Recent Posts harm-plan harm-plan

Racehorse TALK



Recent Posts

Recent Posts

21
Sports Talk / Cricket
« Last post by firezuki on 2019-Jan-21, 05:32 PM  »
How'd he do against England?


Anderson and Co might have been a bit more testing than this current


Sri Lankan mob, don't you think?


Not that your pin-up boy Burns could even handle them. 
22
Racing Talk / All Star Mile
« Last post by Jeunes on 2019-Jan-21, 05:14 PM  »
There are plenty of good horses nominated for the race including 1st and 2nd from last year's Epsom.

It's just that, at the moment, the better horses are not receiving the votes they deserve.

That’s the problem if you don’t have minimum qualification. If the olympics finals was voted on the same method, the most populous countries will win.

Country horses or mass syndicated horses have a better chance to qualify than a horse like Happy Clapper etc.  if the VRC did a provincial or country championship with a similar format, it will make a great day of racing.
23
Racing Talk / All Star Mile
« Last post by ianb on 2019-Jan-21, 05:08 PM  »
There are plenty of good horses nominated for the race including 1st and 2nd from last year's Epsom.

It's just that, at the moment, the better horses are not receiving the votes they deserve.
24
Sports Talk / Cricket
« Last post by wily ole dog on 2019-Jan-21, 05:01 PM  »
Whoopee do....I love that saying.
The same applies to a flat track bully like Shaunie who after 60 digs cant average more than 34...Whoopee do
25
Racing Talk / All Star Mile
« Last post by Jeunes on 2019-Jan-21, 04:35 PM  »
The concept is good but it does leave a few questions regarding the quality.

If the conditions included a minimum qualifying method based on group or listed races wins or placings, field would be good. Even metropolitan wins will help too.

26
Racing Talk / All Star Mile
« Last post by ianb on 2019-Jan-21, 04:16 PM  »
Well let's hope there is a flood of voting later because, as it is, The Autumn Sun and Grunt are the only ones in the the top 10 at the moment who warrant a start.

If the voting ended the way it is the field would be a complete joke.
27
Racing Talk / All Star Mile
« Last post by Jeunes on 2019-Jan-21, 03:40 PM  »
Anyone know what the expectations of the total number of votes will be?

In order to vote, you have to register an email address and then validate it. Thus people cannot submit votes like some online polls. You can create fictitious emails but it is a lot more effort though.

The big rush will be near the end of voting like an online auction.
28
Racing Talk / Race Records Of Champion Racehorses
« Last post by pwa54 on 2019-Jan-21, 03:11 PM  »

Kennaquhair (1914) by Kenilworth from Calluna

He was regarded as an iron horse in an era when there were plenty of iron horses. He wasn’t a champion, but his record would have been much better if he hadn’t been runner-up to Hall of Famer, Poitrel, on 6 occasions. His Sydney Cup win in an Australasian record time under 9st 5lb (59.5kgs) was very impressive. He carried 9 stone (57 kgs) or more in each of his last 44 starts but, like some of his contemporaries, he was over-raced and his career at stud was ordinary. Like many of the Kenilworth progeny, he took a long time to mature but when he did, he was very competitive in an era of champions, racing against giants like Gloaming, Desert Gold, Eurythmic, Artilleryman and David, as well as Poitrel.

72 10½/9/9

2yo (1916-17)
9 -/-/1


Unpl – 8/12/16 Rosehill Nursery Hcp 4¾f, 7st 12lb, 1st Bratiano (8st) 59½sec, neck
Unpl – 26/1/17 Randwick Phillip Stakes 5f, 8st 7lb, 1st Desert Malt (9st 2lb), 1min 1¼sec, 1¼ lengths
Unpl – 17/2/17 Rosehill Nursery Hcp 4¾f, 7st 5lb, 1st Miss Powhatan (7st 12lb), 59sec, ½ neck
Unpl – 19/5/17 Randwick 2YO Hcp 6f, 1st Mountain Lassie (7st 8lb), 1min 13sec, length
3rd – 2/6/17 Randwick First Nursery Hcp 6f, 6st 12lb, Lord Windemere (7st 10lb), 1min 14¼sec, 2 lengths
Unpl – 4/6/17 Randwick Second Nursery Hcp 1 mile, 7st 3lb, 1st West Molong (6st 12lb), 1min 41¾sec, ¾ length
Unpl – 21/7/17 Rosehill Nursery Hcp 6f, 7st 1lb, 1st Amber Rose (9st), 1min 17sec, head
And 2 other unplaced runs

3yo (1917-18)
13 5/1/-


Unpl – 8/9/17 Randwick Tramway Stakes 7f, 1st Ardrossen, 1min 28sec, 4 lengths
Unpl – 15/9/17 Rosehill Hcp 10f, 8st 5lb, 1st The Fortune Hunter (6st 7lb), 2min 6½sec, length
1st – 8/12/17 Rosehill Second Division Maiden Hcp 7f, 7st 10lb, 2nd Franzec (8st 12lb), 1min 27sec, ½ head
1st – 2/1/18 Menangle Park Summer Hcp 1 mile, 7st, 2nd Hecate (7st 11lb), 1min 43sec, length

2nd – 5/1/18 Warwick Farm Warwick Hcp 10f + 100 yards, 7st 7lb + 10lb penalty, 1st Kenilera (9st), 2min 16½sec, head
1st – 19/1/18 Randwick AJC January Hcp 10f, 8st 2lb, 2nd Norbury (8st 6lb), 2min 5¾sec, ½ length
1st – 26/1/18 Randwick AJC Anniversary Hcp 12f, 7st 12lb, 2nd Mehi King (8st 2lb), 2min 33¾sec, ¾ length

Unpl – 9/3/18 Rosehill Club Handicap 11f, 8st 10lb, 1st Dynasty (7st 9lb), 2min 22sec, 2 lengths
1st – 23/3/18 Hawkesbury Autumn Hcp 11f, 8st 5lb, 2nd Persian Dream (7st 2lb), 2min 23sec, ¾ length
Unpl – 30/3/18 Randwick Autumn Stakes, 8st 2lb, 1st Desert Gold (9st), 2nd Thana (8st 11lb), 2min 33sec, 4 lengths
Unpl – 1/4/18 Randwick Sydney Cup 2 miles, 8st 2lb, 1st Rebus (7st 12lb), 2nd Shadowland (7st 13lb), 3rd Lanius (9st 1lb), 3min 26½sec, ¾ length, ¾ length
Unpl – 3/4/18 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 2 miles, 8st 2lb, 1st Lanius (9st 4lb), 2nd Westcourt (9st 2lb), 3rd Wallace Isinglass (9st 4lb), 3min 40¼sec, length
And 1 other unplaced run

4yo (1918-19)
20 3/6/3


2nd – 17/8/18 Warwick Farm Handicap 10f + 100 yards, 9st, 1st Mount Alf (8st 9lb), 2min 15sec, 3 lengths, 3 lengths
1st – 24/8/18 Rosehill Handicap 10f, 9st, 2nd Publican (7st 12lb), 2min 7sec, 4 lengths
3rd – 14/9/18 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9f, 9st, 1st Gloaming (6st 10lb), 2nd Rebus (9st 4lb), (Unpl Poitrel 9st), 1min 52sec, 8 lengths, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 21/9/18 Rosehill Handicap 10f, 9st 7lb, 1st Kilmoon (6st 12lb), 2nd Thana (9st), 2min 8¼sec, short head
3rd – 5/10/18 Randwick Spring Stakes 10f, 9st, 1st Poitrel (9st), 2nd Desert Gold (9st 1lb), 2min 31sec, head, 2 lengths
1st – 7/10/18 Randwick Metropolitan Handicap 12f, 8st 4lb, 2nd Arch Marella (8st), 3rd Lingle (9st), (Unpl Poitrel 8st 9lb). 2min 31½sec, 3 lengths, 3 lengths
Unpl – 2/11/18 Flemington Hotham Handicap 12f, 9st 5lb, 1st Court Jester (7st 10lb), 2nd Nightwatch , 2min 34 ½ sec, ½ length, neck
2nd – 5/11/18 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 9st, 1st Nightwatch (6st 7lb), 3rd Gadabout (8st 7lb), 3min 25¾sec, ½ length, neck
1st – 9/11/18 Flemington CB Fisher Plate 12f, 9st, 2nd Magpie (9st 1lb), 3rd Wolaroi (9st 4lb), 2min 32½sec, neck, head
4th – 11/11/18 Williamstown Cup 11f, 9st 8lb, 1st Sea-bound (6st 7lb), 2nd Red Signal (8st), 3rd Cetigne (9st 6lb), 2min 19sec, neck, head
Unpl – 18/1/19 Rosehill Flying Handicap 6f, 9st 8lb, 1st Bimeter (8st 5lb), 2nd Sydney Damsel (8st 7lb), 1min 13sec, head
Unpl – 25/1/19 Randwick Challenge Stakes 6f, 9st 10lb, 1st Sydney Damsel (8st 2lb), 2nd Shell Shock (6st 12lb), 3rd Bimeter (8st 2lb), 1min 12sec, 4 lengths, length
3rd – 22/3/19 Warwick Farm Warwick Handicap 10f + 100 yards, 9st 11lb, 1st Booster (7st 9lb), 2nd Lambourne (7st 12lb), 2min 16sec, ¾ length, ½ head
4th – 29/3/19 Rosehill Hcp 11f, 9st 13lb, 1st West Molong (6st 7lb) 2nd Greg (7st 9lb), 3rd Finmark (8st 10lb), (Poitrel (9st 6lb) unpl), 2min 20sec, length, ½ length
Unpl – 5/4/19 Rosehill Club Hcp 10f, 9st 9lb, 1st Golden Bronze (7st 1lb), 2nd West Molong (7st 3lb), (Poitrel 9st 4lb unpl) 2min 6¾sec, neck, neck
2nd – 17/5/19 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12f, 9st, 1st Poitrel (9st), 2min 42sec, 4 lengths, length
Unpl – 19/5/19 Randwick Sydney Cup 2 miles, 9st 8lb, 1st Ian Or (6st 10lb), 2nd Night Watch (8st 2lb), (Unpl Poitrel 9st 6lb), 3min 31½sec, 3 lengths, 1¼ lengths
2nd – 22/5/19 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 2 miles, 9st, 1st Poitrel (9st), 3rd Thana (9st 1lb), 3min 34sec, 4 lengths, 7 lengths
2nd – 24/5/19 Randwick AJC Plate 3 miles, 9st, 1st Poitrel (9st), 3rd Snub (9st 1lb), 5min 33sec, 3 lengths, 4 lengths
2nd – 4/6/19 Newcastle Cup 11f, 9st 13lb, 1st Mount Alf (8st 6lb), 2min 22sec, head, length

5yo (1919-20)
12 2/1/3


Unpl – 13/9/19 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9f, 9st 11lb, 1st Richmond Main (6st 13lb), 2nd Elfacre (7st 3lb), 3rd Cetigne (9st 11lb), 1min 52¼sec, ¾ length, length
4th – 4/10/19 Randwick Spring Stakes 12f, 9st 5lb, 1st Poitrel (9st 5lb), 2nd Gloaming (8st 11lb), 3rd Cetigne (9st 6lb), 2min 32½sec, short head, 3 lengths
Unpl – 6/10/19 Randwick Metropolitan Handicap 12f, 9st 9lb, 1st Rebus (9st 10lb), 2nd Kenilford (6st 4lb), 2min 32¾sec, long head, 2 lengths
2nd – 11/10/19 Randwick Plate 2m, 9st 6lb, 1st Poitrel (9st 6lb), 3rd Sasanof (9st 4lb) 3min 29½sec, 1½ lengths, 5 lengths
10th – 4/11/20 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 9st 5lb, 1st Artilleryman (7st 6lb), 2nd Richmond Main (7st 6lb), 3rd Two Blues (6st 12lb), 3min 24½sec, 6 lengths, ½ length
Unpl – 13/3/20 Rosehill Club Handicap 10f, 9st 6lb, 1st Ian Or (7st 10lb), (Unpl Poitrel (9st 12lb)), 2min 7sec, neck, head
Unpl – 20/3/20 Rosehill Handicap 11f, 9st 6lb, 1st Poitrel (9st 12lb), 2nd Bunting (8st 11lb), 2min 20¼sec, head, neck
3rd - 3/4/20 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12f, 9st 3lb, 1st Poitrel (9st 3lb), 2nd King of the Sea (8st 11lb), 2min 32¼sec, length, head
1st – 5/4/20 Randwick Sydney Cup 2 miles, 9st 5lb, 2nd Poitrel (9st 9lb), 3rd Millieme (8st 2lb), 3min 22¾sec (Australasian record), neck, 2 lengths
3rd – 7/4/20 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 2 miles, 9st 4lb, 1st Poitrel (9st 4lb), 2nd Millieme (7st 13lb), 3min 33sec, 1½ lengths, 3 lengths
2nd – 10/4/20 Randwick AJC Plate 3 miles, 9st 5lb, 1st Poitrel (9st 5lb), 3rd Millieme (7st 11lb), 6min 32½sec, 2 lengths, furlong and a half!
1st – 17/4/20 Randwick City Tatt’s Club Cup 11f, 10st 2lb, 2nd Sandbee (7st), 2min 23¼ sec, head

6yo (1920-21)
13 ½/1/2


Unpl – 11/9/20 City Tatt’s Spring Handicap 10f, 10st, 1st White Phast (7st 8lb), 2nd Booster (8st 2lb), 2min 6 sec, 2 lengths
3rd – 18/9/20 Rosehill Handicap 12f, 10st, 1st Finmark (8st 10lb), 2nd Pershore (7st 8lb), 2min 34½sec, neck, head
=1st – 2/10/20 Randwick Spring Stakes 12f, 9st 6lb, =1st Poitrel (9st), 3rd Pershore (9st), 2min 33sec, 3 lengths
Unpl – 4/10/20 Randwick Metropolitan Handicap 13f, 10st, 1st Pershore (7st 8lb), 2nd Ecarte (6st 10lb), 3rd Syce Knight (6st 12lb), 2min 44½sec, 1½ lengths, neck
2nd – 9/10/20 Randwick Plate 2miles, 9st 7lb, 1st Poitrel (9st 7lb), 3rd Pershore (9st), 3min 24½ sec, 1½ lengths, 1½ lengths
Unpl – 31/10/20 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 10f, 9st 4lb, 1st Eurythmic (9st), 2nd Greenstead (9st 4lb), 3rd Poitrel (9st), 2min 6½sec, ¾ length, 2 lengths
5th – 2/11/20 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 9st 8lb, 1st Poitrel (10st), 2nd Erasmus (7st), 3rd Queen Comedy (7st), 3min 25¾sec, ½ length, 2 lengths
Unpl – 6/11/20 Flemington VRC Hcp 14f, 9st 12lb, 1st Clever Jim (7st), 2nd Ethiopian (8st 10lb), , 3min 10¾sec, ¾ length, ½ length
Unpl – 12/3/21 Rosehill Handicap 12f, 10st, 1st Arch Marella (8st 10lb), 2nd Rosewalk (7st 12lb), 3rd David (8st 4lb), 2min 33¾sec, 6 lengths
Unpl – 19/3/21 Hawkesbury Autumn Handicap 11f, 10st, 1st Glenluce (7st 11lb), 2min 21 ½ sec, head
Unpl – 28/3/21 Randwick Sydney Cup 2 miles, 9st 12lb, 1st Eurythmic (9st 8lb), 2nd Arch Marella (8st 9lb), 3min 24¾sec, ½ length, 2 lengths
Unpl – 26/3/21 Randwick Autumn Stakes 12f, 9st 3lb, 1st Eurythmic (9st), 2nd Fluency (8st 11lb), 3rd Richmond Main (9st), 2min 35¾sec, 3 lengths, 2 lengths
3rd – 2/4/21 Randwick AJC Plate 3 miles, 9st 5lb, 1st David (7st), 2nd Salitros (8st), 5min 52½sec, 5 lengths, 20 lengths

7yo (1921-22)
5 -/-/-

Unpl – 10/9/21 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9f, (9st 11lb), 1st Syce Knight (9st 11lb), 2nd Elfaore (9st), 3rd David (9st 7lb), 1min 52sec, ½ length, length
Unpl – 17/9/21 Rosehill Handicap 12f, 9st 12lb, 1st Syce Knight (9st 2lb), 2nd Tikaroo(7st 3lb), 2min 34½sec, ¾ length, 2 lengths
Unpl – 1/10/21 Randwick Spring Stakes 12f, 9st 6lb, 1st David (9st), 2nd Swift Shot (9st 2lb), 3rd Syce Knight (9st), 2min 22½sec, neck, ½ neck
Unpl – 29/10/21 Flemington Hotham Handicap 12f, 9st 8lb, 1st Wirraway (8st 10lb), 2min 35sec, ½ length, neck
Unpl – 1/11/21 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2 miles, 9st 5lb, 1st Sister Olive (6st 9lb), 2nd The Rover (8st 4lb), 3rd Amazonia (7st 9lb), 3min 27¾sec, ¾ length, head
29
Racing Talk / All Star Mile
« Last post by Gintara on 2019-Jan-21, 02:54 PM  »
So if you can drum up enough support for your favourite horse, Radish, he'd get a start?

Currently leading the ranking is the Qld 'champ' Urban Ruler with 1391 votes  :unsu
30
Sports Talk / Cricket
« Last post by firezuki on 2019-Jan-21, 02:53 PM  »
He wasn't the replacement.  Labuschagne was.
So the kid got runs in a warm-up game.  Whoopee do. 

That Sri Lankan attack looks awfully fierce. 
Sitemap