawera Stakes 8 f B Deeley 60 Vespucci (8.8) 2 ran 01:52.0
five 1st 26-Feb-21 Wanganui (NZ) Jackson Stakes 6 f B Deeley 9 Silver Link (8.13) 2 ran 01:12.4
five 1st 29-Mar-21 Canterbury (NZ) Challenge Stakes 7 f R Hatch 9.11 Pluto (41.5) 3 ran 01:27.0
six 1st 30-Oct-21 Fielding (NZ) Fielding Stakes 5 f G Young 9.2 Rational (xx) 7 ran 01:01.6
six 1st 1-Dec-21 Fielding (NZ) Oroua Stakes 5 f G Young 9.8 Tommy Rot (xx) 4 ran 01:02.5
six 2nd 28-Dec-21 Ellerslie (NZ) Islington Plate 8 f G Young 9 Thespian (8.2) 4 ran 01:36.6
six 1st 3-Jan-22 Ellerslie (NZ) Auckland Plate 12 f G Young 9.2 Sasanof (9.4) 6 ran 02:32.4
six 1st 1-Feb-22 Egmont (NZ) Egmont Stakes 6 f G Young 9.1 Thespian (9.3) 3 ran 01:14.0
six 1st 2-Feb-22 Egmont (NZ) Hawera Stakes 8 f G Young 9.6 Thespian (9.3) 2 ran 01:47.5
six 1st 11-Feb-22 Taranaki (NZ) Taranaki Stakes 6 f G Young 9.7 Silver Link (9.7) 3 ran 01:14.0
six 1st 25-Feb-22 Wanganui (NZ) Jackson Stakes 6 f G Young 9 Tematete (8.8) 3 ran 01:11.8
six 1st 30-Mar-22 Trentham (NZ) Nth Island Challenge 7 f R Hatch 10.1 Rational (9.6) 3 ran 01:28.6
six 1st 18-Apr-22 Canterbury (NZ) Challenge Stakes 7 f G Young 9.11 Winning Hit (9.6) 2 ran 01:25.4
six 1st 26-Apr-22 Hawkes Bay (NZ) Hawkes Bay Stakes 6-1/2 f G Young 10.1 Rapine (8) 4 ran 01:20.0
six 1st xx-Apr-22 Hawkes Bay (NZ) Ormond Mem. Gold Cup 8 f G Young 9.11 Gasbag (9.7) 4 ran 01:38.8
seven 2nd 9-Sep-22 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f G Young 9.8 Beauford (9.8) 2-1 14 ran 01:53.0
seven 1st 16-Sep-22 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f G Young 9 Beauford (9.7) 5-2 8 ran 01:38.2
seven 2nd 30-Sep-22 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f A Wood 9.3 Beauford (9.3) 2-1 8 ran 02:33.5
seven 1st 4-Oct-22 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f G Young 9.4 Beauford (9.1) 1-1 f 6 ran 02:04.0
seven 1st 23-Oct-22 Trentham (NZ) Champion Plate 10 f G Young 9.4 Winning Hit (9) 6 ran 02:06.2
eight 1st 26-Jan-24 Trentham (NZ) Waterloo Stakes 6 f G Young 9.11 Glentruan (9.11) 3 ran 01:12.2
eight 1st 16-Feb-24 Canterbury (NZ) Middle Park Plate 6 f G Young 9.1 Murihaupo (9.2) 3 ran 01:11.6
eight 1st 23-Feb-24 Wanganui (NZ) Jackson Stakes 6 f G Young 9 Glentruan (8.13) 4 ran 01:13.6
eight 1st 27-Mar-24 Trentham (NZ) Nth Island Challenge 7 f G Young 10.1 Quiscent (6.12) 2 ran 01:27.8
eight 2nd 22-Apr-24 Canterbury (NZ) Challenge Stakes 7 f G Young 9.11 Razzle Dazzle (9.2) 3 ran 01:12.8
nine 2nd 13-Sep-24 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f G Young 9.11 Heroic (51.5) 9-10f 13 ran 01:50.2
nine 2nd 20-Sep-24 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f G Young 9.8 Ballymena (8.11) 1-3 f 6 ran 01:38.2
nine 1st 4-Oct-24 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f G Young 9 David (9.6) 5-4 f 8 ran 02:37.0
nine 1st 8-Oct-24 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f G Young 9.3 Ballymena (8.13) 10-9 f 4 ran 02:05.0
nine 1st 1-Nov-24 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f G Young 9 Whittier (9.3) 1-2 f 5 ran 02:05.7
nine 1st 28-Feb-25 Canterbury (NZ) Middle Park Plate 6 f G Young 9.11 Nincompoop (8) 5 ran 01:10.2
nine 1st 26-Mar-25 Trentham (NZ) Nth Island Challenge 7 f G Young 10.1 Inferno (8.13) 3 ran 01:26.0
nine 1st 14-Apr-25 Canterbury (NZ) Challenge Stakes 7 f G Young 9.11 Chignon (7.13) 2 ran 01:28.0
nine 1st 8-May-25 Hawkes Bay (NZ) Hawkes Bay Stakes 6-1/2 f G Young 10 Runnymede (8.3) 3 ran 01:19.2
nine 1st 9-May-25 Hawkes Bay (NZ) Ormond Mem. Gold Cup 8 f G Young 9.1 The Hawk (9.1) 2 ran 01:38.8

STARTS : 67 (57 WINS, 9 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:57 PM

Major Wins For Grand Flaneur

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 1-Jan-1880 Flemington Normandy Stakes 5 f Yeomans 8.1 Trevallyn (8.10) 7-1 11 ran 01:05.2
three 1st 4-Sept-1880 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f T Hales 8.1 Trevallyn (8.1) 1-2f 7 ran 02:45.2
three 1st 9-Sept-1880 Randwick Mares’ Produce 10 f T Hales 8.1 Creswick (8.1) 4-7f 7 ran 02:16.4
three 1st 30-Sept-1880 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f T Hales 8.1 Progress (8.1) 6-4 11 ran 02:44.0
three 1st 2-Nov-1880 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f T Hales 6.1 Progress (5.1) 4-1 22 ran 03:34.7
three 1st 6-Nov-1880 Flemington Mares’ Produce 10 f T Hales 9.1 Progress (8.1) 2-5f 6 ran 02:10.7
three 1st 1-Jan-1881 Flemington Champion Stakes 24 f T Hales 7.8 Progress (7.8) 1-3f 5 ran 03:48.0
three 1st 26-Feb-1881 Flemington St Leger Stakes 14f. 132y T Hales 8.1 Progress (8.1) 1-3f 2 ran 03:16.5
three 1st 5-Mar-1881 Flemington Town Plate 16 f T Hales 8.1 Sweetmeat (9.7) 1-3f 3 ran 03:45.7

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-01, 11:59 PM

Race Record For Gunsynd

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 11-Oct-69 Eagle Farm Hopeful Stakes 5 f J Edmonds 8.5 Minehan (8.5) 4-1   00:59.5
two 1st 8-Nov-69 Eagle Farm Sapling Stakes 5f J Edmonds 8.8 Gentle Anthony (8.5) 4-7f   01:00.6
two 1st 28-Feb-70 Eagle Farm Nursery Hcp 6 f J Edmonds 9.4 Orange Spec (7.11) 1-2f 15 ran 01:14.8
two 1st 14-Mar-70 Warwick Farm Endeavor Hcp 7 f J Edmonds 8.13 Medici (8.3) 3-1 17 ran 01:26.1
two unp 21-Mar-70 Rosehill Golden Slipper 6 f J Edmonds 8.7 Baguette (8.7) 15-1 15 ran 01:12.7
two 1st 4-Apr-70 Randwick Fernhill Hcp 8 f H Cope 9.6 Tumberlia (8.11) 3-1 20 ran 01:39.1
three 1st 1-Aug-70 Doomben Encourage Hcp 6 f L Olsen 9 Armour Tout (8.3) 8-11f 8 ran 01:11.1
three 1st 12-Aug-70 Eagle Farm Trial Hcp 7 f L Olsen 9 Prince Charmer (8.9) 1-2f 6 ran 01:24.8
three 4th 5-Sep-70 Canterbury Canterbury Guineas a9f H Cope 8.5 Royal Show (8.5) 15-2 10 ran 01:58.3
three 1st 12-Sep-70 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f J Thompson 7.9 Roman Consul (9.4) 7-4f 10 ran 01:49.9
three 3rd 19-Sep-70 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 10 f H Cope 8.5 Royal Show (8.5) 9-2 13 ran 02:04.5
three 3rd 3-Oct-70 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f H Cope 8.1 Silver Sharpe (8.1) 9-4f 16 ran 02:31.9
three 7th 24-Oct-70 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f J Thompson 7.11 Abdul (7.11) 15-1 16 ran 02:05.5
three 12th 31-Oct-70 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f J Thompson 8.1 Silver Sharpe (8.1) 9-1 18 ran 02:30.5
three 3rd 7-Nov-70 Eagle Farm Queensland Derby 12 f M Wrigley 8.1 Silver Sharpe (8.1) 8-1 10 ran 02:39.0
three 1st 27-Feb-71 Eagle Farm Highweight Hcp 6 f L Olsen 9.4 Intrepid Clipper (9) 5-2f 14 ran 01:13.3
three 1st 13-Mar-71 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 7-1/2 f L Olsen 8.6 Rough 'N' Tumble (8.2) 4-1 8 ran 01:24.2
three 3rd 10-Apr-71 Randwick Champion Stakes 10 f L Olsen 8.7 Gay Icarus (8.7) 7-2 14 ran 02:04.0
three 1st 3-May-71 Doomben Labour Day Cup 10 f L Olsen 9.2 Earlmark (8.9) 1-1f 12 ran 02:03.4
three 4th 22-May-71 Eagle Farm Moreton Hcp 11 f L Olsen 9.4 Makata (8.2) 11-4f 11 ran 02:16.7
four 1st 11-Sep-71 Doomben Flying Hcp a7 f L Olsen 9.5 Prince Medes (9.2) 1-1f 9 ran 01:20.4
four 2nd 25-Sep-71 Rosehill Arcadia Hcp 6 f L Olsen 8.11 Crown Law (9.1) 7-2 8 ran 01:12.6
four 1st 2-Oct-71 Randwick Epsom Hcp 8 f K Langby 9 Genty's Pride (7.7) 11-2 21 ran 01:12.6
four 1st 9-Oct-71 Caulfield Toorak Hcp 8 f R Higgins 9.3 Sky Call (8.3) 5-2 10 ran 01:36.5
four 4th 16-Oct-71 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f G Moore 8.13 Gay Icarus (9.2) 7-1 18 ran 02:28.0
four 4th 23-Oct-71 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f R Higgins 9 Tauto (9.4) 5-1 13 ran 02:03.9
four 1st 6-Nov-71 Flemington George Adams Hcp 8 f R Higgins 9.3 Tauto (9.7) 5-2 13 ran 01:37.6
four 1st 13-Nov-71 Sandown Sandown Cup 12 f R Higgins 9.1 Raad (7.8) 7-4f 11 ran 02:33.3
four 1st 5-Feb-72 Canterbury Clissold Stakes 6 f K Langby 9.7 Lowland Luck (8) 11-8f 11 ran 01:12.0
four 1st 4-Mar-72 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f R Higgins 9.13 Abdul (9.1) 7-4f 13 ran 01:25.5
four 1st 11-Mar-72 Flemington Queen's Plate 10 f K Langby 9 Gossiper (8.2) 1-8f 4 ran 02:03.7
four 1st 18-Mar-72 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stks 12 f R Higgins 9 Stop The Show (7.13) 1-4f 5 ran 02:31.0
four 1st 1-Apr-72 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8 f R Higgins 9.7 Tritron (8.7) 10-9f 20 ran 01:35.3
four 5th 3-Apr-72 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f R Higgins 9.4 Dark Suit (7.8) 5-1 12 ran 03:30.3
four 2nd 8-Apr-72 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stks 14 f R Higgins 9 Tails (9.3) 4-7f 5 ran 03:03.8
five 2nd (DH) 26-Aug-72 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1400m K Langby 9.3 Nippon (8.4) 4-7f 8 ran 01:23.5
five 3rd 9-Sep-72 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1800m K Langby 9.4 Turbino (9) 2-5f 7 ran 01:52.1
five 1st 23-Sep-72 Rosehill Hill Stakes 1750m K Langby 9.4 Triton (9.4) 6-4f 8 ran 01:45.8
five 2nd 30-Sep-72 Randwick Epsom Hcp 1600m K Langby 9.11 Triton (9.5) 10-1 16 ran 01:37.2
five 1st 7-Oct-72 Randwick Colin Stephen Stakes 2400m K Langby 9.5 Dalgow (9.6) 1-16f 4 ran 02:38.9
five 1st 14-Oct-72 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m R Higgins 9.4 Gossiper (8.8) 4-7f 8 ran 02:03.0
five 3rd 21-Oct-72 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 2400m R Higgins 9.11 Sobar (7.8) 7-2 18 ran 02:27.1
five 1st 28-Oct-72 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2000m R Higgins 9.2 All Shot (9) 6-4f 14 ran 02:01.9
five 3rd 7-Nov-72 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m R Higgins 9.7 Piping Lane (7.8) 4-1 22 ran 03:19.3
five 4th 11-Nov-72 Flemington Fisher Plate 2500m R Higgins 9.5 Scotch And Dry (8.1) 1-1f 8 ran 02:26.3
five 1st 17-Feb-73 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m H White 9.1 Gossiper (8.1) 2-1 8 ran 01:36.3
five 3rd 3-Mar-73 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1400m R Higgins 10 Idolou (8.6) 13-8 9 ran 01:24.2
five 1st 17-Mar-73 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stks 2500m R Higgins 9.3 Battleground (9.3) 1-6f 6 ran 02:28.2
five 1st 31-Mar-73 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 1750m K Langby 9.2 Gold Brick (8.4) 5-4f 8 ran 01:48.3
five 2nd 14-Apr-73 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 2100m D Lake 9.2 Apollo Eleven (9.2) 1-3f 5 ran 02:16.9
five 1st 21-Apr-73 Randwick Autumn Stakes 2000m K Langby 9.2 Dalvere (9.2) 2-5f 8 ran 02:02.2
five 2nd 28-Apr-73 Randwick Queen Eizabeth Stks 2400m K Langby 9.3 Apollo Eleven (9.3) 10-9f 7 ran 02:28.9

 

STARTS : 52 (29 WINS, 6 2NDS, 8 3RDS, 9 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 9 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:00 AM

Race Record For Heroic

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 1-Oct-23 Randwick Breeders' Plate 5 f G Harrison 8.5 The Dancer (8.5) 4-5 f 24 ran 01:01.7
two 2nd 15-Oct-23 Caulfield Debutant Stakes 4 f H Cairns 8.1 Versine (7.9) 8-11 f 11 ran 00:48.7
two 1st 20-Oct-23 Caulfield Gwynn Nursery 5 f H Cairns 9.1 Spearfelt (7.13) 2-1 f 23 ran 01:01.0
two 1st 3-Nov-23 Flemington Maribyrnong Plate 5 f H Cairns 9.6 Fujisan (8.1) 6-4 f 11 ran 01:00.0
two unp 16-Feb-24 Caulfield Oakleigh Plate 5-1/2 f G Harrison 8.2 Royal Thought (7.6) 11-2 31 ran 01:08.7
two 1st 23-Feb-24 Caulfield Alma Stakes 6 f H Cairns 10.2 Mercian King (7.1) 3-1 22 ran 01:15.5
two 2nd 1-Mar-24 Flemington Sires' Produce 7 f H Cairns 8.1 Arendal (8.1) 4-9 f 8 ran 01:27.2
two 1st 6-Mar-24 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 6 f H Cairns 9.6 Fujisan (8.1) 9-10 f 11 ran 01:14.7
two pu 19-Apr-24 Randwick Sires' Produce 7 f H Cairns 8.1 Leslie Wallace (8.1) 1-1 f 19 ran 01:25.5
two 1st 23-Apr-24 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f H Cairns 9.6 Loquat (8.7) 7-4 f 22 ran 01:12.5
three pu 6-Sep-24 Randwick Warwick Stakes 6 f H Cairns 9 Glentruan (9.2) 11 ran 01:11.2
three 1st 13-Sep-24 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f A Reed 8.2 Gloaming (9.4) 5-1 13 ran 01:50.2
three 1st 4-Oct-24 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f H Cairns 8.1 Nigger Minstrel (8.1) 10-9 f 7 ran 02:34.0
three 1st 11-Oct-24 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f H Cairns 8.7 Versine (8.2) 4-6 f 12 ran 01:45.0
three 5th 21-Feb-25 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f G Harrison 9.6 Father's Voice (8.5) 12-1 12 ran 01:27.2
three 2nd 28-Feb-25 Flemington Essendon Stakes 10 f G Harrison 8.3 The Hawk (8.13) 3-1 5 ran 02:05.2
three 2nd 5-Mar-25 Flemington C M Lloyd Stakes 8 f G Harrison 8.4 The Hawk (8.12) 5-1 5 ran 01:36.2
three 5th 15-Apr-25 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f G Harrison 8.6 The Hawk (8.12) 2-1 f 5 ran 01:37.2
three 5th 15-Apr-25 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 14 f G Harrison 8.5 Windbag (8.5) 5-4 f 5 ran 03:03.0
four 3rd 22-Aug-25 Williamstown Williamstown Stakes 8 f G Harrison 9 Whittier (9.3) 4-1 9 ran 01:42.0
four 1st 5-Sep-25 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f G Harrison 9.7 Whittier (9.11) 5-4 11 ran 01:51.5
four 2nd 26-Sep-25 Moonee Valley September Stakes 8 f G Harrison 9.7 The Night Patrol (9.1) 1-2 f 7 ran 01:37.5
four 2nd 3-Oct-25 Flemington October Stakes 8 f G Harrison 9 Fujisan (8.12) 9-10 f 6 ran 01:38.0
four 1st 10-Oct-25 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f G Harrison 9 The Night Patrol (9.4) 7-4 f 9 ran 01:52.7
four 2nd 14-Oct-25 Caulfield Herbert Power 11 f G Harrison 9.1 Royal Charter (8.12) 5-4 f 5 ran 02:23.5
four 5th 31-Oct-25 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f J Pike 9 Pilliewinkie (9.1) 4-1 5 ran 02:04.0
four 3rd 5-Nov-25 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f J Pike 9 The Night Patrol (9.2) 7-2 6 ran 01:37.0
four 4th 7-Nov-25 Flemington C B Fisher Plate 12 f J Pike 9 Pilliewinkie (9.2) 7-1 4 ran 02:39.7
four 2nd 6-Feb-26 Williamstown C F Orr Stakes 8 f W Duncan 9.1 Whittier (9.11) 4-1 5 ran 01:40.5
four 3rd 13-Feb-26 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f W Duncan 9.1 Whittier (9.12) 5-4 f 8 ran 01:53.0
four 5th 20-Feb-26 Caulfield Futurity 7 f H Cairns 10.1 Top Gallant (10.2) 9-2 15 ran 01:26.2
four 1st 27-Feb-26 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6 f H Cairns 9.8 Perspective (8) 10-1 22 ran 01:11.7
four 2nd 4-Mar-26 Flemington C M Lloyd Stakes 8 f H Cairns 9 The Night Patrol (9.1) 4-5 f 4 ran 01:38.0
four 3rd 3-Apr-26 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f H Cairns 9 Windbag (9) 4-1 5 ran 02:34.7
four 4th 5-Apr-26 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f H Cairns 9.7 Murray King (7.2) 5-1 21 ran 03:26.0
four 1st 7-Apr-26 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 14 f H Cairns 9 Windbag (9) 3-1 4 ran 03:07.0
four 2nd 10-Apr-26 Randwick AJC Plate 18 f xx 9 Windbag (9) 10-9 ef 4 ran 04:02.0
five 1st 28-Aug-26 Williamstown Underwood Stakes 8 f H Cairns 9.3 Spearer (9.3) 4-5 f 5 ran 01:40.0
five 1st 4-Sep-26 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f H Cairns 9.12 Manfred (9.6) 4-6 f 5 ran 01:53.0
five 1st 23-Oct-26 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9-1/2 f H Cairns 9.2 Limerick (7.8) 4-5 f 4 ran 01:58.0
five 1st 22-Jan-27 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 6 f H Cairns 9.1 Quintus (8.12) 1-1 f 8 ran 01:12.2
five 1st 5-Feb-27 Williamstown C F Orr Stakes 8 f H Cairns 9.11 Metellus (8.12) 1-7 f 4 ran 01:41.7
five 1st 12-Feb-27 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f H Cairns 9.12 Pantheon (9.12) 4-6 f 6 ran 01:55.2
five unp 26-Feb-27 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6 f H Cairns 10.3 Gothic (8.1) 4-1 28 ran 01:12.5
five 2nd 3-Mar-27 Flemington Governor's Plate 12 f H Cairns 9.3 Spearfelt (9.3) 8-13 f 3 ran 02:35.2
five 1st 5-Mar-27 Flemington King's Plate 16 f H Cairns 9.4 Naos (9.4) 4-7 f 4 ran 02:39.2
five 5th 18-Apr-27 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f H Cairns 9.3 Pantheon (9.3) 2-5 f 7 ran 02:40.5
five unp 23-Apr-27 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f H Cairns 9.13 Piaston (7.12) 10-1 18 ran 03:33.7
five 4th 26-Apr-27 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 14 f H Cairns 9.3 Limerick (51.5) 9-4 5 ran 03:07.0
five unp 30-Apr-27 Randwick Tattersall's Cup 11 f H Cairns 10 Donald (7.11) xx 16 ran 02:21.0

STARTS : 50 (20 WINS, 11 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 15 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 10 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:01 AM
KINGSTON TOWN
1976 black gelding
 BLETCHINGLY x ADA HUNTER (Ger)
Owned by David Hains, Mr & Mrs G Monsborough
Trained by TJ Smith
Timeform Rating : 137
1980 ANZ Classification : 62.0kg (3yo)
1981 ANZ Classification : 64.0kg
1982 ANZ Classification : 63.5kg
1980 Australian Champion Racehorse of the Year
Inaugural Inductee to the  Australian Racing Hall of Fame, 2001.

(https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-sFkUb2tyeWg/Vz_Aiqs2TII/AAAAAAAAKtc/NvTgtpoXUpoNMBz-Zz_cPK0LWtrnSnSlQCLcB/s640/KINGSTONTOWN%2B.jpg)

41  starts  30 wins  5 seconds   2 thirds $ 1,605,790
Win : 73.1%  Place : 90.2%  Range :  1200m to  3200m   Average Win :  1840m
Principal Race Wins : 26   PR wins/all starts : 63.4 %   Group 1 wins : 14 Win Seq : 8


 

1978-79 At TWO YEARS

12-Mar

Unpl

of

13

Canterbury

Alfafa Handicap

1250m

48

The Skite 48

5/1

1:14.9G

30-Jun

WON

of

15

Rosehill

Round Table Hcp

1200m

48

Just Sunday 49

33/1

1:13.4G

28-Jul

WON

of

17

Rosehill

Sir Ivor Handicap

1200m

52.5

BenbokaYach55.5

2/1ef

1:12.8G

                     

1979-80 At THREE YEARS

                     

11-Aug

WON

of

13

Warwick F

CommisionaireHcp

1200m

55

Manfilou 50.5

2/5f

1:11.7F

1-Sep

WON

of

10

Rosehill

PeterPanStakes

1500m

53

Spear 53

9/4

1:30.6G

15-Sep

WON

of

9

Rosehill

GloamingStakes

1850m

53

Shogun 53

4/6f

1:53.7G

29-Sep

WON

of

11

Randwick

SpringChampionSks

2000m

55.5

MightyKingdom55.5

7/4

2:03.4G

13-Oct

3rd

of

13

Caulfield

Caulfield Guineas

1600m

55.5

RunawayKid 55.5

1/1f

1:40.8S

20-Oct

4th

of

18

Caulfield

Caulfield Cup

2400m

48.5

MightyKingdom 47

8/1

2:29.9G

3-Nov

2nd

of

17

Flemington

Victoria Derby

2500m

55.5

Big Print 55.5

9/4

2:35.0F

9-Feb

WON

of

10

Randwick

Expressway Stakes

1200m

55.5

Lady Manina 55.5

4/6f

1:09.7G

23-Feb

WON

of

9

Rosehill

Heritage Stakes

1500m

54

Moulton 54

1/4f

1:31.5G

22-Mar

WON

of

13

Rosehill

Rosehill Guineas

2000m

54

Polo Player 54

4/5f

2:04.5F

29-Mar

WON

of

12

Rosehill

H E Tancred Stakes

2400m

52

DoubleCentury57

4/7f

2:28.8G

7-Apr

WON

of

12

Randwick

AJC Derby

2400m

55.5

MrIndepend 55.5

2/9f

2:34.3G

12-Apr WON of 17 Randwick AJC Sydney Cup 3200m 52.5 Double Century  58.5 8/11f 3.28.2F
24-May WON of 3 EagleFarm QTCGrandPrix Stakes 2200m 58 Red Kilt  53 1/16f 2.21.8G
7-Jun WON of 5 EagleFarm QTC Derby 2400m 55.5 Red Kilt 1/20f 2.31.3G
 

1980-81 At FOUR YEARS

                     

30-Aug

WON

of

10

Randwick

Warwick Stakes

1400m

57

Blockbuster 58.5

1/3f

1:23.2F

13-Sep

WON

of

4

Randwick

Chelmsford Stakes

1800m

57

Ming Dynasty 59

1/20f

1:49.3F

27-Sep

WON

of

11

Rosehill

STC Cup

2400m

57

OverTheOcean60

1/10f

2:29.9F

11-Oct

2nd

of

9

Caulfield

Caulfield Stakes

2000m

57

Hyperno 59

1-2f

2:03.3G

18-Oct

3rd

of

18

Caulfield

Caulfield Cup

2400m

60

Ming Dynasty 58

11/4f

2:28.7F

25-Oct

WON

of

14

M. Valley

W S Cox Plate

2050m

57

Prince Ruling 57

4/6f

2:07.3G

                     

1981-82 At FIVE YEARS

                     

15-Aug

WON

of

9

Rosehill

Premiere Stakes

1200m

58

More Mink 58

1/3f

1:11.3G

22-Aug

WON

of

7

Randwick

Warwick Stakes

1400m

59

Belmura Lad 58.5

2/7f

1:25.2G

5-Sep

WON

of

5

Randwick

Chelmsford Stakes

1800m

59

Belmura Lad 59

2/9f

1:52.2S

19-Sep

WON

of

5

Rosehill

STC Cup

2400m

59.5

Lord Warden 57

1/8f

2:31.8F

26-Sep

WON

of

8

Randwick

George Main Stakes

1600m

58.5

Arbogast 58.5

9/10f

1:34.3F

10-Oct

WON

of

6

Caulfield

Caulfield Stakes

2000m

59

Sovereign Red 57

4/7f

2:02.9F

24-Oct

WON

of

10

M.Valley

W S Cox Plate

2050m

59

Lawman 59

4/6f

2:06.7G

31-Oct

2nd

of

9

Flemington

Mackinnon Stakes

2000m

59

Bemura Lad 59

2/5f

2:02.0F

3-Nov

20th

of

22

Flemington

Melbourne Cup

3200m

60.5

Just A Dash 53.5

13/2

3:21.2F

                     

1982-83 At SIX YEARS

                     

21-Aug

WON

of

10

Warwick F

Warwick Stakes

1400m

58.5

Rare Form 57

4/7f

1:23.60G

4-Sep

4th

of

8

Randwick

Chelmsford Stakes

1800m

59

Rare Form 57

4/11f

1:51.20G

18-Sep

2nd

of

4

Rosehill

Hill Stakes

1750m

59

Cossack Prince 49

4/9f

1:48.20G

25-Sep

WON

of

6

Randwick

George Main Stakes

1600m

58.5

NorthernReward49

2/5f

1:40.00G

9-Oct

WON

of

8

Caulfield

Caultield Stakes

2000m

59

Debs Mate 59

4/7f

2:02.30G

23-Oct

WON

of

14

M Valley

W S Cox Plate

2050m

59

Grosvenor 48.5

7/4f

2:05.50G

2-Nov

2nd

of

23

Flemington

Melbourne Cup

3200m

59

Gurner's Lane 56

6/1

3:22.10F

27Nov

WON

of

14

Ascot

WesternMailClassic

1800m

58.5

Getting Closer 57

9/10f

1:50.78G

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:02 AM

Race Record For Lets Elope

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
three 1st 27-Dec-90 Arawa Park Maiden a1900m L O'Sullivan 55 Our Musical Dream (55) 3-1 15 ran 1:58.3F
three 10th 16-Jan-91 Avondale Class 4 Hcp 1400m L O'Sullivan 55 Halo Reef (55) 1-1 11 ran 2:02.7F
three 4th 12-Feb-91 Terapa Open Hcp a2000m L O'Sullivan 55 Let's Sgor (55) 4-5 15 ran 2:03.6G
three 3rd 2-Mar-91 Ellerslie Oaks 2100m D C Lang 55 Let's Sgor (55) 8-8 13 ran 2:08.1G
three 1st 23-Mar-91 Awapuni 3YO Fillies Stakes 2000m D C Lang 55 Bonjour Vienna (55) 2-3 14 ran 2:03.4G
three 7th 11-Apr-91 Te Rapa Graduation a2100m L O'Sullivan 57 Empress Belle (54.5) 1/1f 14 ran 2:13.2S
four 4th 7-Sep-91 Caulfield Open Hcp 1200m G Darrington 51.5 Impoteric (51.5) 50-1 18 ran 1:12.6D
four 3rd 14-Sep-91 Flemington Milady Stakes 1400m S Marshall 55 Shavano Miss (57.5) 14-1 16 ran 1:25.5D
four 10th 26-Sep-91 Caulfield Royal Show Hcp 1800m R S Dye 52 Newbury Star (52) 11-4f 12 ran 1:53.6S
four 1st 5-Oct-91 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m S R King 50 Prince Salieri (59) 7-1 13 ran 2:01.9F
four 1st 19-Oct-91 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 2400m S R King 48.5 Ivory Way (50.5) 7-1 18 ran 2:30.3F
four 1st 2-Nov-91 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m S R King 54.5 Super Impose (58.5) 7-1 13 ran 2:01.8F
four 1st 5-Nov-91 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m S R King 51 Shiva's Revenge (53.5) 3-1f 24 ran 3:18.9F
four 1st 8-Feb-92 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 1400m S R King 55.5 Prince Salieri (57.5) 9-10f 7 ran 1:22.0F
four 1st 22-Feb-92 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m S R King 55.5 Dr. Grace (58) 4-5f 6 ran 1:48.5F
four 1st 9-Mar-92 Flemington Australia Cup 2000m D Beadman 55.5 Shiva's Revenge (57) 2-1 9 ran 2:00.0F
five 11th 3-Oct-92 Flemington Rupert Steele Stakes 1200m S R King 56 Storaia (57) 3-1f 17 ran 1:09.2G
five 1st 14-Oct-92 Caulfield Super Challenge a2000m L Dittman 56.5 Better Loosen Up (59) 4-7f 2 ran 02:08.5
five 5th 24-Oct-92 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m G Childs 56.5 Super Impose (59) 6-1 14 ran 2:05.5G
five 7th 29-Nov-92 Fuchu Japan Cup 2400m D Beadman 57 Tokai Telo (57) 14 ran 2:24.6G
five 1st 1-Jul-93 Hollywood Park 4YO&Up Mares Hcp 1710m P Valenzuela 53 Skimble (53) 5 ran 01:40.4
six 3rd 7-Aug-93 Delmar Ramona Hcp 1811m P Valenzuela 56.5 Flawlessly (56.5) 7 ran 1:48.1G
six 3rd 28-Aug-93 Arlington Beverly D. 1911m P Valenzuela 55.5 Flawlessly (55.5) 7-1 7 ran 1:55.3G
six 3rd 10-Oct-93 Santa Anita Oak Tree Invitational 2400m P Valenzuela 55 Kotashaan (56) 7-1 4 ran 2:25.0G
six 10th 14-Nov-93 Santa Anita Invitational Stakes 2012m P Valenzuela 55.5 Possibly Perfect (53.5) 13 ran 2:02.0G
six 4th 22-Jan-94 Santa Anita 4YO&Up F&M 1811m C Black 54 Frenchman's Cove (52) 7 ran 1:47.4G

STARTS : 26 (11 WINS, 0 2NDS, 5 3RDS, 10 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:03 AM

Race Record For Light Fingers

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 2nd 26-Dec-63 Cheltenham Lipson Hcp (1) 5 f R Cox 8.6 La Mariese (8.6) 3-1 11 ran 1:01.5G
two 1st 1-Feb-64 Morphettville Woodlands Hcp 5 f P Glennon 8.7 Memsahib (8.3) 4-6f 15 ran 1:01.0G
two 1st 15-Feb-64 Cheltenham Elgin Hcp 7 f R Cox 8.7 Iron Ore (7.11) 1-1f 13 ran 1:25.8G
two 1st 9-Mar-64 Flemington Woodl Stakes 6 f N Mifflin 8.8 Lady Pompilia (8.6) 5-1 25 ran 1:11.5G
three 1st 8-Aug-64 Victoria Park Shakuni Hcp 5 f G Pretty 7.9 Arupura (7.1) 10-1 18 ran 0:59.2Hold
three 2nd 19-Sep-64 Moonee Valley Merri Hcp abt 6f R Higgins 9.4 Rosa Nautica (7.12) 1-2f 15 ran 1:13.0G
three 1st 3-Oct-64 Flemington Manifold Stakes 8 f R Higgins 8.7 Chantal (8.7) 3-1 18 ran 1:41.1Fair
three 2nd 17-Oct-64 Caulfield Thousand Guineas 8 f R Higgins 8.5 Reveille (8.5) 7-2 18 ran 1:40.5H
three 1st 31-Oct-64 Flemington Wakeful Stakes 10 f R Higgins 9.4 Talli Queen (8.9) 10-1 20 ran 2:03.9G
three 1st 5-Nov-64 Flemington Oaks Stakes 12 f R Higgins 8.1 Lyralla (8.1) 2-1f 18 ran 2:29.0G
three 1st 14-Nov-64 Caulfield Sandown Guineas 8 f R Higgins 8.1 Banja Luka (8.7) 4-9f 10 ran 1:36.8G
three 3rd 13-Feb-65 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f R Higgins 8.4 Marmion (8.7) 8-1 7 ran 0:57.8G
three 3rd 6-Mar-65 Flemington Bourke Hcp 8 f R Higgins 8.6 Victory Roll (8.12) 10-9f 9 ran 1:36.9G
three 4th 3-Apr-65 Rosehill Rydalmere Hcp 7 f R Higgins 9.1 Contende (7.11) 2-1f 10 ran 1:12.0G
three 1st 17-Apr-65 Randwick Princess Hcp 8 f R Higgins 9.1 Just Sarah (7.2) 4-5f 6 ran 1:38.9Soft
three 1st 21-Apr-65 Randwick AJC Oaks 12 f R Higgins 8.7 Pleasanton (8.7) 4-9f 10 ran 2:36.1G
four 1st 21-Aug-65 Victoria Park Corporation Hcp 5 f Bonney 8.8 Diolen (7.4) 5-2ef 18 ran 0:59.7Hold
four 1st Flemington Craiglee Stakes 8f R Higgins 8.9 Nicopolis (9.3) 6-1 11 ran 1:38:3D
four 2nd 2-Oct-65 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f R Higgins 8.9 Craftsman (9.5) 2-1 10 ran 2:29.7G
four 3rd 13-Oct-65 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f R Higgins 8.9 Winfreux (9) 2-1f 11 ran 1:48.4G
four 3rd 30-Oct-65 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f R Higgins 8.9 Yangtze (9) 9-2 8 ran 2:03.4G
four 1st 2-Nov-65 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f R Higgins 8.4 Ziema (8.6) 14 –1 26 ran 3:21.1G
four 2nd 2-Feb-66 Sandown Orr Stakes 7 f R Higgins 8.11 Rio (9) 2-1f 10 ran 1:24.6G
four 1st 26-Feb-66 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f R Higgins 8.11 Tobin Bronze (8.3) 7-4ef 8 ran 1:54.0G
five 4th 10-Sep-66 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 8 f R Higgins 8.13 Tobin Bronze (9) 9-2 9 ran 1:37.3S
five 2nd 22-Sep-66 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f R Higgins 8.13 Tobin Bronze (9) 7-1 9 ran 2:02.7G
five 2nd 12-Oct-66 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f R Higgins 8.13 Winfreux (9.4) 2-1 5 ran 1:50.2G
five 3rd 22-Oct-66 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f Hughes 8.13 Tobin Bronze (9) 3-1 8 ran 2:07.2Fair
five 2nd 1-Nov-66 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f R Higgins 9.1 Galilee (8.13) 12-1 22 ran 3:21.9S
five 1st 12-Nov-66 Sandown Sandown Cup 12 f R Higgins 9 Tally Tim (7.7) 9-10f 8 ran 2:41.1S
five 6th 2-Feb-67 Sandown Orr Stakes 7 f R Higgins 8.13 Tobin Bronze (9) 5-1 8 ran 1:24.3G
six 5th 19-Aug-67 Sandown Liston Stakes 7 f R Higgins 8.13 Castanea (9.3) 9-1 15 ran 1:29.4H
six 5th 9-Sep-67 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 8 f R Higgins 8.13 Khalif (9) 6-1 8 ran 1:38.2G

STARTS : 33 (15 WINS, 8 2NDS, 5 3RDS, 5 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 3 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:04 AM

Race Record For Limerick

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two unp 26-Dec-25 Manawatu Nursery Hcp 5 f E Rosewarne 7.5 Kilperon (8.2) 10 ran 01:02.8
two unp 29-Dec-25 Manawatu Juvenile Hcp 6 f E Rosewarne 7.1 Standard (8.13) 12 ran 01:02.4
two unp Marton Juvenile Hcp 5 f H Burns 7.5 Note (8.13) 6 ran 01:03.4
two 1st 11-Feb-26 Dunedin Champagne Stakes 6 f M McCarten 9 Paperchase (9) 9 ran 01:18.0
two unp 20-Feb-26 Canterbury Middle Park Stakes 6 f 8 Glentruin (9.7) 5 ran 01:11.2
two 2nd 5-Apr-26 Canterbury Champagne Stakes 6 f C Emerson 8.1 Commendation (8.1) 01:12.4
two 1st 6-Apr-56 Canterbury Challenge /Stakes 7 f T Green 7.6 Commendation (7.11) 5 ran 01:26.0
two 1st 21-Apr-26 Manawatu Sires' Produce 7 f M McCarten 8.1 Lysander (8.1) 7 ran 01:26.4
two unp 22-Apr-26 Manawatu Manawatu Stakes 6 f 8 Kiosk (7.9) 8 ran 01:13.4
three 1st 21-Aug-26 Rosehill Carlingford Mile 8 f M McCarten 8.5 Quan Tart (8.8) 10-1: 10 ran 01:40.0
three 2nd 4-Sep-26 Warwick Farm Hobartville Stakes 7 f M McCarten 8.1 Rampion (8.1) 2-1: 13 ran 01:26.5
three 1st 11-Sep-26 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f M McCarten 7.13 Windbag (9.11) 5-1: 6 ran 01:52.7
three 2nd 2-Oct-26 Randwick AJC Deby 12 f M McCarten 8.1 Rampion (8.1) 7-4f 7 ran 02:33.0
three 2nd 6-Oct-26 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f T Green 7.8 Windbag (9.4) 4-1: 5 ran 02:04.5
three 2nd 23-Oct-26 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9-1/2 f T Green 7.8 Heroic (9.4) 2-1: 4 ran 01:58.0
three 3rd 30-Oct-26 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f M McCarten 8.1 Rampion (8.1) 4-1: 7 ran 02:30.5
three 13th 2-Nov-26 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f J Coutts 7.5 Spearfelt (9.3) 14-1: 21 ran 03:22.7
three 1st 2-Apr-27 Rosehil Rawson Stakes 9 f M McCarten 8.3 Windbag (9.2) 9-2: 4 ran 01:51.2
three 2nd 9-Apr-27 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 12 f M McCarten 8.1 Amunis (9.4) 6-4: 11 ran 02:05.5
three 1st 18-Apr-27 Randwick St Leger Stakes 14 f M McCarten 8.1 Battlement (8.1) 4-6f 9 ran 03:16.2
three 2nd 23-Apr-27 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f M McCarten 8.6 Piastoon (7.12) 9-2: 18 ran 03:33.7
three 1st 26-Apr-27 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 14 f M McCarten 8.2 Pantheon (9.3) 10-9f 5 ran 03:07.0
three 1st 28-Apr-27 Randwick AJC Plate 18 f M McCarten 8.2 Patheon (9.4) 4-9f 4 ran 04:00.5
four 1st 17-Sep-27 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f M McCarten 8.12 Amounis (9) 5-2ef 6 ran 01:38.0
four 1st 10-Sep-27 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f M McCarten 8.4 Merry Mint (7.13) 6-4f 7 ran 01:55.5
four 1st 17-Sep-27 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f M McCarten 9.4 Gothic (9.3) 9-4f 8 ran 01:39.0
four 1st 1-Oct-27 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f M McCarten 8.12 Pantheon (9.7) 1-4f 8 ran 02:33.7
four 2nd 3-Oct-27 Randwick Metropolitan Hcp 13 f M McCarten 9.5 Murillo (8) 5-1: 19 ran 02:53.5
four 1st 5-Oct-27 Randwick Craven Plate 12 f M McCarten 8.12 Winalot (7.1) 1-3f 4 ran 02:12.5
four 2nd 8-Oct-27 Randwick Randwick Plate 16 f M McCarten 8.12 Pantheon (9.7) 1-2f 03:28.7
four 1st 24-Oct-27 Wellington Champion Plate 10 f A E Ellis 9 Laughing Prince (7.1) 8 ran 02:10.5
four 1st 9-Nov-27 Canterbury Canterbury Cup 18 f A E Ellis 9 Footfall (9.7) 3 ran 03:59.0
four 1st 12-Nov-27 Canterbury Stead Gold Cup 10 f A E Ellis 9 Grand Knight (9.3) 4 ran 02:05.0
four 1st 11-Feb-28 Dunedin Hazlett Memorial 8 f A E Ellis 9 Countersign (8.12) 3 ran 01:44.0
four 1st 24-Mar-28 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f M McCarten 8.12 Jocelyn (8.25) 1-3f 8 ran 01:53.7
four 1st 31-Mar-28 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 10 f M McCarten 8.12 Don Moon (8.13) 1-6f 6 tan 02:10.0
four 1st 7-Apr-28 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f M McCarten 8.12 Piastoon (9.3) 1-6f 5 ran 02:50.0
four 1st 11-Apr-28 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f M McCarten 9.5 Gothic (8.12) 4-5f 5 ran 01:39.2
four 1st 14-Apr-28 Randwick King's Cup 12 f M McCarten 9.5 Valparaiso (7.5) 1-3f 8 ran 02:32.5
five 1st 1-Sep-28 Warwick Farm Warwick Stales 8 f M McCarten 9 Winalot (9) 1-6f 5 ran 01:38.5
five 1st 8-Sep-28 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f M McCarten 9.8 Winalot (9.7) 1-4f 8 ran 01:51.2
five 1st 15-Sep-28 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f J Toohey 9.7 Prince Humphrey (7.12) 1-8f 8 ran 01:39.0
five 1st 29-Sep-28 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f R Reed 9.2 Winalot (9.7) 1-2f 7 ran 02:34.7
five 4th 3-Oct-28 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f R Reed 9 Amounis (9.1) 4-5f 6 ran 02:06.2
five 2nd 16-Feb-29 Dunedin Hazlett Gold Cup 8 f A E Ellis 9.4 Aussie (9.4) 3 ran 01:44.0
five 3rd 16-Mar-29 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f M McCarten 8.13 Wianlot (9) 2-7f 6 ran 01:54.0
five 2nd 23-Mar-29 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 10 f M McCarten 9.6 Strephon (8.12) 5-1: 6 ran 02:07.0
five 1st 30-Mar-29 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f M McCarten 9 Winalot (9) 10-9f 7 ran 02:33.7
five 2nd 3-Apr-29 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f M McCarten 8.12 Mollison (8.5) 6-4: 5 ran 01:45.7
six 1st 31-Aug-29 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 8 f M McCarten 9 Mollison (8.12) 5-1: 10 ran 01:38.5
six unp 21-Sep-29 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f 9 Winalot (9.3) 5-2 fav
seven unp 30-Aug-30 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 8 f M McCarten 9 Amounis (9) 7-1: 10 ran 01:38.0
seven unp 20-Sep-30 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f M McCarten 9 Phar Lap (9.4) 10-1: 7 ran 01:40.0
seven 4th 8-Oct-30 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f M McCarten 9.1 Phar Lap (8.12) 20-1: 4 ran 02:03.0
seven unp 14-Mar-31 Wellington Railway Hcp 6 f 9 Cadland (8.4) 12 ran 01:11.5
seven unp Manawatu Suburban Hcp 6 f 8.13 Cadland (9) 13 ran 01:11.5
seven unp Awapuni Awapuni Cup 10 f 9.2 Nightmarch (9.2) 5 ran 02:06.0
seven unp 6-Apr-31 Canterbury Great Easter Hcp 7 f 8.13 Great Star (7.1) 13 ran 01:25.0
seven unp 7-Apr-31 Canterbury Great Autumn Hcp 10 f 9.4 Black Duke (9.1) 9 ran 02:34.2

STARTS : 59 (29 WINS, 12 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 16 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:05 AM

Race Record For Lonhro

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 2nd 18-Nov-00 Rosehill 2yo Hcp 1100m RM Quinn 54.5kg 1-Royal Courtship 01:05.4
2yo 1st 21-Jan-00 Rosehill 2yo Hcp 1100m RM Quinn 54.5kg 2-London Eye 01:05.6
2yo 1st 2-Nov-01 Caulfield Blue Diamond Prelude 1100m B Prebble 55.5kg 2-Neiwand 01:03.4
2yo 4th 24-Feb-01 Caulfield Blue Diamond Stakes 1200m B Prebble 55.5kg 1-True Jewels 01:10.0
2yo 3rd 28-Jul-01 Rosehill Missile Stakes 1100m L Cassidy 51kg 1-Sportsbrat 01:06.7
3yo 1st 18-Aug-01 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1300m D McLellan 49.5kg 2-Diamond Dane 01:17.3
3yo 1st 1-Sep-01 Randwick Ming Dynasty Quality 1400m RM Quinn 57.5kg 2-Prince Of Play 01:23.9
3yo 1st 15-Sep-01 Rosehill Heritage Stakes 1200m RM Quinn 55.5kg 2-Perfect Crime 01:10.3
3yo 1st 29-Sep-01 Randwick Stan Fox Stakes 1400m RM Quinn 55kg 2-Magic Albert 01:24.0
3yo 1st 13-Oct-01 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 1600m D Gauci 55.5kg 2-Ustinov 01:36.7
3yo 1st 2-Feb-02 Warwick Farm Royal Sovereign Stakes 1200m RM Quinn 57.5kg 2-Viking Ruler 01:11.1
3yo 1st 16-Feb-02 Randwick Hobartville Stakes 1400m RM Quinn 55.5kg 2-Anthems 01:23.6
4yo 1st 8-Mar-02 Rosehill Missile Stakes 1100m D Beadman 57.5kg 2-Ancient Song 4-6f 9 ran 01:03.5
4yo 2nd 24-Aug-02 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1400m D Beadman 57.5kg 1-Defier 2-7f 7 ran 01:21.9
4yo 1st 9-Jul-02 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1600m D Beadman 57.5kg 2-Platinum Scissors 8-15f 9 ran 01:36.3
4yo 4th 28-Sep-02 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m D Beadman 57.5kg 1-Defier 11-8f 6 ran 01:38.3
4yo 1st 12-Oct-02 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m D Beadman 57kg 2-Sunline 10-9f 7 ran 02:00.6
4yo 6th 26-Oct-02 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 2040m D Beadman 56.5kg 1-Northerly 3-1ef 9 ran 02:06.3
4yo 1st 11-Feb-02 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m D Beadman 57.5kg 2-Royal Code 10-9f 11 ran 02:02.6
4yo 1st 22-Feb-03 Randwick Expressway Stakes 1200m D Beadman 57.5kg 2-Belle Du Jour 8-15f 7 ran 01:10.7
4yo 1st 3-Aug-03 Randwick Apollo Stakes 1400m D Beadman 58kg 2-Hoeberg 4-13f 9 ran 01:22.5
4yo 1st 15-Mar-03 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m D Beadman 58kg 2-Shogun Lodge 4-15f 7 ran 01:37.9
4yo 1st 4-May-03 Rosehill George Ryder Stakes 1500m D Beadman 58kg 2-Dash For Cash 10-9f 7 ran 01:30.7
4yo 4th 19-Apr-03 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m D Beadman 57.5kg 1-Grand Armee 10-9f 15 ran 01:36.9
4yo 1st 5-Mar-03 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58kg 2-Pentastic 9-10f 6 ran 02:04.8
5yo 1st 23-Aug-03 Randwick Warwick Stakes 1400m D Beadman 58kg 2-Clangalang 8-11f 10 ran 01:24.3
5yo 1st 9-Jun-03 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1600m D Beadman 58kg 2-Platinum Scissors 4-9f 9 ran 01:35.1
5yo 1st 27-Sep-03 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m D Beadman 58kg 1-Grand Armee 8-11f 7 ran 01:37.5
5yo 1st 10-Nov-03 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58kg 2-Mummify 4-7f 8 ran 02:03.3
5yo 3rd 25-Oct-03 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 2040m D Beadman 58kg 1-Fields Of Omagh 4-7f 8 ran 02:07.6
5yo 1st 2-Jul-04 Caulfield CF Orr Stakes 1400m D Beadman 58kg 2-Vocabulary 9-10f 10 ran 01:22.0
5yo 1st 21-Feb-04 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m D Beadman 58kg 2-Sound Action 8-15f 8 ran 01:51.0
5yo 1st 3-Aug-04 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m D Beadman 58kg 2-Delzao 10 ran 02:01.7
5yo 1st 4-Mar-04 Rosehill George Ryder Stakes 1500m D Beadman 58kg 2-Grand Armee 1-2f 7 ran 01:27.2
5yo 2nd 17-Apr-04 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58kg 1-Grand Armee 4-15f 6 ran 02:03.3

STARTS : 35 (26 WINS, 3 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 4 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 11 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:06 AM

Race Record For Makybe Diva

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
three 4th 29-Jul-02 Benalla Maiden 1200m Fabian Alesci 54.5 Blues Explosion (54) 13-2 11 ran 1:13.1S
four 1st 13-Aug-02 Wangaratta Maiden 1600m Vincent Hall 55 Sing Us A Tune (54.5) 13-4f 14 ran 1:41.7H
four 1st 3-Sep-02 Sale Class 1 Hcp 1700m Vincent Hall 55 Zanisa (55) 11-4 10 ran 1:43.9G
four 1st 17-Sep-02 Ballarat Class 3 Hcp 2000m Vincent Hall 54.5 Our Fireman Sam (53) 10-9f 12 ran 2:07.1S
four 1st 7-Oct-02 Flemington 3YO&Up F&M 2000m Brett Prebble 52 Little Miss Quick (51) 2-1f 12 ran 2J2.3G
four 1st 30-Oct-02 Werribee Werribee Cup 2000m Luke Currie 51.5 Aquiver (56) 13-4ef 12 ran 2:03.2G
four 1st 9-Nov-02 Flemington Queen Elizabeth 2500m Luke Currie 52 Spirit Of Westbury (55.5) 11-2 13 ran 2:35.7G
four 8th 5-Apr-03 Caulfield Hcp 1400m Vincent Hall 55.5 Karamazou (53) 11-1 15 ran 1:22.5G
four 6th 25-Apr-03 Flemington Auckland RC Hcp 1600m Vincent Hall 56.5 Old Man (55) 4-1 11 ran 1:37.1D
four 4th 30-Aug-03 Caulfield Welter 1400m Luke Currie 58.5 C’est Le Reve (55) 16-1 15 ran 1:25.3S
five 4th 13-Sep-03 Moonee Valley Stocks Stakes 1600m Steve Arnold 55.5 Sunday Joy (55) 11-2 13 ran 1:36.8G
five 4th 4-Oct-03 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m Luke Currie 56.5 Studebaker (54.5) 5-1ef 16 ran 2:04.0G
five 4th 18-Oct-04 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 2400m Glen Boss 51.5 Mummify (53) 14-1 18 ran 2:25.9G
five 1st 4-Nov-03 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m Glen Boss 51 She’s Archie (50) 7-1 23 ran 3:19.9G
five 5th 14-Feb-04 Flemington Manifold Stakes 1400m Vincent Hall 59.5 Mr. Murphy (58) 16-1 8 ran 1:21.1G
five 3rd 28-Feb-04 Caulfield Carlyon Cup 1600m Glen Boss 56.5 La Sirenuse (51) 20-1 8 ran 1:36.2G
five 6th 8-Mar-04 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m Glen Boss 55.5 Lonhro (58) 11-2 10 ran 2:01.6G
five 3rd 20-Mar-04 Rosehill Ranvet Stakes 2000m Glen Boss 55.5 Sound Action (55.5) 9-2 7 ran 2:03.2G
five 3rd 3-Apr-04 Rosehill BMW Stakes 2400m Glen Boss 55.5 Grand Zulu (53.5) 3-1f 8 ran 2:25.7G
five 1st 17-Apr-04 Randwick Sydney Cup 3200m Glen Boss 55.5 Manawa King (50) 5-2 10 ran 3:21.2G
six 4th 28-Aug-04 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 1400m Luke Currie 55.5 Regal Roller (58) 66-1 12 ran 1:23.0G
six 2nd 11-Sep-04 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m Luke Currie 55.5 Delzao (57.5) 11-2 10 ran 1:42.5H
six 7th 2-Oct-04 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m Damien Oliver 56.5 Elvstroem (57.5) 13-2 16 ran 2:00.4G
six 2nd 16-Oct-04 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 2400m Glen Boss 55.5 Elvstroem (54) 10-1 18 ran 2:31.3D
six 1st 2-Nov-04 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m Glen Boss 55.5 Vinnie Roe (58) 5-2f 24 ran 3:28.5D
six 7th 12-Feb-05 Caulfield C F Orr Stakes 1400m Steven King 55.5 Elvstroem (58) 14-1 15 ran 1:22.8D
six 2nd 26-Feb-05 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m Glen Boss 55.5 Elvstroem (58) 3-1 4 ran 1:49.5G
six 1st 12-Mar-05 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m Glen Boss 55.5 Winning Belle (55.5) 15-8f 7 ran 1:58.7G
six 1st 19-Mar-05 Rosehill BMW Stakes 2400m Glen Boss 55.5 Grand Armee (58) 10-9f 11 ran 2:26.9D
six 7th 10-Apr-05 Japan April Stakes 2000m Glen Boss 59 Suzuno March (56) 12 ran 2:00.1G
six 6th 1-May-05 Japan Tenno Sho 3200m Glen Boss 56 Suzuka Mambo (58) 18 ran 3:16.5F
seven 1st 27-Aug-05 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 1400m Steven King 55.5 Barely A Moment (57.5) 13-2 7 ran 1:26.7S
seven 2nd 10-Sep-05 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m Glen Boss 55.5 Lad Of The Manor (58) 2-1 12 ran 1:37.6D
seven 1st 1-Oct-05 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m Steven King 56.5 Lad Of The Manor (57.5) 2-1f 16 ran 2:01.5G
seven 1st 22-Oct-05 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m Glen Boss 55.5 Lotteria (54) 1-1f 14 ran 2:09.2S
seven 1st 1-Nov-05 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m Glen Boss 58 On A Jeune (51) 7-2f 24 ran 3:19.7D

STARTS : 36 (15 WINS, 4 2NDS, 3 3RDS, 14 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 8 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:07 AM

Race Record For Malua

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
4yo 3rd 12-Jan 1884 Flemington Bookmakers Purse 6F
4yo 1st 1884 Flemington VRC Newmarket Handicap 6F C Ivemy 8.7 Le Grand 31 ran
4yo 1st 1884 Caulfield VATC Oakleigh Plate 6F C Ivemy 9.7
4yo 1st 1884 SAJC Adelaide Cup 13F C Ivemy
5yo 1st 1884 Randwick AJC Spring Stakes 12F A Robertson 9.5
5yo 2nd 1884 Randwick Craven Stks Sir Modred
5yo 2nd 1884 Randwick Randwick Plate 24F A Robertson 9.6 Off Colour
5yo 4th 18-Oct 1884 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12F Mr JO Inglis 9.12 Blink Bonny (7.3) 20-1 28 ran 2.40.5
5yo 1st 1-Nov 1884 Flemington VRC Melbourne (10f) Stakes 10F A Robertson 9.4 The Plunger
5yo 1st 4-Nov 1884 Flemington VRC Melbourne Cup 16F A Robertson 9.9 Commotion (9.12) 6-1 24 ran 3.31.75
5yo 2nd 6-Nov 1884 Flemington Flying Stakes 6F
5yo 2nd 8-Nov 1884 Flemington Canterbury Plate 2m A Robertson 9.5
5yo 2nd 28-Feb 1885 Flemington Essendon Stakes 12F A Robertson 9.4 Commotion
6yo unpl 27-Feb 1886 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6F Mr JO Inglis 9.11 William Tell
6yo 1st 1886 Flemington Australian Cup 18F A Robertson 9.9 Cerise And Blue
6yo unpl 1886 Flemington Champion Stakes 3m A Robertson Matchlock
7yo 2nd 1886 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9F Mr JO Inglis 9.5 Isonomy
7yo unpl 1886 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m Mr JO Inglis 10 Arsenal (7.5) 14-1 28 ran 3.31.0
8yo unpl 1887 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6F King Lochiel
8yo unpl 1887 Flemington Australian Cup 18F King Trident
8yo unpl 1887 Flemington Loch Plate 2m King
8yo 1st 1888 Flemington Grand National Hurdle 24F Mr JO Inglis 11.7
9yo 2nd 26-Dec 1888 Flemington Summer Cup 10F Mr JO Inglis 9.7
9yo 3rd 1-Jan 1889 Flemington Bagot Hcp 13f Mr JO Inglis 9.6 Recall
9yo 1st 1-Feb 1889 Geelong Geelong Gold Cup 14f Hales 9.5
9yo unpl 1889 Caulfield Oakleigh Plate 6f Nectarine
9yo 2nd 1889 Caulfield Hawkesburn Hcp 10f
9yo 3rd 1889 Flemington Essendon Stakes 12f Abercorn
9yo unpl 1889 Flemington Autumn Hcp 13f

STARTS : 29 (9 WINS, 8 2NDS, 3 3RDS, 9 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:08 AM

Race Record For Manikato

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 25-Jan-78 Cranbourne 2YO Handicap 1000m G Willetts 54 Naas (57) 4-7 f 8 ran 1:00.8F
two 2nd 4-Feb-78 Flemington Mollison 2YO Hcp 1000m G Willetts 53 Karaman (54) 5-1 22 ran 0:59.0F
two 1st 14-Feb-78 Flemington Delina Hcp 2YO 1000m G Willets 57 Outpace (53) 8-13f 13 ran 0:58.3F
two 1st 25-Feb-78 Caulfield Blue Diamond Stakes 1200n G Willetts 54 Toolern High (52.5) 12-1 17 ran 1:10.8F
two 1st 11-Mar-78 Rosehill Golden Slipper Stakes 1200m G Willetts 54 Smokey Jack (54) 7-2f 16 ran 1:10.7F
two 5th 25-Mar-78 Randwick Sires’ Produce 1400m G Willetts 55.5 Karaman (55.5) 5-2f 10 ran 1:26.5S
three 1st 9-Sep-78 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 1200m G Willetts 57.5 Karaman (57.5) 5-1 12 ran 1:09.6G
three 1st 28-Sep-78 Caulfield Malboro Cup 1400m J Stocker 50 Lipman (54.5) 3-1f 16 ran 1:24.1S
three 1st 14-Oct-78 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 1600m G Willetts 55.5 Karaman (55.5) 8-11f 12 ran 1:36.6G
three 2nd 4-Nov-78 Flemington Craven A Stakes 1200m J Stocker 54 Always Welcome (56) 6-4f 16 ran 1:10.2F
three 1st 29-Jan-79 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m G Willetts 53 King Of The Stars (57) 4-9f 7 ran 1:10.8F
three 1st 10-Feb-79 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 1400m G Willetts 53 Gypsy Kingdom (57) 4-6f 12 ran 1:23.8F
three 1st 24-Feb-79 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1800m G Willetts 52 Stormy Rex (57) 4-6f 8 ran 1:53.7S
three 2nd 12-Mar-79 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m G Willetts 52.5 Dulcify (52.5) 4-7f 14 ran 2:01.2F
three 4th 31-Mar-79 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 2000m G Willetts 54 Dulcify (54) 4-6f 16 ran 2:02.7F
three 1st 7-Apr-79 Rosehill Ryder Stakes 1400m G Willetts 54.5 Joyita (56.5) 5-4f 16 ran 1:21.9F
three 3rd DH 14-Apr-79 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m G Willetts 57.5 Belmura Lad (51.5) 2-1f 23 ran 1:33.7F
three 1st 7-Jul-79 Doomben Rothmans 100000 1350m G Willetts 58 Casca (48) 5-4f 16 ran 1:19.2G
four 1st 18-Aug-79 Moonee Valley Freeway Stakes 1200m G Willetts 57 Oenjay Star (50) 1-2f 11 ran 1:12.2S
four 12th 27-Sep-79 Caulfield Marlboro Cup 1400m G Willetts 59.5 Private Talk (51) 13-8 18 ran 1:25.1G
four 1st 28-Jan-80 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m G Willetts 57 Hauberk (57) 2-9f1 6 ran 1:10.8G
four 1st Feb 9 1980 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 1400m G Willetts 57 Hyperno (57.5) 2-9f 13 ran 1:23.5F
four 1st 1-Mar-80 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1400m R Higgins 57 Asian Beau (57) 1-3f 10 ran 1:23.1G
four 1st 22-Mar-80 Rosehill Ryder Stakes 1400m G Willetts 57 Gypsy Kingdom (57.5) 2-7f 9 ran 1:21.6F
four 8th 7-Apr-80 Randwick Galaxy Stakes 1100m G Willetts 60.5 Hit It Benny (50.5) 4-9f 10 ran 1:03.2G
five 1st 26-Jan-81 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m G Willetts 57.5 Turf Ruler (57.5) 4-7f 9 ran 1:10.3G
five 1st 7-Feb-81 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 1400m G Willetts 57.5 My Brown Jug (57) 4-11f 9 ran 1:24.1G
five 1st 21-Feb-81 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1400m G Willetts 57.5 Ducatoon (55.5) 2-5f 9 ran 1:23.8G
six 1st 8-Sep-81 Sandown Bernborough Hcp 1000m R Higgins 63.5 King of the Stars (52.5) 4-9f 9 ran 0:56.8G
six 2nd 24-Sep-81 Caulfield Marlboro Cup 1400m R Higgins 60.5 Soldier Of Fortune (52.5) 1-1f 17 ran 1:23.0G
six 1st 29-Sep-81 Caulfield Queen Elizabeth Cup 1600m R Higgins 58.5 Lawman (58.5) 8-11f 8 ran 1:35.7F
six 2nd 14-Oct-81 Sandown Chirnside Stakes 1200m R Higgins 58 Opera Prince (58) 1-4f 12 ran 1:11.4F
six 1st 1-Feb-82 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m G Willetts 57 Yir Tiz (55.5) 8-13f 7 ran 1:11.0F
six 2nd 27-Feb-82 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1400m G Willetts 57.5 Galleon (53) 4-6f 10 ran 01:22.4
six 1st 13-Mar-82 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 1200m G Willetts 57 Opera Prince (57) 4-6f 11 ran 1:09.5F
six 3rd 17-Apr-82 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 1600m G Willetts 57.5 My Gold Hope (56) 5-4f 5 ran 1:36.0G
seven 1st 21-Aug-82 Moonee Valley Freeway Stakes 1200m G Willetts 58 Qubeau (57) 13-8f 14 ran 1:10.8G
seven 1st 4-Sep-82 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 1400m G Willetts 58.5 Galleon (57) 7-4f 8 ran 1:24.0F
seven 3rd 18-Sep-82 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m G Willetts 58.5 Lawman (58.5) 4-5f 7 ran 1:35.5G
seven 6th 13-Oct-82 Caulfield Chirnside Stakes 1200m G Willetts 58 Galleon (57) 9-2 12 ran 1:10.2F
seven 1st 23-Oct-82 Moonee Valley A J Moir Stakes 1000m G Willetts 58 Razor Sharp (58) 9-2 11 ran 0:58.9G
seven 3rd 30-Oct-82 Flemington Pure Pak Stakes 1200m G Willetts 59.5 Forgone Conclusion (49.5) 6-1 15 ran 1:09.7F
seven 3rd 4-Nov-82 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 1400m G Willetts 58 Galleon (57) 9-4 4 ran 1:24.3F
seven 1st 31-Jan-83 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m G Willetts 57.5 Torbek (57.5) 10-9f 9 ran 1:10.2G
seven 2nd 19-Feb-83 Flemington Lightning Stakes 1000m G Willetts 57 Demus (57) 5-2ef 15 ran 0:57.3F
seven 1st 5-Mar-83 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1400m G Willetts 57.5 Avatar (57.5) 7-4 8 ran 1:24.3F
seven 2nd 19-Mar-83 Rosehill Ryder Stakes 1400m G Willetts 57.5 Emancipation (52.5) 9-2 14 ran 1:22.8S

STARTS : 47 (29 WINS, 8 2NDS, 5 3RDS, 5 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 22 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:10 AM

Race Record For Man O' War

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 1st 06-Jun-19 Belmont 2yo Maiden Purse 5f J Loftus 115lb Retrieve (112) 3-5f 7 ran 0.59.00F
2yo 1st 09-Jun-19 Belmont Keene Memorial Stks 5.5f J Loftus 115lb On Watch (115) 7-10f 6 ran 1.05.30S
2yo 1st 21-Jun-19 Jamaica NY Youthful Stks 5.5f J Loftus 120lb On Watch (108) 7-10f 4 ran 1.06.30G
2yo 1st 23-Jun-19 Aqueduct Hudson Stks 5f J Loftus 130lb Violet Tip (109) 1-10f 5 ran 1.01.30F
2yo 1st 05-Jul-19 Aqueduct Tremont Stks 6f J Loftus 130lb Ralco (115) 1-10f 3 ran 1.13.00F
2yo 1st 02-Aug-19 Saratoga US Hotel Stks 6f J Loftus 130lb Upset (115) 9-10f 10 ran 1.12.20F
2yo 2nd 13-Aug-19 Saratoga Sanford Stks 6f J Loftus 130lb Upset (115) 11-20f 7 ran 1.11.10F
2yo 1st 23-Aug-19 Saratoga Grand Union Hotel Stks 6f J Loftus 130lb Upset (125) 11-20f 10 ran 1.12.00F
2yo 1st 30-Aug-19 Saratoga Hopeful Stks 6f J Loftus 130lb Cleopatra (112) 9-20f 8 ran 1.13.00S
2yo 1st 13-Sep-19 Belmont Futurity Stks 6f J Loftus 127lb John P Grier (117) 7-10f 10 ran 1.11.30F
3yo 1st 18-May-20 Pimlico Preakness Stks 1 1/8m C Kummer 126lb Upset (122) 8-10f 9 ran 1.51.30F
3yo 1st 29-May-20 Belmont Withers Stks 1m C Kummer 118lb Wildair (114) 1-7f 3 ran 1.35.40F TR AR
3yo 1st 12-Jun-20 Belmont Belmont Stks 1 3/8m C Kummer 126lb Donnacona (126) 1-25f 2 ran 2.14.10F TR AR
3yo 1st 22-Jun-20 Jamaica NY Stuyvesant Hcp 1 m C Kummer 135lb Yellow Hand (103) 1-100f 2 ran 1.41.30G
3yo 1st 10-Jul-20 Aqueduct Dwyer Stks 1 1/8m C Kummer 126lb John P Grier (108) 1-5f 2 ran 1.49.10F TR AR
3yo 1st 07-Aug-20 Saratoga Miller Stks 1 3/16m E Sande 131lb Donnacona (119) 1-30f 3 ran 1.56.30F TR AR
3yo 1st 21-Aug-20 Saratoga Travers Stks 1 1/4m E Sande 129lb Upset (123) 2-9f 3 ran 2.01.40F ETR
3yo 1st 04-Sep-20 Belmont Lawrence Realization 1 5/8m C Kummer 126lb Hoodwink (126) 1-100f 2 ran 2.04.40F TR AR
3yo 1st 11-Sep-20 Belmont Jockey Club Stks 1 1/2m C Kummer 118lb Damask (118) 1-100f 2 ran 2.28.40F TR AR
3yo 1st 18-Sep-20 Havre de Grace Potomac Hcp 1 1/16m C Kummer 138lb Wildair (108) 15-100f 4 ran 1.44.40F
3yo 1st 12-Oct-20 Kenilworth Kenilworth Gold Cup 1 1/4m C Kummer 120lb Sir Barton (126) 5-100f 2 ran 2.03.00F TR AR

STARTS : 21 (20 WINS, 1 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 0 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:11 AM

Race Record For Might And Power

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 4th 12-Jun-96 Canterbury 2YO C&G 0MW Hcp. 1290m K Forrester 53.5 Impirson (55.5) 40-1 10 ran 1:19.6S
two 5th 14-Jul-96 Rosehill 2YO 0MW Hcp. 1300m J Marshall 54 Spy Cracker (52) 9-1 12 ran 1:18.2G
two 1st 24-Jul-96 Randwick 2YO 0MW Hcp. 1400m J Marshall 55 Torbellino (54.5) 9-2 12 ran 1:24.0G
three 2nd 3-Aug-96 Rosehill 3YO 1MW Hcp. 1500m J Marshall 55 Spy Cracker (53) 11-4ef 8 ran 1:30.3G
three 12th 11-Jan-97 Rosehill 3YO 1MW Hcp. 1350m J P Morris 51 Purist (54.5) 25-1 14 ran 1:19.4G
three 2nd 26-Jan-97 Randwick 3YO 1MW Hcp. 1800m J Cassidy 54.5 Sir Markie (57) 4-1 4 ran 1:58.0H
three 1st 9-Feb-97 Canterbury Class 3 Hcp 1900m J Cassidy 55.5 Myban Star (52) 9-10f 11 ran 1:56.6G
three 1st 16-Feb-97 Canterbury 3YO&Up 2MW Hcp 1900m J Cassidy 54 Nimzo Indian (55.5) 6-4f 9 ran 1:59.4D
three 2nd 1-Mar-97 Rosehill Canterbury Guineas 1800m J Cassidy 55.5 Intergaze (55.5) 14-1 14 ran 1:47.9G
three 7th 15-Mar-97 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 2000m J Cassidy 55.5 Tarnpir Lane (55.5) 11-2 11 ran 2:00.5G
three 4th 29-Mar-97 Randwick AJC Derby 2400m B York 55.5 Ebony Grosve (55.5) 25-1 16 ran 2:28.8G
three 1st 5-Apr-97 Randwick Packer Plate 2000m B York 54 Sakti (54) 1-1f 14 ran 2:02.8G
four 1st 23-Aug-97 Warwick Farm Show County Stakes 1200m B York 53 Alfa (59) 10-1 18 ran 1:09.5G
four 2nd 6-Sep-97 Randwick Tramway Hcp 1400m B York 54.5 Galactic Valley (52) 15-2 16 ran 1:25.9H
four 2nd 20-Sep-97 Rosehill Shannon Quality 1500m B York 55.5 Quick Flick (57.5) 11-8f 14 ran 1:29.4D
four 8th 4-Oct-97 Randwick Epsom Hcp 1600m B York 54 Iron Horse (54.5) 15-4f 20 ran 1:33.4F
four 1st 18-Oct-97 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 2400m J Cassidy 52.5 Doriemus (57.5) 8-1 18 ran 2:26.2G
four 1st 4-Nov-97 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m J Cassidy 56 Doriemus (57.5) 7-2 22 ran 3:18.3G
four 3rd 14-Feb-98 Caulfield C.F. Orr Stakes 1400m J Cassidy 57 Special Dane (53) 9-4 8 ran 1:22.5G
four 2nd 28-Feb-98 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m J Cassidy 57 Dane Ripper (55.5) 8-13f 9 ran 1:48.4G
four 2nd 21-Mar-98 Rosehill Ranvet Stakes 2000m J Cassidy 57 Gold Guru (53) 15-8ef 8 ran 2:00.2G
four 1st 4-Apr-98 Rosehill The Mercedes 2400m B York 57 Gold Guru (52.5) 8-11f 7 ran 2:27.2G
four 1st 25-Apr-98 Randwick Queen Elizabeth 2000m B York 57 Champagne (52.5) 9-10f 6 ran 2:05.1H
four 1st 13-May-98 Gold Coast Hollindale Cup 1800m B York 57 Summer Beau (57) 2-11f 8 ran 1:42.7G
four 1st 23-May-98 Doomben Doomben Cup 2020m B York 57 Intergaze (57) 2-11f 12 ran 2:00.5G
five 4th 22-Aug-98 Warwick Farm Warwick Farm Stakes 1400m B York 58 What Can I Say (55.5) 9-10f 9 ran 1:27.6H
five 1st 5-Sep-98 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1600m B York 58 Juggler (58) 8-13f 5 ran 1:42.0H
five 7th 26-Sep-98 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m B York 58 Dracula (49.5) 2-1f 9 ran 1:35.1G
five 1st 10-Oct-98 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m J Cassidy 58 Tycoon Lil (54.5) 7-4f 7 ran 2:03.5S
five 1st 24-Oct-98 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m J Cassidy 58 Northern Drake (56.5) 8-11f 11 ran 2:03.5G
five 1st 7-Nov-98 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Hcp 2500m J Cassidy 60 Oregon Star (51) 1-6f 6 ran 2:38.5G
seven 11th 2-Sep-00 Rosehill Tramway Hcp 1350m J Cassidy 60 Mr. Innocent (57) 16-1 11 ran 1:20.5D
seven 15th 14-Sep-00 Rosehill Shannon Stakes 1350m J Cassidy 60 Al Mansour (55.5) 50-1 15 ran 1:29.5F

STARTS : 33 (15 WINS, 7 2NDS, 1 3RDS, 10 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 7 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:12 AM

Race Record For Mill Reef

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 1st May-70 Salisbury Salisbury Stks 5f Geoff Lewis Fireside Chat
2yo 1st Jun-70 Ascot UK Coventry Stks G3 6f Geoff Lewis 1.16.16
2yo 2nd Jul-70 Maissons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin G2 1100m Geoff Lewis My Swallow 1.08.10
2yo 1st Aug-70 York UK Gimcrack Stks G2 6f Geoff Lewis Green God 1.11.80
2yo 1st 1970 Kempton Imperial Stks 6f Geoff Lewis Hecla
2yo 1st Oct-70 Newmarket Dewhurst Stks G1 7f Geoff Lewis Wenceslas
3yo 1st 1971 Newbury Greenham Stks G3 7f Geoff Lewis Breeders Dream
3yo 2nd Apr-71 Newmarket Two Thousand Guineas G1 1m Geoff Lewis 126lb Brigadier Gerard (126) 1.39.20
3yo 1st Jun-71 Epsom The Derby G1 12f Geoff Lewis 126lb Linden Tree (126) 100-30f 2.37.14
3yo 1st Jul-71 Sandown UK Eclipse Stks G1 10f Geoff Lewis Caro 2.05.40
3yo 1st Jul-71 Ascot UK King George VI and QE Stks G1 12f Geoff Lewis Ortis 2.32.56
3yo 1st Oct-71 Longchamps Prix de l'arc de Triomphe G1 2400m Geoff Lewis Pistol Packer 2.28.30 TR
4yo 1st Apr-72 Longchamps Prix Ganay G1 2100m Geoff Lewis Amadou 2.16.20
4yo 1st Jun-72 Epsom Coronation Cup G1 12f Geoff Lewis Homeric 2.34.94

STARTS : 14 (12 WINS, 2 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 0 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 7 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:13 AM

Race Record For Nijinsky

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 1969 Erle Maiden Stks
two 1st 1969 The Curragh Railway Stks G2 6f 1.16.90
two 1st 1969 The Curragh Beresford Stks G2 1m Deices 1.42.60
two 1st 1969 The Curragh Anglesey Stks G3 6f 63y Everyday 1.17.30
two 1st 1969 Newmarket Dewhurst Stks G1 7f Recalled 1.29.90
three 1st 1970 The Curragh Gladness Stks G3 7f Deep Run 1.27.60
three 1st 1970 Newmarket Two Thousand Guineas G1 1m L Piggot Yellow God 1.41.54
three 1st Jun-70 Epsom The Derby G1 12f 10y L Piggot Gyr 11-8f 2.34.68
three 1st 1970 The Curragh Irish Derby G1 12f L Ward Meadowville 2.36.80
three 1st Jul-70 Ascot UK King George VI and QE Stks G1 12f L Piggot Blakeney 2.36.16
three 1st Sep-70 Doncaster St Leger G1 14f L Piggot Meadowville 3.06.40
three 2nd 1970 Longchamps Prix de l'arc de Triomphe G1 2400m L Piggot Sassafras 2.29.70
three 2nd 1970 Newmarket Champion Stks 10f L Piggot Lorenzaccio 2.06.80

STARTS : 13 (11 WINS, 2 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 0 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:13 AM

Race Record For Northerly

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
3yo 3rd 29/03/2000 Ascot Fait Accompli Cl6 1500m Stephen Miller 53.5kg Old Habits (53.0) 1.22.43F
3yo 1st 8/04/2000 Ascot Aquanita Stks LR 1400m P Carbery 52.0kg Mr Callahan (54.0) 1.22.59F
4yo 4th 11/11/2000 Ascot Seppelt C&G 1400m P Carbery 53.5kg Great Beau (54.0) 1.22.43F
4yo 1st 30/11/2000 Ascot Starjo Cl6 1400m P Carbery 56.5kg Echoes 955.0) 1.24.36F
4yo 1st 23/12/2000 Ascot RJ Peters Stks G3 1500m P Carbery 52.0kg Special Jester (52.0) $6.60 1.28.83F
4yo 1st 30/12/2000 Ascot Railway Stks G1 1600m Danny Miller 51.0kg Old Comrade (51.0) $8.90 1.35.88F
4yo 2nd 27/01/2001 Ascot Aust Day Stks LR 1200m P Carbery 58.0kg Exit Lane (53.0) 1.11.10F
4yo 1st 17/02/2001 Caulfield Carlyon Cup G2 1600m G Childs 58.0kg Oval Office (57.0) $5.60 1.35.10G
4yo 3rd 3/03/2001 Caulfield Victoria Gold Cup 2024m B Prebble 59.0kg Greenstone Charm (51.0) 2.00.65G
4yo 1st 12/03/2001 Flemington Australian Cup G1 2000m G Childs 58.0kg Hit The Roof (53.5) $5.10 1.59.46G
5yo 1st 11/08/2001 Belmont Goodwood Sprint LR 1300m P Carbery 61.0kg Prince Of Pop (54.0) $2.00 1.18.92D
5yo 2nd 25/08/2001 Belmont Farnley Stks LR 1400m P Carbery 62.0kg Corporate Bruce (56.0) 1.24.05G
5yo 1st 15/09/2001 Moonee Valley Feehan Stks G2 1600m Damien Oliver 58.0kg Sunline (55.5) $2.90 1.37.12D
5yo 1st 23/09/2001 Caulfield Underwood G1 1800m Damien Oliver 58.0kg Universal Prince (57.0) $1.80 1.50.21G
5yo 1st 13/10/2001 Caulfield Caulfield Stks G1 2000m Damien Oliver 58.0kg Shogun Lodge (58.0) $1.90 2.02.58D
5yo 1st 27/10/2001 Moonee Valley Cox Plate G1 2040m Damien Oliver 58.0kg Sunline (55.5) 5-Feb 8 ran 2.05.84D
5yo 11th 24/11/2001 Ascot Railway Stks G1 1600m Damien Oliver 61.5kg Old Comrade (53.5) 1.37.61F
5yo 2nd 16/02/2002 Caulfield CF Orr Stks G1 1400m Damien Oliver 58.0kg Barkada (54.5) 1.24.61D
5yo 1st 2/03/2002 Caulfield St George Stakes G2 1800m Damien Oliver 58.0kg Old Comrade (58.0) 1.49.23G
5yo 2nd 11/03/2002 Flemington Australian Cup G1 2000m Damien Oliver 58.0kg Old Comrade (58.0) 1.59.89G
6yo 5th 17/08/2002 Belmont Goodwood Sprint LR 1300m P Carbery 60.0kg Tribula (52.5) 1.17.55F
6yo 4th 31/08/2002 Caulfield Memsie Stks 3yo+ G2 1410m Damien Oliver 58.0kg Magical Miss (55.0) 1.24.01G
6yo 1st 7/09/2002 Flemington Craiglee Stks G2 1600m Greg Childs 58.0kg La Zagaletta (58.0) $1.90 1.37.92G
6yo 1st 22/09/2002 Caulfield Underwood Stakes G1 1800m Greg Childs 58.0kg Magical Miss (54.5) 1.48.90D
6yo 1st 5/10/2002 Flemington Turnbull Stks G1 2000m Greg Childs 59.0kg Dash For Cash (57.5) $2.70 2.02.30D
6yo 1st 19/10/2002 Caulfield Caulfield Cup G1 2400m Greg Childs 58.0kg Fields Of Omagh (58.0) 9-Feb 17 ran 2.30.38G
6yo 1st 26/10/2002 Moonee Valley Cox Plate G1 2040m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Defier (58.0kg) 3-1ef 9 ran 2.06.20G
6yo 4th 8/02/2003 Caulfield CF Orr Stks G1 1400m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Yell (54.5) 1.22.58G
6yo 1st 22/02/2003 Caulfield St George Stk G2 1800m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Fields Of Omagh (58.0) $1.60 1.51.81S
6yo 2nd 1/03/2003 Caulfield Victoria Gold Cup LR 2020m Patrick Payne 60.0kg Mr Trickster (51.0) 2.04.12G
6yo 1st 10/03/2003 Flemington Australian Cup G1 2000m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Natural Blitz 953.5) $1.60 2.01.47G
6yo 2nd 29/03/2003 Rosehill Ranvet Stk G1 2000m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Republic Lass (55.5) 2.01.00G
6yo 6th 5/04/2003 Rosehill Manion Cup G3 2400m Patrick Payne 61.0kg Grand City (53.0) 2.29.85G
6yo 2nd 12/04/2003 Rosehill HE Tancred Stakes 2400m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Freemason (58.0) 2.26.82G TR
7yo 4th 11/09/2004 Belmont Budget Rent A Car 3yo+ Tphy 1600m P Carbery 64.5kg Royal Minx (52.5) 1.39.49G
7yo 10th 19/09/2004 Caulfield Underwood Stks G1 1800m P Carbery 58.0kg Elvstroem (57.0) 1.50.00D
7yo 9th 2/10/2004 Flemington Turnbull Stks G2 2000m Mark Flaherty 59.0kg Elvstroem (57.5) 2.00.46G

STARTS : 37 (19 WINS, 7 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 9 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 9 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:14 AM

Race Record For Octagonal

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 1st 11-Mar-95 Rosehill 2yo
2yo 1st 25-Mar-95 Rosehill Todman Slipper Trial 1200m G Cooksley 55.5kg Our Maizcay (55.5) $5.20 1.09.4G
2yo 2nd 8-Apr-95 Rosehill Golden Slipper Stks 1200m G Cooksley 55.5kg Flying Spur (55.5) 1.10.21F
2yo 1st 17-Apr-95 Randwick Sires Produce Stks 1400m G Cooksley 55.5kg Isolda (54.0) $3.20 1.25.4G
2yo 2nd 29-Apr-95 Randwick Champagne Stks 1600m G Cooksley 55.5kg Isolda (54.0) 1.39.6G
3yo 2nd 2-Sep-95 Randwick Roman Consul Stks 1200m G Cooksley 55.5kg Our Maizcay (55.5) 1.12.03S
3yo 1st 16-Sep-95 Rosehill Heritage Stks 1300m G Cooksley 55.5kg Mi Modest $1.50 1.17.44D
3yo 1st 2-Oct-95 Randwick Stan Fox Stks 1400m G Cooksley 55.5kg Encores $1.50 1.23.40G
3yo 3rd 14-Oct-95 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 1600m D Gauci 55.5kg Our Maizcay (55.5) 1.36.70G
3yo 1st 28-Oct-95 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 2040m RS Dye 48.5kg Mahogany (59.0) $8.20 14 ran 2.06.38G TR
3yo 2nd 4-Nov-95 Flemington Victoria Derby 2500m 55.5kg Nothin' Leica Dane (55.5)
3yo 2nd 24-Feb-96 Warwick Farm Hobartville Stks 1400m G Cooksley 55.5kg Nothin' Leica Dane (55.5) 1.22.68G
3yo 1st 9-Mar-96 Canterbury Canterbury Guineas 1900m D Beadman 55.5kg Filante (55.5) $1.40 1.59.36D
3yo 1st 23-Mar-96 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 2000m D Beadman 55.5kg Saintly (55.5) $2.90 1.59.99G
3yo 1st 30-Mar-96 Rosehill Tancred Stks (Mercedes Classic) 2400m D Beadman 52.0kg Count Chivas $2.70 2.27.34F
3yo 1st 6-Apr-96 Randwick AJC Australian Derby 2400m D Beadman 55.5kg Saintly (55.5) $2.20 2.28.41G
4yo unpl 17-Aug-96 Moonee Valley Manikato Stks 1200m D Gauci Poetic King
4yo unpl 31-Aug-96 Caulfield Victoria Hcp 1400m D Gauci Encosta De Lago (50.0)
4yo unpl 14-Sep-96 Moonee Valley Feehan Stks 1600m D Gauci Toil
4yo 1st 22-Sep-96 Caulfield Underwood Stks 1800m D Beadman 57.0kg Seascay $3.50 1.50.49G
4yo unpl 12-Oct-96 Caulfield Caulfield Stks 2000m D Beadman 57.0kg Juggler (59.0) 2.05.30G
4yo 5th 26-Oct-96 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 2040m D Gauci 57.0kg Saintly (57.0) 13-2 8 ran 2.05.73G TR
4yo unpl 2-Nov-96 Flemington Mackinnon Stks 2000m D Beadman 57.0kg All Our Mob
4yo 2nd 15-Feb-97 Warwick Farm Apollo Stks 1400m D Beadman 57.0kg Juggler (57.5) 1.23.77D
4yo 1st 22-Feb-97 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stks 1600m RS Dye 57.0kg Juggler (57.5) $4.70 1.36.33G
4yo 1st 10-Mar-97 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m RS Dye Gold City $3.30
4yo 1st 22-Mar-97 Rosehill Tancred Stks (Mercedes Classic) 2400m RS Dye 57.0kg Arkady $2.00 2.27.43G
4yo 2nd 12-Apr-97 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stks 2000m 57.0kg Intergaze (53.5) 2.01.22G

STARTS : 28 (14 WINS, 7 2NDS, 1 3RDS, 6 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 10 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:16 AM

Race Record For Peter Pan

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 12th 14-May-32 Randwick 2YO Handicap 6 f 7.7 Diamond De Rouge (8) 14-1 18 ran 01:11.8
three 1st 27-Aug-32 Warwick Farm 3YO Handicap 8 f A Knox 7.1 Babili = 1 (7.6) 5-2 20 ran 01:40.0
three 1st 17-Sep-32 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f A Knox 7.7 Nightmarch (9.3) 5-1 8 ran 01:42.0
three 1st 1-Oct-32 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f J Pike 8.1 Oro (8.1) 3-1 11 ran 02:34.0
three 4th 15-Oct-32 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f A Knox 7.7 Rogilla (7.12) 7-2 20 ran 02:34.2
three 1st 19-Oct-32 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f W Duncan 7.11 Rogilla (9.1) 6-4f 9 ran 02:08.2
three 1st 1-Nov-32 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f W Duncan 7.6 Yarramba (7.3) 4-1f 27 ran 03:23.2
three 1st 18-Mar-33 Randwick Randwick Stakes 8 f E Bartle 8.6 Rogilla (8.13) 7-4f 8 ran 01:36.2
three unp 1-Apr-33 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f E Bartle 8.6 Kuvera (8.6) 1-3f 8 ran 01:53.0
three 1st 15-Apr-33 Randwick AJC St Leger 14 f J Pike 8.1 Oro (8.1) 1-2f 7 ran 03:02.0
three 1st 19-Apr-33 Randwick Cumberland Plate 14 f W Duncan 8.4 Johnny Jason (8.11) 2-7f 4 ran 03:05.2
three 1st 22-Apr-33 Randwick AJC Plate 18 f W Duncan 8.2 Lough Neagh (8.11) 4-7f 6 ran 03:55.0
four unp 3-Mar-34 Randwick City Tatt’s Stakes 8 f W Duncan 9 Lough Neagh (8.13) 3-1 5 ran 01:36.0
four 2nd 17-Mar-34 Rosehill Hill Stakes 9 f D Webb 9 Rogilla (9.13) 20-1 5 ran 01:50.5
four unp 24-Mar-34 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 10 f D Webb 9 Silver Scorn (8.11) 1-1f 8 ran 02:04.2
four 1st 31-Mar-34 Randwick Autumn Plate 12 f J Pike 9 Silver Scorn (8.11) 6-4 7 ran 02:38.5
four 1st 4-Apr-34 Randwick Cumberland Plate 16 f J Pike 9 Oro (9) 4-9f 5 ran 03:39.2
four 2nd 7-Apr-34 Randwick King’s Cup 12 f J Pike 9.3 Rogilla (9.3) 3-1f 11 ran 02:32.0
five 2nd 8-Sep-34 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f J Munro 9.11 Rogilla (9.8) 7-1 10 ran 01:52.7
five 1st 19-Sep-34 Victoria Park (NSW) Maitland Stakes 7 f J Munro 9.3 Chatham (9.3) 7-1 9 ran 01:24.5
five 2nd 29-Sep-34 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f J Pike 9.5 Rogilla (9.3) 4-7f 9 ran 02:32.0
five 2nd 3-Oct-34 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f J Munro 9.4 Chatham (9.4) 10-9f 6 ran 02:03.5
five 1st 3-Nov-34 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f D Munro 9.3 Hall Mark (9) 5-2f 8 ran 02:05.7
five 1st 6-Nov-34 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f D Munro 9.1 Sarcherie (7.2) 14-1 22 ran 3:40.5H
five 1st 10-Nov-34 Flemington Duke of Gloucester Cup 14 f D Munro 9.5 Broad Arrow (9) 4-9f 7 ran 03:04.7
five unp 22-Nov-34 Randwick Duke of Gloucester Plate 12 f D Munro 9.1 Oro (7.13) 1-1f 15 ran 02:29.5
five 1st 23-Mar-35 Randwick City Tatts 8 f J Pike 9.1 Silver King (8.2) 1-1f 6 ran 01:36.7
five 1st 6-Apr-35 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f J Pike 9.2 Sylvandale (8.6) 2-9f 7 ran 01:52.0
five 1st 20-Apr-35 Randwick Autumn Plate 12 f J Pike 9.3 Rogilla (9) 1-5f 7 ran 02:33.7
five 1st 24-Apr-35 Randwick All Aged Plate 8 f J Pike 9.1 Hall Mark (9) 4-6f 4 ran 01:35.5
five 1st 6-May-35 Randwick Jubilee Cup 12 f J Pike 9.7 Akuna (7.3) 1-1f 11 ran 02:39.7
six 1st 21-Sep-35 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f J Pike 9.3 Young Idea (7.12) 8-11f 9 ran 01:39.0
six 1st 5-Oct-35 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f J Pike 9.6 Berestoi (9.3) 1-3f 8 ran 02:32.0
six 1st 9-Oct-35 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f J Pike 9.4 Oro (9.4) 1-7f 7 ran 02:04.5
six unp 2-Nov-35 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f J Pike 9.4 Sylvandale (9) 1-4f 6 ran 02:08.2
six unp 5-Nov-35 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f J Pike 10.6 Marabou (7.11) 8-1 22 ran 03:23.7
six unp 14-Mar-36 Randwick City Tatts 8 f J Pike 9.1 Sarcherie (8.7) 6-4f 10 ran 01:36.5
six 2nd 28-Mar-36 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f J Pike 9.2 Lough Neagh (8.13) 9-2 9 ran 01:51.2
six 3rd 1-Apr-36 Randwick Autumn Plate 12 f J Pike 9.3 Sarcherie (9.1) 9-10f 9 ran 02:34.2

STARTS : 39 (23 WINS, 6 2NDS, 1 3RDS, 9 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 9 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:17 AM

Race Record For Phar Lap

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Starters Time
two last 23/02/29 Rosehill Nursery Hcp 5.5f H Martin 6 st 11 lb Exact (8.6) Over 12-1 13 01:07.70
two 7th 02/03/29 Hawkesbury 2YO Handicap 5f F Douglas 7 st 3 lb Sheila (7.1) Over 10-1 16 01:04.00
two unp 16/03/29 Rosehill Nursery Hcp 6f H Martin 8 st 2 lb My Talisman (6.13)
16 01:15.20
two 8th 01/04/29 Randwick Easter Stakes 7f J Baker 7 st 6 lb Carradale (8.2) Over 14-1 11 01:26.50
two 1st 27/04/29 Rosehill Maiden Juvenile 6f J Baker 7 st 9 lb Voleuse (7.6) 7-1 21 01:15.50
three unp 03/08/29 Warwick Farm Denham Court Hcp 6f J Simpson 7 st 13 lb Killarney (8.13) Over 7-1 21 01:13.00
three 4th 17/08/29 Rosehill 3YO Handicap 7f J Simpson 7 st 13 lb Firbolg (8.10 =1) King Crow (8.7 =1) 8-1 17 01:27.70
three 8th 24/08/29 Rosehill 3&4YO Handicap 7f J Brown 7 st 6 lb Ticino (8.7) Over 10-1 25 01:27.00
three 4th 31/08/29 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1m J Brown 7 st 6 lb Limerick (9) Over 16-1 10 01:38.70
three 2nd 14/09/29 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9f J Brown 7 st 6 lb Mollison (9.4) 10-1 10 01:52.00
three 1st 21/09/29 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 9f J Munro 8 st 5 lb Lorason (8.5) 2-1f 12 1:52 (ERR)
three 1st 05/10/29 Randwick AJC Derby 12f J Pike 8 st 10 lb Carradale (8.1) 5-4f 11 2:31.25 (RR)
three 1st 05/10/29 Randwick Craven Plate 10f W Duncan 7 st 8 lb Mollison (8.12) 5-4ef 4 02:11.20
three 1st 02/11/29 Flemington Victoria Derby 12f J Pike 8 st 10 lb Carradale (8.1) 2-9f 7 2:31.25 (RR)
three 3rd 05/11/29 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m R Lewis 7 st 6 lb Nightmarch (9.2) 1-1f 14 03:26.50
three 3rd 15/02/30 Caulfield St. George Stakes 9f R Lewis 8 st 10 lb Amounis (9.8) 7-4 6 01:53.70
three 1st 01/03/30 Flemington St. Leger Stakes 14f J Pike 8 st 10 lb Sir Ribble (8.1) 1-2f 5 3:1.25 (ERR)
three 1st 06/03/30 Flemington Governor’s Plate 12f W Elliott 7 st 13 lb Lineage (7.13) 4-9f 4 02:30.20
three 1st 08/03/30 Flemington King’s Plate 2m W Elliott 7 st 11 lb Second Wind (8.12) 1-10f 5 03:25.00
three 1st 12/04/30 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 10f J Pike 8 st 10 lb Amounis (9.6) 5-4f 5 02:06.00
three 1st 19/04/30 Randwick St Leger Stakes 14f J Pike 8 st 10 lb Sir Ribble (8.1) 1-10f 3 03:07.00
three 1st 23/04/30 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 14f W Elliott 8 st 1 lb Donald (9) 1-5f (Tote) 3 02:58.70
three 1st 26/04/30 Randwick AJC Plate 18f W Elliott 7 st 13 lb Nightwatch (9) 2-5f 3 3:49.25 (AR)
three 1st 10/05/30 Morphettville Elders Stakes 9f W Elliott 8 st 4 lb Fruition (8.13) 1-3 f 2 01:52.00
three 1st 17/05/30 Morphettville King’s Cup 12f J Pike 9 st 5 lb Kirrkie (7.10=2) No Betting 6 02:34.00
four 2nd 30/08/30 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1m J Pike 8 st 12 lb Amounis (9) 9-10f 10 01:38.00
four 1st 13/09/30 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9f J Pike 9 st 4 lb Nightmarch (9.11) 1-5f 7 01:51.50
four 1st 20/09/30 Rosehill Rosehill Stakes 1m J Pike 9 st 4 lb Nightmarch (9.3) 2-7f 7 01:40.00
four 1st 04/10/30 Randwick Spring Stakes 12f J Pike 8 st 11 lb Nightmarch (9.4) 1-10f 5 02:33.20
four 1st 08/10/30 Randwick Craven Plate 10f J Pike 8 st 11 lb Nightmarch (9.4) 1-6f 4 2:3 (AR)
four 1st 11/10/30 Randwick Randwick Plate 2m J Pike 8 st 12 lb Donald (9.2) 2-1 (with Donald) 3 03:26.20
four 1st 25/10/30 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9.5f J Pike 8 st 12 lb Tregilla (7.11) 1-7f 6 01:59.20
four 1st 01/11/30 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10f J Pike 8 st 12 lb Tregilla (7.12) 1-5f 5 02:04.50
four 1st 04/11/30 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m J Pike 9 st 12 lb Shadow King (8.7) 8-11f 15 03:27.70
four 1st 06/11/30 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 1m J Pike 8 st 12 lb Mollison (8.13) 1-7f 5 01:37.00
four 1st 08/11/30 Flemington C B Fisher Plate 12f J Pike 8 st 12 lb Second Wind (9.1)
3 02:48.20
four 1st 14/02/31 Caulfield St. George Stakes 9f J Pike 9 st 4 lb Induna (8.5) 1-14f 4 01:54.70
four 1st 21/02/31 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7f J Pike 10 st 3 lb Mystic Peak (10.2) 1-10f 10 01:27.20
four 1st 28/02/31 Flemington Essendon Stakes 10f J Pike 8 st 7 lb Lambra (8) No Betting 4 02:05.20
four 1st 04/03/31 Flemington King’s Plate 14f J Pike 9 st 7 lb Glare (8) No Betting 5 02:37.20
four 2nd 07/03/31 Flemington C M Lloyd Stakes 1m J Pike 9 st 7 lb Waterline (8) 1-3f 4 01:38.00
five 1st 25/08/31 Williamstown Underwood Stakes 1m W Elliott 9 st 0 lb Rondalina (7.6) 2-1f 6 01:42.50
five 1st 05/09/31 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9f J Pike 9 st 8 lb Rondalina (6.11) 1-6f 6 01:52.70
five 1st 19/09/31 Rosehill Hill Stakes 1m J Pike 9 st 0 lb Chide (9) 7-4 (with Chide) 4 01:39.50
five 1st 03/10/31 Randwick Spring Stakes 12f J Pike 9 st 2 lb Chide (9.3) 5-4 (with Chide) 7 02:33.75
five 1st 07/10/31 Randwick Craven Plate 10f J Pike 9 st 1 lb Pentheus (9.4) 1-5f (Tote) 4 2: 2.5 (AR)
five 1st 10/10/31 Randwick Randwick Plate 2m J Pike 9 st 3 lb Chide (9.4) No Betting 2 03:31.00
five 1st 24/10/31 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 9.5f J Pike 9 st 4 lb Chatham (7.11) 1-14f 7 02:01.50
five 1st 31/10/31 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10f J Pike 9 st 1 lb Concentrate (9.1) 3-1 (with Conc.) 4 02:06.50
five 8th 03/11/31 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m J Pike 10 st 10 lb Shadow King (8.7) 3-1f 14 03:26.00
five 1st 20/03/32 Agua Caliente Agua Caliente Hcp 10f W Elliott 9 st 3 lb Reveille Boy (8.6) 6-5f 11 2:2.8 (TR)

STARTS : 51 (37 WINS, 3 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 9 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 14 (races that are currently Group 1)

NOTES:
- Where there was no bookie betting but the tote paid a dividend that was not money back the tote price has been used as the Starting Price and noted as such
- Where the betting is listed as (with xxx) that means that the bookies bet on who would run 2nd

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:18 AM

Race Record For Poseidon

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo Unpl 1/01/1906 Tatts NSW Handicap 5.5f Tom Clayton 7.9 Barrenjoey 1:09
2yo 1st 26/01/1906 Randwick First Nursery Hcp 5f Tom Clayton 7.1 Roosevelt 01:01.8
2yo Unpl 24/02/1906 Caulfield Alma Stakes 6f Tom Clayton 8.5 Galeria 01:15.5
2yo Unpl 6/03/1906 Flemington Junior Handicap 6f Tom Clayton 8.3 Melodrama 01:16.6
2yo Unpl 16/04/1906 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6f Tom Clayton 8.1 Collarit 01:16.2
2yo 3rd (DH) 21/04/1906 Randwick AJC Nursery Hcp 6f Tom Clayton 7.8 Melodrama 01:16.5
3yo 1st 8/09/1906 Tatts NSW Welter Hcp 8f Tom Clayton 8.2 Melodrama 01:41.3
3yo 1st 22/09/1906 Hawkesbury RC Spring Hcp 10f 100y Tom Clayton 7.1 Oak Grafton 02:15.2
3yo 1st 29/09/1906 Randwick AJC Derby 12f Tom Clayton 8.1 Collarit 2:38
3yo 2nd 1/10/1906 Randwick Metropolitan Handicap 12f Tom Clayton 7.9 Solution 02:33.5
3yo 1st 17/10/1906 Caulfield Eclipse Stakes 11f Tom Clayton 8.2 Iolaire 02:21.7
3yo 1st 20/10/1906 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12f Tom Clayton 7.7 Simoda 3-1f 25 ran 02:34.3
3yo 1st 3/11/1906 Flemington VRD Derby 12f Tom Clayton 8.1 Antonious 02:40.5
3yo 1st 6/11/1906 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m Tom Clayton 7.6 Antonious 4-1 21 ran 03:31.5
3yo 1st 23/02/1907 Caulfield St Helier Stks 12f Tom Clayton 8.8 Realm 2:39
3yo 1st 2/03/1907 Flemington St Leger Stks 14f Tom Clayton 8.1 Booran 3:11
3yo 1st 7/03/1907 Flemington Loch Plate 2m Tom Clayton 8 Dividend 03:34.5
3yo 2nd 9/03/1907 Flemington Champion Stakes 3m Tom Clayton 7.12 Dividend 05:29.5
3yo 1st 30/03/1907 Randwick St Leger 14f Tom Clayton 8.1 Oakton 03:22.2
3yo 2nd 3/04/1907 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 2m Tom Clayton 8.2 Dividend 03:31.5
4yo 3rd 14/09/1907 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9f Tom Clayton 9.7 Mountain King 01:52.3
4yo 1st 5/10/1907 Randwick Spring Stakes 12f Tom Clayton 9 Apologue 02:34.3
4yo 3rd 9/10/1907 Randwick Craven Plate 10f Tom Clayton 9 Mountain King 02:07.2
4yo 1st 16/10/1907 Caulfield Eclipse Stakes 11f Tom Clayton 9 May King 02:23.8
4yo 1st 19/10/1907 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12f Tom Clayton 9.3 Apologue 5-2f 16 ran 02:35.5
4yo 1st 2/11/1907 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10f Tom Clayton 9 Apologue 02:12.3
4yo Unpl 5/11/1907 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m Tom Clayton 10.3 Apologue 3-1f 19 ran 03:27.5
4yo 2nd 9/11/1907 Flemington CB Fisher Plate 12f Tom Clayton 9 Mountain King 2:40
4yo 1st 4/04/1908 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9f Tom Clayton 9.7 Decollette 01:55.5
4yo Unpl 18/04/1908 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12f Tom Clayton 9 Tartan 02:39.5
4yo 1st 22/04/1908 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 2m Tom Clayton 9 Tartan 03:34.5
4yo 1st 25/04/1908 Randwick AJC Plate (WFA) 3m Tom Clayton 9 Tartan 06:49.2
5yo Unpl 12/09/1908 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9f Tom Clayton 9.11 Perkeo 01:52.3

STARTS : 33 (19 WINS, 4 2NDS, 3 3RDS, 7 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 7 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:19 AM

Race Record For Prince Courtauld

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
3yo 1st 1-Feb-54 Randwick Bondi Hcp 7 f N Sellwood 9.6 Alahvii 1-7 fav 3 ran 1:26.25D
3yo 3rd 6-Feb-54 Randwick Clarence Hcp 7 f N Sellwood 9.9 Midswell 2-1 fav 12 ran 1:24.00G
3yo 7th 27-Mar-54 Warwick Farm Denham Court Hcp 6 f N Sellwood 8.2 Gay Vista 4-1: 8 ran 1:10.50G
3yo 1st 3-Apr-54 Warwick Farm Cobbity Hcp 8 f N Sellwood 9.5 Midswell 7-4 fav 12 ran 1:38.25G
3yo 7th 17-Apr-54 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8 f A Ward 8.0 Karendi 16-1: 13 ran 1:36.00G
3yo 1st 19-Apr-54 Randwick Biraganbil Hcp 8 f N Sellwood 9.7 Compound 3-1: 7 ran 1:38.00G
3yo 1st 21-Apr-54 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f N Sellwood 8.8 Karendi 5-2: 3 ran 1:37.50G
4yo 2nd 21-Aug-54 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f N Sellwood 9.0 Tarien 9-2: 8 ran 1:24.00G
4yo 1st 11-Sep-54 Randwick Chelmsford Stake 9 f N Sellwood 9.0 Lindbergh 9-10f 8 ran 1:49.75G
4yo 1st 25-Sep-54 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8-1/2 f N Sellwood 9.0 Sir Pilot 4-7 fav 5 ran 1:46.50G
4yo 2nd 4-Oct-54 Randwick Epsom Hcp 8 f N Sellwood 9.0 Connaught 4-5 fav 12 ran 1:36.00G
4yo 1st 6-Oct-54 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f N Sellwood 9.0 Prince Delville 6-4 fav 7 ran 2:03.00G
4yo 6th 23-Oct-54 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f A Ward 9.0 Rising Fast 5-1: 16 ran 2:03.80G
4yo 1st 30-Oct-54 Flemington Cantala Stakes 8 f A Ward 9.5 Cyklon King 6-4f 15 ran 1:37.25G
4yo 1st 4-Nov-54 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f A Ward 9.0 Flying Halo 8-13 fav 5 ran 1:36.25F
4yo 1st 13-Nov-54 Caulfield Williamstown Cup 12 f S Ralph 9.3 Cromis 11-2: 13 ran 2:29.25G
4yo 2nd 29-Jan-55 Randwick Challenge Stakes 6 f A Ward 9.1 Gay Vista 8-1: 12 ran 1:11.75D
4yo 1st 5-Feb-55 Caulfield C F Orr Stakes 8 f S Ralph 9.0 Petrograd 11-8 fav 10 ran 1:37.00G
4yo 1st 19-Feb-55 Flemington Blamey Stakes 10 f N Sellwood 9.0 Wodalla 1-7 fav 6 ran 2:03.50G
4yo 6th 26-Feb-55 MooneeValley Alister Clark Stakes 10 f N Sellwood 9.3 St. Joel 4-7 fav 12 ran 2:03.40G
4yo 1st 12-Mar-55 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f N Sellwood 10.6 Coppice 5-4 fav 11 ran 1:24.50G
4yo 1st 19-Mar-55 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stakes 12 f N Sellwood 9.0 Rising Fast 5-2: 8 ran 2:29.50G
4yo 1st 9-Apr-55 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f N Sellwood 9.0 Rising Fast 9-10 fav 4 ran 2:29.75H
4yo 1st 16-Apr-55 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 14 f N Sellwood 9.0 Pride of Egypt 10-9 fav 5 ran 3:06.75D
5yo 1st 27-Aug-55 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f N Sellwood 9.3 Somerset Fair 10-9 fav 7 ran 1:24.50G
5yo 3rd 10-Sep-55 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f N Sellwood 9.4 Electro 1-1 fav 5 ran 1:50.75G
5yo 3rd 24-Sep-55 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8-1/2 f N Sellwood 9.4 Somerset Fair 5-2: 4 ran 1:45.50G
5yo 2nd 1-Oct-55 Randwick George Main Stakes 8 f N Sellwood 9.3 Prince Morvi 3-1: 6 ran 1:36.20D
5yo 3rd 3-Oct-55 Randwick Col Stephen Stakes 12 f N Sellwood 9.5 Electro 5-4 fav 8 ran 2:29.90G
5yo 1st 5-Oct-55 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f N Sellwood 9.4 Prince Morvi 1-1 eq f 4 ran 2:02.70G
5yo 1st 12-Oct-55 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f Cook 9.4 Rising Fast 9-2: 11 ran 1:52.50G
5yo 4th 29-Oct-55 Flemington LKS Mackinnon Stakes 10 f N Sellwood 9.4 Rising Fast 10-9 fav 6 ran 2:04.00G
5yo 2nd 3-Nov-55 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f N Sellwood 9.2 Somserset Fair 7-4 fav 5 ran 1:36.50F
5yo 4th 5-Nov-55 Flemington C B Fisher Plate 12 f S Ralph 9.4 Rising Fast 9-2: 6 ran 2:31.25F
5yo 8th 12-May-56 Warwick Farm Flying Hcp 6 f N Sellwood 9.8 Aboukir 10-1: 12 ran 1:11.90G
5yo 2nd 26-May-56 Rosehill Lord Mayor's Cup 10 f N Sellwood 9.9 Grand Charles 7-1: 13 ran 2:03.60D
5yo 3rd 2-Jun-56 Eagle Farm P J O'Shea Stakes 10-1/2 f N Sellwood 9.1 Redcraze 5-4 fav 6 ran 2:18.00G
5yo 3rd 9-Jun-56 Eagle Farm Moreton Hcp 11 f N Sellwood 9.6 Landy 11-2: 10 ran 2:18.00G
5yo 1st 16-Jun-56 Doomben June Hcp 10 f N Sellwood 9.7 Maikuri 4-1: 11 ran 2:04.50G

STARTS : 39 (20 WINS, 6 2NDS, 6 3RDS, 7 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:20 AM

Race Record For Prince Foote

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo unpl 13-Mar-09 Moorefield 2YO Hcp 4 f F Kuhn 7.0 Lady Addie 17 ran 00.52.7
2yo 3rd 27-Mar-09 Rosehill Nursery Hcp 5 f J Pike 6.1 Bonnie Wallace 4-1: 19 ran 01.02.2
2yo 1st 10-Apr-09 Randwick Sires' Produce 7 f D McCarthy 8.1 Malt King 10-1: 10 ran 01.26.5
2yo 2nd 12-Apr-09 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f D McCarthy 9.6 Malt King 7-1: 11 ran 01.16.0
3yo 1st 11-Sep-09 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f F Connolly 8.2 Artillerie 12-1: 24 ran 01.55.0
3yo 1st 2-Oct-09 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f D McCarthy 8.10 Patronatus 4-5f 11 ran 02.37.5
3yo 2nd 9-Oct-09 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f D McCarthy 8.6 Malt King 2-5f 3 ran 01.43.7
3yo 1st 30-Oct-09 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f D McCarthy 8.10 Danilo 4-9f 9 ran 02.37.0
3yo 1st 2-Nov-09 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f W McLachlan 7.8 Alawa 4-1ef 26 ran 03.27.5
3yo 1st 26-Feb-10 Flemington St Leger Stakes 14 f D McCarthy 8.10 Moruga 1-20f 3 ran 03.05.5
3yo 2nd 3-Mar-10 Flemington All Aged Stakes 8 f D McCarthy 8.6 Malt King 2-5f 3 ran 01.43.7
3yo 1st 5-Mar-10 Flemington Champion Stakes 24 f W H Smith 7.12 Pendil 2-9f 3 ran 05.47.0
3yo 1st 26-Mar-10 Randwick St Leger Stakes 14 f D McCarthy 8.10 Danilo 1-3f 3 ran 03.05.5
3yo 1st 30-Mar-10 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 16 f W H Smith 8.0 Trafalgar 2-7f 3 ran 03.43.5
3yo 1st 2-Apr-10 Randwick AJC Plate 24 f W H Smith 8.0 Pendil 4-6f 4 ran 05.28.0
4yo 1st 10-Sep-10 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f W H Smith 9.10 Patronus 5-1: 13 ran 01.53.0
4yo 2nd 1-Oct-10 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f W H Smith 9.0 Comedy King 1-2f 10 ran 02.34.0
4yo unpl 5-Oct-10 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f W H Smith 9.0 Parsee 5-2: 9 ran 02.07.5
5yo unpl 9-Sep-11 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f M Connell 9.11 Los Angeles 21 ran 01.53.5
5yo 6th 30-Sep-11 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f M Connell 9.5 Aurofodina 8-1: 11 ran 02.35.5
5yo 5th 4-Oct-11 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f M Connell 9.4 Lady Medallist 11 ran 02.06.2
5yo unpl 7-Oct-11 Randwick Randwick Plate 16 f M Connell 9.6 Trafalgar 8 ran

STARTS : 22 (11 WINS, 4 2NDS, 1 3RDS, 6 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 4 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:21 AM

Race Record For Rain Lover

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 15th 1-Apr-67 Victoria Park Juvenile Hcp 5 f Cox 8.7 Light Red (8.6) 20-1: 17 ran 00:59.5
two 7th 10-May-67 Morphettville Sandringham Hcp 6 f J Johnson 7.11 Mukama (8.2) 10-1: 13 ran 01:13.8
two unp 13-May-67 Morphettvile Sires' Produce 8 f Callow 8.1 Vitalis (8.1) 100-1: 13 ran 01:38.7
two 2nd 3-Jun-67 Victoria Park College Hcp 7 f J Letts 8.2 Fox Cub (8.7) 5-1: 7 ran 01:27.9
two 1st 17-Jun-67 Morphettville Marana Hcp 8 f R Cox 8.4 Scarlet Prince (8.2) 9-10f 15 ran 01:39.9
three 7th 23-Sep-67 Morphettville Kennels Welter 8 f M Goreham 8 Valpura (8.7) 25-1: 12 ran 01:36.6
three 2nd 30-Sep-67 Cheltenham Derby Trial Stakes a9 f J Letts 8.2 Kembla (8.9) 9-1: 9 ran 01:56.0
three 3rd 24-Feb-68 Victoria Park Botanic Hcp 7 f J Miller 8.3 Knight Royal (8.1) 22-10f 9 ran 01:24.6
three 3rd 9-Mar-68 Morphettville Edinburgh Mile 8 f J Letts 7.6 Romany (7.9) 45-10: 7 ran 01:38.3
three 1st 23-Mar-68 Victoria Park Glen Ormond Hcp 8 f J Letts 8.3 My Lady Fair (8.6) 16-10f 7 ran 01:40.1
three 2nd 30-Mar-68 Cheltenham Tulloch Hcp a9 f J Letts 7.6 Romany (7.13) 2-1f 7 ran 01:55.0
three 1st 25-Apr-68 Morphettville Anzac Hcp a10 f J Letts 7.8 Yucatan (7.13) 2-1f 8 ran 02:05.1
three 2nd 4-May-68 Morphettville St Leger Stakes 14 f J Letts 8.1 Lowland (8.8) 18-Oct: 8 ran 03:04.2
three 1st 8-May-68 Morphettville Adelaide Cup 16 f J Letts 7.3 Dhebel Boy (8.3) 6-1: 13 ran 03:31.0
four 9th 17-Aug-68 Victoria Park Corporation Hcp 5 f J Letts 8.9 Taksiachis (7.6) 25-1: 12 ran 01:00.0
four 2nd 31-Aug-68 Morphettville Airport Welter 8 f J Letts 9.3 Makadola (9.8) 5-1: 11 ran 01:41.5
four 2nd 14-Sep-68 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 8 f H White 9 Lowland (8.9) 100-1: 8 ran 01:36.6
four 2nd 26-Sep-68 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f H White 9 Lowland (8.9) 13-4: 9 ran 02:02.7
four 3rd 12-Oct-68 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 10 f P Hyland 9 Shorengro (9) 9-2: 11 ran 02:03.2
four 6th 19-Oct-68 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f J Johnson 8.2 Bunratty Castle (7.13) 6-1ef 20 ran 02:29.7
four 1st 2-Nov-68 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9 Fileur (9) 7-1: 9 ran 02:04.7
four 1st 5-Nov-68 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f J Johnson 8.2 Fileur (8.7) 7-1: 26 ran 03:19.1
four 3rd 8-Feb-69 Morphettville Willunga Hcp 6 f N Mifflin 9.11 Manihi (10) 14-1: 8 ran 01:15.2
four 1st 22-Feb-69 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f J Johnson 9 Cyron (9) 9-4: 7 ran 01:52.2
four 1st 8-Mar-69 Flemington Queen's Plate 10 f J Johnson 9 Shorengro (9) 1-10f 4 ran 02:04.2
four 1st 15-Mar-69 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stks 12 f J Johnson 9 Future (9.3) 4-6f 6 ran 02:36.8
four 1st 29-Mar-69 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 10 f J Johnson 9 Roman Consul (9) 1-1f 6 ran 02:03.5
four 3rd 5-Apr-69 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f J Johnson 9 Roman Consul (9) 1-3f 6 ran 02:32.2
four 2nd 7-Apr-69 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f J Johnson 9.6 Lowland (8.8) 9-4f 17 ran 03:24.4
four 3rd 12-Apr-69 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stks 14 f J Johnson 9 Lowland (8.12) 9-10f 4 ran 02:58.0
five 3rd 23-Aug-69 Sandown Liston Stakes 7 f J Johnson 9.3 Maritana (9.3) 14-1: 15 ran 01:25.4
five 1st 13-Sep-69 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 8 f J Johnson 9.3 Maritana (8.3) 5-4f 6 ran 01:40.5
five 1st 25-Sep-69 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9.4 Fileur (9.4) 1-1f 10 ran 02:06.5
five 2nd 4-Oct-69 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f J Johnson 9.5 Fileur (9.5) 4-6f 8 ran 02:32.2
five 4th 11-Oct-69 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9.4 Big Philou (9) 10-9f 11 ran 02:02.4
five 4th 1-Nov-69 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9.3 Roman Consul (9.3) 1-1f 5 ran 02:04.4
five 1st 4-Nov-69 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f J Johnson 9.7 Alsop (7.7) 8-1: 23 ran 03:21.5
five 5th 8-Nov-69 Flemington Queen's Cup 12 f J Johnson 9.5 Lochcort (7.7) 4-1: 10 ran 02:32.4
five 11th 7-Feb-70 Morphettville Del Mar Sprint 6 f Mifflin 10.6 Countess Wynyard (7.13) 14-1: 19 ran 01:10.9
five 1st 21-Feb-70 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f P Hyland 9.2 Young Brandy (9.2) 5-1: 8 ran 01:50.8
five 1st 7-Mar-70 Flemington Queen's Plate 10 f P Hyland 9.2 Big Philou (9) 9-10f 5 ran 02:03.3
five 2nd 14-Mar-70 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stks 12 f P Hyland 9.3 Big Philou (9) 4-6f 2 ran 02:29.8
five 1st 28-Mar-70 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f G Moore 9.3 Big Philou (9) 1-2f 6 ran 02:30.1
five 8th 30-Mar-70 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f G Moore 9.11 Arctic Symbol (7.9) 2-1f 11 ran 03:35.8
five 3rd 1-Apr-70 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stks 12 f H Cope 9.5 Panvale (7.7) 5-1: 14 ran 02:35.1

STARTS : 45 (16 WINS, 10 2NDS, 8 3RDS, 11 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:21 AM

Race Record For Ribot

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 1st 1954 San Siro Milan Gran Criterium G1 1600m Gail 1.38.40
2yo 1st 1954 Criterium Nazionale 1200m Altrek
3yo 1st 1955 San Siro Milan Premio Emanuele Filberto 2000m Gail
3yo 1st 1955 Capannelle Primo Natale Di Roma G3 1600m Ismone
3yo 1st 1955 Longchamps Prix de l'arc de Triomphe G1 2400m Beau Prince 2.35.68
3yo 1st 1955 San Siro Milan Gran Premio Del Jockey Club G1 2400m Norman 2.34.40
3yo 1st 1955 Pisa Premio Pisa 1500m Donata Veneziana
4yo 1st 1956 San Siro Milan Gran Premio Di Milano G1 3000m Tissot 3.16.20
4yo 1st 1956 Ascot UK King George VI and QE Stks G1 12f High Veldte 2.40.24
4yo 1st 7/10/1956 Longchamps Prix de l'arc de Triomphe G1 2400m Talgo 2.34.76

STARTS : 10 (10 WINS, 0 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 0 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:23 AM

Race Record For Rising Fast

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 3rd 5-Jan-52 Thames Country Hcp. 6 f N Crombie 7.13 Bedouin (9.2) 7 ran 1:13.4G
2yo unp 12-Jan-52 Avondale Juvenile Hcp. 6 f N Crombie 7.13 Wakatu (8.13) 16 ran 1:13.4G
2yo unp 1-Mar-52 Pukekohe Winnie Stakes 5-1/2 f H Phillips 7.5 Royal Ascot (7.12) 11 ran 1:06.6G
2yo unp 22-Mar-52 Tauranga Tanner Hcp. a5-1/2 f K Chote 7.12 Bruntwood (8.7) 12 ran 1:07.8G
2yo unp 29-Mar-52 Tauranga Motiti Hcp. a6 f K Chote 7.12 Jay's Lass (7.5) 13 ran 1:12.4G
3yo unp 11-Nov-52 Matamata Peria Hcp. 6 f P Burt 7.13 Nigger Beau (7.12) 17 ran 1:18.4H
3yo unp 3-Jan-53 Matamata Hinuera Hcp. 6 f N Crombie 8.2 Golden Shirley (7.11) 20 ran 1:14.2G
3yo unp 21-Feb-53 Te Aroha Waitoa Hcp. 6 f W Hooton 8.3 Baby Dakar (8.3) 23 ran 1:13.6G
3yo 1st 28-Feb-53 Pukekowe Bombay Plate 6 f N Crombie 8 Stanlen (8) 16 ran 1:14.0G
3yo 2nd 14-Mar-53 Paeroa Members' Hcp. 6 f G Hughes 7.12 Giles (8.6) 21 ran 1:13.4G
3yo 1st 4-Apr-53 Ellerslie Eden Hcp. 8 f N Crombie 8.2 Trismar (8.2) 22 ran 1:32.4H
3yo 2nd 7-Apr-53 Ellerslie Tourist Hcp. 8 f N Crombie 8.11 Milwaukee (7.1) 16 ran 1:42.2H
3yo 1st 11-Apr-53 Tataunui Hack Hcp. 8 f B Petley 9.1 Malar (7.13) 19 ran 1:44.0S
3yo 1st 18-Apr-53 Maungatatautari Hack Hcp 7 f B Petley 9 Triennial (7.9) 16 ran 1:26.6G
3yo 2nd 2-May-53 Avondale Mt. Roskill Hcp. 8 f B Petley 7.1 Milwaukee (7.8) 19 ran 1:44.0H
3yo 1st 9-May-53 Te Rapa Hamilton Hcp. 11 f B Petley 7.2 Cartaphilus (7.5) 21 ran 2:24.8Soft
3yo 2nd 16-May-53 Te Rapa President's Hcp. 11 f N Crombie 8 Cartaphilus (7.13) 18 ran 2:28.2Soft
4yo unp 3-Oct-53 Te Aroha Electric Hcp. 6 f C Salisbury 8.3 Nereis (47.2) 18 ran 1:15.6 Hold
4yo 2nd 26-Oct-53 Te Rapa Bollard Memorial 6 f C Salisbury 8.2 Lord Moss (8.2) 14 ran 1:11.8G
4yo unp 14-Nov-53 Te Rapa Cambridge Hcp. 7 f J Anderson 8 Fair Chance (7.8) 23 ran 1:25.6G
4yo 1st 22-Nov-53 Te Rapa Miller Hcp. 8 f JAnderson 7.12 Gillace (7.5) 24 ran 1:39.2G
4yo unp 12-Dec-53 Te Awamutu Te Awamutu Cup 10 f R Salisbury 8.6 Golden Galleon (7.12) 18 ran 2:04.2G
4yo 1st 19-Dec-53 Paeroa Queen Elizabeth 10 f G Hughes 9 Mt. Denby (9.3) 11 ran 2:04.8G
4yo 2nd 5-Jun-54 Doomben Flying Hcp. a6-1/2 f I Tucker 7.7 Rapid River (7) 20-1 13 ran 1:22.0Hold
4yo 4th 12-Jun-54 Eagle Farm Stradbroke Hcp. 7 f N Sellwood 8.7 Karendi (9.2) 25 ran 1:24.25G
4yo 9th 3-Jul-54 Doomben Doomben 10000 a6-1/2 f G Hughes 8.4 Nagpuni (7.12) 25 ran 1:19.5D
4yo 3rd 17-Jul-54 Doomben Doomben Cup a11 f C Wilson 8.4 Euphrates (8.9) 12 ran 2:16.75D
5yo 1st 7-Aug-54 Eagle Farm Barnes Stakes 10 f A Tindall 9.1 Euphrates (9.4) 7-4 6 ran 2:03.25G
5yo 4th 4-Sep-54 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f A Tindall 9.1 Coppice (9.1) 5-2 7 ran 1:55.0G
5yo 1st 18-Sep-54 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 8 f W Williamson 9.3 Cromis (9) 5-2 6 ran 1:41.4Hold
5yo 2nd 30-Sep-54 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f W Williamson 9.1 Flying Halo (9.4) 4-9f 6 ran 2:04.25F
5yo 1st 2-Oct-54 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f W Williamson 9.1 Cromis (9.7) 5-2ef 7 ran 2:37.0G
5yo 1st 13-Oct-54 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f W Williamson 9.1 Cromis (9) 1-1f 10 ran 1:49.75G
5yo 1st 16-Oct-54 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f A Ward 8.1 Electro (8.6) 7-4f 18 ran 2:30.0G
5yo 1st 23-Oct-54 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f J Purtell 9.4 Prince Delville (7.11) 11-8f 16 ran 2:03.8G
5yo 1st 30-Oct-54 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f J Purtell 9.1 Cromis (9) 1-3f 8 ran 2.02.0G
5yo 1st 2-Nov-54 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f J Purtell 9.5 Helion (7.11) 5-2f 25 ran 3:23.0G
5yo 1st 6-Nov-54 Flemington Fisher Plate 12 f W Cook 9.1 Pride of Egypt (7.9) 4-5f 5 ran 2:32.75G
5yo 2nd 5-Mar-55 Caulfield St. George Stakes 9 f W Williamson 8.13 Flying Halo (9.2) 9-10f 9 ran 1:52.0D
5yo 2nd 14-Mar-55 Flemington Queens Plate 10 f W Williamson 8.13 Aldershot (9.2) 4-6f 5 ran 2:02.25G
5yo 2nd 19-Mar-55 Flemington Queen Elizabeth 12 f W Williamson 9 Prince Courtauld (9) 10-9f 8 ran 2:29.5G
5yo 1st 26-Mar-55 Flemington Carbine Stakes 18 f R Heather 9.1 Electro (9) 2-5f 2 ran 4:02.5S
5yo 2nd 9-Apr-55 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f R Heather 9 Prince Courtauld (9) 11-4 4 ran 2:39.25H
5yo 8th 11-Apr-55 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f R Heather 8.13 Talisman (7.5) 4-1 ef 14 ran 3:29.5G
6yo 4th 3-Sep-55 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f W Williamson 9.1 Coppice (9.1) 11-2 8 ran 1:56.5H
6yo 4th 17-Sep-55 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 10 f W Williamson 9.1 Cromis (9.4) 11-2 12 ran 2:06.75S
6yo 2nd DH 29-Sep-55 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f W Williamson 9.1 Cromis (9.4) 2-1f 8 ran 2:05.5G
6yo 2nd 1-Oct-55 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f W Williamson 9.1 Redcraze (9.1) 5-4f 5 ran 2:43.25G
6yo 1st 8-Oct-55 Caulfield Herbert Power Hcp 12 f W Williamson 9.8 Fighting Force (8.2) 5-2f 10 ran 2:33.75G
6yo 2nd 12-Oct-55 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f W Williamson 9.1 Prince Courtauld (9.4) 9-2 11 ran 1:52.5G
6yo 1st 15-Oct-55 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f W Williamson 9.1 Ray Ribbon (8.11) 11-2 20 ran 2:29.25G
6yo 6th 22-Oct-55 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f W Williamson 9.4 Kingster (7.11) 6-4f 8 ran 2:04.4G
6yo 1st 29-Oct-55 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f W Williamson 9.1 Ray Ribbon (9) 7-4 6 ran 02:04.0
6yo 2nd 1-Nov-55 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f W Williamson 10 Toparoa (7.8) 2-1f 23 ran 3:28.25Hold
6yo 1st 5-Nov-55 Flemington Fisher Plate 12 f W Williamson 9.2 Ray Ribbon (9) 9-10f 6 ran 2:31.25G
6yo 11th 30-Jan-56 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes a6 f W Williamson 9.7 Joda Boy (7.7) 10-1 12 ran 1:11.5F
6yo 1st 4-Feb-56 Moonee Valley C F Orr Stakes 8 f W Williamson 8.12 The Orb (8.12) 3-1 6 ran 1:37.8G
6yo 1st 11-Feb-56 Flemington Blamey Stakes 10 f W Williamson 9.2 Sailor's Guide (8.3) 4-7f 5 ran 2:10.5G
7yo 6th 18-Aug-56 Flemington Liston Stakes 7 f W Williamson 9 Cyklon King (9) 25-1 15 ran 1:29.5G
7yo 1st 1-Sep-56 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f W Williamson 9.1 Sailor's Guide (9) 11-4 9 ran 1:54.75G
7yo 5th 15-Sep-56 Flemington Craiglee Stakes a10 f W Williamson 9.4 Sailor's Guide (9) 8-11f 11 ran 2:08.5G
7yo 6th 27-Sep-56 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f W Williamson 9.1 Ray Ribbon (9.4) 5-2 9 ran 2:03.75G
7yo 2nd 17-Oct-56 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f W Williamson 9.1 Redcraze (9.1) 12-1 11 ran 1:52.25Hold
7yo 2nd 27-Oct-56 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f W Williamson 9.4 Ray Ribbon (9.4) 7-4f 10 ran 2:04.9G
7yo 5th 3-Nov-56 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f W Williamson 9.3 Sir William (9.3) 5-2 6 ran 2:07.5G
7yo 5th 6-Nov-56 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f W Williamson 9.8 Evening Peal (8) 8-1 22 ran 3:19.5F
7yo 4th 10-Nov-56 Caulfield Pentathlon Stakes 12 f W Williamson 9.8 Sailor's Guide (8.8) 9-4f 13 ran 2:31.75D
7yo 5th 17-Nov-56 Flemington Fisher Plate 12 f W Williamson 9.5 Sailor's Guide (9) 6-1 6 ran 2:31.75D

STARTS : 68 (24 WINS, 17 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 25 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 9 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:24 AM

Race Record For Sailors Guide

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 9th 27-Nov-54 Moonee Valley Barcoola Hcp 5 f S Martin 8.9 Paem (8.7) 66-1 17 ran 01.02.0
two 14th 8-Dec-54 Kyneton Maiden Plate 5 f S Martin 8.2 Gold Gowan (8.2) 10-1: 14 ran 01.02.0
two 6th 30-Apr-55 Moonee Valley Royal Park Hcp abt 6 f Faux 7.7 Dark Silk (9.3) 14-1: 14 ran 01.13.8
two 3rd 11-May-55 Bendigo Maiden Hcp 6 f Owen 7.12 Bellata (8.1) 10-1: 10 ran 01.13.6
two 10th 28-May-55 Caulfield Ovens Hcp 6 f R Hutchinson 7.9 Dark Silk (9.10) 8-1: 20 ran 01.14.7
two 1st 11-Jun-55 Flemington Princes Hcp 8 f S Martin 8.2 Resotto (8.2) 4-1: 11 ran 01.43.5
three 3rd 27-Aug-55 Moonee Valley Morang Hcp 8 f S Martin 8.5 Chief Aim (7.10) 12 ran 01.44.1
three 3rd 3-Sep-55 Caulfield Warriston Hcp 8 f Gilmore 7.12 Golden Doubles (9.3) 5-1: 17 ran 01.41.5
three 1st 17-Sep-55 Flemington Burleigh Hcp abt 10 f Gilmore 8.2 Sir Brutus (8.5) 5-2f 19 ran 02.07.5
three 2nd 1-Oct-55 Flemington October Hcp abt 10 f Gilmore 8.9 Prince Bahram (7.2) 5-2f 15 ran 02.10.0
three 4th 15-Oct-55 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f Cootes 7.0 Rising Fast (9.10) 25-1: 20 ran 02.29.2
three 3rd 22-Oct-55 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f N Sellwood 7.11 Kingster (7.11) 20-1: 8 ran 02.04.4
three 1st 29-Oct-55 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f N Sellwood 8.10 Arlunya (8.10) 11-2: 11 ran 02.31.7
three 4th 12-Nov-55 Caulfield Williamstown Cup 12 f B Gilders 7.9 Ray Ribbon (9.0) 8-1: 16 ran 02.28.0
three 12th 30-Jan-56 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes abt 6 f A Burton 7.10 Joda Boy (7.7) 33-1 12 ran 01.11.5
three 2nd 11-Feb-56 Flemington Blamey Stakes 10 f A Burton 8.3 Rising Fast (9.2) 4-1: 5 ran 02.10.5
three 5th 18-Feb-56 Moonee Valley Alister Clark Stakes 10 f A Burton 7.7 Glitzern (7.2) 7-4f 11 ran 02.04.5
three 1st 3-Mar-56 Caulfield Woodcliff Hcp 12 f N Sellwood 8.2 Glitzern (8.2) 6-4f 14 ran 02.29.5
three 1st 10-Mar-56 Flemington St Leger 14 f N Sellwood 8.10 Glitzern (8.10) 4-7f 5 ran 03.13.5
three 1st 12-Mar-56 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stks 12 f N Sellwood 8.2 Cromis (9.3) 6-4f 8 ran 02.29.2
three 1st 31-Mar-56 Randwick St Leger 14 f N Sellwood 8.10 Gay Rannick (8.10) 1-3f 5 ran 03.17.7
three 1st 2-Apr-56 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f N Sellwood 8.2 Beaupa (8.5) 11-4f 12 ran 03.20.4
three 5th 27-Apr-56 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stks 14 f N Sellwood 8.4 Beaupa (8.12) 9-10f 7 ran 03.01.6
four 2nd 1-Sep-56 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f R Heather 9.0 Rising Fast (9.1) 9-2: 9 ran 01.54.7
four 1st 15-Sep-56 Flemington Craiglee Stakes abt 10 f R Heather 9.0 Ark Royal (9.0) 2-1: 11 ran 02.08.5
four 2nd 27-Sep-56 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f N Sellwood 9.0 Ray Ribbon (9.4) 2-1f 9 ran 02.03.7
four 5th 17-Oct-56 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f N Sellwood 9.0 Redcraze (9.1) 7-1: 11 ran 01.52.2
four 7th 27-Oct-56 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f N Sellwood 9.0 Ray Ribbon (9.4) 9-2: 10 ran 02.04.9
four 9th 6-Nov-56 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f N Sellwood 9.2 Evening Peal (8.0) 13-2: 22 ran 03.19.5
four 1st 10-Nov-56 Caulfield Pentathlon Stakes 12 f A Mulley 8.8 Sir William (7.13) 10-1: 13 ran 02.31.7
four 1st 17-Nov-56 Flemington Fisher Plate 12 f A Mulley 9.0 Fair Chance (9.5) 3-1: 6 ran 02.31.7
four 4th 2-Feb-57 Caulfield Orr Stakes 7 f R Heather 9.0 Golden Doubles (9.0) 7-4f 6 ran 01.24.5
four 1st 9-Feb-57 Flemington Blamey Stakes 10 f R Heather 9.0 Sir William (9.2) 4-5f 3 ran 02.05.0
four 2nd 23-Feb-57 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f R Heather 9.0 Redcraze (9.2) 1-1f 5 ran 01.53.6
four 2nd 9-Mar-57 Flemington Queen's Plate 10 f R Heather 9.0 Redcraze (9.2) 5-2: 4 ran 02.05.7
four 2nd 11-Mar-57 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stks 12 f R Heather 9.0 Redcraze (9.3) 9-4: 5 ran 02.37.5
four 2nd 16-Mar-57 Flemington Queen's Cup 12 f R Heather 9.5 Sir William (8.13) 4-5f 9 ran 02.38.0
four 2nd 13-Apr-57 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton 10 f A Mulley 9.0 Mac's Amber (9.0) 9-2: 5 ran 02.03.9
four 2nd 20-Apr-57 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f A Mulley 9.0 Redcraze (9.3) 3-1: 5 ran 02.31.1
four 8th 22-Apr-57 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f A Mulley 9.5 Electro (8.8) 9-1: 16 ran 03.22.4
four 4th 27-Apr-57 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stks 14 f A Mulley 9.0 Empire Luck (9.0) 14-1: 7 ran 02.56.9
five 5th 24-Aug-57 Flemington Liston Stakes 7 f R Hutchinson 59.3 Syntax (9.3) 8-1: 15 ran 01.26.5
five 2nd 7-Sep-57 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9 f R Hutchinson 9.4 Syntax (9.4) 2-1: 8 ran 01.54.0
five 1st 21-Sep-57 Flemington Craiglee Stakes abt 10 f R Huthcinson 9.4 Sandara (8.9) 2-5f 6 ran 02.08.0
five 2nd 5-Oct-57 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f R Hutchinson 9.12 Syntax (9.12) 6-4: 3 ran 02.52.0
five 3rd 19-Oct-57 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f R Hutchinson 9.6 Tulloch (7.8) 7-1: 17 ran 02.26.9
five 1st 2-Nov-57 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f R Hutchinson 9.3 Syntax (9.3) 10-9: 4 ran 02.05.0
five 2nd 9-Nov-57 Flemington Fisher Plate 12 f R Hutchinson 9.4 Tulloch (7.9) 13-2: 3 ran 02.35.2
five 1st 16-Nov-57 Caulfield Williamstown Cup 12 f P Glennon 9.6 Te Totara (8.5) 5-2f 12 ran 02.29.9
five 5th 27-Jan-58 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 6 f B R Smith 9.3 Golden Doubles (9.2) 25-1: 11 ran 01.12.4
five 1st 8-Feb-58 Flemington Blamey Stakes 10 f W Williamson 9.4 Zariba (9.2) 2-11f 4 ran 02.04.2
five 1st 1-Mar-58 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stks 13 f W Williamson 9.5 Prince Darius (7.13) 9-4: 10 ran 02.42.0
five 3rd 8-Mar-58 Flemington Queen's Plate 10 f W Williamson 9.2 Monte Carlo (9.0) 2-11f 7 ran 02.05.2
five 3rd 10-Mar-58 Flemington Carbine Stakes 18 f W Williamson 9.4 Pushover (9.1) 1-3f 7 ran 03.51.5
five 9th 24-May-58 Caulfield Lodden Welter 8 f B R Smith 10.6 Farquhar (9.0) 6-1: 18 ran 01.39.1
five 1st 14-Jun-58 Eagle Farm P J O'Shea Stakes 10-1/2 f N Sellwood 9.1 Book Link (9.0) 11-4: 5 ran 02.12.9
five 5th 28-Jun-58 Eagle Farm Tatt's Gold Cup 10-1/2 f N Sellwood 9.11 Cool Gent (7.8) 3-1f 9 ran 02.16.8
five 3rd 12-Jul-58 Doomben Doomben Cup abt 11f N Sellwood 9.8 Book Link (8.5) 3-1f 17 ran 02.13.8
six 1st (on ptst) 1958 Laurel Park Washington D.C. International Stks abt 12f Howard Grant Tudor Era 02.33.2
seven 1st Sep-59 Woodbine Jockey Club Cup 1 1/4 m Ekaba 02.09.2
seven 2nd Nov-59 Aqueduct Long Island Hcp 9 1/2 f Tudor Era 01.54.4

STARTS : 61 (20 WINS, 14 2NDS, 8 3RDS, 19 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 4 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:25 AM
(https://184cda7661b9609f94b0-f196c43f59505ef65734afae659eea38.ssl.cf2.rackcdn.com/secretariat_615X400_orig.jpg)

Race Record For Secretariat

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 4th 4-Jul-72 Aqueduct Aqueduct Maiden 5.5f P Feliciano 113lb Herbull (118) 3-Jan 12 ran 1.05.00
2yo 1st 15-Jul-72 Aqueduct Aqueduct Maiden 6f P Feliciano 113lb Master Achiever (118) 11 ran 1.10.60
2yo 1st 31-Jul-72 Saratoga Saratoga Allowance 6f R Turcotte 118lb Russ Miron (118) 2-5f 7 ran 1.10.80
2yo 1st 16-Aug-72 Saratoga Sanford Stks G2 6f R Turcotte 121lb Lnd's Chief (121) 3-Feb 5 ran 1.10.00
2yo 1st 26-Aug-72 Saratoga Hopeful Stks G1 6.5f R Turcotte 121lb Flight To Glory (121) 3-10f 9 ran 1.16.20
2yo 1st 16-Sep-72 Belmont Futurity Stks 6.5f R Turcotte 122lb Stop The Music (122) 1-5f 7 ran 1.16.40
2yo 2nd (1st pp) 14-Oct-72 Belmont Champagne Stks G1 1m R Turcotte 122lb Stop The Music (122) 12 ran 1.35.00
2yo 1st 28-Oct-72 Laurel Park Laurel Futurity 1 1/16m R Turcotte 122lb Stop The Music (122) 1-10f 6 ran 1.42.80
2yo 1st 18-Nov-72 Garden State Park Garden State Futurity 1 1/16m R Turcotte 122lb Angle Light (122) 1-10f 6 ran 1.44.40
3yo 1st 17-Mar-73 Aqueduct Bay Shore Stks 7f R Turcotte 126lb Champagne Charley (118) 6 ran 1.23.20
3yo 1st 7-Apr-73 Aqueduct Gotham Stks G3 1m R Turcotte 126lb Champagne Charley (117) 6 ran 1.33.40 ETR
3yo 3rd 21-Apr-73 Aqueduct Wood Memorial 1 1/8m R Turcotte 126lb Sham (126) 8 ran 1.49.80
3yo 1st 5-May-73 Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby 1.25m R Turcotte 126lb Sham (126) 3-2f 13 ran 1.59.40 TR
3yo 1st 19-May-73 Pimlico Preakness Stakes 1.3m R Turcotte 126lb Sham (126) 6 ran 1.54.40
3yo 1st 9-Jun-73 Belmont Belmont Stakes 1.5m R Turcotte 126lb Twicea Prince (126) 5 ran 2.25.00 TR AR
3yo 1st 30-Jun-73 Arlington Arlington International Stks G1 1 1/8m R Turcotte 126lb My Gallant (120) 1-20f 4 ran 1.47.00
3yo 2nd 4-Aug-73 Saratoga Whitney Stks 1 1/8m R Turcotte 119lb Onion (119) 5 ran 1.49.20
3yo 1st 15-Sep-73 Belmont Marlboro Cup Invitational G1 1 1/8m R Turcotte 124lb Riva Ridge (127) 7 ran 1.45.40 TR WR
3yo 2nd 29-Sep-73 Belmont Woodward Stks G1 1.5m R Turcotte 119lb Prove Out (126) 5 ran 2.25.80
3yo 1st 8-Oct-73 Belmont Man 'O War G1 1.5m R Turcotte 121lb Tentam (126) 7 ran 2.24.80 TR
3yo 1st 28-Oct-73 Woodbine Canadian International Stks G1 1 5/8m E Maple 117lb Big Spruce (126) 12 ran 2.41.80

STARTS : 21 (18 WINS, 2 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 10 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:26 AM

Race Record For Shannon

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 1st 1943 Randwick Kirkham Stakes 5F
3yo 1st 1944 Randwick Hobartville Stakes 7F D Munro 8.10 Cold Shower 1.25.75
2yo 1st 1944 Randwick Sires' Produce Stakes 7F F Shean 8.10 Tea Rose 1.25.00
4yo 1st 1945 Rosehill Hill Stakes 10F D Munro 9.0 Cold Shower 1.45.00
4yo 2nd 1945 Randwick Craven Plate 10F Flight (8.13) 2.03.00
4yo 1st 1945 Randwick Epsom Handicap 8F D Munro 8.10 Melhero 1.36.25
4yo 1st 1945 Randwick Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap 7F D Munro 9.10 Flight 1.24.50
5yo 2nd 1946 Randwick Epsom Hcp 8F D Munro Blue Legend (8.9) 1.36.25
5yo 1st 1946 Randwick George Main Stakes 8F D Munro 9.3 Flight 1.34.50
4yo 1st 1946 Randwick King's Cup 12F
5yo 1st 1946 Rosehill Theo Marks Qlty Handicap 7F G Moore 9.5 Dowborough 1.22.50
6yo 1st 1947 Randwick George Main Stakes 8F D Munro 9.3 Victory Lad 1.36.50
5yo 1st 1947 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6F D Munro 9.2 Deep Sea 1.13.50
1948 USA Albany Forty Niners Handicap 9F
1948 USA Albany Golden Gate Handicap 10F
1948 USA Argonaut Handicap 8F
1948 USA Hollywood Gold Cup 10F
1948 USA San Francisco Handicap 9F

STARTS : 18 (11 WINS, 2 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 5 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 4 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:27 AM

Race Record For Silent Witness

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
3yo 1st 26/12/2002 Shatin Class 4 1000m F Coetzee 126lb 2.4
3yo 1st 19/01/2003 Shatin Turf A Hcp 1200m F Coetzee 130lb 3.6 1.09.80
3yo 1st 23/02/2003 Shatin Turf B Hcp 1000m F Coetzee 120lb 1.5 0.55.50
3yo 1st 23/03/2003 Shatin Turf A Hcp 1200m F Coetzee 129lb 1.3 1.09.60
3yo 1st 7/06/2003 Shatin Shatin Vase G2 1000m F Coetzee 113lb General Kingy 1.5 0.57.20
4yo 1st 11/10/2003 Shatin Shatin Sprint Trophy G3 1000m F Coetzee 127lb Planet Ruler 1.5 0.55.70
4yo 1st 22/11/2003 Shatin International Sprint Trial G2 1000m F Coetzee 123lb Cheerful Fortune 1.5 0.56.30
4yo 1st 14/12/2003 Shatin Hong Kong Sprint G1 1000m F Coetzee 126lb National Currency 1.3 0.56.50
4yo 1st 1/02/2004 Shatin Bauhinia Sprint Trophy G1 1000m F Coetzee 126lb 1.05 0.56.50
4yo 1st 13/03/2004 Shatin Centenary Sprint Cup G1 1000m F Coetzee 126lb 1.1 0.56.20
4yo 1st 25/04/2004 Shatin Chairmans Sprint Prize G1 1200m F Coetzee 126lb 1.1 1.08.50
5yo 1st 21/11/2004 Shatin International Sprint Trial G2 1000m F Coetzee 128lb 1.2 0.55.90
5yo 1st 12/12/2004 Shatin Hong Kong Sprint G1 1000m F Coetzee 126lb 1.3 0.56.80
5yo 1st 23/01/2005 Shatin HK G1 1000m F Coetzee 126lb 1.05 0.55.30
5yo 1st 27/02/2005 Shatin Centenary Sprint Cup G1 1000m F Coetzee 126lb Country Music (126) 1.05 11 ran 0.56.70
5yo 1st 3/04/2005 Shatin Chairmans Sprint Prize G1 1200m F Coetzee 126lb Tiber (126) 1.05 13 ran 1.08.40
5yo 1st 24/04/2005 Shatin Queens Jubilee Cup G2 1400m F Coetzee 126lb Town Of Fionn (126) 1.05 11 ran 1.21.80
5yo 2nd 14/05/2005 Shatin Champions Mile G1 1600m F Coetzee 126lb Bullish Luck (126) 1.2 13 ran 1.33.70
5yo 3rd 5/06/2005 Tokyo Yasuda Kinen G1 1600m F Coetzee 128lb Asakusa Denen 2.4 1.32.30
6yo 1st 2/10/2005 Nakayama Sprinters Stakes G1 1200m F Coetzee 126lb Durandal 1.5 1.07.30
6yo 7th 26/02/2006 Shatin Centenary Sprint Cup G1 1000m F Coetzee 126lb Scintillation (126) 1.5 10 ran 0.56.30
6yo 3rd 26/03/2006 Shatin Chairmans Sprint Prize G1 1200m F Coetzee 126lb Bullet Express (126) 3.2 11 ran 1.09.70
6yo 2nd 15/04/2006 Shatin Queens Jubilee Cup G1 1400m F Coetzee 126lb Joyful Winner (126) 3.2 8 ran 1.21.60
6yo 9th 7/05/2006 Shatin Champions Mile G1 1600m F Coetzee 126lb Bullish Luck (126) 2.5 13 ran 1.34.60
7yo 4th 1/10/2006 Nakayama Sprinters Stakes G1 1200m F Coetzee 126lb Takeover Target 2.9 1.08.50
7yo 4th 19/11/2006 Shatin International Sprint Trial G2 1000m F Coetzee 123lb Able Prince (123) 4.6 13 ran 0.56.20
7yo 2nd 10/12/2006 Shatin Hong Kong Sprint G1 1200m F Coetzee 126lb Absolute Champion (126) 7 12 ran 1.07.80
7yo 7th 1/01/2007 Shatin Chinese Club Challenge Cup G3 1400m F Coetzee 126lb Floral Pegasus (121) 3.1 14 ran 1.20.60
7yo 9th 4/02/2007 Shatin Centenary Sprint Cup G1 1000m F Coetzee 126lb Scintillation (126) 8.1 10 ran 0.56.40

STARTS : 29 (18 WINS, 3 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 6 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 9 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:28 AM

Race Record For Sky High

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 30-Oct-59 Randwick Breeders Plate 5 f R Williams 8.9 Gemini Prince (8.1) 5-4ef 9 ran 0:59.1G
two 1st 13-Feb-60 Rosehill 2YO Graduation 6 f N Sellwood 8.8 Royal Emblem (8.3) 1-10f 19 ran 1:13.7G
two 1st 2-Mar-60 Canterbury 2YO Graduation 6 f N Sellwood 9 Satinette (7.7) 1-4f 7 ran 1:13.0H
two 1st 12-Mar-60 Rosehilll 2YO Quality Hcp. 6 f A Mulley 9.5 Royal Emblem (8.4) 4-7f 12 ran 1:13.1G
two 1st 26-Mar-60 Rosehill Golden Slipper Stakes 6 f A Mulley 8.7 Wenona Girl (8) 4-7f 5 ran 1:11.9G
two 3rd 9-Apr-60 Randwick Sires’ Produce Stakes 7 f A Mulley 8.1 Wenona Girl (8.8) 6-1: 4 ran 1:24.4G
two 1st 13-Apr-60 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f A Mulley 9.6 Gemini Prince (8.1) 4-7f 4 ran 1:10.2G
three 2nd 20-Aug-60 Warwick Farm Hobartville Stakes 7 f J Thompson 8.1 Wenona Girl (8.5) 9-10f 8 ran 1:24.0S
three 3rd 3-Sep-60 Canterbury Canterbury Guineas 9 f47y J Thompson 8.5 Persian Lyric (8.5) 7-4f 7 ran 1:53.9G
three 2nd 17-Sep-60 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 10 f J Thompson 8.5 Wenona Girl (8) 4-1: 7 ran 2:06.3G
three 3rd 1-Oct-60 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f J Thompson 8.1 Le Storm (8.1) 9-2: 7 ran 2:30.6G
three 2nd 8-Oct-60 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f W Camer 8.1 Lady Sybil (8.5) 7-2: 18 ran 1:43.9H
three 6th 22-Oct-60 Moonee Valley W.S.Cox Plate 10 f W Camer 7.11 Tulloch (9.4) 9-2: 15 ran 2:01.1F
three 1st 29-Oct-60 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f N Sellwood 8.1 Persian Lyric (8.1) 12-1: 13 ran 2:32.0F
three 2nd 5-Nov-60 Flemington George Adams Hcp. 8 f N Sellwood 8.2 Aquanita (8.2) 12-1: 22 ran 1:39.5D
three 1st 4-Feb-61 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f N Sellwood 8.2 Tudor Hill (9) 10-9f 5 ran 0:59.2F
three 1st 4-Mar-61 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f G Moore 9.7 Lord (10.7) 5-2f 8 ran 1:24.1G
three 1st 15-Mar-61 Flemington C.M. Lloyd Stakes 8 f N Sellwood 8.6 Aquanita (9) 4-9f 5 ran 1:36.2G
three 1st 25-Mar-61 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 8 f N Sellwood 8.6 Aquanita (9) 1-2f 9 ran 1:34.6G
three 3rd 1-Apr-61 Randwick Doncaster Hcp. 8 f N Sellwood 8.9 Friar’s Peak (7.5) 9-10f 22 ran 1:34.2G
four 1st 2-Aug-61 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6 f G Moore 9 Wenona Girl (8.9) 5-4ef 5 ran 1:12.7G
four 1st 30-Aug-61 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f G Moore 9 Kilshery (7.5) 4-5f 11 ran 1:24.4D
four 1st 30-Sep-61 Randwick Daily Telegraph Stakes 6 f G Moore 9.3 Columbia Star (8) 4-5f 15 ran 1:09.7G
four 1st 2-Oct-61 Randwick Epsom Handicap 8 f G Moore 9.1 Fine And Dandy (9.4) 5-4f 12 ran 1:34.3G
four 1st 18-Oct-61 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f G Moore 9 Aquanita (9.4) 4-9f 6 ran 1:49.7G
four 3rd 28-Oct-61 Moonee Valley W.S.Cox Plate 10 f G Moore 9 Dhaulagiri (9.4) 4-9f 8 ran 2:04.8G
four 1st 4-Nov-61 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f G Moore 9 Dhaulagiri (9.3) 8-11f 6 ran 2:00.7F
four 18th 7-Nov-61 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f G Moore 9.5 Lord Fury (7.8) 10-1: 25 ran 3:19.5F
four 1st 3-Feb-62 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f G Moore 9 Aquanita (9) 9-10f 15 ran 0:59.0Hold
four 3rd 24-Feb-62 Caulfield St. George Stakes 9 f G Moore 9 Dhaulagiri (9.2) 2-5f 6 ran 1:49.7F
four 1st 14-Mar-62 Flemington C.M. Lloyd Stakes 8 f G Moore 9 New Statesman (8.6) 4-9f 4 ran 1:36.5G
four 1st 24-Mar-62 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f G Moore 9 Lord Fury (9) 4-7f 4 ran 1:49.4G
four 1st 7-Apr-62 Rosehill Chipping Norton Stakes 10 f D Weir 9 Dhaulagiri (9.2) 4-9f 7 ran 2:02.4G
four 4th 14-Apr-62 Randwick Daily Telegraph Cup 12 f N Sellwood 9.5 Grand Print (8.3) 11-4f 14 ran 2:33.1F
four 3rd 21-Apr-62 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f G Moore 9 Nilarco (9.3) 4-7f 4 ran 2:38.3H
five 1st 4-Aug-62 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6 f G Moore 9.2 Wenona Girl (8.12) 8-11f 7 ran 1:11.9G
five 1st 18-Aug-62 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f W Camer 9.3 Tipperary Star (8.1) 5-4f 7 ran 1:25.2H
five 1st 8-Sep-62 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8-1/2 f G Moore 9.4 Lord Fury (9.4) 1-5f 5 ran 1:43.3G
five 1st 22-Sep-62 Randwick Telegraph Stakes 7 f G Moore 9.7 Wenona Girl (8.11) 8-11f 10 ran 1:24.6F
five 5th 29-Sep-62 Randwick Epsom Handicap 8 f G Moore 10.2 Wenona Girl (8.13) 6-4f 14 ran 1:35.8Hold
five 1st 17-Oct-62 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f G Moore 9.4 Le Storm (7.1) 1-2f 10 ran 1:49.1F
five 2nd 3-Nov-62 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f G Moore 9.3 Aquanita (9.3) 4-7f 6 ran 2:01.6G
five 1st 8-Nov-62 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 8 f G Moore 9.2 Rochdale (9.2) 1-4f 6 ran 1:35.1F
five 2nd 10-Nov-62 Flemington C.B. Fisher Plate 10 f G Moore 9.4 Even Stevens (9.4) 1-1: 3 ran 2:32.1G
five 3rd 23-Feb-63 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f G Moore 9 Wenona Girl (8.12) 9-10f 23 ran 0:58.3F
five 3rd 9-Mar-63 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f G Moore 10.7 Wenona Girl (9.13) 10-9f 7 ran 1:24.0S
five 1st 16-Mar-63 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 7-1/2 f G Moore 9.1 Oakland (9.1) 4-9f 4 ran 1:29.4S
five 2nd 30-Mar-63 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 10 f G Moore 9.2 The Dip (9) 3-1: 6 ran 2:12.1H
five 15th 6-Apr-63 Randwick Malayan R.A. Cup 7 f G Moore 9.12 Wenona Girl (9.2) 7-1: 22 ran 1:24.2G
five 1st 13-Apr-63 Randwick Autumn Stakes 10 f G Moore 9.3 Coppelius (8.7) 1-1f 5 ran 2:29.5G
six 2nd 10-Aug-63 Canterbury Canterbury Stakes 6 f W Camer 9.2 Kevejon (8) 8-11f 5 ran 1:14.4H
six 5th 24-Aug-63 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f W Camer 9.3 Cele’s Image (7.3) 5-4f 11 ran 1:26.8H
six 2nd 14-Sep-63 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8-1/2 f G Moore 9.4 Toi Port (8.4) 7-2: 10 ran 1:43.9G
six 2nd 28-Sep-63 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f G Moore 9.4 Summer Fair (9.4) 10-9f 6 ran 2:06.0G
six 4th 5-Oct-63 Randwick Colin Stephen Stakes 12 f G Moore 9.6 Summer Fair (9.6) 5-2: 6 ran 2:29.3G

STARTS : 55 (29 WINS, 10 2NDS, 9 3RDS, 7 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 14 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:29 AM

Race Record For Starcraft

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 3rd 15/02/2003 Eagle Farm 2yo Open 1200m J Stanley 54.0kg 20-1: 10 ran 1.10.84G
two 2nd 11/06/2003 Ipswich 2yo Maiden 1350m J Stanley 58.0kg 8-11f 11 ran 1.23.49G
two 11th 21/06/2003 Eagle Farm Australia Post Stakes LR 1400m J Stanley 55.5kg 50-1: 14 ran 1.24.67G
three 4th 4/11/2003 Eagle Farm 3yo+Up Mdn 1400m R Hurley 53.5kg 4-1: 10 ran 1.24.21G
three 1st 19/11/2003 Doomben 3yo+Up Mdn 1650m S Seamer 56.5kg 6-4f 11 ran 1.40.31G
three 1st 3/12/2003 Eagle Farm Class 3 1600m John Powell 54.0kg 13-8f 12 ran 1.36.20D
three 1st 13/12/2003 Eagle Farm Class 6 1600m K Pope 53.0kg 6-4f 14 ran 1.34.80G
three 1st 31/01/2004 Flemington The Debonair G3 1410m M Pumpa 54.0kg 30-1: 12 ran 1.24.03S
three 2nd 14/02/2004 Flemington Australian Guineas G1 1600m S Seamer 55.5kg Reset (55.5) 6-1: 10 ran 1.34.64G
three 1st 6/03/2004 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m G Boss 55.0kg Ambulance 10-9f 9 ran 1.40.84S
three 1st 3/04/2004 Rosehill Tulloch Stks G2 2000m G Boss 55.5kg Strafed 14 ran 2.01.57G
three 1st 10/04/2004 Randwick AJC Australian Derby G1 2400m G Boss 56.5kg Braeloch (56.5) 9-4: 13 ran 2.34.81D
four 1st 28/08/2004 Hastings Mudgway Stks G1 1400m L Innes 57.0kg Miss Potential (56.0) 1-1F 16 ran 1.22.59G
four 1st 18/09/2004 Hastings Stoney Bridge Stks G2 1600m G Boss 57.0kg Miss Potential (56.0) 1-1F 12 ran 1.36.31G
four 2nd 2/10/2004 Hastings Kelt Capital Stks G1 2040m G Boss 57.0kg Balmuse (59.0) 1-1F 11 ran 2.5.44D
four 3rd 9/10/2004 Caulfield Caulfield Stks G1 2000m G Boss 57.0kg Mummify (58.0) 9-4: 9 ran 2.3.52G
four 3rd 23/10/2004 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m G Boss 56.5kg Savabeel (48.5) 7-2: 13 ran 2.7.11G
four 3rd 14/06/2005 York Queen Anne Stks G1 1m 58.0kg Valixer 7-1: 10 ran 1.37.49G
four 6th 2/07/2005 Sandown Park Eclipse Stks G1 10f 61.0kg Refuse To Bend 5-1: 7 ran 2.8.97G
five 1st 4/09/2005 Longchamps Prix De Moulin G1 1m 58.5kg Gorella 122-10 9 ran 1.36.00G
five 1st 24/09/2005 Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II Stks G1 1m 58.0kg Duwabi 7-2: 6 ran 1.38.00G
five 7th Belmont Park US Breeders Cup Classic

STARTS : 22 (11 WINS, 3 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 4 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:30 AM

Race Record For Sunline

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 10-Jan-98 Paeroa 2YO Maiden 1100m P D Johnson 55 Speed To Burn (55) 3-3 13 ran 1:09.12S
two 1st 30-Jan-98 Ellereslie 2YO Handicap 1200m. P D Johnson 54 Light Opera (56.5) 3-3 13 ran 1:14.15S
two 1st 9-Jul-98 Ruakaka Breeders Stakes 1200m. P D Johnson 56.5 Life Of Riley (60.5) 1-2f 14 ran 1:12.90D
three 1st 22-Aug-98 Hastings 3YO Fillies Stakes 1200m. P D Johnson 55 No Alimony (55) 1-1f 6 ran 1:14.48S
three 1st 5-Sep-98 Randwick Furious Stakes 1400m. L V Cassidy 54 Zaroyale (54) 4-1f 13 ran 1:27.29H
three 1st 19-Sep-98 Rosehill Tea Rose Stakes 1500m. L V Cassidy 55.5 Zola (55.5) 10-9f 13 ran 1:28.62F
three 1st 3-Oct-99 Randwick Flight Stakes 1600m. L V Cassidy 54 Camarena (54) 8-15f 14 ran 1:34.83G
three 1st 1-Feb-99 Ellereslie 3YO Handicap 1200m. L V Cassidy 62.5 Delhpic (52.5) 1-1f 6 ran 1:10.14G
three 2nd 20-Feb-99 Caulfield Angus Armanasco 1600m. L V Cassidy 55.5 Rose O' War (55.5) 4-6f 10 ran 1:35.98G
three 1st 6-Mar-99 Flemington Kewney Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Rose O' War (55.5) 4-6f 7 ran 1:34.55G
three 1st 20-Mar-99 Moonee Valley Moonee Valley Oaks 2040m G J Childs 55.5 Grand Archway (55.5) 1-1 f 7 ran 2:07.44G
three 1st 3-Apr-99 Randwick Doncaster Hcp. 1600m. L V Cassidy 52 Lease (49.5) 10-9f 20 ran 1:36.45D
three 5th 17-Apr-99 Randwick Queen Elizabeth 2000m L V Cassidy 52 Intergaze (58) 1-2f 6 ran 2:03.80D
four 1st 21-Aug-99 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1400m. L V Cassidy 55 Tie The Knot (58) 8-13f 12 ran 1:22.14G
four 2nd 11-Sep-99 Rosehill Theo Marks 1300m. L V Cassidy 58 Adam (57.5) 8-15f 11 ran 1:15.38G
four 2nd 25-Sep-99 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m. L V Cassify 55 Shogun Lodge (49.5) 8-13f 8 ran 1:34.97G
four 4th 2-Oct-99 Randwick Epsom Handicap 1600m. L V Cassidy 56.5 Allez Suez (50.5) 5-2ef 18 ran 1:33.67G
four 1st 23-Oct-99 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m. G J Childs 54 Tie The Knot (58) 6-1 11 ran 2:05.4G
four 1st 20-Nov-99 Pukohowe Breeders Stakes a1400m. G J Childs 54.5 Soap Opera (54.5) 1-1f 8 ran 1:22.7G
four 7th 12-Dec-99 Shatin Hong Kong Cup 2000m. G J Childs 56 Jim And Tonic (57) 12 ran 2:01.4G
four 1st 11-Mar-00 Warwick Farm Apollo Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Adam (58) 7-4f 13 ran 1:27.69H
four 1st 1-Apr-00 Rosehill Coolmore Classic 1500m. G J Childs 60 Beat The Fade (52) 6-4f 15 ran 1:28.81G
four 2nd 22-Apr-00 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m. G J Childs 57.5 Over (51.5) 11-4f 20 ran 1:35.02G
four 1st 29-Apr-00 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Georgie Boy (58) 4-7f 8 ran 1:35.79D
five 1st 19-Aug-00 Moonee Valley Manikato Stakes 1200m G J Childs 55 Honour The Name (57.5) 15-8 f 13 ran 1:11.69D
five 1st 3-Sep-00 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Umrum (58) 2-7f 16 ran 1:25.42S
five 1st 16-Sep-00 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Le Zagaletta (58) 2-11f 12 ran 1:37.94D
five 2nd 7-Oct-00 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m. G J Childs 56.5 Fairway (57.5) 4-9f 13 ran 2:02.22G
five 1st 28-Oct-00 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m. G J Childs 55.5 Diatribe (56.5) 11-8f 13 ran 2:07.70S
five 1st 25-Nov-00 Pukohowe Breeders Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Amnesia (55.5) 1/1f 14 ran 1:21.42D
five 1st 17-Dec-00 Shatin Hong Kong Mile 1600m. G J Childs 56 Fairy King Prawn (57) 14 ran 1:34.20G
five 1st 10-Feb-01 Terapa Waikato Sprint a1400m. G J Childs 56 Fritz (57.5) 1/1f 16 ran 1:22.24G
five 1st 3-Mar-01 Warwick Farm Apollo Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Celestial Choir (58) 1-4f 10 ran 1:25.45H
five 3rd 24-Mar-01 Dubai Dubai Duty Free 1777m. G J Childs 55 Jim And Tonic (57) 15 ran 1:47.83G
five 3rd 21-Apr-01 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 El Mirada (58) 4-13f 6 ran 1:39.71H
six 2nd 18-Aug-01 Moonee Valley Manikato Stakes 1200m. G J Childs 55 Piavonic (55) 10-9f 10 ran 1:12.96S
six 1st 1-Sep-01 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 1400m. G J Childs 55.5 Piavonic (55.5) 4-5f 9 ran 1:25.54H
six 2nd 15-Sep-01 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Northerly (58) 8-11f 8 ran 1:37.12D
six 1st 6-Oct-01 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m. G J Childs 56.5 Universal Prince (57.5) 5-4f 14 ran 2:03.96D
six 2nd 27-Oct-01 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m. G J Childs 55.5 Northerly (58) 7-4f 8 ran 2:05.84G
six 1st 9-Feb-02 Te Rapa . Waikato Sprint a1400m G J Childs 56 Honor Bound (55.5) 1/1f 11 ran 1:21.7G
six 1st 9-Mar-02 Rosehill Coolmore Classic 1600m. G J Childs 60 Gentle Genius (52) 8-11f 12 ran 1:30.05D
six 1st 30-Mar-02 Randwick Doncaster Handicap 1600m. G J Childs 58 Shogun Lodge (58) 15-8f 20 ran 1:35.22G
six 1st 6-Apr-02 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Cent Home (58) 4-11f 10 ran 1:34.38G
seven 1st 24-Aug-02 Hastings Mudgway Stakes a1400m. G J Childs 56 Tit For Taat (58.5) 1-1f 16 ran 1:22.98D
seven 3rd 28-Sep-02 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m. G J Childs 55.5 Defier (58) 9-4 6 ran 1:38.31G
seven 2nd 12-Oct-02 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m. G J Childs 55.5 Lonhro (57) 9-4 7 ran 2:00.60G
seven 4th 26-Oct-02 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m G J Childs 55.5 Northerly (58) 5-1 9 ran 2:06.27G

STARTS : 48 (32 WINS, 9 2NDS, 3 3RDS, 4 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 14 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:31 AM

Race Record For Super Impose

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
Age Finished Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd
3yo 1st 28-Dec-87 Seymour Strathbogie Maiden 1200m S Burridge 53.5kg 2-Mighty Kaoru
3yo 2nd 12-Jan-88 Seymour Improvers Hcp 1300m S Burridge 53.5kg 1-Ranchero Star
3yo 3rd 25-Jan-88 Sandown Tolerance Hcp 1400m C Dinn 54.5kg 1-Past Habit
3yo 12th 9-Feb-88 Moonee Valley St Magnus Hcp 1636m C Dinn 53.5kg 1-Devil's Dare
3yo 2nd 20-Feb-88 Geelong Progressive Hcp 1700m S Burridge 54kg 1-Just Eartha
3yo 2nd 4-Mar-88 Colac Improvers Hcp 2000m S Burridge 54.5kg 1-Oblation
3yo 1st 7-May-88 Benalla Improvers Hcp 1200m P Riley 56.5kg 2-Sun Vita
3yo 5th 25-May-88 Caulfield Ormond Hcp 1400m S Marshall 53.5kg 1-Haughty Lad
3yo 2nd 1-Jun-88 Flemington Glencoe Hcp 1400m D Gauci 54kg 1-Chetford
3yo 11th 18-Jun-88 Sandown Mayfield Hcp 1400m H White 52kg 1-Silver Scout
4yo 3rd 7-Sep-88 Seymour Progressive Hcp 1200m S Marshall 55kg 1-High Mission
4yo 4th 1-Oct-88 Flemington Open Hcp 1600m S Marshall 50kg 1-Bonded
4yo 2nd 12-Oct-88 Caulfield Welter 1600m S Marshall 52kg 1-Eastern Classic
4yo 3rd 20-Oct-88 Geelong Open Hcp 1700m S Marshall 52kg 1-Barusha
4yo 2nd 5-Nov-88 Flemington Grey Smith Stakes 2000m D Gauci 52.5kg 1-Crown Ridge
4yo 2nd 16-Nov-88 Ballarat Ballarat Cup 2200m M Heagney 51.5kg 1-Great Warrior
4yo 1st 26-Nov-88 Sandown Eclipse Stakes 2100m M Heagney 52kg 2-Crown Ridge
4yo 1st 17-Dec-88 Rosehill Welter 1900m RS Dye 59.5kg 2-Garoona
4yo 1st 26-Dec-88 Randwick Summer Cup 2400m RS Dye 55.5kg 2-Moniuszko 2.28.05
4yo 2nd 11-Feb-89 Sandown CF Orr Stakes 1400m D Gauci 57kg 1-Vo Rogue
4yo 2nd 25-Feb-89 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m RS Dye 57kg 1-Vo Rogue
4yo 1st 4-Mar-89 Caulfield TS Carlyon Cup 2000m D Gauci 57kg 2-Dandy Andy
4yo 2nd 11-Mar-89 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m D Gauci 57kg 1-Vo Rogue
4yo 5th 6-May-89 Eagle Farm Sir Byrne Hart Stakes 1400m RS Dye 57kg 1-Groucho
4yo 8th 13-May-89 Gold Coast Hollindale Cup 1800m RS Dye 57kg 1-Eye Of The Sky
5yo 9th 26-Aug-89 Sandown Grange Hcp 1000m D Oliver 57.5kg 1-Undoubted
5yo 3rd 9-Sep-89 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 1600m D Gauci 58.5kg 1-Apollo Run
5yo 2nd 23-Sep-89 Sandown Vite Cheval Hcp 1600m D Oliver 58kg 1-Painted Ocean
5yo 4th 28-Sep-89 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 2000m D Gauci 59kg 1-Almaarad 2.01.9
5yo 1st 7-Oct-89 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m D Gauci 57.5kg 2-Research
5yo 9th 14-Oct-89 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m H White 59kg 1-Almaarad 2.02.1
5yo 10th 21-Oct-89 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 2400m RS Dye 56kg 1-Cole Diesel 12-1 18 ran 2.27.2
5yo 4th 4-Nov-89 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m D Gauci 58.5kg 1-Horlicks
5yo 2nd 7-Jan-89 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m D Gauci 56kg 1-Tawriffic 25-1 23 ran 3.17.1
5yo 3rd 27-Jan-90 Caulfield JRA Plate 1000m D Gauci 60kg 1-Street Ruffian
5yo 2nd 10-Feb-90 Sandown CF Orr Stakes 1400m RS Dye 57.5kg 1-Vo Rogue 1.23.3
5yo 2nd 17-Feb-90 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m D Gauci 57.5kg 1-Better Loosen Up
5yo 3rd 12-Mar-90 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m D Gauci 58kg 1-Vo Rogue
5yo 3rd 24-Mar-90 Rosehill Segenhoe Stakes 2000m L Dittman 58kg 1-Better Loosen Up
5yo 1st 14-Apr-90 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m B Compton 57kg 2-Shaftesbury Avenue 1.38.4
6yo 1st 18-Aug-90 Warwick Warwick Stakes 1400m D Gauci 58.5kg 2-Eastern Classic 1.24.3
6yo 2nd 1-Sep-90 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1600m D Gauci 58.kg 1-Stargazer 1.36.9
6yo 2nd 22-Sep-90 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m D Gauci 58.5kg 1-Shaftesbury Avenue 1.35.9
6yo 1st 29-Sep-90 Randwick Epsom Hcp 1600m D Gauci 58.5kg 2-Our Poverty Bay 1.36.1
6yo 2nd 13-Oct-90 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m D Oliver 59kg 1-Sydeston 2.03.00
6yo 7th 19-Jan-91 Sandown Rubiton Stakes 1000m D Gauci 57.5kg 1-Redelva
6yo 1st 2-Feb-91 Flemington Chester Manifold Stakes 1400m D Gauci 57kg 2-Coachman's Chill
6yo 5th 9-Feb-91 Sandown CF Orr Stakes 1400m D Gauci 57.5kg 1-Planet Ruler 1.23.00
6yo 1st 23-Feb-91 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m D Beadman 58kg 2-Royal Creation 1.36.0
6yo 1st 9-Mar-91 Rosehill Ranvet Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58kg 2-Royal Creation 2.00.98
6yo 6th 23-Mar-91 Rosehill The BMW 2400m D Beadman 58.5kg 1-Dr Grace 2.28.16
6yo 1st 30-Mar-91 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m D Beadman 59.5kg 2-Royal Creation 1.36.5
6yo 2nd 6-Apr-91 Randwick All Aged Stakes 1600m D Beadman 57.5kg 1-Shafterbury Avenue 1.33.8
7yo 1st 24-Aug-91 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1400m D Beadman 58.5kg 2-Livistona Lane 1.24.7
7yo 6th 21-Sep-91 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1600m D Beadman 58.5kg 1-Stargazer 1.36.6
7yo 1st 21-Sep-91 Canterbury Hill Stakes 1900m D Beadman 59kg 2-Just A Dancer 1.56.69
7yo 1st 5-Oct-91 Randwick Epsom Hcp 1600m D Beadman 61kg 2-Livistona Lane 1.34.7
7yo 2nd 12-Oct-91 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 2000m D Beadman 59kg 1-Shaftesbury Avenue 1.59.3
7yo 2nd 26-Oct-91 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 2040m D Beadman 59kg 1-Surfer's Paradise 5-1 14 ran 2.03.8
7yo 2nd 2-Nov-91 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58.5kg 1-Let's Elope
7yo 4th 5-Nov-91 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m D Beadman 60kg 1-Let's Elope 20-1 24 ran 3.18.9
7yo 2nd 22-Feb-92 Randwick Apollo Stakes 1400m D Beadman 57.5kg 1-Quick Score 1.23.0
7yo 1st 15-Mar-92 Randwick Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m D Beadman 57.5kg 2-Quick Score 1.35.0
7yo 5th 28-Mar-92 Rosehill Ranvet Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58kg 1-My Eagle Eye 2.05.23
7yo 5th 11-Apr-92 Rosehill Ajax Stakes 1500m D Beadman 60kg 1-Alderson 1.29.78
7yo 6th 18-Apr-92 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 1600m D Beadman 62.5kg 1-Soho Square 1.37.5
7yo 4th 20-Apr-92 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m D Beadman 58kg 1-Rough Habit 2.03.8
8yo 2nd 22-Aug-92 Warwick Warwick Stakes 1400m C Munce 58.5kg 1-Shaftesbury Avenue 1.23.8
8yo 3rd 5-Sep-92 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 1600m C Munce 58.5kg 1-Dr Grace 1.36.2
8yo 2nd 19-Sep-92 Rosehill Hill Stakes 1900m C Munce 59kg 1-Muirfield Village 1.55.69
8yo 4th 3-Oct-92 Randwick Epsom Hcp 1600m C Munce 61.5kg 1-Kinjite 1.34.1
8yo 1st 11-Oct-92 Canberra Canberra Cup 2400m L Dittman 58kg 2-Galilei
8yo 1st 24-Oct-92 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 2040m G Hall 59kg 2-Kinjite 16-1 14 ran 2.05.5
8yo 15th 3-Nov-92 Flemington Melbourne Cup 3200m L Dittman 59kg 1-Subzero 25-1 21 ran 3.24.7

STARTS : 75 (21 WINS, 24 2NDS, 8 3RDS, 22 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 10 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:32 AM

Race Record For Surround

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 3rd 4-Oct-75 Flemington Maribyrnong Trial Stakes 900m A Trevena 52.5 Bodega (55.5) 7-4 19 ran 0:54.1S
two 1st 26-Dec-75 Caulfield Carnegie Stakes 1000m A Trevena 57 Chicola Craft (54) 6-4 f 17 ran 1:00.G
two 1st 10-Jan-76 Sandown Chiquita Stakes 1000m A Trevena 57 Trixie Lass (54) 9-10f 15 ran 0:59.6G
two 7th 31-Jan-76 Flemington Talindert Handicap 1000m A Trevena 55 Desirable (58.5) 5-1 13 ran 0:57.7F
two 11th 8-May-76 Moonee Valley Piccaninny Handicap 1200m A Trevena 54.5 Nasir (52.5) 2-1f 14 ran 1:13.5G
two 1st 5-Jun-76 Eagle Farm Nursery Handicap 1200m A Trevena 53.5 Sir Strome (59) 5-2 14 ran 1:12.5G
two 3rd 14-Jun-76 Eagle Farm Malboro Stakes 1600m A Trevena 51 Romantic Dream (57) 20-1 14 ran 1:34.7G
two 1st 26-Jun-76 Eagle Farm 2YO Handicap 1400m A Trevena 56 Whetukura (55.5) 4-5f 13 ran 1:24.2G
two 1st 3-Jul-76 Doomben Quality Handicap 1350m A Trevena 59 Northern Player (57) 4-7f 7 ran 1:19.9G
three 1st 21-Aug-76 Moonee Valley Ailsa Handicap 1200m A Trevena 58 Minnie Sue (52.5) 13-4 13 ran 1:10.2G
three 1st 11-Sep-76 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 1200m A Trevena 53 Bagalot (53) 8-1 11 ran 1:10.3G
three 1st 25-Sep-76 Moonee Valley Moonee Valley Stakes 1600m A Trevena 52 Savoir (52) 7-1 11 ran 1:41.2S
three 1st 9-Oct-76 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 1600m A Trevena 53 Family Of Man (55.5) 3-1 12 ran 1:41.1H
three 1st 23-Oct-76 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2050m P Cook 47.5 Unaware (49.5) 7-2 14 ran 2:04.3F
three 1st 4-Nov-76 Flemington VRC Oaks 2500m A Trevena 55.5 Savoir (55.5) 4-5f 13 ran 2:38.7S
three 1st 12-Feb-77 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 1400m A Trevena 51.5 How Now (55.5) 8-11f 8 ran 1:28.0F
three 1st 19-Feb-77 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m A Trevena 51.5 Ashbah (53) 2-5f 8 ran 1:36.4G
three 2nd 5-Mar-77 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1400m A Trevena 56.5 Bonfield (57) 1-3f 8 ran 1:24.3F
three 4th 12-Mar-76 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m A Trevena 53.5 Ngawyni (55.5) 9-4f 14 ran 2:00.9F
three 1st 26-Mar-77 Moonee Valley Alister Clark Stakes 1600m A Trevena 52 Family Of Man = 1 (53.5) 2-1f 10 ran 1:37.3G
three 9th 9-Apr-77 Randwick Champion Stakes 2000m A Trevena 53 Sir Silver Lad (54) 10-9f 11 ran 2:03.5F
three 1st 16-Apr-77 Randwick AJC Oaks 2400m A Trevena 54 In Pursuit (54) 10-9f 10 ran 2:34.1F
three 1st 7-May-77 Eagle Farm Queensland Oaks 2400m A Trevena 53 Florissa (53) 1-5f 3 ran 2:30.2G
three 1st 21-May-77 Eagle Farm Grand Prix Stakes 2200m A Trevena 55.5 Miner's Inn (53) 5-4 11 ran 2:19.2S
three 9th 13-Jun-77 Eagle Farm Brisbane Cup 3200m A Trevena 54 Reckless (55.5) 9-2 f 14 ran 3:19.5G
four 6th 27-Aug-77 Sandown Liston Stakes 1400m B Andrews 54.5 Vice Regal (57) 4-5f 9 ran 1:24.7G
four 6th 10-Sep-77 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 1600m B Andrews 54 Ming Dynasty (57) 3-1 10 ran 1:38.0G
four 2nd 17-Sep-77 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m B Andrews 54.5 Vice Regal (57) 3-1 7 ran 1:40.1S

STARTS : 28 (17 WINS, 2 2NDS, 2 3RDS, 7 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 7 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:33 AM

Race Record For Takeover Target

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
4yo 1st 23/04/2004 Queanbeyan E&g Mdn Plt 1200m J Ford 57.0kg 9-4f 9 ran 1.08.10G
4yo 1st 6/05/2004 Wagga Class 1 Handicap 1200m J Ford 57.5kg :6-1 16 ran 1.09.41G
4yo 1st 19/05/2004 Randwick E&g 4yo+ Hcp 1400m J Ford 52.0kg 8-11f 8 ran 1.23.92G
4yo 1st 5/06/2004 Rosehill 4yo & Up Hcp 1200m J Ford 51.0kg 1-1f 11 ran 1.09.51G
4yo 1st 24/06/2004 Gosford Pacesetter Stks LR 1200m J Ford 53.0kg 8-11f 16 ran 1.09.70G
4yo 1st 14/07/2004 Grafton Ramornie Qlty Hcp LR 1200m J Ford 54.5kg 15-8f 16 ran 1.08.41G
5yo 1st 30/10/2004 Flemington Salinger Stks G1 1200m J Ford 53kg Recurring (52.0) :7-1 16 ran 1.08.27G
5yo 4th 30/04/2005 Doomben BTC Cup G2 1200m J Ford 57.5kg Spark Of Life (57.5) 5-2f 15 ran 1.9.33D
5yo 3rd 21/05/2005 Doomben Doomben 10000 G1 1350m J Ford 58.0kg Red Oog (58.0) :4-1 20 ran 1.18.70D
5yo 10th 11/06/2005 Eagle Farm Stradbroke Hcp G1 1400m J Ford 54.0kg St Basil (53.0) :9-1 20 ran 1.21.27G
5yo 2nd 25/06/2005 Eagle Farm Qualityt Stks G3 1200m J Ford 57.5kg Poetic Papal (52.0) 7-4f 11 ran 1.9.43G
6yo 4th 29/10/2005 Flemington Salinger Stks G1 1200m J Ford 54.0kg Glamour Puss (52.0) :7-1 15 ran 1.9.67G
6yo 7th 5/11/2005 Flemington Age Classic G2 1200m Steven Arnold 57.5kg Glamour Puss (55.0) :14-1 9 ran 1.10.56G
6yo 1st 10/12/2005 Doomben Summer Stks G3 1200m J Ford 59.5kg Picardi Run (54.5) 9-2ef 18 ran 1.07.50G TR
6yo 1st 24/12/2005 Doomben Doomben Stks LR 1350m J Ford 60.5kg Impaler (56.5) 9-10f 12 ran 1.17.25G
6yo 1st 4/02/2006 Flemington Lightning Stks G1 1000m J Ford 57.5kg Gods Own (54.5) 13-4f 11 ran 56.80G
6yo 3rd 25/02/2006 Caulfield Oakleigh Plate G1 1100m J Ford 57.0kg Snitzel (51.5) :5-1 11 ran 1.5.12H
6yo 1st 11/03/2006 Flemington Newmarket Hcp G1 1200m J Ford 57.0kg Snitzel (53.0) :9-2 14 ran 1.08.03G
7yo 1st 20/06/2006 Ascot UK Kings Stand Stks G2 1005m J Ford 61.0kg :7-1 28 ran
7yo 3rd 24/06/2006 Ascot UK Golden Jubilee Stks G1 1206m J Ford 59.5kg 7-2f 18 ran 1.13.57
7yo 7th 14/06/2006 GNKJ July Cup G1 1206m J Ford 60.0kg 9-2f 15 ran 1.11.49
7yo 2nd 10/09/2006 NAKA JPN Centaur Stks G2 1206m J Ford 59.0kg :9-2 18 ran 1.09.90
7yo 1st 1/10/2006 NAKA JPN Sprinters Stks G1 1206m J Ford 58.0kg 32-10f 16 ran 1.08.00
7yo 5th 14/04/2007 Randwick All-Aged Stakes G1 1400m J Ford 59.0kg Bentley Biscuit (59.0) :7-1 9 ran 1.24.81D
7yo 2nd 12/05/2007 Doomben BTC Cup G1 1200m J Ford 58.5kg Bentley Biscuit (58.5) 5-2f 10 ran 1.08.60G
7yo 1st 26/05/2007 Doomben Doomben 10000 G1 1350m J Ford 59.0kg Gold Edition (54.5) :5-2 10 ran 1.18.55G
7yo 4th 19/06/2007 Ascot Kings Stand Stakes G2 1000m J Ford 59.5kg Miss Anfretti (57.5) :11-1 20 ran G
7yo 2nd 23/06/2007 England Golden Jubilee Stks G1 1200m J Ford 59.5kg Soldier's Tale (59.0) :8-1 21 ran 1.15.03G
8yo 1st 1/12/2007 Randwick Sprint 1200m J Ford 61.0kg Dance Hero (53.0) 7-4f 5 ran 1.08.95D
8yo 1st 22/12/2007 Randwick Razor Sharp Quality LR 1200m J Ford 61.0kg Alverta (53.0) 9-10f 5 ran D
8yo 2nd 5/01/2008 Randwick Villiers Stakes G2 1400m J Ford 61.0kg Honor In War (54.4) 5-4f 8 ran 1.21.56G
8yo 3rd 26/04/2008 Randwick Tj Smith Stakes G1 1200m J Ford 58.5kg Apache Cat :3-1 7 ran H
8yo 1st 18/05/2008 Singapore International Sprint 1200m J Ford 57.0kg Magnus (57.0) $2.50 13 ran G
8yo 2nd 17/06/2008 Ascot UK King's Stand Stks G2 1005m J Ford 59.0kg Equiano (56.0) 13 ran F
8yo 4th 21/06/2008 Ascot UK Golden Jubilee Stks G1 1206m J Ford 59.0kg Kingsgate Native (56.0) $2.00f 17 ran
9yo 1st 29/11/2008 Ascot WA Winterbottom Stakes 1200m J Ford 58.5kg Apache Cat (58.5) 15-8f 9 ran 1.09.15G

STARTS : 36 (18 WINS, 6 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 8 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 6 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:34 AM

Race Record For Tie The Knot

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo unpl 17/06/1997 Warwick Farm Deen De Bortoli Hcp 1200m J Sheehan Loophole D
2yo unpl 9/07/1997 Warwick Farm Patrician Bros Hcp 1400m J Sheehan Punt D
2yo 1st 26/07/1997 Randwick Wood Coffill Hcp 1600m D Beadman Grey Maja 2.20 D
3yo unpl 16/08/1997 Rosehill Ansett 3yo Hcp 1200m Robert Thompson Adam G
3yo 2nd 30/08/1997 Rosehill Cntbry Hrlstn Sfta 1500m D Beadman On Air G
3yo 1st 13/09/1997 Rosehill Gloaming Stks G2 1900m D Beadman 55.5kg Irish Air (55.5) 2.40 1.56.91G
3yo 1st 27/09/1997 Randwick Dulcify Quality G3 2000m D Beadman 57.5kg Spying 2.30 2.08.72D
3yo 1st 4/10/1997 Randwick Spring Champion Stks G1 2000m D Beadman 55.5kg Brave Prince (55.5) 2.10 2.05.40F
3yo 3rd 18/10/1997 Caulfield Norman Robinson Stks G2 2000m D Beadman Brave Prince G
3yo 2nd 1/11/1997 Flemington Victoria Derby G1 2500m D Beadman 55.5kg Second Coming (55.5) D
3yo unpl 14/02/1998 Randwick Expressway Stks G2 1300m Hockney (53.0) 1.15.88G
3yo unpl 28/02/1998 Warwick Farm Hobartville Stks G2 1400m Pleasure Giver (55.5) 1.24.25S
3yo unpl 14/03/1998 Rosehill Canterbury Guineas G1 1800m Tycoon Lil (52.5) 1.49.02G
3yo 1st 28/03/1998 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas G1 2000m RS Dye 55.5kg Tycoon Lil 2.01.32G
3yo 2nd 11/04/1998 Randwick AJC Aust Derby G1 2400m 55.5kg Gold Guru (55.5) 2.33.49S
3yo 1st 18/04/1998 Randwick Sydney Cup G1 3200m RS Dye 50.5kg Doreimus 3.60 3.25.78S
4yo 3rd 22/08/1998 Warwick Farm Warwick Stks G2 1400m What Can I Say (55.5) 1.27.68H
4yo unpl 5/09/1998 Randwick Chelmsford Stks G2 1600m Might And Power (58.0) 1.42.07H
4yo 1st 20/09/1998 Caulfield Underwood Stks G1 1800m RS Dye 57.0kg Jezabeel 7.40 1.49.56G
4yo unpl 3/10/1998 Flemington Turnbull Stks G2 2000m Patrick Payne Aerosmith D
4yo 3rd 17/10/1998 Caulfield Caulfield Cup G1 2400m RS Dye Taufans Melody (53.5) 5-2f 17 ran 2.30.16G
4yo unpl 31/10/1998 Flemington Mackinnon Stks G1 2000m Champagne G
4yo 6th 3/11/1998 Flemington Melbourne Cup G1 3200m RS Dye 55.5kg Jezabeel (51.0) 10-1: 24 ran 3.18.59G
4yo 3rd 6/02/1999 Randwick Expressway Stks G2 1200m Kidmans Cove (57.5) 1.10.06G
4yo unpl 20/02/1999 Warwick Farm Apollo Stks G2 1400m Kidmans Cove (58.0) 1.21.30G
4yo 1st 27/02/1999 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m RS Dye 58.0kg Forgotten Hero 1.80 1.37.46D
4yo 2nd 13/03/1999 Rosehill Ranvet Stks G1 2000m Darazari (58.0) 2.01.90G
4yo 1st 27/03/1999 Rosehill Mercedes Clssc G1 2400m RS Dye 57.5kg Intergaze 2.50 2.29.02G
4yo 1st 5/04/1999 Randwick Japan Racing Assoc Plt 2000m RS Dye 60.0kg Ears Ronny 2.10 2.09.66H
4yo 1st 10/04/1999 Randwick Sydney Cup G1 3200m RS Dye 57.0kg Ears Ronny 1.90 3.22.85D
5yo 2nd 21/08/1999 Warwick Farm Warwick Stks G2 1400m Sunline (55.0) 1.22.14G
5yo 2nd 4/09/1999 Randwick Chelmsford Stks G2 1600m Intergaze (58.0) 1.38.42G
5yo 1st 18/09/1999 Rosehill Hill Stks G2 1900m RS Dye 58.0kg Joss Sticks 1.40 1.58.78G
5yo 1st 2/10/1999 Randwick Craven Plt G2 2000m RS Dye 58.0kg Arena 1.40 2.01.69G
5yo 2nd 9/10/1999 Caulfield Yalumba Stks G1 2000m Northern Drake (58.0) 2.02.19G
5yo 2nd 23/10/1999 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plt G1 2040m RS Dye 58.0kg Sunline (54.0) 4-1: 11 ran 2.05.40G
5yo unpl 30/10/1999 Flemington Mackinnon Stks G1 2000m Rogan Josh G
5yo 13th 2/11/1999 Flemington Melbourne Cup G1 3200m 58.0kg Rogan Josh (50.0) 7-1: 23 ran 3.19.64G
5yo unpl 26/02/2000 Randwick Expressway Stks G2 1200m Mr Innocent (57.5) 1.09.25G
5yo unpl 11/03/2000 Warwick Farm Apollo Stks G2 1400m Sunline (55.5) 1.27.69H
5yo 1st 18/03/2000 Warwick Farm Chippng Norton Stks G1 1600m RS Dye 58.0kg Adam 2.40 D
5yo 1st 1/04/2000 Rosehill Ranvet Stks G1 2000m RS Dye 58.0kg Arena 1.90 2.05.94G
5yo 1st 15/04/2000 Rosehill Mercedes Classic G1 2400m RS Dye 58.0kg Arena 1.80 2.30.83G
5yo 1st 29/04/2000 Randwick St Leger Stks G2 2600m Sharscay 1.20 D
5yo unpl 6/05/2000 Randwick Sydney Cup G1 3200m Streak (53.5) 3.30.36S
6yo unpl 9/09/2000 Rosehill Theo Marks Stks G2 1300m D Beadman Hire (54.0) 1.17.70G
6yo 2nd 23/09/2000 Randwick Bill Ritchie Hcp 1400m D Beadman Landsighting (54.5) 1.21.65G
6yo unpl 2/10/2000 Randwick Epsom Hcp G1 1600m D Beadman Shogun Lodge (56.0) 1.33.50G
6yo 3rd 14/10/2000 Caulfield Yalumba Stks G1 2000m D Beadman Sky Heights (58.0) 2.03.62G
6yo 9th 28/10/2000 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate G1 2040m D Beadman 58.0kg Sunline (55.5) 6-1: 13 ran 2.07.70S
6yo 1st 17/02/2001 Randwick Expressway Stks G2 1200m Patrick Payne 57.5kg Referral 13.20 1.09.98D
6yo unpl 3/03/2001 Warwick Farm Apollo Stks G2 1400m Patrick Payne Sunline (55.5) 1.25.45S
6yo 1st 10/03/2001 Randwick Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Dottoressa 2.40 1.35.88D
6yo 1st 24/03/2001 Rosehill Ranvet Stks G1 2000m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Hill Of Grace 1.90 2.02.96G
6yo unpl 7/04/2001 Rosehill Mercedes Classic G1 2400m Patrick Payne Curata Storm (53.5) 2.27.77F
7yo unpl 18/08/2001 Warwick Farm Warwick Stks G2 1300m Patrick Payne Lonhro (58.0) 1.17.30G
7yo unpl 8/09/2001 Flemington Craiglee Stks G2 1600m Patrick Payne Native Jazz D
7yo unpl 23/09/2001 Caulfield Victoria Hcp G1 1400m Patrick Payne Mr Murphy (54.5) 1.23.57G
7yo unpl 2/02/2002 Warwick Farm Expressway Stks G2 1200m Patrick Payne Ateates (55.0) 1.11.23S
7yo 3rd 16/02/2002 Randwick Apollo Stks G2 1400m Patrick Payne Ha Ha (52.0) 1.23.10G
7yo 1st 23/02/2002 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stks G1 1600m Patrick Payne 58.0kg Freemason 2.00 1.37.33G
7yo unpl 9/03/2002 Rosehill Ranvet Stks G1 2000m Universal Prince (58.0) 2.05.08D
7yo unpl 23/03/2002 Rosehill Bmw Stks G1 2400m Ethereal (55.0) 2.29.31G

STARTS : 63 (21 WINS, 9 2NDS, 6 3RDS, 27 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 13 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:36 AM

Race Record For Tobin Bronze

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 4th 15-Aug-64 Victoria Park Fulham Plate 4 f R Cox 8.5 Drop Volley (8.5) 13 ran 0:47.4hold.
two 2nd 5-Sep-64 Cheltenham Glenbrae Stud Hcp 5 f R Cox 8.6 Charmant (7.11) 5-2 14 ran 1:01.6D
two 1st 23-Jan-65 Cheltenham Peter Pan Hcp 5 f N Mifflin 8.5 Diolen (8.5) 12-1 11 ran 0:59.3F
two 1st 6-Feb-65 Morphettville Bloodhorse Breeders 6 f N Mifflin 8.9 Diolen (8.4) 6-4 f 10 ran 1:12.3F
two 7th 6-Mar-65 Flemington Sires Produce 7 f J Stocker 8.1 Glensharold (8.1) 9-2 10 ran 1:24.9F
two 1st 13-Mar-65 Flemington Gibson Carmichael 8 f R Higgins 8.13 Te Parae (9.4) 4-1 14 ran 1:38.2G
three 5th 7-Aug-65 Victoria Park Shakuni Hcp 5 f N Mifflin 7.11 Stagehand (8.13) 7-2 12 ran 0:58.5D
three 5th 21-Aug-65 Victoria Park Corporation Hcp 5 f 7.1 Light Fingers (8.8) xx-1 18 ran 0:59.7hold.
three 15th 4-Sep-65 Caulfield Whittier Hcp 6 f Gaw 7.9 No Shennanegans (8.5) 25-1 19 ran 1:15.6H
three 1st 18-Sep-65 Moonee Valley Cumberland Hcp 8 f N Mifflin 9 Christo (8.8) 4-1 16 ran 1:38.7G
three 3rd 25-Sep-65 Moonee Valley MV Stakes 8 f N Mifflin 8.9 Diocletian (8.9) 5-4 f 10 ran 1:37.1G
three 2nd 9-Oct-65 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f N Mifflin 8.1 Star Affair (8.1) 11-4 16 ran 1:36.8G
three 1st 20-Oct-65 Geelong Derby Trial 11 f N Mifflin 8.5 Gala Crest (8.5) 5-4 f 13 ran 2:16.4F
three 1st 30-Oct-65 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f N Mifflin 8.1 Midlander (8.1) 6-1 14 ran 2:34.0F
three 8th 2-Nov-65 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f J Stocker 7.6 Light Fingers (8.4) 15-1 26 ran 3:21.1G
three 3rd 1-Jan-66 Morphettville Summer Sprint 6 f N Mifflin 8.6 Misty Kaa (8.3) 11-4 9 ran 1:10.3F
three 1st 22-Jan-66 Sandown Chisholm Hcp 8 f N Mifflin 61.5 Unrivalled (8.8) 10-9 f 19 ran 1:36.7F
three 2nd 5-Feb-66 Flemington Brunswick Stakes 8 f N Mifflin 56.5 Diploma (7.5) 8-11 f 17 ran 1:35.6F
three 1st 19-Feb-66 Flemington Blamey Stakes 10 f N Mifflin 52 Midlander (8.3) 1-1 f 6 ran 2:04.1F
three 2nd 26-Feb-66 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f N Mifflin 52 Light Fingers (8.11) 7-4 ef 8 ran 1:54.0F
three 2nd 12-Mar-66 Flemington St Leger Stakes 14 f R Higgins 8.1 Prince Grant (8.1) 4-6 f 5 ran 2:57.4F
three 6th 19-Mar-66 Flemington Duke Of Norfolk 16 f 8.6 Lomonic (7.1) 12 ran 3:29.5S
four 3rd 6-Aug-66 Victoria Park Shakuni Hcp 5 f N Mifflin 9.4 Best Blend (9.3) 4-1 17 ran 0:58.1D
four 1st 27-Aug-66 Sandown Liston Stakes 7 f J Johnson 9 Bowl King (9.3) 1-1 f 12 ran 1:27.1D
four 1st 10-Sep-66 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 8 f J Johnson 9 Citius (8.9) 5-4 f 9 ran 1:37.3S
four 1st 22-Sep-66 Caulfield Underwood Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9 Light Fingers (8.13) 10-9 9 ran 2:02.7G
four 1st 1-Oct-66 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 12 f J Johnson 9 Terrific (9) 2-7 f 5 ran 2:31.6F
four 6th 15-Oct-66 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f J Johnson 8.13 Galilee (8.7) 8-11 f 18 ran 2:27.8F
four 1st 22-Oct-66 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 10 f J Johnson 9 Winfreux (9.4) 9-10 f 8 ran 2:07.2Fair
four 1st 29-Oct-66 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9 Prince Grant (9) 1-2 f 7 ran 2:02.3F
four 18th 1-Nov-66 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f J Johnson 8.11 Galilee (8.13) 7-1 22 ran 3:21.9S
four 2nd 5-Nov-66 Flemington C B Fisher Plate 12 f J Johnson 9 Galilee (9) 9-4 5 ran 2:31.3G
four 3rd 30-Jan-67 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes abt6 f J Johnson 9 Marmion (9.1) 6-1 9 ran 1:10.4F
four 1st 11-Feb-67 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 7 f J Johnson 9 Galilee (9) 4-5 f 8 ran 1:24.3F
four 1st 18-Feb-67 Flemington Blamey Stakes 10 f J Johnson 9 Galilee (9) 4-7 f 3 ran 2:04.6F
four 1st 25-Feb-67 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f J Johnson 9 Future (9.2) 1-5 f 6 ran 1:51.4F
four 2nd 11-Mar-67 Flemington Queen's Plate 10 f J Johnson 9 Galilee (9) 8-11 f 4 ran 2:02.7F
four 1st 25-Mar-67 Randwick Doncaster Hcp 8 f J Miller 9.5 Cabochon (7.5) 11-2 21 ran 1:35.4G
four 1st 27-Mar-67 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f J Miller 9 Gay Gauntlet (9) 1-12 f 4 ran 1:35.5G
five 1st 30-Sep-67 Moonee Valley Nulla Nulla Hcp abt6 f G Lane 9.13 Corbyn Lad (7.7) 4-5 f 14 ran 1:10.9F
five 1st 14-Oct-67 Caulfield Toorak Handicap 8 f G Lane 9.12 Red Handed (9.1) 1-1 f 15 ran 1:36.8F
five 1st 21-Oct-67 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f J Johnson 9.1 Red Handed (8.8) 5-1 f 20-Jan 2:31.1F
five 1st 28-Oct-67 Moonee Valley W.S. Cox Plate 10 f J Johnson 9.4 Terrific (9.4) 1-6 f. 7 ran 2:04.08

STARTS : 43 (23 WINS, 7 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 9 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 11 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:36 AM

Race Record For Todman

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 22-Dec-56 Randwick December Juvenile 5 f Neville Sellwood 8.3 New Stand (8.3) 9-10f 6 ran 0:57.8G
two 1st 26-Dec-56 Randwick December Stakes 6 f Neville Sellwood 8.5 Goldenway (8) 1-4 f 6 ran 1:11.6G
two 1st 20-Mar-57 Rosehill Welter 6 f Neville Sellwood 8.7 New Spec (8.12) 5-4 f 18 ran 1:11.4G
two 1st 6-Apr-57 Rosehill Golden Slipper 6 f Neville Sellwood 8.7 Flying Kurana (8.7) 1-6 f 11 ran 1:11.4F
two 2nd 20-Apr-57 Randwick Sires’ Produce 7 f Neville Sellwood 8.1 Tulloch (8.1) 1-6 f 3 ran 1:25.2G
two 1st 25-Apr-57 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f Neville Sellwood 8.1 Prince Darius (8.1) 1-6 f 3 ran 1:25.2G
three 1st 24-Aug-57 Warwick Farm Hobartville Stakes 7 f Neville Sellwood 8.1 Young Idealist (8.1) 8-11 f 8 ran 1:25.8H
three 1st 7-Sep-57 Canterbury Canterbury Guineas 9-1/2f Neville Sellwood 8.5 Turkestan (8.5) 1-3 f 7 ran 2.00.0G
three 4th 28-Sep-57 Rosehill Hill Stakes 8 f 110y Neville Sellwood 7.9 Redcraze (9.4) 1-2 f 5 ran 1:44.2G
five 1st 12-Dec-59 Canterbury Flying Handicap 6 f Neville Sellwood 9.5 Cornelius (8.13) 1-2 f 17 ran 1:10.9G
five 1st 6-Feb-60 Flemington Lightning Stakes 5 f Neville Sellwood 9 Gay Port (9) 1-6 f 4 ran 0:59.2G
five 1st 5-Mar-60 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f Neville Sellwood 10.2 Gay Port (9.11) 1-2 f 8 ran 1:23.8F

STARTS : 12 (10 WINS, 1 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 5 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:38 AM

Race Record For Tulloch

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 2nd 29-Sep-56 Randwick Breeders’ Plate 5 f G Moore 8.5 Flying Kurana (8.5) 7-4f 15 ran 0:59.7G
two 1st 6-Oct-56 Randwick Canonbury Stake 5 f G Moore 8.5 Prince Darius (8.5) 1-1f 15 ran 1:01.3D
two 1st 20-Oct-56 Caulfield Gwyn Nursery 5 f A Ward 8.1 Good Summer (8.5) 4-5f 20 ran 1:02.0H
two 2nd 3-Nov-56 Flemington Maribyrnong Plate 5 f A Ward 8.1 Concert Star (8.5) 7-4f 7 ran 1:00.0G
two 1st 8-Nov-56 Flemington Byron Moore Stakes 5 f A Ward 8.5 Bomba (8.5) 4-6f 6 ran 0:58.7F
two 2nd 16-Feb-57 Rosehill Two-Year-Old Hcp 6 f W Dinham 9.2 Diamond Vista (8.9) 9-2 15 ran 1:14.6D
two 2nd 2-Mar-57 Caulfield Merson Cooper Stakes 6 f A Ward 8.1 Cherete (8.7) 3-1 11 ran 1:10.6F
two 1st 9-Mar-57 Flemington Sires’ Produce Stakes 7 f A Ward 8.1 Ace High (8.1) 4-9f 6 ran 1:27.0F
two 2nd 13-Mar-57 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 6 f A Ward 9.1 Ace High (8.5) 7-4f 5 ran 1:12.2F
two 1st 13-Apr-57 Warwick Farm Fairfield Hcp 6 f G Moore 9.5 Prince Darius (9) 2-5f 14 ran 1:12.4G
two 1st 20-Apr-57 Randwick Sires’ Produce Stakes 7 f G Moore 8.1 Todman (8.1) 6-1 3 ran 1:25.2G
two 2nd 25-Apr-57 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f G Moore 9.6 Todman (9.6) 7-2 4 ran 1:10.0G
two 1st 17-May-57 Eagle Farm Sires’ Produce Stakes 7 f G Moore 8.1 Civil Jury (8.1) 2-5f 8 ran 1:24.4G
three 1st 31-Aug-57 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 7 f F Lemann 7.11 Prince Jambo (8.12) 4-1 15 ran 1:25.6G
three 1st 21-Sep-57 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 10 f G Moore 8.5 Prince Darius (8.5) 8-11f 7 ran 2:06.0G
three 1st 5-Oct-57 Randwick AJC Derby 12 f G Moore 8.1 Prince Darius (8.1) 4-9f 5 ran 2:29.1G
three 1st 12-Oct-57 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f G Moore 8.1 Gay Saba (8.1) 2-7f 14 ran 1:37.8G
three 1st 19-Oct-57 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f N Sellwood 7.8 Mac’s Amber (9.4) 4-6f 17 ran 2:26.9F
three 1st 2-Nov-57 Flemington Victoria Derby 12 f G Moore 8.1 Prince Darius (8.1) 1-10f 8 ran 2:33.5F
three 1st 9-Nov-57 Flemington C.B. Fisher Plate 12 f N Sellwood 7.9 Sailor’s Guide (9.4) 1-8f 3 ran 2:35.2D
three 1st 16-Nov-57 Eagle Farm QTC Derby 12 f G Moore 8.1 Mon Frere (8.1) 1-16f 4 ran 2:32.5G
three 2nd 15-Feb-58 Caulfield St. George Stakes 9 f G Moore 8.3 Prince Darius (8.3) 4-9f 5 ran 1:55.6F
three 3rd 1-Mar-58 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stakes 13 f G Moore 8.2 Sailor’s Guide (9.3) 6-4f 10 ran 2:42.0F
three 1st 8-Mar-58 Flemington St. Leger Stakes 14 f G Moore 8.1 Tuki (8.1) 2-11f 3 ran 3:02.0F
three 1st 22-Mar-58 Rosehill Rawson Stakes 9 f G Moore 8.4 Caranna (9.2) 1-5f 4 ran 1:52.6G
three 1st 29-Mar-58 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 10 f G Moore 8.4 Baron Boissier (9.2) 4-9f 4 ran 2:05.8G
three 1st 5-Apr-58 Randwick St Leger 14 f G Moore 8.1 Prince Darius (8.1) 1-12f 6 ran 3:01.8F
three 1st 9-Apr-58 Randwick All-Aged Stakes 8 f G Moore 8.8 Grenoble (8.1) 1-3f 4 ran 1:36.3F
three 1st 12-Apr-58 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 14 f G Moore 8.4 Baron Boissier (9.3) 1-9f 4 ran 3:09.7F
five 1st 12-Mar-60 Flemington Queen's Plate 10 f. N Sellwood 9.2 Lord (9.2) 4-1 4 ran 2:03.5G
five 1st 2-Apr-60 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 10 f. N Sellwood 9.2 Trellios (9.2) 4-1 6 ran 2:04.9G
five 1st 13-Apr-60 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 12 f. N Sellwood 9.3 Sir Blink (9) 1-6f 4 ran 2:30.0G
five 1st 16-Apr-60 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f. N Sellwood 9.3 Prince Darius (9.3) 1-5f 3 ran 2:30.0G
five 1st 11-Jun-60 Eagle Farm P.J. O’Shea Stakes 10-1/2 f. N Sellwood 9.1 Macdougal (9.1) 1-7f 3 ran 2:18.2G
six 1st 10-Sep-60 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9 f N Sellwood 9.4 Second Earl (9.4) 1-f 7 ran 1:49.9G
six 2nd 1-Oct-60 Randwick Colin Stephen Stakes 12 f N Sellwood 9.7 Valerius (9.5) 2-5f 4 ran 2:32.4G
six 2nd 5-Oct-60 Randwick George Main Stakes 8 f N Sellwood 9.3 Second Earl (9.3) 4-7f 5 ran 1:37.4G
six 1st 8-Oct-60 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f N Sellwood 9.4 Persian Lyric (7.11) 1-2 5 ran 2:05.0G
six 1st 22-Oct-60 Moonee Valley W.S.Cox Plate 10 f N Sellwood 9.4 Dhaulagiri (9.4) 1-2 15 ran 2:01.1F
six 1st 29-Oct-60 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 10 f N Sellwood 9.4 Lord (9.4) 2-5f 8 ran 2:02.7F
six 7th 1-Nov-60 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f N Sellwood 10.1 Howsie (8.6) 1-3 32 ran 3:23.7F
six 1st 5-Nov-60 Flemington C.B. Fisher Plate 12 f N Sellwood 9.5 Dhaulagiri (9) 9-10f 6 ran 2:40.0D
six 3rd 25-Feb-61 Caulfield St. George Stakes 9 f G Moore 9.2 Dhaulagiri (9) 8-11f 4 ran 1:51.6G
six 3rd 11-Mar-61 Flemington Queen’s Plate 10 f G Moore 9.2 Lord (9.2) 4-7f 6 ran 2:03.0F
six 3rd 18-Mar-61 Flemington Queen Elizabeth Stakes 12 f G Moore 9.3 Lord (9.3) 1-1f 5 ran 2:29.7F
six 2nd 25-Mar-61 Randwick Invitation Stakes 12 f G Moore 8.12 Persian Lyric (7.12) 7-2f 12 ran 2:28.6G
six 1st 29-Mar-61 Randwick Queen Elizabeth Stakes 14 f G Moore 9.3 Nilarco (9) 4-7f 6 ran 2:57.4G
six 1st 1-Apr-61 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f G Moore 9.3 Nilarco (9) 1-5f 6 ran 2:27.7G
six 2nd 3-Apr-61 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f G Moore 9.13 Sharply (7.9) 2-1f 15 ran 3:24.9G
six 2nd 15-Apr-61 Rosehill Caltex Quality Hcp 12 f G Moore 9.7 Savage (8.4) 1-1f 8 ran 2:32.2G
six 1st 29-Apr-61 Cheltenham S.J. Pullman Stakes 12 f G Moore 9.5 Vice Master (7.8) 1-7f 9 ran 2:31.1G
six 1st 10-Jun-61 Eagle Farm P.J. O’Shea Stakes 10-1/2 f G Moore 9.1 Alladin's Lamp (8.8) 1-10f 4 ran 2:15.4G
six 1st 12-Jun-61 Eagle Farm Brisbane Cup 16 f. G Moore 9.12 Sharply (8.4) 2-1ef 11 ran 3:22.7G

STARTS : 53 (36 WINS, 12 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 1 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 16 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:38 AM

Race Record For Vain

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
two 1st 12-Oct-68 Caulfield Debutant Stakes 4-1/2 f. P Hyland 53 Shako (53) 6-1 13 ran 0:52.6G
two 1st 2-Nov-68 Flemington Maribyrnong Plate 5 f. P Hyland 55.5 Big Scope (55.5) 4-9f 6 ran 0:59.9F
two 1st 22-Feb-69 Caulfield Merson Cooper 6 f. P Hyland 55.5 Kilcoman (55.5) 8-11f 9 ran 1:12.0H
two 1st 8-Mar-69 Flemington Sires’ Produce 7 f. P Hyland 55.5 Ballylachlan (54) 2-9f 10 ran 1:23.6F
two 1st 22-Mar-69 Rosehill Golden Slipper 6 f. P Hyland 54 Peter’s Empire (54) 9-2 13 ran 1:12.1D
two 2nd 5-Apr-69 Randwick Sires’ Produce 7 f. P Hyland 55.5 Beau Babylon (55.5) 1-6f 6 ran 1:25.0G
two 1st 12-Apr-69 Randwick Champagne Stakes 6 f. P Hyland 58.5 Gaelic Spirit (55.5) 8-15f 11 ran 1:09.2G
three 1st 30-Aug-69 Moonee Valley Freeway Stakes 6 f. P Hyland 50.5 Bowl King (58) 1-3f 8 ran 1:13.9S
three 1st 13-Sep-69 Flemington Ascot Vale Stakes 6 f. P Hyland 59.5 Woodcourt Inn (54) 2-9f 10 ran 1:12.6S
three 2nd 27-Sep-69 Moonee Valley Moonee Valley Stakes 8 f. R Higgins 55 Daryl’s Joy (55) 4-9f 11 ran 1:40.5S
three 1st 11-Oct-69 Caulfield Caulfield Guineas 8 f. P Hyland 55.5 Daryl’s Joy (55.5) 9-10f 9 ran 1:36.2F
three 1st 1-Nov-69 Flemington Craven A Stakes 6 f. P Hyland 54 Dollar’s Double (48.5) 1-4f 9 ran 1:09.8G
three 1st 6-Nov-69 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 7 f. P Hyland 51 Black Onyx (57) 1-8f 7 ran 1:23.0G
three 1st 8-Nov-69 Flemington George Adams Hcp 8 f. P Hyland 55.5 Our Faith (53) 1-3f 16 ran 1:35.7G

STARTS : 14 (12 WINS, 2 2NDS, 0 3RDS, 0 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 7 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:40 AM

Race Record For Vo Rogue

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo 6th 18-Jan-86 Gold Coast 2YO Maiden 1110m C Small 54.5 Prince Calling (54.5) 6-1 11 ran 1:06.90G
2yo 2nd 1-Feb-86 Gold Coast 2YO Maiden 800m G Birrer 54 Blazonry (54.5) 7-1 12 ran 0:46.78G
2yo 9th 31-Mar-86 Gold Coast Kingster 2YO Maiden 1110m L Harris 54.5 Appealed (54.5) 5-2 10 ran 1:08.11S
2yo 11th 16-Apr-86 Doomben North Arm Travel Maiden 1200m L Harris 53 Spirit Of Bengal (52.5) 10-1 12 ran 1:11.90D
2yo 1st 25-Jun-86 Eagle Farm Maiden 1200m C Small 51.5 Narangba (54) 5-1 18 ran 1:11.10F
3yo 6th 16-Aug-86 Gold Coast Improvers 1110m C Small 53.5 Charson (55) 5-2ef 11 ran 1:06.65D
3yo 6th 4-Nov-86 Gold Coast Improvers 1110m K Sawyers 51.5 Allison Michelle (55.5) 2-1f 8 ran 1:05.63G
3yo 2nd 15-Nov-86 Sunshine Coast Improvers 1200m Ms D Osborne 52.5 Sky Chase (57) 2-1f 13 ran 1:14.29G
3yo 7th 22-Nov-86 Sunshine Coast Improvers 1300m Ms D Osborne 52.5 Myamin (51.5) 9-1 15 ran 1:17.63G
3yo 4th 15-Dec-86 Murwillumbah Imporvers 1000m C Small 53 Nazali (52.5) 2-1 10 ran 1:00.90F
3yo 1st 27-Dec-86 Gold Coast Improvers 1200m L Allen 51 Ratu (54.5) 9-1 7 ran 1:11:22G
3yo 1st 3-Jan-87 Gold Coast Improvers 1600m L Allen 52.5 Blues Flight (52.5) 2-1f 10 ran 1:37.49G
3yo 5th 10-Jan-87 Gold Coast Improvers 2015m L Allen 56.5 Ben Barnie (52) 3-1 16 ran 2:03.64G
3yo 1st 21-Jan-87 Doomben Progressive 1350m L Allen 54.5 Out Of The South (54) 11-8f 12 ran 1:20.30F
3yo 3rd 31-Jan-87 Flemington The Debonair 1400m D Tootell 53.5 Raverneaux (57) 40-1 15 ran 1:23.80F
3yo 10th 7-Feb-87 Sandown Autumn Stakes 1400m J Scorse 55.5 Northern Copy (54) 12-1 12 ran 1:24.00F
3yo 2nd 14-Feb-87 Flemington Australian Guineas 1600m B York 55.5 Military Plume (55.5) 50-1 14 ran 1:34.70F
3yo 8th 28-Feb-87 Caulfield Autumn Classic 1800m J Scorse 55.5 Myocard (55.5) 16-1 13 ran 1:55.40H
3yo 1st 9-Mar-87 Flemington Creswick Stakes 2000m C Small 55 Sly Habit (51) 4-1 19 ran 2:00.70F
3yo 1st 14-Mar-87 Moonee Valley Alister Clark Stakes 2040m C Small 54 Cossack Warrior (54) 4-1 10 ran 2:03.40G
3yo 10th 21-Mar-87 Canterbury Canterbry Guineas 1900m C Small 55.5 Tidal Light (52.5) 4-1 10 ran 1:57.70D
3yo 15th 4-Apr-87 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 2000m C Small 55.5 Ring Joe (55.5) 12-1 16 ran 2:02.70F
4yo 1st 29-Aug-87 Doomben Silver Arrow 1200m C Small 55.5 Bank Coin (55.5) 5-1 15 ran 1:09.70F
4yo 1st 5-Sep-87 Ipswich Flying Handicap 1200m C Small 55.5 Bank Coin (54.5) 7-4f 7 ran 1:10.10G
4yo 2nd 19-Sep-87 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1619m C Small 57 Rubiton (57) 6-1 7 ran 1:35.00G
4yo 3rd 24-Sep-87 Caulfield Royal Show Hcp 1800m C Small 59 Tristram (55) 11-8f 12 ran 1:51.20F
4yo 1st 3-Oct-87 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m C Small 55.5 Fair Sir (55.5) 7-2 16 ran 2:01.30G
4yo 2nd 10-Oct-87 Caulfield Elders Mile 1600m C Small 57.5 Caledonian Boy (53) 4-1 15 ran 1:35.90G
4yo 4th 24-Oct-87 Moonee Valley W.S.Cox Plate 2040m C Small 57 Rubiton (57) 9-2 12 ran 2:02.90F
4yo 2nd 31-Oct-87 Doomben Lord Mayor's Cup 2026m C Small 59 Burglar Of Bamff (52.5) 1-1f 14 ran 2:02.30F
4yo 1st 26-Jan-88 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m C Small 57 Military Plume (57) 11-2 8 ran 1:09.90G
4yo 1st 6-Feb-88 Sandown C.F.Orr Stakes 1400m C Small 57 King Phoenix (57.5) 9-4 9 ran 1:24.30G
4yo 1st 13-Feb-88 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m C Small 57 Bonhomie (57.5) 2-5f 11 ran 1:34.00F
4yo 1st 27-Feb-88 Caulfield St. George Stakes 1800m C Small 57 Cossack Warrior (57) 1-5f 5 ran 1:47.30F
4yo 1st 5-Mar-88 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 1400m C Small 57 Campaign King (57.5) 4-9f 9 ran 1:22.20F
4yo 2nd 14-Mar-88 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m C Small 57 Dandy Andy (57) 1-1f 8 ran 2:01.50G
4yo 4th 30-Jul-88 Rosehill Missile Stakes 1100m C Small 57 Campaign King (57) 9-4 8 ran 1:03.60G
5yo 5th 13-Aug-88 Rosehill Premiere Stakes 1200m C Small 58 Sky Chase (57) 7-4f 8 ran 1:09.40G
5yo 11th 20-Aug-88 Moonee Valley Manikato Stakes 1200m C Small 58 Rancho Ruler (57) 10-1 12 ran 1:10.70D
5yo 8th 10-Sep-88 Flemington Craiglee Stakes 1600m C Small 58.5 High Regard (57) 16-1 13 ran 1:38.00G
5yo 3rd 24-Sep-88 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m C Small 58.5 Our Poetic Prince (57) 13-2 8 ran 1:33.10F
5yo 1st 1-Oct-88 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m C Small 59 Apollo Run (52.5) 7-4f 14 ran 2:01.90F
5yo 1st 15-Oct-88 Caulfield Richard Ellis Plate 1400m P Cook 61 Prismatic Star (53.5) 9-4f 16 ran 1:23.10F
5yo 2nd 29-Oct-88 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m C Small 59 Empire Rose (56.5) 6-4ef 11 ran 2:00.90F
5yo 1st 12-Nov-88 Eagle Farm Brisbane Handicap 1600m C Small 61 Don’t Play (52) 4-7f 11 ran 1:35.30G
5yo 1st 26-Nov-88 Ascot Winfield Stakes 1800m C Small 58.5 My Bobby Boo (50.5) 4-9f 14 ran 1:47.58F
5yo 2nd 30-Jan-89 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m C Small 57.5 Zeditave (53) 6-1 9 ran 1:09.50G
5yo 1st 11-Feb-89 Sandown C.F. Orr Stakes 1400m C Small 57.5 Super Impose (57) 1-4f 8 ran 1:23.30F
5yo 1st 18-Feb-89 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m C Small 57.5 Marwong (57) 1-7f 8 ran 1:35.90F
5yo 1st 25-Feb-89 Caulfield St. George Stakes 1800m C Small 58 Super Impose (57) 1-7f 5 ran 1:48.00F
5yo 1st 11-Mar-89 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m C Small 58 Super Impose (57) 8-13f 10 ran 2:01.60G
5yo 4th 18-Mar-89 Moonee Valley Stanley Wootton 1200m C Small 57 Jet Fighter (57) 7-4f 9 ran 1:10.60G
6yo 1st 5-Aug-89 Doomben BMW Aust.Qlty 1010m C Small 59 Newington Butts (50) 8-11f 5 ran 0:58.00G
6yo 9th 2-Sep-89 Randwick Tramway Hcp 1400m C Small 61.5 Cole Diesel (53) 13-4f 17 ran 1:22.50F
6yo 8th 9-Sep-89 Rosehill Theo Marks Qlty 1300m C Small 60 From The Planet (52.5) 13-4 14 ran 1:16.62F
6yo 1st 23-Sep-89 Randwick George Main Stakes 1600m C Small 58.5 Groucho (58.5) 10-9f 12 ran 1:35.40F
6yo 2nd 30-Sep-89 Moonee Valley Feehan Stakes 1600m C Small 58.5 Westminster (58.5) 4-9f 4 ran 1:33.10F
6yo 4th 7-Oct-89 Flemington Turnbull Stakes 2000m C Small 59 Super Impose (57.5) 5-4f 12 ran 2:03.40F
6yo 3rd 14/10/1989 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes a2000m C Small 59 Almaraad (59) 6-1 14 ran 2:02.10G
6yo 13th 28/10/1989 Moonee Valley W S Cox Plate 2040m C Small 59 Almaraad (59) 13-2 14 ran 2:30.20G
6yo 3rd 4-Nov-89 Flemington Mackinnon Stakes 2000m C Small 58.5 Horlicks (56) 13-2 13 ran 2:00.30F
6yo 2nd 11-Nov-89 Flemington Queen Elizabeth 2500m C Small 59.5 Our Shannon Lad (51.5) 13-4 18 ran 2:36.60F
6yo 4thdh 29-Jan-90 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m C Small 57.5 Lightning Bend (57) 13-4f 11 ran 1:09.00G
6yo 1st 10-Feb-90 Sandown C F Orr Stakes 1400m C Small 57.5 Super Impose (57.5) 7-4f 9 ran 1:23.30G
6yo 3rd 17-Feb-90 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m C Small 57.5 Better Loosen Up (57) 4-7f 6 ran 1:37.60F
6yo 2nd 24-Feb-90 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m C Small 58 King's High (57) 4-6 f 4 ran 1:48.30G
6yo 1st 2-Mar-90 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m C Small 58 Better Loosen Up (57) 12-1 10 ran 2:00.90G
6yo 7th 24-Mar-90 Rosehill Segenhoe Stakes 2000m C Small 58 Better Loosen Up (57) 8-1 13 ran 2:01.12D
7yo 9th 27-Oct-90 Doomben Flying Handicap 1200m C Small 59 Pilgrim’s Gem (51) 2-1ef 14 ran 1:09.60F
7yo 4th 3-Nov-90 Doomben Flying Handicap 1350m C Small 63 Tiny’s Finito (57.5) 14-1 10 ran 1:19.60F
7yo 4th 17-Nov-90 Sandown Coles New World 1400m C Small 63.5 Procol Harum (55) 15-1 13 ran 1:23.40G
7yo 5th 1-Dec-90 Ascot Winfield Stakes 1800m C Small 58.5 Bar Landy (58.5) 5-4f 14 ran 1:48.08F
7yo 3rd 15-Dec-90 Doomben Quality Handicap 1200m C Small 57 Gypsy Rogue (51.5) 14-1 14 ran 1:09.00F
7yo 3rd 29-Dec-90 Doomben Doomben Stakes 1350m C Small 58 Tiny’s Finito (54.5) 7-2 7 ran 1:17.90F
7yo 6th 5-Jan-91 Doomben Bernborough Hcp 1632m C Small 59 Hi Bernard (50) 9-4ef 12 ran 1:37.40G
7yo 10th 28-Jan-91 Moonee Valley William Reid Stakes 1200m C Small 57.5 Redelva (57.5) 25-1 11 ran 1:09.6G
7yo 3rd 9-Feb-91 Sandown C.F. Orr Stakes 1400m C Small 57.5 Planet Ruler (57.5) 100-1 11 ran 1:23.00G
7yo 2nd 16-Feb-91 Flemington Blamey Stakes 1600m C Small 57.5 Better Loosen Up (57.5) 9-2 5 ran 1:35.4F
7yo 5th 23-Feb-91 Caulfield St George Stakes 1800m C Small 58 Sydeston (58) 4-6f 7 ran 1:48.3G
7yo 2nd 11-Mar-91 Flemington Australian Cup 2000m C Small 58 Better Loosen Up (58) 5-1 6 ran 2:01.60G
7yo 8th 4-May-91 Doomben Robins Cup 1200m C Small 57 St. Jude (55.5) 15-2 8 ran 1:10.30F
7yo 4th 11-May-91 Eagle Farm Sir Byrne Hart 1400m C Small 57 Rough Habit (57) 5-1 9 ran 1:23.40G
7yo 6th 20-May-91 Gold Coast Hollindale Cup 1800m C Small 57.5 Rough Habit (57) 16-1 7 ran 1:49.50D

STARTS : 83 (26 WINS, 14 2NDS, 9 3RDS, 34 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 10 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-02, 12:41 AM

Race Record For Wakeful

Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
four 2nd 1-Sep-00 Caulfield Doona Trial 5 f. Frank Dunn 6.1 Ralph (7.2) 5-4f 11 ran 01:05.2
four unp 6-Oct-00 Flemington Paddock Handicap 6 f. Frank Dunn 7.3 Cillagoe (6.13) 12-1 26 ran 01:16.7
four 1st 9-Feb-01 Caulfield Oakleigh Plate 5-1/2 f. Frank Dunn 6.9 Songbird (6.12) 4-1f 21 ran 01:08.0
four 1st 2-Mar-01 Flemington Newmarket Handicap 6 f. Frank Dunn 7.6 Fulminate (9.1) 5-2f 18 ran 01:15.7
four 1st 6-Apr-01 Randwick Doncaster Handicap 8 f. S Angwin 7.1 Ferryman (6.13) 9-2f 22 ran 01:39.7
four 3rd 8-Apr-01 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f. S Angwin 7.1 Australian Colours (6.12) 2-1f 15 ran 03:32.0
five 1st 12-Oct-01 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Hymettus (9.4) 7-1 10 ran 01:58.2
five 2nd 19-Oct-01 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12 f. Frank Dunn 9 Hymettus (8.12) 7-2f 23 ran 02:35.7
five 1st 2-Nov-01 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.12 San Fran (9) 4-6f 9 ran 02:09.2
five 5th 5-Nov-01 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f. S Anwin 8.1 Revenue (7.1) 10-1 19 ran 03:30.5
five 2nd 7-Nov-01 Flemington Flying Stakes 7 f. Frank Dunn 8.1 Sequence (9.2) 4-7f 6 ran 01:28.5
five 1st 15-Feb-02 Caulfield St George Stakes 9 f. Frank Dunn 8.12 Combat (7.1) 2-7f 5 ran 01:44.0
five 2nd 22-Feb-02 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f. Frank Dunn 9.13 Sir Foote (6.1) 5-2 12 ran 01:28.5
five 1st 1-Mar-02 Flemington Essendon Stakes 12 f. Frank Dunn 9 Barbarossa (9) 1-2f 7 ran 02:37.0
five 2nd 6-Mar-02 Flemington Champion Stakes 24 f. Frank Dunn 9.2 La Carabine (9.2) 5-4f 5 ran 05:43.7
five 1st 8-Mar-02 Flemington All Aged Stakes 8 f. Frank Dunn 8.12 Bonny Chief (8.6) 4-5f 5 ran 01:40.2
five 3rd 8-Mar-02 Flemington Loch Plate 14 f. Frank Dunn 9.5 Blue Metal (8.13) 4-7f 5 ran 03:07.0
five 1st 29-Mar-02 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12 f. Frank Dunn 9 Blue Metal (9) 4-5f 9 ran 02:38.5
five 1st 31-Mar-02 Randwick Sydney Cup 16 f. Frank Dunn 9.7 Acetine (7.2) 4-1f 20 ran 03:28.0
five 1st 2-Apr-02 Randwick All Aged Stakes 8 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Sir Leonard (8.8) 1-5f 4 ran 01:39.5
five 1st 5-Apr-02 Randwick AJC Plate 24 f. J Barden 9.3 Haymaker (8) 4-6f 4 ran 05:36.5
six 1st 6-Sep-02 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f. Frank Dunn 9.1 Sir Leonard (9) 1-2f 7 ran 02:38.2
six 1st 10-Sep-02 Randwick Craven Plate 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Sir Leonard (9) 1-4f 6 ran 02:08.0
six 1st 13-Sep-02 Randwick Randwick Plate 18 f. Frank Dunn 9.3 Blue Metal (9.5) 1-10f 3 ran 04:04.5
six 2nd 4-Oct-02 Flemington October Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 9.5 Strata Florida (8.4) 2-9f 11 ran 02:08.7
six 1st 11-Oct-02 Caulfield Caullfield Stakes 9 f. Frank Dunn 8.3 Abundance (7.11) 2-5f 11 ran 01:57.0
six 1st 13-Oct-02 Caulfield Eclipse Stakes 11 f. Frank Dunn 9.4 Air Motor (8.9) 2-5f 7 ran 02:26.0
six 1st 1-Nov-02 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.12 The Victory (9) 1-2f 9 ran 02:08.2
six 2nd 6-Nov-02 Flemington Flying Stakes 7 f. Frank Dunn 8.1 Ibex (9) 1-2f 4 ran 01:26.7
six 1st 8-Nov-02 Flemington C B Fisher Plate 12 f. Frank Dunn 9 Great Scot (7.9) 1-5f 2 ran 02:37.2
six 2nd 7-Feb-03 Caulfield St George Stakes 8 f. J Barden 8.12 Footbolt (9.1) 1-3f 9 ran 01:41.5
six 1st 14-Feb-03 Caulfield St Hellier Stakes 9 f. J Barden 9.6 Purser (8.4) 1-3f 4 ran 01:57.5
six 3rd 21-Feb-03 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7 f. J Barden 9.13 Sir Leonard (9) 9-10f 9 ran 01:28.2
six 1st 18-Feb-03 Flemington Essendon Stakes 12 f. J Barden 9 The Victory (9) 1-3f 4 ran 02:38.0
six 1st 5-Mar-03 Flemington Champion Stakes 24 f. J Barden 9.2 Great Scot (9.2) 5-4f 5 ran 05:29.2
six 2nd 7-Mar-03 Flemington All Aged Stakes 8 f. J Barden 8.12 Chantress (8.3) 4-9f 3 ran 01:43.0
seven 2nd 12-Sep-03 Randwick Spring Stakes 12 f. Frank Dunn 9.1 Cruciform (9) 8-13f 4 ran 02:36.2
seven 3rd 16-Sep-03 Randwick AJC Craven Plate 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Cruciform (8.13) 4-5f 4 ran 02:02.7
seven 2nd 19-Sep-03 Randwick Randwick Plate 18 f. Frank Dunn 9.3 Lord Cardigan (7.2) 6-4f 5 ran 04:17.5
seven 1st 3-Oct-03 Flemington October Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 9.6 Hauturier (7.11) 5-4f 10 ran 02:10.0
seven 4th 10-Oct-03 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Postillion (9) 10-9f 7 ran 01:56.7
seven 1st 14-Oct-03 Caulfield Eclipse Stakes 11 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Hauturier (7.2) 3-1f 10 ran 02:24.0
seven 1st 31-Oct-03 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10 f. Frank Dunn 8.13 Lord Cardigan (7.11) 4-7f 7 ran 02:09.0
seven 2nd 3-Nov-03 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16 f. Frank Dunn 10 Lord Cardigan (6.7) 12-1 24 ran 03:29.2

STARTS : 44 (25 WINS, 12 2NDS, 4 3RDS, 3 UNPLACED)

GROUP 1 WINS : 11 (races that are currently Group 1)

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Authorized on 2011-Mar-03, 10:18 AM
Mate that is just brilliant - Thanks a lot.  :clap2:
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Authorized on 2011-Mar-03, 10:35 AM
What class of race was the Oakleigh Plate when Wakeful won it in 1901 as a 4/1 fav and a maiden at her 3rd start ?
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Arsenal on 2011-Mar-03, 11:13 AM
Great work PP.. :thumbsup: Very interesting :clap2:
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: monologue on 2011-Mar-03, 01:28 PM
I attended a Bernborough Club luncheon just last week and everyone was handed a fact sheet re the great horse.

I will try and scan it to put up on here .  It really is a great read to see just how many owners and trainers had a part in his remarkable career.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: worldisavampire on 2011-Mar-03, 01:30 PM
Thanks Poison Pen.

This immediately jumps to one of the best threads I have read in 12 years.

Cheers mate. Much appreciated  :thumbsup:
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Wenona on 2011-Mar-03, 03:04 PM
Surely there's still one to come.  :rolleyes:
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-03, 04:31 PM
Thanks guys.

Surely there's still one to come.  :rolleyes:

I cannot find her complete racing record - the only reason she is not there  :shy: She was one of the best.

Better Loosen Up is another I would like to include if I could record his entire career.

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-03, 04:38 PM
An interesting discussion point is always Phar Lap v Tulloch . PL usually wins, but statistically Tulloch has a better record. He was unplaced only once in 53 starts, and that was when he carried 10 stone 1 (64 kg) in a 32 horse Melbourne Cup - and by all reports he was unlucky not to win!! He gave the winner 11 kg.

Countering that is the peers of Phar Lap. Horses like Peter Pan, Amounis, Nightmarch, Limerick, Shadow King...were all really good in their own right. The list of horses around Tulloch do not seem to be as impressive.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: monologue on 2011-Mar-03, 04:41 PM
What amazes me with most of these old stars is their longevity for racing.

Not sure whether it was the arsenic that kept them going or what .

Makes some of today's stars look like pussies.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: calgary on 2011-Mar-03, 07:33 PM
Drugs would have had to play a big part mono.   emthup
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: monologue on 2011-Mar-03, 07:46 PM
Hope these scan ok.

Bernborough's Record
AGE STARTS Two 6 Three 4 Four 2 Five 8 Six ll
Seven 7
TCIIALS 38
20 Toowoomba Races - Average 9.1 per race
l8 Sydney/Melbourne/Brisbane Races - Average 9.9 per race
38 Races Total - Average 9.5 per race
Bernborough Carried A Total of 2 ton 4 cwt2 stone 8 lbs
Under8.0-2races
8.0 to 8.7 - 5 races
8.8 to 9.0 - 4 races
9 .0 tD 9 .7 - 13 races
9.8 to 10.0 - 6 races
Overl0.0-8races
zND 3RD UNPLACED STAKES l_lsl03
rl98 I I f,lo : _ 1 ,l{f,,.
2 L4350 2 I g, L25,502
rN 12 RACES FOR A E HAp\MEN _ BERNBOROUGH WON f,890.
IN 8 RACES FOR LESSEE F ROBERTS _ HE WON I29I.
IN I8 RACES FOR A O ROMANO _ HE WON L24,321.
B-ernborough's tragic breakdown in the L K S Mackinnon Stakes at Flemington, November on 2 1946, is included in these statistics as an unplaced result. * Including a t200 Cup.
Bernborough's Connections
OV/NERS
ALBERT HADWEN - l2 races (4 wins, I 2nd, I 3rd, 6 unplaced) F\4NK ROBERTS (LESSEE) - 8 races (Z wins, I 2nd)
AZZALIN ROMANO - 18 races (15 wins, 3 unplacedj*
TRAINERS
BOB MIrcHELL - 5 races (3 wins, I 2nd, I unplaced)
FRANK ROBERTS - 5 races (5 wins)
BOB EAWCETT - 7 races (l win, I 3rd, 5 unplaced)
ERNIE PECK - 3 races (2 wins, I 2nd)
HARRY PLANT - 18 races (15 wins, 3 unplaced)*
JOCKEYS
JACK WALES - I race (l unplaced)
LES WATTERSON - 6 races (6 wins)
HAROI.D McEARLANE - I race (l 2nd)
GEORCE POWNALL - I race (l 3rd)
KEN LEE - I race (1 unplaced)
BILL NEILSEN - 5 races (l win, 4 unplaced)
CLYDE POWELL - 2 races (2 wins)
BERT HORNERY - I race (1 2nd)
NOEL McGROWDIE - I race (1 unplaced)
ATHOL CEORGE MULLEY - 16 races, (15 wins, I unplaced)
BILL BRISCOE - I race (Bernborough broke down)
* Mackinnon Stakes breakdown included.
woN
4
4
J
l0
5
26
Bernborough - Weight No Worry
Bernborough Everyone's Favourite
Times started hvourite - in Toowoomba - 15 from 20 starts.
Times started favourite - in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane - 17 from l8 starts.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Thibutes to a Champion
HARRY WINTEN:.- 'I have bred my old mare (Bern Maid) will to Emborough. I rhink I get a champion'.
ANDY MAGUIRE - 'Bernborough was one of the grcatest experiences in my life - He was truly a champion of champions,.
JACK BACH - 'Bernborough is a horse with brains. you can do anything with him,. HARRY PLANT - 'Bernborough's as near perfect as a horse can be. Hes quiet and q"I!I". Nothing bothers him. This is wtry I love him so much,.
GEORGE MULLEY
FRED PILBROW -'Bernborough is a freak. once he starts nothing can stop him,. Bernborough is a m-ig ht'Fyr efraekask '.like Bernborough are not governeJ by any standards.
TOMMY wooDcocK -'I think Bernborough is a great horse, a bulldog at a finish and maybe too brilliant frr phar Lap in a sprini'.
BOBBY LEWIS - 'This could be the greatest horse I have ever seen. FRANK McGRATH
-,'Bernborough is the grcatest horse of this century,. GoRDoN NEALE - 'If Bernborough werc iu*un vo" *"rrJt
"J considered him as being one of nature's gentlemen.
IFRT woLFE 'cardiganl
--'Bernborough's performance had to be seen to be believed. The only horses which could gallop so fast were phar Lap, Heroic and Gloaming,.
JoE Mcc,A.RTHy 'Harves[g1' - 'Bernborough could ."iri trr" gi""dstand and win.
KEITH NOUD - 'Bernborough was the greatest sprinter-middle distance galloper yet
produced in this country,.
AZZALTN RoMANo - 'FIe was a real champion. He might have been the greatest of them all'.
HARRY PLANT - 'He was the great€st of them all. He would have beaten any of them
fo as far as he liked. In my mind there is no doubt tttut s"into-ugh was ttre grcatesi
horse ever to have raced in Australia'.
CLEM BRooKS - CIld "Bernie'1 He ain't changed one bit, except maybe he just gets
sweeter every day'.
WARWICK HoBSoN - 'carbine, phar Lap, peter pan, Bernborough, Tirlroch and Kingston Town (in order of appearance on the turf). These are the six racehorses I rate
as the true immortals of the Australian Tirrf'. Carbine, phar Lap ana Tirlloch were foaled in New Zaland.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx



[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: JWesleyHarding on 2011-Mar-03, 07:53 PM
The list of horses around Tulloch do not seem to be as impressive.

 :what:
You have to be kidding, PP.

Todman
Prince Darius
Persian Lyric
Sailor's Guide
Mac
Dhaulagiri
Lord
Valerius
Nilarco
Sharply
Sky High
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: pjf on 2011-Mar-03, 08:08 PM
PP - Better Loosen Up's form is on the ozeform.com.au website if that is of any assistance :x:
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-03, 10:27 PM
:what:
You have to be kidding, PP.

Todman
Prince Darius
Persian Lyric
Sailor's Guide
Mac
Dhaulagiri
Lord
Valerius
Nilarco
Sharply
Sky High

I bow to your superior experience Geoff   :noteworthy:

Gotta admit, I hadn't heard of a few of these but looked them up in the Stud book, and pretty impressive records:

Mac

Year   Race Name   Status   Distance
1958   GeelRC Geelong Cup   Pr   12F
1959   QTC Moreton Handicap   Pr   11F
1959   SAJC Adelaide Cup   Pr   16F
1959   VATC Herbert Power Handicap   Pr   12F
1959   VRC Turnbull Stakes   Pr   12F
1960   MornRC Mornington Cup   Pr   10F
1960   MVRC Moonee Valley Cup   Pr   13F

Valerius

Year   Race Name   Status   Distance
1959   AJC Colin Stephen Stakes   Pr   12F
1959   STC Cup   Pr   12F
1960   AJC Colin Stephen Stakes   Pr   12F
1960   AJC Randwick Centenary Invitation Stakes   Pr   12F
1960   QTC Brisbane Cup   Pr   16F
1960   STC Cup   Pr   12F
1961   AJC Chipping Norton Stakes   Pr   10F

Nilarco

Year   Race Name   Status   Distance
1960   VATC Stanley Plate   Pr   10F
1960   VRC Craiglee Stakes   Pr   10F
1960   VRC Hotham Handicap   Pr   12F
1960   VRC Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Autumn)   Pr   12F
1960   VRC St Leger Stakes   Pr   14F
1961   AJC Craven Plate   Pr   10F
1961   VATC Herbert Power Handicap   Pr   12F
1962   AJC Autumn Stakes   Pr   12F
1962   AJC Queen Elizabeth Stakes   Pr   14F

Sharply

Year   Race Name   Status   Distance
1961   AJC Sydney Cup   Pr   16F
1961   IpswTC Ipswich Cup   Pr   10F
1961   STC Cup   Pr   12F
1961   Tatt's NSW Chelmsford Stakes   Pr   9F

Valerius won an interesting race in 1960 - AJC Randwick Centenary Invitation Stakes Race over 12f - only one running. must have been a good race?

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-03, 10:29 PM
PP - Better Loosen Up's form is on the ozeform.com.au website if that is of any assistance :x:

Cheers pjf. Authorized also sent me the Racing Vic. I will create his record and post it in the same format   emthup
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Mar-03, 10:51 PM
Hope these scan ok.

Bernborough's Record
AGE STARTS Two 6 Three 4 Four 2 Five 8 Six ll
Seven 7
TCIIALS 38
20 Toowoomba Races - Average 9.1 per race
l8 Sydney/Melbourne/Brisbane Races - Average 9.9 per race
38 Races Total - Average 9.5 per race
Bernborough Carried A Total of 2 ton 4 cwt2 stone 8 lbs
Under8.0-2races
8.0 to 8.7 - 5 races
8.8 to 9.0 - 4 races
9 .0 tD 9 .7 - 13 races
9.8 to 10.0 - 6 races
Overl0.0-8races
zND 3RD UNPLACED STAKES l_lsl03
rl98 I I f,lo : _ 1 ,l{f,,.
2 L4350 2 I g, L25,502
rN 12 RACES FOR A E HAp\MEN _ BERNBOROUGH WON f,890.
IN 8 RACES FOR LESSEE F ROBERTS _ HE WON I29I.
IN I8 RACES FOR A O ROMANO _ HE WON L24,321.
B-ernborough's tragic breakdown in the L K S Mackinnon Stakes at Flemington, November on 2 1946, is included in these statistics as an unplaced result. * Including a t200 Cup.
Bernborough's Connections
OV/NERS
ALBERT HADWEN - l2 races (4 wins, I 2nd, I 3rd, 6 unplaced) F\4NK ROBERTS (LESSEE) - 8 races (Z wins, I 2nd)
AZZALIN ROMANO - 18 races (15 wins, 3 unplacedj*
TRAINERS
BOB MIrcHELL - 5 races (3 wins, I 2nd, I unplaced)
FRANK ROBERTS - 5 races (5 wins)
BOB EAWCETT - 7 races (l win, I 3rd, 5 unplaced)
ERNIE PECK - 3 races (2 wins, I 2nd)
HARRY PLANT - 18 races (15 wins, 3 unplaced)*
JOCKEYS
JACK WALES - I race (l unplaced)
LES WATTERSON - 6 races (6 wins)
HAROI.D McEARLANE - I race (l 2nd)
GEORCE POWNALL - I race (l 3rd)
KEN LEE - I race (1 unplaced)
BILL NEILSEN - 5 races (l win, 4 unplaced)
CLYDE POWELL - 2 races (2 wins)
BERT HORNERY - I race (1 2nd)
NOEL McGROWDIE - I race (1 unplaced)
ATHOL CEORGE MULLEY - 16 races, (15 wins, I unplaced)
BILL BRISCOE - I race (Bernborough broke down)
* Mackinnon Stakes breakdown included.
woN
4
4
J
l0
5
26
Bernborough - Weight No Worry
Bernborough Everyone's Favourite
Times started hvourite - in Toowoomba - 15 from 20 starts.
Times started favourite - in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane - 17 from l8 starts.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Thibutes to a Champion
HARRY WINTEN:.- 'I have bred my old mare (Bern Maid) will to Emborough. I rhink I get a champion'.
ANDY MAGUIRE - 'Bernborough was one of the grcatest experiences in my life - He was truly a champion of champions,.
JACK BACH - 'Bernborough is a horse with brains. you can do anything with him,. HARRY PLANT - 'Bernborough's as near perfect as a horse can be. Hes quiet and q"I!I". Nothing bothers him. This is wtry I love him so much,.
GEORGE MULLEY
FRED PILBROW -'Bernborough is a freak. once he starts nothing can stop him,. Bernborough is a m-ig ht'Fyr efraekask '.like Bernborough are not governeJ by any standards.
TOMMY wooDcocK -'I think Bernborough is a great horse, a bulldog at a finish and maybe too brilliant frr phar Lap in a sprini'.
BOBBY LEWIS - 'This could be the greatest horse I have ever seen. FRANK McGRATH
-,'Bernborough is the grcatest horse of this century,. GoRDoN NEALE - 'If Bernborough werc iu*un vo" *"rrJt
"J considered him as being one of nature's gentlemen.
IFRT woLFE 'cardiganl
--'Bernborough's performance had to be seen to be believed. The only horses which could gallop so fast were phar Lap, Heroic and Gloaming,.
JoE Mcc,A.RTHy 'Harves[g1' - 'Bernborough could ."iri trr" gi""dstand and win.
KEITH NOUD - 'Bernborough was the greatest sprinter-middle distance galloper yet
produced in this country,.
AZZALTN RoMANo - 'FIe was a real champion. He might have been the greatest of them all'.
HARRY PLANT - 'He was the great€st of them all. He would have beaten any of them
fo as far as he liked. In my mind there is no doubt tttut s"into-ugh was ttre grcatesi
horse ever to have raced in Australia'.
CLEM BRooKS - CIld "Bernie'1 He ain't changed one bit, except maybe he just gets
sweeter every day'.
WARWICK HoBSoN - 'carbine, phar Lap, peter pan, Bernborough, Tirlroch and Kingston Town (in order of appearance on the turf). These are the six racehorses I rate
as the true immortals of the Australian Tirrf'. Carbine, phar Lap ana Tirlloch were foaled in New Zaland.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx



Great stuff mono  :clap2:
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: tontonan on 2011-Jun-26, 08:50 PM
PP7.

I have been doing some homework recently.  Here is the early part of Malua's record.  When added to the 29 starts you have already detailed I think we can account for 41 of his reported 47 starts and all of his placings.  So the five missing runs are probably unplaced, probably late in his career.

There is one shadow of doubt.  I have a newspaper report from the time that recounts his early record and it is spot on apart from listing an unplaced run in the Newmarket Hcp of 1883 over EIGHT furlongs.  We know he didnt start in the Newmarket of 1883 but I suspect he started in the 8F Handicap on Newmarket day - the VRC Bourke Handicap. a race will he also contests and loses after winning the Newmarket in 1884.

The other five starts are of little consequence.  I do know that there is a recently published book on Malua involved with the establishment of a statue on Deloraine to memorialize the horse.  That should fill in the remaining blanks when I get my hands on it.

MALUA



New Page 3
Age Fin Date Track Race Dist Jockey Wt   Bet Run Time
2yo WON 26-12-81 Carrick 2yo Entally Cup 6f            
2yo WON Hobart Cup day 1882 Elwick Hobart Nursery Hcp 5f   8.7 Mizpah     1.06.5
2yo 2nd Cup day 1882 Mowbray TTC 2YO Sks *PROTEST* 6f   8.3 Hobart      
                       
3yo Upl 1882 Flemington VRC Coburg  Stakes 9f   7.7 Wizard      
3yo WON MCup day 1882 Flemington VRC Yan Yean Stakes 8f   7.4 Colewart     1.45.5
3yo Upl Oaks Day1882 Flemington VRC Spring Handicap 12f   7.6 Standard Bearer      
3yo Upl 1883 Caulfield VATC Malvern Hcp 6f   7.11 Squireen      
3yo Upl 1883 Flemington VRC Newmarket Hcp ??? 6f   7.6 Tyropean      
                       
4yo 12th Oct 1883 Caulfield VATC Caulfield Cup 12f Troy 7.9 Calma 50 25 2.42.0
4yo 7th Oaks day 1883 Flemington VRC Spring Handicap 12f     The Isrealite      
4yo 6th 1-1-1884 Flemington VRC Standish Plate 8f     Chuckster      
4yo 3rd 12-1-84 Flemington Bookmakers Purse 8F     Frying Pan        
4yo WON 1884 Flemington VRC Newmarket HCP 6F C Ivemy 8.7 Le Grand
 
31
1.15.?
4yo 5th     VRC Bourke Handicap 8f C Ivemy 9.7 Soldier Boy      
                       
                       
9yo Upl 13/10/88 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 10f     Mentor      
9yo Upl 3/11/88 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10f     The Australian Peer      
9yo Upl 6/11/88 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16f     Mentor       
9yo Upl 8/11/88 Flemington Royal Park Stakes 16f     Mentor      
                       

 



Edit : JWH's corrections added to the table.  
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: JWesleyHarding on 2011-Jun-26, 09:27 PM
I believe
Unplaced Newmarket 10 March 1883 winner was Tryopean not the Bourke per your list

Also
Unplaced 13/10/88 Caulfield Stakes Winner Mentor
Unplaced 3/11/88 Melbourne Stakes winner The Australian Peer
Unplaced 6/11/88 Melbourne Cup winner Mentor 
Unplaced 8/11/88 Park Royal Stakes winner Mentor

Mentor had a good season.

Also I'd check PP's entry re his 5th as a 4 year old in the Bourke. Might have been 7th on the 6/03/84 winner Soldier Boy.

Also won the Grand National Hurdle on the 4/08/88 makes him a 9 not an 8.

Hope this helps, not hinders.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: JWesleyHarding on 2011-Jun-26, 09:32 PM
"4yo 3rd 12-1-84 Flemington Bookmakers Purse 6F"

Winner was Frying Pan I'd check the 6F might have been a mile.

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: tontonan on 2011-Jun-26, 09:54 PM
Correct :  The Bookies Purse was a mile.

Tyropean did win the Newmarket in 1883.  The newspaper report (not gospel by any means) gives the distance as 8f and a time that is consistent with a mile race but clearly declares Tyropean the winner.  Maybe the best we can do is put him down as unplaced in the 1883 Newmarket ?

Unplaced 13/10/88 Caulfield Stakes Winner Mentor
Unplaced 3/11/88 Melbourne Stakes winner The Australian Peer
Unplaced 6/11/88 Melbourne Cup winner Mentor
Unplaced 8/11/88 Park Royal Stakes winner Mentor

Excellent.  That leaves only a couple of runs not accounted for.

The addition of the Bourke Hcp to the record was mine.  The newspaper reports often list the place getters 1-2-3 but then list the remainder of the field as '0' and in saddlecloth order.  As only the place getters are official it is probably better to list all unplaced runs as 'Unplaced'

Correct : Malua wins the GN in 1888 as an 8yo


Definitely a help.   :beer: to you.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: tontonan on 2011-Jun-26, 10:31 PM
Why not?.....
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-X1bcSREXFgA/TgYlAmvmVqI/AAAAAAAAATU/Oo8cDogpd6w/s1600/malua7.jpg)

MALUA
1879 bay horse
  ST ALBANS (GB) - EDELLA
 Trainer :  I Foulsham
 Owner : Thomas Reibey, then JO Inglis
 Breeder : John Field, Deloraine, Tasmania
 Jockey/s:  Mr JO Inglis, A Robertson  C Ivemy
 
 
47 starts 12 wins 10 seconds 3 thirds


Age Fin Date Track Race Distance Jockey Weight Winner/2nd Betting Runners Time
2yo WON 26-12-81 Carrick 2yo Entally Cup 6f            
2yo WON Hobart Cup day 1882 Elwick Hobart Nursery Hcp 5f   8.7 Mizpah     1.06.5
2yo 2nd Cup day 1882 Mowbray TTC 2YO Sks *PROTEST* 6f   8.3 Hobart      
                       
3yo Upl 1882 Flemington VRC Coburg  Stakes 9f   7.7 Wizard      
3yo WON MCup day 1882 Flemington VRC Yan Yean Stakes 8f   7.4 Colewart     1.45.5
3yo Upl Oaks Day1882 Flemington VRC Spring Handicap 12f   7.6 Standard Bearer      
3yo Upl 1883 Caulfield VATC Malvern Hcp 6f   7.11 Squireen      
3yo Upl 1883 Flemington VRC Newmarket Hcp ??? 6f   7.6 Tyropean      
                       
4yo 12th Oct 1883 Caulfield VATC Caulfield Cup 12f Troy 7.9 Calma 50 25 2.42.0
4yo 7th Oaks day 1883 Flemington VRC Spring Handicap 12f     The Isrealite      
4yo 6th 1-1-1884 Flemington VRC Standish Plate 8f C Ivemy   Chuckster      
4yo 3rd 12-1-84 Flemington Bookmakers Purse 8F C Ivemy Frying Pan
4yo WON 1884 Flemington VRC Newmarket HCP 6F C Ivemy 8.7 Le Grand
 
31
1.15.?
4yo 5th     VRC Bourke Handicap 8f C Ivemy 9.7 Soldier Boy      
4yo WON 1884 Caulfield VATC Oakleigh Plate 6F C Ivemy 9.7 Victress     1.11.5
4yo WON 1884   SAJC Adelaide Cup 13F C Ivemy          
5yo WON 1884 Randwick AJC Spring Stakes 12F A Robertson 9.5        
5yo 2nd 1884 Randwick Craven Stks       Sir Modred      
5yo 2nd 1884 Randwick Randwick Plate 24F A Robertson 9.6 Off Colour      
5yo 4th 18-Oct 1884 Caulfield Caulfield Cup 12F Mr JO Inglis 9.12 Blink Bonny (7.3) 20-1 28 ran 2.40.5
5yo WON 1-Nov 1884 Flemington VRC Melbourne (10f) Stakes 10F A Robertson 9.4 The Plunger      
5yo WON 4-Nov 1884 Flemington VRC Melbourne Cup 16F A Robertson 9.9 Commotion (9.12) 6-1 24 ran 3.31.75
5yo 2nd 6-Nov 1884 Flemington Flying Stakes 6F            
5yo 2nd 8-Nov 1884 Flemington Canterbury Plate 2m A Robertson 9.5  Commotion      
5yo 2nd 28-Feb 1885 Flemington Essendon Stakes 12F A Robertson 9.4 Commotion      
6yo unpl 27-Feb 1886 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6F Mr JO Inglis 9.11 William Tell      
6yo WON 1886 Flemington Australian Cup 18F A Robertson 9.9 Cerise And Blue      
6yo unpl 1886 Flemington Champion Stakes 3m A Robertson   Matchlock      
7yo 2nd 1886 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 9F Mr JO Inglis 9.5 Isonomy      
7yo unpl 1886 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m Mr JO Inglis 10 Arsenal (7.5) 14-1 28 ran 3.31.0
8yo unpl 1887 Flemington Newmarket Hcp 6F King   Lochiel      
8yo unpl 1887 Flemington Australian Cup 18F King   Trident      
8yo unpl 1887 Flemington Loch Plate 2m King          
8yo WON 1888 Flemington Grand National Hurdle   Mr JO Inglis 11.7        
9yo Upl 13/10/88 Caulfield Caulfield Stakes 10f     Mentor      
9yo Upl 3/11/88 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10f     The Australian Peer      
9yo Upl 6/11/88 Flemington Melbourne Cup 16f     Mentor       
9yo Upl 8/11/88 Flemington Royal Park Stakes 16f     Mentor      
9yo 2nd 26-Dec 1888 Flemington Summer Cup 10F Mr JO Inglis 9.7        
9yo 3rd 1-Jan 1889 Flemington Bagot Hcp 13f Mr JO Inglis 9.6 Recall      
9yo WON 1-Feb 1889 Geelong Geelong Gold Cup 14f Hales 9.5        
9yo unpl 1889 Caulfield Oakleigh Plate 6f     Nectarine      
9yo 2nd 1889 Caulfield Hawkesburn Hcp 10f            
9yo 3rd 1889 Flemington Essendon Stakes 12f     Abercorn      
9yo unpl 1889 Flemington Autumn Hcp 13f            
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Jim Pike on 2011-Jul-06, 02:23 PM
PP I think I have picked up a mistake in the record of Tobin Bronze, I am sure he won the Cox Plate at his last Australian start at long odds on, according to your records his last Australian start was his win in the Caulfield Cup are you sure this is right?
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: richo on 2011-Jul-06, 08:24 PM
well done PP confirms imo Tulloch was our best ever when you look at his form and then remember he lost 18 months in what couldve been his prime to illness. one horse thats allways impressed me was an iron horse called Jorrocks raced late 1800's never raced till 8yold on memory i did see his record once can't remember where but was incredible.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2011-Jul-07, 12:31 AM
PP I think I have picked up a mistake in the record of Tobin Bronze, I am sure he won the Cox Plate at his last Australian start at long odds on, according to your records his last Australian start was his win in the Caulfield Cup are you sure this is right?

You are spot on Jim. Record adjusted.   emthup
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: firezuki on 2011-Jul-07, 03:05 AM
I've found a few mistakes in browsing but by golly by jingo by crikey it's been a bloody great trip down memory lane. 
Thanks PP. 
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Jim Pike on 2011-Jul-07, 07:27 AM
Have to agree this is a great thread and is much appreciated, didn't mean to nit pic but Tobin is one of my all time favs, I still consider him the best I have seen
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: JWesleyHarding on 2012-Feb-05, 09:00 AM
Poison Pen or anyone else.

I'm looking for the full race record of Prince Darius. I have the stakes wins but would like to flesh it out a bit.

Thanks in advance
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: JWesleyHarding on 2012-Feb-08, 08:31 AM
Bump
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2012-Feb-08, 11:39 AM
Sorry mate I don't have any info for Prince Darius above and beyond what you have i.e. Stakes race wins.

Nothing I can see on the internet.

Saw this great newspaper clip from 1958 - a great shot of Lord beating Prince Darius by a nose in the Caulfield Stks.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1300&dat=19581017&id=3gFQAAAAIBAJ&sjid=M5UDAAAAIBAJ&pg=5130,2601904

Some interesting reading on this page, especially the cricket.

Scroll to the right and check out the ad for "Portable Transistor Radios". Cost is 25 guineas. A 4 pound deposit and you pay it off at 10 shillings per week   :lol:
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: JWesleyHarding on 2012-Feb-09, 08:16 AM
Portable Transistor Radios". Cost is 25 guineas.

In today's terms, using avereage weekly wages as the basis, I make that about $2500.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Authorized on 2012-May-21, 12:57 PM
Thought Wenona Girl might have been in here.

I see Tony Arrold in the Australian has bought up the old chestnut of number of stakes wins and group 1 wins of old time horses. He is arguing that Wenona Girl is the leading female group 1 winner with 15. He provides a list of those races.

There are quite a few that should be debatable.

These are the races Tony Arrold suggest should be group 1 from her era.

I have highlighted the ones I believe are questionable.

VRC Sire Produce Stakes
AJC Sires Produce Stakes
STC Rosehill Guineas
AJC Flight Stakes
VATC Thousand Guineas
STC Rawson Stakes
AJC Oaks (Adrian Knox)
MRC C.F. Orr Stakes
VRC Lightning Stakes
VATC Futurity Stakes
AJC George Main Stakes
VRC George Adams
VRC Lightning Stakes
STC Rawson Stakes
AJC All Aged Stakes


When black type racing went to group racing The Flight Stakes, Orr Stakes and Lightning Stakes were credited with group 2 status. The Rawson Stakes that Wenona Girl won was a 1600m contest. It can hardly be considered the same race that was credited with group 1 status in 1979 when the change over occurred.


Sunline 13
Black Caviar 11
Wenona Girl 10


 
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: The Jackal on 2012-May-21, 01:33 PM
What these dinosaurs forget is that horses have to better nowadays than they were then.
Not only because the average horse is better now, but because they have to do it without the caffeine, the arsenic and the tubing on raceday.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2012-May-21, 02:40 PM
Any goose can come on here and denigrate the records of our past champions, and simply dismiss their great performances as "drug-enhanced", without having to provide one shred of evidence.

Geez the anonymity of the internet throws up some real class acts  emthdown

The fact of the matter is that horses in the past suffered a lot more from their injuries.

Contemporary anti-inflammatories were not available for use whilst recovering from injuries.

Diagnostic procedures like X-Rays for horses were not available. Thus the diagnosis of injuries were not as accurate, and injuries either went untreated, or were treated haphazardly. Christ they even have MRI's for horses these days.

There were no anti-biotics to treat infection for horses.

Certainly there were none of the modern day scopes, that have reduced the trauma associated with surgery.

Putting this all together, if Phar Lap had available to him all the modern advanced medical treatments that today's horses have, he might have survived his illness and continued to race.

To say that modern racehorses do it tougher than their ancestors is about as stupid as saying humans do it tougher these days than our forebears.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: The Jackal on 2012-May-21, 03:04 PM
Any goose can come on here and denigrate the records of our past champions, and simply dismiss their great performances as "drug-enhanced", without having to provide one shred of evidence.

Geez the anonymity of the internet throws up some real class acts  emthdown

The fact of the matter is that horses in the past suffered a lot more from their injuries.

Contemporary anti-inflammatories were not available for use whilst recovering from injuries.

Diagnostic procedures like X-Rays for horses were not available. Thus the diagnosis of injuries were not as accurate, and injuries either went untreated, or were treated haphazardly. Christ they even have MRI's for horses these days.

There were no anti-biotics to treat infection for horses.

Certainly there were none of the modern day scopes, that have reduced the trauma associated with surgery.

Putting this all together, if Phar Lap had available to him all the modern advanced medical treatments that today's horses have, he might have survived his illness and continued to race.

To say that modern racehorses do it tougher than their ancestors is about as stupid as saying humans do it tougher these days than our forebears.

All of the above is the fictionalised account of a deteriorating mind. Please do your own research.

For one scoping was being performed at least 30 years ago. Tubing on race day was a normal occurence.
Drug testing was at best periodic and ineffective.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: manikato1 on 2012-May-21, 04:09 PM
Thought Wenona Girl might have been in here.



When black type racing went to group racing The Flight Stakes, Orr Stakes and Lightning Stakes were credited with group 2 status. The Rawson Stakes that Wenona Girl won was a 1600m contest. It can hardly be considered the same race that was credited with group 1 status in 1979 when the change over occurred.

Sunline 13
Black Caviar 11
Wenona Girl 10

I think the Rawson was always a much stronger race in days gone past - more truly a Group 1 race then than now.  What has to remembered is that racing has changed over time, certainly St Legers at Randwick and Flemington would have been Group 1's in a bygone era, the Craven Plate was once a highlight of the Sydney Spring etc.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Wenona on 2012-May-21, 05:52 PM
How many races a mile and under were Group 1 rate when the change occurred and how many are Group 1 now?
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Steve M on 2012-May-21, 08:03 PM
A question for the forum or folks with appreciation for racing history.

If you could pay to get record of most of the great horses from years past - say pre 2000 - would you pay for it?

Eg racingandsports style database search
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: JWesleyHarding on 2012-May-21, 08:40 PM
I have highlighted the ones I believe are questionable.
MRC C.F. Orr Stakes
VRC Lightning Stakes
VRC Lightning Stakes

Sunline 13
Black Caviar 11
Wenona Girl 10
:chin: :chin: :chin: :chin:

Runner-up in the Orr was
Havelock
Winner of    
1963   MRC Easter Cup
1963   VATC Underwood Stakes
1963   VRC Craiglee Stakes
1964   VATC CF Orr Stakes
1964   VRC Queen's Plate

3rd was
New Statesman
Winner of
1961   MVRC Moonee Valley Stakes
1961   VRC Victoria Derby
1962   AJC George Main Stakes
1962   MRC Williamstown Cup
1962   MVRC William Reid Stakes
1962   VATC Oakleigh Plate

Lightning
Runner-up was
Proud Miss   

Winner of
1961   VATC Debutante Stakes
1962   SAJC Sires' Produce Stakes
1962   VATC Merson Cooper Stakes

3rd was
Sky High   
Winner of
1959   AJC Breeders' Plate
1960   AJC Champagne Stakes
1960   STC Golden Slipper Stakes
1960   VRC Victoria Derby
1961   AJC All-Aged Stakes
1961   AJC Daily Telegraph Stakes
1961   AJC Epsom Handicap
1961   AJC Warwick Stakes
1961   STC Canterbury Stakes
1961   VATC Caulfield Stakes
1961   VATC Futurity Stakes
1961   VRC C.M. Lloyd Stakes
1961   VRC L.K.S Mackinnon Stakes
1961   VRC Lightning Stakes
1962   AJC Chipping Norton Stakes
1962   AJC Daily & Sunday Telegraph Stakes
1962   AJC Warwick Stakes
1962   STC Canterbury Stakes
1962   STC Hill Stakes
1962   STC Rawson Stakes
1962   VATC Caulfield Stakes
1962   VRC C.M. Lloyd Stakes
1962   VRC Lightning Stakes
1962   VRC Linlithgow Stakes
1963   AJC Autumn Stakes
1963   STC Rawson Stakes


Lightning
Runner-up was
Ripa
Winner of
1963   VATC Sandown Guineas
1963   VRC Craven 'A' Stakes
1964   VATC Invitation Stakes
1965   VATC Toorak Handicap
1965   VRC C.M. Lloyd Stakes
1965   VRC Newmarket Handicap


I'll leave it to others to post the wins of, say, Sistene Angel and Power Princess.

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2012-May-21, 08:51 PM
All of the above is the fictionalised account of a deteriorating mind. Please do your own research.

For one scoping was being performed at least 30 years ago. Tubing on race day was a normal occurence.
Drug testing was at best periodic and ineffective.


The only thing fictitious around here is your claims to expertise at anything.

Let's see.  :chin:

Tubing, scoping, arthroscopes, gastroscopes...not any difference there at all, is there? All the same thing really.

Let's take that rubber tubing out of that cow's naso-pharynx over there and re-use it to examine this horse's joints over here. Never mind there isn't any fibre-optics so we can see. And after we're finished, how about we use it as a colonoscope. And I know a good candidate I'd like to to use it on.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Wenona on 2012-May-21, 09:03 PM
I wonder if the Lightning's place is any greater now than it was in the 1960's or when the new system came in or if we just have more Group 1 tickets to hand out now.

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: PoisonPen7 on 2012-May-21, 09:27 PM
I wonder if the Lightning's place is any greater now than it was in the 1960's or when the new system came in or if we just have more Group 1 tickets to hand out now.


Not sure about the 60's, but some real superstars won the race in the 70's:

1979   The Judge (AUS) 1975   Principal race   1000m
1978   Maybe Mahal (AUS) 1972   Principal race   1000m
1977   Maybe Mahal (AUS) 1972   Principal race   1000m
1976   Desirable (AUS) 1973   Principal race   1000m
1975   Cap D'Antibes (AUS) 1971   Principal race   1000m
1974   Century (AUS) 1969   Principal race   1000m
1973   Make Mine Roses (AUS) 1969   Principal race   1000m
1972   Zambari (NZ) 1967   Principal race   5F
1971   Dual Choice (AUS) 1967   Principal race   5F
1970   Black Onyx (AUS) 1965   Principal race   5F

and winners from 1984 to 1989 were pretty good as well

1989   Zeditave (AUS) 1985   Group 1   1000m
1988   Special (AUS) 1983   Group 1   1000m
1987   Placid Ark (AUS) 1983   Group 1   1000m
1986   Hula Chief (NZ) 1982   Group 2   1000m
1985   River Rough (NZ) 1979   Group 2   1000m
1984   River Rough (NZ) 1979   Group 2   1000m
1983   Demus (AUS) 1977   Group 2   1000m
1982   He's A Haze (AUS) 1977   Group 2   1000m
1981   Countess Marizza (AUS) 1974   Group 2   1000m
1980   Sportscast (AUS) 1976   Group 2   1000m

This is a very worthy Group 1 race - was back then and still is now.

Agree with Manikato about the Rawson Stakes. Has always been one of the majors. Was won by these champs:

Ajax
Artilleryman
Balmerino
Bernborough
Carioca
Chatham
Flight
Gunsynd
Limerick
Peter
Poseidon
Sky High
Skyline
Tulloch
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Authorized on 2012-May-21, 11:12 PM
A question for the forum or folks with appreciation for racing history.

If you could pay to get record of most of the great horses from years past - say pre 2000 - would you pay for it?

Eg racingandsports style database search

YES.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Authorized on 2012-May-21, 11:17 PM
:chin: :chin: :chin: :chin:

I'll leave it to others to post the wins of, say, Sistene Angel and Power Princess.


The main reason I question those races is simply because when the races were graded in 1979 they decided they were only group 2 level. As Manikato mentions, there are races from that era that would have been group 1 yet no longer exist.

I would also imagine many of the placegetters in the "lesser races" as we know them, that Wenona Girl won, would have been high quality horses.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: The Jackal on 2012-May-21, 11:28 PM
A question for the forum or folks with appreciation for racing history.

If you could pay to get record of most of the great horses from years past - say pre 2000 - would you pay for it?

Eg racingandsports style database search

The real racing didn't start until about 1980, so from then until about 2000, I suppose so.
Anything before that should be expunged from the record books is it has no relevance to today's product.

Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: manikato1 on 2012-May-22, 07:29 AM
The real racing didn't start until about 1980, so from then until about 2000, I suppose so.
Anything before that should be expunged from the record books is it has no relevance to today's product.

I suppose you don't think English Football started until 1994 either?
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: The Jackal on 2012-May-22, 10:51 AM
If you're a Liverpool supporter, that's certainly about where it ended.
Title: Past champions - race record
Post by: timw on 2013-Jun-25, 12:15 PM
Tim Whiffler (AUS) 1862 (aka Sydney Tim). 

The Millers Guide 2010/2011 records him as having started in the 1866 Melbourne Cup however newspaper records of the time suggest this was Walter Craig's Tim Whiffler who ran 5th behind Sydney Tim in the 1867 Cup so I have not included this start in his race record.  He was not included as one of Peter Pring's champion racehorses of the 19th Century (see Analysis of Champion Racehorses, published 1977).  His 23 wins from 57 starts included 8 that were predecessor races to those later classified Group 1 by the Australian Stud Book when that classification was first introduced for the 1979/80 year.

Position   Date   Margin   Race Name   Dist. Imp.   Dist. Metric   Wgt-Imp   Wgt-KG's   Time   Betting   Placings
TWO YEARS:  1864-1865  Starts 0: 0-0-0-0                              
                              
THREE YEARS:  1865-1866  Starts 6:  1-0-0-5                              
Unpl-10   2/09/1865.   Easy x 3L   AJC (Australian) Derby Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.51.0.   5/1.   Clove 8.5 3/1EF1st
Unpl-6   8/09/1865.   1L x 3L   AJC Bruie Stakes (Spring)   8f.   1609m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.52.0.   ?   The Pitsford 8.13 5/4F 1st
5th-14   28/04/1866.   Hands down x hd   AJC (Australian) St Leger Stakes   14f.   2816m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.25.0.   ?   The Pitsford 8.10 5/2 1st
5th-6   3/05/1866.   Easy x 2L   AJC Autumn Maiden Stakes   14f.   2816m.   7.12.   50kg   3.22.5.   5/1.   Cossack 7.12 4/1 1st
1st-2   4/05/1866.   Easy   AJC Bruie Stakes (Autumn)   10f.   2011m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.22.0.   ?   Rose of Australia 1/2F 2nd
Unpl-13   5/05/1866.   0.5L x 4or5L   AJC Forced Hcp   10f.   2011m.   6.12.   43.5kg   2.17.0.   ?   Warwick 8.2 1st
                              
FOUR YEARS:  1866-1867  Starts 7: 1-3-3-0                              
2nd-6   1/09/1866.   2L x 20L+   AJC Derby St Leger Hcp   16f.   3219m.   8.13.   56.5kg   3.45.0.   6/4F   Gulnare 7.5 1st
3rd-6   6/09/1866.   1L x 2L   AJC Great Metroplitan Stakes   16f.   3219m.   7.4.   46.5kg   3.42.5 (AR)   5/2.   Bylong 5.6 (34.5kg) 4/1 Ist
3rd-5   8/09/1866.   1L x ?   AJC Tradesman's Plate   6f.   1207m.   8.12.   56.0kg   1.20.0.   4/6F   Ludia 8.7  5/1to7/1 1st
3rd-15   9/5/1867.   4L x 1L   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   7.4.   46.5kg   3.41.5.   4/1.   Fishhook 6.10 (42.5kg) 2/1 1st
1st-8   10/5/1867.   1L x 8L   AJC City Hcp   12f.   2414m.   7.7.   47.5kg   No time reported   1/1F   Lady Manners Sutton 6.10 (42.5kg) 4/1 2nd
2nd-5   11/5/1867.   Hd x ?   AJC Randwick Hcp   10f.   2011m.   8.7.   54kg   2.20.0.   1/1F   Rose of Australia  7.13 6/4 1at
2nd-6   11/5/1867.   Hd x bad third   AJC Forced Hcp   10f.   2011m.   8.5.   53kg   2.20.0.   2/1EF   Phoebe 6.7 (41kg) 4/1 1st
                              
FIVE YEARS:  1867-1868  Starts 9: 5-2-1-1                              
1st-17   4/09/1867.   2L x good third   AJC Great Metropolitan Stakes (G1)   16f.   3219m.   8.8.   54.5kg   3.38.6 (RR)   6/1.   Rose Of Australia 8.5 100/12 2nd
2nd-3   6/09/1867.   Hd x good third   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.5.   59.5kg   2.12.5.   6/4.   Yattendon 9.8 1/1F 1st
1st-26   31/10/1867.   2L x 1L   VRC Melbourne Cup   (G1) 16f.   3219m.   8.11.   56kg   3.39.0.   5/2F   Queen of Hearts cd 5.12 (37kg) 30/1 2nd
1st-8   2/11/1867.   2L x bad third   VRC Queen's Plate   24f.    4827m.   10.11.   68.5kg   5.49.0.   1/2F   North Australian 9.3 6/1 2nd
1st-15   30/11/1867.   0.5L x 1L   VRC Duke of Edinburgh's Stakes   12f. & a distance   2400m.+   10.1.   64kg   2.56.0.   2/1F   Exile 8.4 6/1 2nd
Unpl-6   30/11/1867.   ?   VRC Galatea Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.9.   61kg   3.43.0.   1/2 to 1/3F   Fireworks 6.10 (42.5kg)  1st
2nd-6   18/2/1868.   1L x 2L   Launceston, TTC Champion Cup   24f.    4827m.   9.0.   57kg   5.48.0.   1/2F   Fireworks 7.4 1st
3rd (DH)-11   30/4/1868.   ?   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3218m.   9.10.   62kg   3.40.0.   2/1F   The Barb 8.12 (56kg) 3/1 1st
1st-2   2/05/1868.   ?   AJC Queen's Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes) (G1) 24f.    4827m.   9.13.   63kg   5.43.0.      The Barb 9.7 (60kg) 2/3F 1st disqualified
                              
SIX YEARS:  1868-1869  Starts 7: 0-4-2-1                              
2nd-11   10/9/1868.   1L x ?    AJC Great Metropolitan Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.10.   62kg   3.37.3.   2/1EF   The Barb 9.10 2/1EF 1st
2nd (DH)-3   11/9/1868.   3L x DH   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.8.   61kg   2.16.4.   ?   The Barb 9.5 1/2F 1st
4th-25   5/11/1868.   1L x 3L   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   10.4.   65.5kg   3.42.0.   5/2F.   Gencoe 9.1 10/1 1st
2nd-4   7/11/1868.   ?   VRC Queen's Plate   24f.   4827m.   10.4.   65.5kg   5.43.0.   ?   Glencoe 9.3 4/6 1st
3rd-16   29/04/1869.   1L x 0.5L   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   10.2.   64.5kg   3.40.0.   6/1.   The Barb 10.8 3/1F 1st
2nd-4   30/04/1869.   1L x 3L   AJC All-Aged Stakes   8f   1609m.   9.4.   59kg   1.46.0.   6/1.   Glencoe 8.12 1/1F 1st
3rd-5   1/05/1869.   1L x 6L   AJC Queen's Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.    4827m.   10.0.   63.5kg   5.56.0.   100/8.   The Barb 9.13 1st
                              
SEVEN YEARS:  1869-1870  Starts 5: 3-1-0-1                              
2nd-4   10/09/1869.   1L x ?   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.8.   61kg   2.19.0.   4/6F   Glencoe 9.5 1/1 1st
1st-3   11/09/1869.   0.5L   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.    4827m.   10.11.   68.5kg   5.47.5.   3/1.   Italian 9.9 20/1 2nd
abt 9th-17    28/04/1870.   1L x DH   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   10.2.   64.5kg   3.43.2.   5/1.   Barbelle 7.7 100/7 1st
1st-4   29/04/1870.   0.5L x DH   AJC All-Aged Stakes (G1) 8f.   1609m.   9.4.   59kg   1.49.0.   2/1.   Barbarian 7.13 DH 3/2EF 2nd
1st-3   30/04/1870.   Nk x 6L   AJC Queen's Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes) (G1) 24f.    4827m.   10.0.   63.5kg   5.54.5.   1/4F.   Bylong 10.0 3/1 2nd
                              
EIGHT YEARS:  1870-1871  Starts 17: 11-3-0-3                              
2nd-16   8/09/1870.   0.5L x good third   AJC Great Metropolitan Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.12   62.5kg   3.43.5.   3/1EF   Croydon 7.8 3/1EF 1st
1st-4   9/09/1870.   5L x 0.5L   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.8   61kg   2.17.3.   2/5EF   Moselle 8.7 4/1 2nd
1st-2   10/09/1870.   4-5L   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.    4827m.   10.1   64kg   5.57.5.   1/10F   Pyrrhus 6.2 (39kg) 2nd
1st-9   5/11/1870.   6L   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes) (G1)   10f.   2011m.   9.7   61.5kg   2.23.0.   1/4F   Topper 8.11 2nd
4th-28   10/11/1870.   Nse x 4L   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   10.0   63.5kg   3.37.0.   6/1.   Nimblefot 6.3 (39.5kg) 12/1 1st
1st-3   11/11/1870.   3L x PU   VRC Royal Park Stakes   16f.   3219m.         3.45.0.   4/6F   Glencoe 9.12 6/4 2nd
1st-7   12/11/1870.   3L x ?   VRC Queen's Plate  (later CB Fisher Plate)   24f.   4827m.   10.4   65.5kg   6.14.0.   1/2F   Strop 10.1 5/1 2nd
1st-11   1/01/1871.   2L x ?   VRC Midsummer Hcp   14f.   2816m.   10.0.   63.5kg   3.16.0.   4/6F   Nimblefoot 8.8 3/1 2nd
2nd-2   1/01/1871.   winner 'declared'    VRC Canterbury Stakes   24f.   4827m.   9.13.   63kg   slow canter   no betting   Trump Card 9.9 1st
2nd-5   14/02/1871.   1L x 4L   Launceston Champions Cup   24f.   4827m.   9.5   59.5kg   5.49.0.   2/5F   Romula 6.11 1st
1st-3   15/02/1871.   1L x ?   Launceston, Railway Plate   14f.   2816m.   9.7   60kg   3.23.0.   1/4F   Phantom 9.4 2nd
1st-3   16/02/1871.   0.5L x ?   Launceston, Town Plate   20f.   4023m.   9.5   59.5kg   4.47.0.   ?   Strop 9.2 2nd
4th-7   10/03/1871.   2L x several L   VRC Australian Cup   18f.   3621m.   10.2.   64.5kg   4.11.0.   5/1.   Nimblefoot 8.4 (52.5kg) 4/5F 1st
1st-2   11/03/1871.   1L   VRC Town Plate   20f.   4022m.   9.9   61kg   4.40.0.   4/5F   Nimblefoot 9.6 (60kg) 2nd
4th-12   11/05/1871.   2L x ?   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.12.   62.5kg   3.40.0.      Mermaid 7.3 2/1F 1st
1st-3   12/05/1871.   1L x 10L   AJC All-Aged Stakes   (G1) 8f.   1609m.   9.3   58.5kg   1.49.0.   2/5F   Lady Clifden 7.12 3/1 2nd
1st-2   13/05/1871.   3L   AJC Queen's Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes) (G1) 24f.    4827m.   10.1   64kg   5.56.0.   2/3F   Romula 8.1 2nd
                              
NINE YEARS:  1871-1872  Starts 6: 2-1-1-2                              
1st-3 (WOP)   8/09/1871.   Nk x ?   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.8   61kg   2.15.0.   ?   Florence  8.7 2nd
4th-4   9/09/1871.   2L x 20L   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.   4827m.   10.1   64kg   5.47.0.   ?   Warrior 9.12 1st
1st-5   1/04/1872.   2L x 1L   AJC Cumberland Stakes   10f.   2011m.         2.16.5.   1/1F.   Warrior 5/2 2nd
4th-19   4/04/1872.   Lg L x    AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.3   58.5kg   3.36.4.   4/1.   The Prohet 6.10 1st
2nd-4   5/04/1872.   2L x 3L   AJC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   9.4   59kg   1.46.0 (AR)   5/4F   Hamlet 8.0 6/4 1st
3rd-5   6/04/1872.   Lg L x indifferent third   AJC Queen's Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.   4827m.   10.2   64.5kg   5.42.0 (CR)   5/2.   Hamlet 7.13 1/1F 1st
Title: Past champions - race record
Post by: Authorized on 2013-Jun-25, 12:42 PM
Welcome timw,

Tim Whiffler will be a welcome edition to this thread http://www.racehorsetalk.com.au/racing-talk/race-records-of-champion-racehorses/60/

As you can see PP7 has compiled a great number of past champions full race records.
Title: Rce record of The Barb (AUS) 1863
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-02, 03:37 PM
The Barb (AUS) 1863 (first start raced as 'Tait's br c')

TWO YEARS:  1865-1866  Starts 3:  1-0-1-1                                 
                                 
4th-6*   2/04/1866.   Margin ?   Homebush, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Trial Stakes   4f.   804m.   8.7   54kg   0.53.0   3/1.   Blondin 8.7 2/1 1st
3rd-9   28/04/1866.   Nk x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Australian Jockey Club Two Years' Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.7   54kg   2.22.5?   3/1.   Fishhook 8.7 6/4 1st
1st-6   5/05/1866.   abt 2L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Nursery Hcp   6f.   1207m.   7.12   50.5kg   1.19.0   3/1.   Fishook 8.12 1/1F 2nd
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1866-1867  Starts 8:  5-2-0-1                                 
                                 
1st-6   1/09/1866.   2.0L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC (Australian) Derby Stakes   (G1) 12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55kg   2.48.5   5/4.   Bylong 8.10 5/1 2nd
2nd-4   6/09/1866.   0.5L    Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Metropolitan Maiden Stakes   12f.   2414m.   7.11   49kg   2.49.0   2/5F   Bulgimbar 8.12 4/1 1st
1st-3   7/9/1866.   3.0L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Bruie Stakes   8f.   1609m.   9.3   58.5kg   1.50.0   1/1EF   Fishhook 8.10 1/1EF 2nd
1st-28   1/11/1866.   Hd x 3L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   (G1) 16f.   3218m.   6.9   44kg   3.43.0 (RR)   6/1F   Exile 7.10 20/1 2nd
2nd-6   3/11/1866.   1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   7.6   47.5kg   1.50.0.   2/5F   Sour Grapes 3/1 1st
1st-5   1/01/1867.   Sht hd x 30.0L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Twelth Intercolonial Champion Race   24f.    4828m.   7.1   45kg   5.38.5 (AR)   1/1F.   Volunteer 9.13 5/2 2nd
                                 
1st-2   22/04/1867.   Margin ?   Homebush, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Maiden Plate   12f.   2414m.   8.9   55kg   3.09.5   1/3F   Phoebe 7.11 2nd
4th-6   4/05/1867.   Hd x good third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC (Australian) St Leger   14f.   2816m.   8.9   55kg   3.18.0   4/5F.   Fishhook 8.10 7/4 1st
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1867-1868  Starts 5:  3-0-0-2                                 
                                 
1st-5   1/01/1868.   Easily x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Port Phillip Stakes   24f.    4828m.   9.5   57kg   6.14.0   Any odds on   Cowra 9.9? 2nd
4th-6   18/02/1868.   1.0L x 2.0L   Mowbray, Launceston, TAS. AUS   TTC Champion Cup   24f.    4828m.   8.6   53.5kg   5.48.0   Odds?   Fireworks 7.4 1st
1st-3   20/02/1868.   1.0L   Mowbray, Launceston, TAS. AUS   TTC Town Plate   20f.   4022m.   8.6   53.5kg   4.52.0   2/1F   Alarm 9.2 2nd
                                 
1st-11   30/4/1868.   Hd x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup (G1) 16f.   3219m.   8.12   56kg   3.40.0   3/1.   Stumpy 6.7 (41kg) 100/3 2nd
Disq-2**   2/05/1868.***   Margin ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Queen's Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.    4828m.   9.7   60kg   5.43.0   2/3F.   Tim Whiffler 9.13 1st
                                 
FIVE YEARS:  1868-1869  Starts 7:  7-0-0-0                                 
                                 
1st-11   10/9/1868.   1.0L x ?    Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Great Metropolitan Stakes (G1) 16f.   3219m.   9.10.   61.5kg   3.37.2   2/1EF   Tim Whiffler 9.10 2/1EF 2nd
1st-3   11/09/1868.   3L x DH   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.5.   59.5kg   2.16.4   1/2F   Tim Whiffler 9.8 DH 2nd
1st-2   12/09/1868.   Margin ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.   4828m.   9.9.   61kg   no time   No betting****   Warwick 9.12 2nd
1st-1   6/11/1868.   Walkover   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Royal Park Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.9   61kg   no time   Odds?   -
                                 
1st-4   1/01/1869.   0.5L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Port Phillip Stakes   24f.   4828m.   9.9   61kg   5.46.0   1/2F   Glencoe 9.0 2nd
1st-16   29/04/1869.   1L x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup (G1) 16f.   3219m.   10.8   67kg   3.40.0   3/1F   Stumpy cd 7.9 15/1 2nd
1st-5   1/05/1869.   1L x 6L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Queen's Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes) (G1) 24f.   4828m.   9.13   63kg   5.56.0   1/10F*****    Glencoe 9.7 2nd
                                 
* According to Douglas M Barrie (The Australian Bloodhorse, 1956, at p348) The Barb unseated his rider (perhaps before the start) at his first start at Homebush, Sydney, NSW and this appearance is not usually counted among his 23 career starts which is not correct.  In a summary of his racing career, the Sydney Morning Herald of 3/5/1869 p5 records that he finished behind Blondin in the Homebush Trial Stakes on Easter Monday 1866. The actual race report (Sydney Morning Herald 3 April 1866 p5) indicates that Tait's colt (then unnamed) was placed 4th of 6 when the race was restarted.                                 
** Won, disqualified as weighed in 2 pounds light.                                 
*** Douglas M Barrie (at p349) states that The Barb was beaten by Fireworks in AJC Randwick Hcp of 2 May 1868.  However the Sydney Morning Herald of 3 May 1869 (p5) does not record The Barb contesting the 1868 AJC Randwick Hcp nor record that The Barb start in the Forced Hcp (the last race on the programme of the same day) for which he had been entered.                                  
**** No betting as Thre Barb was declared to win by John Tait as owner/trainer of both horses.                                 
***** The Barb and Glencoe both from Tait's stable were bracketed for betting.                                 
Title: Racing record of Fireworks (AUS) 1864
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-02, 05:17 PM
Fireworks (AUS) 1864
23 starts, 14 wins (5 x Group 1), 3 seconds and 2 thirds.  Win % 60.9, Place % 82.6.

TWO YEARS:  1866-1867  Starts 4: 2-1-1-0                                  
                                 
2nd-7   1/11/1866.   1L at least   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Ascot Vale Stakes   5f.   1005m.   8.7.   54kg   1.10.0.   6/1.   Sour Grapes 8.2 4/6F 1st
                                 
3rd-5*   16/03/1867.   2L x lg nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Flemington Stakes (later VRC Sires Produce Stakes)   6f.   1207m.   8.7.   54kg   1.25.0.   betting ?   Little Fish 8.7 4/6F 1st
1st-7   4/05/1867.   margin ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC (Australian) Champagne Stakes (G1) 5f.   1005m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.06.5.   3/1.   Litle Fish 8.10 4/5 2nd
1st-6   11/05/1867.   3L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Nursery Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.12.   56kg   no time    1/1F   Camilla 8.0 2/1 2nd
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1867-1868  Starts 16: 12-2-1-1                                 
                                 
1st-7   31/08/1867.   Easily x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Australia Derby Stakes (G1) 12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.48.0.   6/4F   The Italian 8.10 6/1 2nd
1st-7   5/09/1867.   20L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Metropolitan Maiden Plate   12f.   2414m.   7.8.   48kg   2.44.0.   1/1F   Glencoe 7.6 2nd
Unpl-26   31/10/1867   2L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   6.7.   41.5kg   3.39.0.   100/30.   (Syd) Tim Whiffler 8.11 5-2F 1st
1st-5   1/11/1867.   1L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Victoria Derby (G1) 12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.56.0.   1/2F   Palladium 8.5 2nd
2nd-5   2/11/1867.   1/2 hd x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   7.5.   46.5kg   1.48.0.   1/2F   Fenella 2YO cd5.5 2/1 1st
3rd-15   30/11/1887.   0.5L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Duke of Edinburgh's Stakes   12f. & a distance   2400m.+   7.7.   47.5kg   2.56.0.   3/1.   (Syd) Tim Whiffler 10.1 (64.5kg) 2/1F 1st
1st-6   30/11/1887.   margin ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Galatea Stakes   16f.   3219m.   6.10.   43kg   3.43.0.   betting ?   Glencoe 6.10 2nd
                                 
1st-5   1/01/1868.   2L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Victoria Derby (G1)**   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.53.0.   4/6F   Little Fish 8.10 6/4 2nd
1st-8   1/01/1868.   2Lx ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Midsummer Hcp   14f.   2816m.   8.2.   52kg   3.06.0.   1/1F   Toryboy 7.9 3/1 2nd
1st-6   18/02/1868.   1L x 2L   Mowbray, Launceston, TAS, AUS   TTC Champion Cup   24f.    4827m.   7.4.   46.5kg   5.48.0.   betting ?   (Syd) Tim Whiffler 9.0 2nd
1st-2   20/02/1868.   margin ?   Mowbray, Launceston, TAS. AUS   TTC Leger   12f.   2414m.   8.6.   53.5kg   untimed   1/30F   LL 7.8 2nd
1st-3   21/03/1868.   0.5L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC St Leger Stakes   14f. 132y.   2937m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.57.0.   1/10F   Kingfisher 8.10 2nd
2nd-3   25/04/1868.   margin ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC (Australian) St Leger Stakes   14f.   2816m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.30.0.   2/1.   Glencoe 8.10 4/5 1st
1st-2   1/05/1868.   margin ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes   (G1) 8f.   1609m.   8.0.   51kg   1.51.5.   1/4F   Barbelle cd 6.2 2nd
1st-3   1/05/1868.   margin ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Bruie Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.4.   59kg   2.20.0.   no betting ***   Glencoe 9.3 2nd
1st-8   2/05/1868.   Bare hd x bad third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Hcp   10f.   2011m.   8.4.   52.5kg   2.14.5.   1/1F   Stumpy 6.10 2/1 2nd
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1868-1869  Starts 3: 0-0-0-3                                 
                                 
4th-4   1/01/1869.   0.5L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Port Phillip Stakes   24f.   4828m.   9.0.   57kg   5.46.0.   betting ?   The Barb 9.9 1/2F 1st
Unpl-16   29/04/1869.   1L x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.8   61kg   3.40.0.   20/1.   The Barb 10.8 3/1F 1st
4th-4   30/04/1869.   1L x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   8.12   56kg   1.46.0.   betting ?   Glencoe 8.12 1/1F 1st
                                 
*The Argus newspaper reported that Fireworks was second across the line however the judge placed him third.                                 
** The Victoria Derby was re-run on the occasion of the visit of the Duke of Edinburgh.                                 
*** John Tait owner trainer of both runners.   


                              
Florence (AUS) 1867                                 
18 starts, 7 wins (5 x Group 1), 3 seconds and 5 thirds.  Win % 38.9, Place % 83.3.                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1869-1870  Starts 5:  3-1-1-0                                 
                                 
2nd-8   11/03/1870.   1L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Ascot Vale Stakes   5f.   1005m.   8.7.   54kg   1.08.0.   4/5F   The Roe 1st
1st-7   12/03/1870.   margin ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Nursery Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.0.   51kg   1.22.0.   6/4EF   The Roe 8.7 6/4EF 2nd
1st-10   23/4/1870.   3L x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Australian Champagne Stakes (G1)   5f.   1005m.   8.8.   54.5kg   1.00.4.   1/1F   Romula 8.8 2nd
3rd-4   29/04/1870.   0.5L x DH   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   5.7 (cd 8.5lbs over)   35kg   1.49.0.   3/2EF   (Syd) Tim Whiffler 9.4 2/1 1st
1st-8   30/04/1870.   2L x indifferent third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Nursey Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.3.   58.5kg   1.19.0.   1/2F   Illumination 6.8 2nd
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1870-1871  Starts 6: 4-1-1-0                                 
                                 
1st-10   3/09/1870.   6L x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Australia Derby Stakes  (G1)   12f.   2414m.   8.5.   53kg   2.51.0.   1/2F   Pyrrhus (late Kelso) 8.10 5/1 2nd
2nd-3   8/09/1870.   Nk x 4L or 5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Metropolitan Maiden Plate   12f.   2414m.   8.6.   53.5kg   2.55.0.   1/10F   Lady Clifden 7.8 1st
3rd-4   9/09/1870.   1L x 6L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Mares Produce Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.2.   58kg   2.20.5.   12/20F   Endeavour 8.10 2/1 1st
1st-7   5/11/1870.   1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Victoria Derby  (G1)   12f.   2414m.   8.5.   53kg   3.00.0.   2/1.   Pyrrhus 8.10 1-1F 2nd
1st-2   12/11/1870.   0.75L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC The Oaks Stakes  (G1)   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.55.0.   no betting   The Fawn 8.10 2nd
                                 
1st-2   24/05/1871.   2L   Eagle Farm, Brisbane, QLD, AUS    QTC Queensland Derby  (G1)   12f.   2414m.   8.5.   53kg   2.49.0.   Any odds on   Oakwood 8.10 2nd
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1871-1872  Starts 7: 0-1-3-3                                 
                                 
3rd-8   2/09/1871.   1L x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC The President's Hcp   11f.   2212m.   8.12.   56kg   2.30.5.   5/1.   Stockwell 7.6 4/1 1st
Unpl-13   7/09/1871.   1.5L x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC The Great Metropolitan Stakes   16f.   3219m.   8.2.   52kg   3.40.5.   10/1.   Rosebud 6.12 12/1 1st
2nd-3   8/09/1871.   Nk x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   8.7.   54kg   2.15.0.   betting ?   Tim Whiffler 9.8 1st (WOP)
3rd-5   9/09/1871.   3L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Tradesman's Plate   6f.   1207m.   8.7.   54kg   1.19.8.   1/1 the field agst Florence   Stockwell 8.12 1st
                                 
3rd-5   1/04/1872.   2+L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   10f.   2011m.   wt?   kg?   2.16.5.   odds ?   Tim Whiffler 1/1F 1st
Unpl-19   4/04/1872.   Lg L x    Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   7.9.   48.5kg   3.36.4 (RR)   odds ?   The Prohet 6.10 15/1 1st
4th-4   5/04/1872.   2L x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.46.0 (AR)   3/1.   Hamlet 8.0 6/4 1st
Title: Racing record of Dagworth (AUS) 1868
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-03, 08:57 PM
Dagworth (AUS) 1868                           

40 starts, 16 wins (5 x Group 1), 6 seconds and 5 thirds.  Win % 40, Place % 67.5.         

A drawing of Dagworth and his history upto and including his win in the Great Metropolitan Stakes can be found at p17 of the Australian Town and Country Journal of Saturday 26 October 1872.   
      
Thanks to 'tontonan' for drawing my attention to his Shoalhaven appearances.         

(Margins and odds may differ from one newspaper to another.)                                   
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1870-1871  Starts 0: 0-0-0-0                                 
                                 
Did not race                                 
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1871-1872  Starts 7:  3-1-2-1                                 
                                 
3rd-4   26/01/1872.   3L or 4L x close up   Goulburn, NSW, AUS   Maiden Plate   12f.   2414m.   7.6.   47kg   ?   3/1.   Prodigal 9.0 2/1 1st
4th-5   1/04/1872.   1L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC (Australian) St Leger Stakes   14f.   2816m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.20.5   10/1.   Hamlet 8.10 3/1 1st
2nd-4   4/04/1872.   Nk x close 3rd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Metropolitan (Autumn)  Maiden Plate   14f.   2816m.   7.10.   49kg   3.19.0.   5/1.   Priam 7.10 5/4F 1st
3rd-6   6/04/1872.   2L x nk   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Rous Hcp   11f.   2212m.   7.4.   46.5kg   2.29.0.   3/1.   Priam 7.8 5/2F 1st

1st-3   24/04/1872.   Margin ?   Numba, Shoalhaven, NSW, AUS   Maiden Plate   Distance ?      Weight ?      No time reported   Odds?   Gambler 2nd (same trainer)   Kettledrum Fell
1st-2   25/04/1872.   Hands down   Numba, Shoalhaven, NSW, AUS   Shoalhaven Hcp   12f.   2414m.   8.0.   51kg   No time reported   Odds?   Crazy Jane 8.5 2nd   
1st-3   25/04/1872.   0.5L x bad third   Numba, Shoalhaven, NSW, AUS   Ladies Purse    Once around the course      8.7.   54kg   No time reported   Odds?   Crazy Jane 8.12 2nd   

                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1872-1873  Starts 10: 5-0-2-3                                 
                                 
1st-11   14/08/1872.   0.5L x 4L   Hawkesbury, Sydney, NSW, AUS   HawksRC Hawkesbury Grand Hcp   16f.   3218m.   7.4.   46.5kg   3.37.0.   6/1.   The Quack 7.7 2/1 2nd
1st-8   7/09/1872.   1L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.7.   54kg   2.43.0.   3/1.   Pyrrhus 8.2 5/1 2nd
1st-17   12/09/1872.   0.5L x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Great Metropolitan Stakes    (G1) 16f.   3218m.   7.5.   46.5kg   3.35.8 CR   6/4F   Clansman 6.4 2nd
1st-4   13/09/1872.   Sht hd x 6L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   8.7.   54kg   2.16.4.   1/3F   Javelin 8.7 4/1 2nd
5th-8   2/11/1872.   2L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.13.0.   4/1EF   Contessa 8.9 5/1 1st
3rd-22   7/11/1872.   2L x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   7.12.   50kg   3.39.0.   13/2.   The Quack 7.10 11/2 1st
3rd-5   9/11/1872.   5L x close third   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Queen's Plate   24f.   4828m.   9.3.   58.5kg   5.54.0.   2/1.   King of the Ring 6.10 3/2F 1st
                                 
4th-6   14/04/1873.   5L x Sht ˝ L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   10f.   2011m.   8.12.   56kg   2.15.8   5/2.   The Ace 8.12 6/4F 1st
Unpl-17   17/04/1873.   1L x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3218m.   9.0.   57kg   3.40.0.   16/1.   Vixen 7.2 1st
1st-2*    19/04/1873.   Sht hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes) (G1)   24f.   4828m.   9.5   59.5kg   First race 5.57.2; run off 5.56.3   5/1 then 6/4 in runoff   Reprieve 9.5 2nd
                                 
FIVE YEARS:  1873-1874  Starts 11: 5-4-0-2                                 
                                 
1st-10   14/08/1873.   2L x sht L   Hawkesbury, Sydney, NSW, AUS   HawksRC Grand Hcp   16f   3218m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.49.4   6/4F   McCallum Mohr 7.0 5/1 2nd
1st-3   30/08/1873.   Hd x bad third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.44.6   5/2.   The Ace 9.3 1/2F 2nd
5th or 6th-14   4/09/1873.   3L or 4L x abt 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Great Metropolitan Stakes   16f.   3218m.   9.0.   57kg   3.42.5   100/20EF   Horatio 7.3 100/14 1st
1st-2   6/9/1873.   abt 100 yards   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.   4828m.   9.5.   59.5kg   5.52.6   20/100F   Hamlet 9.5 2nd
1st-5   1/11/1873.   4L x 6L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes) (G1) 10f.   2011m.   9.6.   60kg   2.26.0.    2/5F   Atalanta 6.12 2nd
2nd-24   6/11/1873.   3.5L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3218m.   9.9.   61kg   3.36.0.   20/1.   Don Juan 6.12 3/1F 1st
2nd-2   7/11/1873.   Nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Royal Park Stakes   16f.   3218m.   9.9.   61kg   3.44.0.   1/2F   Don Juan 9.0 1st
2nd-6   8/11/1873.   3L x poor third   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   9.7.   60kg   1.47.0.   1/1EF   Atalanta 7.0 1/EF 1st
                                 
6th-8   6/04/1874.   3or4L x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.4.   59kg   2.15.8   100/30EF   Speculation 8.0 100/20 1st
2nd-24   9/04/1874.   0.5L x good third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup   16F   3218m.   9.3.   58.5kg   3.39.0.   12/1.   Speculation 6.2 10/1 1st
1st-4   11/04/1874.   3L x 20L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes) (G1)   24F   4828m.   10.1.   64kg   5.45.0.   4/6F   Fitz-Yattendon 7.13 6/4 2nd
                                 
SIX YEARS:  1874-1875  Starts 9: 3-1-0-5                                 
                                 
6th-23   15/08/1874.   nearly 6L x 2L   Hawkesbury, Sydney, NSW, AUS   HawksRC Grand Hcp   16f.   3218m.   10.1.   64kg   3.40.0.   100/20F   Goldsbrough 7.7 100/10 1st
5th-5   5/09/1874.   1L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.7.   60kg   2.44.0.   3/1.   Javelin 9.7 3/1 1st
Unpl-19   10/09/1874.   2L x sht hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Great Metropolitan Stakes   16f.   3218m.   9.13.   63kg   3.36.5   100/6.   Stirling 7.6 100/10 1st
1st-4   12/09/1874.   1.5L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.   4828m.   9.11.   62kg   5.57.0.   4/6F   Reprieve 9.11 2nd
1st-8   31/10/1874.   2L x 3L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes) (G1) 10f.   2011m.   9.7.   60kg   2.18.0.   3/1EF   Haricot 9.0 3/1EF 2nd
11th-18   5/11/1874.   4L x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   10.0.   63.5kg   3.37.5.   6/1.   Haricot 6.7 16/1 1st
1st-6   6/11/1874.   Sht nk x moderate third   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Royal Park Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.12.   62.5kg   3.43.0.   1/1F   Goldsbrough 9.0 3/1 2nd
Unpl-9   7/11/1874.   Margins?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Flemington Plate   24f.   4828m.   10.4.   65.5kg   5.40.6.   4/6F   Melbourne 6.10 4/1 1st   Lurline 9.10 Unpl.
                                 
2nd-4   1/01/1875.   2L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Canterbury Stakes   18f.   3621m.   9.13.   63kg   5.00.0.   4/5F   Lapidist 9.0 4/1 1st
                                 
SEVEN YEARS:  1875-1876  Starts 3: 0-0-1-2                                 
                                 
3rd-9   6/11/1875.   1.5L x 7.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.8.   61kg   2.16.0.   4/1 and 5/1 agst any other   Kingsborough 9.0 6/4F 1st
Unpl-11   13/11/1875.   2L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Canterbury Plate   18f.   3621m.   9.12.   62.5kg   4.02.0.   3/1 agst any other   Richmond 6.10 1/1F 1st
                                 
Fell-12**   1/01/1876.   nearly 2L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Champion Stakes   24f.   4828m.   9.13.   63kg   5.35.0.   No odds reported   Richmond 7.1 7/2 1st
                                 
*Runoff after dead heat first in a field of 5.                                 
**Put down after being injured.                                 
Title: Race record Briseis (AUS) 1873
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-04, 08:58 PM
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-DG7IdMx_tqI/VJave8_NtNI/AAAAAAAAFxg/eIuqRj6cQgg/s1600/briseistrans.gif)
Briseis (AUS) 1873                                 
17 starts, 6 wins (5 x Group 1), 2 seconds and 2 thirds.  Win % 35.3, Place % 58.8.                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1875-1876  Starts 9:  3-1-2-3                                 
                                 
Unpl-19   6/11/1875.   2L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Marybyrnong Plate   5f.   1005m.   8.5.   53kg   1.08.0.   2/1F   Newminster 8.10 1st
3rd-10   13/11/1875.   1L x close   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   4.9.   29.5kg   1.44.0.   Odds ?   Venus 4.8 1/2F 1st
                                 
2nd-9   1/01/1876.   3L x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Two-Year-Old Stakes   5f.   1005m.   8.7.   54kg   1.04.0.   Odds ?   Newminster 8.10 1/1F 1st
5th-7   4/03/1876.   3L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Ascot Vale Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.7.   54kg   1.18.0.   3/1.   Newminster 9.3 (inc 7lb pen) 5/4F 1st
3rd-4   9/03/1876.   0.5L x fair third   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Sires Produce Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.19.0.   Odds ?   Newminster 8.10 1st
1st-14   17/04/1876.   Sht L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Doncaster Hcp (G1) 8f.   1609m.   5.7.   35kg   1.45.25 (RR)   4/1EF   Wrangler 7.2 4/1EF 2nd
1st-7   20/04/1876.   2L x DH   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Flying Hcp   6f.   1207m.   7.6.   47kg   1.18.4.   6/4F   Express 8.6 DH 2nd
1st-5   21/4/1876.   2L x fair third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes   (G1) 8f.   1609m.   5.1.   32kg   1.43.2.   2/1.   Kingsborough 4/6F 2nd
6th-16   22/04/1876.   0.5L x fair third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Nursey Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.12.   56.0kg   1.17.9.   6/4F   Queen's Head 8.7 4/1 1st
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1876-1877  Starts 8: 3-1-0-4                                 
                                 
1st-9   4/11/1876.   3L x good third   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Victoria Derby (G1) 12f.   2414m.   8.5.   53kg   2.43.25 (AR)   5/1.   Queen's Head 8.5 2nd
1st-33   7/11/1876.   2L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup (G1) 16f.   3219m.   6.4.   40kg   3.36.25.   7/1.   Sibyl 6.0 25/1 2nd
1st-3   9/11/1876.   nearly 1L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC The Oaks Stakes (G1)   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.51.0.   1/2F   Killarney 8.10 6/1 2nd
2nd-6   11/11/1876.   2L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Mares Produce Stakes   10f.   2011m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.14.75.   4/7F   Pride of the Hills 8.10 1st
                                 
6th-7   1/01/1877.   5L x 7L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Champion Stakes   24f.   4828m.   7.0.   44.5kg   5.34.5.   1/1F   Pride of the Hills 7.3 5/1 1st
6th-6   6/03/1877.   1L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC St Leger Stakes   14f 132y.   2937m.   8.7.   54kg   3.26.25.   5/4F   Adelaide 8.7 1st
6th-16   8/03/1877.   4L x 8L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Australian Cup   18f.   3621m.   7.4.   46.5kg   4.04.5.   Odds ?   Sybil 6.12 10/1 1st
4th-6   10/03/1877.   2L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Town Plate   16f.   3219m.   7.9.   48.5kg   3.57.75.   Odds ?   Pride of the Hills 8.5 1/1F 1st
Title: Race record Briseis (AUS) 1873
Post by: Wenona on 2013-Jul-04, 09:14 PM
Doncaster & All Aged at 2yo then first three starts as a 3y0 wins Vic Derby, Melbourne Cup & Oaks.   emthup
Title: Race record Briseis (AUS) 1873
Post by: Authorized on 2013-Jul-04, 10:09 PM
Does that tell us anything about the racing in those days ?
Title: Past champions - race record
Post by: Authorized on 2013-Jul-04, 10:13 PM
Bump.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Authorized on 2013-Jul-04, 10:16 PM
Bump
Title: Race record Briseis (AUS) 1873
Post by: Wenona on 2013-Jul-04, 11:05 PM
Seeing she had to carry 35kg in the Doncaster I'll say ....

The handicapping scale was so wide every horse could be handicapped to have it's chance making for interesting and exciting Group 1 racing.



Did I get the right answer?
Title: Race record of Robinson Crusoe (AUS) 1873
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-05, 09:31 AM
Robinson Crusoe (AUS) 1873 (late "Chrysolite colt")                                 
Raced as "Chrysolite colt" until the end of spring 1876.                                 
19 starts, 11 wins (5 x Group 1), 4 seconds and 2 thirds.  Win % 57.9, Place % 89.5.                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1875-1876  Starts 6: 3-2-0-1                                 
                                 
5th-19   6/11/1875.   2L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Maribyrnong Plate   5f.   1005m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.08.0.   Odds?   Newminster 8.10 1st
                                 
2nd-7   4/03/1876.   3L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Ascot Vale Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.18.0.   Odds?   Newminster 9.3 (inc 7lb pen) 5/4F 1st
2nd-4   9/03/1876.   0.5L x fair third   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Sires Produce Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.19.0.   Odds?   Newminster 8.10 1/4F 1st
1st-10   17/04/1876.   1L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Champagne Stakes   5f.   1005m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.06.6.   5/2F   Queen's Head 8.8 2nd
1st-7   20/04/1876.   3L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Breeder's Plate   6f.   1207m.   8.5.   52.5kg   1.19.5.   2/5F   Fernhill 8.5 2nd
1st-4   21/04/1876.   3L x 4L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sires' Produce Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.32.8.   1/3F   Tocal 8.10 2nd
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1876-1877  Starts 5: 4-1-0-0                                 
                                 
1st-8   2/09/1876.   Sht ˝ hd x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Derby   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.43.5 RR   1/1F   Tocal 8.10 100/20 2nd
1st-4   7/09/1876.   3L x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Mares Produce Stakes   10f.   2011m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.13.8.   1/1F   Sovereign 8.10 3/1 2nd
                                 
1st-4   2/04/1877.   1L x 20L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC St Leger Stakes   14f.   2816m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.15.0.   4/6F   Adelaide 8.5 3/1 2nd
2nd-5    6/04/1877.   6L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3218m.   7.12.   50kg   3.39.2.   1/1F   Pride of the Hills 7.12 5/4 1st
1st-3   7/4/1877.   10-12L x 15L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.    4827m.   7.8.   48kg   5.45.5.   3/1.   Pride of the Hills 7.8 1/2F 2nd
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1877-1878  Starts 8: 4-1-2-1                                 
                                 
1st-4   1/09/1877.   0.5L x hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.54.5.   1/1F   Habena 6.9 2/1 2nd
1st-3   6/09/1877.   0.5Lx ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   16f.   2011m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.45.8.   7/4F   Salisbury 6.11 5/2 2nd
2nd-3   8/09/1877.   1L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.   4827m.   8.8.   54.5kg   5.45.0.   1/3F   The Dean  8.7 1st
1st-9   3/11/1877.   1L x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.12.5.   6/1.   Woodlands 7.7 2/1F 2nd
13th-33   6/11/1877.   ˝ hd x 3L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.33.5 RR   12/1.   Chester 6.12 5/1 1st
1st-6   8/11/1877.   1L x 5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Royal Park Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.0.   57kg   3.35.0.   5/2.   Savanaka 7.1 4/6F 2nd
3rd-7   10/11/1877.   Hd x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Canterbury Plate    18f.   3621m.   9.0.   57kg   4.03.5.   1/2F   Pluto 7.1 1st
                                 
3rd-7   1/01/1878.   2L x moderate third   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Champion Race   24f.    4827m.   9.0.   57kg   5.26.0 RR   100/8.   First King 7.3 10/9 1st
Title: Race record of Chester (AUS) 1874
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-05, 10:32 AM
Chester (AUS) 1874                                 
30 starts, 19 wins (8 x Group 1), 7 seconds and 1 third.  Win % 63.3, Place % 89.7.                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1876-1877  Starts 4:  3-1-0-0                                 
                                 
2nd-11   1/01/1877.   Lg hd x some L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Sydney Tattersall's Two Year Old Stakes   5f.   1005m.   8.7.   54kg   1.07.5.   6/4F.   Viscount 8.7 7/4 1st
1st-17   2/04/1877.   6L x hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Champagne Stakes   5f.   1005m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.05.1.   2/1F   Expectation 8.8 2nd
1st-6   4/04/1877.   2L x 5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Breeders' Plate   6f.   1207m.   8.5.   53kg   1.18.0.   1/3F   Royalty 8.5 2nd
1st-6*   6/04/1877.   Sht nk x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sires' Produce Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.32.2.   4/6F   Waterford 8.10 6/4 2nd
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1877-1878  Starts 11: 7-4-0-0                                 
                                 
2nd-10   1/09/1877.   Nse x 0.25L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Derby   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.49.5.   5/4F   Woodlands  8.10 4/1 1st
1st-4   6/09/1877.   1.5L x 6L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Mares' Produce Stakes   10f.   2011m.   8.7.   54kg   2.16.0.   5/4F   Woodlands 8.7 6/4 2nd
1st-12   3/11/1877.   0.5L x 3 or 4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Victoria Derby   12f.   2414m.   8.10   55.5kg   2.43.0.   5/4F   Pluto 8.10 10/1 2nd
1st-33   6/11/1877.   ˝ hd x 3L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   6.12   43.5kg   3.33.5 RR   5/1.   Savanaka 6.2 4/1F 2nd
1st-6   10/11/1877.   1L x 4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Mares Produce Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.1.   57.5kg   2.11.75.   1/3F   First King 8.10 2nd
                                 
2nd-7   1/01/1878.   2L x moderate third   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Champion Race   24f.    4827m.   7.3.   46kg   5.26.0 RR   1/1F   First King 7.3 10/9 1st
2nd-3   2/03/1878.   Sht hd x 10L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC St Leger   14f. 132yds.   2937m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.24.0.   1/1F.   First King 8.10 1/1EF 1st
1st-3   9/03/1878.    2L x furlong   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Town Plate   16f.   3219m.   7.12.   50kg   3.36.75.   5/4.   First King 8.5 4/5F 2nd
2nd-4   22/04/1878.   ˝ hd x 10L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC St Leger Stakes   14f.   2816m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.13.0.   4/6F.   Cap-A-Pie 8.10 5/2 1st
1st-4*   24/05/1878.   DH X 12L; runoff by sht ˝ L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3219m.   7.12   50kg   3.47.2, runoff 3.39.4.   80/100F   Cap-A-Pie 7.12 6/4 2nd
1st-4   27/04/1878.   3L x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Australian Jockey Club Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.    4827m.   7.8.   48kg   5.42.6.   4/6F   Cap-A-Pie 7.8 6/4 2nd
* Won run off after dead heat with Cap-A-Pie                                 
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1878-1879  Starts 11: 7-2-0-2                                 
                                 
1st-5   30/08/1878.   0.75L x 12L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.43.2.   1/1F   Woodlands 8.10 2/1 2nd
1st-3   6/09/1878.   0.5L x 6L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   16f.   3219m.   8.10.   55.5kg   4.13.8.   1/4F   Woodlands 8.10 2nd
1st-4   7/09/1878.   0.5L x 0.75L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.    4827m.   8.8.   54.5kg   5.58.0.   1/4F   Roodee 6.7 6/1 2nd
1st-4   2/11/1878.   1L x 6L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.18.75.   2/5F   Cap-A-Pie 9.0 4/1 2nd
Fell-30   5/11/1878.   2.5L x 1.25L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.0.   57kg   3.35.75.   12/1.   Calamia 8.2 10-1 1st
2nd-4   7/11/1878.   2L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Royal Park Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.0.   57kg   3.44.0.   1/3F   Warlock 7.1 1st
5th-7   9/11/1878.   1L x 6L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Canterbury Stakes or Plate (later C B Fisher Plate)   18f.   3621m.   9.0.   57kg   4.07.75.   5 or 6/1.   Warlock 7.1 4/1 1st
                                 
1st-3   14/04/1879.   2L x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Autumn Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.13.   56.5kg   2.43.4.   1/3F   KCB 8.0 2nd
2nd-15   16/04/1879.   0.75L x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.5.   59.5kg   3.33.8.   4/1.   Savanaka 8.7 5/2F 1st
1st-3   18/04/1879.   1.5L x 30L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3219m.   8.13.   56.5kg   3.43.0.   no betting ?   Le Loup 8.13 2nd
1st-3   19/04/1879.   2L x indifferent 3rd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.    4827m.   9.3.   58.5kg   6.40.0.   1/5F   Le Loup 9.3 2nd
                                 
FIVE YEARS:  1879-1880  Starts 2: 1-0-1-0                                 
                                 
1st-3   30/08/1879.   1.5L x 10L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.5.   59.5kg   2.16.6.   1/3F   Hubert 9.6 2nd
3rd-4   4/09/1879.   1L x 8L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   12f.   2414m.   9.4.   59kg   2.24.4.   Heavy 1/2F   Baronet 7.9 4/1 1st
                                 
SIX YEARS:  1880-1881  Starts 2: 1-0-0-1                                 
                                 
1st-8   30/10/1880.   0.5L x 4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.4.   59kg   2.12.25.   4/5F   Respite 7.11 4/1 2nd
6th-22   2/11/1880.   1L x ˝ hd   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.6.   60kg   3.34.75   20/1.   Grand Flaneur 6.10 4/1 1st
Title: Race record Briseis (AUS) 1873
Post by: Authorized on 2013-Jul-05, 02:22 PM
Seeing she had to carry 35kg in the Doncaster I'll say ....

The handicapping scale was so wide every horse could be handicapped to have it's chance making for interesting and exciting Group 1 racing.



Did I get the right answer?

Almost.

Interesting she was a maiden getting a run in the Doncaster.

Children must have been riding to reach those weights.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: wily ole dog on 2013-Jul-05, 08:20 PM
Maybe Velvet Brown
Title: Race record Malua (AUS) 1879
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-05, 08:45 PM
Malua (AUS) 1879 (late Bagot)                                 
47 starts, 12 wins (6 x Group 1), 10 seconds and 3 third.  Win % 25.5, Place % 53.2.                                 
Raced over hurdles once for a win in the VRC Grand National Hurdle as a 9YO.   

I note there is already a record of Malua's races on this website which is incomplete.  I hope this is the complete record.                
                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1881-1882  Starts 3: 2-1-0-0 (raced as Bagot)                                 
                                 
1st-10   26/12/1881.   3 or 4L x ?   Carrick, TAS, AUS   CarrickRC Two Year Old Stakes - Entally Cup    6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.25.0.   5/4F   Claudine 8.5 2nd
                                 
1st-4   15/02/1882.   2L x ?   Elwick, Hobart, TAS, AUS   TasJC Nursery Hcp   5f.   1005m.   8.7.   54kg   1.06.5   1/1F   Mizpah 7.9 2nd
2nd-5*   22/02/1882.   Lg nk x 0.5L   Launceston, TAS, AUS   TasTC Two Year Old Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.3.   52kg   1.20.0.   2/5F   Hobart 8.3 3/1 1st
* Protest against Mizpah who was second past the post was upheld and Mizpah was declared distanced. No third place declared.                                 
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1882-1883  Starts 5: 1-0-0-4 (raced as Bagot)                                 
                                 
Unpl-25   28/10/1882.   0.5L x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Coburg Stakes   9f.   1810m.   7.7.   47.5kg   1.57.5.   Odds?   Wizard 7.3 1st
1st-17   31/10/1882.   1L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Yan Yean Stakes   8f.   1609m.   7.4.   46.5kg   1.45.5.   5/1.   Colewort 6.10 2nd
4th-19   2/11/1882   Sht hd x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Spring Hcp   10f.   2011m.   7.6.   47kg   2.10.0.   6/1.   Standard Bearer 7.3 10/1 1st
4th-12   26/12/1882.   2L x ?   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Malvern Hcp   6f.   1207m.   7.11.   49.5kg   1.18.0.   5/1.   Squireen 7.6 4/1 1st
                                 
Unpl-33   10/03/1883.   Sht hd x 0.75L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Newmarket Hcp   6f.   1207m.   7.6.   47kg   1.16.75.   31/1 any other   Tropean 7.4 6/1 1st
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1883-1884  Starts 8: 3-0-1-4                                 
                                 
Unpl-25   20/10/1883.   2L x 3L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Cup   12f.   2414m.   7.9.   48.5kg   2.42.0.   50/1.   Calma 8.2 4/1F 1st
Unpl-15   8/11/1883.   3L x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Spring Hcp   10f.   2011m.   7.12.   50kg   2.10.25.   odds?   The Israelite 7.5 2/1F 1st
                                 
6th-17   1/01/1884.   Hd x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Standish Plate   8f.   1609m.   8.7.   54kg   1.42.0.   odds?   Chuckster 8.8 100/15 1st
3rd-14   12/01/1884.   1L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Bookmakers' Purse   8f.   1609m.   8.5.   53kg   1.42.75.   odds?   Fryingpan 10.1 10/1 1st
1st-31   1/03/1884.   Grand style x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Newmarket Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.7.   54kg   1.15.25 RR   7/1.   Le Grand 8.10 100/5 2nd
7th-27   6/03/1884.   0.5L x 1.25L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Bourke Hcp   7f.   1408m.   9.7.   60kg   1.31.0.   odds?   Soldier Boy 8.11 10/1 1st
1st-18   15/03/1884.   2L x close third   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Oakleigh Plate   5.5f.   1106m.   9.7.   60kg   1.11.0.   6/1F   Victress 7.8 100/15 2nd
1st-15   15/05/1884.   0.75L x 1.5L   Morphettville, Adelaide, SA, AUS   SAJC Adelaide Cup   13f.   2615m.   9.0.   57kg   2.53.75.   100/7.   Conjecture  6.3 3/1EF 2nd
                                 
FIVE YEARS:  1884-1885  Starts 9: 3-5-0-1                                 
                                 
1st-6   30/08/1884.   Sht hd x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.5.   59.5kg   2.41.0.   4/6F   Off Colour 9.0 5/1 2nd
2nd-4   4/09/1884.   0.5L x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.4.   59kg   2.10.75.   7/4.   Sir Modred (NZ) 9.4 7/2 1st
2nd-3   6/09/1884.   1.25L x long way   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.   4828m.   9.7.   60kg   5.41.75.   5/4.   Off Colour 9.0 4/6F 1st
4th-28   18/10/1884.   2L x 1L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Cup   12f.   2414m.   9.12.   62.5kg   2.40.5.   20/1.   Blink Bonny 7.3 50/1 1st
1st-6   1/11/1884.   0.5L x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.10.5   1/1F   The Plunger 9.3 6/1 2nd
1st-24   4/11/1884.   0.5L x 2.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.9.   61kg   3.31.75   7/1.   Commotion 9.12 20/1 2nd
2nd-11   6/11/1884.   Hd x 4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Flying Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.1.   57.5kg   1.14.0.   1/1F.   Newstead (2YO) 6.6 100/30 1st
2nd-3   8/11/1884.   6L x 10L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Canterbury Plate   16f.   3219m.   9.5.   59.5kg   3.34.0.   1/2F   Commotion 9.6 5/2 1st
                                 
2nd-6   28/02/1885.   5L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Essendon Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.47.75.   6/4.   Commotion 9.3 5/4F 1st
                                 
SIX YEARS:  1885-1886  Starts 5:  1-1-0-3                                 
                                 
Unpl-30   27/02/1886.   4L x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Newmarket Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.12.   62.5kg   1.17.0.   10/1.   William Tell 8.6 5/1EF 1st
1st-19   4/03/1886.   1L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Australian Cup   18f.   3621m.   9.9.   61kg   4.00.25.   10/1.   Cerise and Blue 6.13 20/1 2nd
4th or 5th-5   6/03/1886.   0.5L x 10L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Champion Stakes   24f.   4828m.   9.5.   59.5kg   5.43.25.   2/5F   Matchlock 7.12 4/1 1st
2nd-7   26/04/1886.   1L x 4L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Autumn Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.46.5   1/1F   Nelson 9.3 5/1 1st
6th-6   30/04/1886.   2L x just beaten   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.4.   59kg   3.35.0   3-Jan   Sandal 8.12 20/1 1st
                                 
SEVEN YEARS:  1886-1887  Starts 2:  0-1-0-1                                 
                                 
2nd-9   16/10/1886.   0.75L x 0.5L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Stakes   9f.   1810m.   9.4 cd 9.8   61kg   2.01.75.   1/1F.   Isonomy cd 9.1 4/1 1st
8th-28   2/11/1886.   Lg nk x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   10.0.   63.5kg   3.31.0.   14/1.   Arsenal cd 7.5 20/1 1st
                                 
EIGHT YEARS:  1887-1888  Starts 3:  0-0-0-3                                 
                                 
10th-28   3/03/1888.   3L x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Newmarket Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.12.   62.5kg   1.14.5 (RR)   20/1.   Cranbrook 8.12 8/1 1st
13th-14   6/03/1888.   0.5L x ˝ nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Australian Cup   18f.   3621m.   9.9.   61kg   4.05.25.   20/1.   Carlyon 8.2 3/1F 1st
5th or 6th-6   10/03/1888.   1L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Loch Plate   16f.   3219m.   9.9.   61kg   3.35.75.   odds?   Carlyon 1/3F 8.5 1st
                                 
NINE YEARS:  1888-1889  Starts 12:  2-2-2-6                                 
                                 
1st-13   4/08/1888.   1.5L x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Grand National Hurdle   Abt 24f.   Abt 3600m.   11.7.   73kg   6.07.0.   100/30F.   The Yeoman 12.1 7/1 2nd
6th-6   13/10/1888.   0.5L x 1L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Stakes   10f + a distance   2000m + a distance   9.4.   59kg   2.28.25.   4/1.   Mentor 9.0 10/1 1st
4th-9   3/11/1888.   1L x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.12.25.   8/1.   The Australian Peer 9.0 3/1F 1st
Unpl-28   6/11/1888.   1.5L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.7.   60kg   3.20.75.   20/1.   Mentor 8.3 7/1 1st
4th-4   8/11/1888.   DH x 6L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Royal Park Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.6.   60kg   3.36.0.   odds ?   Mentor 9.7 1/1F DH 1st & Cyclops 8.13 2/1 DH 1st
2nd-8   26/12/1888.   2L x 3L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Summer Cup   10f + a distance   2000m + a distance   9.8.   61kg   2.28.5.   4/1 into 6/4F   Menotti 7.0 7/1 1st
                                 
3rd-7   1/01/1889.   4L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Bagot Hcp   13f.   2615m.   9.6.   60kg   2.59.5.   3/1F   Recall 8.6 4/1 1st
1st-5   1/02/1889.   2L x nk   Geelong, VIC, AUS   Geelong RC Geelong Gold Cup   14f.   2816m.   9.4.   59kg   3.12.75.   2/1EF   Leroy 8.0 2/1EF 2nd
10th-15   16/02/1889.   Sht nk x sht nk   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Oakleigh Hcp   5.5f.   1106m.   10.3   65kg   1.09.25.   8/1.   Nectarine 8.4 20/1 1st
2nd-5**   16/02/1889.   1L x 1L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Hawksburn Hcp   10f + a distance   2000m + a distance   9.13.   63kg   2.34.0.   7/2.   Benson 6.10 (43kg) 3/1F 1st
3rd-4   2/03/1889.   2L x 5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Essendon Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.    58.5kg   2.51.0.   5/1.   Abercorn 9.0 4/7F 1st
8th-8   7/03/1889.   0.5L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Autumn Hcp   13f.   2615m.   9.4.   59kg   2.54.5.   5/1.   Lochiel (NZ) 9.9 11/10F 1st
**The Oakleigh Hcp (later Oakleigh Plate) was the third race of the day and the Hawksburn Hcp was the sixth and final race of the day.  In the latter race Malua was beaten by one length carrying 20kg more than the winner.                                 
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-07, 11:37 AM
Nelson (AUS) 1880                                 
68 starts, 23 wins (5 x Group 1 - all in NZ), 18 seconds and 7 thirds.  Win % 33.8, Place % 70.6.                                 
Won NZ Derby, Wellington Cup and three Auckland Cups (carried 61kg and 62.5kg respectively in his second and third Auckland Cup wins)                                 
2 wins in NZ were walkovers - both at WFA.  Lost run-off for AJC All-Aged Stakes, but did win three times at WFA in Australia, once at Randwick and twice at Flemington. Raced twice on the same day on eight occasions including once at Randwick for a first and a second beaten less than a length.                                 
Forbury Park ceased horse racing circa 1898.  Hutt Park ceased holding races when Trentham opened in 1906.   Island Bay Park may have ceased horse racing before 1890.                                     
New Zealand newspapers did not report on racing as comprehensively as their Australian counterparts at the time so some details are missing and it is difficult to cross check for reporting errors.                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1882-1883  Starts 3:  0-2-1-0                                 
                                 
3rd-5   7/11/1882.   Nk x great struggle   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Welcome Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.5.   53kg   1.12.0.   Odds ?   Napiti 8.5 1st
2nd-3   1/01/1883.   1L x 2L   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuJC Midsummer Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.18.75.   5/2.   Rubina 8.7 4/6F 1st
2nd-3   2/01/1883.   1L x ?   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Nursery Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.9.   55kg   1.16.75.   5/2.   Rubina 8.10 1/2F 1st
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1883-1884  Starts 9:  4-2-0-3                                 
                                 
1st-12   10/11/1883.   0.5L x good third   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Trial Stakes   8f.   1609m.   7.9.   48.5kg   1.49.25.   7/4F   Maori 9.2 2nd
1st-5   10/11/1883.   Nk x ?   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Epsom Plate   5f.   1005m.   8.2.   52kg   1.07.25.   1/1F   Mitrailleuse 7.11 2nd
1st-4   1/01/1884.   0.5L x ?   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Derby Stakes (later AuRC New Zealand Derby)   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.50.0.   4/6F   Wapiti 8.10 2nd
2nd-3   2/01/1884.   1.5L x ?   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Plate   16f.   3219m.   7.11.   49.5kg   4.08.0.   Odds ?   Welcome Jack 9.0 1st
                                 
DH 2nd-7   17/03/1884.   1L x DH   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Napier Hcp   14f.   2816m.   7.2.   45.5kg   3.12.0.   Odds ?   Souwester 7.9 1st
LAP-7   18/03/1884.   1L x 2L   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Grandstand Hcp   16f.   3219m.   7.12.   50kg   3.41.5.   Odds ?   The Poet 8.7 1st
Unpl-8*   18/03/1884.   Margins?   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Autumn Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.2.   58kg   1.18.0.   3/1.   Pearl 7.8 1st
Unpl-   14/04/1884.   DH x ?   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Easter Hcp   16f.   3219m.   7.4.   46.5kg   3.35.5 (CR)   7/4F   Administrator 7.5 DH 1st
1st-7   15/04/1884.   Margins?   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Autumn Hcp   12f.   2414m.   7.7.   47.5kg   2.40.5.   Odds ?   Radames 6.9 2nd
* It was reported that the start was the worst of the meeting fully 40 lengths separating the first and last horses.  It was also reported that Major George's trainer (trainer of Nelson) was forced to apologise to the starter for some strong language used in referring to one of the bad starts by which the meeting was distinguished.                                 
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1884-1885  Starts 13: 3-1-3-6                                 
                                 
4th-10   11/11/1884.   3L x 10L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC New Zealand Cup   16f.   3219m.   7.10.   49kg   3.49.4.   Heavy   Vanguard 8.9 1st
1st-6   13/11/1884.   Nk x nk   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Epsom High-Weight Hcp   10f.   2011m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.18.0.   Odds ?   Billy 8.5 2nd
Unpl-9   14/11/1884.   Nk x good 3rd   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Metropolitan Hcp   12f.   2414m.   7.13.   50.5kg   2.44.5.   5/1.   Sou'-wester 7.10 1st
LAP-7   29/11/1884.   Nse x girth   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC St Andrew's Hcp   12f.   2414m.   8.2.   52kg   2.42.0.   4/1.   Johnny Faulkner 7.1 8/1 1st
2nd-4   3/01/1885.   1L x ?   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC New Year Welter Plate Hcp   12f.   2414m.   9.13.   63kg   2.44.0.   Good   Puck 8.0 1st
3rd-6   3/01/1885.   0.75L x fair 3rd   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Craven Stakes   10f.   2011m.   8.6.   53.5kg   2.12.5.   Good   Taiaroa 8.9 1st
                                 
Eq10th-10    26/02/1885.   1.5L x fair third   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Dunedin Cup   16f. + a distance   3200m. + a distance   7.3.   46kg   3.53.0.   100/5   Vanguard 9.3 5/2F 1st
1st-5   27/02/1885.   3L x ?   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC The Bracelet Hcp   9f.      8.12.   56kg   2.03.0.   5/1.   Rubina 8.12 1/2F 2nd
1st-7   28/02/1885.   0.5L x ?   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Forbury Hcp   12f.   2414m.   7.8.   48kg   2.43.0.   Odds ?   Sou'-wester 8.5 2nd
3rd-5   28/02/1885.   0.5L x ?   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Flying Hcp   8f. + a distance   1600m. + a distance   8.9.   55kg   1.45.0.   3/1.   Marion 6.12 1st
5th-10   6/04/1885.   hd x 2L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Great Autumn Hcp   12f.   2414m.   8.0.   51kg   2.38.25.   5/1.    Rubina 8.0 3/1F 1st
5th-7   7/04/1885.   1L x ?   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Challenge Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.0.   57kg   1.17.25.   Odds ?   Trenton 8.9 1st
3rd-5   7/04/1885.   Margins?   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Easter Hcp   8f.   1609m.   8.6.   53.5kg   1.44.0.   Odds ?   Wapiti 7.5 1st
                                 
FIVE YEARS:  1885-1886  Starts 16: 8-2-2-4                                 
                                 
6th-16   10/11/1885.   1L x good third   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC The New Zealand Cup   16f.   3219m.   8.5.   53kg   3.37.25.   Odds ?   Fusillade 6.7 12/1 1st
Unpl-13   12/11/1885.   Nk x 1L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   Cant JC The Steward's Stakes Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.12.   56kg   1.17.5.   4/1.   Turquoise 9.4 10/1 1st
4th-12   13/11/1885.   1L x close up third   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   Cant JC Flying Hcp   5f.   1005m.   8.5.   53kg   1.04.0.   4/1.   Billy 6.12 12/1 1st
3rd-6   30/11/1885.   1L easily x hd   Island Bay Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   Island BP RC Te Aro Hcp   12f.   2414m.   8.7.   54kg   2.39.5.   Odds ?   Administrator 8.12 1st
2nd-5   30/11/1885.   2L x fair third   Island Bay Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   Island BP RC Grand Stand Hcp   8f.   1609m.   9.4.   59kg   1.49.5.   Odds ?   Capsize cd 7.13 1st
1st-15   26/12/1885.   5L x 2L   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Cup   18f.   3621m.   7.8.   48kg   4.00.0 (NZR)   10/1.   Waitiri 7.0 5/1 2nd
1st-7   1/01/1886.   1L x 2L   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Racing Club's Handicap   14f.   2816m.   8.13.   56.5kg   3.06.5.   2/1EF   Waitiri 7.5 2/1EF 2nd
1st-11   22/01/1886.   1.5L x 2.0L   Island Bay Park, Wellington, NZ   Island BP RC Island Bay Park Cup Hcp    12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.40.0.   4/1.   Captain Webster 7.10 2nd
1st-6   5/02/1886.   0.5L x 10L   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Wellington Cup   16f.   3219m.   8.4.   52.5kg   3.36.5.   2/5F   Waitiri 7.2 2nd
1st-6   24/02/1886.   Nk x abt 12L   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Dunedin Cup   16f. + a distance   3200m. + a distance   8.5.   53kg   3.54.5.   4/6F   Necklace 7.8 2nd
1st-3   27/02/1886.   2L x 2L   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Marshall Memorial Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.2.   58kg   2.15.0.   1/4F   Tasman 9.2  2nd
                                 
1st-7   26/04/1886.   1L x 4L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Autumn Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.46.5.   5/1.   Malua 9.3 1/1F 2nd
8th-26   28/04/1886.   1L x nk   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.0.   57kg   3.33.25.   4/1F   Cerise and Blue 8.2 10/1 1st
3rd-6   30/04/1886.   2L x just beaten   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.4.   59kg   3.35.0.   4/1.   Sandal 8.12 20/1 1st
1st-12   1/05/1886.   Nearly 2L x nk   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC The Place Hcp   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.38.5.   4/1EF   Dagobert 7.0 6/1 2nd
2nd-5   1/05/1886.   Long 0.5L x bad third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.   4828m.   9.5.   59.5kg   5.32.75.   6/1.   Matchlock 8.0 7/4F 1st
                                 
SIX YEARS:  1886-1887  Starts 12: 5-6-0-1               see Evening Post of 10/3/1888                  
                                 
2nd-14   9/11/1886.   1.5L x fair third   Riccarton, Christchurch, NZ   CantJC New Zealand Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.10.   62kg   3.32.0 (NZR)   Odds ?   Spade Guinea  6.10 1st
2nd-2   12/11/1886.   1.5L   Riccarton, Christchurch, NZ   CantJC Canterbury Cup   18f.   3621m.   9.6.   60kg   4.10.0.   1/10F   Artillery 7.6 1st
1st-8   27/12/1886.   2L x good third   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Cup   18f.   3621m.   9.8.   61kg   4.03.5.   3/1F   Waitiri 7.9 2nd
1st-1   1/01/1887.   Walkover   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Member's Purse   8f.   1609m.   (WFA)   (WFA)   Cantered over the course   Walkover   
1st-3   3/01/1887.   2L x ?   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Plate   16f.   3219m.   (WFA)   (WFA)   3.52.5.   Odds ?   Kingfish 2nd
2nd-4   24/01/1887.   4L x 2L   Island Bay Park, Wellington, NZ   Island BP RC Poneke Stakes   6f.   1207m.   10.1.   64kg   1.16.75.   1/3F   Maligner 8.12 1st
Sailing to Melbourne 2 Feb 1887                                 
                                 
1st-3   26/02/1887.   3L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Essendon Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.50.25.   2/5F.   Volcano cd 7.10 3/1 2nd
2nd-13   3/03/1887.   ˝ nk x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Australian Cup   18f.   3621m.   9.7.   60kg   4.04.25.   4/1.   Trident 8.10 3/1 1st
1st-4   5/03/1887.   2L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   9.1.   57.5kg   1.42.75.   6/4F   Sumatra 6.9 (2YO) 2nd
2nd-3   9/04/1887.   0.5L x 0.75L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Autumn Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.44.75.   1/4F   Honeydew 9.3 4/1 1st
Fell-18   11/04/1887.   0.5L x 3.0L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.10.   62kg   3.39.75.   12/1.   Frisco 6.0 10/1 1st
2nd-2 (runoff)   14/04/1887.   1L (heat, DH x 3L)   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   9.1.   57.5kg   1.50.0; run off in 1.49.75.   5/2 (heat)   Matador (2YO) 7.1 (4/6 heat DH 1st) 1st
                                 
SEVEN YEARS:  1887-1888  Starts 9: 2-4-0-3                                 
                                 
5th-10   8/11/1887.   0.75L x 1L   Riccarton, Christchurch, NZ   CantJC New Zealand Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.10.   62kg   3.34.5.   Odds ?   Lochiel 7.12 3/1F 1st
2nd-2   10/11/1887.   0.75L   Riccarton, Christchurch, NZ   CantJC Canterbury Cup   18f.   3621m.   9.6.   60kg   4.01.25.   Odds ?   Maixim 7.7 1/3F 1st
2nd-3 (LAP 75 lengths)    26/12/1887.   2L x ?   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Railway Plate   6f.   1207m.   9.1.   57.5kg   1.22.5.   Odds ?   Cinderella 8.10 1st
1st-7   2/01/1888.   1L x 3L   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Cup   18f.    3621m.   9.12.   62.5kg   4.06.25.   1/2F   Clogs 7.8 2nd
1st-1   3/01/1888.   Walkover   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Plate   16f.   3219m.   9.5.   59.5kg   No time given   Walkover   
                                 
2nd-3   3/03/1888.   0.75L x 8L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Essendon Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.2.   58kg   2.10.5.   Fast 2/5F   Carlyon 8.4 5/2 1st
9th-14   6/03/1888.   0.5L x ˝ nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Australian Cup   18f.   3621m.   9.12.   62.5kg   4.05.25.   Odds ?   Carlyon 8.2 3/1F 1st
2nd-3   8/03/1888.   1L x 4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC The Champion Stakes   24f.   4828m.   9.5.   59.5kg   6.15.0.   6/1.   Abercorn 7.12 1/3F 1st
4th-6   10/03/1888.   1L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC The Loch Plate   16f.   3219m.   9.9.   61kg   3.35.75.   Odds ?   Carlyon 1/3F 8.5 1st
                                 
EIGHT YEARS:  1888-1889  Starts 6: 1-1-1-3                                 
4th-11   26/12/1888.   1L x 2L   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.12.   62.5kg   Pearson   3.32.0 (CR)   Lochiel 8.10 2/1F 1st   Hilda 7.3 7/1 2nd

2nd-7   1/01/1889.   0.5L x close 3rd   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Racing Club Hcp   12f.   2414m.   9.12.   62.5kg   Pearson   2.38.0.   British Lion 7.8 1st   Clogs 7.7 3rd
3rd-4   2/01/1889.   1L x nk   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Auckland Plate   12f.   2414m.   9.4.   59kg   Pearson   2.40.0.   Lochiel 9.4 1st   Manton 8.0 2nd
5th-6   20/04/1889.   1.5L x 1L   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC  Easter Hcp   14f.   2816m.   9.11.   62kg   3.05.0.   Odds ?   Leorina 7.0 1st
Unpl-6   22/04/1889.   Hd x hd   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC  Autumn Hcp   12f.   2414m.   9.4.   59kg   2.42.0.   Odds ?   Leopold 7.10 1st
1st-5   22/04/1889.   Won easily   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC  Flying Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.0.   57kg   1.17.25.   Odds ?   Tupaki 8.9 2nd
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-07, 06:21 PM
TRIDENT (AUS) 1883                                       
22 starts, 15 wins (5 x Group 1), 2 seconds and 2 thirds. 
Win % 68.2, Place % 86.4.         


TWO YEARS:  1885-1886  Starts 6: 2-1-2-1                              
                                 
1st-14   26/12/1885   Hd x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Christmas Gift (Open Hcp)   10f.   2011m.   6.2.   39kg   2.13.0.   5/1.   Kathleen 8.9 3/1F 2nd
                                 
3rd-6   4/03/1886.   Hd x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Sires' Produce Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.15.75.   4/1.   Maddelina 8.7 4/1 1st
2nd-5   6/03/1886.   4L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC All-Aged Stakes*   8f.   1609m.   6.12.   43.5kg   1.45.0.   3/1.   Maddelina (2YO) 6.9 7/2 1st
1st-7   26/041886.   ˝ nk x hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sires' Produce Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.29.0.   6/1.   Tamarisk 8.8 2nd
6th-7   28/04/1886.   1.5L x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Champagne Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.6.   60kg   1.15.0.   6 to 8/1 any other   Blairgowrie 8.10 4/1 1st
3rd-7   30/04/1886   1.5L x lg nk   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes    8f.   1609m.   7.1.   45kg   1.42.0.   2/1F   Cerise and Blue 8.12 4/1 1st
* Even though an open age WFA race all starters were 2YO.                                 
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1886-1887  Starts 12:  11-0-0-1                                 
                                 
1st-5   18/09/1886.   7L x sht ˝ L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Derby   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.38.0 (RR)   1/2F   Blairgowrie 8.10 5/2 2nd
1st-4   23/09/1886   0.5L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   7.9.   48.5kg   2.10.5.   10/100F   Acme 7.4 2nd
1st-4   25/09/1886   6L x bad third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.   4828m.   6.13.   44kg   5.31.5 (RR)   1/8F   Lord William 7.0 2nd
1st-7   30/10/1886.   2L x 24L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Victoria Derby   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.39.0.   2/5F   Chesham 8.10 2nd
4th-28   2/11/1886.   Lg nk x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   7.7.   47.5kg   3.31.0.   5/1F   Arsenal cd 7.5 20-1 1st
1st-4   6/11/1886.   1L x 150y.   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Canterbury Plate   24f.   4828m.   7.3.   46kg   5.25.75 (AR)   5/4.   Trenton 9.6 4/5F 2nd
                                 
                                 
1st-3   26/02/1887.   2L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC St Leger Stakes   14f. & 132yds   2937m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.28.0.   1/5F   Maddelina 8.7 2nd
1st-13   3/03/1887.   ˝ nk x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Australian Cup   18f.   3621m.   8.7.   54kg   4.04.25.   3/1.   Nelson 9.7 4/1 2nd
1st-3   5/03/1887.   Untouched x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Champion Stakes   24f.   4828m.   7.12.   50kg   5.52.25.   1/20F.   Blairgowrie 7.12 2nd
1st-3   9/04/1887.   6L x 0.75L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC St Leger Stakes   14f.   2816m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.19.5.   3/100F   Kingfish 8.10 100/6 2nd
1st-3   14/04/1887.   6L x beaten off   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3219m.   8.2.   52kg   3.48.75.   1/10F   Honeydew 9.4 9/1 2nd
1st-3   16/04/1887.   2L x  beaten off   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Australian Jockey Club Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.   4828m.   8.0.   51kg   5.58.0.   No odds*   Volcano 7.11 2nd
* First and second had same owner                                 
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1887-1888  Starts 4: 2-1-0-1                                 
                                 
1st-4   17/09/1887.   1L x 12L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.0.   57kg   2.39.5.   2/5F   Dunlop 9.5 5/1 2nd
1st-3   22/9/1887.   1L x 50L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.12.0.   1/6F   Dunlop 9.4 6/1 2nd
2nd-3   24/09/1887.   3L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.   4828m.   9.0.   57kg   5.51.5.   1/8F   The Australian Peer cd 6.13 8/1 1st
4th-6   29/10/1887.   1L x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.13.5.   1/1F   Silvermine 9.4 10/1 1st
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-07, 06:24 PM
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-vc-z2GOT9ns/VG-g1JhnvZI/AAAAAAAAFKs/21MdEoaYOKM/s1600/abercorn.jpg)
ABERCORN (AUS) 1884
35 starts, 21 wins (6 x Group 1), 8 seconds and 4 thirds. Ł12,320 (ANZ record)
 Win % 60.0, Place % 94.3.

TWO YEARS: 1886-1887 Starts 7: 5-1-1-0

WON-8 26/12/1886. 0.75L x 3L Randwick,  AJC December Stakes 5f. 1005m. 8.10. 55.5kg 1.02.75. 4/1. Huntingtower 8.10 4/5F 2nd
3rd-9 1/01/1887. 1L x ? Randwick,  Tattersall's Club Lady Carrington Plate 5f. 1005m. 9.0. 57kg 1.03.0. 2/1. Moorhouse 8.7 7/1 1st
WON-6 3/03/1887. Sht hd x 5L Flemington,  VRC Sires' Produce Stakes 6f. 1207m. 8.10. 55.5kg 1.17.25. 100/30. Maxim 8.10 100/30 2nd
WON-3 31/03/1887. 2.5L x 2L Hawkesbury,  HawkRC Claret Stakes 5f. 1005m. 8.2 52kg 1.05.0. 2/5F. Sumatra 8.0 4/1 2nd
WON-4 9/04/1887. 2.5L x 1L Randwick,  AJC Sires' Produce Stakes 7f. 1408m. 8.10. 55.5kg 1.30.25. 1/2F Moorhouse 8.10 5/2 2nd
2nd-7 11/04/1887. 1L x 6L Randwick,  AJC Champagne Stakes 6f. 1207m. 9.6 60kg 1.19.5. 4/5F Malador 8.10 5/2 1st
WON-6 14/04/1887. 3L x lg nk Randwick,  AJC First Foal Stakes 6f. 1207m. 9.3 58.5kg 1.20.75. 1/1F Lava 8.8 10/1 2nd

THREE YEARS: 1887-1888 Starts 10: 6-3-0-1

WON-7 17/09/1887. 2L x ˝ hd Randwick,  AJC Derby 12f. 2414m. 8.10. 55.5kg 2.39.5. 2/5F Niagara 8.10 2nd
=WON(DH)-5 22/09/1887. DH x 8L Randwick,  AJC Second Foal Stakes 10f. 2011m. 9.6 60kg 2.13.0. 1/4F Niagara 8.12 5/1 DH 1st
=2nd (DH)-9 29/10/1887. 1L x DH Flemington,  VRC Victoria Derby 12f. 2414m. 8.10. 55.5kg 2.40.0. 1/1F The Australian Peer 8.10 11/2 1st
5th-18 1/11/1887. 1L x 1L Flemington,  VRC Melbourne Cup 16f. 3219m. 7.7 47.5kg 3.28.5 (RR) 20/1. Dunlop 8.3 20/1 1st
2nd-3 5/11/1887. 1.5L x 20L Flemington,  VRC Canterbury Plate 18f. 3621m. cd 7.4 46.5kg 4.45.0. 4/5F The Australian Peer 7.3 2/1 1st

WON-5 3/03/1888. 0.75L x 1L Flemington,  VRC St Leger Stakes 14f. & 132yds. 2937m. 8.10. 55.5kg 3.15.25. 7/4F The Australian Peer 8.10 5/2 2nd
WON-3 8/03/1888. 1L x 4L Flemington,  VRC The Champion Stakes 24f. 4828m. 7.12. 50kg 6.15.0. 1/3F Nelson 9.5 6/1 2nd
WON-2 31/03/1888. 1.5L Randwick,  AJC St Leger Stakes 14f. 2816m. 8.10. 55.5kg 3.51.0. 2/5F The Australian Peer 8.10 2nd
2nd-3 5/04/1888. 1.5L x 100yds Randwick,  AJC Cumberland Stakes 16f. 3219m. 8.2 52kg 3.36.75. 1/1. The Australian Peer 8.2 10/11F 1st
WON-3 7/04/1888. 2L x 30L Randwick,  AJC Australian Jockey Club Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes) 24f. 4828m. 8.0. 51kg 5.37.5. 3/1. The Australian Peer 8.0 1/3F 2nd

FOUR YEARS: 1888-1889 Starts 12: 4-4-3-1

2nd-5 22/09/1888. 0.75L x 12L Randwick,  AJC Spring Stakes 12f. 2414m. 9.0. 57kg 2.40.0. 1/1F. The Australian Peer 9.0 7/4 1st
3rd-11 25/09/1888. 10L x 0.5L Randwick,  AJC Great Metropolitan Stakes 16f. 3219m. 9.8 61kg 3.37.5. 4/1. Lamond 6.4 4/1 1st
WON-3 27/09/1888. Nk x 3L Randwick,  AJC Craven Plate 10f. 2011m. 9.0. 57kg 2.19.5. 2/1. The Australian Peer 9.0 1/1F 2nd
2nd-4 29/09/1888. 6L x 1.5L Randwick,  AJC Randwick Plate 24f. 4828m. 9.0. 57kg 6.27.5. 7/4F Wycombe 6.12 10/1 1st
5th-9 3/11/1888. 1L x nk Flemington,  VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes) 10f. 2011m. 9.0. 57kg 2.12.25. 6/1. The Australian Peer 9.0 3/1F 1st

WON-4 2/03/1889. 2L x 5L Flemington,  VRC Essendon Stakes 12f. 2414m. 9.0. 57kg 2.51.0. 4/7F Cyclops 9.3 4/1 2nd
2nd-6 7/03/1889. 2L x 5L Flemington,  VRC Champion Stakes 24f. 4828m. 9.0. 57kg 5.56.0. 5/2. Carbine 7.12 1/1F 1st
WON-9 9/03/1889. 1L x nk Flemington,  VRC The Place Hcp 12f. 2414m. 9.10. 62kg 2.38.0. 1/1F The Charmer 7.8 2nd
WON-5 22/04/1889. Nk x 6L Randwick,  AJC Autumn Stakes 12f. 2414m. 9.0. 57kg 2.42.0. 2/1. Carbine 8.4 1/1F 2nd
3rd-13 24/04/1889. Hd x 1.75L Randwick,  AJC Sydney Cup 16f. 3219m. 9.4. 59kg 3.31.0. 2/1F Carbine 9.0 9/1 1st
3rd-3 25/04/1889. ˝ hd x 2L Randwick,  AJC Cumberland Stakes 16f 3219m. 9.0. 57kg 5.03.0. 5/2. Carbine 8.2 2/5F 1st
2nd-6 27/04/1889. 0.5L x 3L Randwick,  AJC Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes) 24f. 4828m. 9.0. 57kg 5.43.5. 5/1. Carbine 8.0 2/5F 1st

FIVE YEARS: 1889-1890 Starts 6: 6-0-0-0

WON-6 21/09/1889. Sht 0.5L x 8L Randwick,  AJC Spring Stakes 12f. 2414m. 9.5. 59.5kg 2.41.5. 4/6F Melos 9.0 5/1 2nd
WON-15 24/09/1889. 3L x 0.75L Randwick,  AJC The Metropolitan Stakes 16f. 3219m. 9.7. 60kg 3.35.75. 7/2F. Arsenal 9.2 15/1 2nd
WON-5 26/09/1889. 4L x 1L Randwick,  AJC Craven Plate 10f. 2011m. 9.4. 59kg 2.11.0. 1/4F Manton 9.0 2nd
WON-4 28/09/1889. 4L x 30L Randwick,  AJC Randwick Plate 24f. 4828m. 9.7. 60kg 5.35.0. 1/5F Melos 9.0 12/1 2nd
WON-9 2/11/1889. ˝ hd x ˝ nk Flemington,  VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Sks) 10f. 2011m. 9.3. 58.5kg 2.07.5 (AR) 1/1F Melos 9.0 10/1 2nd
WON-4 9/11/1889. Sht 0.5L x 5L Flemington,  VRC Canterbury Plate 18f. 3621m. 9.5. 59.5kg 4.18.25. 5/4. Sinecure 7.1 20/1 2nd, Carbine 9.0 4/6F 4th


Inducted to the Australian racing Hall of Fame in 2018
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-07, 09:34 PM
Cynisca (NZ) 1886                                 
56 starts, 20 wins (5 x Group 1), 6 seconds and 5 thirds.  Win % 35.7, Place % 55.4.                                 
She is possibly only one of two New Zealand horses (both mares) to win at least 5 Group 1 races in New Zealand never to race in Australia, the other being Passive (NZ) 1953.                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1888-1889  Starts 9:  8-0-0-1                                  
                                 
1st-3   25/10/1888.   Sht L x good third   Rangiora, Christchurch, SI, NZ   NorthCantJC Brockenhurst Stakes   4f.   804m.   8.0.   51kg   52.0.   Odds ?   Water Baby 8.0 2nd
1st-7   6/11/1888.   2L x ?   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Welcome Stakes   4f.   804m.   8.0.   51kg   50.75   Odds ?   Dunkeld 8.5 2nd
DH 1st-9    7/11/1888.   DH x 1L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Juvenile Plate   5f.   1005m.   7.9.   48.5kg   1.02.75   Odds ?   Exchange 8.4 DH 1st
                                 
1st-4   20/02/1889.   1.5L x 1L   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Champagne Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.3.   58.5kg   1.21.75   3/1.   Dunkeld 9.3 5/4F 2nd
1st-10   21/02/1889.   2L x good third   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Railway Plate   4f.   804m.   6.11.   43kg   51.0.   Odds ?   Escapade 8.11 2nd
1st-5   7/03/1889.   easily   Wanganui, NI, NZ   WanJC Wanganui Two-Year-Old Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.19.0   Odds ?   Omaha 8.7 2nd
1st-4   18/03/1889.   2L x fair third   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Nursery Plate   6f.   1207m.   8.7.   54kg   1.19.0   Odds ?   Strephon 8.10 2nd
4th-4   22/04/1889.   1.5L x 0.5L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Champagne Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.8.   54.5kg   1.18.0   Odds ?   Merrie England 8.10 1st
1st-7   23/04/1889.   0.75L x 1L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Autumn Nursey Hcp   5f.   1005m.   8.7.   54kg   1.05.25   Odds ?   Musk Deer 7.7 2nd
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1889-1890  Starts 11: 2-2-2-5                                  
                                 
2nd-5   6/11/1889.   4L x 1.5L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC The Derby Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.5.   53kg   2.42.0.   Odds ?   Scots Grey 8.10 1st
1st-5   7/11/1889.   0.5L x 4L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CJC Oaks Stakes (later CJC New Zealand 1000 Guineas)   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.44.25   Odds ?   Alsace 8.10 2nd
4th-9   27/11/1889.   3L x 1L   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC New Zealand Exhibition Cup   14f.   2816m.   7.7.   47.5kg   3.09.5.   Odds ?   Occident 7.9 1st
3rd-4   30/11/1889.   3 or 4L x 2L   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Onslow Plate   10f.   2011m.   7.7.   47.5kg   2.13.0.   Odds ?   Tiralleur 8.5 1st
5th-5   2/12/1889.   1L x 0.75L   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Jubilee Plate   6f.   1207m.   8.4.   52.5kg   1.17.0   Odds ?   Scots Grey 9.0 1st
                                 
1st-7   6/02/1890.   Sht hd x 3L   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Wellington Cup   12f.   2414m.   7.1.   45kg   2.39.5   Odds ?   Dudu 8.10 1/1F 2nd
3rd-5   8/02/1890.   0.75L x good third   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Club Hcp   10f.   2011m.   8.2.   52kg   2.13.0.   Odds ?   Lady Florin 8.3 1st
Unpl-5   6/03/1890.   0.5L x 2L   Wanganui, NI, NZ   WanJC Flying Hcp   6f.   1207m.   7.12.   50kg   1.18.0.   Odds ?   Antelope 8.12 1st
Unpl-10   7/03/1890.   1.5L x 1L   Wanganui, NI, NZ   WanJC Stakes Hcp   12f.   2414m.   7.9.   48.5kg   2.40.0.   Odds ?   Hilda 8.0 1st
2nd-7   17/03/1890.   0.5L x ?   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Railway Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.7.   54kg   1.18.0   Odds ?   Antelope 8.12 1st
4th-5   18/03/1890.   ˝ hd x capital third   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Juvenile Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.0.   57kg   1.18.5.   Odds ?   Aronoel (2YO) 6.10 1st
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1890-1891  Starts 15:  4-3-1-7                                  
                                 
6th-10   6/10/1890.   1L x excellent third   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Flying Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.12.   56kg   1.19.0.   Odds ?   Boulanger 7.12 1st
Unpl-7   7/10/1890.   1L x close third   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Spring Hcp   12f.   2414m.   8.9.   55kg   2.39.25.   Odds ?   Crackshot 7.7 1st
2nd-11   4/11/1890.   1L x ?   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Steward's Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.3.   52kg   1.19.25.   Odds ?   Red Cross 6.5 1st
5th-8   5/11/1890.   1.5L x poor third   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Metropolitan Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.5.   53kg   2.40.25.   Odds ?   Strephon 7.2 1st
Unpl-12   8/11/1890.   0.5L x 2L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Electric Stakes   4f.   804m.   8.9.   55kg   49.75   Odds ?   Florrie 6.11 1st
4th-9   21/11/1890.   2L x fair third   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Grand Stand Hcp   8f.   1609m.   8.12.   56kg   1.44.0.   Favorite   Rebellion 7.0 1st
4th or 5th-9   21/11/1890.   2L x abt 1L   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Flying Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.0.   57kg   1.17.0.   Odds ?   Angler 8.0 1st
1st-6   22/11/1890.   1.5L x poor third   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC November Hcp   8f. + a distance   1600m. + a distance   8.5.   53kg   2.02.2.   Odds ?   Frolic 6.11 2nd
2nd-5   26/12/1890.   1L x almost DH   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Summer Hcp   12f.   2414m.   8.9.   55kg   2.41.0.   Odds ?   Kotuku 8.5 1st
Unpl-7   26/12/1890.   0.5L x close third   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Christmas Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.7.   60kg   1.18.0   Odds ?   Medjidie 7.10 1st
                              Odds ?   
1st-9   22/01/1891.   1.5L x 0.75L   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Wellington Cup   12f.   2414m.   7.12.   50kg   2.40.0.   Odds ?   Boulanger 7.10 2nd
1st-   24/01/1891.   2L x close up third   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Racing Club Handicap   10f.   2011m.   8.9.   55kg   2.12.6   Odds ?   Prime Warden 8.4 2nd
2nd-5   11/03/1891.   2L x 4L   Wanganui, NI, NZ   WanJC Wanganui Cup   14f.   2816m.   8.9.   55kg   3.08.0.   Odds ?   Dudu 8.12 1st
3rd-8   12/03/1891.   2L x 1L   Wanganui, NI, NZ   WanJC Autumn Hcp   10f.   2011m.   9.2.   58kg   2.12.5   5/1.   Boulanger 7.7 1/1F 1st
1st-4   17/03/1891.   1L x 1.5L   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Hawke's Bay Cup   14f.   2816m.   8.7.   54kg   3.08.4.   Odds ?   Dudu 9.1 2nd
                                 
FIVE YEARS:  1891-1892  Starts 15:  4-1-0-10                                  
                                 
5th-8   9/11/1891.   1L x 1.5L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC New Zealand Cup   16f.   3219m.   8.3.   52kg   3.34.25.   Odds ?   British Lion 6.11 1st
Unpl-12   11/11/1891.   Lg hd x 0.5L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Metropolitan Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.9.   55kg   2.41.25.   Odds ?   Palliser 7.13 1st
4th-11   14/11/1891.   1L x good third   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Farewell Hcp   8f.   1609m.   9.3.   58.5kg   1.42.25.   Odds ?   Boulanger 8.4 1st
5th-11   27/11/1891.   Nk x hd   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Otago Cup   12f.   2414m.   8.11.   56kg   2.39.5 CR   Odds ?   Florrie 7.12 1st
2nd-8   28/11/1891.   0.75L x 0.5L   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC President's Hcp   10f.   2011m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.12.0.   Odds ?   Boulanger 8.8 1st
7th-8   30/11/1891.   0.5L x 0.5L   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC St Andrew's Hcp   9f.   1810m.   9.0.   57kg   2.01.5.   Odds ?   British Lion 7.7 1st
5th-7   26/12/1891.   Hd x good third   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Summer Hcp   12f.   2414m.   9.5.   59.5kg   2.42.4.   Odds ?   Hakimana 6.11 1st
                                 
1st-9   22/01/1892.   0.75L x 2L   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Wellington Cup   12f.   2414m.   8.12.   56kg   2.43.0.   Odds ?   Boulanger 8.11 2nd
6th-6   23/01/1892.   1L x fair third   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Wellington Racing Club Hcp   10f.   2011m.   9.7.   60kg   2.13.4.   Odds ?   Cruchfield 8.5 1st
Unpl-10   3/03/1892.   0.75L x 0.5L   Wanganui, NI, NZ   WanJC Wanganui Cup   14f.   2816m.   9.0.   57kg   3.06.0 (RR)   Odds ?   Crown Jewel 6.10 1st
Unpl-15   17/03/1892.   0.5L x 2L   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Hawke's Bay Cup   14f.   2816m.   9.0.   57kg   3.08.2.   Odds ?   Crown Jewel 7.6 1st
1st-7   18/04/1892.   4L x 1L   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Easter Handicap Stakes (later AuRC Easter Hcp)   12f.   2414m.   8.3.   52kg   2.46.0.   Odds ?   Pinfire 8.6 2nd
1st-8   19/04/1892.   0.75L x 5L   Ellerslie, Auckland, NI, NZ   AuRC Autumn Hcp   10f.   2011m.   9.6.   60kg   2.13.0.   Odds ?   Morion 8.2 2nd
Unpl-15   30/04/1892.   2L x fair third   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Thomson Hcp   8f.   1609m.   9.6.   60kg   1.51.5.   Odds ?   Kupenga 7.0 1st
1st-8   2/05/1892.   0.5L x excellent third   Hutt Park, Wellington, NI, NZ   WeRC Autumn Handicap   10f.   2011m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.17.2.   Odds ?   Scot Free 8.0 2nd
                                 
SIX YEARS:  1892-1893  Starts 6:  2-0-2-2                                  
                                 
3rd-10   3/10/1892.   2L x hd   Hastings, NI, NZ   HBJC Flying Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.7.   60kg   1.20.4.   Odds ?   Swivel 7.10 1st
7th-15   8/11/1892.   1.5L x 1.5L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC New Zealand Cup   16f.   3219m.   8.9.   55kg   3.30.5.   Odds ?   St Hippo 7.7 1st
1st-13   9/11/1892.   2L x 1L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Metropolitan Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.9.   55kg   2.38.25.   Odds ?   Crackshot 8.12 2nd
Unpl-16   12/11/1892.   1L x 2L   Riccarton, Christchurch, SI, NZ   CantJC Jockey Club Hcp   8f.   1609m.   9.7.   60kg   1.41.5.   Odds ?   Merganser 8.0 1st
3rd-7   29/11/1892.   2L x fair third   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC Otago Cup   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.41.5.   Odds ?   Merganser 8.3 1st
1st-6   30/11/1892.   1.5L x 2L   Forbury Park, Dunedin, SI, NZ   DJC St Andrews Hcp   10f.   2011m.   9.12.   62.5kg   2.13.0.   Odds ?   Bay Bell 7.0 2nd
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-14, 10:28 AM
MARVEL (AUS) 1886                                 
54 starts, 15 wins (6 x Group 1), 7 seconds and 7 thirds.  Win % 27.8, Place % 53.7.                                 
Another Marvel raced at a Liverpool Turf Club (Sydney) meeting of June 1889, seemingly later renamed "Old Scrubber".                                 
Marvel did not race as a Spring 3YO as he was disqualified at the pleasure of the AJC committee over matters concerning his ownership.  Trainer W Noud was disqualified. Disqualification of Marvel lifted by AJC Committee on 2/1/1890. Thereafter trained by James Monaghan.                                 
The following tribute was originally published in the Sydney 'Referee' circa 1896 after he had gone to stud:  This horse, once Carbine's conqueror, is not looking well— he has caught some irritating disease in his tail, which is playing havoc with the hair. It was a thousand pities that Marvel was such a puller. If he had been one of the easy-going Carbine or Abercorn order no horse alive could have beaten him over a mile and a half.  Had he not pulled himself to pieces he would have given Carbine some trouble in the Cumberland Stakes, when Ramage just crawled along and let the black horse tear himself to bits. Marvel could run a mile all right from , end to end, as he proved that day with Carbine, but two miles without a pacemaker found him out. As it is, I doubt if we will ever see such a horse again over eight furlongs. We certainly have never yet seen his equal over that distance.  Paris was a great trackhorse — some think the best yet seen in this country — yet I saw Marvel and Paris have a private trial once at Randwick, and Marvel, pulling his rider out of the saddle, beat Paris by six lengths over a mile and a-quarter. The thing was all over half a mile from home. I would like to see another horse that was able to do the same with the dual Caulfield Cup winner. Marvel is as sound now as the day he was foaled, and it is quite on the cards that racegoers have not yet seen the last of him.                                 
Put back in work at age 17 and entered for a race at Williamstown Victoria but does not appear to have recommenced racing.                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1888-1889  Starts 12: 4-2-2-4                                 
                                 
Unpl-23   2/02/1889.   2L x 0.5L   Rosehill, Sydney, NSW, AUS   RRC Nursery Hcp   5f.   1005m.   8.0.   51kg   1.04.75.   Odds?   Alchemist 8.3 1st
1st-13   23/02/1889.   ˝ hd x ˝ hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   STC Nursery Hcp   5f.   1005m.   8.0.   51kg   1.02.75.   Odds?   Muriel 7.7 2nd
3rd-8   9/03/1989.   0.5L x indifferent third   Rosehill, Sydney, NSW, AUS   RRC Nursery Hcp   5f.   1005m.   8.7.   54kg   1.03.0.   6/1.   Neta 8.5 6/4 1st
3rd-11   18/03/1889.   ˝ nk x 0.75L   Warwick Farm, Sydney, NSW, AUS   WFRC Nursery Hcp   5f.   1005m.   8.4.   52.5kg   1.04.5   7/1.   Little Birnie 7.7 3/1 1st
Unpl-22   27/04/1889.   2L x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Second Hursery Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.2.   52kg   1.16.5.   Odds?   Sinecure 9.4 2/1F 1st
2nd-14   4/05/1889.   0.75L x 1L   Rosehill, Sydney, NSW, AUS   RRC The First Nursery Hcp   5f.   1005m.   8.11.   56kg   1.02.5.   3/1EF.   The Tyler 7.9 3/1EF 1st
1st-20   11/05/1889.   1L x sht L   Rosehill, Sydney, NSW, AUS   RRC Granville Stakes (Open Hcp)   6.5f.   1308m.   7.12.   50kg   1.28.0.   6/1.   All Sorts (4YO) 7.0 8/1 2nd
1st-13   24/05/1889.   Sht L x Sht ˝ L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   STC The First Nursey Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.9.   55kg   1.17.0   5/1.   Spice 9.8 2nd
1st-10   31/05/1889.   0.5L x ˝ hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   STC The Second Nursery Hcp   7f.   1408m.   9.4.   59kg   1.30.0.   5/1.   Little Bernie cd 7.11 5/1 2nd
2nd-16   1/06/1889.   1L x 3L   Rosehill, Sydney, NSW, AUS   RRC The Saxonia Hcp (Open Hcp)   6f.   1207m.   8.7.   54kg   1.19.75   3/1F   Retort 8.2 8/1 1st
Unpl-14   8/06/1889.   1L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Tatt's Club Flying Hcp (Open Hcp)   6f.   1207m.   8.8.   54.5kg   1.16.25   3/1EF   Antaeus 2YO 7.8 3/1EF 1st
Unpl-20   15/06/1889.   2L x nk   Warwick Farm, Sydney, NSW, AUS   WFRC Ltd Welter Hcp (Open Hcp)   6f.   1207m.   9.10.   62kg   1.19.5   Odds?   Oxenham 9.0 4/1EF 1st
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1889-1890  Starts 4: 0-0-0-4                                 
                                 
Unpl-23   7/04/1890.   0.75L x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Flying Hcp   6f.   1207m.   8.11.   56kg   1.15.5.   12/1.   The Gift 9.0 5/1 1st
10th-17   10/04/1890.   1.25L x fair third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC City Hcp   12f.   2414m.   8.2.   52kg   2.47.0   Odds?   Eveline 6.7 12/1 1st
Unpl-25   31/05/1890.   1.25L x at girth   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   STC The Queen's Birthday Cup   11f.   2212m.   8.7.   54kg   2.26.5   Odds?   Eclipse 6.3 1st
Unpl-19   14/06/1890.   Lg nk x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC June Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.19.0.   Odds?   Ernest 8.2 7/1 1st
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1890-1891  Starts 5: 2-1-1-1                                 
                                 
About last-27   26/12/1890.   5L x close up third   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Summer Cup   12f.   2414m.   8.12.   56kg   2.36.0   Odds?   Stockwell 6.10 1st
                                 
1st-12   5/03/1891.   Canter by 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Autumn Hcp   13f.   2615m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.49.5 (WR)   5/1 out to 20/1.   Wycombe 7.9 5/1 2nd
3rd-29   28/03/1891.   ˝ nk x ˝ nk   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Doncaster Handicap   8f.   1609m.   9.12.   62.5kg   1.40.0   3/1F   Paris 7.10 4/1 1st
1st-4   2/04/1891.   4L x 12L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   9.0.   57kg   1.43.0   Heavy 3/1.   Carbine 9.1 2/5F 2nd
2nd-2   2/04/1891.   7L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.0.   57kg   4.04.0.   10/9.   Carbine 9.4 4/5 1st
                                 
FIVE YEARS:  1891-1892  Starts 15: 8-0-3-4                                 
                                 
1st-28   12/09/1891.   Lg hd x Sht L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Epsom Handicap   8f.   1609m.   10.2.   64.5kg   1.40.5   Good 5/4F   Muriel 8.4 100/5 2nd
1st-4   17/09/1891.   Sht nk x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.4   59kg   2.11.0.   1/3F   Megaphone 9.0 100/30 2nd
1st-6   19/09/1891.   1.75L x 4L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Waverley Hcp   14f.   2816m.   10.5.   66kg   3.06.0.   1/1F   Cobham 9.0 5/1 2nd
1st-16   10/10/1891.   1L x 0.5L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Stakes   9f.   1810m.   9.11.   62kg   1.57.5   2/1F   Bungebah 9.4 5/2 2nd
1st-13   31/10/1891.   0.5L x 3.0L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.4.   59kg   2.17.25   1/2F   Marvel 9.4 1/2F 1st
3rd-3   5/11/1891.   1L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Flying Stakes   7f.   1408m.   9.2.   58kg   1.27.0   1/3F   Trieste 5.11 (2YO) 10/1 1st
1st-4   5/11/1891.   1.5L x hd   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Royal Park Stakes   13f.   2615m.   9.11.   62kg   2.52.0   1/1F   Highborn 9.0 2/1 2nd
3rd-3   7/11/1891.   Sht hd x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Canterbury Plate   16f.   3219m.   9.5.   59.5kg   4.00.0   1/5F   Stead Fast 7.6 6/1 1st
                                 
Unpl-31   1/01/1892.   5L x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Tatt's Club Carrington Stakes   6f.   1207m.   10.12.   69kg   1.14.5   8/1.   Trieste 7.6 (2YO) 5/2F 1st
5th-14   2/01/1892.   0.5L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Tatt's Club Tattersall's Club Cup   16f.   3219m.   10.5.   66kg   3.34.5   5/2F   St Alban's II 6.11 6/1 1st
1st-36   16/04/1892.   Sht hd x nk   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Doncaster Handicap   8f.   1609m.   10.4.   65.5kg   1.41.75   15/1.   Blaize 8.5 7/1 2nd
3rd-5   21/04/1892.   0.5L x hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   9.1.   57.5kg   1.41.0   1/1F   Bungebah 8.12 7/1 1st
1st-4   21/04/1892.   1.75L x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.4.   59kg   3.43.25   3/1.   Highborn 9.1 3/1 2nd
4th-4   23/04/1892.   1.25L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.   4828m.   9.5.   59.5kg   5.51.5   4/5F   La Tosca 7.12 5/1 1st
8th-23   28/05/1892.   Sht nk x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   STC Queen's Birthday Cup   11f.   2212m.   10.9.   67.5kg   2.25.0   3/1F   Pilot Boy 6.13 10/1 1st
                                 
SIX YEARS:  1892-1893  Starts 6: 0-1-1-4                                 
                                 
5th-10   10/09/1892.   1.5L x 0.75L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.6.   60kg   2.42.5   4/1.   Bungebah 9.3 4/1 1st
3rd-6   15/09/1892.   0.5L x 5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.4.   59kg   2.11.5   5/1.   Bungebah 9.1 2/1EF 1st
12th-26   26/12/1892.   4L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Summer Cup   12f.   2414m.   10.0.   63.5kg   2.38.0.   6/1F   Little Bernie 8.1 7/1 1st
2nd-17   31/12/1892.   4L x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Tattersall's Club, Club Hcp   10f.   2011m.   10.0.   63.5kg   2.13.75   2/1F   EK 8.7 1st
                                 
Unpl-36   26/01/1893.   0.5L x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   STC Anniversary Hcp   11f.   2212m.   10.0.   63.5kg   2.25.0.   10/1.   Autonomy 8.7 4/1F 1st
7th-7   1/04/1893.   1L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Autumn Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.41.5   5/1.   Realm 9.3 1st
                                 
SEVEN YEARS:  1893-1894  Starts 7: 1-3-0-3                                 
                                 
Unpl-27   30/12/1893.   2L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Tattersall's Club, Carrington Stakes   6f.   1207m.   10.7.   66.5kg   1.14.25.   50/1.   Stanmore 8.8 5/1F 1st
                                 
6th-6   3/03/1984.   1.5L x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Essendon Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.44.25.   Odds?   Portsea 9.5 1/1F 1st
2nd-12   24/03/1894.   1.5L x 1.25L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Autumn Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.3.   58.5kg   2.45.0.   Odds?   Light Artillery 8.2 5/2F 1st
1st-8   29/03/1894.   4L x sht hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   9.1.   57.5kg   1.43.5.   3/1.   Loyalty 9.6 7/1 2nd
2nd-7   29/03/1894.   Hd x 1.25L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3219m.   9.1.   57.5kg   3.38.0.   7/1.   Titan 9.1 1st
2nd-10   14/04/1894.   0.5L x sht hd   Rosehil, Sydney, NSW, AUS   RRC Rosehill Cup   11f.   2212m.   9.8.   61kg   2.24.25.   2/1F   Lady Trenton 8.6 4/1 1st
Unpl-17   9/06/1894.   0.75L x sht L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Winter Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.12.   62.5kg   2.10.5.   7/1.   Pilot Boy 9.3 8/1 1st
                                 
EIGHT YEARS:  1894-1895  Starts 5: 0-0-0-5                                 
                                 
13th-16   15/09/1894.   1L x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.6.   60kg   2.40.0.   10/1.   Brockleigh 9.5 4/1F 1st
15th-21   18/09/1894.   7L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Metropolitan   12f.   2414m.   9.6.   60kg   2.37.0.   Odds?   Projectile 7.7 1st
8th-8   20/09/1894.   nearly 1L x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.4.   59kg   2.10.75.   Odds?   Patron 9.0 7/1 1st
13th-14   1/10/1894.   0.5L x nk   Warwick Farm, Sydney, NSW, AUS   WFRC Demonstration Hcp   11f.   2212m.   9.2.   58kg   2.26.0.   Odds?   Blue and White 8.4 1st
5th-16   6/10/1894.   Hd x 2L   Warwick Farm, Sydney, NSW, AUS   WFRC Warwick Farm Hcp   10f.   2011m.   8.7.   54kg   2.14.0.   Odds?   Magnus 7.9 7/1 1st
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-14, 08:18 PM
Autonomy (AUS) 1889                                 
23 starts, 10 wins (5 x Group 1), 2 seconds and 6 thirds.  Win % 43.5, Place % 78.3.                                 
Did not run in either the AJC Derby or the VRC Derby as stable companion Camoola was preferred (Camoola won both).                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1891-1892  Starts 7: 6-0-1-0                                 
                                 
1st-15   26/12/1891.   2L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Flying Hcp   6f.   1207m.   7.0.   44.5kg   1.15.0.   5/2F   Afflance 8.2 2nd
                                 
1st-17   1/01/1892.   3L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Tatt's Club Juvenile Stakes   5f.   1005m.   9.9.   61kg   1.08.0.   4/5F   Queensborough 6.9 2nd
1st-3   1/03/1892.   0.5L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Sires' Produce Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.18.0.   2/7F   Azim 8.10 6/1 2nd
1st-15   3/03/1892.   1L x 1.75L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Nursery Hcp   7f.   1408m.   9.7.   60kg   1.29.0.   7/2.   Palo Alto 7.12 2nd
1st-2   16/04/1892.   5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sires' Produce Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.40.0.   No betting   Arquebus 8.10 2nd
1st-5   18/041892.   4L x hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Champagne Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.6.   60kg   1.16.5.   4/7F   Meli 9.8 2nd
3rd-5   21/04/1892.   0.5L x hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC First Biennial Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.12.   56kg   1.19.5.   1/5F   Meli 8.12 10/1 1st
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1892-1893  Starts 12: 4-2-5-1                                 
                                 
3rd-10   10/09/1892.   1.5L x 0.75L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   7.5.   46.5kg   2.42.5.   4/5F   Bungebah 9.3 4/1 1st
2nd-6   15/09/1892.   0.5L x 5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   7.9.   48.5kg   2.11.5.   2/1EF   Bungebah 9.1 2/1EF 1st
3rd-9   17/09/1892.   Hd x 7L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Randwick Plate   24f.   4828m.   6.12.   43.5kg   5.51.5.   2/1F   Candour 6.12 4/1 1st
1st-6   8/10/1892.   2L x 1.5L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Guineas   8f.   1609m.   8.5.   53kg   1.45.5.   5/4F   Azim 8.5 5/1 2nd
1st-18   29/101892.   Sht ˝ L x DH   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   7.11.   49.5kg   2.09.25.   6/1.   Bungebah 8.13 5/1 2nd
3rd-10   3/11/1892.   Lg nk x 4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Flying Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.0.   51kg   1.27.25.   7/2.   Bungebah 8.11 2/1F 1st
                                 
1st-36   26/01/1893.   0.5L x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   STC Anniversary Hcp   11f.   2212m.   8.7.   54kg   2.25.0.   4/1F   Dan O'Connor 7.9 20/1 2nd
3rd-13   26/02/1893.   2L x 2L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Oakleigh Plate   5.5f.   1106m.   9.4.   59kg   1.12.0.   7/4F   Lord Hopetoun 9.1 20/1 1st
4th-6   4/03/1893.   1.25L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Essendon Stakes   12f.   2414m.   8.3.   52kg   2.49.0.   4/1.   The Admiral 9.3 4/5F 1st
2nd-26   7/03/1893.   0.75L x hd   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Bourke Hcp   7f.   1408m.   9.0.   57kg   1.29.0.   4/1F   Beverley 8.2 8/1 1st
1st-10   9/03/1893.   1.25L x 2.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Autumn Hcp   13f.   2615m.   8.9.   55kg   2.50.75.   5/2F   Jonathan 8.3 8/1 2nd
3rd-13   11/03/1893.   0.75L x 1.25L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Place Hcp   12f.   2414m.   9.5.   59.5kg   2.37.25.   4/1.   Swordbearer 7.10 10/1 1st
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1893-1894  Starts 4: 0-0-0-4                                 
                                 
Unpl-21   12/04/1894.   3L x 2L   Rosehil, Sydney, NSW, AUS   RRC Rosehill Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.12.   62.5kg   1.15.0.   Odds?   Milkmaid 7.0 3/1 1st
9th-17   28/04/1894.   ˝  hd x sht nk   Warwick Farm, Sydney, NSW, AUS   WFRC Warwick Farm Hcp   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.11.5.   Odds?   Theophilus 7.3 4/1 1st
Unpl-14   5/05/1894.   4L x 0.5L   Moorefield, Sydney, NSW, AUS   MoorefieldRC Moorefield Hcp   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.11.0.   Odds?   Brown Bess 7.2 5/1 1st
Abt 7th-13   19/05/1894.   5L x hd   Warwick Farm, Sydney, NSW, AUS   WFRC Flying Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.3.   58.5kg   1.16.5.   5/2F   King Jewel 6.12 12/1 1st
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: firezuki on 2013-Jul-15, 09:28 AM
And they banned me.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: Lert on 2013-Jul-15, 11:15 AM
Tells us something about the jockeys.
In the Doncaster carried 35kg and in the All Aged carried 32kg.
Where can you find a jockey to ride at those weights these days?

My bad.
Missed a whole page of the thread.
This was a comment about the weights carried by Briseis.
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-15, 08:25 PM
Coil (AUS) 1893                                 
35 starts, 8 wins (5 x Group 1), 8 seconds and 13 thirds.  Win % 22.9, Place % 82.9.                                 
At his fourth start won the Oakleigh Plate as a 2YO carrying 49kg.                                 
He was by Abercorn (AUS) 1884 a son of Chester (AUS) 1874, and his dam was by Robinson Crusoe (AUS) 1873 all whose racing records appear here.                                 
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1895-1896  Starts 8: 4-2-0-2                                 
                                 
2nd-14   19/10/1895.   2L x 1.5L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Nursery Hcp   4.5f.   905m.   8.7.   54kg   57.75.   9/2.   Oceana 7.8 1st
2nd-7   2/11/1895.   2L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Maribyrnong Plate    5f.   1005m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.02.75.   5/1.   Newhaven 8.10 5/1 1st
1st-19   7/11/1895.   3L x 0.75L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Second Nursery Hcp   5f.   1005m.   9.8.   61kg   1.03.5.   6/1.   Ariki 8.3 12/1 2nd
                                 
1st-19   15/02/1896.   Hd x 2L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Oakleigh Plate   5.5f.   1106m.   cd 7.10.   cd 49kg   1.08.75.   8/1.   Maluma 7.7 20/1 2nd
1st-5   29/2/1896.   2L x 3L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Sires' Produce Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.18.5.   2/5F   Fucile 8.10 5/1 2nd
4th-7   3/03/1896.   3L x lg nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Ascot Vale Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.6.   60kg   1.17.25.   2/1EF   Newhaven 9.6 2/1EF 1st
1st-7   6/04/1896.   1.5L x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Champagne Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.6.   60kg   1.17.0.   7/1.   Gozoczar 8.7 20/1 2nd
4th-7   9/04/1896.   10L x ?   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Easter Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.7.   60kg   1.16.0.   5/2F.   Newhaven 9.7 3/1 1st
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1896-1897  Starts 18: 3-4-8-3                                 
                                 
3rd-15   29/08/1896.   Lg nk x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Tatt's Club Hampden Stakes (now Chelmsford Stakes)   9f.   1810m.   8.4.   52.5kg   1.57.0.   4/1.   Hopscotch 9.6 3/1 1st
2nd-7   12/9/1896.   Hd x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Derby   12f.   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.14.0.   4/6F   Charge 8.10 3/1 1st
1st-4   15/09/1896.   1L x 3L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC New Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.5.   59.5kg   2.18.0.   1/2F   Le Var 8.12 4/1 2nd
3rd-4   17/09/1896.   3L x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   7.9.   48.5kg   2.09.0.   20/1.   Newhaven 7.9 1/3F 1st
3rd-5   10/10/1896.   2L x 1.5L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Guineas   8f.   1609m.   8.12.   56kg   1.44.5.   15/1.   The Officer 8.5 8/1 1st
3rd-8   31/10/1896.   6L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Victoria Derby   12f   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.39.5.   7/1.   Newhaven 8.10 2-1F 1st
Unpl-25   3/11/1896.   6L x 2.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   7.11.   49.5kg   3.28.5.   100/1   Newhaven 7.13 4-1F 1st
4th-4   5/11/1896.   0.5L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Flying Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.0.   51kg   1.28.25.   7/1.   Hopscotch 8.11 7/4F 1st
2nd-8   7/11/1896.   0.75L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Hcp   14f.   2816m.   7.12.   50kg   3.07.25.   8/1.   The Merry Boy 7.12 7/1 1st
                                 
3rd-27   27/2/1897.   2L x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Newmarket Hcp   6f.   1207m.   9.0.   57kg   1.14.75.   33/1.   Carlton 8.3 20/1 1st
1st-8   27/2/1897.   1.25 x ˝ hd   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Essendon Stakes   12f   2414m.   8.1.   51.5kg   2.42.0.   3/1.   Valiant 9.0 8/1 2nd
1st-12   2/03/1897.   Lg nk x 4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Australian Cup   18f.   3621m.   8.0.   51kg   4.04.25.   9/2.   Preston 8.7 14/1 2nd
3rd-7   4/03/1897.   2.5L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Champion Stakes   24f.   4828m.   7.12.   50kg   5.53.0.   5/4F   Newhaven 3/1 1st
DH 2nd-3   6/03/1897.   1.25L x DH   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   8.6.   53.5kg   1.44.0.   9-Apr   Aurum 2/5F 1st
3rd-6   17/04/1897.   10L x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Autumn Stakes   12f   2414m.   8.4.   52.5kg   2.38.5.   2/1F   Hopscotch 9.0 10/1 1st
Unpl-23   19/04/1897.   2L x 1L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Sydney Cup   16f.   3219m.   8.9.   55kg   3.31.75.   10/1.   Tricolour 6.12 33/1 1st
3rd-4   22/04/1897.   5L x 4L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Cumberland Stakes   16f.   3219m.   8.2.   52kg   3.43.5.   1/1F   Battalion 9.1 5/1 1st
2nd-5   24/04/1897.   20L x nk   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Plate (later Queen Elizabeth Stakes)   24f.   4828m.   8.0.   51kg   6.09.5.   5/1.   Newhaven 8.0 1/1F 1st
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1897-1898  Starts 9:  1-2-5-1                                 
                                 
3rd-13   14/08/1897.   2L x 4L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   Tatt's Club Hampden Stakes (now Chelmsford Stakes)   9f.   1810m.   9.10   62kg   2.00.0.   Odds ?   Amberite 7.5 3/1 1st
3rd-9   11/09/1897.   3L x 2L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f   2414m.   9.0.   57kg   2.36.75.   6/4F   Positano 9.3 12/1 1st
3rd-6   16/09/1897.   2L x 0.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Craven Plate   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.10.0.   3/1F   Delaware 9.4 4/1 1st
3rd-22   14/09/1897.   0.75L x hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC The Metropolitan   12f   2414m.   9.1.   57.5kg   2.35.0.   20/1.   Survivor 8.8 25/1 1st
2nd-8   2/10/1897.   0.5L x 1.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Melb. Hunt Club Narre Warren Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.09.5.   3/1.   Key 6.13 5/2F 1st
1st-15   9/10/1897.   10L x 3L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Stakes   9f.   1810m.   9.7.   60kg   1.58.0.   12/1.   Key 7.6 9/2 2nd
2nd-12   30/10/1897.   Hd x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Stakes (later Mackinnon Stakes)   10f.   2011m.   9.0.   57kg   2.09.75.   5/2F   Battalion 8.13 20/1 1st
5th-29   2/11/1897.   ˝ hd x 4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Melbourne Cup   16f.   3219m.   9.3.   58.5kg   3.31.0.   7/1.   Gaulus 7.8 12-1 1st
3rd-4   6/11/1897.   1.5L x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC C. B. Fisher Plate   16f.   3219m.   9.0.   57kg   3.34.0.   7/2.   Aurum 7.6 2/5F 1st
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-16, 09:45 PM
Bobadil (AUS) 1895                                 
23 starts, 13 wins (5 x Group 1), 6 seconds and 2 thirds.  Win % 56.5, Place % 91.3.                                 
As a 2YO Bobadil competed  in 4 open age races winning three, a handicap at his first start, and another two that were at weight for age (1 x Group 1) and ran second in the other.  He also ran second in a race restricted to 2&3YOs.  He  managed 2 wins (1 x Group1 ) against his own age.                                   
                                 
TWO YEARS:  1897-1898  Starts 8: 5-2-1-0                                 
                                 
1st-17   22/01/1898.   8L x 3L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Tooronga Hcp   6f.   1207m.   6.10.   43kg   1.14.5.   4/1.   Interlude (4YO) 7.12 2nd
2nd-12   12/02/1898.   6L x 2L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC First Caulfield Futurity Stakes   7f.   1408m.   7.3.   46kg   1.30.25.   5/2F   Resolute 8.11 6/1 1st
2nd-9   19/02/1898.   ˝ hd x 3L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Oakleigh Purse   5.5f.   1106m.   7.12.   50kg   1.10.75.   9/10F   Veneda (3YO) 8.2 12/1 1st
3rd-3   26/02/1898.   4L x nk   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Sires Produce Stakes   6f.   1207m.   8.10.   55.5kg   1.14.7.   3/1.   Cordite 8.5 3/1 1st
1st-7   1/03/1898.   3L x 3L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Ascot Vale Stakes   6F   1207m.   9.6.   60kg   1.18.0.   7/4F   Cordite 9.1 2/1 2nd
1st-5   5/03/1898.   7L x 4L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   6.12.   43.5kg   1.40.75.   2/1F   Wait-a-Bit 9.0 6/1 2nd
1st-8   11/04/1898.   8L x hd   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Champagne Stakes   6f.   1207m.   9.6.   60kg   1.13.75 (RR)   9/10F   Essex 8.10 10/1 2nd
1st-3   14/04/1898.   1.25L x 4L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   7.1.   45kg   1.41.0.   1/3F   Meerioolas 8.12 4/1 2nd
                                 
                                 
THREE YEARS:  1898-1899  Starts 12: 8-4-0-0                                 
                                 
1st-11   24/09/1898.   1.5L x 2.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   Melb Hunt Club Narre Warren Stakes   10f.   2011m.   7.9.   48.5kg   2.09.25.   4/6F   George Frederick 7.11 9/2 2nd
1st-11   1/10/1898.   1.5L x hd   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC October Stakes   10f.   2011m.   8.4.   52.5kg   2.09.5.   4/6F   George Frederick 7.2 2nd
1st-7   8/10/1898.   3L x 2L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Caulfield Guineas   8f.   1609m.   8.8.   54.5kg   1.46.75.   1/4F   Cocos 8.12 2nd
2nd-8   29/10/1898.   ˝ hd x 2L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Victoria Derby   12f   2414m.   8.10.   55.5kg   2.41.25.   4/7F   Cocos 8.10 7/1 1st
2nd-3   3/11/1898.   1.25L x 10L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Flying Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.0.   51kg   1.31.25.   1/3F   The Grafter 8.11 4/1 1st
2nd-4   5/11/1898.   2.5L x ?   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Spring Stakes   10f.   2011m.   9.6.   60kg   2.11.5.   1/1F   Cocos 9.6 6/4 1st
                                 
1st-6   18/02/1899.   3L x 2L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC Second Caulfield Futurity Stakes   7f.   1408m.   8.12.   56.0kg   1.31.0.   1/1F   Alix 6.13 7/1 2nd
1st-5   4/03/1899.   1.5L x 10L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC St Leger Stakes   14f.   2816m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.06.75.   2/7F   Lee Metford 8.10 4/1 2nd
1st-10   7/03/1899.   3L x 1L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Australian Cup   18f.   3621m.   8.4.   52.5kg   4.05.0.   7/4F   Lee Metford 8.2 14/1 2nd
1st-4   9/03/1899.   8L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Champion Stakes   24f.   4828m.   7.12.   50kg   5.52.25.   2/9F   Avalon 7.7 33/1 2nd
1st-5   11/3/1899.   6L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC All-Aged Stakes   8f.   1609m.   8.6.   53.5kg   1.40.0 (ECR)   1/3F   Nitre 6.9 (2YO) 2nd
DH 2nd-5   1/04/1899.   2.5L x DH   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC St Leger   14f.   2816m.   8.10.   55.5kg   3.11.5.   4/6F   Johansen 8.5 10/1 1st
                                 
FOUR YEARS:  1899-1900  Starts 3: 0-0-1-2                                 
                                 
3rd-11   9/09/1899.   0.5L x 1.5L   Randwick, Sydney, NSW, AUS   AJC Spring Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.0.   57kg   2.35.25.   1/1F   Dewey 7.5 7/1 1st
                                 
7th-8   17/02/1900.   8L x 3L   Caulfield, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VATC St. George Stakes   9f.   1810m.   9.0.   57kg   1.57.25.   7/4F   Parthian 8.3 5/2 1st
5th-6   3/03/1900.   6L x 0.5L   Flemington, Melbourne, VIC, AUS   VRC Essendon Stakes   12f.   2414m.   9.0.   57kg   2.39.5.   12/1.   Eiridsdale 9.3 8/1 1st
Title: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
Post by: timw on 2013-Jul-20, 09:29 AM
Wakeful (AUS) 1896                                 
44 starts, 25 wins (11 x Group 1), 12 seconds and 4 thirds.  Win % 56.8, Place % 93.2.