Race Records Of Champion Racehorses - Racing Talk - Racehorse TALK harm-plan

Racehorse TALK



Race Records Of Champion Racehorses - Racing Talk - Racehorse TALK

Author Topic: Race Records Of Champion Racehorses  (Read 593593 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 220
« 2019-May-05, 12:00 PM Reply #1875 »
Reckless and Tommy Woodcock was a great story. Reckless did run second in the Cup with 56.5 but Gold and Black had his measure.

He was in the 1990s (?) video 10 Great Champions of the Modern Era but that was more for the romance of his career and trainer than the results.

Offline wily ole dog

  • Group 1
  • User 218
  • Posts: 26394
« 2019-May-05, 04:07 PM Reply #1876 »
I heard an interview with  the owner once. It was amazing what the poor horse  went through.
I wish I could find it

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3472
« 2019-May-05, 06:09 PM Reply #1877 »
Reckless was bred out of Impulsive who won the Merson Cooper (forerunner tot he Blue Diamond) for Woodcock  but had to settle for placings behind Sky High and Wenona Girl in the Slipper, and Wenona Girl in the VRC Sires Produce and 1000 Guineas.  Notably Impulsive was the daughter of Spitfire, an Oakleigh Plate winner. 


RECKLESS
1970 dark bay/brown horse
By BETTER BOY (Ire) - IMPULSIVE
Owned by Mesdames Godfrey & Walker
Trained by Tommy Woodcock

Career Record
 
57 starts  8 wins   4 seconds   5 thirds $266,340
Win : 14.0%  Place : 29.8%  Range :  1600m to 3200m  Average Win :  2587m



1972-73 at TWO YEARS
29Nov   10th   of   13   Sandown   HeathmontStakes   1000m   53   Court&Conquer   53   0;59.9   Good
21Mar   15th   of   17   Sandown   Devonshire Hcp   1200m   51   Forest Boy   53   01:13.6   Good
7Apr      9th   of   13   MValley   Somerton Hcp   1200m   49   Cut And Deal   54   01:12.9   Good
14Apr   5th   of   16   Caulfield   Limerick Hcp   1200m   48.5   Cut And Deal   57   01:13.3   Good
21Apr   5th   of   13   Caulfield   Orrong Hcp   1200m   48   Starpyrean   55   01:12.3   Slow

1973-74 At THREE YEARS

4Aug   10th   of   15   Caulfield   Gardenvale Hcp   1400m   49   Gothish   53.5   01:30.2   Slow
25Aug   13th   of   16   Sandown   Belhaven Hcp   1400m   49   Grand Cidium   58   01:30.6   Slow
22Sep   10th   of   16   Caulfield   Carrum Hcp   1400m   49   Royal Volo   52   01:28.5   Slow
17Oct   5th   of   15   Caulfield   Wallace Stakes   2000m   48.5   Lord Metric   50   02:03.9   Good
27Oct   4th   of   14   MValley   Greenvale Hcp   1600m   48   QuezonEmperor   48   01:41.8   Slow
8Nov   9th   of   20   Flemington   Batman Hcp   2000m   48   Bush Win   58.5   02:01.8   Good
13Apr   3RD   of   14   Caulfield   Glenhuntly Hcp   1200m   49   Kentland   57   01:16.3   Heavy
25Apr   5th   of   27   Flemington   Lone Pine Hcp   1200m   49   MakeMinePerfume   54.5   01:12.4   Slow
15May   6th   of   14   Caulfield   Chairman's Hcp   1600m   50.5   Aya Sofia   50   01:46.4   Heavy
1Jun   7th   of   13   M Valley   Healesville Hcp   1600m   49   Tigerbolt   53   01:42.7   Slow
26Jun   8th   of   15   Werribee   3yoIntermediate   1500m   51   Rangitahi   54.5   01:33.6   Good
25Jul   6th   of      Cranbourne   Maiden   2050m   54   Doge   51   02:12.4   Good

1974-75 At FOUR YEARS
14Sep   11th   of   18   Flemington   Lewis Hcp   1200m   49.5   Citadel   57   01:15.6   Slow
28Sep   2ND   of   13   M Valley   Bulla Hcp   1600m   48   Stockton   57   01:43.3   Slow
16Oct   4th   of   11   Caulfield   Iolo Welter   1600m   49.5.   Nicochat   49.5   01:47.7   Heavy
26Oct   9th   of   14   M Valley   Phoenix Hcp   1600m   48   Romantic Son   60   01:39.9   Slow
9Nov   2ND   of   20   Flemington   GreySmithSks   2000m   48.5   Mr.Pompous   56   02:02.9   Good
23Nov   4th   of   17   Caulfield   Ormond Hcp   2400m   54   Farnroda   53.5   02:28.9   Good
7Dec     3RD   of   13   Sandown   Palfresco Hcp   2400m   54   Deuce   51   02:34.2   Good
21Dec   10th   of   15   M Valley   Yuletide Hcp   2600m   54   Tipping Time   51   02:47.3   Good
19Feb   4th   of   13   Seymour   Maiden   1400m   49   Merry Venture   49   01:26.1   Good
1Mar   11th   of   13   Caulfield   Booran Welter   1600m   51   Arlo   52.5   01:39.0   Good
28Jun   6th   of   11   M Valley   Oak Park Hcp   1200m   49   Wandle   51.5   01:13.2   Good
10Jul   5th   of   18   Geelong   Maiden   1500m   53.5   Srene Pride   54   01:33.0   Good
30Jul   4th   of      Bendigo   Progressive   1600m   50   Man A Million   57   01:36.8   Good

1975-76 At FIVE YEARS
27Aug   6th   of   13   Flemington   Peter Pan Welter   1600m   52   Rangitoto   56.5   01:42.9   Slow
6Sep     3RD   of   14   Caulfield   Doona Hcp   2400m   50.5   CardinalCourage   52   02:32.7   Heavy
25Sep   4th   of   11   Caulfield   MetropolitanHcp   2400m   49.5   Nandalie Lass   54   02:30.5   Slow
1Oct       WON   of   14   Flemington   VRC Galilee Hcp   2500m   54   Sterling Prince   50   02:40.4   Good
8Nov   8th   of   10   Flemington   Fisher Plate   2500m   46   Four Leaf   47.5   02:42.5   Slow

1976-77 At SIX YEARS
15Aug   8th   of   15   Sandown   ManchesterWelter   1600m   54.5   Trolley   54.5   01:43.8   Heavy
25Aug   WON   of   13   Flemington   VRC PeterPanWelter   1600m   53.5   Karapali   55.5   01:40.4   Good
7Sep   6th   of   12   Sandown   HighCasteWelter   1600m   56   Militant Road   52   01:42.3   Slow
29Sep   6th   of   14   Flemington   NightmarchWelter   1600m   55   Militant Road   55.5   01:38.0   Good
9Oct   8th   of   10   Caulfield   HerbertPowerHcp   2400m   49   Van Der Hum   55   02:35.8   Heavy
30-Oct  WON   of   15   Flemington   VRC Hotham Hcp   2500m   47   Summer Hay   49.5   02:35.7   Good
2Nov   4th   of   23   Flemington   Melbourne Cup   3200m   46.5   Van Der Hum   54.5   03:34.1   Heavy
13Nov   7th   of   17   Sandown   Sandown Cup   2400m   49.5   Kiwi Can   55   02:28.6   Good
11-Dec    5th   of   10   Flemington   Scobie Hcp   2600m   56   Gay Master   55.5   02:48.2   Good
8Mar   8th   of   13   MValley   Woodbine Hcp   1600m   49.5   Grand Rischio   50   01:36.4   Good
19Mar   3RD   of   19   Flemington   Brunswick Hcp   2000m   50   Vacuum   53.5   02:02.6   Good
2Apr     2ND   of   17   Sandown   Narong Welter   1600m   54.5   Nearest   57.5   01:36.6   Good
11Apr   WON   of   20   Randwick   AJC Sydney Cup   3200m   49.5   Gold And Black   55   03:19.4   Good
25Apr   WON   of   14   Flemington   VRC Shaggy Ridge Hcp   2500m   54   Irish Fair   49   02:38.0   Good
16May   WON   of   13   Morph'ville   SAJC Adelaide Cup   3200m   52   Straight Up   47   03:25.8   Good
13Jun   WON   of   14   Eagle Farm   QTC Brisbane Cup   3200m   55.5   Ngawyni   59.5   03:19.5   Good

1977-78 At SEVEN YEARS
27Aug   5th   of   17   Sandown   Grange Hcp   1600m   56   Sir Flight   51.5   01:37.4   Good
22Sep   8th   of   11   Caulfield   Underwood Sks   1984m   59   Denise's Joy   56.5   02:08.0   Good
8Oct   4th   of   11   Caulfield   Caulfield Stakes   1984m   49   Family Of Man   57   02:00.7   Good
1Nov   2ND   of   24   Flemington   Melbourne Cup   3200m   56.5   Gold And Black   56.5   03:18.4   Good
17Dec   WON   of   13   Flemington   VRC Robertson Hcp   2000m   60.5   Sir Sahib   50.5   02:03.7   Good
2Jan   3RD   of   16   Ascot   Perth Cup   3200m   57.5   Golden Centre   56.5   03:20.1   Good

Died 6 June 1986
« Last Edit: 2019-May-05, 06:12 PM by tontonan »

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 220
« 2019-May-16, 05:58 PM Reply #1878 »
Here's a list of horses which won 4 or more G1s in a season from the start of the pattern system in 1979-80

4 or more Group 1s in a season
(5 or more in bold and * if any outside Australia)



Kingston Town                 1979-80 (6), 1982-83
Mighty Kingdom             1979-80
Sovereign Red                 1980-81
Emancipation                   1983-84
Bonecrusher*                   1985-86, 1986-87
Tristarc                             1985-86
Beau Zam                        1987-88
Campaign King                1987-88
Our Poetic Prince             1988-89
Research                           1988-89
Better Loosen Up*            1989-90, 1990-91
Shaftesbury Avenue         1990-91
Super Impose                   1990-91
Let’s Elope                        1991-92
Rough Habit*                    1991-92
Schillaci                             1991-92
Slight Chance                    1992-93
Veandercross*                   1992-93
Mahogany                         1993-94
Jeune                                 1994-5
Octagonal                          1995-96, 1996-97
Encounter                          1997-98
Might and Power               1997-98
Grand Archway                  1998-99
Tie the Knot                       1998-99
Sunline*                             2000-01, 2001-02
Lonhro                               2002-03, 2003-04
Northerly                           2002-03
Elvstroem*                         2004-05
Grand Armee                    2004-05
Miss Andretti                    2006-07
Miss Finland                     2006-07
Apache Cat                       2007-08
Weekend Hussler             2007-08 (6)

Typhoon Tracy                 2009-10
Black Caviar                     2010-11 (6), 2011-12
More Joyous                    2010-11
So You Think*                  2010-11 (6)
Mosheen                       2011-12
All Too Hard                    2012-13
It’s a Dundeel                  2012-13
Ocean Park*                2012-13
Dissident                        2014-15
Chautauqua*                  2015-16
Winx                           2015-16, 2016-17 (6), 2017-18 (6), 2018-19 (7)
Black Heart Bart             2016-17
The Autumn Sun           2018-19

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2019-May-16, 07:59 PM Reply #1879 »
pwa

I may not have recorded all the G1 4s and I have not berified there complete career records ut here is my list on G1s with all the 4s at the end of the 5+.  The 5 or more G1s are up to date. I have included countries they raced in.

Horse   Countries raced   Group 1 wins
MANIKATO (AUS) 1975   AUS   4 (after 31 July 1979)
KINGSTON TOWN (AUS) 1976   AUS   14
MIGHTY KINGDOM (AUS) 1976   AUS   5
SOVEREIGN RED (NZ) 1977   AUS   6
EMANCIPATION (AUS) 1979   AUS   6
MCGINTY (NZ) 1979 ('Mr McGinty' in AUS)   NZ, AUS, JAP   6
STRAWBERRY ROAD (AUS) 1979  ('Strawberry Road II' in USA)   AUS, GER, FRA, USA, JAP, GB   6
BOUNTY HAWK (NZ) 1980   AUS, JAP, NZ   5
TRISTARC (NZ) 1981   AUS   5
BONECRUSHER (NZ) 1982   NZ, AUS, JAP   9
CAMPAIGN KING (AUS) 1982   AUS   7
BOUNDING AWAY (AUS) 1983   AUS   6
HORLICKS (NZ) 1983   NZ, AUS, JAP   6
VO ROGUE (AUS) 1983   AUS   6
BEAU ZAM (NZ) 1984   AUS   5
Poetic Prince (AUS) 1984 ('Our Poetic Prince' in AUS)   NZ, AUS, JAP   4
SUPER IMPOSE (NZ) 1984   AUS   8
MR. TIZ (AUS) 1984   NZ, AUS   5 + 2 x DH
PLANET RULER (AUS) 1984   AUS   5
BETTER LOOSEN UP (AUS) 1985   AUS, JAP   8
ZEDITAVE (AUS) 1985   AUS   5
ROUGH HABIT (NZ) 1986   NZ, AUS, USA, JAP   11
SHAFTESBURY AVENUE (AUS) 1986   AUS, JAP   6
CASTLETOWN (NZ) 1986   NZ, AUS   6
DURBRIDGE (AUS) 1987   AUS   6
TRISCAY (AUS) 1987   AUS   5
SURFERS PARADISE (NZ) 1987   NZ, AUS   5
SCHILLACI (AUS) 1988   AUS   8
VEANDERCROSS (NZ) 1988   NZ, AUS   8
SLIGHT CHANCE (NZ) 1989   AUS   6
MAHOGANY (AUS) 1990   AUS   8
DANEWIN (AUS) 1991   AUS, JAP, UAE   5
OCTAGONAL (NZ) 1992   AUS   10
INTERGAZE (AUS) 1993   AUS   8
MIGHT AND POWER (NZ) 1993   AUS   7
TIE THE KNOT (AUS) 1994   AUS   13
ENCOUNTER (AUS) 1994   AUS   6
SUNLINE (NZ) 1995   NZ, AUS, HK, UAE   13
NORTHERLY (AUS) 1996   AUS   9
TESTA ROSSA (AUS) 1996   AUS, HK, JAP   6
TIT FOR TAAT (NZ) 1997 (Aus Newspaper says 6)   NZ, SING, AUS   4 + 1 DH
GRAND ARMEE (AUS) 1998   AUS, HK   7
LONHRO (AUS) 1998   AUS   11
MAKYBE DIVA (GB) 1999   AUS, JAP   7
MUMMIFY (AUS) 1999   AUS, SING   5
TAKEOVER TARGET (AUS) 1999   AUS, GB, JAP, SING   8
DESERT WAR (AUS) 2000    AUS   6
ELVSTROEM (AUS) 2000    AUS, UAE, HK, GB, FRA   5
STARCRAFT (NZ) 2000   AUS, NZ, GB, FRA, USA   5
VENGEANCE OF RAIN (NZ) 2000 ('Subscribe' in AUS)   AUS, HK, UAE   6
EREMEIN (AUS) 2001   AUS   5
MISS ANDRETTI (AUS) 2001   AUS, GB, HK   5
NICONERO (AUS) 2001   AUS, HK, UAE   5
SIR SLICK (NZ) 2001   NZ, HK, SING, AUS   6
APACHE CAT (AUS) 2002   AUS, HK   8
RACING TO WIN (AUS) 2002    AUS, HK   5
SEACHANGE (NZ) 2002    NZ, AUS, UAE, GB    7
MISS FINLAND (AUS) 2003   AUS   5
THESEO (AUS) 2003   AUS   5
MUFHASA (NZ) 2004 ('King Mufhasa' in AUS)   NZ, AUS   10
WEEKEND HUSSLER (AUS) 2004   AUS   7
TYPHOON TRACY (AUS) 2005   AUS   6
VEYRON (NZ) 2005   NZ, AUS   5
BLACK CAVIAR (AUS) 2006   AUS, GB   15
MORE JOYOUS (NZ) 2006   AUS   8
SHOOT OUT (NZ) 2006   AUS   5
SO YOU THINK (NZ) 2006    AUS, IRE, UK, FRA, UAE, USA   10
BUFFERING (AUS) 2007   AUS, HK, UAE   7
JIMMY CHOUX (NZ) 2007   NZ, AUS, HK   5
OCEAN PARK (NZ) 2008   NZ, AUS, UAE   5
BOBAN (AUS) 2009   AUS   5
DUNDEEL (NZ) 2009 ('It's A Dundeel' in Aust)   NZ, AUS   6
LANKAN RUPEE (AUS) 2009   AUS   5
PIERRO (AUS) 2009   AUS   5
BLACK HEART BART (AUS) 2010   AUS   5
CHAUTAUQUA (AUS) 2010   AUS, HK   6
DISSIDENT (AUS) 2010   AUS   5
WINX (AUS) 2011   AUS   24
Melody Belle (NZ) 2014   NZ, AUS   6
THE AUTUMN SUN (AUS) 2015   AUS   5
Beauty Generation (NZ) 2012 (late Montaigne in AUS)   AUS, HK   6
Santa Ana Lane (AUS) 2012   AUS   5
      
      
Red Anchor (NZ) 1981   AUS   4
Rubiton (AUS) 1983   AUS   4
Poetic Prince (AUS) 1984 ('Our Poetic Prince' in AUS)   NZ, AUS, JAP   4
Let's Elope (NZ) 1987   NZ, AUS, JAP, USA   4
Saintly (NZ) 1992   AUS   4
Dane Ripper (AUS) 1993   AUS   4
Happyanunoit (NZ) 1995   NZ, AUS, USA   4
El Segundo (NZ) 2001   AUS   4
Danleigh (AUS) 2003   AUS   4
Starspangledbanner (AUS) 2006   AUS, GB, IRE   4
Atlantic Jewel (AUS) 2008   AUS   4
Sepoy (AUS) 2008   AUS, UAE, UK   4
Mosheen (AUS) 2008   AUS   4
All Too Hard (AUS) 2009   AUS   4
Criterion (NZ) 2010   AUS, HK, GB   4
Our Ivanhowe (GER) 2010 (Ivanhowe in Europe)   GER, FRA, JAP, AUS   4
Hartnell (GB) 2011   GB, FRA, AUS   4
Preferment (NZ) 2011   AUS, HK   4
Trapeze Artist (AUS) 2014   AUS   4

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 220
« 2019-May-16, 09:17 PM Reply #1880 »
Thanks Tim. I had them listed by total number (Winx has 25 at the top) so crosschecked and I had overlooked Theseo.

Here's my list of the others with 4 G1s to add to yours. I may have missed a couple or counted a non-G1.

Hyperno (1973)
Hayai (1979)
Alibhai (1980)
Vite Cheval (1980)
Almaarad (1983)
Flotilla (1984)
Research (1985)
Sydeston (1985)
Dr Grace (1986)
Mannerism (1987)
All Our Mob (1989)
Jeune (1989)
Primacy (1989)
Juggler (1991)
Grand Archway (1995)
Sky Heights (1995)
Redoute’s Choice (1996)
Ethereal (1997)
Old Comrade (1997)
Show A Heart (1997)
Universal Prince (1997)
Alinghi (2001)
Divine Madonna (2002)
Serenade Rose (2002)
Tuesday Joy (2003)
Metal Bender (2005)
Appearance (2008)
Atlantic Jewel (2008)
Silent Achiever (2008)
Streama (2008)
Sacred Falls (2009)
Guelph (2010)

And even though it might be more than a list too far, here are my best with 3 G1s in no particular order.

Efficient
Hay List
Private Steer
Fields of Omagh
Shogun Lodge
Doriemus
Naturalism
Stylish Century
Placid Ark
Spirit of Kingston
At Talaq
Rising Prince
Grosvenor
Rose of Kingston
Belmura Lad

« Last Edit: 2019-May-16, 09:28 PM by pwa54 »

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2019-May-16, 10:05 PM Reply #1881 »
Of the post 1979-80 era horses listed above, if luck had been on her side, I sometimes wonder whether Atlantic Jewel could been the greatest - but i am dreamin

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 220
« 2019-May-16, 10:26 PM Reply #1882 »
There was something special about Atlantic Jewel, Tim.  She went within a nose of being unbeaten.

Red Anchor was another it would have been good to see race on. He could have dominated the mid-80s.

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 220
« 2019-Jun-20, 12:45 PM Reply #1883 »
There's another instalment just put on line in Ian Ibbett's great series on the AJC Derbies, this time 1975.

https://kingsoftheturf.com/1975-no-sign-of-battlers/

Offline timw

  • Listed
  • User 2166
  • Posts: 498
« 2019-Jul-09, 06:03 PM Reply #1884 »
Kevin Bartlett’s departure from SEN radio: 

Back in the early 2000’s I was listening to Kevin on radio (possibly pre SEN) when he pronounced Bernborough  the greatest horse he had seen. That statement started a quest to research and document the careers of heaps of horses and led me eventually to this website. I enjoyed listening to Kevin on radio and wish him all the very best for the future.       

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 220
« 2019-Sep-03, 08:30 PM Reply #1885 »
BEAUFORD (1916) by Beau Soult from Blueford

Beauford is most famous for his 4 weight-for-age meetings with Gloaming in the Sydney spring of 1922. Derby Day, for example, attracted a crowd of 80,000 despite a wet morning and the papers commented that the 10s of 1000s more than expected were there to witness the Spring Stakes Beauford-Gloaming clash. The 4 races ended 2 all.
The brown gelding from Newcastle hit top form as a 5yo winning 8 races in a row beating horses like Eurythmic over which he had a 6 length margin in the Autumn Stakes.
Unfortunately, a leg injury in the 1923 Hill Stakes ruined the rest of his career but at his peak in 1922 he was regarded as up there with Gloaming and Eurythmic as the “champion of Australasia”. He never raced outside New South Wales but deserves his reputation as one of the great milers.
His race record is in Peter Pring’s Analysis of Champion Racehorses and in Tony Arrold’s More Champions. There are a few additions and amendments here including a Newcastle race in June 1920 that appears to have been missed.

That gives him a career record of 38 starts 17 wins, 6 seconds, 4 thirds


3yo (1919-1920)
8 starts 2/2/1


Unpl – 6/12/19 Maitland Novice Handicap Second Division 6 f, 7st 7lb (B. Daniels), 1st Mountain Range 8st 3lb, 2nd Valpre 7st, 1min 17sec, length, 14 starters, 10-20/1
Unpl – 26/1/1920 Maitland Novice Handicap 6f, 7st 4½lb, 1st Lady-Killer (7st 11lb), 2nd Malt Addie (7st 4lb), 1min 16sec, 4 lengths, 18 starters, 5/1
Unpl – 17/2/1920 Gosford Lerida Welter 6f, 8st (B. Daniels), 1st Ronalyn (9st), 2nd Cragrose (9st 3lb), 1min 16sec, ¾ length, 10 starters, 20/1+
1st – 5/4/1920 Wallsend Novice Handicap 6f, 7st 1½lb (B. Daniels), 2nd Sir Hatan (8st 4lb), 1min 15sec, 6 lengths, 16 starters, 5/4 on fav
2nd – 12/5/1920 Newcastle High-weight Handicap 6f, 8st (A. Orrell), 1st Cool Sam (8st 6lb), 1min 16¾sec, neck, 12 starters, 7/4 fav
3rd – 16/6/1920 Newcastle Queen’s Hcp 6f, 7st ½ lb (B. Daniels), 1st Ayrmagh (7st 4lb), 2nd Varcotine (8st 2lb), 1min 16sec, length, 1½ lengths, 9 starters, 2/1 fav
2nd – 17/6/1920 Newcastle Shorts Hcp 7f, 7st ½lb (B. Daniels), 1st Ayrmagh (7st 11lb), 3rd Spillway (9st 2lb), 1min 29¾sec, head, ¾ length, 7 starters, 3/1
1st – 17/7/1920 Newcastle Flying Hcp 6f, 7st 6lb (B. Daniels), 2nd Persian Cat (9st 4lb), 1min 16sec, 4 lengths, 12 starters, 2/1

4yo (1920-21)
7 starts 4/-/2


1st – 2/10/1920 Randwick AJC Kensington Hcp 7f, 8st 11lb (B. Daniels), 2nd Elkin (9st 11lb), 16 starters, 1min 26sec, length, 18 starters, 14/1
1st – 9/10/1920 Randwick AJC Chester Hcp 6f, 9st 6lb (B. Daniels), 2nd Julia Grey (9st 4lb), 1min 12sec, neck, 15 starters, 4/1 fav

3rd – 29/12/1920 Randwick Tattersall’s Carrington Stakes 6f, 8st 2lb (B. Daniels), 1st Glenacre (8st 4lb), 1min 12¾sec, 3 lengths, ¾ length, 27 starters,14/1
1st – 1/1/1921 Randwick (Tattersall’s) Flying Hcp 6f, 8st 5lb (A. Wood), 2nd Ready Aye Ready (9st 2lb), 1min 13½sec, 2 lengths, 8 starters, 6/4 fav
1st – 12/3/1921 Rosehill RRC Railway Hcp 7f, 9st 2lb (A. Wood), 2nd Demonte (7st 13lb), 1min 26¾sec, 2 lengths, 22 starters, 9/2

3rd – 26/3/1921 Randwick AJC Doncaster Hcp 1 mile, 8st 11lb (A. Wood), 1st Speciality (7st 9lb), 2nd Wish Wynne (7st 4lb), 1min 37½sec, ½ length, ½ length, 19 starters, 7/2fav
Unpl – 30/3/1921 Randwick AJC All-Aged Stakes 1 mile, 8st 11lb (W. MacLachlan), 1st Speciality (8st 6lb), 2nd Coolstone (8st 12lb), 3rd Richmond Main (9st), , 1min 37½sec, ¾ length, ½ length, 9 starters, 5/1

5yo (1921-22)
9 starts 8/-/-


Unpl – 13/8/1921 Newcastle Shorts Handicap 6f, 10st 8lb (B. Daniels), 1st Alfort (9st 13lb), 2nd Ayrmagh (8st 9lb), 1min 17sec, length, 14 starters, 20/1+
1st – 10/9/1921 Randwick Tatts Tramway Handicap 7f, 9st 8lb (A. Wood), 2nd Greenstead (10st 5lb), 3rd Wish Wynne (8st 10lb), , 1min 25½sec, 2 lengths, 1½ lengths, 15 starters, 8/1
1st – 17/9/1921 Rosehill RRC Hill Stakes 1 mile, 9st (A. Wood), 2nd Violoncello (9st 3lb), 3rd Popaway (7st 4lb), 1min 36¼sec, 3 lengths, ¾ length, 11 starters, 5/2
1st – 1/10/1921 Randwick AJC Epsom Hcp 1 mile, 9st 2lb (A. Wood), 2nd Dunwil (7st 5lb), 3rd Wish Wynne (8st 8lb), 2½ lengths, 2 lengths, 1min 37½sec, 19 starters, 7/4fav
1st – 5/10/1921 Randwick AJC Craven Plate 10f, 9st 1lb (A. Wood), 2nd Syce Knight (9st) 3rd Furious (7st 6lb), 2min 3¼sec (Australasian Record), 3 lengths, 1½ lengths, 8 starters, 5/4fav
1st – 11/3/1922 Newcastle Shorts Hcp 6f, 11st 9lb (B. Daniels), 2nd Padora (6st 7lb), 3rd Orion (8st), 1min 14¼sec, neck, ½ length, 14 starters, evens fav
1st – 1/4/1922 Rosehill RRC Rawson Stakes 9f, 8st 13lb (A. Wood), 2nd Swift Shot (8st 13lb), 3rd Furious (8st 4lb), 1min 52sec, 2½ lengths, 2 lengths, 6 starters, 3/1 on fav
1st – 15/4/1922 Randwick AJC Autumn Stakes 12f, 9st (A. Wood), 2nd Sister Olive (8st 8lb), 3rd Eurythmic (9st 3lb), 2min 32¼sec, 2 lengths, 3 lengths, 5 starters 2/1
1st – 19/4/1922 Randwick AJC All-Aged Stakes 1 mile, 8st 12lb (A. Wood), 2nd Tangalooma (8st 12lb), 3rd Julia Grey (8st 13lb), 1min 37sec, 3 lengths, 8 lengths, 6 starters, 10/1 on


6yo (1922/23)
4 starts 2/2/-


1st – 9/9/1922 Randwick Tattersall’s Chelmsford Stakes 9f, 9st 8lb (A. Wood), 2nd Gloaming (9st 8lb), 3rd David (9st 11lb), 1 min 53sec, ¾ length, 1¼ lengths, 14 starters, 10/9 on fav
2nd – 16/9/1922 Rosehill RRC Hill Stakes 8f, 9st 7lb (A. Wood), 1st Gloaming (9st), 3rd Soorak (7st 12lb), 1min 38¼ sec (course record), 1¼ lengths, 5 lengths, 9 starters, 5/2 on fav
1st – 30/9/1922 Randwick AJC Spring Stakes 12f, 9st 3lb (A. Wood) 2nd Gloaming (9st 3lb) 3rd Speciality (9st 5lb), 2min 33½sec, neck, 4 lengths, 8 starters, evens fav
2nd – 4/10/1922 Randwick AJC Craven Plate 10f, 9st 1lb (A. Wood), 1st Gloaming (9st 4lb) 3rd Violoncello (9st 4lb), 2min 4sec, 3 lengths, length, 6 starters, evens eq. fav

7yo (1923-24)
2 starts 1/1/-


1st – 1/9/1923 Newcastle Cameron Stakes 7f, 9st (A. Wood), 2nd Black Scot (7st 12lb), 3rd Cliffdale (8st 11lb), 4 lengths, 1min 28¾sec, 5 starters, 5/1 on fav
2nd – 15/9/1923 Rosehill RRC Hill Stakes 1 mile, 9st (A. Wood), 1st The Hawk (9st), 3rd Rahiri (7st 12lb), 1min 39sec, 2 lengths, 3 lengths, 8 starters, 5/2 on fav

8yo (1924-25)
4 starts -/1/-


2nd – 28/3/1925 Rosehill RRC Railway Hcp First Division 7f, 10st 5lb (J. Pike), 1st Valiant (8st 7lb), 3rd King’s Carnival (8st 13lb), 1min 25¼sec, 1¼ lengths, ¾ length, 14 starters, 5/2 fav
Unpl – 4/4/1925 Warwick Farm AJC Liverpool Hcp 6f. 10st 7lb (J. Pike), 1st Golden Voice (7st 12lb), 2nd Brimming (7st 9lb), 1min 13¼sec, 2 lengths, 22 starters, 2/1 fav
Unpl – 15/4/1925 Randwick AJC All-Aged Stakes 1 mile, 8st 12lb (W. Duncan), 1st The Hawk (8st 12lb), 2nd Whittier (9st 1lb), 3rd The Night Patrol (9st 1lb), 1min 37¼sec, ¾ length, 1¼ lengths, 5 starters, 12/1
Unpl – 2/5/1925 Randwick Tattersall’s Denman Stakes 6f, 10st 4lb (J. Pike), 1st Coleus (7st 5lb), 2nd Ararat (7st 6lb), 1min 13sec, 1½ lengths, 17 starters, 12/1

9yo (1925-26)
4 starts -/-/1


3rd – 8/5/1926 Warwick Farm AJC Prospect Hcp 6f, 10st 3lb, (J. Pike), 1st Duke Isinglass (8st 6lb), 2nd Valais Queen (8st 5lb), , 1min 14sec, ½ length, head, 17 starters, 25/1
Unpl – 15/5/1926 Randwick Tattersall’s Flying Hcp 6f, 9st 12lb (J. Pike), 1st Janitor (7st), 2nd Wedding Eve (8st), 3rd Golden Voice (8st 4lb), 1min 13½sec, 1¼ lengths, 13 starters, 4/1 eq. fav
Unpl – 9/7/1926 Rosehill RRC Flying Hcp 7f, 9st 9lb (J. Pike), 1st Don Moon (7st 3lb), 2nd Mingelo (8st 3lb), 3rd Bagpipes (7st 10lb), 1min 27sec, ½ length, 13 starters, 5/1
Unpl – 24/7/1926 Warwick Farm AJC Horsley Hcp, 9st 7lb (J. Pike), 1st Tallulah (8st), 2nd Bersur (6st 9lb), 1min 14½sec, ½ length, 13 starters, 7/4 fav

Offline tontonan

  • Group 2
  • User 106
  • Posts: 3472
« 2019-Sep-05, 04:00 PM Reply #1886 »
Well spotted pwa,   Pring makes so few errors.

This was my summary of Beauford on the old blog...

Beauford emerged from Newcastle in 1920/21 as a highly promising 4YO and certainly fulfilled that promise at five stringing 9 successive wins together that included an easy Epsom Handicap under 9.2, and leaving Eurythmic many lengths adrift in the Autumn Stakes.  He returned in the Spring to complete the sequence by ending Gloaming's winning streak in the Chelmsford Stakes in the first of four showdowns  between the champs that Spring that resulted in two wins and two seconds each.

This horse was asked to carry 11st9lb (74kg) in winning the 1922 Newcastle Shorts conceding the runner up 5st 2lb  ( that's right, 72lbs (33kg)  ! -

I challenge anyone to find me a greater concession between winner and runner up in Australian turf history ....

Offline pwa54

  • Listed
  • User 2549
  • Posts: 220
« 2019-Sep-05, 06:59 PM Reply #1887 »
I'd say that 33kg difference is a pretty safe bet, Tonto!

I thought I'd have a look at Beauford as it's the centenary of his first start and he seems to have been a little overshadowed by some of the other champions of the 1920s.

There's an informative article by "Warrawee" of The Referee from 1930 in which he ranks Beauford as 4th on his list of great milers behind Phar Lap, Gloaming and Manfred but ahead of Heroic, Woorak, Marvel, Limerick and then Gothic or Mollison.  He was very highly regarded at the time.

Beauford gets an avenue named after him in Maryland, Newcastle as does another Newcastle champ, Rogilla, who has a Close named after him. Carbine, Archer, Vain, Gloaming, Ajax, Gunsynd, Dalray, Bernborough, Archer and Tulloch are the other champions commemorated by street names in a sub-division there.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/131173787

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/131173788


BACK TO ALL TOPICS
Sitemap